Page 253 of 273 FirstFirst ... 153203243251252253254255263 ... LastLast
Results 2,521 to 2,530 of 2725

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2521
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,466

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 1ST 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    Including at
    1.15
    Today's Story
    The Private Diplomat written by V. CORINNE RENSHAW read by EMRYS JAMES
    5: The Smartest Guy In Town and at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Written By: V. Corinne Renshaw
    Read By: Emrys James


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced from Glasgow by Mary Marquis
    Bedside Manner: doctors take note
    Man of Africa: Dr Livingstone, of course.
    Country Dance: a Scottish reel throughout the world.
    Eye on Eskimos: filming at the Pole.
    Afternoon Tea: what's on your hotel menu.
    LAURENCE HARRINGTON reads Inspector Ghote Trusts the Heart by h. R. F. KEATING (4)Contributors

    Unknown: Mary Marquis
    Unknown: Laurence Harrington
    Unknown: H. R. F. Keating


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and this week's Sporting Clues including at
    3.45 Sports Desk cycling:
    Tour of Britain - Milk Race
    JOHN BURNS reports from
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: John Burns


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:* Sports Desk


    19.02:After Seven: Ray Moore

    Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM including at
    7.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Editor: Frank Salter


    20.02:Hello Cheeky

    Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Barry Cryer. John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Cryer.
    Unknown: John Junkin
    Producer: Richard Willcox


    20.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory ... to you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Producer PHYLLIS ROSINSONContributors

    Producer: Phyllis Rosinson


    21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Hippodrome, Golders Green
    Semprini conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA BAND OF THE LIFE GUARDS conductor CAPT A. J. Richards , Director of Music
    Friday Night's Star Singers IEONI PACE. NEILSON TAYLOR CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Unknown: J. Richards
    Unknown: Neilson Taylor
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Evening Racing Results


    22.03:* Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure, and sport, with the music of SID PHILLIPS AND HIS BAND ZACK LAURENCE QUARTET
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOX including at
    10.15 Sports Desk and at
    10.43*
    Skylab the latest news 'of the 3 American astronauts as they encircle the earth in their space labContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Sid Phillips


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

    Introduced By: Tony Myatt


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2522
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,466

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JUNE 2ND 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:* Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer
    PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Unknown: Pete Ritzema


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

    Producer: Dave Price


    14.02:Eric Idle presents Radio 5

    Also on VHF
    'In which Gertie has a tooth out and Uncle Robert learns something to his advantage ' Producer CLIVE BURROWSContributors

    Producer: Clive Burrows


    15.00:Johnny Moran

    Also on VHF
    Producer ci.ive BURROWS

    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHF Producer
    JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: John F. Muir


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    Featuring this week TEMPEST
    Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
    You can hear Tempest again this week in Sounds of the 70s, Friday 10.0 pmContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2523
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,466

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JUNE 2ND 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show including at
    8.3 Racing Bulletin

    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speak for Yourself : KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.02:Ray Moore

    introduces \IRS MILLS
    THE IVOR RA\'MONDE SINGERS and the BIG BEN BANJO BAND With CLINTON FORD
    Producer BARBARA PAGE

    12.02:Top Station Special

    Charlie Chester introduces the outstanding acts discovered in the series
    PIPEDREAM. LES WILSON GORDON TRAYNOR
    COLIN HILTON TRIO, BOBBY KNUTT LORI STEVENS , BOB ROWE CHAUCER STREET
    EDWARD PETER WHALEY JOHNNY HAMMOND music by the BRIAN LAYTON QUARTET
    Producers JAMES CASEY and PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Introduces: Charlie Chester
    Unknown: Les Wilson
    Unknown: Gordon Traynor
    Unknown: Colin Hilton
    Unknown: Bobby Knutt
    Unknown: Lori Stevens
    Unknown: Bob Rowe
    Unknown: Edward Peter Whaley
    Unknown: Johnny Hammond
    Unknown: Brian Layton
    Producers: James Casey
    Producers: Peter Pilbeam


    13.02:Hello Cheeky

    (Details on Friday, 8.2 pm)

    13.30:Strike Up the Band

    THE DESFORD COL! IERY BAND conductor ERNEST WOODHOUSE
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Ernest Woodhouse
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    14.02:Sport on 2

    1500m only
    Introduced by Alan Parry Producer GEOFF DOBSON
    2.2 Racing from Newmarket
    2.5 Cricket Scoreboard
    2.10 Golf: The French Open
    2.12 Lawn Tennis
    2.25 Racing from Newmarket
    2.35 Cricket and Tennis
    2.55 Racing from Newmarket
    3.5 Cricket and Tennis
    3.25 Racing from Newmarket
    3.35 Swimming from Leeds
    3.40 Cycling: Tour of Britain
    3.45 Golf: The French Open
    3.47 Cricket and Tennis
    3.55 Racing from Newmarket
    4.5 Cricket and Tennis
    5.0 Round-Up
    5.45 Cricket Scoreboard
    5.50 Racing Results
    2.2; 2.25; 2.55; 3.25; 3.55; 5.50 Racing from Newmarket
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.0 Crown Decorators' Apprentice Championship Handicap; the 2.30 Great Eastern Handicap; the 3.0 Wills Embassy Stakes (Qualifier): the 3.30 Richard Marsh Handicap: and the 4.0 George Lambton Stakes at 5.50 Racing Results
    2.5; 2.35; 3.5; 3.47; 4.5; 5.0; 5.45 Cricket
    Lancashire v New Zealanders Reports by ALAN RICHARDS
    The Benson and Hedges Cup
    Reports on three of the top matches, and scoreboards on the other matches
    2.10; 3.45; 5.0 Golf
    The French Open Championship Reports on the third day's play from Versailles
    2.12; 2.35; 3.5; 3.47; 4.5; 5.6 Lawn Tennis
    The French Championship!!
    Commentary by MAX ROBERTSON , with comments and assessments by FRED PERRY
    From the Stade Roland-Garros , Paris
    3.35; 5.0
    Swimming
    Great Britain v West Germany Reports by BOB DONNE , from Leeds
    3.40; 5.0
    Cycling
    Tour of Britain - Milk Race
    JOHN BURNS reports at the end of the 6th day's stage from Stoke-on-Trent to Leicester
    5.0
    Round-Up
    Reports, commentary and Interviews. including Cricket: Tennis; Racing: preview of The Derby Meeting at Epsom; Motor Racing: preview of Monaco Grand Prix; Cycling; Swimming and GolfContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Parry
    Producer: Geoff Dobson
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Richard Marsh
    Unknown: George Lambton Stakes
    Unknown: Alan Richards
    Commentary By: Max Robertson
    Unknown: Fred Perry
    Unknown: Stade Roland-Garros
    Unknown: Bob Donne
    Unknown: John Burns


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only
    A musical look at the world of films including songs from the soundtrack of Godspell
    Composer of the week John Barry with a selection of his film scores
    Peter Latham covers the new films and features some listeners' requests
    Producer LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Unknown: John Barry
    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Producer: Lyn Fairhurst


    19.00:Songs That Made The Halls

    1500m only
    Pat Whilmore , Charles Young Charles Young Choir
    MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted bv lAIN SUTHERL.AND Presented and produced by Charles Chilton
    7.31 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Pat Whilmore
    Produced By: Charles Chilton


    19.33:International Festival of Light Music

    The first of five concerts incorporating the South Bank Pops Concerts direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London
    Vienna. City of Dreams
    Willi Boskovsky conducts
    THE BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS with RENATE HOLM (soprano) BBC SINGERS
    A concert of Viennese music including overtures, marches, polkas and waltzes by the Strauss family
    Introduced by Richard Baker Producer BARRY KNIGHT Associate producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
    (Presented by BBC Radio 2 in association with the GLC)Contributors

    Unknown: Willi Boskovsky
    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Soprano: Renate Holm
    Introduced By: Richard Baker
    Producer: Barry Knight


    20.30:Sounds Easy

    with your interval host Peter DonaldsonContributors

    Unknown: Peter Donaldson


    20.50:* Concert

    Part 2
    14.2 Evening Racing Results

    22.03:Dancing to Midnight

    Old Time and Sequence Night Benny Lee introduces Time/or Old Time
    SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    MC. IRENE NORRIS
    Bill Crozier introduces Those Were the Days
    SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA With EIRA HEATH
    MC and Dance Hostess
    HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
    (Benny Lee is in ' Two Gentlemen of Verona ' at The Phoenix Theatre, London)Contributors

    Introduces: Benny Lee
    Unknown: Sidney Bowman
    Unknown: Irene Norris
    Introduces: Bill Crozier
    Unknown: Sidney Davey
    Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
    Producer: Beverley Phillips
    Unknown: Benny Lee


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2524
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,466

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JUNE 3RD 1973
    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.03:Barry Alldis

    Part 2
    Producer BARBARA PAGE

    9.02:Ed Stewart

    with Junior ChoiceContributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Gene Pitney's Top 12

    Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up their personal favourite all-time album
    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Paul Williams


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer
    RON BELCHIERContributors

    Unknown: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Kenny Everett

    Producer
    TEDDY WARRICKContributors

    Unknown: Teddy Warrick


    14.00:Jimmy Savile

    2.0 Saviie's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    3.0 Speak-Easy
    Research PAT HONEY
    Producers TED 8ESTON and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Producer: Roy Trevivian


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

    Producer
    DAVE PRICEContributors

    Unknown: Dave Price


    19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

    Today's top sport at home and abroad, including Motor Racing; Motor Cycling; Cycling; Golf; Racing from Chantilly; Athletics: Lawn Tennis: Hockey: and Cricket, with full closeofplay scoreboard at 7.25 Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

    Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF
    10.2 Humphrey Lyltelton and Jazz Club
    With JOHN WARREN BIG BAND and RONNIE SCOTT TRIO Producer LAWRIE MONK
    11.0 Peter Clayton
    Producer KEiTH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Humphrey Lyltelton
    Unknown: John Warren
    Unknown: Ronnie Scott
    Producer: Lawrie Monk
    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2525
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,466

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JUNE 3RD 1973

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    MICHAEL BAUGHEN talks about the AscensionContributors

    Talks: Michael Baughen


    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Barry Alldis

    Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, R1)

    8.03:Reginald Dixon

    plays music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ Producer PETER PILBEAM
    (Requests to Reginald Dixon , BBC, PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
    Unknown: Reginald Dixon


    8.32:* With Heart and Voice

    with MARIAN ROBERTS (soprano) Section of the GWYNF.DD SINGERS
    BETHRSDA LADIES CHOIR
    LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
    CHORAL SOCIETY, COR BRO CELE
    Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON Introduced by Ifan Wyn Williams
    Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

    Soprano: Marian Roberts
    Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
    Accompanied By: William Bacon
    Introduced By: Ifan Wyn Williams
    Conducted By: James Williams


    9.02:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You
    LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCZ Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Leader: Reginald Leopold
    Conducted By: Ashley Lawrencz
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    The first of three services led by REV WILFRED GREEN from Cleveleys Park Methodist Church. Thornton Cleveleys, Blackpool
    Organist Douglas KING
    11.55 Good Listening (VHF)

    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEn... ABC Sydney
    RODNEY BURKE , BFBS Cyprus and RAF Masirah
    BtLL PAUL, CBC Toronto
    JUNE ARMSTRONG -WRIGHT, Radio Hong Kong
    Producer PETER CHISWELL
    (24 June: Australia, Canada and British Forces in Cyprus, Masirah. Singapore and Gan. Requests. on postcards please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rodney Burke
    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    14.02:Mostly Monkhouse

    (Details on Monday, 8.2 pm)

    14.30:Bing

    9: Going My Way
    Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and the voices of this week's guests:
    FRED ASTAIRE , BOB CROSBY DENIS CROSBY , PHIL CROSBY
    MELVIN FRANK , MITZI GAYNOR DENIS GOODWIN , BOB HOPE, GENE KELLY, GRACE KELLY, DOROTHY LAMOUR , DONALD O'CONNOR, STEFANIE POWERS, TONY QUINN GEORGE SEATON, RISE STEVENS NORMAN WISDOM, KEENAN WYNN
    Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
    Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
    Unknown: Fred Astaire
    Unknown: Bob Crosby
    Unknown: Denis Crosby
    Unknown: Phil Crosby
    Unknown: Melvin Frank
    Unknown: Mitzi Gaynor
    Unknown: Denis Goodwin
    Unknown: Bob Hope
    Unknown: Gene Kelly
    Unknown: Grace Kelly
    Unknown: Dorothy I.Amour
    Unknown: Donald O'Connor
    Unknown: Tony Quinn
    Unknown: George Seaton.
    Unknown: Charles Thompson
    Producer: Brian Willey


    15.30:Johnny Gregory

    conducts the strings of THE RADIO ORCHESTRA in a programme of relaxed Sunday afternoon listening
    Introduced by Bruce Wyndham Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Bruce Wyndham
    Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    16.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer DENYS JONES including at
    5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BRO\\'ELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Bro\\'Ell


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from the City Temple, Cardiff with the CITY TEMPLF. YOUTH CHOIR conducted by REV JAMES DICK Organist KELVIN THOMAS Prayer and Blessing by REV R. P. S. BREWSTER Introduced by TREGELLES WILLIAMS
    How marvellous (My Saviour's Love): O! Christ in thee (None but Christ); Are you looking for the fulness? (Bring your Vessels); I met the Master; Why should I charge my soul? (Jesus is a Friend): My hope is built (The Solid Rock): Heaven came down; A world-wide revivalContributors

    Organist: James Dick
    Organist: Kelvin Thomas
    Unknown: R. P. S. Brewster


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Alan Keith with records Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

    Unknown: Alan Keith
    Producer: Lilian Duff


    22.02:Music to Midnight

    1500m only
    Alan Dell presents
    ROGER WHITTAKER. LOIS LANE
    THE STEVE GRAY TRIO
    THE LONDON STUDIO STRINGS featuring Dt'NCAN LAMONT conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Unknown: Roger Whittaker.
    Conducted By: Neil Richardson
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2526
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,466

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JUNE 4TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes

    Blog post that mentions this programme:

    The Sunday Post: Radio 19 October 2016

    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    14.00:David Hamilton

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

    from ' Bluesville.' Manor House Ballroom, Ipswich, Suffolk Producer BOB HOPTONContributors

    Producer: Bob Hopton


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Also on VHF
    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2527
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,466

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 2 monday june 4th 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    introduces
    Kenneth McKellar and Moira Anderson , this week's Radio 2 stars, at 8.11, and tells you the programmes in which they can be heard.
    Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought tContributors

    Unknown: Kenneth McKellar
    Unknown: Moira Anderson
    Producer: Chris Morgan


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers HARRY WALTERS
    COLIN CHANDLER and PETER BELL including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcasts)Contributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Unknown: Colin Chandler
    Unknown: Peter Bell


    12.02:Tony Brandon

    Producer BILL BEBB including at
    12.30 Motor Cycling: Isle of Man TT Races
    The Junior Race
    EDDIE FITCH reports from the Grandstand, Douglas
    1.15
    Today's Story
    The Good Old Bad Days written and read by Archie Hill 1: Blue Billy and at
    1.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: Bill Bebb
    Unknown: Eddie Fitch
    Read By: Archie Hill
    Read By: Blue Billy


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor
    Bachelor Pad: KENNETH WILLIAMS describes his life style
    To Your Taste-1: Salt. SUE
    LENNANE.
    A Smile on the Face of the Tiger: they charm them in Indonesia.
    Reading your Letters.
    The Primary decision?: the parents' right to choose which school- and how to do it. LAURENCE HARRINGTON reads Inspector Ghote Trusts the Heart by H. R. F. KEATING (5)
    Deputy editor TERESA MCGONAGLE Editor WYN KNOWLES
    (Kenneth Williams is in ' My Fat Friend' at the Globe Theatre, London)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
    Unknown: Kenneth Williams
    Unknown: Laurence Harrington
    Unknown: H. R. F. Keating
    Editor: Teresa McGonagle
    Editor: Wyn Knowles
    Unknown: Kenneth Williams


    15.02:John Dunn

    Producer
    RAY HARVEY Music and today's Sporti?iy Clue including
    Motor Cycling: Isle of Man TT Races SOOcc Side-Car Race EDDIE FITCH reports from the Grandstand, Douglas ana
    Cycling:
    Tour of Britain - Milk Race
    JOHN BURNS reports from Harrogate
    3.45 Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repealed: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Ray Harvey
    Unknown: Eddie Fitch
    Unknown: John Burns


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scoresContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    18.45:* Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:After Seven: Desmond Lynam

    Producer ANGELA BOND including at
    7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboard

    20.02:Mostly Monkhouse

    But, as well as Bob, one also hears
    David Jason. Josephine Tewson Special guest star William Franklyn
    Jack Embiow (for music and odd lines) and The Septet (for lines and odd music) in the last of the series
    Written bv BOB MONKHOUSE Producer JOHN BROWELL
    (David Jason is in No Sex, Please - We're British ' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

    Unknown: David Jason.
    Unknown: William Franklyn
    Unknown: Jack Embiow
    Producer: John Browell
    Unknown: David Jason


    20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

    with a special star guest and DON BLACK. JEANNIE LAMBE
    BILL AND BOYD
    THE MIKE ALLEN SINGERS
    THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
    Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALL.ENContributors

    Unknown: Jeannie Lambe
    Singers: Mike Allen
    Unknown: Bobby Richards
    Producer: David Rayvern


    21.30:The Organist Entertains

    TREVOR WILLETS
    (BBC Theatre Organ) BASIL CUTHBERT tTown Hal!, Buckingham)
    GEORGE BLACKMORE
    (Star Bingo, Luton)
    JERRY ALLEN (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin Richmond
    10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

    Unknown: George Blackmore
    Unknown: Jerry Allen
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    22.03:* Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scolland) only Barry Cryer looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with the music of the AUGMENTED BBC NORTHERN DANCE
    ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE NEW TEMPERANCE SEVEN and news as it happens
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
    Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Simon Bates with JULIE DAWNContributors

    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary: weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2528
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,466

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JUNE 5TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including this weeks new Top 20 discs

    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Nicky Horne

    from the Centre Club, Radnor College of Further Education, Llandrindod Wells, RadnorshireContributors

    Producer: Dave Price


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2529
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,466

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JUNE 5TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought t

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW t

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    Including at
    1.15
    Today's Story
    The Good Old Bad Days written and read by ARCHIE BILL 2: Fishing Boat and at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Read By: Archie Bill


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor
    Is Fashion Old-fashioned?: JANET STREET-PORTER and PRUDENCE GLYNN.
    What's New for the Home: ALICE HOPE reports.
    Transports of Delight: for SUSAN SAGGERS, they are fire engines, horses and planes.
    To Your Taste - 2: Pepper. SUE LENNANE.
    Consultation: a listener discusses With DR TREVOR WESTON the danger of becoming an alcoholic.
    LAURENCE HARRINGTON reads Inspector Ghote Trusts the Heart by H. R. F. KEATING (8)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
    Unknown: Susan Saggers
    Unknown: Dr Trevor Weston
    Unknown: Laurence Harrington
    Unknown: H. R. F. Keating


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Cine including at
    3.45 Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed. 10.30 am)
    4.45 Sports Desk

    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    Including at
    5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:* Sports Desk


    19.02:After Seven: David Gell

    Producer
    JOHN BILLINGHAM Including at
    7.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: John Billingham


    20.02:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
    Prizes for all who know their music
    Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
    If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record.' BBC. London WIA 4WWContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.15:The Big Band Sound

    Introduced bv Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news. Military Band requests HARRY BENCE AND HIS MUSIC
    THE YOUNG IDEA
    Producer IAN FENNER including at 10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Unknown: Harry Bence
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

    Introduced By: Ray Moore


    2.00:News Summary: weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2530
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,466

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JUNE 6TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

    from Trowbridge Technical College, Wiltshire
    Producer BRIAN PATTENContributors

    Producer: Brian Patten


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s

    Also on VHF
    10.0 The Music of Bob Dylan A personal assessment by TONY SCADUTO
    Narrator TOMMY VANCE
    Producer TIM BLACKMORE
    11.2 Review with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Bob Dylan
    Narrator: Tony Scaduto
    Producer: Tim Blackmore
    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •