Page 254 of 254 FirstFirst ... 154204244252253254
Results 2,531 to 2,539 of 2539

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2531
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,272

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JUNE 6TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast) t

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    12.30 Motor Cycling: Isle of Man TT Races
    The 250cc Race
    EDDIE FITCH reports from Douglas
    1.15
    Today's Story
    The Good Old Bad Days - 3 written and read by ARCHIE HILL
    1.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Eddie Fitch
    Read By: Archie Hill


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor Guest of the Week: Angela Lansbury
    To Your Taste-3: Mustard.
    DEANNA BROSTOFP.
    Reading your Letters.
    Of Current Concern: a discussion of topics in the news. LAURENCE HARRINGTON reads Inspector Ghote Trusts the Heart by H. R. F. KEATING (7)
    (Angela Lansbury is in 'Gypsy' at Piccadilly Theatre. London)Contributors

    Unknown: Angela Lansbury
    Unknown: Deanna Brostofp.
    Unknown: Laurence Harrington
    Unknown: H. R. F. Keating
    Unknown: Angela Lansbury


    15.02:John Dunn at the Derby

    Music for your afternoon, and the premier classic race run over 1J miles, from Epsom Racecourse. At
    3.15 In the Paddock
    3.25 The Parade
    3.35 The Derby
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY Paddock opinion MICHAEL PHILLIPS plus today's Sporting Cfue including
    Motor Cycling: Isle of Man TT Races
    The 750cc Race
    EDDIE FITCH reports from the Grandstand, Douglas
    Cycling:
    Tour of Britain - Milk Race
    JOHN BURNS reports from Bridlington.
    3.45 Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thursday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Michael Phillips
    Unknown: Eddie Fitch
    Unknown: John Burns


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    including score flashes and latest news of World Cup Soccer Poland v England
    (Commentary on this match from 6.32') and at
    5.45 Sports Desk

    18.32:World Cup Soccer

    The Qualifying Competition Poland v England
    Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES on the second half of today's big match, with comments and assessment by BRYON BUTLER, from the Slaski Stadium, Chorzow, Poland Poland... England's stepping stone to Munich '74: page 56Contributors

    Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Bryon Butler


    19.15:Party Political Broadcast

    on behalf of the Labour Party

    19.20:After Seven: Michael Aspel

    Producer FRANCES LINE Including at
    7.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: Frances Line


    20.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

    Resident Captains
    Ted Moult and Patrick Moore The Final
    Eastbourne v Great Yarmouth Eastbourne:
    PATRICK MOORE , JOHN WILLIAMS CLARE WARREN , COLIN HADDON Great Yarmouth:
    TED MOULT, MADELINE JAN
    GEORGE SKIPPER, KEITH CROSSWELL Question-master Alun Williams Questions set and production by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGS
    From the Congress Theatre. EastbourneContributors

    Unknown: Ted Moult
    Unknown: Patrick Moore
    Unknown: Patrick Moore
    Unknown: John Williams
    Unknown: Clare Warren
    Unknown: Madeline Jan
    Question-Master: Keith Crosswell


    20.30:Folk on 2

    Jim Lloyd with NOTTS ALLIANCE and REDD SULLIVAN
    Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

    Unknown: Jim Lloyd


    21.15:Country Style

    Pat Campbell with tEX WITHERS and the RAINBOW COUNTRY SOUNDS Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Unknown: Pat Campbell
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with the music of RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    CORNSILK
    Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

    Introduced By: Barry Alldis


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2532
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,272

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 1 thursday june 7th 1973
    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

    from the Students' and Pupils' Association. North Middlesex Hospital. Edmonton. London Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop Producer RERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Rernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2533
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,272

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JUNE 7TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought t

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House.' BBC. London WIA 4WW) including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    1.15
    Today's Story
    The Good Old Bad Days written and read by ARCHIE HILL
    4: The Miscreants and at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Read By: Archie Hill


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor News Comment.
    Through the Bamboo Curtain: an English teacher's impressions of a year in China.
    To Your Taste - 4: Oil.
    Delia Smith.
    Behind the Scenes - at the Town Hall - 1: the work of the Town Planning Department
    Arts Notebook: a monthly look at work in progress.
    Laurence Harrington reads Inspector Ghote Trusts the Heart by H. R. F. Keating (8)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
    Unknown: Delia Smith.
    Unknown: Laurence Harrington
    Unknown: H. R. F. Keating


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Clue including
    Racing from Epsom: commentary by PETER BROMILEY on the
    3.10 72nd Coronation Cup: and the 3.40 Chipstead Stakes
    Cycling:
    Tour of Britain - Milk Race
    JOHN BURNS reports from
    South Shields
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Peter Bromiley
    Unknown: John Burns


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:* Sports Desk


    19.02:After Seven: Brian Matthew

    Producer ANGELA BOND Including at
    7.30 Sports Desk- with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Producer: Angela Bond


    20.02:The Worst Show on the Wireless

    when Eddie Braben writes and presents a sort of record programme in which
    Bill Pertwee. Marah Stohl
    David Casey. Alison Steadman reluctantly appear
    Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

    Unknown: Eddie Braben
    Unknown: Bill Pertwee.
    Unknown: Marah Stohl
    Unknown: David Casey.
    Unknown: Alison Steadman
    Producer: James Casey


    20.30:Anita Harris

    with Brian Fancy and the New Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE in the first of a short series of shows together
    Producer ANDY PARKContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fancy
    Leader: Ian Tyre


    21.15:Brass and Strings

    THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conductor NORRIE PARAMOR and THE LUTON BAND conductor ALBERT COUPE. MBE
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Leader: James Davis
    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Conductor: Albert Coupe. MBE
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news. featuring
    FRANK CHACKSFIELD AND HIS
    ORCHESTRA
    THE GEOFF MOORE TRIO Producer IAN FENNER Including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
    Unknown: Geoff Moore
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2534
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,272

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 8TH 1973


    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

    Producer
    KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Keith Stewart


    20.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

    Also un VHF with the voice of Pete Drummond and TEMPEST
    GALLAGHER AND LYLE
    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: Pete Drummond
    Producer: John F. Muir


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2535
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,272

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 8TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought t

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW t

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    12.30 Motor Cycling: Isle of Man TT Races
    The 125cc Race
    EDDIE FITCH reports from the Grand-stand, Douglas
    1.15
    Today's Story
    The Good Old Bad Days written and read by ARCHIE HILL 5: The Water Way and at
    1.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Eddie Fitch
    Read By: Archie Hill


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced from Manchester by Barbara McDonald
    Prison Canteen: it offers more than tea.
    Write Your Own School Report: the Americans do.
    Lancashire Cookery Club: using short cuts.
    To Your Taste - 5: Vinegar. DELIA SMITH.
    Educating the Mentally Handicapped: PROF PETER MITTLER.
    Inspector Ghote Trusts The Heart by H. R. F. KEATING abridged by DOREEN ESTALL read by Laurence HarringtonContributors

    Unknown: Barbara McDonald
    Unknown: Delia Smith.
    Unknown: Prof Peter Mittler.
    Unknown: H. R. F. Keating
    Abridged By: Doreen Estall
    Read By: Laurence Harrington


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and this week's Sporting Clues including
    Racing from Epsom: commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the
    3.10 Weetabix Wildlife Stakes, and the 3.40 Diomed Stakes
    Motor Cycling: Isle of Man TT Races
    The Senior Race
    EDDIE FITCH reports from the Grand-stand, Douglas
    Cycling:
    Tour of Britain - Milk Race
    JOHN BURNS reports from Penrith
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores. At
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Eddie Fitch
    Unknown: John Burns
    Written By: Barbara Clegg
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: David Johnston
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Christian Comber
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
    Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
    Aunt Dorothy: Molly Rankin
    Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Jessica Knowles: Sheila Mitchell
    Martin Knowles: Philip Hinton
    Mr Parnell: Wilfrid Carter
    Pistol Pat: David Gooderson


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    Including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:* Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:After Seven: Ray Moore

    Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM including at
    7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Editor: Frank Salter


    20.02:Hello Cheeky

    Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOX tContributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: John Junkin
    Producer: Richard Willcox


    20.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory ... to you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

    Producer: Sheila Anderson


    21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Hippodrome, Golders Green
    Iain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    RAYMOND AGOULT AND HIS
    MASTER BAND
    Friday Night's Star Singers JOANNE BROWN , JOHN BOULTER THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
    10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

    Unknown: Iain Sutherland
    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Leader: Raymond Agoult
    Singers: Joanne Brown
    Singers: John Boulter
    Singers: Nigel Brooks
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.03:* Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure, and sport, with the music of SID PHILLIPS AND HIS BAND
    THE ZACK LAURENCE QUARTET Producer RICHARD WILLCOX including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Sid Phillips


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

    Introduced By: Tony Myatt


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2536
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,272

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JUNE 9TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior ChoiceContributors

    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    rosko plays the Top 40 all-time Rock 'n' Roll hits Producer DAVE PRICE

    14.02:The Beatles Story

    Also on VHF
    1: Birth of the Liverpool Sound Narrated by Brian Matthew Written and produced by JCHNNY BEERLINGContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Produced By: Jchnny Beerling


    15.00:Johnny Moran

    Also on VHF Producer
    CLIVE BURROWSContributors

    Unknown: Clive Burrows


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHFProducer JOHN r. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: John R. Muir


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    With AMON DUUL II , WILD TURKEY Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Amon Duul Ii
    Unknown: Wild Turkey
    Introduced By: Pete Drummond
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2537
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,272

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JUNE 9TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show Including at
    8.3 Racing Bulletin

    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speak forYourself: KENBLAKESON

    10.02:Ray Moore

    introduces THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON ALIAS SMITH AND BONES PHIL TATE 'S HAPPT GANG and BRENDA SCOTT
    Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

    Conducted By: Neil Richardson
    Unknown: Phil Tate
    Unknown: Brenda Scott
    Producer: Barbara Page


    12.02:Up Country

    Dave Cash presents THE DOWN COUNTY BOYS
    PETE STANLEY and ROGER KNOWLES
    AL DOHERTY and THE FRONTIER EXPRESS With JEAN ST CLAIRE
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: Pete Stanley
    Unknown: Roger Knowles
    Unknown: Al Doherty
    Unknown: Jean St Claire
    Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


    13.02:Hello Cheeky


    13.30:Strike Up the Band

    THE CENTRAL BAND OF THE
    ROYAL AIR FORCE
    (by permission of the Air Defence Board of the Defence Council) conductor WING-COMMANDER
    R. E. C. DAVIES , Organising Director of Music Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: R. E. C. Davies
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    14.02:Sport on 2

    1500m only
    Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer GEOFF DOBSON
    2.2 Line-Up and Sports News 2 Cricket Scoreboard
    2.1* Golf
    2.15 Racing
    2.35 Cycling: Tour of Britain
    2.45 Cricket
    3.0 Racing
    3.10 Golf; Cricket
    3.25 Racing
    3.45 Cricket; Golf
    3.55 Motor Racing
    4.10 Racing
    4.20 Golf
    4.25 Racing
    4.35 Cricket; Golf
    4.45 Racing
    4.55 Round-Up
    5.45 Cricket Scoreboard
    5.50 Racing Results
    2.5; 2.45; 3.15; 3.45; 4.35; 4.45;
    5.45
    Cricket
    County Championship: Essex v Sussex
    Reports by NORMAN CUDDEFORD from Ilford
    Worcestershire v Warwickshire Reports by PETER CRANMER Lancashire v Derbyshire Reports by DON MOSEY
    Middlesex v Glamorganshire Reports by NEIL DURDEN-SMITH with scores on other matches
    2.11; 3.10; 3.50; 4.20; 4.40; 4.55 Golf
    The Martini International Club Golf Tournament
    Reports on the final round from the Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh, Barnton, Edinburgh
    The Amateur Championship
    Reports on the final by MICHAEL WILLIAMS from Royal Porthcawl Golf Club, Glamorgan
    2.15; 3.0; 3.25; 4.10; 4.25; 4.45;
    5.50
    Racing: from Epsom
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH on the
    2.2* Tote Roll-Up Handicap Stakes; the 3.5 195th Oaks Stakes; the 3.40 Mickleham Maiden Stakes; the 4.15 Abbot's Hill Handicap Stakes; and the 4.50 Walter Nightingall Stakes with Paddock Comment by MICHAEL PHILLIPS from Haydock Park Commentary by DEREK THOMP
    SON on the 2.3* Bass Charrington Apprentice Stakes; the 3.3* Bass Charrington Clubman's Stakes; and the 4.30 Ribble Selling Stakes at 5.50 Racing Results
    2.35
    Cycling
    Tour of Britain Milk Race
    The Last Stage
    JOHN BURNS reports direct from the finish at Middle Walk, Blackpool
    3.55
    Motor Racing
    Le Mans
    24-Hour Race
    Commentary on the start by ROBIN RICHARDS and ERIC TOBITT
    4.55
    Round-Up
    Reports, commentary and interviews on Motor Racing: progress report on Le Mans 24-Hour Race; Golf; Cricket and CyclingContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Producer: Geoff Dobson
    Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
    Unknown: Peter Cranmer
    Unknown: Don Mosey
    Unknown: Neil Durden-Smith
    Unknown: Michael Williams
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Commentary By: Michael Seth-Smith
    Unknown: Michael Phillips
    Commentary By: Derek Thomp
    Unknown: John Burns
    Unknown: Robin Richards
    Unknown: Eric Tobitt


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only
    Composer of the week Johnny Douglas introduces a selection of his music including The Railway Children, and Dulcima Peter Latham covers the new films, and features a selection of listeners' soundtrack requests
    Producer LYN FAIHURSTContributors

    Introduces: Johnny Douglas
    Introduces: Peter Latham
    Producer: Lyn Faihurst


    19.00:Songs That Made The Halls

    1500m only with Pat Whitmore Charles Young
    Charles Young Choir
    MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Presented and produced by CHARLES CHILTON
    7.31 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Pat Whitmore
    Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
    Produced By: Charles Chilton


    19.33:International Festival of Light Music

    The second of five concerts incorporating the South Bank Pops Concerts direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London Gilbert and Sullivan For All
    VALERIE MASTERSON, JEAN TEMPERLEY, THOMAS ROUND, JOHN CARTIER, DONALD ADAMS, BOURNEMOUTH GILBERT AND SULLIVAN OPERATIC SOCIETY, CROYDON OPERATIC AND DRAMATIC ASSOCIATION, GEOIDS AMATEUR OPERATIC SOCIETY, GROSVENOR LIGHT OPERA COMPANY, JERSEY LADIES' CHOIR, SOUTHEND OPERATIC AND DRAMATIC SOCIETY
    BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    Guest conductor Peter Murray
    Programme includes excerpts from The Gondoliers, The Yeomen of the Guard, Princess Ida, The Pirates of Penzance, HMS Pinafore, Trial by Jury, Ruddigore, Patience, The Mikado, Iolanthe and Utopia Ltd
    Producers NORMAN MEADMORE (for the 'Gilbert and Sullivan For All' company) and BARRY KNIGHT
    Associate producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL (for the BBC)
    (Presented by BBC Radio 2 In association with the GLC)
    (Stereo)Contributors

    Unknown: Valerie Masterson
    Unknown: Jean Temperley
    Unknown: Thomas Round
    Unknown: John Cartier
    Unknown: Donald Adams
    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conductor: Peter Murray
    Producers: Norman Meadmore
    Producers: Barry Knight
    Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    20.30:Sounds Easy

    with your interval host Peter DonaldsonContributors

    Unknown: Peter Donaldson


    20.50:* Concert

    Part 2

    22.02:Evening Racing Results


    22.03:Dancing to Midnight

    Simon Bates presents Big Band Night
    With THE RADIO BIG BAND conducted by JACK NATHAN and MALCOLM LOCKYER With BOB BRITTON JANIE MARDEN
    BILL GELDARD TENTETTE
    TED TAYLOR FIVE
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Conducted By: Jack Nathan
    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Unknown: Bob Britton
    Unknown: Janie Marden
    Unknown: Bill Geldard Tentette
    Unknown: Ted Taylor
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Including at
    12.15* am and 1.15*
    Le Mans
    24-Hour Race
    Progress report by ROBIN RICHARDS and ERIC TOBITTContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Robin Richards
    Unknown: Eric Tobitt


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2538
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,272

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JUNE 10TH 1973


    6.35:as Radio 2


    8.03:Barry Alldis

    Part 2
    Producer BARBARA PAGE

    9.02:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGEContributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:David Frost's Top 12

    Brian Matthew invites a leading personality to choose 12 top tracks to make up their favourite all-time album Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Paul Williams


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Kenny Everett

    Producer TEDDY WARRICKContributors

    Producer: Teddy Warrick


    14.00:Jimmy Savile

    2.0 Savile's Travels Produce: TED BESTON
    3.0 Speak-Easy
    Research PAT HONEY
    Producers TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

    Unknown: Ted Beston
    Producers: Ted Beston
    Producers: Roy Trevivian


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

    Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

    Producer: Dave Price


    19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

    Today's top sport, Including Soccer: Motor Racing; Motor Cycling: Racing from Chantilly: and Cricket: John Player League matches, with full close-of-play Scoreboard at 7.27 Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

    Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF
    10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club with CHRIS BARBER JAZZ BAND and ISIPINGO
    Producer LAWRIE MONK
    11.0 Peter Clayton
    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
    Unknown: Chris Barber
    Producer: Lawrie Monk
    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2539
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,272

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JUNE 10TH 1973

    6.35:Le Mans 24-Hour Race

    With 91 hours' racing still to go, a summary of the night's events, with commentary by ROBIN RICHARDS and ERIC TOBITT , and interviews with drivers during their pit-stopsContributors

    Commentary By: Robin Richards
    Commentary By: Eric Tobitt


    6.55:First Day of the Week

    TONY JASPER talks about the Coming of the Holy SpiritContributors

    Talks: Tony Jasper


    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Barry Alldis

    Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Bl)

    8.03:Reginald Dixon

    Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    8.32:* With Heart and Voice

    with WYNFORD EVANS (tenor)
    Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
    LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
    CHORAL SOCIETY: COR BRO GELE
    Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON Introduced by Ifan Wyn Williams
    Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

    Tenor: Wynford Evans
    Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
    Accompanied By: William Bacon
    Introduced By: Ifan Wyn Williams
    Conducted By: James Williams


    9.02:* as Radio 1

    10.2
    Le Mans
    24-Hour Race Progress report by ROBIN RICHARDS and ERIC TOBITIContributors

    Unknown: Robin Richards
    Unknown: Eric Tobiti


    10.03:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    Second of three services led by REV WILFRED GREEN from Cleveleys Park Methodist Church, Thornton Cleveleys, Blackpool
    Organist DOUGLAS KINGContributors

    Unknown: Rev Wilfred Green
    Organist: Douglas King


    12.02:Le Mans

    24-Hour Race Progress report by ROBIN RICHARDS and ERIC TOBITTContributors

    Unknown: Robin Richards
    Unknown: Eric Tobitt


    12.03:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with Rod McNeil, ABC Sydney, Richard Astbury, BFBS Cologne, Walter Love, BBC Belfast, Bill Paul, CBC Toronto
    including from 12.30-1.30 A three-way link between London, Cologne and Belfast
    (Stereo)Contributors

    Presenter: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Unknown: Richard Astbury
    Unknown: Walter Love
    Unknown: Bill Paul
    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    14.02:Frankie Howerd

    also starring
    June Whitfield , Bob Todd
    GEOFFREY BEEVERS , JOHN SAMSON Written by DAVID MCKELLAR and DAVID NOBBS
    ProducerDAVID HATCH
    (Repeated: Monday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: June Whitfield
    Unknown: Bob Todd
    Unknown: Geoffrey Beevers
    Unknown: John Samson
    Written By: David McKellar
    Written By: David Nobbs
    Producer: David Hatch


    14.30:Bing

    10: The Business Bing
    Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and voices of: RICHARD ARLEN , SONNY BURKE KEN CARPENTER , GARY CROSBY LARRY CROSBY. LEO LYNN JACK MASS , JOHN MULLIN
    JOHN O'MELVENY , HERB POLESII SAM WEISS
    Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
    Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Unknown: Richard Arlen
    Unknown: Sonny Burke
    Unknown: Ken Carpenter
    Unknown: Gary Crosby
    Unknown: Larry Crosby.
    Unknown: Leo Lynn
    Unknown: Jack Mass
    Unknown: John Mullin
    Unknown: John O'Melveny
    Unknown: Herb Polesii
    Unknown: Sam Weiss
    Unknown: Charles Thompson
    Producer: Brian Willey


    15.30:Johnny Gregory

    Conducts THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Introduced by Bruce Wyndham Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Bruce Wyndham
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    15.58:Le Mans 24-Hour Race

    Commentary on the finish by ROBIN RICHARDS and ERIC TOBITTContributors

    Unknown: Robin Richards
    Unknown: Eric Tobitt


    16.05:* International Soccer

    1500m only
    USSR v England
    Commentary from the Lenin Stadium. Moscow, by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES On the second half of today's match, with comments and assessment by BRYON BUTLERContributors

    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Bryon Butler


    16.45:Charlie Chester

    Producer
    DENYS JONES
    5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Denys Jones


    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from Trinily United Reformed Church, Wimbledon
    With MERTON FESTIVAL CHORUS
    WIMBLEDON SALVATION ARMY BAND conductor PAUL JOHNSON
    WIMBLEDON GIRL SINGERS conductor MALCOLM PARKER
    BRIGHTWINTER
    Organist PAUL FARMER
    Introduced by LEONARD PEARCEY God's love to me is wonderful (Faith is the Victory): I will sing the wondrous story (Hyfrydol); 0 Lord when I'm low (Forrest and Dyer); Blessed assurance (Blessed Assurance): My heart's desire (Major Ray Bowes): 0 for a thousand tongues (Lyngham); With a voice of singing (Martin Shaw): Crown Him (Diademata)Contributors

    Conductor: Paul Johnson
    Conductor: Malcolm Parker
    Organist: Paul Farmer
    Introduced By: Leonard Pearcey


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Alan Keith with records Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

    Unknown: Alan Keith
    Producer: Lilian Duff


    22.02:Music to Midnight

    1500m only
    Alan Dell presents LAURA LEE, INDIA ADAMS, BILL MCGUFFIE QUINTET. HEDLEY KAY
    With THE LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by GEORGE FRENCH
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Unknown: Alan Dell
    Conducted By: George French
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •