Page 303 of 309 FirstFirst ... 203253293301302303304305 ... LastLast
Results 3,021 to 3,030 of 3085

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #3021
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY FEBRUARY 5TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Simon Bates

    Happy music in singalong style including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

    15.02:John Dunn

    including at
    3.45 Sports Desk

    17.02:Tony Brandon


    18.50:Sports Desk

    Including cricket-West Indies v England. Commentary from Trinidad on the third day's play in the First
    Test. together with a round-up of the day's sport including classified racing results

    19.02:Three in a Row

    Don Davis presents the general knowledge game in which members of the studio audience compete for cash prizes Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    19.30:The Organist Entertains

    ERNEST BROADBENT
    (Tower Ballroom, Blackpool) ARNOLD LOXAM
    (Town Hall, Ossett) CHARLES SMITTON
    (BBC Theatre Organ)
    HAROLD SMART (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
    Unknown: Arnold Loxam
    Unknown: Charles Smitton
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    20.02:Sam Costa

    with More Melodies for You
    LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Leader: Reginald Leopold
    Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    21.02:Hubert Gregg

    at The London Theatre
    Highlighting a 400-year story 5: Her Majesty's (ii)
    Research by BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
    Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
    Hubert Gregg says Thanks for the Memory: Friday, 7.30 pmContributors

    Unknown: Bill Sullivan
    Unknown: Frank Salter
    Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only (also202m Scotland) Keith Fordyce
    'Sith the Music Line featuring
    PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA and the new competitive game Snowball
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
    10.15 Sports Desk and at
    11.2 Cricket: First Test
    West Indies v England
    Close-of-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINSContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Unknown: Peter Martin
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers
    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.10:Night Ride

    Presented by Colin BerryContributors

    Presented By: Colin Berry


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #3022
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 6TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Noel Edmonds and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Noel Edmonds


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:John Peel

    College Date including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Noel EdmondsContributors

    Unknown: Noel Edmonds


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Review

    ALso on VHF
    The la test sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #3023
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 8TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Simon Bates

    including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    15.02:John Dunn

    including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    17.02:Tony Brandon


    18.45:Sports Desk

    Including cricket - West Indies v England. Commentary from Trinidad on the fourth day's play in the First
    Test. together with a roundup of the day's sport including classified racing results

    19.02:Pop Score

    A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray and hoping to score off each other
    Tony Blackburn and Michael Aspel v
    Terry Wogan and Diana Dors
    Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Pete Murray
    Unknown: Michael Aspel
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    Unknown: Diana Dors
    Produced By: Richard Willcox


    19.30:Let's Go Latin

    David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week
    DENIS LOPEZ LIQUID LATIN and lp record reviews Producer DAVID GELLContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Unknown: Denis Lopez
    Producer: David Gell


    20.02:Up Country

    Pete Brady presents
    JULIE BYRNE AND NASHVILLE CAT HARPER'S FERRY
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: Pete Brady
    Unknown: Julie Byrne


    21.02:Country Club

    A weekly get-together with all kinds of country music
    Introduced by David Allan Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Introduced By: David Allan
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only talso 202m Scotland) with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country with music from
    RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA; LABI SIFFRE and the new competitive game Snowball
    Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
    10.15 Sports Desk and at
    11.2 Cricket: First Test
    West Indies v England
    Close-of-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINSContributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
    Producer: Martin Fisher
    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.10:Night Ride

    Presented by John HentyContributors

    Presented By: John Henty


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #3024
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY FEBRUARY 7TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.311
    Newsbeat with Noel Edmonds and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: Noel Edmonds


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Dave Lee Travis

    School's Out including aC
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Noel EdmondsContributors

    Unknown: Noel Edmonds


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown




    Quote Originally Posted by darren View Post
    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 6TH 1974



    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Simon Bates

    including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    15.02:John Dunn

    including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    17.02:Tony Brandon


    18.45:Sports Desk

    Including cricket - West Indies v England. Commentary from Trinidad on the fourth day's play in the First
    Test. together with a roundup of the day's sport including classified racing results

    19.02:Pop Score

    A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray and hoping to score off each other
    Tony Blackburn and Michael Aspel v
    Terry Wogan and Diana Dors
    Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Pete Murray
    Unknown: Michael Aspel
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    Unknown: Diana Dors
    Produced By: Richard Willcox


    19.30:Let's Go Latin

    David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week
    DENIS LOPEZ LIQUID LATIN and lp record reviews Producer DAVID GELLContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Unknown: Denis Lopez
    Producer: David Gell


    20.02:Up Country

    Pete Brady presents
    JULIE BYRNE AND NASHVILLE CAT HARPER'S FERRY
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: Pete Brady
    Unknown: Julie Byrne


    21.02:Country Club

    A weekly get-together with all kinds of country music
    Introduced by David Allan Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Introduced By: David Allan
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only talso 202m Scotland) with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country with music from
    RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA; LABI SIFFRE and the new competitive game Snowball
    Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
    10.15 Sports Desk and at
    11.2 Cricket: First Test
    West Indies v England
    Close-of-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINSContributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
    Producer: Martin Fisher
    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.10:Night Ride

    Presented by John HentyContributors

    Presented By: John Henty


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #3025
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 2 thursday february 7TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Simon Bates

    including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

    15.02:John Dunn

    including at
    3.45 Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week: and at
    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Written By: Alan Downer
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: David Johnston
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
    Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
    Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
    Marian Hayward: Kate Binchy
    Mrs Parr: Katherine Parr
    Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
    Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
    Andrew Bolt: Ian Thompson


    17.02:Tony Brandon


    18.50:Sports Desk

    Including cricket-West Indies v England. Commentary from Trinidad on the final day's play in the First
    Test, together with a round-up of the day's sport including classified racing results

    19.02:Sounds Familiar

    The game that turns the pages of showbiz history, with this week Ray Connolly , Sheila Hancock Bob Monkhouse , Richard Wattis and a special guest
    Chairman Barry Took
    Programme devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD Producer JOHN CASSELS
    (Sheila Hancock is in ' Absurd Person Singular' at the Criterion Theatre, London)Contributors

    Unknown: Ray Connolly
    Unknown: Sheila Hancock
    Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
    Unknown: Richard Wattis
    Unknown: Denis Gifford
    Producer: John Cassels
    Unknown: Sheila Hancock


    19.30:Folk 74

    Simon Bates introduces
    RALPH MCTELL
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFEContributors

    Introduces: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Ralph McTell
    Producer: Denis O'Keefe


    20.02:Folkweave

    Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at Blackmore Folk Club
    News from the Folk world
    Hervey Andrews and Graham Cooper in Concert, recorded at Hardrock. Manchester Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Introduces: Tony Capstick
    Unknown: Hervey Andrews
    Unknown: Graham Cooper
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    21.02:Time for Old Time

    in Radio I Ballroom with SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA Announcer and vocalist
    BENNY LEE
    MC, IRENE NORRIS
    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Sidney Bowman
    Unknown: Benny Lee
    Unknown: Irene Norris
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Peter Latham with the international world of music and news, featuring
    THE GORDON LANGFORD SEXTET With ROSEMARY SQUIRES
    THE ROY WINSTONE SOUNDS and the new competitive game Snowball
    Producer IAN FENNER Including at
    10.15 Sports Desk and at
    11.2 Cricket: First Test
    West Indies v England
    Close-of-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINSContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Gordon Langford
    Unknown: Rosemary Squires
    Producer: Ian Fenner
    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.10:Night Ride

    Presented by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Presented By: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #3026
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY FEBRUARY 8TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Noel Edmonds and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Noel Edmonds


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
    Producer KEITH STEWART including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Noel EdmondsContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart
    Unknown: Noel Edmonds


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Rockspeak

    Also on VHF
    Music and talk from the rock scene
    Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Presented By: Michael Wale
    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #3027
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY FEBRUARY 8TH 1974

    5.00 News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    S.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC. London WIA 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Simon Bates

    Happy music in singalong style including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    15.02:John Dunn

    including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Mon, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    17.02:Tony Brandon


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:Husband of the Year


    19.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

    Producer: Sheila Anderson


    20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Hippodrome, Golders Green Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    THE CENTRAL BAND OF THE ROYAL
    AIR FORCE (by permission of the Air Defence Board of the Defence Council) conductor
    WING CDR R. E. C. DAVIES , OBE
    Organising Director of Music Friday Night's Star Singers MARYETTA MIDCLEY and VERNON MIDGLEY
    THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
    (Before an invited audience)Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Unknown: Cdr R. E. C. Davies
    Unknown: Vernon Midgley
    Piano: Gordon Langford
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Peter Bell


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE and the new competitive game Snowball
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE Including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.10:Night Ride

    Presented by Len JacksonContributors

    Presented By: Len Jackson


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #3028
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 9TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGEContributors

    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    12.00:Rosko

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    14.00:The Story of Pop

    Also on VHF
    Introduced by Alan Freeman
    SMOKEY ROBINSON , Tamla writer, artist and vice-president 20: Berry Gordi and The Sounds of Motown
    Written by TIM BLACKMORE and CHARLIE GILLETT
    Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
    Series producer TIM BLACKMORF (Repeated: Sunday, 3.0 pm)Contributors

    Introduced By: Alan Freeman
    Introduced By: Smokey Robinson
    Unknown: Berry Gordi
    Written By: Tim Blackmore
    Written By: Charlie Gillett
    Unknown: Charlie Gillett
    Producer: Tim Blackmorf


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF Producer
    TONY WILSONContributors

    Unknown: Tony Wilson


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHF Producer
    JOHN F. muirContributors

    Unknown: John F. Muir


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    Ralph McTell , Horslips Introduced by ALAN BLACKContributors

    Unknown: Ralph McTell
    Introduced By: Alan Black


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Rock On

    Also on VHF
    Introduced bv Pete Drummond Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Pete Drummond
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #3029
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 9TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show
    Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.02:Charlie Chester

    featuring special guests
    Jackie Trent and Tony Hatch Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Unknown: Jackie Trent
    Unknown: Tony Hatch
    Producer: John Bussell


    12.02:Bing

    The story of a man who became a legend within a lifetime 7: On the Air
    FRED ASTAIRE
    Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and the voices of his many friends and acquaintances
    Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
    Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Unknown: Fred Astaire
    Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
    Unknown: Charles Thompson
    Producer: Brian Willey


    13.02:Husband of the Year

    A search for the most considerate, the most tactful, the most resourceful and the most loving husband of 1974 in the United Kingdom. Organised in co-operation with local newspapers all over Great Britain The Prize - a second honeymoon in Paris In the chair McDonald Hobley On the panel Marjorie Proops and Jimmy Thompson and ' Everybody's Wife '
    Norma Ronald with this week's husband and wife Derek Farr and Muriel Pavlow This week's contestants:
    Selected by the Evening Times, Glasgow JIM WILSON
    Selected by The Independent, Plymouth JOHN GRIMER
    Selected by the Western Mail, Cardiff BILL DEBENHAM
    Programme devised by BRAD ASHTON
    Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHN STON (Repeated: Friday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: McDonald Hobley
    Unknown: Marjorie Proops
    Unknown: Jimmy Thompson
    Unknown: Norma Ronald
    Unknown: Derek Farr
    Unknown: Muriel Pavlow
    Unknown: Glasgow Jim Wilson
    Unknown: John Grimer
    Unknown: Brad Ashton
    Producer: Alastair Scott John Ston


    13.30:Strike Up the Band

    THE BAND OF THE SCOTS GUARDS conductor MAJOR JAMES H. HOWE , MBE, Director of Music
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Major James H. Howe
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Allan Giles


    14.02:Sport on 2

    1500m onli) (also 202m Scotland) Introduced by Alan Parry
    Because of floodlighting restrictions, timings for most events cannot be itemised
    Football League Special
    Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon with commentary on one of the top League games, score flashes from five other matches. results as they come in and classified checks at 4.15* and 5-.0* Racing at Newbury
    2.0 Newbury Spring Steeplechase
    2.40 Schweppes Gold Trophy Handicap
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    Cricket from the West Indies
    Jamaica v The MCC Commentator
    CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS
    The 10th
    Commonwealth Games
    A look back on the moments and the people who made headlines in Christchurch during the last two weeks
    Sports Report
    Bringing you the football results as they come in with classified checks at 4.15* and
    5.0", together with a report-a-minute on the top games of the day. Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*. top sporting personalities and comment on the issues of the momentContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Parry
    Commentator: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Star in the Spotlight Danny Kaye
    Peter Latham looks at the new releases, features some listeners' requests and reviews a new LP. The Sea Hawk, the classic film scores of Erich Wolfgang Korngold
    Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Unknown: Danny Kaye
    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Erich Wolfgang Korngold


    19.32:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Pete Brady
    Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to ' Radio 2 Top Tunes,' BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Introduced By: Pete Brady


    20.30:Saturday Night

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Strings conducted by Johnny Gregory THE BIG BAND conducted by Neil Richardson and Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with ELAINE SIMMONS
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

    Conducted By: Johnny Gregory
    Conducted By: Neil Richardson
    Conducted By: Brian Fahey
    Unknown: Elaine Simmons
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producers: Frank Hooper
    Producers: Eoin Hamilton


    22.02:Festival

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) David Gell introduces the second of two programmes of some of the music heard at last year's Slovene Song Festival at Ljubljana in Yugoslavia, featuring the British representative Frank I field Producer DEREK MILLSContributors

    Introduces: David Gell


    22.30:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Producers PAM cox and GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
    12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0Contributors

    Unknown: Geoffrey Mullin


    2.00:News Summary: weather


    2.02:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #3030
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY FEBRUARY 10TH 1974

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice

    10.00:Junior Campbell's Top 12

    with Brian Matthew Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Dave Tate


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    with The Double Top Ten Show and Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    15.00:The Story of Pop


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

    The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Sounds on Sunday

    with Rab Noakes
    Introduced by STUART HENRY Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Unknown: Rab Noakes
    Introduced By: Stuart Henry
    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF
    10.2 Dave Gelly and Jazz Club With TERRY LIGHTFOOT JAZZ BAND and JIMMY SKIDMORE QUINTET Producer LAWRIE MONK
    11.0 Peter Clayton with jazz news and reviews Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Dave Gelly
    Unknown: Terry Lightfoot
    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •