Page 308 of 308 FirstFirst ... 208258298306307308
Results 3,071 to 3,078 of 3078

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #3071
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,829

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 3RD 1974

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Wally Whyton

    with Junior Choice
    Producer don georgeContributors

    Unknown: Junior Choice
    Producer: Don George


    10.00:The Carpenters's Top 12

    Brian Matthew invites KAREN AND RICHARD CARPENTER to choose their 12 favourite pop tracks
    Producer bave tateContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Unknown: Richard Carpenter


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON belchiehContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchieh


    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    with The Double Top Ten Show and Sutfile's Travels Producer TED bestonContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    15.00:The Story of Pop


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

    The 60 top records of today Producer dave PRICE

    19.00:Sounds on Sunday

    with Stackridge
    Introduced by Alan Black Producer bernie ANDREWSContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF
    10.2 Dave Gelly and Jazz Club with ALAN COHEN BIG BAND
    CDM TRIO (JOHN CRITCHINSON) Producer LAWRIE MONK
    11.0 Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Dave Gelly
    Unknown: Alan Cohen
    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #3072
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,829

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MARCH 3RD 1974

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    The second of three talks by BRENDA WOLFEContributors

    Unknown: Brenda Wolfe


    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer bill laird
    (Requests to As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage
    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn


    8.03:Music for Sunday

    with Tony Brittor.
    A selection of Christian music, including familiar favourites and some new songs
    Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

    Unknown: Tony Brittor.
    Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY lawrenci Producer robert BOWMANContributors

    Conductor: Ashley Lawrenci
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    Theme: Three Little Words 3: Love The last of three services from the Cardiff studio Introduced by REV TOM DAVIESContributors

    Unknown: Tom Davies


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney KEITH RAWLINGS.
    BFBS Cyprus and RAF Masirah BILL Paul , cbc
    Toronto MARVO MANNING. CBC Barbados Producer PETER CHISWELL
    (Requests, on a postcard please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Unknown: Keith Rawlings.
    Unknown: Masirah Bill Paul
    Unknown: Toronto Marvo Manning.
    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    14.02:Hello Cheeky

    Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Barry Cryer and Jehn lunkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID hatch
    (Repeated: Monday. 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Cryer


    14.30:The Story of Jimmy Kennedy

    told by Val Doonican 3 : Forty Years of International Hits
    JIMMY KENNEDY
    Written by FRANK SALTER Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

    Told By: Val Doonican
    Unknown: Jimmy Kennedy
    Written By: Frank Salter
    Producer: Angela Bond


    15.30:The Dance Band Days

    Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

    Producer: Lawrie Monk


    16.02:Charlie Chester

    featuring special guest Frank lfield
    Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
    5.15 Sports Desk: with Sunday Soccer resultsContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK emblow Producer JOHN BROWELL Contributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA led by MICHAEL tomalin conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Michael Tomalin
    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    United Hymn singing from Mynydd Seion Congregational Chapel. Ponciau, Wrexham Hymns introduced by REV ELWYN JONES
    Organist MAELOR WYN DAVIES
    Conductor JOHN Arthur DANIEL Prayer and Blessing by the Minister
    REV MEIIRIC. DANIEL
    Guide me, 0 thou great Jehovah <Cwm Rhondda): I need thee every hour (Mae deisiau): 0 Jesus thou art standing (Wilton Square): Make me a captive. Lord (Llanllyfni); Deffrown yn dyrfa fawr (Deffrown): Jesu, lover of my soul (Aberystwyth); When I survey the wondrous Cross (Ombersley); Through the night of doubt and sorrow (Blaenwern)Contributors

    Organist: Elwyn Jones
    Conductor: Maelor Wyn Davies
    Conductor: John Arthur Daniel


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    22.02:Brass and Strings

    1500m only
    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by JOHNNY GREGORY and the DESFORD COLLIERY WELFARE BAND conductor ERNFST woodhouse
    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conducted By: Johnny Gregory
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles


    23.02:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

    1500m only including at
    12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #3073
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,829

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 4TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Contributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:David Hamilton

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    14.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    17.00:Rosko

    Distomania
    Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Bob Harris

    Also on VHF
    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #3074
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,829

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MARCH 4TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show and introduces Ray Stevens this week's Radio 2 Star at C.45, and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard
    Producers BARBARA PAGE and CHRIS MORGAN Including at
    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Ray Stevens
    Unknown: Chris Morgan


    7.02:Tony Brandon

    Producer chris MORGAN
    * including at
    8.5 A Song for Europe
    Olivia Newton-John sings the winning British entry for this year's Eurovision Song Contest. at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Olivia Newton-John


    9.02:Terry Wogan's Open House

    Producers HARRY WALTERS
    RAY HAHVEY and ANGELA BOND
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Unknown: Ray Hahvey


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONESContributors

    Producers: Brian Willey
    Unknown: Denys Jones


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong stylee
    Producers FRANCES LINE and colin CHANDLER including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    15.02:John Dunn

    Producer JOHN MELOY including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) Producers glyn dearman and David JOHNSTON and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

    Producer: John Meloy
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: David Johnston


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    Producer BILL bebb

    18.50:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

    19.02:Hello Cheeky

    Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer david HATCHContributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: John Junkin
    Unknown: Denis King Trio
    Producer: David Hatch


    19.30:Teddy Johnson

    presents The Song Stylists Written by ken barnes Producer bay HARVEYContributors

    Written By: Ken Barnes


    20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.02:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Bob Holness looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy, with music from
    THfc FIVEPENNY PIECE and the competitive game .Snowball
    Producer ian FENNER
    Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Robin Boyle with julie dawn and your lettersContributors

    Presented By: Robin Boyle


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #3075
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,829

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 5TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:David Hamilton


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including
    This week's new Top 20 discs and at
    12.30
    Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeal teamContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:Dave Lee Travis


    17.00:Alan Freeman

    Youth Club Call including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF with Top GearContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #3076
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,829

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 5TH 1974


    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Tony Brandon

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Terry Wogan's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    15.02:John Dunn

    including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed. 10.30 am) Written by Jill Hyem and Alan Downer
    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON
    The cast this week:
    and at 4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the minute racing resultsContributors

    Written By: Jill Hyem
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: David Johnston
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Elien McIntosh
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gai.Limore
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
    Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
    Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
    Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
    Paul Brenner: William Simons
    Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
    Helen Mead: Liz Gebhardt
    Mr Dudley: Cameron Miller


    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news. including classified racing results

    19.02:Three in a Row

    Don Davis presents the general knowledge game in which members of the studio audience compete for cash prizes Devised by DON davis Producer IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    19.30:The Organist Entertains

    WILLIAM DAVIES
    (Odeon. Hammersmith)
    JENNIFER BATE
    (Concert Hall. Broadcasting House. London) VIC HAMMETT
    (Sundown Theatre. Edmonton) BRYAN rodweli. (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: William Davies
    Unknown: Jennifer Bate
    Unknown: Vic Hammett
    Unknown: Bryan Rodweli.
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    20.02:Sam Costa

    with More Melodies for You
    LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader Reginald Leopold conducted by iain SUTHERLAND Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Leader: Reginald Leopold
    Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    21.02:Hubert Gregg

    at The London Theatre
    Highlighting a 400-year story 9: Lyric/Queen's
    Research by BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
    Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
    Producer david RAYVERN ALLEN
    Hubert Gregg says Thanks for the Memory: Friday, 7.30 pmContributors

    Unknown: Bill Sullivan
    Unknown: Frank Salter
    Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen
    Unknown: Hubert Gregg


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Keith Fordyce with the Music Line featuring
    THE ROGER WEBB TRIO and the competitive game Snowball
    Producer BOB Oliver ROGERS including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Unknown: Roger Webb
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Peter Davies with julie DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Presented By: Peter Davies
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #3077
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,829

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 6TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:David Hamilton


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:Dave Lee Travis


    17.00:Stuart Henry

    College Date including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Review

    Also on VHF
    The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am ClosedowN

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #3078
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,829

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 6TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    S.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Terry Wogan's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    15.02:John Dunn

    including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am)
    4.35* Cricket: Third Test
    West Indies v England
    Lunchtime report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS from Bridgetown. Barbados, on the first day's play and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    including at
    5.45 Cricket: Third Test
    West Indies v England
    The latest news from Bridgetown, Barbados, on the first day's play

    18.45:Sports Desk

    Including cricket-West Indies v England. Commentary from Barbados on the first day's play in the Third Test, together with a round-up of the day's sport including classified racing results

    19.02:Pop Score

    A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray and hoping to score off each other
    Tony Blackburn and Bernard Cribbins v Terry Wogan and Dickie Henderson
    Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Pete Murray
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    Unknown: Dickie Henderson
    Produced By: Richard Willcox


    19.30:Let's Go Latin

    David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week
    DENIS LOPEZ LIQUID LATIN and Lp record reviews Producer DAVID GELLContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Unknown: Denis Lopez
    Producer: David Gell


    20.02:Up Country

    Pete Brady presents RICK AND PAM MASKELL LORNA HENDERSON
    THE MUSKRATS
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: Pete Brady
    Unknown: Pam Maskell
    Unknown: Lorna Henderson


    21.02:Country Club

    A weekly get-together with all kinds of country music.
    Introduced by Wally Whyton
    Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Introduced By: Wally Whyton
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country with music from
    RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA SOUNDS BOB ROGERS and the competitive game Snowball
    Producer martin FISHER including at
    10.15 Sports Desk and at
    11.2 Cricket: Third Test
    West Indies v England
    Close-of-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINSContributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
    Unknown: Bob Rogers
    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by John HentyContributors

    Presented By: John Henty


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •