Page 285 of 289 FirstFirst ... 185235275283284285286287 ... LastLast
Results 2,841 to 2,850 of 2888

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2841
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 8TH 19735.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    lucluding at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:* -11.30 Stereo John Dunn's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please. to ' Open House.' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    15.02:Desmond Lynam

    The cast this week: and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

    Written By: Barbara Clegg
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: David Johnson
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Carlo Cura
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
    Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
    Liz Warner: Joan Harrison
    Don Merrow: Geoffrey Matthews
    Ferdy: John Pullen
    Mrs Watling: Pauline Letts
    Mr Watling: Don McKillop
    Mrs Merrow: Collette O'Neil
    Diana Whitby: Margaret Anderson
    Sophia Martmelli: Carole Mowlam
    Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey


    17.02:Tony Brandon


    18.50:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:Ask a Cine Question

    Who's the star, what's the film, the scene, the song and the sound effect?
    Test your movie knowledge against this week's panel: Ned Sherrin
    Nanette Newman Peter Noble
    Asking the cine-questions Dick Vosburgh
    Devised and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
    Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

    Unknown: Ned Sherrin
    Unknown: Nanette Newman
    Unknown: Peter Noble
    Unknown: Dick Vosburgh
    Producer: Bobby Jaye


    19.30:Kenneth McKellar

    with A Song For Everyone with Brian Fahey and the BBC Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE
    Producer EOIN HAMILTONContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Producer: Eoin Hamilton


    20.02:Country Club in Nashville

    Waily VVhyton introduces interviews recorded at this year's Country Music Convention in Nashville
    Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Producer: Colin Chandler


    21.02:Folkweave

    visits the Newcastle Folk Song and Ballad
    Introduced by Tony Capstick Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Introduced By: Tony Capstick
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    21.30:Alan Moorhouse

    conducts the NDO
    Introduced by PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
    Producer: John Wilcox


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news, featuring
    JOHN FOX AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    THE COFFEE SET and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: John Fox
    Producer: Geoff Dobson


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene Fraser including news and results of the by-elections and JULIE DAWN with your lettersContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Introduced By: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2842
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 9TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Ed Stewart and the hewsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
    Producer KEITH STEWART including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Ed StewartContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart
    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Rockspeak

    Also on VHF
    Music and talk from the rock scene
    Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Presented By: Michael Wale
    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2843
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 9TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including al
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:John Dunn's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)
    Including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Thursday afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong stvle including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    15.02:Desmond Lynam

    including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    17.02:Tony Brandon


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:Parsley Sidings

    Arthur Lowe in A Bird in the Hand featuring Kenneth Connor LIZ FRASER , IAN LAVENDER JOHN BADDELEY
    Written by JIM ELDRIDGE Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

    Unknown: Arthur Lowe
    Unknown: Kenneth Connor
    Unknown: Liz Fraser
    Unknown: Ian Lavender
    Unknown: John Baddeley
    Written By: Jim Eldridge
    Producer: Edward Taylor


    19.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory to you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

    Producer: Sheila Anderson


    20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    Live from the Hippodrome, Golders Green Stanley Black conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    THE MORRIS CONCERT BAND conductor HARRY MORTIMER Friday Night's Star Singers JOANNE BROWN
    ASHTON SMITH
    THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano)
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
    (Ashton Smith appears by permission of Sadler's Wells Opera Company)Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conductor: Harry Mortimer
    Singers: Joanne Brown
    Singers: Ashton Smith
    Singers: John McCarthy
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Robert Bowman
    Unknown: Ashton Smith


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of CHRIS BARBER AND HIS JAZZ BAND
    EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE Including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Chris Barber
    Unknown: Eddie Thompson


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Colin BerryContributors

    Introduced By: Colin Berry


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2844
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 10TH 1973

    .00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGEContributors

    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    14.00:The Story of Pop

    Also on VHF
    Introduced by Alan Freeman
    HELEN SHAPIRO
    7: Cliff Richard and the Shadows
    Written by KEITH SKUES
    Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
    Series producer TIM BLACKMORE (Repeated: Sunday, 3.0 pm)Contributors

    Introduced By: Alan Freeman
    Introduced By: Helen Shapiro
    Introduced By: Cliff Richard
    Written By: Keith Skues
    Unknown: Charlie Gillett
    Editor: Keith Skues
    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF Producer
    TONY WILSONContributors

    Unknown: Tony Wilson


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Producer: John F. Muir


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    THE SENSATIONAL ALEX HARVEY
    BAND. COUNTRY GAZETTE
    Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Alex Harvey
    Introduced By: Pete Drummond
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of the 70s: Rock On

    Also on VHF
    Introduced by Pete Drummond Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Introduced By: Pete Drummond
    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2845
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 10TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show Producer RAY HARVEY Including at
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.02:Ray Moore

    with THE FRENCH COLLECTION PHIL TATE 'S HAPPY GANG
    THE BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN Sutherland and guests Kim Martyn Alias Smith and Bones Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

    Unknown: Phil Tate
    Conductor: Iain Sutherland
    Unknown: Kim Martyn
    Unknown: Alias Smith


    12.02:The Jackie Rae Show

    Guests ALFRED MARKS THE VERNONS and the Final of the New Song Composers Contest THE KAY GARNER SINGERS
    BURT RHODES conducting the LONDON HIPPODROME ORCHESTRA
    Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS ProducerDAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Singers: Burt Rhodes
    Unknown: Bobby Richards
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    13.02:Parsley Sidings

    (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)

    13.30:Strike Up the Band

    METROPOLITAN POLICE BAND conductor MAJOR W. Williams , MBE, Director of Music
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Major W. Williams
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    14.02:Sport on 2

    1500m only
    Introduced by Peter Jones
    2.30; 3.20; 3.50; 5.25*
    International Rugby
    Wales v Australia at Cardiff
    Commentators
    ALUN WILLIAMS ,
    PETER west and JOHN DAWES
    News too, of Ireland v Argentina In Dublin and at 5.25' Rugby Round-Up
    2.3; 3.10*
    Racing at Cheltenham
    2.5 Mackeson Gold Cup
    3.10 Honeybourne Steeplechase Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    2.15; 2.30; 3.20; 3.45; 4.0; 5.0;
    5.40*
    Football League
    News throughout the afternoon, commentary on a top game by Maurice EDELSTON and ALAN PARRY , live scoreflashes from five other matches
    4.40*
    Sports Report
    Football results as they come in with a classified check at
    5.0 and 5.40*, a report-a-minute on the top games of the day, Rugby Round-Up at
    5.25*, top sporting personalities, comment, and full racing results at 5.45*
    Timetable:
    2.2 Scene set; 2.3 Racing
    2.15 Latest news, Football preview
    2.30 Rugby Union, Football
    3.10 Racing
    3.26 Football, Rugby Union
    3.45 Football half-time scores
    3.50 Rugby Union
    4.0 Football Commentary
    4.40 Sports Report
    5.0 Classified results
    5.25 Rugby Round-Up
    5.40 Classified results
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Alun Williams
    Unknown: Peter West
    Unknown: John Dawes
    Commentator: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Alan Parry


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only
    Composer of the week Laurie Johnson.
    And Peter Latham covers the latest releases and features a selection of listeners' requests Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Johnson.
    Unknown: Peter Latham


    19.00:Let's Go Latin

    1500m only
    David Gell Invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring Lp record reviews, and LOS ZAFIROS
    Producer DAVID GELLContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: David Gell


    19.32:Festival

    David Gell introduces the first of two programmes of some of the music heard at this years Slovene Song Festival at Ljubljana in Yugoslavia, featuring the British representative Frank Ifield
    Producer DEREK MILLSContributors

    Introduces: David Gell
    Unknown: Frank Ifield
    Producer: Derek Mills


    20.02:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Peter Latham Producer JOHN KINGDONContributors

    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Introduced By: Peter Latham
    Producer: John Kingdon


    20.30:Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance

    in the presence of Her Majesty The Queen and other members of the Royal Family, from the Royal Albert Hall. London Community Singing followed by Service of Remembrance conducted by The Bishop of London,
    RT REV and RT HON GERALD ELLISON , DD, assisted by RT REV MONSIGNOR FRANCIS G. HORSFIELD , VG, RAF
    (representing the Cardinal Archbishop of Westminster) and REV ALBERT S. COOPER , MA, Moderator of the Free Church Federal Council
    MASSED BANDS OF THE GUARDS DIVISION (by permission of the Major-General commanding the Household Division) conductor MAJOR JAMES H. HOWE , MBE, LRAM, ARCM
    STATE TRUMPETERS OF THE
    HOUSEHOLD CAVALRY
    Commentary by BRIAN JOHNSTON (Highlights on BBC1, 9.0 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Gerald Ellison
    Unknown: Monsignor Francis
    Unknown: G. Horsfield
    Unknown: Albert S. Cooper
    Conductor: Major James H. Howe
    Commentary By: Brian Johnston


    21.02:Brass and Strings

    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH and CITY OF LONDON BAND conductor GEOFFREY BRAND
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conducted By: George French
    Conductor: Geoffrey Brand
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    22.02:Vintage Night

    1500m ( 202 m in Scotland) only Simon Bates presents
    BILLY TERNENT AND HIS ORCHESTRA With GERRY GRANT
    NEW VAUDEVILLE BAND
    NEVILLE DICKIE TRIO
    STAN FOSTER'S 1920 IMPRESSION With BRENDA HAYDN
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Billy Ternent
    Unknown: Gerry Grant
    Unknown: Neville Dickie
    Unknown: Brenda Haydn
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Len JacksonContributors

    Introduced By: Len Jackson


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2846
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 11TH 1973

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGEContributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Judy Collins's Top 12

    Brian Matthew invites a leading personality to choose 12 top tracks to make up her favourite all-time album.Contributors

    Presenter: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Dave Tate


    10.59:From the Cenotaph

    Big Ben
    Two Minutes' Silence
    The Last Post
    (The whole ceremony on R4 from
    10.35)

    11.02:* Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    with The Double Top Ten Show and Savile's Travel? Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    15.00:The Story of Pop

    7: Cliff Richard and the ShadowsContributors

    Unknown: Cliff Richard


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Sounds on Sunday

    with ELLIE GREENWICH
    Introduced by NOEL EDMONDS Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Introduced By: Noel Edmonds
    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF
    10.2 Peter Clayton and Jazz Club with KENNY WHEELER BIG BAND and EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO Producer LAWRIE MONK
    11.0 Peter Clayton with news, reviews and opmments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Kenny Wheeler
    Unknown: Eddie Thompson
    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2847
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 11TH 1973

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    JACK WALLACE talks about ListeningContributors

    Talks: Jack Wallace


    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and the PETER HUSBAND ORCHESTRA with music requested for patients in hospital or at home Producer BILL LAIRD
    (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC. Plymouth)Contributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage


    8.03:Music for Sunday

    with Tony Britton
    A selection of Christian music, including familiar favourites and some new songs
    Devised and produced by CHRISTOPHER REESContributors

    Unknown: Tony Britton
    Produced By: Christopher Rees


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMAN including from
    10.59 to 11.2*
    From the Cenotaph
    Big Ben
    Two Minutes' Silence
    The Last Post
    (The whole ceremony on R4 from
    10.35)Contributors

    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    You Can'Run Away
    Second of three services led by REV JOE STRATTON from Bristol, with the EASTON SALVATION ARMY SONGSTERS conducted by CAPT DON JENKINS with LEONARD PEARCEY (guitar)Contributors

    Unknown: Joe Stratton
    Conducted By: Capt Don Jenkins
    Guitar: Leonard Pearcey


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones With STEPHEN WITHERS , BFBS Cologne
    MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast and BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto in a three-way link with London from 12.2-1.0 and ROD MCNEIL . ABC Sydney Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM
    (2 December: Australia. Canada, New Zealand and British Forces in Cologne)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Stephen Withers
    Unknown: Michael Baguley
    Unknown: Bill Paul
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Producer: John Billingham


    14.02:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again

    Angus Prune proudly presents the return of the Wonder Show starring
    Tim Brooke-Taylor
    John Cleese , Graeme Garden David Hatch
    Jo Kendall
    Bill Oddie and The Dave Lee Group
    Written by GRAEME GARDEN and BILL ODDlE
    Producers DAVID HATCH and JOHN CASSELS
    (Repeated: Monday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Angus Prune
    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: John Cleese
    Unknown: Graeme Garden
    Unknown: David Hatch
    Unknown: Jo Kendall
    Unknown: Bill Oddie
    Unknown: Dave Lee
    Written By: Graeme Garden
    Producers: David Hatch
    Producers: John Cassels


    14.30:Ivor

    The life and times of Ivor Novello
    7: The Final Curtain
    CHRISTOPHER HASSALL (Memorial Address)
    Presented by Cliff Morgan Script and research by FRANK SALTER
    Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: Christopher Hassall
    Presented By: Cliff Morgan
    Unknown: Frank Salter
    Producer: Barry Knight


    15.30:The Dance Band Days

    Alan Dell with his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

    16.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Max Jaffa

    presents and plays
    Music For Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD With JOANNE. BROWN THE KING'S SINGERS
    THE BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: Jack Byfield
    Unknown: Joanne. Brown
    Producer: Barry Knight


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from the Salvation Army Citadel. llford, Essex with the combined Songster Brigades and Bands of Romford and llford conducted by KEITH PRYNN
    Introduced by MAJOR HARRY READ Prayer and Blessing by BRIGADIER ERIC CARBY
    Soldier rouse thee, war Is raging (Men of Harlech); Dear Lord and Father of mankind (Repton); Look at the world today: Why must men die: Peace in our time, 0 Lord (Peace); How sweet the name (Lloyd): We're in God's army (The Voice of Jesus); Jesus shall reign (Duke Street)Contributors

    Conducted By: Keith Prynn
    Introduced By: Major Harry Read
    Unknown: Eric Carby


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    22.02:Music to Midnight

    1500m only. Alan Dell presents THE BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR With INDIA ADAMS
    BRIAN DEE TRIO With LAURA LEE ROGER WHITTAKER with SAFFRON Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Conducted By: Neil Richardson
    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Unknown: India Adams
    Unknown: Brian Dee
    Unknown: Laura Lee
    Unknown: Roger Whittaker
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2848
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY NOVEMBER 12TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

    from the Commodore Hotel, Stonehaven, Kincardineshire, Scotland. Producer BEN LYONS including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: Ben Lyons
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Alio on VHF
    With THIN LIZZY, KEVIN COYNE BECKETT, HORSELIPS
    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Kevin Coyne
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2849
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY NOVEMBER 12TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD Including at
    C.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    introduces
    *^ Petula Clark this week's Radio 2 star at
    8.10, and tells you the programmes in which she can be heard. Producer chris MORGAN The Petula Clark Story starts next Sunday, 2.30 pm Radio 2 Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Petula Clark


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers HARRY WALTERS
    PETER BELL and ANGELA BOND including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Unknown: Peter Bell


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Producer: Brian Willey


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Producers FRANCES line and COLIN CHANDLER Including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Colin Chandler


    15.02:John Dunn

    Producer JOHN MELOT including at
    3.45 Sports Desk.
    Waggoners' Walk NW Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON
    (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am)
    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: John Melot
    Written By: Alan Downer
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: David Johnston


    17.02:Tony Brandon

    Producer BILL BEBS

    18.50:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again


    19.30:Teddy Johnson

    Presents The Song Stylists looking back over half a century of singers and their songs
    Written by KEN .BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey


    20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on' records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.02:Alan Dell

    introduces The Big Band Sound Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:HRH The Princess Anne and Captain Mark Phillips

    in conversation with Alastair Burnet and Andrew Gardner
    The full version of the interview recorded at Buckingham Palace, and broadcast earlier tonight on televisionContributors

    Unknown: Alastair Burnet
    Unknown: Andrew Gardner


    22.45:* Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Esther Rantzen looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with music from RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS
    ORCHESTRA DUO 70, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer IAN FENNER
    Executive producer TONY luke including at
    11.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Esther Rantzen
    Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Simon Bates with JULIE DAWN and your letters Producer PAM coxContributors

    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2850
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 13TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Contributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIER including
    This week's new Top 20 discs and at
    12.30
    Newsbeat Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Newsbeat Ed Stewart


    14.00:David Hamilton

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMS

    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

    from Bridgend Youth Wing. Bryntirion Comprehensive School, Bridgend, Glamorgan Producer DAVE price including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Ed StewartContributors

    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    19.00:as Radio 2

    (9.02-10.00* BBC Radio
    Orchestra as VHF)

    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •