Page 463 of 477 FirstFirst ... 363413453461462463464465473 ... LastLast
Results 4,621 to 4,630 of 4761

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #4621
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 13TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30
    Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

    Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF

    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #4622
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 13TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather

    6.02:Colin Berry

    6.15 Pause for Thought
    7.02:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought
    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    11.30:Jimmy Young

    13.55:Good Listening

    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m onlu i also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)
    16.45:Sports Desk

    16.47:Sam Costa

    including at 5.45 Sports Desk
    (Stereo)
    18.45:Sports Desk

    19.02:Beat The Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune.
    If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name. address and telephone number to: Beat The Record. BBC, London W1A4WW Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    19.30:Robin Richmond

    The Organist Entertains
    CHARLES SMART (BBC Maida Vale Studio Concert Organ) HAROLD SMART (Electronic)
    GEORGE WELLING (Granada, Clapham Junction)
    Charles and Harold Smart will also play a special duet for pipe and electronic organs.
    20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

    featuring Stanley Black and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA with RITA MORRIS
    JOAN SAVAGE, JOHN LAWRE\NSON and the JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: Rita Morris


    21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

    Fragrant memories from
    Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with DOROTHY COPEI. AND
    MICHAEL RIPPON
    THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA 1ST OLD BOYS ASSOCIATION
    SILVER BAND
    THE COLLEGIANS
    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Unknown: Dorothy Copei.
    Unknown: Michael Rippon
    Unknown: Reginald Leopold
    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Sports Desk

    22.05:The American Showmen

    The 12th of a 25-part series.
    Michael Craig continues the stories of the men who created entertainment in the USA.
    This week: Billy Rose (part 1) The super-showman, barely over five feet tall, who amassed a staggering private fortune as a Broadway producer, night-club operator, newspaper columnist. Wall Street tycoon, art collector, and songwriter
    ' As long as a show is on. I'm a producer: as soon as it's off. I'm nothing but Fanny Brice 's husband again.'
    BROOKS ATKINSON: Billy Rose. God knows he was no genius.' MILTON BERLE: Billy Rose was a genius. ' with HAL GALILI and the recorded comments Of SAMMY FAIN, JOHNNY GREEN STANLEY GREEN, JOHNNY MERCER and ARTHUR SCHWARTZ
    Research by bill SULLIVAN Written by DICK VOSBURGH
    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Michael Craig
    Unknown: Fanny Brice
    Unknown: Brooks Atkinson
    Unknown: Billy Rose.
    Unknown: Milton Berle
    Unknown: Billy Rose
    Unknown: Hal Galili
    Unknown: Sammy Fain
    Unknown: Johnny Green
    Unknown: Johnny Mercer
    Unknown: Arthur Schwartz
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    23.02:Michael Meech

    1500m onlu (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show
    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom: weather; motoring information



    Appears in

    Issue 2735
    13 April 1976

    Page 36

    BBC Radio 2 is a radio service which began broadcasting on 30 September 1967. It replaced Light Programme.

    Make it better

    Improve this site. Edit the text or tell us more about the programme.

    • Go to the individual listing page by clicking on the title.
    • Press the green Edit button.
    • Type your changes, using the Style Guide for reference, or let us know any additional information you have about the programme in the Tell Us More section.
    • Click the green Submit button.
      Your changes will be sent for verification and if accepted will appear in due course. More.


    Blog

    News, updates and banter from
    the Genome Blog.
    Patrick Troughton at 100: A Television Actor24 March 2020
    Tales from bohemia: The making of Arena’s Chelsea Hotel28 February 2020
    From Band Waggon to Barnacle Bill - a short history of theme tunes14 January 2020

    About this project

    This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

    Genome Labs

    Genome Labs is the home of our experiments, data tools and prototypes.

    Related links


    The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.

    The Numbers

    777,006user generated edits accepted

    18,018programmes available to hear or watch

    350,622Radio Times pages scanned

    5,428,211programme records


    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #4623
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 14TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at 12.30
    Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it...Contributors

    Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF

    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    18.02:as Radio 2 (8.02-9.30 as VHF)


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #4624
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 14TH 1976


    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.55:Good Listening


    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 avt)

    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

    19.02:The News Huddlines

    An affable fume at the news starring Roy Hudd with JANET BROWN , CHRIS EMMETT Music by THE NIC ROWLEY TRIO Script by CHRIS MILLER
    DAVID RENWICK. PETER SPENCE andothers. Producer JOHN LLOYD (If you would like to see the show being recorded on Wednesdays at lunchtime, write to: Ticket Unit, BBC. Broadcasting House, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Unknown: Roy Hudd
    Unknown: Janet Brown
    Unknown: Chris Emmett
    Script By: Chris Miller
    Script By: David Renwick.
    Script By: Peter Spence
    Producer: John Lloyd


    19.30:The Great American Railroad

    A musical history of the fabulous Iron Horse in 14 episodes Presented by George Hamilton IV 12: The Great Migration Narrators
    EDDIE MATTHEWS , VALERIE COLGAN George Hamilton 's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

    Presented By: George Hamilton
    Narrators: Eddie Matthews
    Narrators: Valerie Colgan
    Narrators: George Hamilton
    Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
    Produced By: Charles Chilton


    20.02:European Soccer Special

    The last two surviving British clubs battle for a place in the Final - Liverpool against Barcelona in the UEFA Cup and West Ham against Elntracht Frankfurt in the Cup Winners' Cup.
    Commentary on the second half of one of tonight's second leg semi-final ties. with up-to-the-minute news of the other.
    A Radio Sports Unit production

    20.02:Two in Mind

    Music introduced by Natalie Anglesey and Mike Riddoch and featuring the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

    Introduced By: Natalie Anglesey
    Introduced By: Mike Riddoch
    Conductor: Neil Richardson
    Producer: John Wilcox


    20.30:Sing Something Simple

    The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS Accompanied by jack EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    21.02:Command Performance

    Introduced by Semprinl Your record request programme of popular classics. Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Introduced By: Semprinl Your
    Producer: Denys Jones


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Words and Music

    Brian Matthew presents some of the songs of Richard Rodgers featuring VINCE HILL
    THE ERNIE DUNSTAI. L BAND and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Unknown: Richard Rodgers
    Unknown: Ernie Dunstai.
    Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
    Producer: John Bussell


    23.02:Ruth Cubbin

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #4625
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 15TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30
    Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

    Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF

    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #4626
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 15TH 1976
    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Requests, on postcdrds please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW
    Including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.55:Good Listening


    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Produced and directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT and GLYN OEARMAN
    Book (same title), 80p, from bookshopsContributors

    Directed By: Piers Plowright
    Cast: This Week:
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
    Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
    Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
    Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
    Andy Bolt: Richard Kay
    Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
    Barbara Bartley: Patricia Gallimore
    Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
    Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris


    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk
    (Sam Costa 's programme begins at 5.30 tomorrow)Contributors

    Unknown: Sam Costa


    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

    19.02:Support Your Local

    Keith Fordyce chairs a radio quiz in which BBC Local Radio Stations compete against one another for a Radio 2 Trophy. This week: The Final
    Programme devised and produced by IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Produced By: Ian Fenner


    19.30:David Allan's Country Club

    Guest MURRAY KASH
    A weekly get-together with news and reviews of country music.
    Featuring
    TEX WITHERS AND THE
    MAVERICKS TUCSON
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: Mavericks Tucson


    21.02:Both Sides Now

    Wally Whyton invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week:
    JOHN DEREK AND FRIENDS
    ADRIAN LEGG and surprise guests
    News and features from
    JIM LLOYD
    Bass and asides by BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer bill BEBBContributors

    Unknown: Wally Whyton
    Unknown: John Derek
    Unknown: Adrian Legg
    Bass: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Folkweave

    Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at The Centre Folk Club, Portsmouth: JOHN BRENNAN with a look at Pace Egg Customs: TONY FOXWORTHY with some new record releases. News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

    Introduces: Tony Capstick
    Unknown: John Brennan
    Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    23.02:Don Durbridge

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #4627
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 16TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    11.00:Tony Blackburn


    13.00:Donny and Marie

    For the next hour on Radio 1 this world-famous brother-and-sister duo, Donny and Marie Osmond , take over as Radio 1 DJS presenting some of their own favourite records and, of course, plenty of The Osmonds' music.Contributors

    Unknown: Marie Osmond


    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF

    15.30:Johnnie Walker

    Also on VHF

    17.30:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
    Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #4628
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 16TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.00:as Radio 1


    11.02:People's Service

    Dying we live
    A service for Good Friday conducted by JEAN and HUGH DICKINSON with the Girls Choir of St Paul's Church. Leamington BBC Birmingham

    11.30:Simon Bates


    13.02:Val Doonican

    introduces a personal selection of favourite records. Producer ciiris MORGAN

    13.55:Good Listening


    14.02:as Radio 1


    15.30:Sport on 2

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Good Friday Special Introduced by Peter Jones with star guests and the pick of the day's sporting action, including:
    3.30; 3.45; 3.55; 4.42; 5.0 League Special
    Exclusive ' live ' commentary on one of the day.'s top matches. scoreflashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in, with a classified check at 9.0.
    3.35; 4.50
    International
    Motor Cycling
    The first round of the traditional Easter battle between Britain and the United States for the John Player Transatlantic Trophy at Brands Hatch. Reports by CHRIS CARTER.
    3.35; 4.50
    International
    Show Jumping
    Many of the world's best riders will be at Hickstead today looking for places in the team for the Olympic Games in Montreal. Reports by DEREK THOMPSON.
    Timetable:
    3.30 News of featured events
    3.45 Football half-times '
    3.55 Football commentary
    4.42 First football results
    4.50 Motor Cycling/Show Jumping
    5.0 Sports Report
    Events may alter timingsContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Chris Carter.
    Unknown: Derek Thompson.


    17.30:Sam Costa


    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:Funny You Should Ask

    Peter Jones chairs this new comedy quiz in which a panel of comedy experts are cheerfully interrogated about their knowledge of humour and humorists.
    Today's panel: Max Wall, Sheila Hancock, Barry Cryer
    Questions compiled by Michael Pointon
    Devised and produced by Bob Oliver RogersContributors

    Chairman: Peter Jones
    Panellist: Max Wall
    Panellist: Sheila Hancock
    Panellist: Barry Cryer
    Question compiler: Michael Pointon.
    Devised and produced by: Bob Oliver Rogers


    19.30:Play It Again

    Len Jackson introduces the sounds of yesteryear with Barbara Jay. Freddy Williams Margaret Savage and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Introduces: Len Jackson
    Unknown: Barbara Jay.
    Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
    Producer: Steve Allen


    20.02:John Fox

    conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Presented bv Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Unknown: Jean Challis
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    from the Hippodrome, Golders Green
    James Howe conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
    THE BAND OF THE ROYAL MILITARY ACADEMY (SANDHURST), Conductor CAPT M. LANE , director of Music Friday Night's Star Singers: CYNTHIA GLOVER
    JOHN HEDDLE NASH
    THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
    (Before an invited audience)Contributors

    Unknown: James Howe
    Conductor: Capt M. Lane
    Singers: Cynthia Glover
    Singers: John Heddle Nash
    Singers: John McCarthy
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Peter Bell


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Those Were the Days

    at the Radio 2 Ballroom
    SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA Guest vocalist RITA MORRIS mc and dance hostess
    HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Presenter Tom Edwards Producer BEV PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Sidney Davey
    Unknown: Rita Morris
    Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
    Presenter: Tom Edwards
    Producer: Bev Phillips


    23.02:Len Jackson

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am

    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #4629
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 17TH 1976


    6.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF with Junior Choice
    Producer ROGER PUSEY
    8.45' Young Ideas in ActionContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    10.00:Rosko

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    13.00:Ian Anderson's Top Twelve

    (Also on VHF)
    Another name for Jethro Tull. Recently back from seven years of self-imposed exile, Ian Anderson talks to Brian Matthew and chooses his 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album.Contributors

    Interviewee: Ian Anderson
    Interviewer: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    14.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:Paul Gambaccini

    Also on VHF Producer
    mike HAWKESContributors

    Unknown: Mike Hawkes


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF Renaissance
    Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #4630
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 17TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Tom Edwards

    Producer DENYS JONES
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    12.02:Two's Best

    Len Jackson with extracts from last week's programmes.
    Script PETER CLAYTON. Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENJS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: Len Jackson
    Script: Peter Clayton.
    Producers: Brian Willey


    13.02:The Family Brandon

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 Tony Brandon with Elizabeth Counsell
    Ruth Dooner and Mark Hadfield
    PAUL WILLIAMSON , ANITA JOANNOU
    MARI.ENE SIDAWAY and TONY MELODY as Jack Written by MIKE CRAIG. LAWRIE KINSLEY and RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY BBC Manchester
    (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Tony Brandon
    Unknown: Elizabeth Counsell
    Unknown: Ruth Dooner
    Unknown: Mark Hadfield
    Unknown: Paul Williamson
    Unknown: Tony Melody
    Unknown: Jack Written
    Unknown: Mike Craig.
    Unknown: Lawrie Kinsley
    Unknown: Ron McDonnell
    Producer: James Casey


    13.30:Sport on 2

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Introduced by Desmond Lynam
    1.30; 2.40; 3.10; 3.45; 4.42; 5.0;
    5.45'
    Football League Special
    The Easter programme takes on even more significance this year. with just over a week of the League season left. Sport on 2 keeps you in touch with all the crucial matches.... with ' exclusive ' live commentary on one of them, scoreflashes from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in. and classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
    1.40; 2.0; 2.25; 2.55; 4.50; 5.40' Racing Special
    The traditional Easter programme at Kempton Park offers one of the last chances to assess prospects for the 2,000 Guineas in 12 days' time.
    2.0 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (6f)
    2.30 Rosebery Stakes dim)
    3.0 James Lane 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes <7f)
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    Plus results from other meetings throughout the afternoon. with a classified check at 5.40*
    Countdown to
    Montreal
    This is a vital weekend for Britain's top swimmers and show jumpers as they compete
    - - for places in the team for the Olympic Games in Montreal They face powerful opposition from abroad in two major international events:
    2.10*
    Swimming
    Coca-Cola International
    The last important meeting before the Olympics with Britain taking on 18 other countries. including Australia. East Germany and Russia. PETER JONES looks ahead to the competition. which starts tomorrow in Leeds, with expert comment from former Olympic champion ANITA LONSBROUGH
    2.10; 3.10; 4.50*
    Show Jumping
    Wills Easter International
    Hickstead stages the first major event of the season - featuring Britain's top professionals and amateurs. It offers a good chance to assess the form of the riders on the Olympic short-list, as well as judging the strength of the teams they will meet in Montreal. DEREK THOMPSON reports from Hickstead.
    3.10,
    Cricket
    The new season opens in four days' time, bringing with it the usual crop of questions. Can Leicestershire retain the county championship? Who will be the strongest contenders in the one-day competitions" Who are the young players to look out for in 1976? CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS sets out to find some answers. helped by England captain TONY GREIG and FRED TRUEMAN. Plus news of the Portuguese Open Golf Championship ... in Rugby Union. Cardiff, against the Barbarians ... and the Safari Rally.
    And at 5.0*
    Sports Report
    Including rugby round-up at
    5.251 and motor sport 5.30*.
    Timetable
    1.30 News/prospects
    2.0 Racing
    2.10 Show Jumping/Swimming
    2.25 Racing; 2.40 Football
    2.55 Racing
    3.10 Show Jumping/Cricket/
    Football scoretlashes
    3.45 Football half-times
    3.55 Football commentary
    4.42 First football results
    4.50 Racing/Show Jumping
    5.0 Sports Report
    5.25 Rugby; 5.30 Motor Sport
    5.40 Classified Racing/Football A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Unknown: James Lane
    Commentator: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Anita Lonsbrough
    Unknown: Derek Thompson
    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
    Unknown: Tony Greig
    Unknown: Fred Trueman.


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    ' I love the nostalgic sound of the 30s and 40s '-
    Speaking Musicalty: Jimmy Thompson
    Actor/writer/comedian and director recalls his career on stage and screen and chooses his favourite musical stars. Take Five
    Guess the five mystery singers and win a Soundtrack Album' Great Duets from mgm Musicals '
    Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Musicalty: Jimmy Thompson
    Introduced By: David Bellan


    19.02:Al Read Classics

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

    19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Neil Richardson and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by John Dunn BBC BirminghamContributors

    Unknown: Neil Richardson
    Introduced By: John Dunn


    20.30:The Musical World of Peter Morrison

    A fortnightly series with BRIAN FAHEY and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA led by DAVID SMITH
    Producer EOIN HAMILTON BBC ScotlandContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Unknown: David Smith
    Producer: Eoin Hamilton


    21.02:Saturday Night

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
    Introduced by Ray Moore Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Angela Morley
    Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
    Introduced By: Ray Moore
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    22.02:Europe 76

    Switzerland
    The 11th in a series of international exchange programmes: followed by a selection of European music.
    Introduced by David Gell Editor STEVE ALLENContributors

    Introduced By: David Gell
    Editor: Steve Allen


    23.02:Sports Desk


    23.05:Alan Dell

    with The Late Show
    Producers colin CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPS including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather; Motoring information

    0.31:* am News Summary

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •