Page 464 of 475 FirstFirst ... 364414454462463464465466474 ... LastLast
Results 4,631 to 4,640 of 4741

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #4631
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,581

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 18TH 1976

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF with Junior Choice

    10.00:Paul Burnett

    All there is to hear
    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
    2.0 Speakeasy
    Recorded with a specially invited audience
    Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

    Unknown: Bernard Jackson
    Producers: Ted Beston
    Producers: Colin Semper


    15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    17.00:Insight

    A series which takes a close look at the people and developments that have inflenced today's pop music.
    'The Drifters epitomised the pop music of the 50s; it was fresh, happy music - it made me feel good. Nowadays they must be one of the most entertaining stage acts in the world.'
    (Roger Greenaway, songwriter and record producer)
    This week Simon Bates investigates The Drifters' 20 years of hit-making history.Contributors

    Writer: Andrew Tyler
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    18.00:Tom Browne

    Also on VHF with the Top 20
    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    19.00:Quiz Kid 76

    Chairman Alan Freeman
    This week, the last of our semi-finals. features the four winners from the Southern Area rounds and comes from the Pedro Club. London. This week's winner will join the three previous area finalists next week in the Grand Final to find the Quiz Kid of 1976.
    BBC ManchesterContributors

    Chairman: Alan Freeman
    Producer: Tony Hale


    19.30:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #4632
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,581

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY April 18th 1976

    6.55:New Day

    Some prayers and music for the first day of the week.

    7.00:News Summary; weatherman


    7.03:Douglas Reeve

    at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from
    BRIGHOUSE AND RASTRICK BAND Conductor DEREK BROADBENT Producer PETER PILDEAM BBC Manchester
    Requests to: Douglas Reeve , BBC. PO Box 27, ManchesterContributors

    Conductor: Derek Broadbent
    Unknown: Douglas Reeve


    8.03:Ray Moore

    in troduces Banners and Bonn ets A selection of Salvation Army music, old and new, especially for Sunday morning.
    MAJOR JOHN GOWANS tells a story about the Army's day-to-day work.
    Producer FRANK TOPPINGContributors

    Unknown: Major John Gowans


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:David Jacobs

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
    THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA with NEIL JENKINS
    Producer PETER BELLContributors

    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
    Unknown: Neil Jenkins
    Producer: Peter Bell


    11.30:People's Service

    for Easter Day led by REV BRYDON MABEN. from Edinburgh, on the theme A Matter of Life and Death 1: Morning has Broken With BORDER BRASS conductor ROBERT WADDELL soloist GWEN DALGETTY
    Producer STEWART LAMONT BBC ScotlandContributors

    Unknown: Brydon Maben.
    Conductor: Robert Waddell
    Soloist: Gwen Dalgetty
    Producer: Stewart Lamont


    11.55:Good Listening


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT , Radio Hong Kong
    PAUL BROWN , BFBS, Gibraltar BILL PAUL . CBS, Toronto
    STEVE cosser , ABC, Sydney Producer PAM coxContributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Introduced By: June Armstrong-Wright
    Unknown: Paul Brown
    Unknown: Bill Paul
    Unknown: Steve Cosser
    Producer: Pam Cox


    14.02:Al Read Classics

    A look at life in 1976 as seen through the solo performance of: Al Read with his musical guests Alex Welsh and his Band
    Script by RONNIE TAYLOR / Producer JOHN BROWELL
    (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Alex Welsh
    Script By: Ronnie Taylor
    Producer: John Browell


    14.30:The Story of Revue

    told by John Mills
    The fourth of five programmes spanning the last 60 years of revue, with live re-creations and recorded star performances. With Joan Sims. Hugh Paddick Dilys Laye. Peter Reeves and Ronnie Cass in the studio And comments from Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Jovce Grenfell , Evelyn Laye Michael Palin
    Kenneth Williams
    Recorded performances from RONNIE BARKER , JOHN CLEESE NOL COWARD, NORMAN LONG and many other stars Script and research by PETER MYERS
    Producers JOHN BROWELL and SIMON BRETTContributors

    Told By: John Mills
    Unknown: Joan Sims.
    Unknown: Hugh Paddick
    Unknown: Dilys Laye.
    Unknown: Peter Reeves
    Unknown: Ronnie Cass
    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Jovce Grenfell
    Unknown: Evelyn Laye
    Unknown: Michael Palin
    Unknown: Kenneth Williams
    Unknown: Ronnie Barker
    Unknown: John Cleese
    Unknown: Norman Long
    Unknown: Peter Myers
    Producers: John Browell
    Unknown: Simon Brett


    15.30:Hubert Gregg

    says Thanks for the Memory to you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

    Producer: Phyllis Robinson


    16.02:Charlie Chester

    with your Sunday soapbox also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER BBC Birmingham Including at 5.2
    International
    Swimming
    Britain takes on 18 other countries at Leeds in the fifth Coca-Cola International - the last major swimming event before the Olympic Games in Montreal.
    PETER JONES reports from Leeds, with expert comment by former Olympic champion ANITA LONSBROUGH .Contributors

    Unknown: Percy Edwards
    Producer: Ron Gardner
    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Anita Lonsbrough


    17.55:Good Listening


    18.00:as Radio 1


    19.02:The Family Brandon


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conductor VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Leader: Michael Tomalin
    Conductor: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    for Easter Daiy from the Wesley Methodist Church, Queen's Road. Reading Sponsored by the Reading and District Council of Churches Introduced by RONALD ALLISON Conductor ALBERT BARKUS Organist PHILIP D. FISHER Prayer and Blessing by REV DR RONALD ASHMAN
    Jesus, stand among us (Caswall); Good Christian men, rejoice and sing (Vulpius); The strife is o'er (Victory); The head that once was crowned with thorns (St Magnus); Crown him with many crowns (Diademata); Look ye saints, the sight is glorious (Triumph): All for Jesus (All for Jesus); Lord, thy Church on earth is seeking (Abbot's Leigh): Thine be the glory (Maccabaeus)Contributors

    Introduced By: Ronald Allison
    Conductor: Albert Barkus
    Organist: Philip D. Fisher
    Unknown: Dr Ronald Ashman


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Jack Dabbs


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Brass and Strings

    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR THE CARLTON MAIN FRICKLEY COLLIERY BAND conductor MAJOR H. A. KENNEY Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Conductor: Major H. A. Kenney
    Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
    Producer: Allan Giles


    23.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment
    With MIKE WESTBROOK ORCHESTRA Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Mike Westbrook
    Unknown: Keith Stewart


    0.31:* am News Summary

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #4633
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,581

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 19TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice

    10.00:Noel Edmonds

    with the first of this year's Radio 1 Roadshows
    Today from Caister Holiday Camp, Great Yarmouth Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:Tony Blackburn

    VHF from 1.30 pm
    Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

    Producer: Dave Atkey


    14.00:Johnnie Walker

    Also on VHF
    Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    16.31:It's D.L.T. OK!

    Also on VHF
    Producer TIM BLACIEMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blaciemore


    19.00:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #4634
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,581

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 19TH 1976


    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    Producer JOHN MELOY t.15 Pause for Thought
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: John Meloy


    8.06:as Radio 1


    10.02:The Jack Jackson Show

    Producer GEOFF MULLINContributors

    Producer: Geoff Mullin


    11.02:Pete Murray's Easter Special

    Music, requests, comedy and chats with people at the Easter Parade in Battersea Park, Producers ANGELA BOND
    ANN COLVIN and PETER CHISWELI ;Contributors

    Producers: Angela Bond
    Unknown: Ann Colvin
    Unknown: Peter Chisweli


    13.30:Sport on 2

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VlIF joins Radio 1
    Introduced by Desmond Lynam with star guests and the pick of the day's sporting action.
    1.30; 2.45; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45* Football League
    The third stage of the Easter programme, traditionally the time when titles are won and lost. Sport on 2 keeps you in touch with all the crucial matches, with exclusive ' live ' commentary on one of them, scoreflashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*.
    1.40; 2.30; 3.5; 4.50; 5.40'
    Racing: Kempton Park PETER BROMLEY commentates on the two big races of the day:
    2.35 Debenham H'cap Plate (7f)
    3.10 Fraser H'cap Plate dim)
    Plus news of the Irish Grand National, results from the other meetings throughout the afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40*.
    Countdown to Montreal
    The final day of a vitally important weekend for Britain's top swimmers and show jumpers as they battle for places in the team for the Olympic Games in Montreal. They face powerful opposition from abroad in two major international competitions:
    1.45; 2.0; 3.15; 4.50' Swimming
    Coca-Cola International
    Britain's swimmers take on 18 other countries at Leeds in the last major international event before the Olympic Games. Commentary by PETER JONES , with expert analysis by former Olympic champion ANITA LONSBROUGH.
    1.45; 2.0; 4.50*
    Show Jumping
    Wills Easter International
    The climax of the holiday weekend at Hickstead is the Nations Cup, an event that offers the chance to assess the form of Britain's Olympic hopefuls - and to take a look at some of the teams they'll be facing in Montreal. DEREK THOMPSON reports.
    1.50; 2.0; 3.15; 4.50 International
    Motor Cycling
    Britain will be going flat out to regain the John Player Transatlantic Trophy from America after losing it last year tor the first time since the series began in 1971. Today the two teams clash at Oulton Park - the third and final leg of the traditional Easter meeting. Commentator CHRIS CARTER Plus news of one of the top motor racing events of the year: the Safari Rally. And at 5.0
    Sports Report
    Including rugby round-up at
    5.25*, motor racing at 5.30*. Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Unknown: Kempton Park
    Unknown: Peter Bromley
    Commentary By: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Derek Thompson
    Commentator: Chris Carter


    18.02:Johnny Mathis

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) introduces and sings the music of Bert Kaempfert. with the BERT KAEMPFERT ORCHESTRA and records
    Producer DEREK MILLSContributors

    Unknown: Bert Kaempfert.
    Unknown: Bert Kaempfert


    19.02:The Monday Movie Quiz

    Introduced by Ray Moore Compiled and produced by MARTIN FISHERContributors

    Introduced By: Ray Moore
    Produced By: Martin Fisher


    19.30:Alan Dell

    7.30 The Dance Band Days
    8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

    21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Band Parade

    featuring KEN MACKINTOSH AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

    Unknown: Ken MacKintosh
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Jack Dabbs


    23.02:David Bellan

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #4635
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,581

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 20TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    11.00:David Hamilton

    with the Radio 1 Roadshow
    Today from Christchurch Park, Ipswich

    12.30:Newsbeat

    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    12.45:Johnnie Walker

    including this week's new Top 30 discs

    14.02:Simon Bates

    Also on VHF

    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #4636
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,581

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 20TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk

    11.30:Jimmy Young.


    13.55:Good Listening


    14.02:Simon Bates

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 Sports Desk
    Racing from Epsom
    3.10 Great Metropolitan Handicap Stakes (2im)
    3.40 Ladbroke Blue Riband Trial Stakes dm)
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY S.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley


    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repealed: Wed 10.30 ami Written by BARBARA CLEGG
    Cliff has given Shirley an engagement ring and is planning a Welsh honeymoon; Vivien Bolt has told Andy to quit The Herald: Peter has said no to Kath's concert party and Lynn has said no to Jean Lennox.Contributors

    Written By: Barbara Clegg
    Unknown: Vivien Bolt
    Unknown: Jean Lennox.


    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:Beat The Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune; ' Prizes for all who know their music'
    If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to: Beat The Record. BBC. London W1A4WW. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    19.30:Robin Richmond

    The Organist Entertains REGINALD PORTER-BROWN
    (Guildhall. Southampton) David SHEPHERD (Granada. Kingston-upon-Thames) BRYAN RODWEI. L
    (Odeon. Leicester Square) JERRY ALLEN (Electronic)Contributors

    Unknown: Reginald Porter-Brown
    Unknown: David Shepherd
    Unknown: Bryan Rodwei.
    Unknown: Jerry Allen


    20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

    featuring Stanley Black and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN with guest artists
    HELEN MCARTHUR , JOAN SAVAGE LESLIE FYSON and the CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Leader: Michael Tomalin
    Artists: Helen McArthur
    Artists: Joan Savage
    Artists: Leslie Fyson
    Producer: Barry Knight


    21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

    Fragrant memories from
    Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with LEONI PAGE. WYNFORD EVANS
    THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA
    THE CORY BAND and THE YOUNG MEN
    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Unknown: Wynford Evans
    Unknown: Reginald Leopold
    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.08:The American Showmen

    Thirteenth of a 25-part series Presented by Michael Craig
    This week: Billy Rose (part 2) The Little Napoleon of Showmanship who presented the mammoth Jumbo starring JIMMY DURANTE
    Rose's production of Carmen Jones took Broadway by storm. A colleague rang him during the run saying ' Hey, Billy, you oughta sue! They're doin' your show down at the Metropolitan Opera in white face!'-
    With the recorded comments of GEORGE ABBOTT. ROBERT RUSSELL BENNETT, ARTHUR CANTOR , JOHNNY GREEN, STANLEY GREEN, JOHNNY MERCER and NONO OTERO. Research BILL SULLIVAN
    Written by DICK VOSBURGH
    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Presented By: Michael Craig
    Unknown: Billy Rose
    Unknown: Little Napoleon
    Unknown: Jimmy Durante
    Unknown: Carmen Jones
    Unknown: George Abbott.
    Unknown: Robert Russell
    Unknown: Arthur Cantor
    Unknown: Johnny Mercer
    Written By: Dick Vosburgh
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    23.02:Michael Meech

    1500m onlw (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #4637
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,581

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 21ST 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    11.00:Rosko

    with The Radio 1 Roadshow
    Today from the Town Hall Square. Leicester

    12.30:Newsbeat

    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    12.45:Johnnie Walker


    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF

    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #4638
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,581

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 21ST 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    including at f.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    K.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.55:Good Listening


    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 Sports Desk
    Racing from Epsom
    3.10 Ladbroke City and Suburban Handicap Stakes dim) Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    3.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley


    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)

    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:The News Huddlines

    A genial grouse at the news starring Roy Hudd with JANET BROWN and CHRIS EMMETT
    Music by THE NIC ROWLEY TRIO
    Script by CHRIS MILLER DAVID RENWICK, PETER SPENCE and others
    Producer JOHN LLOYD
    'Recorded Wednesday lunchtime before an invited audience. Tickets from: Ticket Unit. BBC. Broadcasting House. London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Unknown: Roy Hudd
    Unknown: Janet Brown
    Unknown: Chris Emmett
    Script By: Chris Miller David
    Unknown: Peter Spence
    Producer: John Lloyd


    19.30:The Great American Raiiroad

    A musical history of the fabulous Iron Horse in 16 episodes. Presented by George Hamilton IV 13: The Buffalo People
    Narrators VALERIE COLGAN
    EDDIE MATTHEWS
    George Hamilton 's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKER.IACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

    Presented By: George Hamilton
    Narrators: Valerie Colgan
    Narrators: Eddie Matthews
    Narrators: George Hamilton
    Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
    Produced By: Charles Chilton


    20.02:Two in Mind

    Music introduced by Natalie Anglesey and Mike Riddoch and featuring the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON with guests
    Millican and Nesbitt Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

    Introduced By: Natalie Anglesey
    Introduced By: Mike Riddoch
    Conductor: Neil Richardson
    Conductor: John Wilcox


    20.30:Sing Something Simple

    The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    21.02:Command Performance

    Introduced by Semprini Your record request programme of popular classics.
    Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Introduced By: Semprini Your
    Producer: Denys Jones


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.06:Words and Music

    Brian Matthew presents some of the songs of Irving Berlin featuring MIKE REDWAY
    THE RICHARD HOLMES SEXTET and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Unknown: Mike Redway
    Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
    Producer: John Bussell


    23.02:Jean Challis

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show
    Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Producers: Colin Chandler
    Producers: Beverley Phillips


    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #4639
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,581

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 22ND 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    11.00:Paul Burnett

    with The Radio 1 Roadshow
    Today from Chamberlain Place, Birmingham

    12.30:Newsbeat

    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    12.45:Johnnie Walker

    including this week's new Top 30 Lp discs

    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF

    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

    Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #4640
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,581

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 22ND 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30 Waggoners' Walk
    (Stereo)

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.55:Good Listening


    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 Sports Desk
    Racing from Epsom
    3.10 Princess Elizabeth Stakes dm)
    3.40 Ladbroke Dragonara Hotels Handicap Stakes (5f)
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    3.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley


    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)
    Produced and directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT and GLYN DEARMANContributors

    Directed By: Piers Plowright
    Directed By: Glyn Dearman
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
    Mrs Tandy: Crizelda Hervey
    Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
    Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
    Barbara Bartley: Patricia Gallimore
    Mrs Perkins: Pamela Lane
    Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
    Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
    Mr Yang: Eric Young


    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:Support Your Local

    Keith Fordyce chairs a special challenge match in which the winning Local Radio Station team meets a team from British Forces Broadcasting Service in Cologne, Germany. Programme devised and produced by IAN FENNER
    (Starting Two by Two - animal quiz)Contributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Produced By: Ian Fenner


    19.30:Steno David Allan's Country Club

    A weekly get-together with news and reviews of country music.
    Featuring GEORGE HAMILTON IV KELLY'S EYE
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE

    21.02:Both Sides Now

    Wally Whyton invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests: WHEATSTRAW
    BULLY WEE
    MADDY PRIOR and JUNE TABOR Bass and asides by BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

    Unknown: Wally Whyton
    Unknown: Tabor Bass
    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Folkweave

    Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the Coach House Folk Club, Pembroke; COLIN ROSS and ALISTAIR ANDER -SON present a Northumbrian Pipes Workshop, assisted by ANTHONY ROBB.
    AND CAROL ROBB.
    News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

    Introduces: Tony Capstick
    Unknown: Colin Ross
    Unknown: Alistair Ander
    Assisted By: Anthony Robb.
    And==>: Carol Robb.
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    23.02:Don Durbridge

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •