Page 465 of 479 FirstFirst ... 365415455463464465466467475 ... LastLast
Results 4,641 to 4,650 of 4788

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #4641
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 23RD 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

    Producer: Dave Atkey


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    with The Radio 1 Roadshow
    Today from The Old Market Square. Nottingham

    12.30:Newsbeat

    with Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: Richard Skinner


    12.45:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF
    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    16.30:Rosko's Round Table

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

    Unknown: Richard Skinner


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #4642
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 23RD 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    including at
    6.15 Pause (or Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought (Kepeat)

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.55:Good Listening


    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1. but including -on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

    16.30:Waggoners'Walk

    (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)

    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:Funny You Should Ask

    Peter Jones presents the quiz about comedy with a panel of comedy experts.
    Today's panellists: Ernie Wise Diana Dors
    Jack Douglas
    Questions compiled by MICHAEL POINTON
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERSContributors

    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Ernie Wise
    Unknown: Diana Dors
    Unknown: Jack Douglas
    Unknown: Michael Pointon
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    19.30:Play It Again

    Len Jackson introduces the sounds of vestervear with Barbara Jay , Freddy Williams Margaret Savage, and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Introduces: Len Jackson
    Unknown: Barbara Jay
    Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
    Producer: Steve Allen


    20.02:John Fox

    conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Presented By: Jean Challis
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    from the Hippodrome, Golders Green
    Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    THE METROPOLITAN POLICE BAND conductor MAJOR W. WILLIAMS Friday Night's Star Singers: ELIZABETH TIFIETT
    JOHN BRECKNOCK
    THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
    (Before an invited audience)
    (John Brecknock broadcasts by permission of the English National Opera)Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Singers: Elizabeth Tifiett
    Singers: Nigel Brooks
    Piano: Gordon Langford
    Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
    Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell
    Unknown: John Brecknock


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Sequence Time

    at the Radio 2 Ballroom
    BRYAN SMITH AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    MC. TED BURROUGHS
    Presented by Tom Edwards
    Producet BEV PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Bryan Smith
    Presented By: Tom Edwards
    Presented By: Producet Bev Phillips


    23.02:Len Jackson

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #4643
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 24TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF with Junior Choice
    Producer ROGER PUSEY Including at
    8.45* Young Ideas In ActionContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    10.00:Rosko

    Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

    Producer: Dave Price


    13.00:Jasper Carrott's Top Twelve

    Also on VHF
    Not since Tony Hancock has the Midlands produced a 'funny man' of any note. JASPER CARROTT may not have achieved such eminence yet, but he's on his way and this week talks to BRIAN MATTHEW and chooses 12 records to make ud an imaginary album. Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Unknown: Tony Hancock
    Unknown: Jasper Carrott
    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    14.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:Paul Gambaccini

    Also on VHF with the best selling pop and soul records from the American charts
    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    The Chieftains
    Introduced by JOHN PEEL Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: John Peel
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #4644
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 24TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Tom Edwards

    Producer DENYS JONES
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    12.02:Two's Best

    Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2. Extracts in words and music selected from last week's programmes. Script by PETER CLAYTON. Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFIContributors

    Unknown: Len Jackson
    Script By: Peter Clayton.
    Producers: Brian Willey
    Producers: Denis O'Keeffi


    13.02:The Family Brandon

    1500m only i also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Tonv Brandon with Elizabeth Counsell as his wife Ruth Dooner and Mark Hadfield as his children PAUL WILLIAMSON
    ANITA JOANNOU , MARLENE SIDAWAY and STAN STENNETT as Cliff
    Written by MIKE CRAIG , LAWRIE KINSLEY and RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY BBC ManchesterContributors

    Unknown: Tonv Brandon
    Unknown: Elizabeth Counsell
    Unknown: Ruth Dooner
    Unknown: Mark Hadfield
    Unknown: Paul Williamson
    Unknown: Anita Joannou
    Unknown: Marlene Sidaway
    Unknown: Stan Stennett
    Written By: Mike Craig
    Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
    Written By: Ron McDonnell
    Producer: James Casey


    13.30:Sport on 2

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Introduced by Desmond Lynam
    1.30: 2.40; 3.5; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45* Football League Special
    On the last Saturday of the season, Sport on 2 keeps you in touch with all the crucial-matches, with exclusive live commentary on one, score-flashes from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in. and classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*. News from Zagreb of the European Championship Quarter-Final first leg, Yugoslavia v Wales
    1.30; 2.24; 3.5; 4.50*
    Cup-Tie Cricket
    The first Saturday of the new season, with the opening fixtures in the Benson and Hedges Cup. DON MOSEY reports from Old Trafford on the match between Lancashire and Hampshire, with CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS at The Oval for Surrey against Sussex. Plus scores and highlights of the day's other matches.
    1.50; 3.5; 4.50; 5.25* Cup-Tie Rugby
    Rosslyn Park v Gosforth
    The final of the John Player Cup takes place at Twickenham this afternoon with Rosslyn Park , last year's beaten finalists, playing Gosforth, the first northern team to reach the final.
    Reports and commentary by PETER WEST and CHRIS REA.
    News of the Welsh Cup final, Llanelli v Swansea at Cardiff
    1.45; 2.10; 2.50; 4.50; 5.40* Racing from Sandown
    Featuring the 20.000 Whitbread Gold Cup, one of the most valuable steeplechases of the season.
    2.15 The Westbury Stakes (Urn)
    2.55 The Whitbread Gold Cup (3m5f)
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    Results from other meetings, with a classified check at 5.40*
    Plus news of the final round of the Spanish Open Golf Championship, the swimming international between Great
    Britain, W Germany and HoIland, and the latest from Le Mans on the eve of the French motor cycling Grand Prix. And at 5.0*
    Sports Report
    Classified football results at
    5.0, 5.45*, rugby round-up at
    5.25*. motor sport at 5.30*, classified racing results at
    5.40*, and the latest cricket scores at 5.50*
    Timetable
    1.30 News/Prospects
    2.0 Football; 2.10 Racing
    2.20 Cricket; 2.40 Football
    2.50 Racing
    3.5 Rugby/Cricket/Football scorellashes
    3.45 Football half-times
    3.55 Football commentary
    4.42 First football results
    4.50 Rugby Union/ Cricket/
    Racing
    5.0 Sports Report
    5.25 Rugby round-up
    5.30 Motor Sport
    5.40 Classified racing/Football
    5.50 Cricket
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Unknown: Don Mosey
    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
    Unknown: Rosslyn Park
    Commentary By: Peter West
    Commentator: Peter Bromley


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 You Asked For It!
    A selection of listeners' requests from the postbag.
    Composer in the Spotlight: John Barry with musical illustrations from ' Beat Girl 'The Knack'King Rat
    ' The Wrong Box '. ' The Last Valley '. ' The Whisperers ', ' Man In The Middle '. ' 'Alice's Adventures in Wonderland '. Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Unknown: John Barry
    Introduced By: David Bellan
    Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst


    19.02:Al Read Classics

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland)

    19.30:Sports Desk


    19.33:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Nell Richardson and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by John Dunn BBC BirminghamContributors

    Unknown: Norrie Paramor
    Introduced By: John Dunn


    20.30:Saturday Night

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the RADIO BIG BAND and Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Bill McCue
    Introduced by Ray Moore Producers FRANK HOOPER and CAMPBELL MACKENZIEContributors

    Unknown: Angela Morley
    Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Unknown: Bill McCue
    Introduced By: Ray Moore
    Producers: Frank Hooper
    Producers: Campbell MacKenzie


    22.02:European Pop Jury

    Presented in London by David Gell
    A monthly programme in which 1.600 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today.
    Taking part this month are: FINLAND (YLE), GERMANY (WDR) IRELAND (RTE). NORWAY (NRK) SPAIN (RNE), SWEDEN (SR) UNITED KINGDOM (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: Steve Allen


    23.02:Sports Desk


    23.05:Alan Dell

    with The Late Show Including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

    0.31:* am News Summary

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #4645
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 25TH 1976

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF with Junior Choice

    10.00:Paul Burnett

    with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
    2.0 Speakeasy recorded with a specially invited audience
    Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

    Unknown: Bernard Jackson
    Producers: Ted Beston
    Producers: Colin Semper


    15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    17.00:Insight

    This week: Buddy Holly
    Johnnie Walker introduces the voices of JERRY ALLISON , NORMAN PETTY
    DICK JACOBS and HOLLY himself in a programme devoted to one of the true giants of the last 20 years of rock music. Written and produced by TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Unknown: Buddy Holly
    Introduces: Johnnie Walker
    Unknown: Jerry Allison
    Unknown: Norman Petty
    Unknown: Dick Jacobs
    Produced By: Tim Blackmore


    18.00:Tom Browne

    Also on VHF with the Top 20
    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    19.00:Quiz Kid 76

    Chairman Alan Freeman
    The end of the search throughout Britain for the boy or girl who knows most about pop music, organised In co-operation with NAYC and NABC.
    This week. our four area finalists meet to do battle for the title of Quiz Kid 1976 at the Hippodrome Theatre, Golders Green, London.
    Series research assistant MIKE SMITH , Producer TONY hale BBC ManchesterContributors

    Unknown: Alan Freeman
    Unknown: Mike Smith


    19.30:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #4646
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 25TH 1976

    6.55:New Day

    Some prayers and music for the first day of the week.

    7.00:News Summary; weatherman


    7.03:Douglas Reeve

    at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from WHITBURN BURGH BAND conductor ALLAN STREET Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC Manchester
    Requests to: Douglas Reeve. BBC, PO Box 27, ManchesterContributors

    Conductor: Allan Street
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
    Unknown: Douglas Reeve.


    8.03:Ray Moore

    introduces Banners and Bonnets A selection of Salvation Army music, old and new, especially for Sunday morning.
    MAJOR JOHN GOWANS tells a story about the Army's day-today work.
    Producer FRANK TOPPINGContributors

    Unknown: Major John Gowans


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:David Jacobs

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
    THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA with JOHN LAWRENSON Producer PETER BELLContributors

    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
    Unknown: John Lawrenson
    Producer: Peter Bell


    11.30:People's Service

    led by REV BRYDON MABEN , from Edinburgh, on the theme
    A Matter of Life and Death
    2: Days to Remember - and Forget
    With BORDER BRASS conductor ROBERT WADDELL SOlOiSt GWEN DALGETTY
    Producer STEWART LAMONT BBC ScottandContributors

    Unknown: Brydon Maben
    Conductor: Robert Waddell
    Soloist: Gwen Dalgetty
    Producer: Stewart Lamont


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones MARAMA MARTIN ,
    Radio New Zealand
    PETER MCDONAGH , BPBS, Malta bill PAUL, cbc,
    Toronto STEVE COSSER , ABC, Sydney Producer PAM cox
    (23 May: Belfast, BFBS Cologne, Canada and Australia. Requests, on postcards please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Introduced By: Marama Martin
    Unknown: Peter McDonagh
    Unknown: Toronto Steve Cosser
    Producer: Pam Cox


    14.02:Al Read Classics

    A look at life in 1976 as seen through the solo performance of Al Read with his musical guests
    Alex Welsh and his Band Script by RONNIE TAYLOR Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Unknown: Alex Welsh
    Script By: Ronnie Taylor
    Producer: John Browell


    14.30:The Story of Revue

    told by John Mills
    The last of five programmes spanning the last 60 years of revue, with live re-creations and recorded star performances. with Joan Sims , Hugh Paddick Dilys Laye. Peter Reeves and Ronnie Cass in the studio And comments from
    Peter Cook. Donald Swann
    Recorded performances from
    RONNIE BARKER. RONNIE CORBETt MICHAEL FLANDERS and DONALD SWANN. DORIS HARE , ROY KINNEAR BEATRICE LILLIE , MARY MARTIN MILLICENT MARTIN and many others
    Script and research by PETER MYERS
    Producers JOHN BROWELL and SIMON BRETTContributors

    Told By: John Mills
    Unknown: Joan Sims
    Unknown: Hugh Paddick
    Unknown: Dilys Laye.
    Unknown: Peter Reeves
    Unknown: Ronnie Cass
    Unknown: Peter Cook.
    Unknown: Donald Swann
    Unknown: Ronnie Barker.
    Unknown: Ronnie Corbett
    Unknown: Michael Flanders
    Unknown: Donald Swann.
    Unknown: Doris Hare
    Unknown: Roy Kinnear
    Unknown: Beatrice Lillie
    Unknown: Mary Martin
    Unknown: Millicent Martin
    Unknown: Peter Myers
    Producers: John Browell
    Unknown: Simon Brett


    15.30:Hubert Gregg

    says Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

    Producer: Phyllis Robinson


    16.02:Charlie Chester

    with your Sunday Soapbox also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER BBC Birminoham including at 5.2
    Cricket: the teatime scores in today's John Player League gamesContributors

    Unknown: Percy Edwards
    Producer: Ron Gardner


    18.00:as Radio 1


    19.02:The Family Brandon


    19.30:Sports Desk

    Cricket: the close-of-play scoreboard in the John Player League

    19.33:Semprini Serenade

    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Leader: Michael Tomalin
    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    Hymn-singing from
    Ebenezer Congregational
    Church. Dunvant. Swansea. Hymns introduced by REV
    TREGELLES WILLIAMS ConductorAMBROSE MILES Organist ESTHER THOMAS
    Prayer and Blessing by the Minister. REV ISLWYN DAVIES
    I will go in the strength of the Lord (Celeste); Light of the world (Berwyn); How firm a foundation (Joanne): Dragwyddol Hollalluog lor (Weimar): I'm not ashamed to own my Lord (Martyrdom): 0 life of God how strong and true (Duke Street): Thanks to God whose word was spoken (Bryn Calfaria): 0 Jesus I have promised (Neuaddlwyd) BBC WalesContributors

    Introduced By: Tregelles Williams
    Conductor: Ambrose Miles
    Organist: Esther Thomas
    Unknown: Islwyn Davies


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Jack Dabbs


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Brass and Strings

    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
    BAND OF THE CORPS OF ROYAL ENGINEERS (CHATHAM) conductor CAPT R. A. HUNT Director of Music Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Conductor: Capt R. A. Hunt
    Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
    Producer: Allan Giles


    23.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Peter Clayton with news. reviews and comment from the world of jazz, with DANNY MOSS QUARTET with JEANIE LAMBE and BACKDOOR
    Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring InformationContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Danny Moss
    Unknown: Jeanie Lambe
    Unknown: Keith Stewart


    0.31:* am News Summary

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #4647
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 26TH 1976
    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Paul Burnett

    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

    Producer: Dave Atkey


    11.00:Noel Edmonds

    with the Radio One Roadshow from Moorfoot, City Centre, Sheffield.Contributors

    Producer: Tony Hale


    12.30:Newsbeat

    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    12.45:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF
    Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    16.30:It's D.LT. OK!

    Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    17.45:Newsbeat


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer joun WALTERSContributors

    Producer: Joun Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #4648
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 26TH 1976


    M6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    Producer JOHN MELOY
    C.15 Pause for rhouchtContributors

    Producer: John Meloy


    7.02:Simon Bates

    Producer GEOPF MULLIN
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Geopf Mullin


    9.02:Terry Wogan's Open House

    Producers ANGELA BOND
    ANN COLVIN and PETER CHISWELL Your requests, on postcards pleuse, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW
    Including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

    Producers: Angela Bond
    Unknown: Ann Colvin


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producers HARRY WALTERS and STUART HOBDAYContributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Unknown: Stuart Hobday


    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scutland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    16.30:Waggoners'Walk

    (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written bv BARBARA CLEGG and PETER LING
    Peter has changed his mind about the concert party: the Perkinses have moved out of No 1 and Chinese tenants-the Yangs - have moved in; Ben has passed his finals and Lynn has asked Peter to have custody of Jeremy. Cast: page 50Contributors

    Unknown: Barbara Clegg
    Unknown: Peter Ling


    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:John Dunn

    Producer FRANCES LINE including at 5.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: Frances Line


    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results

    19.02:The Monday Movie Quiz

    Rav Moore presents a mixture of music, voices and sounds designed to test your knowledge on the world of films and perhaps win a prize or two.
    Compiled and produced by MARTIN FISHERContributors

    Unknown: Rav Moore
    Produced By: Martin Fisher


    19.30:Alan Dell

    7.30 The Dance Band Days
    A selection of British dance band favourites
    8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

    21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records
    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Band Parade

    fealuring tonight:
    JACK DORSEY AND HIS BAND
    Introduced bv Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

    Unknown: Jack Dorsey
    Unknown: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Jack Dabbs


    23.02:David Bellan

    1500m onlu (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show
    Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Producers: Colin Chandler
    Producers: Beverley Phillips


    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #4649
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 27TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    11.00:David Hamilton

    with the Radio One Roadshow from The Tyrls, City Hall, BradfordContributors

    Producer: Tony Hale


    12.30:Newsbeat

    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team,Contributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    12.45:Johnnie Walker

    including this week's new Top 30 discs

    14.02:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF

    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


    17.45:Newsbeat


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #4650
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 27TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry


    6.15:Pause for Thought


    7.02:Simon Bates

    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Terry Wogan's Open House

    Including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    14.02:Ed Stewart

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:John Dunn

    Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:Beat The Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune.
    If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to: Beat The Record, BBC, London W1A 4WW Producer IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    19.30:Robin Richmond

    The Organist Entertains WILLIAM DAVIES
    (Broadcasting House, London) LOUIS MORDISH
    (Gaumont State, Kilburn) JOHN MANN (Granada,
    Kingston-upon-Thames) KEN GRIFFIN (Electronic)Contributors

    Organist: Entertains William Davies
    Unknown: Louis Mordish
    Unknown: John Mann
    Unknown: Ken Griffin


    20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

    featuring lain Sutherland and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALlN with guest artists
    LORNA DALLAS , CHARLES YOUNG THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Leader: Michael Tomalln
    Artists: Lorna Dallas
    Producer: Barry Knight


    21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

    Fragrant memories, with HELEN LANDIS. DUNCAN ROBERTSON JOHN NOBLE
    THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA THE LUTON BAND, TnE YOUNG MEN Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Unknown: Helen Landis.
    Unknown: Duncan Robertson
    Unknown: John Noble
    Unknown: Reginald Leopold
    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:The American Showmen

    Fourteenth of a 25-part series Presented by Michael Craig This week:
    The Songwriters as Producers Buddy De Sylva : Composer of I'll Build a Stairway to Paradise ', ' California Here I Come ', ' The Best Things in Life are Free', and producer of three hit musicals in a row. Irving Berlin: Presented four Music Box Revues, Yip Yip Yaphanfc, This is the Army, and wrote Alexander's Rag-time Band It's a Lovely Day Today', and hits like sThey Say It's Wonderful There's No Business Like Show Business ' from Annie Get Your Gun which was produced by Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein - their first joint production venture. with HAL GALILI , and the recorded comments of ROBERT RUSSELL BENNETT
    IRVING BERLIN, RAY BOLGER
    ALFRED DRAKE , JOHNNY GREEN
    STANLEY GREEN , OSCAR HAMMER STEIN , JOE LAYTON ,
    ROUBEN MAMOULIAN and JOHNNY MERCER Research by BILL SULLIVAN Written by DICK VOSBURGH
    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Presented By: Michael Craig
    Unknown: De Sylva
    Unknown: Yip Yip
    Produced By: Richard Rodgers
    Unknown: Hal Galili
    Unknown: Ray Bolger
    Unknown: Alfred Drake
    Unknown: Johnny Green
    Unknown: Stanley Green
    Unknown: , Oscar Hammer Stein
    Unknown: Joe Layton
    Unknown: Rouben Mamoulian
    Unknown: Johnny Mercer
    Unknown: Bill Sullivan
    Written By: Dick Vosburgh
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    23.02:Michael Meech

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather) motoring information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •