Page 244 of 255 FirstFirst ... 144194234242243244245246254 ... LastLast
Results 2,431 to 2,440 of 2545

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2431
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 18TH 1973


    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

    from Nurses' Home. Poole General Hospital. Dorset Producer BRIAN PATTENContributors

    Producer: Brian Patten


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s

    Also on VHF
    10.0 The Rolling Stones Story
    11.2 Review with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2432
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 18TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show including at 6.15
    Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW Clues afternoons broadcast)

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at 1.15
    Today's Story
    The World of Fr Gregory written by PETER POWELL read by ALLAN MCCLELLAND 3: Fr Gregory and Cathy the Pale OneContributors

    Unknown: Fr Gregory
    Written By: Peter Powell
    Read By: Allan McClelland
    Read By: Fr Gregory


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor Guest of the Week:
    Like a Coin from the Furnace: DIANA REYNOLDS watched sunrise over the Himalayas.
    Getting - and Keeping - it Going: JILL ASHLEY MILLER and a friend formed a wives' group.
    Tecs Talking: KENNETH BENTON. P. D. JAMES and H. R. F. KEATING on their fictional detectives. ELIZABETH MORGAN reads Cat and Mouse by CHRISTIANNA BRAND (11)Contributors

    Unknown: Diana Reynolds
    Unknown: Jill Ashley Miller
    Unknown: Kenneth Benton.
    Unknown: P. D. James
    Unknown: H. R. F. Keating
    Unknown: Elizabeth Morgan
    Unknown: Christianna Brand


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Clue including at 4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW Written by PETER LING
    (Repeated: Thursday. 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Written By: Peter Ling


    17.02:Desmond Lynam


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:After Seven: Michael Aspel

    Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

    Producer: Frances Line


    20.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

    General knowledge and music
    Resident Captains Ted Moult and Patrick Moore
    Round 1 Ambleside v Keswlck
    Ambleside: TED MOULT. , DEREK CROSSLEY , JANE CAMBRIDGE , CHARLES HALES
    Keswick: PATRICK MOORE , TONY NOBBS , GLADYS FROST , HARRY KELLY
    Question-master Peter Jones
    Questions set and production by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

    Unknown: Ted Moult
    Unknown: Derek Crossley
    Unknown: Jane Cambridge
    Unknown: Charles Hales
    Unknown: Patrick Moore
    Unknown: Tony Nobbs
    Unknown: Gladys Frost
    Unknown: Harry Kelly
    Question-Master: Peter Jones
    Production By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


    20.30:Folk on 2

    Jim Lloyd introduces An Easter Ceilidh from The Manor Pavilion, Sidmouth. Devon, with GREENSLEEVES COUNTRY DANCE BAND leader DENNIS DARKE
    MC. DICK WITT
    THE YETTIES. STAVERTON BRIDGE Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

    Introduces: Jim Lloyd
    Leader: Dennis Darke
    Leader: Mc. Dick Witt


    21.15:Country Style

    Pat Campbell with THIS TENNESSEE FOUR
    Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Unknown: Pat Campbell
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    [number removed]and 202m in Scotland
    Simon Bates with music and news, featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE ZACK LAURENCE QUARTET Producer MARTIN FISHER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Unknown: Zack Laurence
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

    Introduced By: Barry Alldis


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2433
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 19TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

    from the Prince of Wales Orthopaedic Hospital. Rhydlafar, Cardiff
    Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

    Producer: Dave Price


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2434
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 19TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show including at 6.15
    Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
    Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at 1.15
    Today's Story
    The World of Fr Gregory written by PETER POWELL read by ALLAN MCCLELLAND 4: Fr Gregory and the English LessonContributors

    Unknown: Fr Gregory
    Written By: Peter Powell
    Read By: Allan McClelland
    Read By: Fr Gregory


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor News Comment.
    Under Glass: how to make paperweights.
    Reading your Letters.
    Faith: a search for a definition by DR UNA KROLL , WILLIAM FRANKEL and GEORGE MELLY. Cat and Mouse by CHRISTIANNA BRAND abridged by JANET HICKSON read by ELIZABETH MORGANContributors

    Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
    Unknown: Dr Una Kroll
    Unknown: William Frankel
    Unknown: George Melly.
    Abridged By: Janet Hickson
    Read By: Elizabeth Morgan


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and this week's Sporting Clues including at 4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: next Tues. 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

    17.02:Desmond Lynam


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:After Seven: Brian Matthew

    Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

    Producer: Angela Bond


    20.02:The Worst Show on the Wireless

    when Eddie Braben writes and presents a sort of record programme in which
    Bill Pertwee. Marah Stohl David Casey and Alison Steadman reluctantly appear
    Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

    Unknown: Eddie Braben
    Unknown: Bill Pertwee.
    Unknown: Marah Stohl
    Unknown: David Casey
    Unknown: Alison Steadman
    Producer: James Casey


    20.30:Reg Varney

    with Brian Fahey and the New Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE
    Presented by GLEN MICHAEL Producer ANDY PARKContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Leader: Ian Tyre
    Presented By: Glen Michael
    Producer: Andy Park


    21.15:Brass and Strings and Other Things

    BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted by JACK COLES
    THE CENTRAL BAND OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE (by permission of the Air Defence Board of the Defence Council) conductor
    WING-CDR R. E. C. DAVIES
    Organising Director of Music Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
    Conducted By: Jack Coles
    Conductor: R. E. C. Davies
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m and 202m in Scotland
    Peter Latham with music and news, and Latham's Auto ABC featuring
    CONTINENTAL IMPRESSION
    TONY MANSELLS COFFEE SET Producer GEOFF DOBSON including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Tony Mansells
    Producer: Geoff Dobson


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2435
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO `1 FRIDAY APRIL 20TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    20.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond BRIAN AUGER 'S OBLIVION EXPRESS
    BRIDGET ST JOHN
    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: Pete Drummond
    Unknown: Brian Auger
    Unknown: Bridget St John
    Producer: John F. Muir


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2436
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 20TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show including at 6.15 Pause fur Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at J...I5
    Today's Story
    The World of Fr Gregory written by PETER POWELL read by ALLAN MCCLELLAND 5: Fr Gregory and Both Sides of the RoadContributors

    Unknown: Fr Gregory
    Written By: Peter Powell
    Read By: Allan McClelland
    Read By: Fr Gregory


    14.02:Les Reed and Petula Clark

    In Concert
    Introduced by Les Reed With PETULA CLARK
    FRANKIE STEVENS
    THE LES REED ORCHESTRA and the MIKE SAMMES SINGERS
    Script by BENNY GREEN Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Introduced By: Les Reed
    Unknown: Petula Clark
    Unknown: Frankie Stevens
    Singers: Mike Sammes
    Script By: Benny Green
    Producer: Steve Allen


    15.02:Bob Monkhouse at the Movies

    Bob Monkhouse chooses the most memorable film music from pictures past and present, including this year's Oscar winner Cabaret
    Producer LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Unknown: Bob Monkhouse


    16.02:Sport on 2

    Introducd by Peter Jones Producer BOB BURROWS
    4.2
    Association Football
    Early results and half-time scores, followed by commentary on one of today's top matches by BRYON BUTLER and ALAN PARRY
    4.45
    Sports Report
    More news of Good Friday's sport, including reports on some of today's top matches with the classified Football Results at 5.0Contributors

    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Producer: Bob Burrows
    Matches By: Bryon Butler
    Matches By: Alan Parry


    17.07:Desmond Lynam


    19.02:Charlie Chester

    presents an Easter Bouquet of Verse Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    20.02:Hello Cheeky

    Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Barry Cryer , John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Reactions:
    What's it all about? - Alfie Tim is good - Tim
    Absolutely grate-Cheese Times Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: John Junkin
    Unknown: Alfie Tim
    Producer: David Hatch


    20.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

    Producer: Phyllis Robinson


    21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Hippodrome, Golders Green, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by Iain Sutherland THE CITY OF COVENTRY BAND Conductor ALBERT CHAPPELL
    Friday Night's Star Singers
    PATRICIA CLARK , NEILSON TAYLOR THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS With ROBERT DOCKER
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
    (Before an invited audience)Contributors

    Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
    Conductor: Albert Chappell
    Singers: Patricia Clark
    Singers: Neilson Taylor
    Singers: Nigel Brooks
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m and 202m in Scotland
    David Hamilton takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport, with JOHN FOX AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    THE YOUNG IDEA and news as it happens Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: John Fox
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

    Introduced By: Tony Myatt


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2437
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 21ST 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior ChoiceContributors

    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer Dave PRICE

    14.02:The Rolling Stones Story

    Also on VHF
    Part 3: The Weekend Starts Here Introduced by Alexis Korner Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Alexis Korner
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    15.00:Johnny Moran

    Also on VHF
    Producer CLIVE BURROWSContributors

    Producer: Clive Burrows


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Producer: John F. Muir


    18.30:In Concert

    ALio on VHF The Faces
    Introduced by JOHN PEEL Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: John Peel
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2438
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 21ST 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show Producer JACK DABBS including at
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Jack Dabbs


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESON

    10.02:Bruce Wyndham

    introduces BOBBY CRUSH
    THE IVOR RAYMONDS SINGERS THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and special studio guests Producer BARBARA PAGE

    12.02:Bruce Forsyth

    with a little bit of this and that, and John Le Mesurier who acts Salena Jones who sings Tubby Hayes who plays
    Peter Knight who conducts THE ORCHESTRA
    Peter Donaldson who announces BENNY GREEN who writes Producer STEVE ALLEN
    Bruce is one of the guests in Open House at the London Palladium on Monday, 9.2* amContributors

    Unknown: John Le Mesurier
    Unknown: Salena Jones
    Unknown: Tubby Hayes
    Unknown: Peter Knight
    Unknown: Peter Donaldson
    Producer: Steve Allen


    13.02:Hello Cheeky

    (Details on Friday. 8.2 pm)

    13.30:Strike Up the Band

    THE BAND OF THE IRISH GUARDS
    Conductor MAJOR E. G. HORABIN Director of Music
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Major E. G. Horabin
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    14.02:Sport on 2

    1500m
    Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer GEOFF DOBSON
    2.2 Line-Up; 2.5 Motor Sport
    2.10 Racing; 2.25 Cricket
    2.30 Sports Forum (Part 1)
    2.40 Racing
    2.55 Sports Forum (Part 2)
    3.15 Rugby Union; 3.40 Racing
    3.50 Association Football
    4.42 First Results
    4.50 Rugby Round-Up
    5.0 Sports Report
    2.5
    Motor Sport
    The East African Safari Rally
    COLIN DRYDEN reports from Nairobi
    2.10; 2.40; 3.40; 5.50
    Racing: Kempton Park Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.15 Ladbroke 2.000 Guineas Trial Stakes; the 2.45 Rosebery Stakes (36th year). and the 3.45 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Handicap) at 5.50 Racing Results
    2.25
    Cricket 1973
    Who has the hardest job In County cricket? DON MOSEY talks to the man whom he thinks has taken on this role, and also looks at prospects for the four Northern Counties
    2.30; 2.55
    Sports Forum
    Producer RICHARD MADDOCK
    Topics in the news discussed by J. L. MANNING , BRIAN TAYLOR Chairman PETER WEST
    3.15
    Rugby Union
    Cardiff v The Barbarians
    Commentary by ALUN Williams , with summaries and comments by PETER YARRANTON. from the National Stadium, Cardiff
    3.50
    Association Football
    Half-time scores and reports, with commentary on the second half of one of today's top matches by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES
    4.50
    Rugby Round-Up
    Results and reports, including Cardiff v The Barbarians and top Club matches
    Presented by CHRIS REA
    5.0
    Sports Report
    Producer BOB BURROWS
    Featuring the day's top football matches; classified Football Results at 5.0; the latecomers' reading at 5.45* followed by the day's Racing ResultsContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Producer: Geoff Dobson
    Unknown: Safari Rally
    Unknown: Colin Dryden
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Talks: Don Mosey
    Producer: Richard Maddock
    Unknown: J. L. Manning
    Unknown: Brian Taylor
    Unknown: Peter West
    Commentary By: Alun Williams
    Unknown: Peter Yarranton.
    Matches By: Maurice Edelston
    Matches By: Peter Jones
    Presented By: Chris Rea
    Producer: Bob Burrows


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m
    A musical look at the world of films
    Peter Latham brings news of some new films; your soundtrack requests, and reviews current film music on record including new recordings of some of the film scores of ERICH WOLFGANG KORNGOLD Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Erich Wolfgang Korngold
    Producer: John Cassels


    19.00:Songs That Made The Halls

    1600m with Pat Whitmore , Charles Young Charles Young Choir
    BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Presented and produced by Charles ChiltonContributors

    Unknown: Pat Whitmore
    Leader: James Davis
    Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
    Produced By: Charles Chilton


    19.32:The new Midland Radio Orchestra

    Conductor Norrie Paramor, in their first radio performance with Roger Whitaker, The Big Ben Banjo Band, Design
    Introduced by Jimmy KingsburyContributors

    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Singer: Roger Whittaker
    Musicians: The Big Ben Banjo Band
    Musicians: Design
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Ron Gardner


    21.00:Top Station

    Charlie Chester introduces a talent competition between Local Radio Stations
    This week: Radio Leicester and Radio London Judged by JOHN HANSON , DON WATERMAN and special guest Les Dawson Music by the BRIAN LAYTON QUARTET
    Producers JAMES CASEY and PETER PILEEAM
    (John Hanson is in ' Lilac Time ' at the Pavilion, Bournemouth)Contributors

    Introduces: Charlie Chester
    Unknown: John Hanson
    Unknown: Don Waterman
    Unknown: Les Dawson
    Unknown: Brian Layton
    Producers: James Casey
    Producers: Peter Pileeam
    Unknown: John Hanson


    22.02:Dancing to Midnight

    Simon Bates presents Vintage Night
    BILLY TERNENT AND HIS
    ORCHESTRA with BARBARA JAY
    DENNIS WALTON AND HIS
    VINTAGE SIX
    NOTTINGHAM BARBERS
    NEVILLE DICKIE TRIO
    Producer BEVERLEY PhillipsContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Billy Ternent
    Unknown: Barbara Jay
    Unknown: Dennis Walton
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2439
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 22ND 1973


    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.03:Barry Alldis

    Producer BARBARA PAGE
    Part 2Contributors

    Producer: Barbara Page


    9.02:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice

    10.00:My Top 12

    Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up their personal favourite all-time Album
    This week's guest David Cassidy Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Unknown: David Cassidy
    Producer: Paul Williams


    11.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    13.00:Kenny Everett

    Producer TEDDY WARRICKContributors

    Producer: Teddy Warrick


    14.00:Jimmy Savile

    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    3.0 Speak-Easy
    Research PAT HONEY
    Producers TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Producers: Ted Beston
    Producers: Roy Trevivian


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

    The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

    Today's top sport at home and abroad, including Motor Cycling - the French Grand Prix at the Paul Ricard Circuit, Marseille; Motor Racing - progress report on the East African Safari Rally; Racing from Longchamp; Show Jumping at Hickstead; Snooker - the world Professional Championship at Manchester; Soccer and Rugby Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

    Unknown: Paul Ricard
    Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF
    10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club
    With RONNIE ROSS 8 TO 1
    THE RAY WORDSWORTH QUARTET Producer LAWRIE MONK
    11.0 Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
    Unknown: Ronnie Ross
    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2440
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 22ND 1973

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    Easter Day

    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Barry Alldis

    Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Rl)

    8.03:Reginald Dixon

    plays music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ Producer PETER PILBEAM
    (Requests to Reginald Dixon , BBC. PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
    Unknown: Reginald Dixon


    8.32:* With Heart and Voice

    with SUSAN MORRIS (soprano) ST DEINIOL SINGERS
    BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
    Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS
    LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
    CHORAL SOCIETY: COR BRO GELE
    Accompanied by WILLIAM BACON and MAIME NOEL JONES. Intro- duced by Ifan Wyn Williams Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

    Soprano: Susan Morris
    Accompanied By: William Bacon
    Accompanied By: Maime Noel Jones.
    Duced By: Ifan Wyn Williams
    Conducted By: James Williams


    9.02:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You
    LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Leader: Reginald Leopold
    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    from
    THE SALVATION ARMY, Romford led by BRIGADIER WILL PRATT of International Headquarters With ROMFORD BAND AND
    SONGSTERS BRIGADE conducted by DOUGLAS COLLIN HARBOUR LIGHT FOLK GROUP
    11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

    Unknown: Brigadier Will Pratt
    Conducted By: Douglas Collin


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced bv Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney
    RICHARD ASTBURY , BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto MARAMA MARTIN,
    NZBC New Zealand
    Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Unknown: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Unknown: Richard Astbury


    14.02:Mostly Monkhouse

    (Details on Monday, 8.2 pm)

    14.30:Bing

    The story of a man who became a legend within a lifetime 3: The Road to Hollywood
    Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and the voices of this week's guests: LARRY CROSBY , ARTHUR FREED PHIL HARRIS. BILL
    HEARST MATTY MALNECK , AL RINKER RAY TURNER , PAUL WHITEMAN Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
    Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Unknown: Larry Crosby
    Unknown: Phil Harris.
    Unknown: Hearst Matty Malneck
    Unknown: Al Rinker
    Unknown: Ray Turner
    Unknown: Paul Whiteman
    Unknown: Charles Thompson
    Producer: Brian Willey


    15.30:Frank Chacksfield

    conducts
    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

    16.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne

    as Radio 1

    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Max Jaffa

    presents and plays
    Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD with PHILIP LANGRIDGE
    BELLE GONZALEZ and ORCHESTRA led by JAMES ARCHER
    Producer BARRY KNIGHT
    (Given before an invited audience in the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House. London. Tickets from BBC Ticket Unit)Contributors

    Unknown: Philip Langridge
    Unknown: Belle Gonzalez
    Unknown: James Archer
    Producer: Barry Knight


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    Recorded in St Mary's Church, Southampton, with the united choirs of the district
    Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD Conductor DEREK GOODGER Organist JEREMY BLANDFORD Prayer and Blessing by FR P. MURPHY O'CONNOR
    The strife is o'er (Gelobt set Gott); Love's redeeming work is done (Savannah): Exultate Deo (Scarlatti); Christ the Lord is risen again (Orientis Partibus); Love is come again (French Traditional): Ye choirs of new Jerusalem (St Fulbert): At the lamb's high feast (Salzburg): This joyful Easter-tide (Charles Wood): The whole bright world (Hilariter); Jesus lives (St Albinus)Contributors

    Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
    Conductor: Derek Goodger
    Organist: Jeremy Blandford
    Unknown: Fr P. Murphy O'Connor


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Alan Keith with records Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

    Producer: Lilian Duff


    22.02:Music to Midnight

    1500m and 202m in Scotland Alan Dell presents ANITA HARRIS
    INDIA ADAMS
    BILL MCGUFFIE QUINTET LORNE GIBSON TRIO with the LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by DAVE HANCOCK Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Unknown: Anita Harris
    Unknown: India Adams
    Unknown: Lorne Gibson
    Conducted By: Dave Hancock
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •