Page 272 of 307 FirstFirst ... 172222262270271272273274282 ... LastLast
Results 2,711 to 2,720 of 3064

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2711
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,814

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 4TH 1973


    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Tony Brandon

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW
    11.10* Motor Cycling: Manx Grand Prix - 50th year The Lightweight Race
    Progress report from EDDIE FITCH at the Grandstand, DouglasContributors

    Unknown: Eddie Fitch


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Including at
    12.30* Manx Grand Prix The Lightweight Race Report on the Result

    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Including at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
    2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    15.02:Desmond Lynam

    Including at
    3.10' Manx Grand Prix The Junior Race Progress report
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed. 10.30 am)
    4.35* Manx Grand Prix The Junior Race
    Report on the Result and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard

    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:* Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, Including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Three in a Row

    Keith Fordyce presents the general knowledge game which will this year be visiting towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part. This week the Playhouse Theatre, Manchester Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
    The names of future towns to be visited will be announced during the programme. For tickets, write to the Ticket Unit, BBC, Broadcasting House, London W1A 4WW
    7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    19.32:The Organist Entertains

    DOUGLAS REEVE
    (The Dome. Brighton) ALBERT LRIERLEY
    (Town Hall, Ossett) HAROLD RAMSAY (Granada.
    Kingston-upon-Thames)
    PETER BARTLE (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: Douglas Reeve
    Unknown: Albert Lrierley
    Unknown: Harold Ramsay
    Unknown: Peter Bartle
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    20.02:Sam Costa

    introduces
    More Melodies for You with THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by lAIN SUTHERLAND Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

    Conducted By: Lain Sutherland


    21.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

    with NORRIE PARAMOR and THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and BOBBY LAMB AND HIS KEYMEN
    Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Norrie Paramor
    Unknown: Bobby Lamb
    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news. and Military Band requests, featuring
    THE JOHNNY DOUGLAS ORCHESTRA and THE GORDON LANGFORD QUARTET Producer JOHN CASSELS Including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Unknown: Johnny Douglas
    Unknown: Gordon Langford
    Producer: John Cassels


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

    Introduced By: Ray Moore


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2712
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,814

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 5TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Black

    from Erin Arts Centre, Port Erin. Isle of Man
    Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Producer: John Wilcox


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop With ANNE NIGHTINGALE
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2713
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,814

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 5TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show including at
    C.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    including at
    1.2 Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament
    Reports on the first round by MICHAEL WILLIAMS and JOHN FENTON from King's Norton Golf Club, BirminghamContributors

    Unknown: Michael Williams
    Unknown: John Fenton


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Including at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard
    2.2 Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament. Further report and at
    2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    15.02:Desmond Lynam

    including
    Golf: The W.D. and HO. Wills Open Tournament. Further reports
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard
    5.! Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament. Further report

    17.03:Teddy Johnson

    Including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores and at
    6.2 Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament. Further report

    18.45:* Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including golf. latest cricket scores, classified racing results

    19.02:Pop Score

    Popping the questions Pete Murray
    And hoping to score off each other
    Tony Blackburn and Chris Barber v
    Terry Wogan and Joe Brown Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOX
    7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Pete Murray
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    Unknown: Joe Brown
    Produced By: Richard Willcox


    19.32:Folk 73

    Simon Bates introduces
    SARABAND
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Introduces: Simon Bates


    20.02:Up Country

    Pete Brady presents THE ALABAMA HAYRIDERS THE KENNTUCKIANS
    THE LORNE GIBSON TRIO
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: Pete Brady
    Unknown: Lorne Gibson


    21.02:Radio 2 Ballroom

    Introduced by Tom Edwards featuring
    LAURA LEE with the JOHNNY HOWARD KENTUCKY BRASS Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Introduced By: Tom Edwards
    Unknown: Laura Lee
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only The midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with music from
    BILLY TERNENT AND HIS ORCHESTRA With BARBARA JAYE SOMETHING SPECIAL
    Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Billy Ternent
    Unknown: Barbara Jaye
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Barry AlldlsContributors

    Introduced By: Barry Alldls


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2714
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,814

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 6TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Steve Jones

    from Heath Hospital, Cardiff Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    20.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Alexis Korner

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2715
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,814

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 6TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Tony Brandon

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House.' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW
    11.15* Motor Cycling: Manx Grand Prix - 50th year The Senior Race
    EDDIE FITCH reports from the Grandstand, DouglasContributors

    Unknown: Eddie Fitch


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    including at
    12.15 and 1.15* Manx Grand Prix: The Senior Race Further reports and at
    1.2 Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament
    Reports on the second round by MICHAEL Williams and JOHN FENTON from King's Norton Golf Club, BirminghamContributors

    Unknown: Michael Williams
    Unknown: John Fenton


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    and music in singalong style including at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and Motor Cycling - Manx Grand Prix: result of The Senior Race
    2.2 Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament. Further report and at
    2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    15.02:Desmond Lynam

    including
    Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament. Further reports
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW Written by BARBARA CLEGG
    (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard
    5.2 Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament. Further reportContributors

    Written By: Barbara Clegg


    17.03:Teddy Johnson

    Including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores and at
    6.2 Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament. Further report

    18.45:* Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including golf, latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Sheridan Morley

    says Be My Guest and invites you to Join him as he plays the music from some of his favourite shows which, he believes, explain the greatness of the Broadway musical. Producer JOHN KNIGHT
    7.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: John Knight


    19.32:Marian Montgomery

    with Brian Fahey and the Scottish Radio Orchestra Producer ANDY PARKContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey


    20.02:Country Club

    Featuring PETE STANLEY
    ROGER KNOWLES. GERRY HALE
    Introduced by Wally Whyton Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Unknown: Pete Stanley
    Unknown: Roger Knowles.
    Unknown: Gerry Hale
    Introduced By: Wally Whyton
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    21.02:Alan Moorhouse

    conducts the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA joined by THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
    Introduced by PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
    Producer: John Wilcox


    21.30:Folkweave

    visits The Barnsley Folk Club Introduced by Tony Capstick Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Introduced By: Tony Capstick
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Peter Latham , featuring THE LEON YOUNG ORCHESTRA DUO 70
    Producer JOHN CASSELS including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Producer: John Cassels


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2716
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,814

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 7TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond and ATLANTIS, ANDY ROBERTS Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: Pete Drummond
    Unknown: Andy Roberts
    Producer: John F. Muir


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2717
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,814

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 7TH 1973


    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Tony Brandon

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House in Douglas Isle of Man

    From the Villa Marina, Douglas, before an invited audience Producers HARRY WALTERS and PETER BELL including at
    Waggoners' Walk NWContributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Producers: Peter Bell


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    including at
    1.2 Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament
    Reports on the third round by MICHAEL WILLIAMS and JOHN FENTON from King's Norton Golf Club, BirminghamContributors

    Unknown: Michael Williams
    Unknown: John Fenton


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    and music in singalong style including at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard
    2.2 Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament. Further report and at
    2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    15.02:Desmond Lynam

    Including
    Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament. Further reports
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DEREK HODDINOTT and at
    4.45 Sports Desk
    5.2 Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament. Further reportContributors

    Written By: Barbara Clegg
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: Derek Hoddinott
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Carlo Cura
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Sue Nash: Edwina Wray
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
    Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
    Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
    Isolde Kimberley: Elaine Stritch
    Sophia Martinelli: Miriam Margolyes
    Ramesh Patel: Saeed Jaffrey
    Liz Warner: Joan Harrison
    Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
    Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard


    17.03:Teddy Johnson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk and at
    6.2 Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament. Further report

    18.45:* Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including golf, latest cricket scores, classified racing results and news of the European Cup athletics
    How the East Germans worked their ten-year miracle of sport: page 56

    19.02:This is Living?

    Warren Mitchell and Leslie Randall in Bernard the Bridegroom and Zelda the Bride with guest star
    Bernard Bresslaw and HAYDN JONES in a light-hearted look at low-life business
    Written by LESLIE RANDALL Producer JOHN BRIDGES
    7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Warren Mitchell
    Unknown: Leslie Randall
    Unknown: Bernard Bresslaw
    Unknown: Haydn Jones
    Written By: Leslie Randall
    Producer: John Bridges


    19.32:As you Were

    A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s with JAMES MOODY and THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and HARRY DAWSON Producer ALAN OWENContributors

    Unknown: Harry Dawson
    Producer: Alan Owen


    20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

    with THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Hippodrome, Golders Green Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
    BAND OF THE WELSH GUARDS conductor
    MAJOR DESMOND K. WALKER Director of Music
    Friday Night's Star Singers
    MICHAEL WAKEHAM , CYNTHIA GLOVER THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
    (Before an invited audience)Contributors

    Conductor: Major Desmond K. Walker
    Singers: Michael Wakeham
    Singers: Cynthia Glover
    Piano: Gordon Langford
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of ROY BUDD AND HIS ORCHESTRA THE COFFEE SET
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOX Including at
    10.15 Sports Desk: including news of the European Cup athleticsContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Roy Budd


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Pete BradyContributors

    Introduced By: Pete Brady


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2718
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,814

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 8TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice

    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    14.02:The Beatles Story

    Also on VHF
    14: George and Ringo Today, the End of the Line
    Narrated by BRIAN MATTHEW Written and produced by JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Produced By: Johnny Beerling


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Alto on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHF Producer
    JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: John F. Muir


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    CLIMAX BLUES BAND. CARAVAN Introduced by MIKE HARDING Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Mike Harding
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2719
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,814

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 8TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show
    Producer ROBIN RICHMOND including at
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Robin Richmond


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.02:Ray Moore

    introduces RON WEATHERBURN TRIO
    THE MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS
    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor CORDON LANGFORD and special guests
    MIKE REJIWAY , THAMES EIGHT Producer BARBARA pageContributors

    Unknown: Ron Weatherburn
    Singers: Michael John
    Unknown: Mike Rejiway


    12.02:The Jackie Rae Show

    Guests ROY HLDD, DANA NEW VAUDEVILLE BAND New Song Composers
    Phil Chilton , Shaun Lawton THE MIKE ALLEN SINGERS
    THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA Musical Associate
    BOBBY RICHARDS
    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Phil Chilton
    Unknown: Shaun Lawton
    Singers: The Mike Allen
    Unknown: Bobby Richards
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    13.02:This is Living?

    (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)

    13.30:Strike Up the Band

    THE DESFORD COLLIERY BAND
    Conductor ERNEST WOODHOUSE
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Ernest Woodhouse
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    14.02:Sport on 2

    1500m only
    Introduced by Alan Parry
    2.30, 3.20. 3.45. 3.55. 4.50. 5.45 Association Football
    News throughout the afternoon, and commentary on a top game by MAURICE EDELSTON and BRYON BUTLER
    2.50, 3.5, 3.25
    International Athletics
    The European Cup Final at Meadowbank Stadium, Edinburgh
    Commentators NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETH
    2.55, 3.25, 5.45
    Racing at Newbury
    3.0 Joe Coral Newbury Autumn Cup Handicap, and the 3.30 Mill Reef Stakes
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    2.30, 3.5, 3.25
    Rugby Union
    Centenary Celebration match: Swansea v The Fijians
    Commentators ALUN WILLIAMS, PETER WEST and JOHN DAWES
    2.30, 3.5, 3.25
    County Cricket Hampshire v Kent
    Reporters at Southampton JOHN ARLOTT and CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS
    2.30. 3.5 Golf
    The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament
    Reports from the Kings Norton Golf Club, Birmingham, by MICHAEL WILLIAMS , JOHN FENTON
    2.20
    International
    Swimming
    The World Championships Reporter at Belgrade PETER JONES And at 4.40*
    Sports Report
    Bringing you all the football results as they come in. with the classified reading at 4.50*. Together with a report-a-minute on the top games of the day. Also news, comments and personalities from the rest of the day's sport
    Timetable:
    2.2 Scene set, latest news
    2.20 Swimming
    2.30 Rugby Union, Football,
    Cricket, Golf
    2.50 Athletics; 2.55 Racing
    3.5 Rugby Union, Athletics,
    Cricket, Golf
    3.20 Football - progress report
    3.25 Racing, Cricket, Athletics,
    Rugby
    3.45 Half-time scores, reports
    3.55 Football commentary
    4.40 Sports Report
    4.50 Classified football results
    5.45 Classified results
    A Radio Sports Unit production Producers GODFREY DIXEY
    GEOFF DOBSON , JOHN FENTON JOHN HASLAM , BERT KINGDON
    ROGER MACDONALD , KEN PRAGNELL and DICK SCALES
    Deputy editor BOB BURROWS Editor CLIFF MORGANContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Parry
    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Bryon Butler
    Unknown: Peter Hildreth
    Commentator: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Peter West
    Unknown: John Dawes
    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
    Unknown: Michael Williams
    Unknown: John Fenton
    Producers: Godfrey Dixey
    Unknown: Geoff Dobson
    Unknown: John Fenton
    Unknown: John Haslam
    Unknown: Bert Kingdon
    Unknown: Roger MacDonald
    Unknown: Ken Pragnell
    Editor: Bob Burrows


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only
    Peter Latham looks at the latest releases, introduces more variations on travel abroad' and features a musical ' show-stopper.'
    Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham


    19.00:Let's Go Latin

    1500m only
    David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week original new recordings from Paraguay, new Latin Lp record reviews, and OLAF VAS and the CUBANO BRASILIEROS
    LORD BUSTER and the CARIBBEAN ROYALS
    Producer DAVID GELL
    7.31 Sports Desk: including close-of-play cricket scoresContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: David Gell


    19.33:The Nordring Radio Prize 1973

    People Up North
    The Norwegian Radio entry with GRETHE KAUSLAND
    THE DIZZIE TUNES
    THE METROPOLE ORCHESTRA OF
    NETHERLANDS RADIO AND
    TELEVISION conducted by SIGURD JANSEN Producer SIGURD JANSENContributors

    Unknown: Grethe Kausland
    Conducted By: Sigurd Jansen
    Producer: Sigurd Jansen


    20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Robin Richmond
    Producer JOHN KINGDONContributors

    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Unknown: Robin Richmond
    Producer: John Kingdon


    21.02:Brass and Strings

    THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
    THE BAND OF THE ROYAL MILITARY
    ACADEMY. SANDHURST conductor CAPTAIN DEREK TAYLOR , Director of Music
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Conductor: Captain Derek Taylor
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    22.02:Guitars Galore

    Simon Bates presents LUIS ALBERTO Y
    LOS PARAGUAYOS
    JOHNNY VAN DERRICK AND FRIENDS
    ALABAMA HAYRIDERS
    CEDRIC WEST SEXTET
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Johnny van Derrick
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter Donaldson Producers PAM COX and JOHN MELOYContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Donaldson
    Introduced By: John Meloy


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:' am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2720
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,814

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 9TH 1973

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Jonathan King's Top 12

    Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up his personal favourite all-time album
    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Dave Tate


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Kenny Everett

    Producer TEDDY WARRICKContributors

    Producer: Teddy Warrick


    14.00:Jimmy Savile

    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    3.0 Speak-Easy
    Research PAT HONEY
    Producers TED BESTON and RY TREVIVIANContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Producers: Ted Beston


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

    The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

    Today's top sport at home and abroad, featuring
    Motor Racing - the Italian Grand Prix at Monza; the Rothmans Gold Cup at Oulton Park and Athletics - the European Cup Final at Meadowbank as well as Soccer; Cycling; Motor Cycling; Racing from France; Show Jumping; and Cricket - the John Player League
    A Radio Sports Unit production

    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF
    10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club with THE JOHN WILLIAMS ORCHESTRA and THE KENNY BARKER TRIO Producer LAWRIE MONK
    11.0 Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
    Unknown: John Williams
    Producer: Lawrie Monk
    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •