Page 98 of 98 FirstFirst ... 4888969798
Results 971 to 979 of 979

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #971
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,605

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 26TH 1971

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

    Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather, and traffic conditions at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    in a reading from the Jerusalem Bible

    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

    Produced by MONICA COCKBURN (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 1AA)

    11.02:Morning Story

    The Course of True Love written by REARDEN CONNER read by ALLAN MCCLELLANDContributors

    Written By: Rearden Conner
    Read By: Allan McClelland


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:Chacksfield in Limelight

    Frank Chacksfield conducts and introduces the STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and their own soloists in a programme of easy listening Produced by CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
    Produced By: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    12.02:Sam Costa

    puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
    Midday musical mixture
    Produced by chris MORGAN ANGELA BOND , ROBIN SEDGLEYContributors

    Produced By: Chris Morgan
    Produced By: Angela Bond
    Produced By: Robin Sedgley


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    The Family went Macrobiotic: FRAN LANDESMAN , and comment from a nutritionist
    The House I Live In: BA MAsONt Reading your Letters
    Cut off in the country?: JEAN GOODMAN finds out about public transport in rural areas GRIZELDA HERVEY reads Marie Antoinette by STEFAN ZWEIG (10)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Fran Landesman
    Unknown: Jean Goodman
    Unknown: Marie Antoinette
    Unknown: Stefan Zweig


    15.02:as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Tues, 11.15 am)
    4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

    16.33:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your 'lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN
    Produced by PAM COX and JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Unknown: Julie Dawn
    Produced By: Pam Cox
    Unknown: John Bussell


    18.02:Album Time

    Brian Matthew reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded sound
    Produced by JIMMY DUFOURContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Produced By: Jimmy Dufour


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.03:Country Style

    with Pat Campbell plus the latest news on the country scene
    This week's featured guests LITTLE GINNY With
    THE MUSKRATS
    Produced by BILL BEBBContributors

    Unknown: Pat Campbell
    Produced By: Bill Bebb


    20.02:John Hurt

    and the Cinema
    A screen star recalls musical highlights from some of his favourite pictures
    Produced by JOHN CASSELSContributors

    Produced By: John Cassels


    20.45:Brendan O'Dowda

    presents Shamrock Time from Ballymena introducing
    Moya McLaughlin
    BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conductor KENNETH ALWYN
    Produced by ALAN TONGUE (An Ulster 71 event)Contributors

    Unknown: Moya McLaughlin
    Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Produced By: Alan Tongue


    21.15:Concert Grand

    William Davies introduces piano music in contrasting styles from
    RONALD SMITH
    DENNIS GOMM
    THE KENNY POWELL TRIO
    Produced by FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Introduces: William Davies
    Unknown: Ronald Smith
    Unknown: Dennis Gomm
    Produced By: Frank Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    Bob Holness with music and news: pop; people and places; featuring the Augmented
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE GORDON LANGFORD SIX With ROSEMARY SQUIRES
    Produced by RICHARD WILLCOX Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Unknown: Gordon Langford
    Unknown: Rosemary Squires
    Produced By: Richard Willcox
    Producer: Tony Luke


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Colin Nicol with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight NEW WORLD
    Produced bY DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: Colin Nicol


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #972
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,605

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 27TH 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Dave Eager


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Rosko

    from the Chelsea Village. Bournemouth

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New

    Gary TaylorContributors

    Unknown: Gary Taylor


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Mike Harding

    With FREE
    THE GROUNDHOGS
    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #973
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,605

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY april 27th 1971


    5.30:News; Weather


    5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

    at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    in a reading from the Jerusalem Bible

    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


    11.02:Morning Story

    The Boer's Tale written by DOUGLAS RAILTON read by ROLF LEFEBVREContributors

    Written By: Douglas Railton
    Read By: Rolf Lefebvre


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:Sing It Again

    A song-a-minute sequence of pops old and new
    With BRENDA HAYDN, LAURA LEE BARBARA MOORE , KEN BARRIE MIKE REDWAY , DON LANG and THE RONNIE PRICE QUINTET
    Music directed by CLIFF ADAMS Produced by BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Unknown: Laura Lee
    Unknown: Barbara Moore
    Unknown: Ken Barrie
    Unknown: Mike Redway
    Unknown: Don Lang
    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Produced By: Brian Willey


    12.02:Sam Costa


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    No one asked us before: MARIANNE HELWEG describes the start of a neighbourhood association in Denmark
    The Office Spy: JOAN PYPER enquires into industrial espionage
    Double bed blues: BRENDA KIDMAN
    Points from the Postbag: discussed by EVELYN HOME and PAT LLEWELLYN DAVIES With
    NORMAN TOZER
    GRIZELDA HERVEY read* Marie Antoinette by STEFAN ZWEIG (11)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Marianne Helweg
    Unknown: Joan Pyper
    Unknown: Brenda Kidman
    Unknown: Pat Llewellyn Davies
    Unknown: Norman Tozer
    Unknown: Grizelda Hervey
    Unknown: Marie Antoinette
    Unknown: Stefan Zweig


    15.02:as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)
    4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

    16.33:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

    18.02:Album Time

    with Brian MatthewContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the days news, including classified racing results

    19.03:On the Latin Beat

    Latin-American music presented by LEOPOLDO MALER with Dorlta y Pepe GILBERTO GIL
    CUBANA BRAZILIEROS with reviewed Latin-American records, and NIGEL HUNTER 'S profile Of Tito Puente
    Produced by RAY HARVEYContributors

    Presented By: Leopoldo Maler
    Unknown: Pepe Gilberto Gil
    Unknown: Cubana Brazilieros
    Unknown: Nigel Hunter
    Produced By: Ray Harvey


    20.02:Along Came Vince ...

    Vince Hill and Terry Burton with this week's guest STUART DAMON and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor RERNARD HERRMANN Produced by IAN SCOTTContributors

    Unknown: Terry Burton
    Unknown: Stuart Damon
    Conductor: Rernard Herrmann
    Produced By: Ian Scott


    20.45:Kenneth McKellar

    with A Song for Everyone
    BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
    Produced by EDDIE FRASERContributors

    Conductor: Iain Sutherland
    Produced By: Eddie Fraser


    21.15:Bodell v Drover A ten-round Heavyweight Contest

    Promoted by MIKE BARRETT Jack Bodell (England) official challenger to Joe Bugner for the British and Empire championships v.
    Bill Drover (Canada) who held Joe Bugner to a draw in Bugner's last fight before he beat Henry Cooper to capture his three titles
    Commentary by JOHN MOTSON live from the ringside at the Royal Albert Hall , with inter-round summaries by FRED VERLANDERContributors

    Unknown: Mike Barrett
    Unknown: Jack Bodell
    Unknown: Joe Bugner
    Unknown: Henry Cooper
    Commentary By: John Motson
    Unknown: Albert Hall
    Unknown: Fred Verlander


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    with Geoffrey Wheeler , featuring THE DAVID FRANCIS ORCHESTRA
    AND CHORUS
    Produced by CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: Geoffrey Wheeler
    Produced By: Christopher Serle


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Bruce Wyndham. featuring DANNY STREET with the BRIAN DEE QUARTET
    Produced by DEREK DRESCHERContributors

    Unknown: Bruce Wyndham.
    Unknown: Danny Street
    Produced By: Derek Drescher


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #974
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,605

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 28TH 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Dave Eager


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Cash

    from Lower Regent Street, London

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New Gary Taylor


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s John Peel

    With MOGUL THRASH
    MEDICINE HEAD

    19.03:None

    as Radio 2

    20.30:Soccer Special

    The second legs of the European Cup: Winners' Cup and European Fairs Cup
    Semi-finals are being played tonight as well as a number of important league matches.
    Commentary by Maurice Edelston and Peter Jones on the second half of one of tonight's top matches, with reports and scores from other grounds.Contributors

    Commentator: Maurice Edelston
    Commentator: Peter Jones


    21.30:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #975
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,605

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 28TH 1971

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

    Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather. and traffic conditions at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    in a reading from the Jerusalem Bible

    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House.' BBC, London W1A 1AA)

    11.02:Morning Story

    A Whiff of Sulphur by JOHN TOMES read by JOHN BENTLEYContributors

    Read By: John Bentley


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Sid Phillips and Clinton Ford

    in The Sid Phillips Band Show Produced by JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Unknown: Sid Phillips
    Produced By: John Bussell


    12.02:Sam Costa


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week: Thor Heyerdaht
    (Heyerdahl's The Ra Expeditions ': Friday 4.30 pm, Radio 4. Ra is next week's cover story)
    A Death in the House: ANN MORRIS tells SALLY MUSTOE abOUt practical arrangements
    A Chain Letter: SARA CLEARY describes its effect on her children
    Reading your Letters
    Brass Rubbings: HOLMES TOLLEY talks to KAY EVANS GRIZELDA HERVEY reads Marie Antoinette by STEFAN ZWEIG (12)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Thor Heyerdaht
    Unknown: Sally Mustoe
    Talks: Holmes Tolley
    Unknown: Kay Evans
    Unknown: Grizelda Hervey
    Unknown: Marie Antoinette
    Unknown: Stefan Zweig


    15.02:as Radio 1


    15.15:Racing: The Victoria Cup (Handicap)

    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY from Ascot HeathContributors

    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Ascot Heath


    15.30:as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    by BARBARA CLEGG
    (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am) Produced by GLYN DEARMAN and IAN NORRIS
    The cast this week:
    4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing resultsContributors

    Unknown: Barbara Clegg
    Produced By: Glyn Dearman
    Produced By: Ian Norris
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Christian Comber
    Barbara Watling: Heather Stoney
    Stan Hickey: Leslie Dwyer
    Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
    Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Tracey Dixon: Rosalind Adams
    Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
    Dorothy Soper: Molly Rankin
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Kay Marsh: Frances Jeater
    Barrie Devlin: Clive Merrison
    Miss Grove: Sheelah Wilcocks
    Mrs Abraham: Betty Baskcomb
    Dr Laidlaw: Sean Arnold
    Florence: Elizabeth Proud
    Mr Abraham: John Ruddock


    16.33:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

    18.02:Album Time

    with Brian MatthewContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.03:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records
    Produced by KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Produced By: Keith Stewart


    20.02:David Hughes

    says Make Mine Music with the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conducted by MICHAEL COLLINS and this week's guest Patricia Lambert
    Produced by RON GARDNERContributors

    Leader: James Davis
    Conducted By: Michael Collins
    Unknown: Patricia Lambert
    Produced By: Ron Gardner


    20.45:Syd Lawrence and his Orchestra

    play
    Shades of the Big Bands with emphasis on Glenn Miller with THE SERENADERS
    Introduced by KEVIN KENT Produced by IAN SCOTTContributors

    Unknown: Glenn Miller
    Introduced By: Kevin Kent
    Produced By: Ian Scott


    21.15:Victor Silvester

    at the ' Radio 2 Ballroom featuring his Orchestra introduced by Victor Silvester (Jr)
    Produced by BARBARA page
    (Tickets available from [address removed], enclosing SAE)Contributors

    Introduced By: Victor Silvester
    Produced By: Barbara Page


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    with John Benson. featuring THE RADIO SHOWBAND conductor AI.YN AINSWORTH With SCOTT PETERS
    THE IAN WRIGHT QUINTET Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: John Benson.
    Unknown: Scott Peters


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Jon Curle , featuring the FAMOUS JUG BAND Produced by DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: Jon Curle


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #976
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,605

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 29TH 1971
    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Dave Eager


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Tonv Blackburn


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Lee Travis

    from the Spotlight Club, RAF. Brize NortonContributors

    Unknown: Brize Norton


    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New Gary Taylor


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Stuart Henry

    With WISHBONE ASH BEGGAR'S OPERA
    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #977
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,605

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 29TH 1971

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

    at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    in a reading from the Jerusalem Bible

    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


    11.02:Morning Story

    Private Cornelius written by PHILIP PRICE read by DILLWYN OWENContributors

    Written By: Philip Price
    Read By: Dillwyn Owen


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:As you Were

    A lighthearted look at the 20s and 30s. with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and HARRY DAWSON Produced by ALAN OWENContributors

    Unknown: Harry Dawson
    Produced By: Alan Owen


    12.02:Sam Costa

    puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
    Midday musical mixture

    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Out of the News Hiring an Escort: JOY MELVILLE
    Reading your Letters
    Cookbook of the Month: BEE NILSON talks to JOAN YORKE about her blender recipes
    Women in Top Jobs: discussed by ISOBEL ALLEN , MOLLIE LEE and GEOFFREY GOODMAN GRIZELDA HERVEY reads Marie Antoinette by STEFAN ZWEIG (13)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Joan Yorke
    Unknown: Isobel Allen
    Unknown: Mollie Lee
    Unknown: Geoffrey Goodman
    Unknown: Grizelda Hervey
    Unknown: Marie Antoinette
    Unknown: Stefan Zweig


    15.02:as Radio 1


    15.15:Racing: 1,000 Guineas Stakes

    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH from NewmarketContributors

    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Commentary By: Michael Seth-Smith


    15.30:as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am)
    4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

    16.33:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your lively' letters, stars on disc. and the latest news

    18.02:Album Time

    Brian Matthew reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded soundContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.03:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

    including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at small bands within big bands Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Produced By: John Hooper


    20.02:The Spinners

    with a singular invitation say Be My Guest
    The four gentlemen of folk from Liverpool invite you to join them while they talk to KEN SYKORA about themselves, their music, and other artists who have influenced their choice of songs.
    Produced by DAVID ALLANtContributors

    Produced By: David Allant


    20.30:The Organist Entertains

    This week Robin Richmond introduces part of a public concert recorded on 22 April featuring
    Reginald Foort at the organ of the Granada, Tooting Produced by CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduces: Robin Richmond
    Unknown: Reginald Foort
    Produced By: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    21.00:Eric Robinson's Music Club

    A weekly programme of music for you
    President ERIC ROBINSON MC, ROBIN BOYLE
    Secretary ANGELA BOND with guest artists ANNE PASHLEY
    KATHLEEN JONES LONDON THEATRE ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY and featuring
    Chapter 20 of our weekly serial
    "The Gilbert and Sullivan Story
    Produced by PETER CHISWELL ELIZABETH JOHNSON and R. D. SMITH
    (£iven before an invited audience. Tickets can be obtained from [address removed], enclosing SAE)
    (Anne Pashley broadcasts by permission of the General Administrator. Royal Opera House Covent Garden)Contributors

    Unknown: Eric Robinson
    Unknown: Robin Boyle
    Unknown: Angela Bond
    Artists: Anne Pashley
    Artists: Kathleen Jones
    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Produced By: Peter Chiswell
    Produced By: Elizabeth Johnson
    Produced By: R. D. Smith
    Unknown: Anne Pashley


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    Peter Latham with music and news; pop; people and places; featuring
    CARLOS ROMANOS SOUNDS LATIN
    JUST FOUR
    Produced by CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Carlos Romanos
    Produced By: Christopher Serle


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Eugene Fraser with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight INDIA ADAMS With
    THE KENNY POWELL QUINTET
    Produced by STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Kenny Powell
    Produced By: Steve Allen


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #978
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,605

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 30TH 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Dave Eager


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Stuart Henry

    from the Town Hall, Falkirk

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:Terry Wogan


    17.00:Round Table Rosko

    and the Radio 1 djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer AIDAN DAY

    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Alan Black

    with HARDIN AND YORK
    SKIN ALLEY
    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Producer: John F. Muir


    19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #979
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,605

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 30TH 1971

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

    at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    in a reading from the Jerusalem Bible

    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


    11.02:Morning Story

    Oven baked written by G. BARRY MUSTO read by DAVID LLOYD MEREDITHContributors

    Written By: G. Barry Musto
    Read By: David Lloyd Meredith


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:Mrs Mills and Reginald Dixon

    say I'm Glad - I'm Reg and invite you to join them for half an hour of keyboard sounds
    Produced by PETER PILREAMContributors

    Produced By: Peter Pilream


    12.02:Sam Costa

    puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
    Midday musical mixture

    14.02:Woman's Hour from York

    Barbara McDonald introduces a special edition from Britain's second city and, together with YVONNE ADAMSON , meets people and visits places in York which this year is celebrating 1,900 years of continuous history GRIZELDA HERVEY reads Marie Antoinette by STEFAN ZWEIG (14)Contributors

    Introduces: Barbara McDonald
    Unknown: Yvonne Adamson
    Unknown: Marie Antoinette
    Unknown: Stefan Zweig


    15.02:as Radio 1


    15.15:Racing: Jockey Club Stakes

    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH from NewmarketContributors

    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Commentary By: Michael Seth-Smith


    15.30:as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Mon, 10.45 am)
    4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

    16.33:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

    18.02:Album Time

    with Brian MatthewContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results, and a preview of weekend sport

    19.03:Folk on Friday

    introduced by Jim Lloyd
    News, reviews, and interviews - people and places from the world of Folk
    Studio guests DUNEDAIN This week's club singer DAVE BURLAND
    Produced by FRANCES UNEContributors

    Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
    Singer: Dave Burland
    Produced By: Frances Une


    20.02:Thanks for the Memory

    with Hubert Gregg
    Research by JEAN STROUD
    Produced by SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

    Unknown: Jean Stroud
    Produced By: Sheila Anderson


    20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

    from the Queensway Hall, Dunstable
    BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by SIDNEY TORCH MAX JAFFA
    Friday Night's Star Singers JOHN HANSON and STEPHANIE VOSS
    THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with MARTIN GOLDSTEIN Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
    Produced by ROBERT BOWMAN
    (Presented in association with the Dunstable Borough Council)Contributors

    Conducted By: Sidney Torch
    Conducted By: Max Jaffa
    Singers: John Hanson
    Singers: Stephanie Voss
    Unknown: Martin Goldstein
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Produced By: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    David Hamilton with music and news; pop; people and places: featuring
    JOHNNIE GRAY AND HIS SAXOPHONES THE GEOFF MOORE TRIO With LINDA SAXONE
    Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: David Hamilton
    Unknown: Johnnie Gray
    Unknown: Geoff Moore
    Produced By: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Keith Skues with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN With HEATHMORE
    Produced by COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Unknown: Keith Skues
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Produced By: Colin Chandler


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •