Page 112 of 112 FirstFirst ... 1262102110111112
Results 1,111 to 1,116 of 1116

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #1111
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,755

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JULY 4TH 1971

    6.55:The First Day of the Week

    Reflections in words and music With THE REV PETER WYLDContributors

    Unknown: Peter Wyld


    7.00:News; Weather


    7.03:Sunday with Skues

    (Part 1)
    Keith Skues introduces music to give an easy and swinging start to the day. featuring the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conductor JACK COLES
    Produced by JOHN BUSSELL (Continued on Rl, 8.3 am)Contributors

    Introduces: Keith Skues
    Leader: James Davis
    Conductor: Jack Coles
    Produced By: John Bussell


    8.03:Dudley Savage As Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays music you have requested for patients (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage


    8.32:* With Heart and Voice

    with NEIL JENKINS (tenor) FFRANCON THOMAS (organ) ST ŠEINIOL SINGERS
    BETHESDA LADIES CHOIR
    SECTION OF THE GWYNEDD SINGERS
    LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
    CHORAL SOCIETY
    THE PENRHYN MALE VOICE CHOIR Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON , WILLIAM BACON Introduced by Die HUGHES
    Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

    Tenor: Neil Jenkins
    Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
    Accompanied By: William Bacon
    Introduced By: Die Hughes
    Conducted By: James Williams


    9.02:as Radio 1


    10.02:Eric Robinson

    introduces Melodies for You
    LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by STANFORD ROBINSON Today's guest artists
    Joseph Cooper , David Hughes and international stars on disc Produced by BARRY s. KNIGHTContributors

    Conducted By: Stanford Robinson
    Artists: Joseph Cooper
    Artists: David Hughes


    11.30:People's Service

    A studio Act of Worship conducted by THE REV VERNON SPROXTON THE LONDON CRUSADER CHOIR conducted by THE REV DOUGLAS GRAY Organists
    GEOFFREY BROUGH , BARRY ROSE Reader ROBERT EDDISON
    11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

    Unknown: Vernon Sproxton
    Organists: Geoffrey Brough
    Reader: Robert Eddison


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Michael Aspel with Ross SYMONDS , ABC Sydney ALAN CLOUGH , BFBS Cyprus BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto
    DON DURBRIDGE , BFBS Gibraltar Produced by JACKDABBSContributors

    Introduced By: Michael Aspel
    Unknown: Ross Symonds
    Unknown: Sydney Alan Clough
    Unknown: Don Durbridge


    14.01:The Navy Lark

    with Jon Pertwee , Leslie Phillips Stephen Murray
    A chronicle of events aboard HMS Trout bridge
    Written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS MICHAEL BATES , NORMA RONALD
    Announcer MICHAEL DE MORGAN Produced by ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
    (Repeated: Mon, 6.15 pm, R4)
    (Michael Bates is in ' Forget-Me-Not Lane ' at the Apollo Theatre; Richard Caldicot in ' No Sex Please, We're British ' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

    Unknown: Jon Pertwee
    Unknown: Leslie Phillips
    Unknown: Stephen Murray
    Written By: Lawrie Wyman
    Written By: George Evans
    Unknown: Tenniel Evans
    Unknown: Michael Bates
    Unknown: Norma Ronald
    Announcer: Michael de Morgan
    Produced By: Alastair Scott Johnston
    Unknown: Michael Bates


    14.30:Me and the Missus

    starring with Written by DAVID CUMMING and DEREK COLLYER
    Produced by TRAFFORD WHITELOCK (Repeated: Tues, 6.15 pm, R4 - not Scotland)Contributors

    Written By: David Cumming
    Written By: Derek Collyer
    Produced By: Trafford Whitelock
    Me: Hill Fraser
    The Missus: Patricia Hayes
    Mr Harris: Robert Doming
    Rita: Stella Tanner
    Mr Diplock: John Graham
    Maggie: Andria Lawrence


    15.02:Semprini Serenade

    Semprini with THE SERENADE ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY
    Produced by FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Produced By: Frank Hooper


    16.02:Billy Ternent

    plays his own brand of music With BARBARA JAY , GERRY GRANT Comments from Roger Moffat Produced by BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Barbara Jay
    Unknown: Roger Moffat
    Produced By: Beverley Phillips


    17.00:as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Produced by JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Produced By: John Browell


    19.30:Grand Hotel

    REGINALD LEOPOLD
    AND THE
    PALM COURT
    ORCHESTRA with the ORPINGTON
    JUNIOR SINGERS
    Produced by ROBERT BOWMAN (Given before an invited audience as part of the BBC International Festival of Light Music in the Main Foyer of the Royal Festival Hall, London)Contributors

    Produced By: Robert Bowman


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    With the LONDON EMMANUEL CHOIR conductor MURIEL SHEPHERD PAUL RINGHAM (trumpet) ROBIN LITTLER (piano) PAUL POWELL (organ)
    Introduced by RONALD ALLISON Let the whole world know (J. W. Peterson ); May Jesus Christ be praised (J. Barnby); None other lamb (F. L. Wiseman ); Let us break bread together (trad, arr Wayne Howarth ); The old rugged cross (Trumpet Solo); Where in the world (Jerry 0. Jones), At even, ere the sun was set (W. H. Jude ); Holy, Holy, Holy (R. Hebner / N. Johnson )Contributors

    Conductor: Muriel Shepherd
    Piano: Robin Littler
    Introduced By: Ronald Allison
    Unknown: W. Peterson
    Unknown: L. Wiseman
    Unknown: Wayne Howarth
    Unknown: H. Jude
    Unknown: R. Hebner
    Unknown: N. Johnson


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Records with Alan Keith
    Produced by ELIZABETH JOHNSONContributors

    Unknown: Alan Keith
    Produced By: Elizabeth Johnson


    22.02:Softly Sentimental

    Romantic music, featuring JANIE MARDEN , SCOTT PETERS THE ALAN CLARE TRIO and MALCOLM LOCKYER with the MIDNIGHT STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Produced by STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Janie Marden
    Unknown: Scott Peters
    Unknown: The Alan Clare
    Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
    Produced By: Steve Allen


    23.02:Peter Clayton's ' Jazznotes '

    Records, comment, review Produced by KEITH STEWART
    (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

    Produced By: Keith Stewart


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Jazz Club

    Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live International Jazz, with ANITA O'DAY and the STAN TRACEY TRIO KEN COLYER'S JAZZMEN
    Produced by RAY HARVEY and ROBIN SEDGLEY
    (Also in stereo on R3 VHF)Contributors

    Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
    Unknown: Stan Tracey Trio
    Unknown: Ken Colyer
    Produced By: Ray Harvey
    Produced By: Robin Sedgley


    1.02:Night Ride

    with Roger Moffat , featuring THE ROY WINSTON TRIO
    Produced by COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Unknown: Roger Moffat
    Produced By: Colin Chandler


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #1112
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,755

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JULY 5TH 1971

    6.55:The First Day of the Week

    Reflections in words and music With THE REV PETER WYLD

    Contributors

    Unknown: Peter Wyld


    7.00:News; Weather


    7.03:Sunday with Skues

    (Part 1)
    Keith Skues introduces music to give an easy and swinging start to the day. featuring the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conductor JACK COLES
    Produced by JOHN BUSSELL (Continued on Rl, 8.3 am)Contributors

    Introduces: Keith Skues
    Leader: James Davis
    Conductor: Jack Coles
    Produced By: John Bussell


    8.03:Dudley Savage As Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays music you have requested for patients (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage


    8.32:* With Heart and Voice

    with NEIL JENKINS (tenor) FFRANCON THOMAS (organ) ST ŠEINIOL SINGERS
    BETHESDA LADIES CHOIR
    SECTION OF THE GWYNEDD SINGERS
    LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
    CHORAL SOCIETY
    THE PENRHYN MALE VOICE CHOIR Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON , WILLIAM BACON Introduced by Die HUGHES
    Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

    Tenor: Neil Jenkins
    Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
    Accompanied By: William Bacon
    Introduced By: Die Hughes
    Conducted By: James Williams


    9.02:as Radio 1


    10.02:Eric Robinson

    introduces Melodies for You
    LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by STANFORD ROBINSON Today's guest artists
    Joseph Cooper , David Hughes and international stars on disc Produced by BARRY s. KNIGHTContributors

    Conducted By: Stanford Robinson
    Artists: Joseph Cooper
    Artists: David Hughes


    11.30:People's Service

    A studio Act of Worship conducted by THE REV VERNON SPROXTON THE LONDON CRUSADER CHOIR conducted by THE REV DOUGLAS GRAY Organists
    GEOFFREY BROUGH , BARRY ROSE Reader ROBERT EDDISON
    11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

    Unknown: Vernon Sproxton
    Organists: Geoffrey Brough
    Reader: Robert Eddison


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Michael Aspel with Ross SYMONDS , ABC Sydney ALAN CLOUGH , BFBS Cyprus BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto
    DON DURBRIDGE , BFBS Gibraltar Produced by JACKDABBSContributors

    Introduced By: Michael Aspel
    Unknown: Ross Symonds
    Unknown: Sydney Alan Clough
    Unknown: Don Durbridge


    14.01:The Navy Lark

    with Jon Pertwee , Leslie Phillips Stephen Murray
    A chronicle of events aboard HMS Trout bridge
    Written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS MICHAEL BATES , NORMA RONALD
    Announcer MICHAEL DE MORGAN Produced by ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
    (Repeated: Mon, 6.15 pm, R4)
    (Michael Bates is in ' Forget-Me-Not Lane ' at the Apollo Theatre; Richard Caldicot in ' No Sex Please, We're British ' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

    Unknown: Jon Pertwee
    Unknown: Leslie Phillips
    Unknown: Stephen Murray
    Written By: Lawrie Wyman
    Written By: George Evans
    Unknown: Tenniel Evans
    Unknown: Michael Bates
    Unknown: Norma Ronald
    Announcer: Michael de Morgan
    Produced By: Alastair Scott Johnston
    Unknown: Michael Bates


    14.30:Me and the Missus

    starring with Written by DAVID CUMMING and DEREK COLLYER
    Produced by TRAFFORD WHITELOCK (Repeated: Tues, 6.15 pm, R4 - not Scotland)Contributors

    Written By: David Cumming
    Written By: Derek Collyer
    Produced By: Trafford Whitelock
    Me: Hill Fraser
    The Missus: Patricia Hayes
    Mr Harris: Robert Doming
    Rita: Stella Tanner
    Mr Diplock: John Graham
    Maggie: Andria Lawrence


    15.02:Semprini Serenade

    Semprini with THE SERENADE ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY
    Produced by FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Produced By: Frank Hooper


    16.02:Billy Ternent

    plays his own brand of music With BARBARA JAY , GERRY GRANT Comments from Roger Moffat Produced by BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Barbara Jay
    Unknown: Roger Moffat
    Produced By: Beverley Phillips


    17.00:as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Produced by JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Produced By: John Browell


    19.30:Grand Hotel

    REGINALD LEOPOLD
    AND THE
    PALM COURT
    ORCHESTRA with the ORPINGTON
    JUNIOR SINGERS
    Produced by ROBERT BOWMAN (Given before an invited audience as part of the BBC International Festival of Light Music in the Main Foyer of the Royal Festival Hall, London)Contributors

    Produced By: Robert Bowman


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    With the LONDON EMMANUEL CHOIR conductor MURIEL SHEPHERD PAUL RINGHAM (trumpet) ROBIN LITTLER (piano) PAUL POWELL (organ)
    Introduced by RONALD ALLISON Let the whole world know (J. W. Peterson ); May Jesus Christ be praised (J. Barnby); None other lamb (F. L. Wiseman ); Let us break bread together (trad, arr Wayne Howarth ); The old rugged cross (Trumpet Solo); Where in the world (Jerry 0. Jones), At even, ere the sun was set (W. H. Jude ); Holy, Holy, Holy (R. Hebner / N. Johnson )Contributors

    Conductor: Muriel Shepherd
    Piano: Robin Littler
    Introduced By: Ronald Allison
    Unknown: W. Peterson
    Unknown: L. Wiseman
    Unknown: Wayne Howarth
    Unknown: H. Jude
    Unknown: R. Hebner
    Unknown: N. Johnson


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Records with Alan Keith
    Produced by ELIZABETH JOHNSONContributors

    Unknown: Alan Keith
    Produced By: Elizabeth Johnson


    22.02:Softly Sentimental

    Romantic music, featuring JANIE MARDEN , SCOTT PETERS THE ALAN CLARE TRIO and MALCOLM LOCKYER with the MIDNIGHT STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Produced by STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Janie Marden
    Unknown: Scott Peters
    Unknown: The Alan Clare
    Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
    Produced By: Steve Allen


    23.02:Peter Clayton's ' Jazznotes '

    Records, comment, review Produced by KEITH STEWART
    (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

    Produced By: Keith Stewart


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Jazz Club

    Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live International Jazz, with ANITA O'DAY and the STAN TRACEY TRIO KEN COLYER'S JAZZMEN
    Produced by RAY HARVEY and ROBIN SEDGLEY
    (Also in stereo on R3 VHF)Contributors

    Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
    Unknown: Stan Tracey Trio
    Unknown: Ken Colyer
    Produced By: Ray Harvey
    Produced By: Robin Sedgley


    1.02:Night Ride

    with Roger Moffat , featuring THE ROY WINSTON TRIO
    Produced by COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Unknown: Roger Moffat
    Produced By: Colin Chandler


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #1113
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,755

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JULY 5TH 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    9.00:Mike Lennox

    featuring all this week: PETER NOONE , TREMELOES SWEET, NEW WORLD
    Producer DOREEN DAVIESContributors

    Unknown: Peter Noone
    Producer: Doreen Davies


    10.00:Jimmy Young

    featuring all this week: THE JOHNNY ARTHEY BAND
    TONY
    BURROWS GERRY MARSDEN
    JIMMY RUFFIN
    ASHTON, GARDNER AND
    DYKE DR MARIGOLD 'S PRESCRIPTION
    THE TROGGS,
    CHRISTIE JULIE BYRNE AND NASHVILLE CAT
    HUSH, PAPER LACE COUNTRY COUSINS
    YOUNG AND RENSHAW
    QUINCEHARMON CHRIS ALLEN FUSION
    Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

    Unknown: Johnny Arthey
    Unknown: Burrows Gerry Marsden
    Unknown: Jimmy Ruffin
    Unknown: Dyke Dr Marigold
    Unknown: Christie Julie Byrne
    Unknown: Quinceharmon Chris Allen


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Noel Edmonds

    from Milano's, Bangor, Northern Ireland
    Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

    Producer: Johnny Beerling


    14.00:Tony Brandon

    This week's star guest: Julie Felix featuring all this week: RICHARD BARNES
    GRASSHOPPERS JIMMY POWELL AND
    THE DIMENSIONS NEW SEEKERS PEBBLES, ACES
    ARTHUR CONLEY , LOU CHRISTIE PICKETTYWITCH
    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Unknown: Julie Felix
    Unknown: Richard Barnes
    Unknown: Grasshoppers Jimmy Powell
    Unknown: Arthur Conley
    Unknown: Lou Christie
    Producer: Paul Williams


    15.02:Ed Stewart

    featuring all this week: ASHLEY, PATTERSONS VANITY FARE
    MICHAEL MORTON SOUND CHICORY TIPP. CASUALS
    THE BROTHERHOOD OF MAN
    LOVE AFFAIR
    ACKER BILK'S JAZZBAND
    ROCKIN' BERRIES --PEANUTS, FESTIVAL
    THE MIXTURES with TWEED HARRIS SEARCHERS, FRESHMEN PEDDLERS
    ROLF HARRIS ANDEE SILVER
    THE TONY EVANS BAND with FRANK SHEEN and PETER JAYE Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Unknown: Michael Morton
    Unknown: Tweed Harris
    Unknown: Rolf Harris
    Unknown: Frank Sheen
    Unknown: Peter Jaye
    Producer: Ron Belchier


    17.00:What's New Anne Nightingale

    Producer DON GEORGEContributors

    Producer: Don George


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Bob Harris

    With BARCLAY JAMES HARVEST TAPESTRY
    Producer JOHN F. MUIR
    (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

    Producer: John F. Muir


    19.03:Radio 1 Joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #1114
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,755

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JULY 5TH 1971

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    about Bridges
    With CLAUDE BRIDGES

    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

    Producer MONICA COCKBURN
    18.15 Chuckles No 8

    11.02:Morning Story

    Flying Lily by PATRICIA CHOWN read by GUDRUN UREContributors

    Unknown: Patricia Chown
    Read By: Gudrun Ure


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:Chacksfield in Limelight

    Frank Chacksfield conducts and introduces the STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and their own soloists in a programme of easy listening Produced by CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
    Produced By: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    12.02:Sam Costa

    Produced by CHRIS MORGAN , ANGELA BOND
    1.15 Chuckles No 8
    1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

    Produced By: Chris Morgan


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    'Gotta Sing Gotta Dance': MAUREEN BARTLETT talks to JOHN KOBAL about his book on film musicals
    Medical Answer and Comment Life Begins on Crutches: VIVIAN ELLIS
    The Population Menace: discussed by AIREY NEAVE, mp, and DR KIT PEDLER
    GABRIEL WOOLF reads Daniel Deronda by GEORGE ELIOT (7)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Talks: Maureen Bartlett
    Unknown: John Kobal
    Unknown: Vivian Ellis
    Unknown: Dr Kit Pedler
    Unknown: Gabriel Woolf
    Unknown: Daniel Deronda
    Unknown: George Eliot


    15.02:as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Tues, 11.15 am)

    16.31:Sports Desk


    16.40:* Charlie Chester

    Music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN Produced by PAM COX , JOHN BUSSELL
    5.15 Chuckles No 8Contributors

    Produced By: Pam Cox
    Produced By: John Bussell


    18.02:Album Time

    Brian Matthew reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded sound
    Produced by JIMMY DUFOURContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Produced By: Jimmy Dufour


    18.45:* Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.03:Country Style

    with Pat Campbell plus the latest news on the country scene
    This week's guest: MALCOLM PRICE Produced by BILL BEBB
    8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

    Unknown: Pat Campbell
    Produced By: Bill Bebb


    20.02:Sweet 'n Swing

    Pleasant, easy-on-the-ear, mid-evening listening with the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted by MICHAEL COLLINS and the JOHNNY LAMBE DANCE ORCHESTRA
    Produced by JOHN D. CHATFIELDContributors

    Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
    Conducted By: Michael Collins
    Unknown: Johnny Lambe
    Produced By: John D. Chatfield


    20.45:Helen McArthur

    with A Smile and a Song
    BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
    Produced by EDDIE FRASERContributors

    Conductor: Iain Sutherland
    Produced By: Eddie Fraser


    21.15:The Novello Awards for 1970/71

    for outstanding contributions to British Popular Music Ed Stewart introduces the Winning Words and Music Produced by BRIAN WILLEY
    (The Novello Awards are sponsored by Crown International Productions and organised by the Songwriters' Guild of Great Britain. They were announced and presented afa special luncheon earlier in the day)
    10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

    Introduces: Ed Stewart
    Produced By: Brian Willey


    22.03:* Late Night Extra

    Bob Holness with music and news; pop; people and places; featuring
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With FRIDAY BROWN
    THE BRIAN DEE TRIO
    Produced by RICHARD WILLCOX Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Produced By: Richard Willcox
    Producer: Tony Luke


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Colin Nicol with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight the BLOSSOM DEARIE TRIO
    Produced by DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: Colin Nicol


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #1115
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,755

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JULY 6TH 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Mike Lennox


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Rosko

    from The Old Barn, Penzance

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:Ed Stewart


    17.00:What's New Anne Nightingale


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Mike Harding

    with PATTO ARTHUR BROWN 'S KINGDOM COME Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Unknown: Patto Arthur Brown
    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #1116
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,755

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JULY 6TH 1971

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    Every Day a Holiday With PETER KEENEContributors

    Unknown: Peter Keene


    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

    10.15 Chuckles No 9

    11.02:Morning Story

    The Inconvenient Caller written by SEAN LINDEY read by NOEL JOHNSONContributors

    Written By: Sean Lindey
    Read By: Noel Johnson


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:Sing it Again

    A song-a-minute sequence of pops old and new, with BRENDA HAYDN , LAURA LEE
    BARBARA MOORE , KEN BARRIE DON I.ANG , MIKE REDWAY and THE RONNIE PRICE QUINTET Music directed by CLIFF ADAMS Produced by BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Unknown: Brenda Haydn
    Unknown: Laura Lee
    Unknown: Barbara Moore
    Unknown: Ken Barrie
    Unknown: Don I.Ang
    Unknown: Mike Redway
    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Produced By: Brian Willey


    12.02:Sam Costa

    1.15 Chuckles No 8
    1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    Dressing Films: Monty Berman, theatrical costumier, talks to Judith Chalmers.
    Reading your Letters.
    Welcome Wagon: Mary Redcliffe meets the organisation that helps newcomers to a district.
    European, yet Individual: views on national characteristics within the Common Market from RICARDO ARAGNO, HARTMUT SCHNEIDER and EVA FOURNIER, with JOAN YORKE in the chair.
    GABRIEL WOOLF reads Daniel Deronda by GEORGE ELIOT (8)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Monty Berman
    Unknown: Judith Chalmers
    Unknown: Ricardo Aragno
    Unknown: Hartmut Schneider
    Unknown: Eva Fournier
    Unknown: Joan Yorke
    Unknown: Gabriel Woolf
    Unknown: Daniel Dcronda
    Unknown: George Eliot


    15.02:Racing: The Princess of Wales's Stakes

    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH from NewmarketContributors

    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Commentary By: Michael Seth-Smith


    15.15:* as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)

    16.31:Sports Desk


    16.40:* Charlie Chester

    5.15 Chuckles No 8

    18.02:Album Time

    with Brian MatthewContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew


    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.03:On the Latin Beat

    Latin-American music presented by Leopoldo Maler with Dorita y Pepe GILBERTO GIL
    BRASILEIROS TROPICANA
    Latin-American record reviews and NIGEL HUNTER 'S profile of Perez Prado
    Produced by RAY HARVEY
    8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

    Presented By: Leopoldo Maler
    Unknown: Pepe Gilberto Gil
    Unknown: Nigel Hunter
    Produced By: Ray Harvey


    20.02:* Along Came Vince ...

    Vince Hill and Terry Burton and guest JACKIE LEE
    BERNARD HERRMANN and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Produced by IAN SCOTTContributors

    Unknown: Terry Burton
    Unknown: Jackie Lee
    Unknown: Bernard Herrmann
    Produced By: Ian Scott


    20.45:Brendan O'Dowda

    presents Shamrock Time from Portrush with The Selmas
    BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted by HAVELOCK NELSON Produced by ALAN TONGUE (An Ulster 71 event)Contributors

    Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
    Conducted By: Havelock Nelson
    Produced By: Alan Tongue


    21.15:Kenneth Alwyn

    introduces and conducts Lights of London
    A panorama of London's music past and present, with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS and VALERIE MONESE (soprano) ROWLAND JONES (tenor) Produced by DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
    (BBC World Service production)
    10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Leader: Valerie Monese
    Produced By: David Rayvern Allen


    22.03:* Late Night Extra

    with Keith Fordyce. featuring LEON YOUNG STRING CHORALE With BOB BRITTON
    MICHAEL JOHN SIX
    Produced by CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce.
    Unknown: Bob Britton
    Unknown: Michael John
    Produced By: Christopher Serle


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Bruce Wyndham. featuring MARK MURPHY and the GORDON BECK TRIO
    Produced by DEREK DRESCHERContributors

    Unknown: Bruce Wyndham.
    Unknown: Mark Murphy
    Unknown: Gordon Beck
    Produced By: Derek Drescher


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •