Page 348 of 348 FirstFirst ... 248298338346347348
Results 3,471 to 3,479 of 3479

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #3471
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 17TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause (or Thought

    9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

    'Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House.' BBC. London WIA 4WW) including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.45:Ricochet

    starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

    Unknown: Ray Barrett
    Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


    14.02:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
    Prizes for all who know their music. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
    If you would like to play this gume, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record.' BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    14.30:Tony Brandon

    Including at
    1.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up to the-minute racing results
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed. 10.30 am)
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    17.02:Joe Henderson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to the-minute racing results

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

    19.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


    19.30:The Organist Entertains

    LOUIS MORDISH
    (Gaumont State Theatre. Kilburn)
    ENA BAGA
    (Granada,
    Kmgston-upon-Thames) DOREEN CHADWICK
    (Davenport Theatre, Stockport)
    HAROLD SMART (Electronic)
    Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: Doreen Chadwick
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    20.02:Star Sound

    A musical look at the world of films
    Going the Rounds: themes from the current releases.
    You Asked for it: a bumper bundle of listeners' requests, including songs by Al Jolson , Deanna Durbin , Jane Russell , Ginny Simms , etc.
    Picked from the Postbag: the lucky winners of ' Guess the Dream Girl ' contest.
    Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Star Sound,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

    Songs By: Al Jolson
    Songs By: Deanna Durbin
    Songs By: Jane Russell
    Songs By: Ginny Simms
    Introduced By: David Bellan


    21.02:Hubert Gregg

    at
    The London Theatre
    Highlighting a 400-year story 35: Strand, Aldwych
    Research BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
    Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Bill Sullivan
    Unknown: Frank Salter
    Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with the Music Line also featuring
    SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ and the competitive game Snowball Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
    10.15 Sports Desk and at
    10.30
    Ricochet
    (Rptd: Wed, 1.45 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Chico Arnez
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by David Bellan with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Presented By: David Bellan
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #3472
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 18TH 1974



    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Stuart Henry

    College Date including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2 (8.02-10.00 Country Club as VHF)


    22.00:Review

    Also on VHF
    The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #3473
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 18TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.45:Ricochet

    starring Ray Barrett as Michael John OSheaContributors

    Unknown: Ray Barrett
    Unknown: Michael John Oshea


    14.02:Lucky 13!

    A game in which members of the public-with a bit of skill and luck - can win prizes
    Your chairman Mr Lucky 13 - John Junkin. Based on a format by IAN MESSITER who also wrote the questions Producer richard WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Mr Lucky
    Unknown: John Junkin.
    Unknown: Ian Messiter


    14.30:Tony Brandon

    including at
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: including W.D. and H.O. Wills Golf and latest racing results
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: including W.D. and H.O. Wills Golf and latest racing results

    17.02:Joe Henderson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: including W.D. and H.O. Wills Golf and latest racing results

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including W.D. and H.O. Wills Golf and classified racing results

    19.02:Bill Crozier: Melody All the Way


    19.30:How the West was Sung

    with George Hamilton IV
    A musical American history in Country style.
    12: John Brown of Kansas
    A rehearsal for the Civil War Narrators Eddie Matthews and Valerie Colgan. George-Hamilton's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

    Unknown: George Hamilton
    Unknown: John Brown
    Narrators: Eddie Matthews
    Narrators: Valerie Colgan.
    Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
    Produced By: Charles Chilton


    20.02:Country Club

    Introduced by Wally Whyton , with news and reviews from David Allan. Featuring REDWOOD, MOUNTAIN LINE Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Introduced By: Wally Whyton
    Unknown: David Allan.
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    20.02:* 1500m only. (For listeners in Scotland, 202m joins VHF) European Soccer Special

    A host of British clubs are in action today in the first round of the three major European competitions - among them
    Leeds and Celtic in the European Champions' Cup: Liverpool. Cardiff and Dundee United in the Cup Winners' Cup. and Derby, Dundee, Wolves, Ipswich, Hibernian and Stoke in the EUFA Cup.
    Exclusive commentary on the second half of one of tonight's matches by Peter Jones and MAURICE EDELSTON
    Plus news of all the others.
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Matches By: Peter Jones
    Matches By: Maurice Edelston


    22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Music - Snowball - Celebrities (For further details see Mon) Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including at
    10.15 Sports Uesk and at
    10.30
    Ricochet
    (Rptd: Thurs. 1.45 pm)Contributors

    Producer: Christopher Serle


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Colin BerryContributors

    Presented By: Colin Berry


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #3474
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 19TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Dave Lee Travis

    School's Out including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:John Peel

    Also'on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #3475
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 19TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought 1

    9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.45:Ricochet

    starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

    Unknown: Ray Barrett
    Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


    14.02:The 78 Show

    A quiz game devoted to those davs of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - gramophone!
    This week's panel of experts: Carole Carr
    Keith Fordyce and Graham Stark
    Chairman Shaw Taylor
    At the piano DENNIS GOMM
    Compiled and produced by JOHN DYASContributors

    Unknown: Carole Carr
    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Unknown: Shaw Taylor
    Produced By: John Dyas


    14.30:Tony Brandon

    including at
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: including W. D. and H. 0. Wills Golf and latest racing results
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
    Producers DAVID JOHNSTON and PETER NOVIS
    The cast this week: and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: including W. D. and H. 0. Wills Golf and latest racing resultsContributors

    Written By: Jill Hyem
    Written By: Alan Downer
    Producers: David Johnston
    Producers: Peter Novis
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Barbara Bartley: Patricia Gallimore
    Kay Munro: Jo Kendall
    Jack Munro: Malcolm Terris
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
    Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
    Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
    Mercy O'Callaghan: Heather Bell
    Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
    Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
    Daisy Dudley: Vera Lennox
    Dennis Dudley: Cameron Miller
    Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
    Trevor Paice: Douglas Blackwell
    Sir Frank Wilde: Garard Green
    Mrs Peale: Sheila Raynor


    17.02:Joe Henderson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: including W. D. and H. 0. Wills Golf and latest racing results

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including W. D. and H. 0. Wills Golf and classified racing

    19.02:Alan Keith: Melody All the Way


    19.30:Folk 74

    Len Jackson introduces WHITE ON BLACK
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Introduces: Len Jackson
    Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


    20.02:Folkweave

    Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at THE ROGUES CORNER FOLK CLUB, PADSTOW News from the Folk world
    Tony Foxworthy looks at some recent record releases Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Introduces: Tony Capstick
    Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    21.02:Those Were the Days

    in Radio 2 Ballroom
    SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA Compere BILL CROZIER mc and Dance Hostess
    HOLLAND AND SYLVIA BROCKBANK with guest Bryan Johnson Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Sidney Davey
    Unknown: Bill Crozier
    Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
    Unknown: Bryan Johnson
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Music - Snowball - Celebrities (For further details see Mon) Producer IAN FENNER including at
    10.15 Sports Desk and at
    10.30
    Ricochet
    (Rptd: Fri, 1.45 pm)Contributors

    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Barry Alldis with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Presented By: Barry Alldis
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #3476
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 20TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought 1

    9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.45:Ricochet

    starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

    Unknown: Ray Barrett
    Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


    14.02:The 78 Show

    A quiz game devoted to those davs of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - gramophone!
    This week's panel of experts: Carole Carr
    Keith Fordyce and Graham Stark
    Chairman Shaw Taylor
    At the piano DENNIS GOMM
    Compiled and produced by JOHN DYASContributors

    Unknown: Carole Carr
    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Unknown: Shaw Taylor
    Produced By: John Dyas


    14.30:Tony Brandon

    including at
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: including W. D. and H. 0. Wills Golf and latest racing results
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
    Producers DAVID JOHNSTON and PETER NOVIS
    The cast this week: and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: including W. D. and H. 0. Wills Golf and latest racing resultsContributors

    Written By: Jill Hyem
    Written By: Alan Downer
    Producers: David Johnston
    Producers: Peter Novis
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Barbara Bartley: Patricia Gallimore
    Kay Munro: Jo Kendall
    Jack Munro: Malcolm Terris
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
    Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
    Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
    Mercy O'Callaghan: Heather Bell
    Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
    Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
    Daisy Dudley: Vera Lennox
    Dennis Dudley: Cameron Miller
    Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
    Trevor Paice: Douglas Blackwell
    Sir Frank Wilde: Garard Green
    Mrs Peale: Sheila Raynor


    17.02:Joe Henderson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: including W. D. and H. 0. Wills Golf and latest racing results

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including W. D. and H. 0. Wills Golf and classified racing

    19.02:Alan Keith: Melody All the Way


    19.30:Folk 74

    Len Jackson introduces WHITE ON BLACK
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Introduces: Len Jackson
    Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


    20.02:Folkweave

    Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at THE ROGUES CORNER FOLK CLUB, PADSTOW News from the Folk world
    Tony Foxworthy looks at some recent record releases Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Introduces: Tony Capstick
    Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    21.02:Those Were the Days

    in Radio 2 Ballroom
    SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA Compere BILL CROZIER mc and Dance Hostess
    HOLLAND AND SYLVIA BROCKBANK with guest Bryan Johnson Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Sidney Davey
    Unknown: Bill Crozier
    Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
    Unknown: Bryan Johnson
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Music - Snowball - Celebrities (For further details see Mon) Producer IAN FENNER including at
    10.15 Sports Desk and at
    10.30
    Ricochet
    (Rptd: Fri, 1.45 pm)Contributors

    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Barry Alldis with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Presented By: Barry Alldis
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #3477
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 20TH 1974


    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought
    A selection of talks from Pause for Thought, 25p, from bookshops

    9.02:* -11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)
    Pete says Be My Guest: 8.2 pm including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.45:Ricochet

    starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

    Unknown: Ray Barrett
    Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


    14.02:Just for Fun

    A young couple had a baby. They didn'know what to call him. so they asked for suggestions. They received six: Arthur, Adolphus, George, Paul, Charles and Henry. They didn'like any of them, so they decided to take one letter from each name in the same order and named the boy.... what? Clue: last letter E.
    Answer:
    Horace Don Davis with some Problems and Posers involving a Pencil, a Postcard and some prizes Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

    Unknown: Horace Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    14.30:Tony Brandon

    including
    Racing from Ayr featuring the Burmah Castro ! Ayr Gold Cup (3.10) and the Eglinton and Winton Memorial Handicap (3.45)
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    2.45 and 3.50* Sports Desk: including W. D. and H. O. Wills Golf and latest racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: including W. D and H. 0. Wills Golf and latest racing resultsContributors

    Unknown: Burmah Castro
    Commentator: Peter Bromley


    17.02:Joe Henderson

    Including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: including W. D. and H. 0. Wills Golf and latest racing results

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including W. D. and H. 0. Wills Golf; classified racing results

    19.02:Sandi Jones: Melody All the Way


    19.30:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    20.02:Pete Murray

    says Be My Guest as he reminisces about his early days in Radio, and remembers. with the help of some records, people he has met along the way.
    Producer RICHARD BURWOODContributors

    Producer: Richard Burwood


    20.30:As You Were

    A light-hearted took at the 20s and 30s. with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWENContributors

    Unknown: John Boulter
    Producer: Alan Owen


    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    Direct from the De la Warr Pavilion. Bexhill KENNETH ALWYN conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    Friday Night's Star Singers MARYETTA MIDGLEY and VERNON MIDGLEY
    THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Don Durbridge Producer PETER BELL
    (Presented by the BBC in association with Bexhill Corporation)Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Leader: Vernon Midgley
    Singers: John McCarthy
    Piano: Gordon Langford
    Introduced By: Don Durbridge
    Producer: Peter Bell


    22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Music - Snowball - Celebrities (For further details see Mon) Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
    10.15 Sports Desk and at
    10.30
    Ricochet
    (Rptd: Mon, 1.45 pm)
    The theme music of Ricochet played by Norrie Paramor and the BBC Midland Radio Orchestra is available in stereo on a BBC record, RESL 20, price 55pContributors

    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers
    Played By: Norrie Paramor


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Len JacksonContributors

    Presented By: Len Jackson


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #3478
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 21ST 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE including at
    8.4S* Headline Spotters
    Children discuss the newsContributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Stuart Henry

    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    12.00:Rosko

    Also on VHF from 1.30 pm Producer DAVE PRICE

    14.00:Buddy Holly

    Also on VHF
    The first of two programmes in which Johnnie Walker looks at the brief career of a man whose records have influenced rock music for the last 17 years. Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Unknown: Johnnie Walker
    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHF
    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    Blodwyn Pig, Raymond Froggatt Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Raymond Froggatt
    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Alan Black

    Also on VHF with Rock On
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #3479
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 21ST 1974


    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show Producer JOHN MELOY including at
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: John Meloy


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Charlie Chester

    with your
    Smiling Saturday Show Producer BILL BEBB

    12.02:My Life, My Song

    An autobiography in words and music by Tommy Steele Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

    Music By: Tommy Steele
    Producer: Angela Bond


    13.02:Mostly Monkhouse

    ... at the Pictures
    Bob's grin fills the wide screen with such star attractions as Diana Dors and supporting features David Jason , Alan Lake and JACK EMBLOW (for odd lines) AND HIS SEPTET (for odd music) Written by BOB MONKHOUSE Producer JOHN BROWELL
    (Repeated: Sunday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Diana Dors
    Unknown: David Jason
    Unknown: Alan Lake
    Unknown: Jack Emblow
    Written By: Bob Monkhouse
    Producer: John Browell


    13.30:Sport on 2

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Introduced by Peter Jones
    1.30; 2.35; 3.5; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45* Football League Special
    Sport on 2's unrivalled and exclusive coverage of the afternoon's football: commentary on a top League match, live score-flashes from five other games, results as they come in, with classified checks at
    5.0 and 5.45*.
    1.40; 2.25; 2.55; 3.25; 5.40* Racing: Newbury
    2.30 Peter Hastings Stakes , 3.0 'Joe Coral ' Newbury Autumn Cup, 3.30 Mill Reef Stakes
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    Plus results from other meetings with a classified check at 5.40*.
    1.45; 2.35; 3.5; 3.35*
    International Golf
    The W. D. and H. 0. Wills Open Reports on the final round by PERCY HUGGINS and JOHN FENTON from King's Norton Golf Club, Birmingham.
    2.0*
    The Big Fight
    George Foreman V Muhammad Ali
    Can Ali, in what promises to be his last fight, become only the second man in history to win back the Heavyweight championship of the world?
    DESMOND LYNAM reports from Kinshasa, the capital of Zaire, where on Tuesday night Ali clashes with the defending champion, George Foreman , for the richest prize in sport.
    4.42*
    Sports Report
    Football results as they come in, classified checks at 5.0 and
    5.45*, the stories behind today's sporting headlines. Rugby Round-Up at 5.25', top personalities, comment on the issues of the moment, plus classified racing results at 5.40*.
    ! Timetable
    1.30 News/prospects
    1.55 Shipping forecast
    2.0 Boxing; 2.25 Racing
    2.35 Football/Golf; 2.55 Racing
    3.5 Golf/Football
    3.25 Racing; 3.35 Golf
    3.45 Football Half-times
    3.55 Football commentary
    4.42 Sports Report
    5.0 Classified football
    5.25 Rugby Round-Up
    5.40 Classified racing, football
    Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Peter Hastings Stakes
    Commentator: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Percy Huggins
    Unknown: John Fenton
    Unknown: Desmond Lynam
    Unknown: George Foreman


    18.03:Strike Up the Band

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 THE BROXBURN BAND conductor DAVID JAMES Introduced by James Alexander GordOD Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Introduced By: James Alexander Gordod
    Producer: Allan Giles


    18.30:Let's Go Latin

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with David Gell , featuring
    EDMUNDO ROS AND HIS ORCHESTRA Producer DAVID GELLContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: David Gell


    19.02:Roy Castle

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 in Castle's on the Air, with Eli Woods. Daphne Oxenford David Mahlowe , and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE Pianist BRIAN FITZGERALD Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

    Unknown: Eli Woods.
    Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
    Unknown: David Mahlowe
    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
    Pianist: Brian Fitzgerald
    Producer: James Casey


    19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    THE RADIO BIG BAND conducted by JOHNNY DOUGLAS BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes introduced by Kent WaltonContributors

    Conducted By: Johnny Douglas
    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Introduced By: Kent Walton


    20.30:Saturday Night

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Angela Morley Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Conducted By: Angela Morley
    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    21.02:An Evening at the Ballet

    Presented by Alan Keith and special guest Antoinette Sibley direct from the De la Warr Pavilion Bexhill on-Sea
    BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
    This programme, part of a concert presented by the BBC in association with the Rother District Council, includes music from Sylvia, La fille mal gardie, Spartacus, Facade, and The Sleeping Beauty.
    Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTTContributors

    Presented By: Alan Keith
    Unknown: Antoinette Sibley
    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Producer: Anthony Philpott


    22.02:European Pop Jury

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Presented in London by David Gell. A monthly programme in which 1,600 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today. Taking part this month:
    Germany (WDR), Norway (NRK) Ireland (RTE). Spain (RNE) Sweden (SR), Finland (YLE) United Kingdom (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: David Gell.
    Producer: Steve Allen


    23.02:Bruce Wyndham: Night Ride Through Midnight

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 until 12.0 Producer ROYSTON HERBERT including at
    11.15 News of the Canadian Grand Prix: Round 14 in the World Motor Racing Championship and at
    12.4 Midnight NewsroomContributors

    Producer: Royston Herbert


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •