Page 91 of 96 FirstFirst ... 41818990919293 ... LastLast
Results 901 to 910 of 958

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #901
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,582

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RAdio 2 monday march 22nd 1971

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

    Music for your morning call, plus the latest news. weather, and traffic conditions at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    THE REV PATRICK PARRY OKEDEN on walls you can'seeContributors

    Unknown: Patrick Parry Okeden


    9.01:Pete Murray's Open House

    Produced by DENYS JONES
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 1AA)Contributors

    Produced By: Denys Jones


    10.30:Morning Story

    Miracle in the Sand written by ROY BOLITHO read by STEPHEN JACKContributors

    Written By: Roy Bolitho
    Read By: Stephen Jack


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.01:John Hanson with Reginald Dixon

    at the BBC New Theatre Organ invite you to
    Meet us at The Playhouse with guests PATRICIA MICHAEL and JACQUELINE AND BRIDIE the Augmented
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Produced by PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Unknown: Patricia Michael
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Produced By: Peter Pilbeam


    12.01:Sam Costa

    puts the Accent on Melody Produced by CHRIS MORGAN and ANGELA BONDContributors

    Produced By: Chris Morgan


    14.01:Woman's Hour

    Introducer Marjorie Anderson In Praise of Spring: a selection of words and music Dying Dialect:
    JUNE HELEN ROGERS Reading Your Letters
    Watchdog- how and when to complain about goods or services: NICKY WOOD of the Gas Council, CHARLES HAWES , Maniaging Director of a department Store, ROSEMARY MCROBERT Of the Consumers' Association, and NORMAN TOZER
    ALLAN MCCLELLAND reads The March Hare by TERENCE DE VERE WHITE (6)Contributors

    Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Nicky Wood
    Unknown: Charles Hawes
    Unknown: Rosemary McRobert
    Unknown: Norman Tozer
    Unknown: Allan McClelland


    15.02:* as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Tues, 10.45 am)
    4.30 Sports Desk

    16.32:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girt Talk with JULIE DAWN
    Produced by PAM cox , BRIAN MATTHEW , CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL and HARRY WALTERSContributors

    Unknown: Julie Dawn
    Produced By: Pam Cox
    Produced By: Brian Matthew
    Produced By: Charles Clark-Maxwell
    Produced By: Harry Walters


    18.01:Album Time

    Desmond Carrington with a review of the current popular record releases
    Produced by LILIAN DUFFContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington
    Produced By: Lilian Duff


    18.50:* Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:* Country Style

    Pat Campbell with music in the country style plus the latest news on the country scene
    This week's featured guests: THE MUSKRATS
    Produced by BILL BEBBContributors

    Unknown: Pat Campbell
    Produced By: Bill Bebb


    20.01:Christopher Lee

    and the Cinema
    A screen star recalls musical highlights from some of his favourite pictures
    Produced by JOHN CASSELSContributors

    Produced By: John Cassels


    20.45:Douglas Byng

    says He My Guest and, in conversation with JOHN EAST , recalls over 50 years in the theatre.
    " I remember when I was very, very small I was standing by the piano: my head didn'reach the keyboard and I burst into tears because I felt I could never go on the stage. I told my mother that I wanted to be an actor and she said, ' I hope, dear, you'll never come to that! ' "
    Produced by JOHN KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: John East
    Produced By: John Knight


    21.15:Easy to Remember

    Music all the way with MALCOLM LOCKYER AND
    THE RADIO SHOWBAND and THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS Produced by FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
    Produced By: Frank Hooper


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    Bob Holness with music and news: pop: people and places; featuring
    THE MIDNIGHT STRINGS conductor PAUL FENOULHET With DANNY STREET THE RANDALL FIVE
    Produced by RICHARD WILLCOX Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
    Unknown: Danny Street
    Produced By: Richard Willcox
    Producer: Tony Luke


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Colin Nicol with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight
    SINNERMAN AND SARA
    Produced by DEREK MAYELLContributors

    Unknown: Colin Nicol
    Produced By: Derek Mayell


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #902
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,582

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 23RD 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Dave Eager


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Ed Stewart

    from the Grafton Rooms, Liverpool

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:* Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New Dave Cash


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Mike Harding

    with BARCLAY JAMES HARVEST
    SATISFACTION
    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Unknown: Barclay James
    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #903
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,582

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 23RD 1971

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

    at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    jean RICHARDSON thinking about when the children leave homeContributors

    Unknown: Jean Richardson


    9.01:Pete Murray's Open House


    10.30:Morning Story

    Dear Old Pals written by MARJORIE BILBOW and TONY BILBOW read by TONY BILBOWContributors

    Written By: Marjorie Bilbow
    Written By: Tony Bilbow
    Read By: Tony Bilbow


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.01:Roger Whittaker

    THE RADIO SHOWBANO conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER THE ROGER WHITTAKER TRIO with guests
    SACHA DISTEL , FRIDAY BROWN and this week's Listener's Lyric Produced by JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Unknown: Roger Whittaker
    Unknown: Sacha Distel
    Unknown: Friday Brown
    Produced By: John Billingham


    12.01:Sam Costa

    puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
    Midday musical mixture

    14.01:Woman's Hour

    Introducer Marjorie Anderson Can it be true?: LESLEY SAXBY on the evolution of the woman's magazine story
    Personal Philosophy: DAVID SCOTT BLACKHALL on being in charge of life
    A Bit of Modernisation: HENRY WALLIS tells MAUREEN O'CONNOR about bringing his ordinary Victorian house up to date Reading Your Letters
    Tomorrow's Dinosaurs: GILLIAN REYNOLDS , MICHAEL FLANDERS, and EDWARD MACE
    ALLAN MCCLELLAND reads The March Hare by TERENCE DE VERE WHITE (7)Contributors

    Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Lesley Saxby
    Unknown: David Scott Blackhall
    Unknown: Henry Wallis
    Unknown: Maureen O'Connor
    Unknown: Gillian Reynolds
    Unknown: Edward MacE
    Unknown: Allan McClelland


    15.02:* as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Wed, 10.45 am)
    4.30 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

    16.32:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your 'lively' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

    18.01:Album Time

    with Desmond CarringtonContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington


    18.50:* Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:* Acker Bilk and Clodagh Rodgers

    say The Music Goes Round and Round
    With THE RADIO SHOWBAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER
    THE PARAMOUNT JAZZBAND
    Introduced by Acker Bilk
    Produced by JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Introduced By: Acker Bilk
    Produced By: John Billingham


    20.01:Contrasts

    Music in contrasting styles
    BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conductot JACK COLES and CARLTON MAIN FRICKLEY
    COLLIERY BAND conductor ROBERT OUGHTON
    Produced by JOHN CHATFIELDContributors

    Leader: James Davis
    Unknown: Jack Coles
    Conductor: Colliery Band
    Conductor: Robert Oughton
    Produced By: John Chatfield


    20.45:Sing it Again

    A song-a-minute sequence of pops old and new with BRENDA HAYDN , JACKIE LEE BARBARA MOORE , KEN BARRIE MIKE REDWAY , DON LANG and THE RONNIE PRICE QUINTET
    Music directed by Cliff Adams Produced by BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Unknown: Brenda Haydn
    Unknown: Jackie Lee
    Unknown: Barbara Moore
    Unknown: Ken Barrie
    Unknown: Mike Redway
    Unknown: Don Lang
    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Produced By: Brian Willey


    21.15:Kenneth Alwyn

    introduces and conducts Lights of London
    A panorama of London's music, past and present, with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS and ELAINE BLIGHTON (soprano) DUNCAN ROBERTSON (tenor)
    ERIC SHILLING (bass-baritone) BBC CHORUS
    Produced by MONICA COCKBURN (BBC World Service production)Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Leader: Elaine Blighton
    Tenor: Duncan Robertson


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    Keith Fordyce with music and news; pop; people and places; featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With DAVID MCBETH
    THE ROGER WEBB TRIO
    Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Unknown: David McBeth
    Produced By: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Bruce Wyndham with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight SOL RAYE with the RALPH DOLLIMORE QUARTET
    Produced by DEREK DRESCHER (Star Choice: page 5)Contributors

    Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
    Unknown: Sol Raye
    Unknown: Ralph Dollimore
    Produced By: Derek Drescher


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #904
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,582

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 24TH 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Dave Eager


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Noel Edmonds

    from Lower Regent Street, London

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:* Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New Dave Cash


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s John Peel

    with THE SOFT MACHINE

    19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #905
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,582

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 24TH 1971

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

    at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    GEORGE EYLES on teaching a family to be safe on the roadsContributors

    Unknown: George Eyles


    9.01:Pete Murray's Open House


    10.30:Morning Story

    Firelight in the Flat written by ELIZABETH BOWEN read by ROSALIND SHANKSContributors

    Written By: Elizabeth Bowen
    Read By: Rosalind Shanks


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.01:Roy Castle in Galaxy

    A selection of star sounds with THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE
    Malcolm Lockyer at the piano and THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER Introduced by Ray Moore
    Produced by LAWRIE MONKContributors

    Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
    Leader: Julien Gaillard
    Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
    Introduced By: Ray Moore
    Produced By: Lawrie Monk


    12.01:Sam Costa

    puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
    Midday musical mixture

    14.01:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week: Frank Windsor
    Reading Your Letters
    Me and My Job: JULIA CLEMENTS, flower arranger
    A Small Wedding Buffet at Home: suggestions from MARGUERITE PATTEN and HELEN COX ALLAN MCCLELLAND reads The March Hare by TERENCE DE VERE WHITE (8)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Marguerite Patten
    Unknown: Helen Cox
    Unknown: Allan McClelland


    15.02:* as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    by BARBARA CLEGG
    Produced by MARGARET ETALL KAY PATRICK , IAN NORRIS and GERRY JONES
    The cast this week:
    4.30 Sports Desk: including latest racing resultsContributors

    Unknown: Barbara Clegg
    Produced By: Margaret Etall
    Produced By: Kay Patrick
    Produced By: Ian Norris
    Produced By: Gerry Jones
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Christian Comber
    Barbara Watling: Heather Stoney
    Stan Hickey: Leslie Dwyer
    Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
    Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Tracey Dixon: Rosalind Adams
    Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Kay Marsh: Frances Jeater
    Lennie: Kwesi Kay
    Barrie Devlin: Clive Merrison
    Pearl: Brenda Peters
    Julian: David Howe
    Douglas: Rufus Frampton
    Bill JO: Manning Wilson
    Waiter: Brian Hewlett


    16.32:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

    18.01:Album Time

    with Desmond CarringtonContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington


    18.50:* Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:* Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Produced by KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Produced By: Keith Stewart


    20.01:Eric Winstone

    entertains with his
    Piano and Orchestra and special guests ROSEMARY SQUIRES DICK EMERY
    Produced by JOHN BUSSELL :Contributors

    Unknown: Rosemary Squires
    Unknown: Dick Emery
    Produced By: John Bussell


    20.45:Bill McCue

    says
    It's a Fine Thing to Sing with his guest Ann Baird
    BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
    Produced by EDDIE FRASERContributors

    Unknown: Ann Baird
    Conductor: Iain Sutherland
    Produced By: Eddie Fraser


    21.15:Victor Silvester

    at the ' Radio 2 Ballroom ' featuring his Orchestra Introduced by Victor Silvester (Jr)
    Produced by BARBARA PAGEContributors

    Introduced By: Victor Silvester
    Produced By: Barbara Page


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    John Benson with music and news: pop; people and places; featuring
    THE FRANK STAFFORD ORCHESTRA TONY OSBORNE'S BRASS BUTTONS Produced by SIMON BRETTContributors

    Unknown: John Benson
    Unknown: Frank Stafford
    Produced By: Simon Brett


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Jon Curle with swinging sounds on and off the record, featuring tonight
    BILLY FAY With
    THE RAY RUSSELL QUARTET
    Produced by DEREK MAYELLContributors

    Unknown: Jon Curle
    Unknown: Billy Fay
    Produced By: Derek Mayell


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown


    Quote Originally Posted by darren View Post
    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 24TH 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Dave Eager


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Noel Edmonds

    from Lower Regent Street, London

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:* Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New Dave Cash


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s John Peel

    with THE SOFT MACHINE

    19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #906
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,582

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 25TH 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Dave Eager


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Tommy Vance

    from the Wilson Rooms, Cradley

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:* Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New Dave Cash


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Stuart Henry

    introduces
    PHILLIP GOODHAND-TAIT With HOOKFOOT
    SHIRLEY KENT
    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #907
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,582

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MARCH 25TH 1971

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

    at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    A Schoolmaster on children facing temptations

    9.01:Pete Murray's Open House


    10.30:Morning Story

    The Quiet Life written by E. R. MARSHALL read by ROBERT TROTTERContributors

    Written By: E. R. Marshall
    Read By: Robert Trotter


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.01:Edmundo Ros

    introduces the Latin-American music of his orchestra plus guest artists
    Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Produced By: John Hooper


    12.01:Sam Costa

    puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
    Midday musical mixture

    14.01:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Out of the News
    A Bull and some Bears visit America: PETER BULL
    Friendship Register: DAPHNE WILLIAMS talks to PATSY KUMM about her scheme to counter loneliness
    Answer and Comment
    Leisure and Pleasure: pursuits, entertainments, and places to go
    ALLAN MCCLELLAND reads The March Hare by TERENCE DE VERE WHITE (9)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Talks: Daphne Williams
    Unknown: Patsy Kumm
    Unknown: Allan McClelland


    15.02:* as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Fri, 10.45 am)
    4.30 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

    16.32:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

    18.01:Album Time

    Desmond Carrington with a review of the current popular record releasesContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington


    18.50:* Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:* Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

    including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at small bands within big bands Produced by DEREK MAYELLContributors

    Produced By: Derek Mayell


    20.01:Music with Love

    The exotic sounds of GEOFF LOVE AND HIS ORCHESTRA with songs from LISSA GRAY and this week's star guest Val Doonican
    Introduced by Colin Nicol Produced by BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Unknown: Lissa Gray
    Introduced By: Colin Nicol
    Produced By: Brian Willey


    20.45:The Organist Entertains

    This week Robin Richmond introduces the organ styles of ALBERT BRIERLY
    (The Ritz, Luton) GERALD SHAW
    (Odeon, Leicester Uquare) REGINALD PORTER-BROWNE (ABC, Torquay) ERIC SPRUCE
    (Farnborough)
    MARGARET MASON DUO (Electronic) with news, views, and topics from the cinema organ world Produced by CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduces: Robin Richmond
    Unknown: Gerald Shaw
    Unknown: Reginald Porter-Browne
    Unknown: Margaret Mason
    Produced By: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    21.15:Eric Robinson's Music Club

    A weekly programme of music for you
    President ERIC ROBINSON -MC, ROBIN BOYLE
    Secretary Angela BOND with guest artists ELAINE BLIGHTON
    BARRY KENT LONDON THEATRE ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by VILEM TAUSKY and featuring
    Chapter 15 of our weekly serial The Gilbert and Sullivan Story Produced by PETER CHISWELL ELIZABETH JOHNSON and R. D. SMITHContributors

    Unknown: Eric Robinson
    Unknown: Robin Boyle
    Unknown: Angela Bond
    Artists: Elaine Blighton
    Artists: Barry Kent
    Leader: Reginald Leopold
    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Produced By: Peter Chiswell
    Produced By: Elizabeth Johnson
    Produced By: R. D. Smith


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    Peter Latham with music and news: pop: people and places; featuring
    THE JOHNNY PATRICK BIG BAND With ANITA HARRIS
    THE BRIAN LEMON TRIO
    Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Johnny Patrick
    Produced By: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Eugene Fraser with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tanight
    THE PAT SMYTHE QUINTET with KEN GORDON
    Produced by STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Ken Gordon
    Produced By: Steve Allen


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #908
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,582

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MARCH 26TH 1971


    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Dave Eager


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Richard Park

    from the White Elephant, Edinburgh

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:* Terry Wogan


    17.00:Round Table Rosko

    and the Radio 1DJS discuss their pick of the new releases Producer AIDAN DAY

    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Alan Black

    with HUMBLE PIE, OSIBISA
    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Producer: John F. Muir


    19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #909
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,582

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MARCH 26TH 1971


    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

    at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    MARTHA BLOUNT on helping a child to find calmContributors

    Unknown: Martha Blount


    9.01:Pete Murray's Open House


    10.30:Morning Story

    The Awakening written by KATHLEEN GOODING read by JUNE BARRIEContributors

    Written By: Kathleen Gooding
    Read By: June Barrie


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Thursday afternoon's broadcast)

    11.01:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

    featuring
    John Boulter , Dai Francis
    Margaret Savage. Andy Cole Guest artists:
    STEVE BENBOW and DENNY WRIGHT
    LARRY MACARI QUARTET With GLORIA
    Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
    Orchestrations by ALAN BRISTOW
    THE MINSTRELS ORCHESTRA leader FREDDY CLAYTON conducted by George Mitchell
    Produced by CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX
    (The Mitchell Choir, John Boulier. Dai Francis , Margaret Savage , and Andy Cole are in ' The Magic of the Minstrels ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

    Unknown: John Boulter
    Unknown: Dai Francis
    Unknown: Margaret Savage.
    Artists: Steve Benbow
    Artists: Denny Wright
    Unknown: Larry MacAri
    Arrangements By: George Mitchell
    Unknown: Alan Bristow
    Leader: Freddy Clayton
    Conducted By: George Mitchell
    Produced By: Charles Chilton
    Produced By: Richard Willcox
    Unknown: John Boulier.
    Unknown: Dai Francis
    Unknown: Margaret Savage
    Unknown: Andy Cole


    12.01:Sam Costa

    puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
    Midday musical mixture

    14.01:Woman's Hour

    Introduced from Manchester by Barbara Macdonald
    A facial handicap: OLIVE SHAPLEY talks to a woman whose appearance has marred her whole life Do-it-yourself sheep farming: SARAH ROBERTSON learned the hard way
    Geordie Cookery Club: PATRICIA DONAGHY and PEGGY HOWEY With
    GEORGE HOUSE
    Keepingin touch: PETER HARRISON reports on amateur radio for the invalid and bedfast ALLAN MCCLELLAND reads The March Hare by TERENCE DE VERE WHITE (10)Contributors

    Unknown: Barbara MacDonald
    Unknown: Sarah Robertson
    Unknown: Patricia Donaghy
    Unknown: Peggy Howey
    Unknown: Peter Harrison
    Unknown: Allan McClelland


    15.02:* as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Mon, 10,45 am)
    4.30 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

    16.32:* Charlie Chester


    18.01:Album Time

    with Desmond CarringtonContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington


    18.50:* Sports Desk

    with the day's news, and a preview of weekend sport

    19.02:* Folk on Friday

    Introduced by Jim Lloyd
    News. reviews, and interviews - people and places from the world of Folk Studio guests
    ROBIN DRANSFIELD AND BARRY DRANSFIELD
    This week's club singer BERNARD WRIGLEY
    Produced by FRANCES LINEContributors

    Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Robin Dransfield
    Unknown: Barry Dransfield
    Singer: Bernard Wrigley
    Produced By: Frances Line


    20.01:Thanks for the Memory

    with Hubert Gregg
    Research by JEAN STROUO
    Produced by SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

    Unknown: Hubert Gregg
    Unknown: Jean Strouo
    Produced By: Sheila Anderson


    20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Camden Theatre, London, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by SIDNEY TORCH THE BAND OF THE LIFE GUARDS conducted by CAPT A. J . RICHARDS Director of Music
    Friday Night's star singers
    VICTORIA SUMNER , GEOFFREY CHARD THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE With WILLIAM DAVIES
    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Produced by ROBERT BOWMAN
    (Given before an invited audience in the Camden Theatre, London, NW1)Contributors

    Conducted By: Sidney Torch
    Unknown: A. J Richards
    Singers: Victoria Sumner
    Singers: Geoffrey Chard
    Unknown: William Davies
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Produced By: Robert Bowman


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    with David Hamilton , featuring THE FULL SCORE conductor KEN MOULE
    THE GORDON LANGFORD SIX With ROSEMARY SQUIRES
    Produced by CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: David Hamilton
    Conductor: Ken Moule
    Unknown: Gordon Langford
    Produced By: Christopher Serle


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Peter Jefferson , featuring BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN With FRIDAY BROWN
    Produced by COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Unknown: Peter Jefferson
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Produced By: Colin Chandler


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #910
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,582

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 27TH 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer HARRY WALTERS
    (Your requests, on postcard. please, to 'Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

    Producer: Harry Walters


    9.55:Noel Edmonds

    Producer
    TIM BLACKMORE at 11.0 Radio 1 Colour Quest Results of Competition No 11Contributors

    Unknown: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    featuring PALADIN
    ' live' from the Radio 1 Club, London
    Producer AIDAN DAY
    (Tickets available from [address removed], enclosing SAE)

    13.31:Scene and Heard Johnny Moran

    Producer
    JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Jeff Griffin


    14.31:Fairport Convention

    In the final programme of the present series Folk on 1 presents one of Britain's leading folk-rock groups
    Producer FRANCES LINE
    (This Week's Sounds: page 11)

    15.00:John Peel

    presents Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    17.00:Speak-Easy with Jimmy Savile

    Producers
    ROY TREVIVIAN , TED BESTONContributors

    Unknown: Roy Trevivian
    Unknown: Ted Beston


    18.00:Mike Raven

    Producer
    MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Unknown: Malcolm Brown


    19.30:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •