Page 258 of 338 FirstFirst ... 158208248256257258259260268308 ... LastLast
Results 2,571 to 2,580 of 3379

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2571
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,150

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JUNE 26TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    S.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please. to ' Open House,' BBC. London W1A 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    1.15
    Today's Story Leaves From an Antique Dealer's Diary written and read by ALICK HAYES
    2: Medusa of the Shires
    1.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Read By: Alick Hayes


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor Your Holiday Face - Look Good. Feel Good: give your skin a holiday, too. Hints from MARGARET FORD
    Talk of Children's Books and Writers: ELISABETH BERESFORD and ELAINE moss look at some recent publications.
    One Law For the Rich and the Poor?: a discussion on the new legal aid scheme.
    A Tune with a Tale: recalled by RUTH PITTER.
    Menu in Season: BETTY ASTELL. ANN morrish reads My Father's House by KATHLEEN CONLON (9)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
    Unknown: Margaret Ford
    Unknown: Elisabeth Beresford
    Unknown: Elaine Moss
    Recalled By: Ruth Pitter.
    Unknown: Betty Astell.
    Unknown: Ann Morrish
    Unknown: Kathleen Conlon


    15.02:Wimbledon

    1500m only. 202m in Scotland carries the VHF programme (John Dunn ): see column 3
    The Lawn Tennis Championships
    Commentaries by MAURICE EDELSTON , MAX ROBERTSON and BILL THRELFALL , with expert comments and assessments by BOB HOWE , FRED PERRY and BEA WALTER.
    Results and score service, and other reports by BASIL CURTIS and NORMAN CUDDEFORD.
    Results and score summaries at 3.2*, 4.0* and 4.58* including at
    3.45* Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed. 10 30 am) and at
    4.45* Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: John Dunn
    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Max Robertson
    Unknown: Bill Threlfall
    Unknown: Bob Howe
    Unknown: Fred Perry
    Unknown: Basil Curtis
    Unknown: Norman Cuddeford.


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk
    From 6.2 Teddy Johnson continues on VHF onlyContributors

    Unknown: Teddy Johnson


    18.02:Wimbledon

    1500m only. 202m in Scotland carries the VHF programme (Teddy Johnson): see col 3
    The Lawn Tennis Championships
    I Further commentaries and reports. Results and score summaries at
    6.2* and 6.30*

    18.45:* Sports Desk


    19.02:After Seven: David Gell

    Producer john BILLINGHAM including at
    7.30 Sports Desk

    20.02:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
    Prizes for all who know their music
    Devised bv DON DAVIS
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
    If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records
    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.15:The Big Band Sound

    Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Dell
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news. and Military Band requests, featuring SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ
    THE HENRY DUKE TRIO Producer IAN FENNER including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Unknown: Chico Arnez
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

    Introduced By: Ray Moore


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2572
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,150

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JUNE 27TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

    from the University of Leicester Producer BOB HOPTONContributors

    Producer: Bob Hopton


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s

    Also on VHF
    16.9 The Music of Bob Dylan A personal assessment by TONY SCADUTO
    Narrator TOMMY VANCE
    Producer TIM BLACKMORE
    11.0 Review
    With ANNE NIGHTINGALE
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Bob Dylan
    Narrator: Tony Scaduto
    Narrator: Tommy Vance
    Producer: Tim Blackmore
    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2573
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,150

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JUNE 27TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show including at
    S.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    1.15
    Today's Story Leaves From an Antique Dealer's Diary written and read by ALICK HAYES
    3: The Alabaster Baby-and a Lesson in Behaviour and at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Read By: Alick Hayes


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor Guest of the Week: William Hardcastle
    Reading your Letters.
    Your Holiday Face - Look Good, Feel Good: tan your holiday hide in comfort. Hints from MARGARET FORD.
    Winter on the Costa Brava: ANITA MORGAN joined pensioners on holiday.
    ANN MORRISH reads My Father's House by KATHLEEN CONLON (10)Contributors

    Unknown: William Hardcastle
    Unknown: Margaret Ford.
    Unknown: Ann Morrish
    Unknown: Kathleen Conlon


    15.02:Wimbledon

    1500m only. 202m in Scotland carries the VHF programme (John Dunn ): see column 3
    The Lawn Tennis Championships
    Commentaries by MAURICE EDELSTON , MAX ROBERTSON and BILL THRELFALL , with expert comments and assessments by BOB HOWE , FRED PERRY and BEA WALTER.
    Results and score service, and other reports by BASIL CURTIS and NORMAN CUDDEFORD.
    Results and score summaries at
    3.2*. 4.0* and 4.58*
    Cricket: Benson and Hedges Cup Semi-Finals. Scores and reports. including at
    3.45* Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
    (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am)
    Producers DAVID JOHNSTON and DEREK HODDINOTT and at
    4.45* Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: John Dunn
    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Max Robertson
    Unknown: Bill Threlfall
    Unknown: Bob Howe
    Unknown: Fred Perry
    Unknown: Basil Curtis
    Unknown: Norman Cuddeford.
    Written By: Jill Hyem
    Written By: Alan Downer
    Producers: David Johnston
    Producers: Derek Hoddinott
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
    Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
    Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
    Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
    Matt Prior: John Rye
    Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
    Martin Knowles: Philip Hinton
    Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
    Piers Lomax: Terry Scully


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    Including at
    5.45 Sports Desk
    From 6.2 Teddy Johnson continues on VHF only

    18.02:Wimbledon

    1500m only. 202m in Scotland carries the VHF programme (Teddy Johnson): see col 3
    The Lawn Tennis Championships
    Further commentaries and reports. Results and score summaries at
    6.2* ana 6.30* and further reports of Benson and Hedges Cricket

    18.45:* Sports Desk


    19.02:After Seven: Desmond Carrington

    Producer FRANCES LINE including at
    7.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: Frances Line


    20.02:Pop Score

    Popping the questions Pete Murray and hoping to score Tony Blackburn and Roger Whittaker v
    Terry Wogan and Peter Noone Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Pete Murray
    Unknown: Roger Whittaker
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    Unknown: Peter Noone
    Produced By: Richard Willcox


    20.30:Folk on 2

    Jim Lloyd introduces highlights of previous programmes to mark the end of the series Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

    Introduces: Jim Lloyd


    21.15:Country Style

    Pat Campbell with FRISCO Producer COLIN CHANDLER
    10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

    Unknown: Pat Campbell
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    22.04:* Late Night Extra

    1500m 1202m in Scotland) only with Bob Hotness ; the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country; with the music Of RONNIE ALDRICH
    AND HIS ORCHESTRA, CORNSILK Producer MARTIN FISHER Including at
    16.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Bob Hotness
    Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

    Introduced By: Barry Alldis


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2574
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,150

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JUNE 28TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

    at Knavesmire Secondary Modern School. Middlethorpe, Yorks Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Producer: John Wilcox


    19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    20.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2575
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,150

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JUNE 28TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    1.15
    Today's Story
    Leaves from an Antique Dealer's Diary, written and read by ALICK HAYES
    4: Diamonds Galore - Midnight Auction in Miami
    1.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Read By: Alick Hayes


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor News Comment.
    'Lords of the Golden Horn': NOEL BARBER on his book on the fall of the Ottoman Empire.
    Your Holiday Face - Look Good. Feel Good: hands down. feet up. Holiday hints from MARGARET FORD.
    Behind the Scenes - at the Town Hall - 4: the work of the Social Services department.
    Sturdy Little Beasts: rearing trekking ponies in Cumbria.
    ANN MORRISH reads My Father's House by KATHLEEN CONLON (11)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
    Horn: Noel Barber
    Unknown: Margaret Ford.
    Unknown: Kathleen Conlon


    15.02:Wimbledon

    1500m only. 202m in Scotland carries the VHF programme (John Dunn ): see column 2
    The Lawn Tennis Championships
    Commentaries, expert assessments, results and score summaries tor details see Monday, 3.2 pm including at
    3.45* Sports Desk
    4.15*
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am)
    4.45* Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: John Dunn


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk
    From 6.2 Teddy Johnson continues on VHF onlyContributors

    Unknown: Teddy Johnson


    18.02:Wimbledon

    1500m onlii. 202m in Scotland carries the VHF programme (Teddy Johnson): see below
    The Lawn Tennis Championships
    Further commentaries and reports Results and score summaries at
    6.2' and 6.30.*

    18.45:* Sports Desk


    19.02:After Seven: Brian Matthew

    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWEI .I. including at
    7.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwei


    20.02:The Worst Show on the Wireless

    when Eddie Braben writes and presents a sort of record programme in which Bill Pertwee, Marah Stohl, David Casey, Alison Steadman reluctantly appear
    Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

    Unknown: Eddie Braben
    Unknown: Bill Pertwee.
    Unknown: Marah Stohl
    Unknown: David Casey
    Unknown: Alison Steadman
    Producer: James Casey


    20.30:Vince Hill

    with Brian Fahey and the New Scottish Radio Orchestra Producer ANDY PARKContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey


    21.15:Brass and Strings

    MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR and THE BAND OF THE ROYAL MILITARY SCHOOL OF MUSIC, KNELLER HALL, Conductor
    LT-COL RODNEY BASHFORD , MBE Director of Music
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Conductor: Lt-Col Rodney Bashford
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Peter Latham , featuring ROY BUDD AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    THE COFFEE SET
    Producer IAN FENNER including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Roy Budd
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2576
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,150

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 29TH 1973


    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

    Also on VHF with Pete Drummond and WOLF, DAVE ELLIS
    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: Pete Drummond
    Unknown: Dave Ellis
    Producer: John F. Muir


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2577
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,150

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 29TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at 1.15 Today's Story: Leaves From an Antique Dealer's Diary: 5: Could This Have Been Marie Antoinette's Chamber-Pot?
    Written and read by Alick Hayes

    1.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Presenter: Tony Brandon
    Read By: Alick Hayes


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced from Cardiff by Teleri Bevan
    Place Your Bets: meet THELMA COLLINS , Bookmaker.
    The World Back Home: prisoners' wives talk of their feelings.
    To Dream Again: some recurring fantasies of widowhood.
    Eisteddfod Stage: the competitive side of these festivals. My Father's House by KATHLEEN CONLON abridged by PAT MCLOUGHLIN read by Ann Morrish
    From Monday, Woman's Hour moves to Radio 4 at 1.45 pmContributors

    Unknown: Teleri Bevan
    Unknown: Thelma Collins
    Unknown: Kathleen Conlon
    Abridged By: Pat McLoughlin
    Read By: Ann Morrish


    15.02:Wimbledon

    1500m only. 202m in Scotland carries the VHF programme (John Dunn ): see column 2
    The Lawn Tennis Championships
    Commentaries, expert assessments, results and score summaries
    (Details as Monday, 3.2 pm)
    Including at
    3.45* Sports Desk
    4.15*
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am)
    4.45* Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: John Dunn


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk
    From 6.2 Teddy Johnson con tinues on VHF onlyContributors

    Unknown: Teddy Johnson


    18.02:Wimbledon

    1500m only. 202m in Scotland carries the VHF programme (Teddy Johnson): see below
    The Lawn Tennis Championships
    Further commentaries and reports. Results and score summaries at
    6.2* and 6.30*

    18.45:* Sports Desk


    19.02:After Seven: Ray Moore

    Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM including at
    7.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Editor: Frank Salter


    20.02:This is Living?


    20.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory ... Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

    Producer: Sheila Anderson


    21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Hippodrome, Golders Green Stanley Black conducts
    THE BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
    THE HENDON BAND conductor D. m. MORRISON
    Friday Night's Star Singers RITA MORRIS , JOHN LAWRENSON THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
    10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

    Conductor: D. M. Morrison
    Singers: Rita Morris
    Singers: John Lawrenson
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.04:* Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates with the music of THE SVD LAWRENCE ORCHESTRA
    THE FRANK STAFFORD TRIO
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOX Including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

    Introduced By: Tony Myatt


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2578
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,150

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JUNE 30TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC. London WIA 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    14.02:The Beatles Story

    Also on VHF
    4: The Stan of Beatlemania Narrated by BRIAN MATTHEW Written and produced by JOHNNY BEERLlNG *Contributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Produced By: Johnny Beerllng


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHF Producer
    JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: John F. Muir


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    ALAN STIVELL. JAKI WHITREN Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Alan Stivell.
    Introduced By: Bob Harris
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2579
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,150

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JUNE 30TH 1973


    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show
    Producer ROBIN RICHMOND including at
    8.3 Racing Bulletin

    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speak for Yourself with KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.02:Ray Moore

    Introduces MRS MILLS PHIL TATE'S HAPPY GANG THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor PETER KNIGHT and special guests NICK CURTIS
    ALIAS SMITH AND BONES
    Producer BARBARA- pagiContributors

    Conductor: Peter Knight
    Unknown: Nick Curtis


    12.02:Bruce Forsyth

    with a little bit of this and that. and John Le Mesurler who acts Salena Jones who sings Tubby Hayes who plays
    Peter Knight who conducts THE ORCHESTRA
    Peter Donaldson who announces BENNY GREEN who writes Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: John Le Mesurler
    Unknown: Salena Jones
    Unknown: Tubby Hayes
    Unknown: Peter Knight
    Unknown: Peter Donaldson
    Producer: Steve Allen


    13.02:This is Living?

    (Details on Friday, 7.2 pm)

    13.30:Strike Up the Band

    THE HENDON BAND conductor DONALD M. MORRISON Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Donald M. Morrison
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    14.02:Sport on 2

    1500m only
    Introduced by Nigel Starmer-Smith
    Producer JOHN HASLAM
    2.5 Cricket Scoreboard
    2.8 Golf from St Andrews
    2.10 Lawn Tennis
    2.12 Racing
    2.20 Lawn Tennis, Cricket and Rowing
    2.50 Racing
    3.10 Lawn Tennis, Cricket, Rowing and Golf
    5.1 Round-Up
    5.45 Cricket Scoreboard
    5.50 Racing Results
    6.1 Lawn Tennis and Cricket
    2.5: 2.20; 3.10; 5.0; 5.45; 6.0 Cricket
    Nottinghamshire v The West Indies Touring Team Reports by TONY COZIER
    Gillette Cup - Round 1 News and reports by ALUN WILLIAMS on Glamorgan v Gloucestershire PETER JONES on Hampshire v Wiltshire PETEK CRANMER On
    Northamptonshire v Sussex EMRYS WALTERS on Bedfordshire v Lancashire
    ALAN WALLCROFT on Staffordshire v Dorset and MICHAEL STEPHENSON On Yorkshire v Durham with scores on other matches
    2.8; 3.10; 5.0 Golf
    The Sunbeam Electric Scottish Open Championship
    Reports on the final round by PERCY HUGGINS from the Old Course. St Andrews
    2.10: 2.20; 3.10; 5.0; 6.0 Wimbledon
    The Lawn Tennis Championships
    Commentaries by MAURICE EDELSTON, MAX ROBERTSON and BILL THRELFALL, with expert comments and assessments by BOB HOWE, FRED PERRY and REA WALTER.
    Results and score service and other reports by BASIL CURTIS and NORMAN CUDDEFORD
    2.12; 2.50; 5.50 Racing:
    From Newcastle
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.15 Tote Roll-Up Handicap Stakes: and the 2.55 Joe Coral Northumberland Plate
    From The Curragh
    Commentary by MICHAEL O'HEHIR on the 3.8 Irish Sweeps Derby at 5.50 Racing Results
    2.20; 3.10; 5.0 Rowing
    Nottinghamshire International Regatta
    DESMOND HILL reports from the National Water Sports Centre, Holme Pierrepont
    5.0
    Round-Up
    Reports, commentary and interviews on Motor Racing: preview of French Grand Prix; Motor Cycling: preview of Belgian Grand Prix: Rowing; Lawn Tennis; Golf and CricketContributors

    Introduced By: Nigel Starmer-Smlth
    Producer: John Haslam
    Unknown: St Andrews
    Unknown: Alun Williams
    Unknown: Percy Huggins
    Unknown: St Andrews
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley


    19.00:Songs That Made The Halls

    1500m only
    Pat Whitmore, Charles Young, Charles Young Choir
    Midland Radio Orchestra conducted by Iain Sutherland
    Presented and produced by Charles Chilton
    7.31 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Pat Whitmore.
    Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
    Produced By: Charles Chilton


    19.33:International Festival of Light Music

    The last of five concerts incorporating the South Bank Pops Concerts direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London
    With BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA Part 1: Music from the Movies conducted by Stanley Black THE AMBROSIAN SINGERS
    Presented by SHERIDAN MORLEY Producer BARRY KNIGHT Associate producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
    (Presented by BBC Radio 2 In association with the GLC)Contributors

    Conducted By: Stanley Black
    Presented By: Sheridan Morley
    Producer: Barry Knight
    Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    20.30:Sounds Easy

    with your host Peter DonaldsonContributors

    Unknown: Peter Donaldson


    20.50:* Concert

    Part 2: Stars of Friday Night is Music Night conducted by KENNETH ALWYN RITA MORRIS , PAT WHITMORE
    JOHN BOULTER , JOHN LAWRENSON GORDON LANGFORD
    THE CENTRAL BAND OF THE
    ROYAL AIR FORCE
    (by permission of the Air Defence Board of the Defence Council), conductor WING-COMMANDER R. E. C. DAVIES,
    Organising Director of Music Introduced by Robin Boyle
    Including a new selection. The Wonderful World of Walt Disney ' (50th celebration year) and Overture: 1812
    10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

    Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
    Conducted By: Rita Morris
    Conducted By: Pat Whitmore
    Unknown: John Boulter
    Unknown: John Lawrenson
    Unknown: Gordon Langford
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    22.03:* Pop Over Europe

    The top pop of the month from Austria. Great Britain, Hungary, Ireland. Monte Carlo, Poland. Switzerland, West Germany and Yugoslavia
    Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
    (Programme organised by West German Radio)Contributors

    Unknown: Katie Boyle


    22.45:Dancing to Midnight

    Simon Bates presents Big Band Night
    With THE RADIO BIG BAND conducted by JUDD SOLO and MERVYN WRIGHT SOUNDS BOB ROGERS
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Conducted By: Judd Solo
    Unknown: Mervyn Wright
    Unknown: Bob Rogers
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2580
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,150

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JULY 1ST 1973

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.03:Barry Alldis

    Part 2

    9.02:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice Producer DON GEORGEContributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Mary Peters' Top 12

    with Brian MatthewContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Captain Cutlass presents the Treasure Hunt - a new weekly competition to unlock the chest. Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Kenny Everett

    Producer TEDDY WARRICKContributors

    Producer: Teddy Warrick


    14.00:Jimmy Savile

    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTOM
    3.0 Speak-Easy
    Research PAT HONEY
    Producers TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIiNContributors

    Producer: Ted Bestom
    Producers: Ted Beston


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

    Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

    Producer: Dave Price


    19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

    including Motor Racing; Motor Cycling; Athletics; Cycling; Rowing; Racing from France; and Cricket, with full close-of-play scoreboard at 7.27
    Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

    Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF
    10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club
    With TOMMY WHITTLE QUINTET and GRAHAM COLLIER MUSIC Producer LAWRIE MONK
    11.0 Peter Clayton
    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
    Unknown: Tommy Whittle
    Unknown: Graham Collier
    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •