Page 259 of 338 FirstFirst ... 159209249257258259260261269309 ... LastLast
Results 2,581 to 2,590 of 3379

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2581
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,150

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JULY 1ST 1973

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    MARY CRAIG talks about being a Christian todayContributors

    Talks: Mary Craig


    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Barry Alldis

    Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, HI) Producer BARBARA PAGE

    8.03:Reginald Dixon

    plays music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ Producer PETER PILBEAM
    (Requests to Reginald Dixon , BBC, PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
    Unknown: Reginald Dixon


    8.32:* With Heart and Voice

    with RHIANNON DAVIES (mezzo-soprano)
    ST DEINIOL SINGERS
    SECTION OF THE GWYNEDD SINGERS BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
    CHORAL SOCIETY: COR BRO GELE
    Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON Introduced by Ifan Wyn Williams
    Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

    Mezzo-Soprano: Rhiannon Davies
    Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
    Accompanied By: William Bacon
    Introduced By: Ifan Wyn Williams
    Conducted By: James Williams


    9.02:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies For You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    Peak foments
    Second of three services led by REV JOHN SMITH
    From St Alban's Church, West-bury Park, Bristol with the church choir assisted by the SALVATION ARMY SONGSTER! from Easton, Bristol
    Organist R. LYALL KEENS
    11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

    Organist: R. Lyall


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio Hong Kong
    BILL PAUL , cbc
    Toronto MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast Producer PETER CHISWELL
    (22 July: Australia, Canada, Belfast, and British Forces In Singapore and Gan)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Unknown: Bill Paul
    Unknown: Toronto Michael Baguley
    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    14.02:Frankie Howerd

    (Details on Monday, 7.2 pm)

    14.30:Bing

    13: Mr Christmas
    Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and voices of: FRED ASTAIRI , COUNT BASIC
    IRVING BERLIN, SONNY BURKE
    SAMMY CAHN , ROSEMARY CLOONET GARY CROSBY , LARRY CROSBY MILT GABLER , DAVE KAPP
    HENRY MANCINI , JACK MASS GEOFF MILNE
    JOHN SCOTT TROTTER
    RAY TURNER , JIMMY VAN HEUSEN SAM WEISS , ANDY WILLIAMS Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
    Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
    Unknown: Fred Astairi
    Unknown: Sonny Burke
    Unknown: Sammy Cahn
    Unknown: Rosemary Cloonet
    Unknown: Gary Crosby
    Unknown: Larry Crosby
    Unknown: Milt Gabler
    Unknown: Dave Kapp
    Unknown: Henry Mancini
    Unknown: Jack Mass
    Unknown: Geoff Milne
    Unknown: John Scott Trotter
    Unknown: Ray Turner
    Unknown: Jimmy van Heusen
    Unknown: Sam Weiss
    Unknown: Charles Thompson
    Producer: Brian Willey


    15.30:Bernard Manning

    in Almost as Large as Life
    Thirty minutes of gags, songs and music, with the IVOR RAYMONDE ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS
    Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Producer: Steve Allen


    16.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
    5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied bv JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by MARCUS DODS Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Conducted By: Marcus Dods
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    From Westfleld United Reformed Church, Bridgwater, Somerset with the united choirs of the district
    Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD conductor REGINALD BROWNING Organist MAY WOOD
    Prayer and Blessing by REV LEO LAKER
    Lift up your hearts! (Wood-lands); O love that wilt not let me go (St Margaret); Love divine, all loves excelling (Hyfrydol); Praise to the holiest (Gerontius); 0 what their joy and their glory must be (Regnator Orbis); Lord of all hope-fulness (Slane); Lord, for tomorrow (Providence); Glory to thee, my God, this night (Tallis' Canon); Mine eyes have leen the glory (John Brown )Contributors

    Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
    Conductor: Reginald Browning
    Unknown: John Brown


    21.00:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Lilian Duff


    22.02:Music to Midnight

    1500m onlu
    Alan Dell presents LAURA LEE With
    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER NORMA WINSTONE With THE JOHN HORLER TRIO
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Unknown: Alan Dell
    Unknown: Laura Lee
    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Conducted By: Norma Winstone
    Unknown: John Horler
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2582
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,150

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JULY 2ND 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

    from the Osprey Room, Avlemore Centre, Inverness-shire Producer BEN LYONSContributors

    Producer: Ben Lyons


    19.00:as Radio 2


    23.30:* Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Also on VHF
    Progressive pop
    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    1.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2583
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,150

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JULY 2ND 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
    6.15 Pause tor ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    introduces
    The Black and White Minstrels , this week's Radio 2 stars at
    8.10, and tells you the programmes in which they can be heard.
    Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: White Minstrels
    Producer: Chris Morgan


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers HARRY WALTERS
    PETER BELL and JOHN BUSSELL including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Unknown: Peter Bell
    Unknown: John Bussell


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    comes to Radio 2 to help you with some of your problems, to talk to some interesting people and, of course, to play some of your favourite music Producers ANGELA BOND and BRIAN MATTHEW
    The World of Jimmy Young: Friday, 8.15 pm BBC1Contributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    and music in singalong style Producers COLIN CHANDLER and FRANCES LINE including at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
    2.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Producers: Colin Chandler


    15.02:* Wimbledon

    1500m only. 202m in Scotland carries the VHF programmes (John Dunn , Tony Brandon ); tee column 3
    The Lawn Tennis Championships
    Commentaries by MAURICE EDELSTON ,
    MAX ROBERTSON and BILL THRELFALL , with expert comments and assessments by BOB HOWE , FRED PERRY and BEA WALTER.
    Results and score service, and other reports by BASIL CURTIS and NORMAN CUDDEFORD.
    Results and score summaries at
    3.2 4.2*, 5.2*, 8.2* and 6.30* including at
    3.45* Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am)
    4.45* Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard and at
    5.45* Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: John Dunn
    Unknown: Tony Brandon
    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Max Robertson
    Unknown: Bill Threlfall
    Unknown: Bob Howe
    Unknown: Fred Perry
    Unknown: Basil Curtis
    Unknown: Norman Cuddeford.


    18.45:* Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Frankie Howerd

    also starring
    June Whitfield , Ray Fell With OLWEN GRIFFITHS and the music of the BILL MCGUFFIE QUARTET
    Written by DAVID MCKELLAR and DAVID NOBBS
    Producer DAVID HATCH
    7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: June Whitfield
    Unknown: Olwen Griffiths
    Written By: David McKellar
    Written By: David Nobbs


    19.32:The Song Stylists

    Teddy Johnson looks back over half a century of singers and their songs Written by KEN BARNES Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

    Unknown: Teddy Johnson
    Written By: Ken Barnes
    Producer: John Meloy


    20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.02:The Big Band Sound

    Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPER including at
    10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Dell
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.15:Frazier v Bugner

    World Championship Eliminator Joe Frazier (USA)
    Former World Heavyweight Champion v
    Joe Bugner (England)
    Heavyweight Champion of Europe
    Promoted by Harry Levene
    Commentary by SIMON SMITH , live from the ringside at Earls Court, on tonight's 12-round contest, with inter-round summaries by FRED VERLANDER
    Preceded by a discussion between HENRY COOPER OBE. PETER WILSON and BARRY CARPENTERContributors

    Commentary By: Simon Smith
    Unknown: Fred Verlander
    Unknown: Henry Cooper
    Unknown: Peter Wilson
    Unknown: Barry Carpenter


    23.30:* Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Barry Cryer looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with the music of RAY DAVIES AND HIS
    BUTTON DOWN BRASS
    THE COFFEE SET and news as it happens
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
    Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
    12.0 Midnight NewsroomContributors

    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: Ray Davies
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    1.02:Night Ride

    Introduced by Simon Bates With JULIE DAWNContributors

    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Introduced By: With Julie


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2584
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,150

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JULY 3RD 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including this week's Top 20

    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

    from Streetley Youth Centre. Streetley, Sutton Coldfield.
    Warwickshire
    Producer BOB HOPTONContributors

    Producer: Bob Hopton


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2585
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,150

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JULY 3RD 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    including at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
    2.45 Sports Desk

    15.02:* Wimbledon

    1500m only. 202m in Scotland carries the VHF programmes (John Dunn , Tony Brandon ): see column 2
    The Lawn Tennis Championships
    Commentaries, expert assessments, results and score summaries
    Details as Monday, 3.2 pm including at
    4.2* Racing from Newmarket
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 4.5 Cherry Hinton Stakes
    3.45* Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed. 10.30 am)
    4.45* Sports Desk and at
    5.45* Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: John Dunn
    Unknown: Tony Brandon
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley


    18.45:* Sports Desk


    19.02:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
    Prizes for all who know their music
    Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
    7.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    19.32:The Organist Entertains

    LOUIS MORDISH
    (Gaumont-State, Kilburn)
    DOUGLAS REEVE (Dome, Brighton) JAN MEKKES (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames)
    BRIAN SHARPE (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: Douglas Reeve
    Unknown: Brian Sharpe
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    20.02:Sam Costa

    introduces
    More Melodies For You With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Producer: Monica Cockburn


    21.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

    with Norrie Paramor and the MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and Johnny Gregory and the RADIO BIG BAND
    Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPER
    10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

    Unknown: Norrie Paramor
    Unknown: Johnny Gregory
    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    22.03:* Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring
    FELIX KING , HIS PIANO AND ORCHESTRA
    THE CHRIS BARBER JAZZ BAND Producer IAN FENNER including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Unknown: Felix King
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

    Introduced By: Ray Moore


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2586
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,150

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JULY 4TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

    from Crawley College of Technology, Sussex
    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

    Also on VHF
    With ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2587
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,150

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JULY 4TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    including at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
    2.45 Sports Desk

    15.02:* Wimbledon

    1500m only. 202m in Scotland carries the VHF programmes (John Dunn , Tony Brandon ): see below
    The Lawn Tennis Championships
    Commentaries, expert assessments, results and score summaries
    Details as Monday, 3.2 pm Including at
    3.45* Sports Desk
    4.2* Racing from Newmarket
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 4.5 July Stakes
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thursday, 10.30 am)
    4.45* Sports Desk
    5.45* Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: John Dunn
    Unknown: Tony Brandon
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley


    18.45:* Sports Desk


    19.02:Pop Score

    Popping the questions Pete Murray
    And hoping to score
    Tony Blackburn and Tony
    Brandon Terry Wogan and Lance Percival
    Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOX
    7.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Pete Murray
    Unknown: Brandon Terry Wogan
    Unknown: Lance Percival
    Produced By: Richard Willcox


    19.32:Folk 73

    Simon Bates introduces 1812 Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Introduces: Simon Bates


    20.02:Up Country

    Dave Cash presents THE JONNY YOUNG FOUR
    NASHVILLE COUNTY
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE

    21.02:Radio 2 Ballroom

    This week: SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    Announcer and vocalist
    BENNY LEE
    MC, IRENE NORRIS
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Sidney Bowman
    Unknown: Benny Lee
    Unknown: Irene Norris
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness ; the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with the mUSiC Of RONNIE ALDRICH With
    THE STUDIO PLAYERS
    THE NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Barry AlldlsContributors

    Introduced By: Barry Alldls


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2588
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,150

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JULY 5TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    14.00:David Hamilton

    Producer PAUL Williams

    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

    from The Princess Margaret School (Dr Barnado's), Taunton, Somerset
    Producer BRIAN PATTENContributors

    Producer: Brian Patten


    19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    20.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHFContributors

    DJ: John Peel
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2589
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,150

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JULY 5TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show Including at
    (.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    and music in singalong style including at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
    2.45 Sports Desk

    15.02:Wimbledon

    1500m only. 202m in Scotland carries the VHF programmes (John Dunn , Tony Brandon ): see column 3
    The Lawn Tennis Championships
    Commentaries by MAURICE EDELSTON ,
    MAX ROBERTSON and BILL THRELFALL , with expert comments and assessments by BOB HOWE , FRED PERRY and BEA WALTER.
    Results and score service, and other reports by BASIL CURTIS Reports and score summaries at 3.2', 4.2*. 5.2*, 6.2* and 6.30* including at
    3.2* Racing from Newmarket
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 3.5 July Cup
    3.45* Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am)
    4.45* Sports Desk: with up-to the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard and at
    5.45* Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: John Dunn
    Unknown: Tony Brandon
    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Max Robertson
    Unknown: Bill Threlfall
    Unknown: Bob Howe
    Unknown: Fred Perry
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley


    18.45:* Sports Desk


    19.02:The Worst Show on the Wireless

    when Eddie Braben writes and presents a sort of record programme in which
    Bill Pertwee , Marah Stohl
    David Casey , Alison Steadman reluctantly appear
    Producer JAMES CASEY
    7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Eddie Braben
    Unknown: Bill Pertwee
    Unknown: Marah Stohl
    Unknown: David Casey
    Unknown: Alison Steadman
    Producer: James Casey


    19.32:Lyn and Graham McCarthy

    with Brian Fahey and the New Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE
    Producer ANDY PARKContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey


    20.02:Country Club

    A weekly get-together with all kinds of Country music featuring this week COUNTRY GAZETTE
    Introduced by Wally Whyton Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Introduced By: Wally Whyton
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    21.02:Alan Moorhouse

    conducts the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA joined by THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
    Introduced by PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
    Producer: John Wilcox


    21.30:Folkweave

    visits the Blackpool Folk Club Introduced by Harry Boardman Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Introduced By: Harry Boardman
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news, featuring
    THE JOHN FOX ORCHESTRA
    THE TED TAYLOR FOUR Producer UN FENNER including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2590
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,150

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JULY 6TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond and STACKRIDCE, LINDA LEWIS Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: Pete Drummond
    Unknown: Linda Lewis
    Producer: John F. Muir


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •