Page 142 of 146 FirstFirst ... 4292132140141142143144 ... LastLast
Results 1,411 to 1,420 of 1460

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #1411
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,112

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 28TH 1971


    6.55:The First Day of the Week

    Reflections in words and music With THE REV DERRICK GREEVESContributors

    Unknown: Derrick Greeves


    7.00:News; Weather


    7.03:Barry Alldis

    introduces music to give an easy and swinging start to the day, featuring the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conductor JACK COLES
    Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

    Leader: James Davis
    Conductor: Jack Coles


    8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients In hospital or at home
    (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)

    8.32:* Music for Sunday with Dora Bryan

    A programme of religious music, including songs by HARRY SECOMBE , BOB SHEPPARD .JOY WEBB and THE DICK ANTHONY SINGING MEN Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL DAVIES
    9.2* as Radio 1Contributors

    Songs By: Harry Secombe
    Songs By: Bob Sheppard
    Unknown: Dick Anthony
    Produced By: Jack Hywel Davies


    10.02:Melodies for You

    Introduced by Robin Boyle LONDONLIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN Today's guest artists PHILIP CHALLIS (piano)
    URSULA CONDORS (soprano) and EDWARD DARLING (tenor) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
    Piano: Philip Challis
    Soprano: Ursula Condors
    Tenor: Edward Darling
    Producer: Monica Cockburn


    11.30:People's Service

    from Trinity Methodist Church, Penarth
    Conducted by the Minister, THE REV ARNOLiD MORRIS As a Thief in the Night
    Organist H. MACMILLEN EWENS
    Choirmaster HOWARD W. PONSFORD
    11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

    Unknown: Arnolid Morris
    Organist: H. MacMillen Ewens
    Choirmaster: Howard W. Ponsford


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROSS SYMONDS , ABC Sydney DON DURBRlDGE, BFBS Gibraltar BILL PAUL, cbc
    Toronts ALAN CLOUGH , BFBS Cyprus Producer JACK DABBS
    (19 December: Australia, Canada, and British Forces in Gibraltar and Malta)Contributors

    Introduced By: Michael Aspel
    Unknown: Ross Symonds
    Unknown: Toronts Alan Clough
    Producer: Jack Dabbs


    14.02:Great Scott! - it's Terry Scott

    In a comedic extravaganza with June Whitfteld
    Hugh Paddick , Dilys Watling and Colin Jeavons Music from the JACK EMBLOW SEPTET
    Written by ERIC MERRIMAN Producer JOHN BROWELL
    (Scott on Rebellion: Thursday,
    9.20 pm, BBC2. Radio Times People: page 4)Contributors

    Unknown: June Whitfteld
    Unknown: Hugh Paddick
    Unknown: Dilys Watling
    Unknown: Colin Jeavons
    Unknown: Jack Emblow Septet
    Written By: Eric Merriman
    Producer: John Browell


    14.30:Just the Job

    DonaldSinden.BernardCribblns In Problems in Store With JOHN GRAHAM and ELIZABETH MORGAN Written by COLIN MARES
    Producer EDWARD TAYLOR Contributors

    Unknown: John Graham
    Unknown: Elizabeth Morgan
    Written By: Colin Mares
    Producer: Edward Taylor


    15.02:Semprini: Radio 2 Music Club

    Introduced by Semprini MC, ROBIN BOYLE
    Secretary ANGELA BOND
    Today's guests: BARRY KENT THE KING'S SINGERS with the GORDON LANGFORD TRIO
    BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producers PETER CHISWELL and BARRY KNIGHT
    (Before an invited audience) (Coupon on page 62)Contributors

    Unknown: Robin Boyle
    Unknown: Barry Kent
    Unknown: Gordon Langford
    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Conductor: Peter Chiswell
    Conductor: Barry Knight


    16.02:A Year in Song

    Music and events that make 1916 a memorable year With BENNY LEE
    PAT WHITMORE , CHARLES YOUNG CHARLES YOUNG SINGERS
    BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conducted by ALFRED RALSTON Devised, presented and produced by CHARLES CHILTON
    5.0 as Radio 1Contributors

    Unknown: Benny Lee
    Unknown: Pat Whitmore
    Leader: James Davis
    Conducted By: Alfred Ralston
    Produced By: Charles Chilton


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Grand Hotel

    REGINALD LEOPOLD AND THE
    PALM COURT ORCHESTRA with RAE WOODLAND
    (Given before an invited audience in the Concert Hall, BBC, Broadcasting House, London, Wl)

    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from Dunfermline Abbey. Fife, with the united choirs of local churches
    Introduced by BOB CHRISTIE Conductor of Praise HENRY RITCHIE
    Organist JENNY DAWSON Closing prayer given by the Minister,
    THE REV STEWART M. MACPHERSON The Lord's my shepherd (Orlington 93): 0 Lord of heaven and earth (Almsgiving); Light of the world! (Wilson); 0 come, 0 tome, Immanuel (Veni Immanuel); Spirit of God, descend upon my heart (Song 22); Jesus calls us! (St Andrew); Jesus, thou joy of loving hearts iMaryton); The Saviour dy'd. but rose againContributors

    Introduced By: Bob Christie
    Organist: Henry Ritchie
    Organist: Jenny Dawson
    Unknown: Stewart M. MacPherson


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Alan Keith with records
    Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTTContributors

    Unknown: Alan Keith
    Producer: Anthony Philpott


    22.02:Folk on 2

    Introduced by Jim Lloyd
    Popular folk music for evening listening, with THE LEESIDERS, HEATHER JONES
    Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

    Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Heather Jones
    Producer: Frances Line


    23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

    Records, comment, news and review from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWART
    (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Jazz Club

    Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live British Jazz. with THE RONNIE SCOTT TRIO
    COE, WHEELER AND CO from Ronnie Scott 's Club, London
    Producer RAY HARVEY
    (Also in stereo on R3 VHF)Contributors

    Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
    Unknown: Ronnie Scott Trio
    Unknown: Ronnie Scott
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    1.02:Night Ride

    Roger Moffat with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight
    JOHNNY SILVO , DAVID MOSES Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Roger Moffat
    Unknown: Johnny Silvo
    Unknown: David Moses
    Producer: John Hooper


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #1412
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,112

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY NOVEMBER 29TH 1871

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer STUART GRUNDY
    (The Breakfast People: pp 70-75)Contributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    9.00:Jimmy Young

    (The Breakfast People: pp 70-75)Contributors

    DJ: Jimmy Young
    Producer: Paul Williams


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer ROGER *****Contributors

    Producer: Roger *****


    15.02:Terry Wogan

    Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

    Producer: Bryant Marriott


    17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale

    Producer
    TED BESTON
    6.0-10.0 as Radio 2
    Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1,500m, or to 202m In Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.Contributors

    Unknown: Ted Beston


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
    With PENTANGLE, FIELDS
    JAMES TAYLOR , STONE THE CROWS Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: James Taylor
    Producer: John F. Muir


    0.00:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #1413
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,112

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY NOVEMBER 29TH 1971
    5.30:News; Weather


    5.32:' Breakfast Special: John Dunn

    Producers ROYSTON HERBERT and MAUREEN DASHPER
    (The Breakfast People: pp 70-75)
    8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

    Unknown: Maureen Dashper


    8.55:Pause for Thought

    with THE REV JOHN JACKSONContributors

    Unknown: John Jackson


    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House in Edinburgh

    Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM
    10.15 Showpiece No 16Contributors

    Producer: John Billingham


    11.02:Morning Story

    The Treasure Chimney written by R. T. PLUMB read by JOHN RICHMONDContributors

    Written By: R. T. Plumb
    Read By: John Richmond


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:The Tony Brandon Show

    Producer CHRIS MORGAN
    1.15 Showpiece No 16

    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    Modern Insults - 6: HONOR wyatt on cosy
    Change of Direction: HILARY CARO tells JEAN GOODMAN how she helped her husband to become a doctor
    Medical Answer and Comment A Disastrous Dinner Party: in DIANA MORRISON 'S caravan
    Back Bench to Lords: LADY TWEEDSMUIR, Minister of. State for Scotland, has completed 25 years in political and Parliamentary work ANN MURRAY reads
    The Best of Families by ELLIN BERLIN (10)
    3.2 as Radio 1Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Honor Wyatt
    Unknown: Hilary Caro
    Unknown: Jean Goodman
    Unknown: Diana Morrison
    Unknown: Ann Murray
    Unknown: Ellin Berlin


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Tues, 11.15 am)
    4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

    16.33:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news. and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN
    Producers PAM COX , JOHN BUSSELLl and COLIN CHANDLER
    5.15 Showpiece No 16Contributors

    Producers: Pam Cox
    Producers: John Busselll
    Producers: Colin Chandler


    18.02:Album Time

    Brian Matthew reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded sound
    Producer HARRY WALTERSContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Harry Walters


    18.50:* Sports Desk


    19.03:After Seven: Michael Parkinson

    An entertainment in words and music
    Producer ANGELA BOND
    (Parkinson: Sunday 10.50 pm, BBC1 - not Scotland)

    20.02:Great Scott! - it's Terry Scott


    20.30:Bill McCue

    says It's a Fine Thing to Sing with his guest Ann Baird
    BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

    Unknown: Ann Baird
    Conductor: Iain Sutherland
    Conductor: Eddie Fraser


    21.00:Country Style

    Pat Campbell with music in the country style, plus the latest news on the country scene Guests: THE KENTUCKIANS Producer BILL BEBB Contributors

    Unknown: Pat Campbell


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    (1,500m. For VHF see Radio 1) Bob Holness with music and news, Vintage Item, people and places, featuring
    RONNIE ALDRICH conducting THE STUDIO PLAYERS
    THE TYSON INTERPRETATION Producer MICHAEL FORD
    Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #1414
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,112

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 30TH 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.02:Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale

    6.0-10.0 as Radio 2

    22.00:Sounds of the 70s

    Radio 2's VHF channels Join Radio 1 for two hours of progressivo pop with RALPH MCTELL and AMERICA In Concert
    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Ralph McTell
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    23.02:An Ear to the Ground: Alan Black

    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #1415
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,112

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 30TH 1971

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn

    Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions
    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    RICHARD MULKBIN on the game of SquashContributors

    Unknown: Richard Mulkbin


    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House in Aberdeen

    Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 1AA)
    (Listeners in Aberdeen who would like to drop in to Pete Murray 's Open House today, should make their way to the studios in Beechgrove Terrace. There are a limited number of seats so that if you cannot stay for the whole programme perhaps you would just like to drop in and see how it's going. It is after all ' Open House
    10.15 Showpiece No 16Contributors

    Unknown: Pete Murray


    11.02:Morning Story

    Grandfather written by LORN M. MACINTYRE read by IAN GILMOURContributors

    Written By: Lorn M. MacIntyre
    Read By: Ian Gilmour


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:The Tony Brandon Show

    1.15 Showpiece No 16

    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    Enthusiasts - 1: LAWRENCE SMITH talks about his life with animals
    Reading your Letters
    Old Movies on TV: GORDON GOW selects from the month ahead
    Points from the Postbag: discussed by ROSHAN HORABIN and KKSTER SCROPE with JOAN YORKE ANN MURRAY reads
    The Best of Families by ELLIN BERLIN (11)
    3.2 as Radio 1Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Talks: Lawrence Smith
    Unknown: Gordon Gow
    Unknown: Roshan Horabin
    Unknown: Kkster Scrope
    Unknown: Joan Yorke
    Unknown: Ann Murray
    Unknown: Ellin Berlin


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Wed. 11.15 am)
    4.31 Sports Desk

    16.33:* Charlie Chester

    5.15 Showpiece No 16

    18.02:Album Time

    with Brian MatthewContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew


    18.50:* Sports Desk


    19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

    An entertainment In words and musio
    Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

    Producer: John Meloy


    20.02:Does the Team Think?

    A radio happening with Jimmy Edwards. Ted Ray
    Arthur Askey. Tommy Trinder In the chair MCDONALD HOBI.EY Special guest Barbara Murray from an idea by JIMMY EDWARDS Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
    (Jimmy Edwards is in ' Big Bad Mouse ' at the Prince of Wales Theatre. London)Contributors

    Unknown: Jimmy Edwards.
    Unknown: Ted Ray
    Unknown: Arthur Askey.
    Unknown: Tommy Trinder
    Unknown: Barbara Murray
    Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
    Producer: Edward Taylor
    Unknown: Jimmy Edwards


    20.30:Goodbye, Mr Chips

    Howard Keel invites you to listen to highlights from this movie musical by LESLIE BRICUSSE starring Peter O'Toole
    Petula Clark. Michael Redgrave Adapted by LYN FAIRHURST from the MGM release
    Producer BOBBY JAYE
    (Howard Keel is in ' Ambassador ' at Her Majesty's Theatre. London)Contributors

    Unknown: Howard Keel
    Unknown: Leslie Bricusse
    Unknown: Peter O'Toole
    Unknown: Petula Clark.
    Unknown: Michael Redgrave
    Adapted By: Lyn Fairhurst
    Producer: Bobby Jaye


    21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

    Including a Band Portrait, a review or two. and a took at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    (1.500m For VHF see Radio 1) with Keith Fordyce. featuring THE STAN FOSTER IMPRESSION
    JUST FOUR
    Producer IAN FENNER
    Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce.
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Bruce WyndhamContributors

    Introduced By: Bruce Wyndham


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #1416
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,112

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 1ST 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.02:Terry Wogan

    3.15*-3.17* as Radio 2

    17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale

    6.0-10.0 as Radio 2

    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with Top Gear Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #1417
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,112

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 2 wednesday december 1st 1971

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    RUTH PITTER on Frugality

    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
    10.15 Showpiece No 16

    11.02:Morning Story

    Who Bagged the Bag? written by TREVOR ALLEN read by MADI HEDDContributors

    Written By: Trevor Allen
    Read By: Madi Hedd


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:The Tony Brandon Show

    12.30-12.32* European Nations Cup - Greece v England: PETER JONES reports direct from Athens on the second half
    (Commentary on Sportsnight with Coleman at 9.20 pm, BBC1)
    1.15 Showpiece No 16Contributors

    Unknown: Peter Jones


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week:
    Sir George Godber , KCB, Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health and Social Security
    What Are we Eating? 6: DEREK cooper looks at sausages Reading your Letters
    Aboard the Jesus Bus: MARY CRAIG talks to passengers and crew +
    The Best of Families by ELLIN BERLIN abridged by ANN THOMAS and read by ANN MURRAY
    (Serial music-Cinderella: fantasy by Eric Coates )
    3.2 as Radio I
    3.15-3.17* European Nations Cup - Greece v England: PETER JONES reports direct from Athens on the resultContributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Sir George Godber
    Unknown: Derek Cooper
    Abridged By: Ann Thomas
    Read By: Ann Murray
    Unknown: Eric Coates
    Unknown: Peter Jones


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    Written by BARBARA CLEGG
    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
    The cast this week:
    4.31 Sports DeskContributors

    Written By: Barbara Clegg
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: Kay Patrick
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Christian Comber
    Stan Hickey: Edward Evans
    Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
    .Barbara Watling .: Patricia Gallimore
    Kay Marsh: Frances Jeater
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
    Dorothy Soper: Molly Rankin
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
    Corbett Smedley: Jeffrey Segal
    Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
    Kit: Roy North
    Pistol Pat: David Valla


    16.33:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc. and the latest news
    5.15 Showpiece No 16

    18.02:Album Time

    with Brian MatthewContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew


    18.50:* Sports Desk


    19.03:After Seven: Alan Freeman

    An entertainment in words and music
    Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    20.02:This is Living?

    Warren Mitchell and Leslie Randall with guest sitar Clive Dunn and GRBTTA GOURIET in a light-hearted look at low-life business
    Written by LESLIE RANDALL Producer JOHN bridges
    (Warren Mitchell says ' Be My Guest ' on Friday at 8.30 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Warren Mitchell
    Unknown: Leslie Randall
    Unknown: Clive Dunn
    Unknown: Grbtta Gouriet
    Written By: Leslie Randall
    Written By: John Bridges
    Unknown: Warren Mitchell


    20.30:The Organist Entertains

    presents in association with BBC Radio Blackburn and The East Lancashire Organ Society, an Electronic Extravaganza from Windsor Hall, Northgate, Blackburn with ERIC LORD
    CHARLES SMITTON
    BILL SKIDMORE
    Introduced and produced by ROBIN RICHMONDContributors

    Unknown: Eric Lord
    Unknown: Charles Smitton
    Unknown: Bill Skidmore
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    21.00:Dorita y Pene

    with songs and records from Latin America Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

    Unknown: Latin America
    Producer: Lilian Duff


    21.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records
    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    (1,500m. For VHF see Radio 1) John Benson with film people, music and news featuring
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGBRALD
    With KENNY BARDELL
    THE MIKE ALEXANDER TRIO Tonight's star guest Stanley Kramer
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: John Benson
    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgbrald
    Unknown: Kenny Bardell
    Unknown: Mike Alexander
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Jon Curle and featuring tonight
    JO ANN KELLY and BOB HALL Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Introduced By: Jon Curle
    Unknown: Jo Ann Kelly


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #1418
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,112

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY DECEMBER 2ND 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.02:Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale

    6.0-10.0 as Radio 2

    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

    Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with MIKE COOPER , RORY GALLAGHER
    THE RUNNING MAN. STONEGROUND Producer-MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Unknown: Mike Cooper
    Unknown: Rory Gallagher


    0.00:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #1419
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,112

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY DECEMBER 2ND 1971


    5.30:News; Weather


    5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    Looking Around
    With JOHN WESTBROOKContributors

    Unknown: John Westbrook


    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

    10.15 Showpiece No 16

    11.02:Morning Story

    My Father written and read by ARCHIE HII. LContributors

    Read By: Archie Hii.


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:The Tony Brandon Show

    1.15 Showpiece No 16

    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    Parliamentary Notebook: NORMAN SHRAPNEL
    Leisure and Pleasure: pursuits, entertainments, and places to go Doing Things my Way: BEN DUNCAN finds a new life style Reading your Letters
    A Family with Haemophilia: ST JOHN HOWELL talks to the mother, AUDREY cornes , and JOHN PROTHEROE of the Haemophilia Society comments Dangerous Structure by MICHAEL GILBERT abridged by FIONA FINDLAY read by Peter Tuddenham
    3.2 as Radio 1Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Norman Shrapnel
    Unknown: Ben Duncan
    Talks: St John Howell
    Unknown: Audrey Cornes
    Unknown: John Protheroe
    Unknown: Michael Gilbert
    Abridged By: Fiona Findlay
    Read By: Peter Tuddenham


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am)
    4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

    16.33:* Charlie Chester

    offers music. your ' lively letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk With JULIE DAWN
    5.15 Showpiece No 16

    18.02:Album Time

    with Brian MatthewContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew


    18.50:* Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

    An entertainment in words and music
    Producer ANGELA BOND

    20.02:Sounds Familiar

    The game that turns the pages of showbiz history. with Peggy Mount. Bernard Cribbins Peter Glaze , Brian Matthew Chairman Jack Watson
    Devised and complied by DENIS GIFFORD
    Producer JOHN DYASContributors

    Unknown: Peggy Mount.
    Unknown: Bernard Cribbins
    Unknown: Peter Glaze
    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Unknown: Chairman Jack Watson
    Unknown: Denis Gifford
    Producer: John Dyas


    20.30:Time for Old Time

    at the Radio 2 Ballroom
    SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA and songs from compere BENNY LEE
    MC, IRENE NORRIS
    Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

    Unknown: Sidney Bowman
    Unknown: Benny Lee
    Unknown: Irene Norris


    21.15:The NDO Sound

    Gay Byrne introduces THE AUGMENTED
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA
    THE KITCHENETTES, THE LAZYBONES and other sounds
    Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Introduces: Gay Byrne
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    (1,500m. For VHF see Radio 11 Shaw Taylor with music and news, people and places featuring
    THE DAVID FRANCIS ORCHESTRA With DIANA I.ANDOR and STEVE ARI.EN
    THE IAN WRIGHT QUARTET Producer GEOFF DOBSON
    Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Shaw Taylor
    Unknown: David Francis
    Unknown: Diana I.Andor
    Producer: Geoff Dobson


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Barry AlldlsContributors

    Introduced By: Barry Alldls


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #1420
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,112

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY DECEMBER 3RD 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.02:Terry Wogan


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    The Radio 1 djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer TED BESTON
    6.0-10.0 as Radio 2Contributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

    Radio 2's VHF channels Join Radio 1 for two hours of progressivu pop. with ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

    Unknown: Alan Black
    Unknown: Bob Harris
    Producer: Aidan Day


    0.00:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •