Page 286 of 293 FirstFirst ... 186236276284285286287288 ... LastLast
Results 2,851 to 2,860 of 2930

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2851
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,673

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 13TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather

    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought
    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought
    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW
    11.30:Jimmy Young

    13.30:Joe Henderson

    including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk
    15.02:John Dunn

    including at
    1.45 Sports Desk.
    Waggoners' Walk NW at 4.45 Sports Desk
    17.02:Tony Brandon

    18.50:Sports Desk

    19.02:Three in a Row

    Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which visits* towns and cities throughout the British Isles. This week:
    Newcastle upon Tyne Devised by DON DAVIS
    ProducerCHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    19.30:The Organist Entertains

    JOSEPH SEAL
    (Music Museum. Brentford) DAVID HAMILTON
    (Gaumont-State. Kilburn) GEORGE WELLING
    (Granada, East Ham)
    RHUDDLAN DA vies (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: Joseph Seal
    Unknown: David Hamilton
    Unknown: George Welling
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    20.02:Sam Costa

    with More Melodies for You
    With THE BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LOU WHITESON Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

    Conducted By: Lou Whiteson
    Producer: Monica Cockburn


    21.02:The Big Fight 1500m onlu

    Introduced by Desmond Lynam International Heavyweight Contest
    Promoted by HARRY LEVENE
    Joe Bugner (gb)
    Heavyweight Champion of Europe v Mac Foster (USA)
    From the Empire Pool, Wembley. Commentary direct from the ringside on this ten-round contest by SIMON SMITH , with inter-round summaries by FRED VERLANDER
    This fight can be seen in Sportsnight tomorrow: 9.25pm BBC1Contributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Unknown: Harry Levene
    Unknown: Joe Bugner
    Unknown: Simon Smith
    Unknown: Fred Verlander


    22.02:* Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Keith Fordyce , featuring GORDON LANGFORD SEXTET With ROSEMARY SQUIRES
    THE ROY WINSTONE TRIO, and The Mustery Voice Challenge Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS at 10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Unknown: Gordon Langford
    Unknown: Rosemary Squires
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom

    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter DarlesContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Darles


    2.00:News Summary; weather

    2.02:* am ClosedowN

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2852
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,673

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 1 wednesday november 14th 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team

    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

    from Weymouth College of Education, Dorset
    Producer BRIAN PATTEN including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Ed StewartContributors

    Producer: Brian Patten
    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    19.00:as Radio 2 (8.30-9.30* Up Country and Johnny Howard's Kentucky Brass as VHF)


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

    Also on VHF
    With ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2853
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,673

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 2 wednesday november 14th 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8 45 Pause for Thought

    9.00:Open House at the Royal Wedding

    Pete Murray with members of the public on the Wedding route
    9.0* Together with television cameras from St Margaret's, Parliament Square
    10.0* from Horse Guards Parade
    10.45* from Canada Gate
    11.30*-12.30*
    The Wedding of HRH The Princess Anne and Captain Mark Phillips in Westminster Abbey (as Radio 4)
    Continuing after the service:
    12.30* Pete Murray from Canada Gate
    See feature pagesContributors

    Unknown: Pete Murray
    Unknown: Captain Mark Phillips
    Unknown: Pete Murray


    13.02:Joe Henderson

    including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

    15.02:John Dunn .

    including at
    3.45 Sports Desk.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs. 10.30 am)
    4.45 Sports Desk

    17.02:Tony Brandon


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:Pop Score

    With the questions Pete Murray And hoping to score
    Tony Blackburn, Deryck Guyler v Terry Wogan , June Whitfield Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Pete Murray
    Unknown: Deryck Guyler
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    Produced By: Richard Willcox


    19.30:Folk 73

    Simon Bates introduces
    THE FIVEPENNY PIECE
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Introduces: Simon Bates


    20.02:Up Country

    Pete Brady presents
    JOHNNY DUNCAN and the BLUEGRASS BOYS. FRANK YONCO and the EVERGLADES
    Producer DENIS o'keeffe
    From 8.30 Up Country continues on VHFContributors

    Unknown: Pete Brady
    Unknown: Johnny Duncan
    Unknown: Frank Yonco


    20.30:International Football

    1500m only
    Introduced by Desmond Lynam England v Italy. at Wembley Commentators PETER JONES and MAURICE EDELSTON
    Summaries by MIKE ENGLAND
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam


    21.30:* Johnny Howard's Kentucky Brass

    (continued: see VHF below)

    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m 202m in Scotland only with Keith Fordyce. featuring BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor alan moorhouse. and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer MARTIN FISHER at 10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce.
    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse.
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by John HentyContributors

    Introduced By: John Henty


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2854
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,673

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 1 thursday november 15th 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way It is.
    Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

    from The Hospital 'for Sick Children (Great Ormond Street). Country Branch. Tad-worth. Surrey
    Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Ed StewartContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy
    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2855
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,673

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 15TH 1973
    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC. London WIA 4WW)
    Including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

    15.02:John Dunn

    including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk

    17.02:Tony Brandon


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:Ask a Cine Question

    Who's the star. what's the film, the scene, the song and the sound effect?
    Test your movie knowledge against this week's panel Michael Bentine Barbara Murray Richard Wattis
    Asking the cine-questions Dick Vosburgh
    Devised and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
    Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

    Unknown: Michael Bentine
    Unknown: Barbara Murray
    Unknown: Richard Wattis
    Unknown: Dick Vosburgh
    Producer: Bobby Jaye


    19.30:Kenneth McKellar

    with A Song For Everyone with Brian Fahey and the BBC Scottish Radio Orchestra Producer EOIN HAMILTONContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey


    20.02:Country Club in Nashville

    Wally Whyton introduces interviews recorded at this year's Country Music Convention In Nashville
    Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Introduces: Wally Whyton
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    21.02:Festival Folkweave

    visits the Folk Festival 73. from the University of Technology, Loughborough
    Introduced by Tony Davis Producer PETER pilbeamContributors

    Introduced By: Tony Davis
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    21.30:Alan Moorhouse

    conducts the NDO
    Introduced by PETER whebler Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Whebler
    Producer: John Wilcox


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) onlw Peter Latham with the international world of music and news, featuring
    ERIC GALLOWAY AND HIS BIG BAND THE FIVEPENNY PIECE, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Eric Galloway
    Producer: Geoff Dobson


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2856
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,673

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 16TH 1973
    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team

    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
    Producer KEITH STEWART including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Ed, StewartContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Rockspeak

    Also on VHF
    Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Presented By: Michael Wale
    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2857
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,673

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 2 friday november 16th 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    15.02:John Dunn

    including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
    Producers DAVID JOHNSTON. PIERS PLOWRIGHT and KEITH SLADE
    The cast this week: and at
    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Written By: Jill Hyem
    Written By: Alan Downer
    Producers: David Johnston.
    Producers: Piers Plowright
    Producers: Keith Slade
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner,: Will Leighton
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
    Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
    Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
    Mrs Tandy: Rrizelda Hervey
    Sheila Merrow: Collette O'Neil
    Don Merrow: Geoffrey Matthews
    Liz Warner: Joan Harrison
    Peggy: Sandra Clark


    17.02:Tony Brandon


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:Parsley Sidings

    Arthur Lowe in The Purity League featuring Kenneth Connor LIZ FRASER , IAN LAVENDER
    MARK ROGERS , GORDON CLYDE HAYDN JONES
    Written by JIM ELDRIDGE Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

    Unknown: Arthur Lowe
    Unknown: Kenneth Connor
    Unknown: Liz Fraser
    Unknown: Ian Lavender
    Unknown: Mark Rogers
    Unknown: Gordon Clyde
    Unknown: Haydn Jones
    Written By: Jim Eldridge
    Producer: Edward Taylor


    19.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

    Producer: Sheila Anderson


    20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    Live from the Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    Friday Night's Star Singers MARYETTA MIDGLEY
    VERNON MIDGLEY
    THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Singers: Maryetta Midgley
    Singers: Vernon Midgley
    Singers: Nigel Brooks
    Piano: Robert Docker
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202in in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure. pleasure and sport with the music of KENNY BALL AND HIS JAZZMEN EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer IAN FENNER including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Eddie Thompson
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Colin BerryContributors

    Introduced By: Colin Berry


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2858
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,673

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 17TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice at 9.31 Mike Yarwood presents the results of the Reveille Poll for the Radio I and 2 DJS of 1973. Producer DON GEORGEContributors

    Unknown: Mike Yarwood
    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    14.00:The Story of Pop

    (Also on VHF)
    Introduced by Alan Freeman
    JOHN LEYTON
    8: Yesterday Once More
    Written by TIM BLACKMORE and CHARLIE GILLETT
    Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT
    Series editor KEITH SKUES
    Series producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Freeman
    Introduced By: John Leyton
    Written By: Tim Blackmore
    Written By: Charlie Gillett
    Unknown: Charlie Gillett
    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Producer: John F. Muir


    18.30:In Concert

    Alio on VHF
    With WILD TURKEY, ISOTOPE
    Introduced by MIKE HARDING Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Mike Harding
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of the 70s: Rock On

    ALso on VHF
    Introduced by Pete Drummond Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Introduced By: Pete Drummond
    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2859
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,673

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 17TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show Producer RAY HARVEY at 8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.02:Ray Moore

    with THE FRENCH COLLECTION
    MIKE SAMMES SINGERS BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by PETER KNIGHT and guests Ken Goodwin Don Lusher Big Band Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

    Singers: Mike Sammes
    Conducted By: Peter Knight
    Unknown: Ken Goodwin
    Unknown: Don Lusher


    12.02:The Jackie Rae Show

    Guests NORMAN VAUCHAN
    CHERYL KENNEDY , TONY COLE ERANGA AND PRIANGA
    THE KAY GARNER SINGERS
    BURT RHODES conducting the LONDON HIPPODROME ORCHESTRA
    Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Norman Vauchan
    Unknown: Cheryl Kennedy
    Unknown: Tony Cole
    Singers: Burt Rhodes
    Unknown: Bobby Richards
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    13.02:Parsley Sidings

    (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)

    13.30:Strike Up the Band

    THE NEWHAM BAND conductor RON COOPER
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Ron Cooper
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    14.02:Sport on 2

    (1500m only)
    Introduced by Alan Parry

    2.45; 3.30; 3.50; 5.25 International Rugby
    England v Australia at Twickenham Commentators Peter West and Alan Gibson, with summaries by Peter Yarranton.

    2.25; 3.25; 3.45; 3.55: 5.0; 5.45 Football League
    News, commentary on a top game by Peter Jones and Bryon Butler, live score Hashes from five other matches, and at 4.40* results, with a complete classified check at 5.0

    2.4; 5.45 Racing from Ascot
    2.5 The Black and White Handicap Hurdle Race
    Commentator Peter Bromley
    Together with reports from other meetings throughout the afternoon

    3.10 Lawn Tennis: The Dewar Cup from the Royal Albert Hall
    Commentators Max Robertson and Bob Howe

    3.10; 3.25 Motor Racing
    RAC International Rally of Great Britain Reports on the first day by Robin Richards

    2.10; 2.30 Quiz on 2 New weekly knockout contest on sport and general knowledge Resident Captains Brian Johnston and Ted Moult Round 1: London
    Prudential Assurance Sports Club v Barclays Bank Sports Club
    Question-master Peter Jones
    Devised and produced by Michael Tuke-Hastings
    From the Prudential Theatre, London

    4.40* Sports Report
    Football results as they come in, classified check at 5.0 and 5.40*, a report-a-minute on the top games of the day. Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*. top sporting personalities, comment and full racing results at 5.45*

    Timetable:
    2.2 Scene set, latest news
    2.4 Racing; 2.10 Quiz on 2
    2.25 Football preview
    2.30 Quiz on 2; 2.45 Rugby
    3.10 Lawn Tennis
    3.2.5 Football scores: 3.30 Rugby
    3.45 Football half-time scores
    3.5* Rugby
    3.55 Football commentary
    4.40 Sports Report
    5.0 Classified football
    5.25 Rugby Round-Up
    5.45 Classified results
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Parry
    Introduced By: Alan Gibson.
    Unknown: Peter Yarranton
    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Bryon Butler
    Commentator: Peter Bromley
    Commentators: Max Robertson
    Commentators: Bob Howe
    Unknown: Robin Richards
    Unknown: Brian Johnston
    Unknown: Ted Moult
    Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only. Star In the Spotlight Allan Jones.
    Peter Latham looks at the latest screen musical Catch My Soul, and reviews the Anniversary LP, The Golden Years of Disney
    Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Unknown: Allan Jones.
    Unknown: Peter Latham


    19.00:Let's Go Latin

    1500m only. David Gell Invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music, featuring this week Latin Lp record reviews DON PEDRO and DON JOSÉ
    THE MALANDO ORCHESTRA Producer DAVID GELLContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Unknown: Don Pedro
    Producer: David Gell


    19.32:Festival

    David Gell introduces the second of two programmes of some of the music heard at this year's Slovene Song Festival at Ljubljana in Yugoslavia. featuring the British representative Frank lfield Producer DEREK MILLSContributors

    Introduces: David Gell


    20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Dudley Savage Producer JOHN KINGDONContributors

    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Introduced By: Dudley Savage
    Producer: John Kingdon


    21.02:Souvenirs of Vienna

    CATHERINE WILSON (soprano) BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer GARETH WALTERS
    Favourite Viennese music by Suppé, Lehar, Heuberger and the Strauss Family
    (Part of a concert from the Guildhall. Preston, presented by ihe BBC in association with the County Borough of Preston)
    (Catherine Wilson broadcasts by permission of Scottish Opera)Contributors

    Soprano: Catherine Wilson
    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Gareth Walters
    Unknown: Catherine Wilson


    22.02:Big Band Night

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates presents THE BBC RADIO BIG BAND conducted bv STAN BUTCHER and MALCOLM LOCKYER With ROSEMARY SQUIRES
    SCOTT PETERS , THE SKYLARKS CEDRIC WEST SEXTET
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
    Unknown: Rosemary Squires
    Unknown: Scott Peters
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Len Jackson including at
    12.15-12.17*
    RAC International Rally of Great Britain
    ROBIN RICHARDS reports from YorkContributors

    Introduced By: Len Jackson
    Unknown: Robin Richards


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2860
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,673

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 18TH 1973

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Requests. on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Roy Orbison's Top 12

    Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up his favourite all-time album Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Dave Tate


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    with The Double Top Ten Show and Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    15.00:The Story of Pop

    Introduced by Alan Freeman 8: Yesterday Once More?Contributors

    Introduced By: Alan Freeman


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Sounds on Sunday

    with GALLAGHER AND LYLE
    Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer CHRIS LYCETTContributors

    Introduced By: Pete Drummond
    Producer: Chris Lycett


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF
    10.2 Peter Clayton and Jazz Club
    With STEPHANE GRAPPELLI QUARTET and HUMPHREY LYTTELTON
    AND HIS BAND
    Producer LAWRIE MONK
    11.0 Peter Clayton
    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •