Page 61 of 61 FirstFirst ... 1151596061
Results 601 to 609 of 609

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #601
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,221

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY OCTOBER 24TH 1970

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special

    Bruce Wyndham
    Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather, and traffic conditions at 8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

    Unknown: Bruce Wyndham


    8.32:as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    The story of Jacob in the words of HELEN WADDELL Reader SEAN BARRETTContributors

    Reader: Helen Waddell
    Reader: Sean Barrett


    10.01:Joe Henderson

    introduces Melody Time with his two pianos THE SINGALONG CHOIR, RAY DAVIES AND THE BUTTON DOWN BRASS,
    THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX, BARRY KENT , With the STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor PAUL FENOULHET
    Produced by PAMELA COXContributors

    Unknown: Michael John Six
    Unknown: Barry Kent
    Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
    Produced By: Pamela Cox


    12.01:Ted Says That's Showbiz

    Ted Ray with an hour of everybody's tunes and some great stars - all on records Produced by PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Unknown: Ted Ray
    Produced By: Peter Chiswell


    13.01:Sidney Torch

    introduces and conducts
    Torchlight on Music, with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS and the TORCHLIGHT SINGERS directed by JOHN MCCARTHY
    Produced by MONICA COCKBURNContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Directed By: John McCarthy
    Produced By: Monica Cockburn


    14.01:Sport on 2

    Introduced by Peter Jones Produced by JACOB DE VRIES
    2.1
    Line-Up and latest news of the day's sport, including Racing Results
    2.1; 2.50; 3.40; 4.48
    Lawn Tennis: Dewar Cup Commentaries by MAURICE EDELSTON on the final day of the second of a series of five weekly covered court tournaments. with summaries by FRED PERRY , from the Stalybridge Sports Stadium. Cheshire
    2.15; 2.55
    Racing from Doncaster
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.29 Observer Gold Cup, over one mile, and the 3.0 Manchester Handicap, over one mile and a half
    Results at 3.50 and 4.54
    Repeat
    2.40
    ' The Manager Talks'
    A series of interviews in which MAURICE EDELSTON discusses with Football Club Managers their assessment of what the job entails, the current situation of their clubs, the present form of their teams, and their hopes and plans for the future. This week:
    Wilf McGuiness
    (Manchester United)
    2.53; 3.10; 4.48
    Rugby Union: Fijian Tour
    Barbarians v Fiji
    Commentary by ALAN GIBSON and PETER CRANMER on the sixth match of the tour, from Gosforth, Northumberland
    3.0
    Rugby League World Cup
    Great Britain v Australia
    Score flashes throughout the afternoon from Headingley, Leeds
    3.48
    Association Football
    Line-up ot the teams in this afternoon's match and half-time scores; commentary by JOHN MOTSON and SIMON SMITH on the second half of one of today's matches; the day's results as they come in 5.0
    Sports Report
    Produced by ANGUS MACKAY
    Including classified football results, reports on selected matches, and further news of the afternoon's sportContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Jones
    Produced By: Jacob de Vries
    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Fred Perry
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Wilf McGuiness
    Commentary By: Alan Gibson
    Commentary By: Peter Cranmer
    Commentary By: John Motson
    Commentary By: Simon Smith
    Produced By: Angus MacKay


    18.02:Listen to the Band

    KINNEIL COLLIERY SILVER BAND conductor JOHN KIRKWOOD
    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Produced by ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: John Kirkwood
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Produced By: Allan Giles


    18.30:Those Were the Days

    Bill Crozier introduces old time and sequence dancing with SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA and PATRICIA LAMBERT
    MC, CHARLES CRATHORN , Who also brings news from the world of traditional dancing Dance leaders HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK
    Produced by BEVERLEY PHILLIPS (Given before an invited audience at The Paris, Lower Regent Street. London, SW1. Tickets can be obtained from Ticket Unit. BBC, London WIA 1AA, enclosing SAE)Contributors

    Introduces: Bill Crozier
    Unknown: Sidney Davey
    Unknown: Patricia Lambert
    Unknown: Charles Crathorn
    Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
    Produced By: Beverley Phillips


    19.30:Country Meets Folk

    Wally Whyton introduces
    PHIL BRADY AND THE RANCHERS THE MCPEAKES
    ROBIN AND BARRY DRANSFIELD and surprise guest
    Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
    Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
    Produced by COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Introduces: Wally Whyton
    Unknown: Phil Brady
    Unknown: Barry Dransfield
    Unknown: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
    Produced By: Colin Chandler


    20.30:Star Sound

    in which Robin Boyle Illustrates a theme with music from the movies
    Produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Robin Boyle
    Produced By: Richard Willcox


    21.15:Things are Swingin'

    around Europe, with SOUNDS BOB ROGERS and THE DON LUSHER QUARTET with JANIE" MARDEN
    Introduced by Pat Doody
    Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Bob Rogers
    Unknown: Don Lusher
    Introduced By: Pat Doody
    Produced By: John Hooper


    22.01:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

    Music in and out of town featuring tonight
    THE RAY MCVAY SHOW BAND from The Lyceum Ballroom, The Strand. London and sounds from around the world
    Produced by STEVE ALLEN and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Produced By: Steve Allen


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Peter Latham , featuring THE PATTERSONS
    Produced by DEREK DRESCHERContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Produced By: Derek Drescher


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #602
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,221

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 1 sunday october 25th 1970

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.02:Sunday Morning with Pat Doody

    Part 2

    9.02:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice

    10.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMS at 10.35 Radio 1 Pop Poser
    Results of Competition No 3Contributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    12.01:as Radio 2


    14.00:Savile's Travels

    Jimmy Savile
    Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Unknown: Jimmy Savile
    Producer: Ted Beston


    15.00:All Our Yesterplays

    with Johnny Moran Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Johnny Moran
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    16.00:Cash at Four

    Dave Cash
    Special guest: star artists
    With THE BOB MILLER ORCHESTRA Producer JOHN BUSSELL
    (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

    Unknown: Bob Miller
    Producer: John Bussell


    17.00:Alan Freeman

    with Pick of the Pops Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    19.00:John Peel

    Fairport Convention and Mott The Hoople in concert with John Peel
    (Repeated: Wed, 6.0 pm)Contributors

    Presenter: John Peel
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    20.00:Pete Drummond

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.01:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #603
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,221

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY OCTOBER 25TH 1970

    6.55:The First Day of the Week

    Reflections in words and music

    7.00:News; Weather


    7.03:* Sunday Morning with Pat Doody

    (Part 1)
    Produced by LARRY PARKER
    (Continued on Rl, 8.2* am)Contributors

    Produced By: Larry Parker


    8.02:* Dudley Savage

    As Prescribed
    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home
    (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC. Plymouth)Contributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage


    8.30:With Heart and Voice

    SUSAN MORRIS (soprano) FFRANCON THOMAS (Organ) ST DEINIOL SINGERS
    BETHESDA LADIES CHOIR
    SECTION OF THE GWYNEDD SINGERS LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
    CHORAL SOCIETY
    PENRHYN MALE VOICE CHOIR accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON Introduced by JFAN WYN WILLIAMS
    Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILUAMSContributors

    Soprano: Susan Morris
    Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
    Accompanied By: William Bacon
    Introduced By: Jfan Wyn Williams
    Conducted By: James Wiluams


    9.02:* as Radio 1


    10.01:Eric Robinson

    introduces Melodies for You
    LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA Conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE Today's guest artists
    Cyril Smith and Phyllis Sellick and including on disc VICTORIA DE LOS ANGELES
    LARRY ADLER , TOM KRAUSE
    Produced by BARRY S. KNIGHTContributors

    Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
    Artists: Cyril Smith
    Artists: Phyllis Sellick
    Unknown: Victoria de Los Angeles
    Unknown: Larry Adler
    Unknown: Tom Krause


    11.30:People's Service

    from St Hugh's Church. Crosby Row, London SE1 Conducted by THE REV ROGER ROYI. E
    Organist SYLVIA RHODES
    11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

    Unknown: Roger Royi.
    Organist: Sylvia Rhodes


    12.01:Family Favourites

    introduced by Michael Aspel with GRAHAM WEBB , ABC Australia DON DURBRIDGE, BFBS Gibraltar BILL PAUL, CBC Canada
    PAUL SPROXTON, BFBS Cyprus Produced by jack DABBS
    (15 November: Australia, Canada, and British Forces in Gibraltar and Hong Kong)Contributors

    Introduced By: Michael Aspel
    Unknown: Graham Webb
    Produced By: Jack Dabbs


    14.01:The Ronnie Corbett Thing

    Written by ERIC MERRIMAN Knee-to-nose comedy starring Ronnie Corbett supported by HUGH PADDICK
    JOSEPHINE TEWSON , GORDON CLYDE On the musical side: THE PATTERSONS and KEN MOULE AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    Produced by JOHN BROWELL
    (Repeated: Monday. 6.15 pm, Radio 4 - not Scotland, Wales)Contributors

    Written By: Eric Merriman
    Unknown: Ronnie Corbett
    Unknown: Hugh Paddick
    Unknown: Josephine Tewson
    Unknown: Gordon Clyde
    Unknown: Ken Moule
    Produced By: John Browell


    14.30:Not in Front of the Children: A Slight Case of Baptism

    Adapted from his TV series by Richard Waring
    The new baby is to be christened in Jennifer's mother's church, and today is the day...
    (Repeated: Wednesday 12.25 pm, Radio 4 - not Scotland, Wales)Contributors

    Writer/adapter: Richard Waring
    Signature music: Ronnie Hazlehurst
    Producer: Trafford Whitelock
    Jennifer Corner: Wendy Craig
    Henry Corner: Francis Matthews
    Mother: Fanny Rowe
    Mary: Charlotte Mitchell
    Trudi: Roberta Tovey
    Amanda: Jill Riddick
    Robin: Hugo Keith-Johnston
    The Rev Chubb: Kevin Brennan


    15.01:Semprini Serenade

    Semprini with the SERENADE ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Produced by FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Produced By: Frank Hooper


    16.01:Country Meets Folk

    Wally Whyton introduces THE MUSKRATS, WESTWIND
    THE JOHNNY SILVO BAND and DAVE MOSES and surprise guest
    Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
    Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
    Produced by COLIN CHANDLER (Repeated: next Sat, 7.30 pm)Contributors

    Introduces: Wally Whyton
    Unknown: Johnny Silvo
    Unknown: Dave Moses
    Unknown: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
    Produced By: Colin Chandler


    17.00:as Radio 1


    19.02:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by CLIFF ADAMS accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Produced by JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Produced By: John Browell


    19.30:Grand Hotel

    REGINALD LEOPOLD AND THE PALM COURT ORCHESTRA
    CHRISTINA CLARKE (Soprano) Produced by ROBERT BOWMAN (Before an invited audience)Contributors

    Soprano: Christina Clarke
    Produced By: Robert Bowman


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    The choir in Filton Methodist Church, Bristol, is joined by the Rodney Christian Fellowship Choir of Rolls-Royce Ltd, Filton
    Conducted by RONALD SMITH-BISHTON
    Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD Organist SADIE HATHERELL Prayer and Blessing by THE REV W. R. GUNSTONE
    Angel voices (Angel Voices): King of glory, king of peace (Gwalchmai); Hail the day (Ascension): Through the love of God our saviour (Ar Hyd y Nos: Welsh Air): How great thou art (Russian Song); Lead us (Mannheim): Oft in danger (University College); City of God (Richmond)Contributors

    Conducted By: Ronald Smith-Bishton
    Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
    Unknown: W. R. Gunstone


    21.01:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Alan Keith with records
    Produced by ELIZABETH JOHNSONContributors

    Unknown: Alan Keith
    Produced By: Elizabeth Johnson


    22.01:Strings by Starlight

    Pat Doody presents music in romantic mood, featuring the STRINGS BY STARLIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor REGINALD KILBEY With WILLIAM DAVIES (piano and organ) and guests
    David and Marianne Dalmour Produced by BARRY S. KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: Pat Doody
    Conductor: Reginald Kilbey
    Piano: William Davies
    Unknown: Marianne Dalmour
    Produced By: Barry S. Knight


    23.01:Peter Clayton's ' Jazznotes '

    Records, comment, news. and reviews from the world of jazz Produced by KEITH STEWART
    (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

    Produced By: Keith Stewart


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Jazz Club

    Humphrey Lyltelton introduces JOHN WARREN BAND
    COLIN PURBROOK QUINTET
    Produced by RAY HARVEY
    (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

    Introduces: Humphrey Lyltelton
    Unknown: Colin Purbrook
    Produced By: Ray Harvey


    1.01:Night Ride

    with Peter Donaldson BRIAN LEMON TRIO
    Produced by LARRY PARKERContributors

    Unknown: Peter Donaldson
    Produced By: Larry Parker


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #604
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,221

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY OCTOBER 26TH 1970

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    9.00:Johnnie Walker

    featuring all this week: ORANGE AIR
    BUDDY KNOX
    MUNGO
    JERRY GULLIVER 'S PEOPLE
    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Unknown: Jerry Gulliver
    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    10.00:Jimmy Young

    featuring all this week: THE JOHNNY ARTHEY BAND
    MARK WYNTER, BRENDA SCOTT SLIM WHITMAN With THE COUNTRY FEVER
    SWEET, VIOLET BROWN 'S DECISION LAURELS, CAT'S EYES, SKY JASON CORD AND THE SECOND CHAPTER
    THE PAPER LACE, FLYING MACHINE
    STYVAR MANOR, ALMOND MARZIPAN Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

    Unknown: Johnny Arthey
    Unknown: Brenda Scott
    Unknown: Slim Whitman
    Unknown: Violet Brown


    12.00:Radio 1 Club

    Stuart Henry from the Top Rank Suite, Reading
    Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

    Producer: Johnny Beerling


    14.00:Tony Brandon

    Star of the week: Julie Felix and featuring all this week: THE JOHNNY HOWARD BAND AND
    GARRY BENSON
    HARMONY GRASS, HOT CHOCOLATE MIKE D'ABO , GEORGIE FAME TOMORROW,
    TREMELOES DR MARIGOLD 'S PRESCRIPTION Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Unknown: Julie Felix
    Unknown: Johnny Howard
    Unknown: Garry Benson
    Unknown: Mike D'Abo
    Unknown: Tremeloes Dr Marigold
    Producer: Paul Williams


    15.02:* The Terry Wogan Show

    featuring all this week: JOHNNY JOHNSON AND THE BANDWAGON
    SYMBOLS, MAIL, KATCH '22 GUESTS, PLAYGROUND COUNTRY COUSINS
    JOHNNY DUNCAN AND THE BLUE GRASS BOYS
    BLACK VELVET,
    FREELANDERS KARL DENVER TRIO, BRAINCHILD PEPPERMINT CIRCUS. PEBBLES
    SUNSHINE CAKE, CASUALS
    FRANK 1FIELD, SYLVIA MCNEILL TONY EVANS AND HIS ORCHESTRA with FRANK SHEEN and PETER JAYE
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Conductor Bernard HERRMANN Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Unknown: Johnny Johnson
    Unknown: Johnny Duncan
    Unknown: Freelanders Karl Denver
    Unknown: Sylvia McNeill
    Unknown: Tony Evans
    Unknown: Frank Sheen
    Unknown: Peter Jaye
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Producer: Ron Belchier


    17.00:What's New

    Dave Cash
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s

    Bob Harris with MEDICINE HEAD
    COCHISK
    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: Bob Harris
    Producer: John F. Muir


    19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #605
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,221

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY OCTOBER 26TH 1970
    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special

    John Dunn
    Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather, and traffic conditions at 8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

    Unknown: John Dunn


    8.55:Pause for Thought

    at the start of a working week With RUTH PITTER

    9.01:Pete Murray's

    Open House
    Produced by ANGELA BOND
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

    Produced By: Angela Bond


    10.30:Morning Story

    Emma's Scene written by EDWARD CADDICK read by JILL BALCONContributors

    Written By: Edward Caddick
    Read By: Jill Balcon


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.01:Frank Chacksfield Hour

    Frank Chacksfield conducts THE LIMELIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD and introduces songs from JOHN HANSON some musical sounds from Europe and invites you to take part in this week's prize-winning competition
    Produced by BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Leader: Julien Gaillard
    Unknown: John Hanson
    Produced By: Brian Willey


    12.01:Sam Costa

    presents music with the Accent on Melody Produced by CHRIS MORGAN , JAMES DUFOUR and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Produced By: Chris Morgan
    Produced By: James Dufour
    Produced By: Beverley Phillips


    14.01:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Judith Chalmers
    Planting a Window Box: MARNY MACINTOSH
    Saint Margaret Clitheroe : AUDREY BUTLER
    Reading your Letters
    Singer's Comeback: JEAN REDDY Books and Writers: LADY LONGFORD, BERNARD PRICE and NIGEL TEMPLE on the Victorians and Victoriana MAGGIE FITZGIBBON reads A Bride for St Thomas by CYNTHIA NOLAN (2)Contributors

    Introduced By: Judith Chalmers
    Unknown: Margaret Clitheroe
    Unknown: Audrey Butler
    Unknown: Jean Reddy
    Unknown: Victoriana Maggie Fitzgibbon
    Unknown: St Thomas


    15.02:* as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Tues, 10.45 am)
    4.30 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

    16.32:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news
    Produced by CYRIL DRAKE CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
    BRIAN MATTHEW , LAWRIE MONKContributors

    Produced By: Cyril Drake
    Produced By: Charles Clark-Maxwell
    Produced By: Brian Matthew


    18.01:Album Time

    Barry Alldis with a review of the current popular record releases
    Produced by ROBIN RICHMONDContributors

    Unknown: Barry Alldis
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    18.50:* Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:* Country Style

    Murray Kash with music in the country style and the latest news on the country scene
    This week's featured guests THE KENTUCKIANS
    Produced by COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Unknown: Murray Kash
    Produced By: Colin Chandler


    20.01:The George Gershwin Story

    with illustrations from his music told by Robin Boyle
    Written by MICHAEL FREEDLAND Produced by JOHN CASSELS
    (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

    Told By: Robin Boyle
    Written By: Michael Freedland
    Produced By: John Cassels


    20.45:Julia Lockwood

    It is rare to find mother and daughter both currently starring in West End productions. However, such is the case in the Lockwood family, and this week it is the turn of daughter Julia to say Be My Guest.
    She tells BRIAN MATTHEW about her career in the theatre, and plays some records she hopes you will enjoy.
    Produced by JOHN KNIGHT
    (Julia Lockwood is in ' The Jockey Club Stakes' at the Vaudeville Theatre, London)Contributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Produced By: John Knight
    Unknown: Julia Lockwood


    21.15:Easy to Remember

    Music all the way with MALCOLM LOCKYER and THE RADIO SHOWBAND and THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS
    Produced by FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
    Produced By: Frank Hooper


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    Bob Holness with music and news: pop; people and places; featuring
    CHICO ARNEZ AND HIS CUBANA BRASS
    SOUNDS BOB ROGERS
    Produced by RICHARD WILLCOX Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Unknown: Chico Arnez
    Produced By: Richard Willcox
    Producer: Tony Luke


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Colin Nicol with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight
    NORMA WINSTONE with the DAVE HANCOCK QUINTET
    Produced by DEREK MAYELLContributors

    Unknown: Colin Nicol
    Unknown: Norma Winstone
    Unknown: Dave Hancock
    Produced By: Derek Mayell


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #606
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,221

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY OCTOBER 27TH 1970

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Noel Edmonds

    from the Top Rank Suite, Southampton

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:* Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New Dave Cash


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Mike Harding

    with YES
    ALAN BOWN
    Producer MALCOLM BROWN
    (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

    Unknown: Alan Bown
    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #607
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,221

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY OCTOBER 27TH 1970

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special

    John Dunn at 8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

    Unknown: John Dunn


    8.55:Pause for Thought

    about Darkness and Light
    With THE REV KENNETH LEECH -Contributors

    Unknown: Kenneth Leech


    9.01:Pete Murray's

    Open House
    (Your requests, on postcards please to ' Open House,' BBC. London W1A 1AA)

    10.30:Morning Story

    Chop Check written by TONY CUNNANE read by ROGER SNOWDONContributors

    Written By: Tony Cunnane
    Read By: Roger Snowdon


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.01:Roger Whittaker

    with THE RADIO SHOWBAND conducted by ZACK LAURENCE THE ROGER WHITTAKER TRIO and this week's guests
    David and Marianne Dalmour Produced by JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

    Conducted By: Zack Laurence
    Conducted By: The Roger Whittaker
    Conducted By: Marianne Dalmour
    Produced By: John Billingham


    12.01:Sam Costa


    14.01:Woman's Hour

    Introducer Marjorie Anderson 1 Reeling and Writhing and Fainting in Coils': 8A MASON Collecting Dolls' Houses: MOLLY FOX
    Twentieth-Century Influences: BARONESS STOCKS talks about LORD BEVERIDGE
    Value in School Meals?: PATSY KUMM investigates
    Visit to Malawi: LUCIE STREET MAGGIE FITZGIBBON reads A Bride for St Thomas by CYNTHIA NOLAN (3)Contributors

    Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Molly Fox
    Talks: Baroness Stocks
    Unknown: Maggie Fitzgibbon
    Unknown: St Thomas


    15.02:* as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    by PETER LING
    (Repeated: Wed. 10.45 am) Produced bv IAN NORRIS and MARTIN JENKINS The cast this week:
    4.30 Sports Desk: including latest racing resultsContributors

    Unknown: Peter Ling
    Unknown: Ian Norris
    Unknown: Martin Jenkins
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Christian Comber
    Barbara Watling: Heather Stoney
    Stan Hickey: Leslie Dwyer
    Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
    Rusty Vaughan: Nicholas Edmett
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Tracev Dixon: Rosalind Adams
    Chris Wyatt: Christopher Bidmead
    Clarence O'Dell: Denys Blakelock
    Percy O'Dell: Rolf Lefebvre
    Jane Ferguson: Diana Olsson
    Alan Wakefleld: Aubrey Woods
    Roger Desmond: Noel Johnson
    Camilla Duncan: Tamara Ustinov
    Miss Wallace: Gudrun Ure
    Miss Wintle: Sheila Grant
    Mr Heathcote: Peter Tuddenham
    Clive Camden: John Bentley


    16.32:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

    18.01:Album Time

    with Barry AlldisContributors

    Unknown: Barry Alldis


    18.50:* Sports Desk

    with the days news, including classified racing results

    19.02:* Acker Bilk and Clodagh Rodgers

    with THE RADIO SHOWBAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER THE PARAMOUNT JAZZBAND
    Introduced by Acker Bilk
    Produced by JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Introduced By: Acker Bilk


    20.01:Contrasts

    Music in contrasting styles
    BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conducted by HAROLD RICH and HAMMONDS SAUCE WORKS BAND conductor GEOFFREY WHITHAM Produced by PETER HAYSOM CRADDYContributors

    Leader: James Davis
    Conducted By: Harold Rich
    Conductor: Geoffrey Whitham
    Produced By: Peter Haysom


    20.45:Hey! What's That Tune?

    You know it, but can you name it?
    Peter Chiswell challenges you to do just that, with some familiar music from Mantovani to MozartContributors

    Unknown: Peter Chiswell


    21.15:Kenneth Alwyn

    introduces and conducts Lights of London
    A panorama of London's music, past and present, with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS WILLIAM MCALPINE BBC CHORUS
    Produced by MONICA COCKBURN (BBC World Service production)Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Leader: William McAlpine


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    Brian Matthew with music and news; pop; people and places: featuring
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN with FRIDAY BROWN
    THE BILL MCGUFFIE QUARTET Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Produced By: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Bruce Wyndham with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight LOIS LANE with the DON LUSHER QUARTET
    Produced by DEREK DRESCHERContributors

    Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
    Unknown: Lois Lane
    Unknown: Don Lusher
    Produced By: Derek Drescher


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #608
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,221

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 1 wednesday october 28th 1970

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club

    Tommy Vance from Lower Regent Street, LondonContributors

    Unknown: Tommy Vance


    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:* Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New Dave Cash


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s John Peel

    With FAIRPORT CONVENTION
    MOTT THE HOOPLE

    19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #609
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,221

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 28TH 1970

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special

    John Dunn at 8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

    Unknown: John Dunn


    8.55:Pause for Thought

    about Darkness and Light With JAMES FOX

    9.01:Pete Murray's Open House


    10.30:Morning Story

    The Sentimental Madonna written by PETER GILLOTT read by SIMON LACKContributors

    Written By: Peter Gillott
    Read By: Simon Lack


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.01:Broadway to Piccadilly

    featuring
    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by MICHAEL COLLINS With BARRY KENT
    ELAINE BLIGHTON
    THE NIGEL BROOKES SINGERS and THE DEREK NEW QUARTET Introduced by Ray Moore Produced by LAWRIE MONK
    An hour of music from the shows; music from stage and screen that has brought pleasure to so many over the years; songs to recall happy evenings in the cinema and theatre - and perhaps that tune still running in your mind.Contributors

    Conducted By: Michael Collins
    Unknown: Barry Kent
    Unknown: Elaine Blighton
    Singers: Nigel Brookes
    Introduced By: Ray Moore
    Produced By: Lawrie Monk


    12.01:Sam Costa

    presents music with the Accent on Melody

    14.01:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week: John Lill
    An Attitude to Marriage: MRS IMMANUEL JAKOBOVITS , wife Of the Chief Rabbi, talks to PRISCILLA REEVE
    Reading your Letters
    Showpiece: GORDON GOW reports on set designs and costumes for stage and television
    New Experience: JUNE rose talks to a recently retired man MAGGIE FITZGIBBON reads A Bride for St Thomas by CYNTHIA NOLAN (4)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: John Lill
    Unknown: Mrs Immanuel Jakobovits
    Unknown: Priscilla Reeve
    Unknown: Gordon Gow
    Unknown: Maggie Fitzgibbon


    15.02:* as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Thurs, 10.45 am)
    4.30 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

    16.32:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

    18.01:Album Time

    with Barry AlldisContributors

    Unknown: Barry Alldis


    18.50:* Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:* Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    20.01:Eric Winstone

    entertains with his
    Piano and Orchestra with special guests
    Vince Hill and Laura Lee Produced by JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Unknown: Vince Hill
    Unknown: Laura Lee
    Produced By: John Bussell


    20.45:Eric Robinson

    with Records for You Produced by ELIZABETH JOHN SONContributors

    Produced By: Elizabeth John Son


    21.15:Time for Old Time

    SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA with songs from compere BENNY LEE
    MC, IRENE NORRtSContributors

    Unknown: Sidney Bowman
    Unknown: Benny Lee


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    with John Benson , featuring BBC RADIO BIG BAND conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER with DANNY STREET
    THE PEPE JARAMILLO QUARTET Produced by JOHN DYASContributors

    Unknown: John Benson
    Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
    Produced By: John Dyas


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Jon Curle , featuring WHITE ON BLACK
    Produced by DEREK MAYELLContributors

    Unknown: Jon Curle
    Produced By: Derek Mayell


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •