Page 242 of 308 FirstFirst ... 142192232240241242243244252292 ... LastLast
Results 2,411 to 2,420 of 3074

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2411
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,825

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 8TH 1973

    6.55:The First Day of the Week

    Passion Sunday

    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Barry Alldis

    Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, R1)

    8.03:Stereo Reginald Dixon

    plays the music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ
    Producer PETER PILBEAM
    (Requests to Reginald Dixon , BBC, PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
    Unknown: Reginald Dixon


    8.32:With Heart and Voice

    with Rhiannon Davies (mezzo-soprano)
    St Eeiniol Singers
    Bethesda Ladies' Choir
    Section of the Gwynedd Singers
    Llithfaen and District Choral Society
    and Cor Bro Gele
    Accompanied by Menna Leyshon and William Bacon
    Introduced by Ifan Wyn Williams
    Arranged and conducted by James WilliamsContributors

    Mezzo-Soprano: Rhiannon Davies
    Singers: St Eeiniol Singers
    Singers: Bethesda Ladies' Choir
    Singers: Section of the Gwynedd Singers
    Singers: Llithfaen and District Choral Society
    Singers: Cor Bro Gele
    Accompanist: Menna Leyshon
    Accompanist: William Bacon
    Presenter: Wyn Williams
    Arranged and conducted by: James Williams


    9.02:as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    Introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    from the Chapel of Methodist College, Belfast
    Speaker THE REV ROBERT BAGNALL , College Chaplain
    Assisted by readers and singers from the pupils, and the school choir conducted by WILLIAM MCCAY Theme Despair and HopeContributors

    Unknown: Robert Bagnall
    Conducted By: William McCay


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by with ROD MCNEIL. ABC Sydney MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast bill PAUL, cbc Toronto
    JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio Hong Kong
    Producer PETER CHISWELL
    (Sandi taking the mike from Mike: page 11)Contributors

    Unknown: Rod McNeil.
    Unknown: Michael Baguley
    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    14.02:Mostly Monkhouse

    (Details on Monday, 8.2 pm)

    14.30:Bing

    "My singing is natural - I don't think it's stylistic. It doesn't sound like a trained voice. I never did learn to breathe the way you're supposed to."
    The story of a man who became a legend within a lifetime
    1: The Old Groaner
    Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with Bing and the voices of this week's guests: Richard Arlen, Mary Carlisle, Ken Carpenter, Rosemary Clooney, Gary Crosby, Larry Crosby, Bob Hope, Dorothy Lamour, Matty Malneck, Jack Mass, Anthony Quinn, Al Rinker, John Scott Trotter, Rudy Vallee and Army Archerd who writes:
    "... You couldn't talk about motion pictures, popular music, or any part of entertainment without including Bing Crosby in the top ten of all time..."
    Script and research by Charles Thompson
    Producer Brian Willey
    (' Where there's life there's Bing ': page 8)Contributors

    Presenter: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
    Interviewee: Richard Arlen
    Interviewee: Mary Carlisle
    Interviewee: Ken Carpenter
    Interviewee: Rosemary Clooney
    Interviewee: Gary Crosby
    Interviewee: Larry Crosby
    Interviewee: Bob Hope
    Interviewee: Dorothy Lamour
    Interviewee: Matty Malneck
    Interviewee: Jack Mass
    Interviewee: Anthony Quinn
    Interviewee: Al Rinker
    Interviewee: John Scott Trotter
    Interviewee: Rudy Vallee
    Interviewee: Army Archerd
    Script and research: Charles Thompson
    Producer: Brian Willey


    15.30:Frank Chacksfield

    conducts THE RADIO ORCHESTRA Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

    16.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne

    as Radio 1

    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Max Jaffa

    presents and plays
    Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD with CHERYL KENNEDY and the WILLIAM DAVIES QUARTET MICHAEL WAKEHAM and ORCHESTRA led by JAMES ARCHER
    Producer BARRY KNIGHT
    (Given before an invited audience in the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House, London. Tickets from BBC Ticket Unit)Contributors

    Unknown: Cheryl Kennedy
    Unknown: William Davies
    Unknown: Michael Wakeham
    Unknown: James Archer
    Producer: Barry Knight


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    Recorded in St Mary's Roman Catholic Church, Douglas, Isle of Man
    The combined choirs of the Island conducted by EMILY CHRISTIAN , MBE
    Organist LAURENCE DAVIES
    Prayer and Blessing by the Roman Catholic Dean of the Island,
    THE VERY REV JOHN P. MAHONY and the RT REV ERIC GORDON ,
    Bishop of Sodor and Man
    All glory, laud and honour (St Theodulph); There is a green hill far away (Horsley); When I survey the wondrous Cross (Rockingham); 0 sacred head (Passion Chorale); One who is all unfit to count (Fingal); Ride on, ride on in majesty (Winchester New); In the Cross of Christ I glory (Love Divine); The day thou gavest Lord is ended (St Clement); Hear us, 0 Lord, from heaven thy dwelling place (Peel Castle)Contributors

    Conducted By: Emily Christian
    Organist: Laurence Davies
    Unknown: John P. Mahony
    Unknown: Eric Gordon


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Alan Keith with records Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

    Unknown: Alan Keith
    Producer: Lilian Duff


    22.02:Music to Midnight

    1500m and 202m in Scotland Alan Dell presents MARION WILLIAMS
    BRIAN LEMON TRIO
    TOMMY AND DAVID REILLT with the LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by i.ou WHITESON Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Unknown: Marion Williams
    Unknown: Brian Lemon Trio
    Unknown: David Reillt
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2412
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,825

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 1 monday april 9th 1973


    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    9.00:Jimmy Young

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

    from Seahawk Club, Royal Naval Air Station. Culdrose,
    Cornwall
    Producer BRIAN PATTENContributors

    Producer: Brian Patten


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2413
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,825

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 2 monday april 9th 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at 6.15
    Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    introduces
    Ella Fitzgerald , this week's Radio 2 star, at 8.10; and tells you the programmes in which she can be heard.'
    Producers CHRIS MORGAN and DENIS O'KEEFFE including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
    Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Ella Fitzgerald
    Producers: Chris Morgan


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers HARRY WALTERS COLIN CHANDLER and PETER BELL
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Producers: Colin Chandler
    Producers: Peter Bell


    12.02:Tony Brandon

    Producer BILL BEBB including at 1.15
    Today's Story
    Tales from Clanky Junction written and read by Stan Wilson
    1: Shove Potion
    Producer HERBERT SMITH (from Manchester)Contributors

    Producer: Bill Bebb
    Read By: Stan Wilson
    Producer: Herbert Smith


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor
    To Travel Hopefully....: MESTON BATCHELOR arrives despite foreign signposts and friendly natives.
    A Good Question: How clean are our foodshops? asks the Teesside Consumer Group with ALLEKE MORRIS.
    Reading your Letters.
    Forgive and Forget: ILSE JOSEPH tells jim BUCK how she lost her children in the last war. ELIZABETH MORGAN reads Cat and Mouse by CHRISNANNA BRAND (4) Deputy editor
    TERESA MCGONAGLE
    Editor WYN KNOWLESContributors

    Introduced By: Sae MacGregor
    Unknown: Meston Batchelor
    Unknown: Alleke Morris.
    Unknown: Jim Buck
    Unknown: Teresa McGonagle
    Editor: Wyn Knowles


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Clue
    Producer RAY HARVEY including at 4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON
    (Repeated: Tuesday. 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: David Johnston


    17.02:Desmond Lynam

    Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:After Seven: Simon Bates

    Producer ANGELA BOND

    20.02:Mostly Monkhouse

    But, as well as Bob, one hears David Jason , Josephine Tewson Jack Emblow (for music and odd lines) and The Septet (for lines and odd music)
    Written by DAVID CUMMING and DEREK COLLYER
    Producer JOHN BROWELL
    (David Jason is in ' No Sex, Please -We're British' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

    Unknown: David Jason
    Unknown: Josephine Tewson
    Unknown: Jack Emblow
    Written By: David Cumming
    Written By: Derek Collyer
    Producer: John Browell
    Unknown: David Jason


    20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

    with studio guests
    ANNIE ROSS , HEATHMORE, DESIGN CLIVE WESTLAKE
    New Song Composer Sandy Davis
    THE MIKE ALLEN SINGERS
    THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
    Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Annie Ross
    Unknown: Sandy Davis
    Singers: Mike Allen
    Unknown: Bobby Richards
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    21.30:The Organist Entertains

    PHIL FINCH
    (Odeon, Hammersmith) TOMMY DANDO
    (BBC Theatre Organ) BRYAN RODWELL
    (Granada, Harrow)
    BILLY MUNN (Electronic)
    Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: Phil Finch
    Unknown: Tommy Dando
    Unknown: Bryan Rodwell
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m and 202m in Scotland
    Bob Helness looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with the music of RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    RAY DAVIES AND THE
    BUTTON DOWN BRASS
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
    Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Simon BatesContributors

    Introduced By: Simon Bates


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2414
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,825

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 10TH 1973
    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Including at 12.0
    This week's Top Twenty discs

    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Noel Edmonds

    from Craig Youth Centre, Newport. Monmouthshire Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s:

    John Peel Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2415
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,825

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 10TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show including at 6.15
    Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
    Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC. London W1A 4WW)
    Including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    12.00:Tony Brandon

    Including at 1.15
    Today's Story
    Tales from Clanky Junction written and read by STAN WILSON
    2: The GrudgeContributors

    Read By: Stan Wilson


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor
    All Systems Go: a series of interviews with people on the way up.
    What's New for the Home: ALICE HOPE reports.
    Consultation: DR TREVOR WESTON talks to a Woman's Hour listener about backache.
    Wedding in Brazil: URSULA MINNS.
    Cooks' Question Time: MARGUERITE PATTEN and KATIE STEWART answer questions at a meeting of the Electrical Association for Women in Darling-ton. Chairman JOAN YORKE. ELIZABETH MORGAN reads Cat and Mouse by CHRISTIANNA BRAND (5)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
    Talks: Dr Trevor Weston
    Unknown: Ursula Minns.
    Unknown: Marguerite Patten
    Unknown: Joan Yorke.


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Clue Including
    Racing from Newmarket featuring the Craven Stakes: reports and commentary by PETER BROMLEY
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING Producers
    GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week: and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Written By: Peter Ling
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: David Johnston
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
    Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
    Chris Wyatt: Colin Campbell
    Cordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Mrs Watling: Pauline Letts
    Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
    Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
    Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
    Mr Watling: Alan Thompson
    Matthew Prior: John Rye
    Wilton Drew: Jack May


    17.02:Desmond Lynam


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, Including classified racing results

    19.02:After Seven: David Gell

    Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM

    20.02:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
    Prizes for all who know their music
    Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
    (If you would like to play this game. send a postcard giving your name. address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record.' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Richard Willcox


    20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWART
    (Humphrey Lyttelton 's Choice: page 5)Contributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart
    Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton


    21.15:The Big Band Sound

    Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Dell
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m and 202m in Scotland
    David Hamilton with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring THAMES EIGHT
    THE MIKE SAMMF. S SINGERS Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Mike Sammf.
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced bv
    Jimmy KingsburyContributors

    Unknown: Jimmy Kingsbury


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2416
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,825

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 11TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

    from Norfolk College of Art and Technology, King's LynnProducer BOB HOPTONContributors

    Unknown: Bob Hopton


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s

    Also on VHF
    10.0 The Rolling Stones Story
    11.2 Review with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2417
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,825

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 11TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show Including at 6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
    Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)
    Including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    Including at 1.15
    Today's Story
    Tales from Clanky Junction written and read by STAN WILSON
    3: Timothy Time-an'-a-BitContributors

    Read By: Stan Wilson


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor Guest of the Week:
    Prunella Stack of the Women's League of Health and Beauty. Air Letter from Indonesia: SHIRLEY DEANE on the tropical island of Ambon.
    Reading your Letters.
    Of Current Concern: a discussion of topics in the news. ELIZABETH MORGAN reads Cat and Mouse by CHRISTIANNA BRAND (8)Contributors

    Unknown: Prunella Stack
    Unknown: Shirley Deane


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Clue Including
    Racing from Newmarket featuring the Totalisator Free Handicap: reports and commentary by PETER BROMLEV
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thursday. 10.30am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Bromlev


    17.02:Desmond Lynam


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:After Seven: Michael Aspel

    Producer FRANCES FRANCES xContributors

    Producer: Frances Frances


    20.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

    A weekly contest on general knowledge and music Resident Captains
    Ted Moult and Patrick Moore Round 1
    Scarborough v Bridlington Scarborough: PATRICK MOORE
    FREDERICK DAVIES
    MEGAN LAGOWSKI
    JACK OVERTON Bridlington : TED MOULT
    NIGEL CHIPPENDALE
    AUDREY BEMROSE
    JOHN LEPPER
    Question-master Atun Williams Questions set and production by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

    Unknown: Patrick Moore
    Unknown: Frederick Davies
    Unknown: Megan Lagowski
    Unknown: Jack Overton Bridlington
    Unknown: Ted Moult
    Unknown: Nigel Chippendale
    Unknown: Audrey Bemrose
    Question-Master: John Lepper
    Question-Master: Atun Williams
    Production By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


    20.30:Soccer Special

    1500m and 202m in Scotland European Semi-finals First Leg Matches
    The four English clubs remaining in the three major European club competitions are all engaged, this week, in first-leg matches of the semi-final ties. Today Derby County are away to Juventus Torino in the European Cup. and Leeds United play at home against Hadjuk Split of Yugoslavia in the Cup-Winners' Cup. In the EUFA Cup England's two survivors, Liverpool and Tottenham Hotspur, were drawn to meet each other to contest a place in the Final and played their first leg at Liverpool last night.
    Soccer Special Includes second-half commentary on one of tonight's top matches, with up-to-date news and reports from the others.
    Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES
    Producer BERT KINGDONContributors

    Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
    Commentary By: Peter Jones
    Producer: Bert Kingdon


    21.30:Country Style

    Pat Campbell with Big Tom and the Malnllners Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Unknown: Pat Campbell
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m and 202m in Scotland
    Simon Bates with music and news, featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE ZACK LAURENCE QUARTET Producer MARTIN FISHER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Unknown: Zack Laurence
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Barry AlldlsContributors

    Introduced By: Barry Alldls


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2418
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,825

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 12TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

    from Orange Hill High School, Edgware, Middlesex
    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2419
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,825

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 12TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show including at 6.15
    Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
    Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at 1.15
    Today's Story
    Tales from Clanky Junction written and read by STAN WILSON
    4: The Folly of Little Tommy TrotContributors

    Read By: Stan Wilson
    Unknown: Little Tommy Trot


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor News Comment.
    Five years in Amsterdam: ROSAMUND JONKERS describes life married to a Dutchman. Reading your Letters.
    Arts Notebook: a monthly look at work in progress.
    ELIZABETH MORGAN reads Cat and Mouse by CHRISTIANNA BRAND (7)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
    Unknown: Rosamund Jonkers


    15.00:John Dunn

    Including at 3.0
    Racing from Newmarket featuring the Nell Gwvn Stakes: reports and commentary by PETER BROMLEY and music and today's Sporting Clue
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Bromley


    17.02:Desmond Lynam


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:After Seven: Brian Matthew

    Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

    Producer: Angela Bond


    20.02:The Worst Show on the Wireless

    when Eddie Braben writes and presents a sort of record programme in which
    Bill Pertwee , Marah Stohl
    David Casey , Alison Steadman reluctantly appear
    Producer JAMES CASEY
    (Eddie does his worst: p 4)Contributors

    Unknown: Eddie Braben
    Unknown: Bill Pertwee
    Unknown: Marah Stohl
    Unknown: David Casey
    Unknown: Alison Steadman
    Producer: James Casey


    20.30:Jeannie Lambe

    with Brian Fahey and the New Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE
    Presented by GLEN MICHAEL
    Producer ANDY PARKContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Leader: Ian Tyre
    Presented By: Glen Michael
    Producer: Andy Park


    21.15:Brass and Strings and Other Things

    BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conductor KENNETH ALWYN and THE JOHN POSTER AND SON LTD
    BLACK DYKE MILLS BAND
    Conductor ROY NEWSOME
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Conductor: Roy Newsome
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m and 202m in Scotland
    Peter Latham with music and news, and Latham's Auto ABC featuring
    , Star of the Month by Patrick Moore
    THE CONTINENTAL IMPRESSION TONY MANSELL 'S COFFEE SET Producer GEOFF DOBSON including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Patrick Moore
    Unknown: Tony Mansell
    Producer: Geoff Dobson


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2420
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,825

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 13TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    20.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond and BRONX CHEER, MAN
    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: Pete Drummond
    Producer: John F. Muir


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •