Page 287 of 305 FirstFirst ... 187237277285286287288289297 ... LastLast
Results 2,861 to 2,870 of 3044

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2861
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,794

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 18TH 1973

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    Prayers of Life by MICHEL QUOIST. 1: The Bald HeadContributors

    Unknown: Michel Quoist.


    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and the BBC
    NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN with music requested for patients in hospital or at home Producer BILL LAIRD
    (Requests to As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage
    Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn


    8.03:Music for Sunday

    with Tony Britton
    Devised and produced by CHRISTOPHER REESContributors

    Unknown: Tony Britton
    Produced By: Christopher Rees


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    with Melodies for You with THE BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    Everybody In
    The last of three services led by REV JOE STRATTON from Bristol, with the EASTON SALVATION ARMY SONGSTERS conducted by CAPT DON JENKINSContributors

    Unknown: Joe Stratton
    Conducted By: Capt Don Jenkins


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio Hong Kong
    BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto
    RODNEY BURKE , BFBS Cyprus and RAF Masirah
    Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Unknown: Rodney Burke


    14.02:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again

    (Details as Monday, 7.2 pm)

    14.30:Petula

    The story of a child entertainer who became a star
    1: The Soldier's Child
    LESLIE CLARK
    Narrator Anthony Newley Written by MICHAEL WALE Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

    Narrator: Leslie Clark
    Written By: Michael Wale


    15.30:The Dance Band Days

    Alan Dell with his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

    16.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Max Jaffa

    with Music For Your Pleasure
    featuring Jack Byfield with Paschal Allen, Ursula Connors and Edward Darling
    The BBC Radio Orchestra
    (Stereo)Contributors

    Unknown: Jack Byfield
    Unknown: Paschal Allen
    Unknown: Ursula Connors
    Unknown: Edward Darling
    Producer: Barry Knight


    20.30:Sunday Half -Hour

    From the Methodist Church, Aldershot, with the united choirs of the district
    Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD conductor EDWARD LUCK Organist FRANCIS TAYLOR Prayer and Blessing by REV PERCY MABLY
    In the cross of Christ I glory (Love Divine): 0 thou who earnest from above (Hereford); Souls of men, why will ye scatter? (Cross of Jesus); How do thy mercies close me round (Saxby): Rise up. 0 men of God (Falcon Street); He wants not friends that hath thy love (Gonfalon Royal): Thou whose almighty word (Moscow); Ere I sleep, for every favour (Evensong); Thine be the glory (Maccabaeus)Contributors

    Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
    Conductor: Edward Luck
    Organist: Francis Taylor
    Unknown: Rev Percy Mably


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    22.02:Music to Midnight

    1500m only. Alan Dell presents BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by KEN MOULE
    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR With MARION WILLIAMS
    EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO
    With ROSEMARY SQUIRES JACK HUDSON
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Conducted By: Ken Moule
    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Unknown: Marion Williams
    Unknown: Eddie Thompson
    Unknown: Rosemary Squires
    Unknown: Jack Hudson
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin Boyle including at
    12.15-12.17'
    RAC International Rally of ) Great Britain
    ROBIN RICHARDS reports from YorkContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Unknown: Robin Richards


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2862
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,794

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY NOVEMBER 19TH 1973


    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Steve Jones


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team
    The pure sweat of upbeat neios: page 4Contributors

    Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio One Club with Rosko

    from the Casino Club. Wigan, Lancashire
    Producer JOHN WILCOX including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: John Wilcox
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Also on VHF
    With BARCLAY JAMES HARVEST, GALLAGHER AND LYLE, MIKE SILVER, DR FEELGOODContributors

    DJ: Bob Harris
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2863
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,794

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY NOVEMBER 19TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD inc at 6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    introduces Judy Garland, this week's Radio 2 star at 8.10, and tells you the programmes in which she can be heard.
    Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for Thought [Repeat]Contributors

    Producer: Chris Morgan


    9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers HARRY WALTERS
    PETER BELL and ANGELA BOND including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Unknown: Peter Bell


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Producer: Brian Willey


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Producers FRANCES LINE and colin CHANDLER at 1.45 and 2.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Producers: Frances Line
    Producers: Colin Chandler


    15.02:John Dunn

    Producer JOHN MELOY including
    RAC International Rally of Great Britain
    Progress reports and interviews with crews by ROBIN RICHARDS
    3.45 Sports Desk.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday. 10.30 am) at 4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: John Meloy
    Unknown: Robin Richards


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    Producer BILL BEBB

    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again

    Angus Prune proudly presents the Wonder Show starring Tim Brooke-Taylor
    John Cleese. Graeme Garden David Hatch. Jo Kendall Bill Oddie and The Dave Lee Group
    Written by GRAEME GARDEN and BILL ODDIE
    Producers DAVID HATCH and BOB OLIVER ROGERSContributors

    Unknown: Angus Prune
    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: John Cleese.
    Unknown: Graeme Garden
    Unknown: David Hatch.
    Unknown: Jo Kendall
    Unknown: Bill Oddle
    Unknown: Dave Lee
    Written By: Graeme Garden
    Written By: Bob Oliver Rogers


    19.30:Teddy Johnson

    presents The Song Stylists looking back over half a century of singers and their songs Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

    Written By: Ken Barnes
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.02:Alan Dell

    introduces The Big Band Sound Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only The best on stage, in films. and comedy, with music from RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA LABI SIFFRE, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer IAN FENNER
    Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Simon Bates with JULIE DAWN and your letters
    Producer PAM cox Including at
    12.15-12.17*
    RAC International Rally of Great Britain
    ROBIN RICHARDS reports from YorkContributors

    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Julie Dawn
    Unknown: Robin Richards


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2864
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,794

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 20TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Steve Jones


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including
    This week's new Top 20 discs and at
    12.30
    Newsbeat Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: Newsbeat Ed Stewart


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

    from The Key Youth Centre, East Kilbride, Lanarkshire Producer BEN LYONS including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Ed StewartContributors

    Producer: Ben Lyons
    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    19.00:as Radio 2

    (8.20-9.20 Sam Costa and BBC Radio Orchestra as VHF)

    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2865
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,794

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 20TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show at 6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:* -11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.36
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    at 1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

    15.02:John Dunn including

    RAC International Rally of Great Britain
    Progress reports and interviews with crews by ROBIN RICHARDS
    3.45 Sports Desk.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) at 4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Robin Richards


    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:Three in a Row

    Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which visits towns and cities throughout the British Isles. This week:
    Newcastle upon Tyne Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    19.30:The Organist Entertains

    DAVID SHEPHERD
    (BBC Theatre Organ) NOEI. BRIGGS
    (Regal, Henley-on-Thames) NEVILLE MEALE (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames)
    REGINALD DIXON (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: Neville Meale
    Unknown: Reginald Dixon
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    20.02:Sam Costa

    with More Melodies for You with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LOU WHITESON Producer MONICA COCKBURN
    From 8.20 Sam Costa continues on VHF onlyContributors

    Conducted By: Lou Whiteson
    Producer: Monica Cockburn
    Unknown: Sam Costa


    20.20:Soccer Special

    1500m mill)
    Football League Cup
    Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON - and PETER JONES on one of tonight's ties, with all the latest news from the other matches
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Peter Jones


    21.20:BBC Radio Orchestra

    plays Sweet 'n' Swing
    {continued: see VHF below)

    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news. featuring
    GORDON LANGFORD SEXTET with ROSEMARY squires , and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS at 10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Unknown: Rosemary Squires
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced bv Peter Davies including at
    12.15-12.17*
    RAC International Rally of Great Britain
    ROBIN RICHARDS reports from YorkContributors

    Unknown: Peter Davies
    Unknown: Robin Richards


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2866
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,794

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 21ST 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Steve Jones


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat with Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

    from Maria Grey College, Twickenham. Middlesex Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Ed StewartContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy
    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

    Also on VHF
    With ANNE NIGHTINGALE and AI.AN BLACK
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2867
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,794

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 21ST 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW dues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    at 1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

    15.02:John Dunn including

    RAC International Rally of Great Britain
    Progress reports and interviews With crews by ROBIN RICHARDS at 3.45 Sports Desk.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) at 4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Robin Richards


    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:Pop Score

    Popping the questions Pete Murray
    And hoping to score Tony Blackburn and Bernard Cribbins v Terry Wogan and Johnny Pearson
    Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Pete Murray
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    Unknown: Johnny Pearson
    Produced By: Richard Willcox


    19.30:Folk 73

    Simon Bates introduces
    THE TAVERNERS
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Introduces: Simon Bates


    20.02:Up Country

    Pete Brady presents
    THOMAHAWK, SOUNDS COUNTRY Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: Pete Brady


    21.02:Time for Old Time

    in Radio 2 Ballroom
    SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA Announcer and vocalist
    BENNY LEE
    MC, IRENE NORRIS
    Producer JOHN HOOPER Contributors

    Unknown: Sidney Bowman
    Unknown: Benny Lee
    Unknown: Irene Norris
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Keith Fordyce. featuring BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE SHINE, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce.
    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by John Henty including at
    12.15-12.17*
    RAC International Rally of Great Britain
    Final results from ROBIN RICHARDS in YorkContributors

    Introduced By: John Henty
    Unknown: Robin Richards


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2868
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,794

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 22ND 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Steve Jones


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it

    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

    from Longlands Secondary School. Stourbridge, Worcs Producer BOB HOPTON including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Ed StewartContributors

    Producer: Bob Hopton
    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF
    -Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2869
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,794

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 22ND 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

    15.02:John Dunn

    including at
    3.45 Sports Desk.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
    Producers DAVID JOHNSTON. PIERS PLOWRIGHT and KEITH SLADE and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

    Written By: Alan Downer
    Unknown: Jill Hyem
    Producers: David Johnston.
    Producers: Piers Plowright
    Producers: Keith Slade
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards,: Anthony Jackson
    Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
    Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
    Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
    Liz Warner: Joan Harrison
    Peggy: Sandra Clark
    Mr Whitby: Godfrey Kenton
    Marcus Whitby: Edward Duke


    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:Ask a Cine Question

    Who's the star, what's the film, the scene, the song and the sound effect?
    Test your movie knowledge against this week's panel: Ned Sherrin
    Bob Monkhouse Dinah Sheridan
    Asking the cine-questions Dick Vosburgh
    Devised and compiled by I.YN FAIRHURST
    Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

    Unknown: Ned Sherrin
    Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
    Unknown: Dinah Sheridan
    Unknown: Dick Vosburgh
    Producer: Bobby Jaye


    19.30:Kenneth McKellar

    with A Song For Everyone with Brian Fahev and the BBC Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE
    Producer EOIN HAMILTONContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahev
    Producer: Eoin Hamilton


    20.02:Country Club in Nashville

    Wally Whyton introduces interviews recorded at this year's Country Music Convention in Nashville
    Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Introduces: Wally Whyton
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    21.02:Folkweave

    visits Grimsby Folk Song Club Introduced by Tony Capstick Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Introduced By: Tony Capstick
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    21.30:Alan Moorhouse

    conducts the NDO
    Introduced by PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
    Producer: John Wilcox


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news, featuring
    THE FIVEPENNY PIECE
    THE BRIAN SHARP TRIO, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Producer: Geoff Dobson


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2870
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,794

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 23RD 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:Steve Jones

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIER including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    14.00:David Hamilton

    Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 D.J and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
    including at 5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Ed StewartContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Rockspeak

    Also on VHF
    Music and talk from the rock scene
    Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Presented By: Michael Wale
    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •