Page 288 of 309 FirstFirst ... 188238278286287288289290298 ... LastLast
Results 2,871 to 2,880 of 3085

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2871
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 23RD 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)
    Including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    including at
    1.45 and 2.4S Sports Desk

    15.02:John Dunn

    Including at
    3.45 Sports Desk.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
    4,45 Sports Desk

    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:Parsley Sidings

    Arthur Lowe in The New Level Crossing featuring Kenneth Connor LIZ FRASER , IAN LAVENDER
    BILL PERTWEE , GARARD GREEN Written by JIM ELDRIDGE Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

    Unknown: Arthur Lowe
    Unknown: Kenneth Connor
    Unknown: Liz Fraser
    Unknown: Ian Lavender
    Unknown: Bill Pertwee
    Written By: Jim Eldridge
    Producer: Edward Taylor


    19.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

    Producer: Sheila Anderson


    20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

    With THE BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    from the Hippodrome, Golders Green
    Semprini conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS RAYMOND AGOULT
    AND HIS ASTER BAND
    Friday Night's Star Singers
    GILLIAN HUMPHREYS , ALAN PERRY THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
    (Before an invited audience)Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Leader: Raymond Agoult
    Singers: Gillian Humphreys
    Singers: Alan Perry
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure. pleasure and sport, with the music of SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ
    THE UN WRIGHT TRIO, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE Including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Chico Arnez


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Colin BerryContributors

    Introduced By: Colin Berry


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2872
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 1 saturday november 24th 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DONGEORGE
    I Requests. on postcards please, to Junior Choice,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)

    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    14.00:The Story of Pop

    Also on VHF
    Introduced by Alan Freeman
    9: Twist and Shout
    Written by TIM BLACKMORE and CHARLIE GILLETT
    Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
    Series producer TIM BLACKMORE (Repeated: Sunday. 3.0 pm)Contributors

    Introduced By: Alan Freeman
    Written By: Tim Blackmore
    Unknown: Charlie Gillett
    Editor: Keith Skues
    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN r. muirContributors

    Producer: John R. Muir


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    HomeContributors

    Introduced by: Bob Harris
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of the 70s: Rock On

    Also on VHFContributors

    Presenter: Pete Drummond
    Producer: Peter Ritzema


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2873
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 24TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show Producer RAY HARVEY including at
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speak for Yourself With KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.02:Ray Moore

    introduces Ray Smith Trio
    Mike Sammes Singers BBC Radio Orchestra
    Conducted by Peter Knight
    and special guests Lee Gibson, Alex Welsh and his BandContributors

    Presenter: Ray Moore
    Musicians: Ray Smith Trio
    Singers: Mike Sammes
    Musicians: BBC Radio Orchestra
    Conducted By: Peter Knight
    Unknown: Lee Gibson
    Musicians: Alex Welsh and his Band
    Producer: Barbara Page


    12.02:The Jackie Rae Show

    Guests PATRICK CARGILL TOE FLIRTATIONS FRANKIE STEVENS LOIS LANE THE KAY GARNER SINGERS
    BURT RHOOESconducting the LONDON HIPPODROME ORCHESTRA
    Musical associate BOBBY Richards Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
    (Pa-trick Cargill is in ' Two and Two Make Sex ' at the Cam-bridge Theatre, London)Contributors

    Singers: The Kay Garner
    Unknown: Bobby Richards
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    13.02:Parsley Sidings

    (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)

    13.30:Strike Up the Band

    THE HAND OF THE IRISH GUARDS conductor MAJOR e. g. HORABIN Director of Music
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Major E. G. Horabin
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    14.02:Sport on 2

    1500m only
    Introduced by Alan Parry featuring-
    2.3; 2.30; 5.45*
    Racing at Newbury
    2.5 Hennessy Cognac Gold Cup
    2.35 Berkshire Hurdle Race Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    2.55; 3.15: 3.36; 3.50; 5.25* International
    Rugby Union at Murrayfield
    Scotland v Argentina
    Commentators PETER WEST and JOHN DOWNIE , with summaries !rom IAN ROBERTSON International
    Rugby League at Headingley
    Great Britain v Australia
    Reports from MICHAEL BETTS at 5.25' Rugby Round-Up
    3.10; 3.25: 3.45; 4.9; 4.44; 5.0;
    5.45*
    Football League Special
    Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon, commentary on one of the day's top games by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES , live scoreflashes from five other matches, and at
    4.40* results as they come in, wtth a complete classified check at 5.0*
    2.15; 2.40*
    Quiz on 2 A weekly knockout contest on sport and general knowledge Resident Captains
    BRIAN JOHNSTON and TED MOULT Round 1 - Midlunds Pirelli Ltd Sports and Social Club v
    Allied Breweries, Burton Sports and Social Club
    Questionmasler PETER JONES Devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE -HASTINGS
    From Pirelli Ltd, Burton upon Trent
    4.40'
    Sports Report
    Bringing you the football results as they come in with a classified check at 5.0' and
    5.40*, a report-a-minute on the top games of the day, Rugby Round-Up at 5.25'. top sporting personalities. comment on the issues of the moment, and full racing restills at 5.45*
    Timetable:
    2.2 Introduction: 2.3 Racing
    2.10 Scene set and latest news
    2.15 Quiz on 2: 2.30 Racing
    2.40 Quiz on 2: 2.55 Rugby
    3.10 Football: 3.15 Rugby
    3.25 Football; 3.30 Rugby
    3.45 Football half-time scores
    3.50 Rugby; 4.0 Football
    4.40 Sports Report, with first football results
    6.0 Classified football
    5.25 Rugby Round-Up
    5.40 Classified football, racing
    A Radio Sports Unit production Events may alter timingsContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Parry
    Commentator: Peter Bromley
    Commentator: John Downie
    Unknown: Michael Betts
    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Brian Johnston
    Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only
    Peter Latham looks at the current releases, features a selection of listeners' requests, and reviews the HENRY MANCINI soundtrack LP Visions of Eight Written and compiled by LYN TAIRHURSTContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Henry Mancini
    Unknown: Lyn Tairhurst


    19.00:Let's Go Latin

    1500m only
    David Gell Invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week
    Latin Lp record reviews
    Original recordings from Paraguay
    PETE WINSLOW AND HIS
    KING SIZE LATIN
    Producer DAVID GELLContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: David Gell


    19.32:Pop Over Europe

    The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain Hungary. Ireland
    Monte Carlo. Poland
    Switzerland, West Germany and Yugoslavia
    Introduced from London by Katie BoyleContributors

    Unknown: Katie Boyle


    20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    BBC MIDI.AND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Len Jackson Producer JOHN KINGDONContributors

    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Introduced By: Len Jackson
    Producer: John Kingdon


    21.02:Brass and Strings

    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH
    THE BAND OF THE ROYAL MARINES SCHOOL OF MUSIC, DEAL, conductor MAJOR PAUL NEVILLE. MVO, FRAM Principal Director of Music
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conducted By: George French
    Conductor: Major Paul Neville.
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    22.02:At the Jazz Band Ball

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates presents
    KEN COLYER ALLSTAR JAZZBAND ACKER BILKS PARAMOUNT
    JAZZBAND TERRY LIGHTFOOT AND HIS BAND and RON WEATHERBURN
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Jazzband Terry Lightfoot
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Len Jackson Producer PAM coxContributors

    Introduced By: Len Jackson
    Producer: Pam Cox


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2874
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 25TH 1973

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGEContributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Alan Clarke and Tony Hicks's Top 12

    Alan Clarke and Tony Hicks of The Hollies choose, with Brian Matthew, 12 top tracks to make up their personal favourite all-time album.Contributors

    Presenter: Brian Matthew
    Guest: Alan Clarke
    Guest: Tony Hicks
    Producer: Dave Tate


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    with The Double Top Ten Show and Savilc's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    15.00:The Story of Pop


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

    The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Sounds on Sunday

    with Kiki Dee
    Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer CHRIS LYCETTContributors

    Unknown: Kiki Dee
    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Chris Lycett


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF Peter Clayton
    16.2 Jazz Club
    With DEREK WADSWORTH SEXTET MICHAEL GARRICK BAND With NORMA WINSTONE Producer LAWRIE MONK and at
    11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Derek Wadsworth Sextet
    Unknown: Michael Garrick
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2875
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 25TH 1973

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    Prayers of Life by MICHEL QUO1ST: ' All -

    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth andthe
    BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer BILL LAIRDContributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage
    Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn


    8.03:Music for Sunday

    with Tony Britton
    A selection of Christian music, including familiar favourites and some new songs
    Devised and produced by CHRIS REESContributors

    Unknown: Tony Britton
    Produced By: Chris Rees


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA led by ARTHUR PRICE conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    The first in a series of three programmes in which FR VINCENT WHELAN speaks from his home at St Boniface Church. Salford, with THE COMPANIONSContributors

    Unknown: Fr Vincent Whelan


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced bv Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney BOB PIERSON , BFBS Gibraltar BILL PAUL , cbc Toronto MARAMA MARTIN .
    NZBC New Zealand Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM
    (16 December: Australia, Canada. Belfast and Hong Kong.)
    (Requests, on a postcard please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

    Unknown: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Unknown: Sydney Bob Pierson
    Unknown: Bill Paul
    Unknown: Marama Martin
    Producer: John Billingham


    14.02:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again

    (Details as Monday, 7.2 pm)

    14.30:Petula

    The story of a child entertainer who became a star 2: Growing Up
    PETULA CLARK
    Narrator Anthony Newley Written by MICHAEL WALE Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

    Narrator: Petula Clark
    Written By: Michael Wale


    15.30:The Dance Band Days

    Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

    16.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Sterto Max Jaffa

    presents and plays
    Music For Your Pleasure featuring
    JACK BYFIELD with PAT WHITMORE BRETT STEVENS and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: Jack Byfield
    Unknown: Pat Whitmore
    Unknown: Brett Stevens
    Producer: Barry Knight


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    Recorded in The Methodist Central Hall, Coventry
    Introduced by ERIC ROBERTS Organist JOHN BROOK
    Director Of Music FRANK BERRY Prayer and Blessing by REV R JOHN TUDOR
    With gladness we worship (Datchet): All things praise thee (Te laudant omnia); My God, how wonderful thou art (Westminster); Jesu, thou joy of loving hearts (Charnwood); Earth, rejoice. our Lord is King! lEphraim); Spirit divine, attend our prayers (St Agnes): Ye servants of God (Laudate Dominum); My God, I thank thee (Wentworth); In heavenly love abiding (Penlan); Fill thou my life (Beatitudo)Contributors

    Introduced By: Eric Roberts
    Unknown: John Tudor


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    22.02:Music to Midnight

    1500m only
    Alan Dell presents the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR With EVE DELROY
    JOHN HORLER 4 PLUS 1 With DANNY STREET and STELLA AND BAMBOS
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Unknown: John Horler
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2876
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY NOVEMBER 26TH 1973



    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

    from the Aquarius Club, Hastings, Sussex
    Producer STUART GRUNDY Including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop with CARAVAN
    BEES MAKE HONEY STEVE TILSTON
    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Steve Tilston
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2877
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY NOVEMBER 26TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    introduces
    6" The Sandpipers this week's Radio 2 stars at
    8.10, and tells you the programmes in which they can be heard.
    Producer CHRIS MORGAN Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought IContributors

    Producer: Chris Morgan


    9.02:Open Mousetrap

    Open House from the Ambassadors Theatre, West Street, London, WC2, on the occasion of the 21st anniversary of the play, before an invited audience
    Pete Murray with members of the cast, past and present Producers HARRY WALTERS , PETER BELL and ANGELA BOND including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon'sbroadcast)Contributors

    Unknown: Pete Murray
    Producers: Harry Walters
    Producers: Peter Bell


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONESContributors

    Producers: Brian Willey
    Unknown: Denys Jones


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style Producers FRANCES LINE and COLIN CHANDLER including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Colin Chandler


    15.02:John Dunn

    Producer JOHN MELOY Including at
    3.45 Sports Desk
    4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW Producers DAVID JOHNSTON
    PIERS PLOWRIGHT , KEITH SLADE
    (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: John Meloy
    Producers: David Johnston
    Unknown: Piers Plowright
    Unknown: Keith Slade


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    Producer BILL BEBB

    18.50:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again

    Angus Prune proudly presents the Wonder Show
    Starring Tim Brooke-Taylor, John Cleese, Graeme Garden, David Hatch, Jo Kendall, Bill Oddie and The Dave Lee GroupContributors

    Comedian: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Comedian: John Cleese
    Comedian/Writer: Graeme Garden
    Comedian: David Hatch
    Comedian: Jo Kendall
    Comedian/Writer: Bill Oddie
    Musicians: The Dave Lee Group
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers
    Producer: David Hatch


    19.30:Teddy Johnson

    presents
    The Song Stylists looking back over half a century of singers and their songs
    Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

    Written By: Ken Barnes
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records. As he says: rroaucer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Keith Stewart


    21.02:Alan Dell

    introduces
    The Big Band Sound Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202in in Scotland) only A look at the best on stage, in films and comedy with music from RONNIE ALDRICH
    AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    LAB] SIFFRE
    Producer IAN FENNER
    Executive producer TONY LUKE Including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Simon Bates with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2878
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 27TH 1973
    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer mike HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including This week's new Top 20 discs and at 12.30 Newsbeat
    Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    14.00:David Hamilton

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

    from the New Era Youth Centre, Accrington. Lancashire Producer JOHN WILCOX including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Ed StewartContributors

    Producer: John Wilcox
    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2879
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 27TH 1973


    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    15.02:John Dunn

    including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:Three in a Row

    Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which visits towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part This week: London
    Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    19.30:The Organist Entertains

    CHARLES SMITTON
    (BBC Theatre Organ) DAVID SHEPHERD
    (BBC Theatre Organ) DOUGLAS REEVE
    (The Dome. Brighton)
    KAI RAUTENBERG (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: Douglas Reeve
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    20.02:Party Political Broadcast

    on behalf of the Labour Party

    20.07:Sam Costa

    introduces
    More Melodies for You with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by LOU WHITESON Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

    Conducted By: Lou Whiteson


    21.02:BBC Radio Orchestra

    plays Sweet 'n' Swing Johnny Gregory conducts the strings of the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and Malcolm Lockyer directs the BBC RADIO BIG BAND Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Johnny Gregory
    Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news, featuring
    GORDON LANGFORD AND HIS SEXTET With ROSEMARY SQUIRES and SOMETHING SPECIAL
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including atContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Unknown: Gordon Langford
    Unknown: Rosemary Squires
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    22.15:Sports Desk


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter DaviesContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Davies


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2880
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 28TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat with Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

    from DytTed College of Art. Carmarthen
    Producer DAVE PRICE including at
    5:30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Ed StewartContributors

    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    19.00:as Radio 2 (8.15-9.20 Up Country and Edmundo Ross as VHF)


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •