Page 289 of 309 FirstFirst ... 189239279287288289290291299 ... LastLast
Results 2,881 to 2,890 of 3085

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2881
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 28TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    15.02:John Dunn

    including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:Pop Score

    A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray
    And hoping to score off each other
    Tony Blackburn and Bernard Cribbins v Terry Wogan and Johnny Pearson
    Complied and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Pete Murray
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    Unknown: Johnny Pearson
    Produced By: Richard Willcox


    19.30:Folk 73

    Simon Bates introduces
    THE BROOKS RAND
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Introduces: Simon Bates


    20.02:Up Country

    Pete Brady presents COUNTRY STYLE
    STU STEVENS and SILVER MIST Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
    From 8.15 Up Country continues on VHFContributors

    Unknown: Pete Brady
    Unknown: Stu Stevens
    Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


    20.15:European Soccer Special: UEFA Cup

    1500m only
    Third Round - First Leg
    Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES on one of tonight's ties. with all the latest news from the other matches.
    A Radio Sports Unit production A UEFA Cup match can be seen on Sportsnight at 10.5 pm, BBC1Contributors

    Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
    Commentary By: Peter Jones


    21.20:* Edmundo Ros

    (continued: see VHF below)

    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with music from the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
    SHINE
    Producer MARTIN FISHER Including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by John HentyContributors

    Introduced By: John Henty


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2882
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 29TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it

    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

    from Cape Cornwall County Secondary School, Cornwall
    Producer BRIAN PATTEN including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Ed StewartContributors

    Producer: Brian Patten
    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2883
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 2 thursday noveber 29th 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Requests, on postcards please. to Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)
    Including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW ( Wed afternoon's broadcast) ‡

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

    15.02:John Dunn

    including at
    3.43 Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
    Producers DAVID JOHNSTON
    PIERS PLOWRI (;HT, KEITH SLADE The cast this week: and at
    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Written By: Peter Ling
    Producers: David Johnston
    Unknown: Piers Plowri
    Unknown: Keith Slade
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
    Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Peter Tyson: ,basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
    Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
    Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
    Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
    Harry Brady: Blain Fairman
    Sophia Martinelli: Carole Mowlam


    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:Ask a Cine Question

    Who's the star, what's the film, the scene, the song and the sound effect?
    Test your movie knowledge against this week's panel
    Roy Boulting. Muriel Pavlow and Michael Winner
    Asking the cine-questions Dick Vosburgh
    Devised and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
    Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

    Unknown: Roy Boulting.
    Unknown: Muriel Pavlow
    Unknown: Dick Vosburgh
    Producer: Bobby Jaye


    19.30:Kenneth McKellar

    with A Song For Everyone with Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE
    Producer EOIN HAMILTONContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Producer: Eoin Hamilton


    20.02:Country Club in Nashville

    Wally Whyton introduces interviews recorded at this year's s Country Music Convention in Nashville
    Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Introduces: Wally Whyton
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    21.02:Folkweave

    visits the Bothy Folk Song Club, Southport
    Introduced by Tony Capstick Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Introduced By: Tony Capstick
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    21.30:Alan Moorhouse

    conducts the NDO
    Introduced by Peter Wheeler Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
    Producer: John Wilcox


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news, featuring
    THE FIVEPENNY PIECE and the BRIAN SHARP TRIO
    Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Producer: Geoff Dobson


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2884
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 30TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat with Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio I DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
    Producer KEITH STEWART Including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Ed StewartContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart
    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Rockspeak

    Also on VHF
    Music and talk from the rock scene
    Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Presented By: Michael Wale
    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown




    Quote Originally Posted by darren View Post
    bbc radio 2 thursday november 29th 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Requests, on postcards please. to Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)
    Including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW ( Wed afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

    15.02:John Dunn

    including at
    3.43 Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
    Producers DAVID JOHNSTON
    PIERS PLOWRI (;HT, KEITH SLADE The cast this week: and at
    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Written By: Peter Ling
    Producers: David Johnston
    Unknown: Piers Plowri
    Unknown: Keith Slade
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
    Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Peter Tyson: ,basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
    Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
    Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
    Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
    Harry Brady: Blain Fairman
    Sophia Martinelli: Carole Mowlam


    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:Ask a Cine Question

    Who's the star, what's the film, the scene, the song and the sound effect?
    Test your movie knowledge against this week's panel
    Roy Boulting. Muriel Pavlow and Michael Winner
    Asking the cine-questions Dick Vosburgh
    Devised and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
    Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

    Unknown: Roy Boulting.
    Unknown: Muriel Pavlow
    Unknown: Dick Vosburgh
    Producer: Bobby Jaye


    19.30:Kenneth McKellar

    with A Song For Everyone with Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE
    Producer EOIN HAMILTONContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Producer: Eoin Hamilton


    20.02:Country Club in Nashville

    Wally Whyton introduces interviews recorded at this year's s Country Music Convention in Nashville
    Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Introduces: Wally Whyton
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    21.02:Folkweave

    visits the Bothy Folk Song Club, Southport
    Introduced by Tony Capstick Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Introduced By: Tony Capstick
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    21.30:Alan Moorhouse

    conducts the NDO
    Introduced by Peter Wheeler Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
    Producer: John Wilcox


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news, featuring
    THE FIVEPENNY PIECE and the BRIAN SHARP TRIO
    Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Producer: Geoff Dobson


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2885
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 30TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    visits Scotland on St Andrew 's Day and talks to the people of Glasgow
    Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONESContributors

    Unknown: St Andrew
    Producers: Brian Willey
    Producers: Denys Jones


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    15.02:John Dunn

    including at
    1.45 Sports Deskt with up-to. ths-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Mon, 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

    Written By: Peter Ling


    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:Parsley Sidings

    Arthur Lowe in The Film Makers featuring
    Kenneth Connor LIZ FRASER
    IAN LAVENDER
    GRAHAM STARK and ELIZABETH MORGAN
    Written by JIM ELDRIDGE Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

    Unknown: Arthur Lowe
    Unknown: Kenneth Connor
    Unknown: Liz Fraser
    Unknown: Ian Lavender
    Written By: Jim Eldridge
    Producer: Edward Taylor


    19.30:Hubert Gregg Says

    Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

    Producer: Sheila Anderson


    20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    Live from
    The Dome, Brighton
    Kenneth Alwyn conducts tht BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    Friday Night's Star Singers PAT WHITMORE
    VALKRIE MONESE
    JOHN BOULTER
    THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS With
    GORDON LANGFORD (piano)
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
    (Presented by the BBC In association with the County Borough of Brighton)Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Singers: Pat Whitmore
    Singers: Valkrie Monese
    Singers: John Boulter
    Singers: John McCarthy
    Piano: Gordon Langford
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of SID PHILLIPS AND HIS BAND and the IAN WRIGHT TRIO
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE Including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Sid Phillips
    Unknown: Ian Wright


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Colin BerryContributors

    Introduced By: Colin Berry


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:*am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2886
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY DECEMBER 1ST 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGEContributors

    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    14.00:The Story of Pop

    Also on VHF
    Introduced by Alan Freeman
    10: The Beatles
    Written by TIM BLACKMORE and KEITH SKUES
    Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH skues
    Series producer TIM BLACKMORE (Repeated: Sunday. 3.0 pm)Contributors

    Introduced By: Alan Freeman
    Written By: Tim Blackmore
    Written By: Keith Skues
    Unknown: Charlie Gillett
    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHF Producer
    JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: John F. Muir


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    VINEGAR JOE. DARIEN AND SPIRIT Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of the 70s: Rock On

    Also on VHFContributors

    Presenter: Pete Drummond
    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2887
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY DECEMBER 1ST 1973


    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early show Producer RAY HARVEY including at
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speak for Yourselves with KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.02:Ray Moore

    introduces STEAMBOAT THE MERRYMEN
    BBC RADIO CRCHESTRA conducted by PETER KNIGHT and special guests Tony Garcia
    Super Eight Plus One Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

    Conducted By: Peter Knight
    Unknown: Tony Garcia


    12.02:The Jackie Rae Show

    with special star guests
    and Penny Lane
    The Kay Garner Singers
    Burt Rhodes conducting the London Hippodrome Orchestra
    Musical associate Bobby Richards
    Producer David Rayvern AllenContributors

    Singer: Penny Lane
    Singers: The Kay Garner Singers
    Conductor: Burt Rhodes
    Musicians: The London Hippodrome Orchestra
    Musical Associate: Bobby Richards
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    13.02:Parsley Sidings

    Arthur Lowe in The Secret Agent featuring Kenneth Connor LIZ FRASER , IAN LAVENDER
    JOHN BADDELEY , WILLIAM EEDLE Written by jim ELDRIDGE Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

    Unknown: Arthur Lowe
    Unknown: Kenneth Connor
    Unknown: Liz Fraser
    Unknown: Ian Lavender
    Unknown: John Baddeley
    Written By: Jim Eldridge
    Producer: Edward Taylor


    13.30:Strike Up the Band

    THE WILLIAM DAVIS
    CONSTRUCTION GROUP BAND conductor IAN BARTRAM
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Unknown: William Davis
    Conductor: Ian Bartram
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    14.02:Sport on 2

    1500m only
    Introduced by Alan Parry featuring:
    2.2; 2.25; 5.45.
    Racing at Sandown
    2.2 Benson and Hedges Handi cap Hurdle Race
    2.30 Benson and Hedges Handicap Steeplechase
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    2.50; 3.20; 5.25*
    International
    Rugby League at Warnngton
    Great Britain v Australia
    Reports from MICHAEL BETTS Rugby Union
    County Championship
    Lancashire v Yorkshire at Fylde
    Commentator PETER WEST and at 5.25. Rugby Round-Up
    2.15; 4.15; 5.0*
    Football League Special
    Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon, commentary on one of the day's top games by MAURICE EDELSTON and BRYON BUTLER , live scoreflashes from five other matches, and at
    3.55* results as they come in. with a complete classified check at 4.15; 5.0*
    5.10; 5.30.
    Quiz on 2 A weekly knockout contest on sport and general knowledge Resident Captains
    BRIAN JOHNSTON and TED MOULT Round I-North
    Rowntree-Mackintosh Sports Club v
    York Railway Institute Sports Club
    Questionmaster PETER JONES Devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGS
    From Lecture Hall, Rowntree-Mackintosh. York
    3.55*
    Sports Report
    Bringing you the football results as they come in with a classified check at 4.15* and
    5.0*. a report-a-minute on the top games of the day, Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*. top sporting personalities, comment on the issues of the moment, and full racing results at 5.45'
    Events may alter timings
    Timetable:
    2.2 Racing
    2.10 Scene set and latest news from all featured events
    2.15 Football
    2.25 Racing; 2.5* Rugby
    3.2* Rugby
    3.55 Sports Report
    4.15 Football
    5.0 Classified Football results
    5.10 Quiz on 2 5.25 Rugby Round-Up
    5.30 Quiz on 2 5.45 Classified Racing results
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Parry
    Introduced By: Hedges Handi
    Commentator: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Bryon Butler
    Unknown: Brian Johnston
    Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only
    A musical look at the world of films
    Peter Latham picks a selection of listeners' requests, and features a musical flashback to the 60s when the British studios went pep.'
    Written an compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham


    19.00:Let's Go Latin

    1500m only
    David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music Featuring this week
    Latin Lp record reviews THE MALANDO ORCHESTRA
    BORITA Y PEPS
    Producer DAVID CELLContributors

    Unknown: David Gell


    19.32:European Pop Jury

    Presented in London by David Gell
    Taking part this month:
    Germany (WDR). Norway (NRK) Ireland (RTE). Sweden (SB) France (ORTF)
    United Kingdom (BBC) Producer JOHN RUSELLContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: John Rusell


    20.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Tom Edwards Producer JOHN KINGDONContributors

    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Introduced By: Tom Edwards
    Producer: John Kingdon


    21.02:Brass and Strings

    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH THE RHP (NEWARK) WORKS BAND conductor DENNIS MASTERS
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAS GILESContributors

    Conducted By: George French
    Conductor: Dennis Masters
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allas Giles


    22.02:Big Band Night

    1500m ( 202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates presents the BBC RADIO BIG BAND conductors JOE LOSS and MALCOLM LOCKYER
    With MARK WYNTER, BRENDA SCOTT CORNSILK. NEVILLE DICKIE TRIO Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
    (Mark Wynter is in ' The Dick Emery Show ' at the Theatre Royal. Nottingham)Contributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
    Unknown: Brenda Scott
    Producer: Beverley Phillips
    Unknown: Mark Wynter


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Len Jackson Producer PAM COXContributors

    Introduced By: Len Jackson
    Producer: Pam Cox


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2888
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY DECEMBER 2ND 1973

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Requests, on postcards please, to Junior Choice.' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Gilbert O'Sullivan's Top 12

    Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up his personal favourite all-time album.Contributors

    Presenter: Brian Matthew
    Guest: Gilbert O'Sullivan
    Producer: Dave Tate


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCIDERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belcider


    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    with The Double Top Ten Shot and Savile's Travels.Contributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    15.00:The Story of Pop


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

    The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Sounds on Sunday

    with McGuinness FlintContributors

    Introduced by: Johnnie Walker
    Producer: Chris Lycett


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    ALSO on VHF Peter Clayton
    10.2 Jazz Club with ACKER BILK AND HIS
    PARAMOUNT JAZZBAND ART ELLEFSON SEXTET
    Producer LAWRIE MONK and at
    11.0News. reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2889
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY DECEMBER 2ND 1973

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    Titles for the Christ with PAUL PAINE
    1: Wonderful Counsellor

    7.00:News Summary: weather


    7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABCTheatre in Plymouth and the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted bv KENNETH ALWYN with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer BILL LAIRD
    (Requests to 'As Prescribed.' BBC. Plymouth)Contributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage
    Unknown: Kenneth Alwyn


    8.03:Music for Sunday

    with Tony Brilton
    A selection of Christian music. including familiar favourites and some new songs
    Devised and produced by CHRIS REESContributors

    Unknown: Tony Brilton
    Produced By: Chris Rees


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    Conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    The second in a series of three programmes in which FR VINCENT WHELAN speaks from his home at St Boniface Church. Salford, with THE COMPANIONS.Contributors

    Unknown: Fr Vincent Whelan


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney
    STEPHEN WITHERS, BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto MARAMA MARTIN,
    NZBC New Zealand
    Producer john BILLINGHAM
    (23 December: Australia. Canada. and British Forces in Germany and Singapore)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil


    14.02:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again

    (Details as Monday, 7.2 pm)

    14.30:Petula

    Narrator Anthony Newley Written by MICHAEL WALE
    Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

    Written By: Michael Wale


    15.30:The Dance Band Days

    Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

    16.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Max Jaffa

    presents and plays
    Music For Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD With HAROLD BLACKBURN
    DAVID AND MARIANNE DALUOUR BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA Pt'TTERILL Producer BARRY KNIGHT
    ,Harold Blackburn broadcasts by permission of Sadler's Wells Opera)Contributors

    Unknown: Harold Blackburn
    Unknown: Marianne Daluour
    Producer: Barry Knight
    Unknown: Harold Blackburn


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    Recorded from
    The Radcliffe Arts Festival
    The singing in St Thomas's Church. Radclifle, Lancashire, is led by the RADCLIFFE SECONDARY SCHOOL CHOIR and THE RADCLIFFE MALE VOICE CHOIR, With THE GLORYLANDERS and THE RADCLIFFE BAND
    Organist GEOFFREY FAIRBROTHER Conductor JOHN GITTINS Prayer and Blessing by REV BARRY NEWTH
    Hymns introduced by KEITH MACKLIN
    Lo! He comes with clouds descending (Helmsley); As pants the hart (Martyrdom): Where I belong (folk song): Come, thou long-expected Jesus (Cross of Jesus); Just as I am (Misericordia); How sweet Ihe name of Jesus sounds (Lloyd): Where (folk song): Soldiers of Christ, arise (Strength to Strength); The day thou gavest (St Clement)Contributors

    Organist: Geoffrey Fairbrother
    Conductor: John Gittins
    Introduced By: Keith MacKlin


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    22.02:Music to Midnight

    1500m only
    Alan Dell presents the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by DAVID FRANCIS
    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR With LOIS LANE
    BILL MCGUFFIE QUARTET, With MIKE REPWAY , BONNIE DOBSON Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Conducted By: David Francis
    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Unknown: Lois Lane
    Unknown: Bill McGuffie
    Unknown: Mike Repway
    Unknown: Bonnie Dobson
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Tom EdwardsContributors

    Introduced By: Tom Edwards


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2890
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY DECEMBER 3RD 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at

    12.30:Newsbeat

    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

    from Heavy Steam Machine, Hartley, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire
    including atContributors

    Producer: Bob Hopton


    17.30:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop With BRINSLEY SCHWARZ
    GREENSl.ADE
    ALAN STIVELL , RENIA
    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Brinsley Schwarz
    Unknown: Alan Stivell
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •