Page 321 of 321 FirstFirst ... 221271311319320321
Results 3,201 to 3,208 of 3208

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #3201
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,963

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MAY 7TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including
    This week's new Top 20 discs and at
    12.30
    Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Alan Freeman

    Youth Club Call including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #3202
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,963

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MAY 7TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show and introduces today's Star
    ^ Patti Page one of the American hit-makers of the 50s (Tennessee Waltz, I Went to Your Wedding) and tells you at 6.45 the programmes in which she caD be heard.
    Including at
    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Patti Page


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

    14.05:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
    Prizes for all who know their music
    Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    14.35:Tony Brandon

    including
    Racing from Chester
    Featuring the Ladbroke Chester Handicap and the Chester Vase Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    2.45 and 3.50* Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley


    17.02:Don Durbridge

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:Sports Desk

    including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


    19.30:The Organist Entertains

    WILLIAM DAVIES
    (Odeon, Hammersmith) LEN RAWLE
    (Chorley Wood Residence) ROBINSON CLEAVER
    (BBC Theatre Organ)
    RHUDDIAN DAVIES (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin Richmond
    8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Len Rawle
    Unknown: Robinson Cleaver
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    20.03:A Year in Song

    Music and events that make 1916 a memorable year With BENNY LEE
    PAT WHITMORE , CHARLES YOUNG CHARLES YOUNG SINGERS
    MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader jim DAVIS conducted by ALFRED RALSTON Introduced and produced by Charles Chilton
    Charles Chilton 's programme of American Civil War songs, The Blue and the Gray: Thursday at 8.0 pm, Radio 4Contributors

    Unknown: Benny Lee
    Unknown: Pat Whitmore
    Leader: Jim Davis
    Conducted By: Alfred Ralston
    Produced By: Charles Chilton
    Produced By: Charles Chilton


    21.02:Hubert Gregg

    at The London Theatre
    Highlighting a 400-year story 18: Mayfair/Savoy
    Research BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
    Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Bill Sullivan
    Unknown: Frank Salter
    Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the Music Line, featuring SOUNDS LATIN, and the competitive game Snowball Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS Including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Barry Alldls , with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Presented By: Barry Alldls
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #3203
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,963

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 8TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Stuart Henry

    College Date from the Scottish College of Textiles. Galashiels Producer BEN LYONS including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: Ben Lyons
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Review

    Also on VHF
    The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #3204
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,963

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 8TH 1974
    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show and introduces today's Star
    Connie Francis one of the American hit-makers of the 50s (Who's Sorry Now, Stupid Cupid) and tells you at
    6.45 the programmes in which she can be heard. Including at
    S.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Connie Francis


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:* 11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

    14.05:Treble Chance-Twin Town Quiz

    A weekly contest between teams representing towns and cities from England. France. Germany, Belgium and Holland
    7: Delft
    Captained byIMRE SOMOGYI v Kingston-upon-Thames Captained by TED MOULT
    Questionmaster ALUN WILLIAMS
    Questions set and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

    Unknown: Imre Somogyi
    Unknown: Ted Moult
    Unknown: Alun Williams
    Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


    14.35:Tony Brandon

    including
    Racing from Chester
    Featuring the Ladbroke Chester Cup and the Cheshire Oaks Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley


    17.02:Don Durbridge

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:Sports Desk

    including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Bill Crozier: Melody All the Way


    19.30:Ring-a-Song

    Ted Taylor introduces and plays listeners' requests via the telephone With JO MARNEY. RAY MORGAN THE TED TAYLOR FOUR and EVE DELROY
    Producer RAY HARVEY
    8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Introduces: Ted Taylor
    Unknown: Jo Marney.
    Unknown: Ray Morgan
    Unknown: The Ted Taylor
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    20.03:Country Club

    Wally Whyton introduces highlights from the Sixth International Festival of Country Music at the Empire Pool. Wembley with news from David Allan Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Introduces: Wally Whyton
    Unknown: David Allan
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only 'also 202m Scotland) The midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country with music from
    TONY OSBORNE AND HIS
    BRASS BUTTONS
    SOUNDS BOB ROGERS , and the competitive game Snowball Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Tony Osborne
    Unknown: Bob Rogers
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Don DurbridgeContributors

    Presented By: Don Durbridge


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #3205
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,963

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MAY 9TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Dave Lee Travis

    School's Out including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie Mayer

    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #3206
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,963

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 9TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show and introduces today's Star
    Kay Starr one of the American hit-makers of the 50s (Rock and Roll Waltz. Wheel of Fortune) and tells you at 6.45 the programmes in which she can be heard.
    Including at
    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Kay Starr


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

    14.05:Sounds Familiar

    with this week
    Peter Cavanagh
    Diana Dors. Cyril Fletcher and a special guest
    Chairman Barry Took
    Programme devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

    Unknown: Peter Cavanagh
    Unknown: Diana Dors.
    Unknown: Cyril Fletcher
    Unknown: Denis Gifford
    Producer: John Cassels


    14.35:Tony Brandon

    including
    Racing from Chester
    Featuring the Ormonde Stakes and the Dee Stakes
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    2.50* and 3.50* Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley


    17.02:Don Durbridge

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news. with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Alan Keith: Melody All the Way


    19.30:Folk 74

    presents
    JOHNNY SILvo and DAVE MOSES
    The first of three programmes recorded in Gibraltar and broadcast by the BBC by courtesy of CSE and BFBS Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
    8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Johnny Silvo
    Unknown: Dave Moses


    20.03:Folkweave

    Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at NORTH DEVON FOLK CLUB, BARNSTAPI.E
    News from the Folk world Waltzes and Hornpipes with Brian Willcocks
    NA FILI at Loughborough Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Introduces: Tony Capstick
    Unknown: Brian Willcocks
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    21.02:Billy Ternent and his Orchestra

    With .TO MARNKY in Radio 2 Ballroom
    Introduced by Peter Latham Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Latham
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m. Scotland) with the international world of music and news, featuring
    PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA duo 70. and the competitive game Snowball Producer IAN FENNER including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Martin
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Presented By: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #3207
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,963

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MAY 10TH 1974
    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Contributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIER including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner


    14.00:David Hamilton

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
    Producer dave TATE including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

    Unknown: Richard Skinner


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Rockspeak

    Also on VHF
    Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Presented By: Michael Wale
    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #3208
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,963

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 10TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    w*h The Early Show and introduces today's Stars
    I/'" Mary Ford and Les Paul two of the American hit-makers of the 50s (Mockin' Bird Hill, How High the Moon) and tells you at 6.45 the programmes in which they can be heard.
    Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought 'Contributors

    Unknown: Mary Ford


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

    including at

    10.30:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

    14.05:Just for Fun

    Don Davis with some Problems and Posers involving a Pencil, a Postcard and some Premium Bonds
    Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    14.35:' Stereo Tony Brandon

    including
    Racing from LingHeld Park
    Featuring the Ladbroke Oaks Trial Stakes
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL hyem
    Producers DAVID JOHNSTON and JOHN PITMAN
    The cast this week: and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley
    Written By: Alan Downer
    Producers: David Johnston
    Producers: John Pitman
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner ,: Will Leighton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
    Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
    Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
    Helen Mead: Liz Gebhardt
    Miss Fanshawe: Margot Bovd
    Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
    Daisy Dudley: Vera Lennox
    Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
    Smithers: Crispin Gillbard


    17.02:Don Durbridge

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:Sports Desk

    including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Sandi Jones: Melody All the Way


    19.30:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN browellContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    20.00:London Greets Berlin

    A special concert from the studios of Sender Freies, Berlin
    BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR leavins conducted by lain Sutherland with RITA MORRIS
    BARRY KENT
    ROBERT DOCKER and special guests The Settlers
    THE BAND OF THE
    ROYAL AIR FORCE, GERMANY conductor
    SQN-LDR JOHN MARTINDALE
    Director of Music (by permission of the Cmdr-in-Chief, Royal Air Force, Germany) Introduced by Robin Boyle
    Producers JOHN BUSSELL (BBC) and MICHAEL ERDMANN (SFB) Part 1
    8.40* A Day in the Life of Sender Freies. Berlin with Jimmy Kingsbury
    9.0* London Greets Berlin Part 2Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Unknown: Rita Morris
    Unknown: Barry Kent
    Unknown: Robert Docker
    Conductor: Sqn-Ldr John Martindale
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producers: John Bussell
    Producers: Michael Erdmann
    Unknown: Jimmy Kingsbury


    22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
    THE COFFEE SET and the competitive game Snowball
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Len JacksonContributors

    Presented By: Len Jackson


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •