Page 474 of 478 FirstFirst ... 374424464472473474475476 ... LastLast
Results 4,731 to 4,740 of 4774

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #4731
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,616

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JUNE 7TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

    Producer: Dave Atkey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHEIR Including at 12.30 Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

    Producer: Ron Belcheir
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.02:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF
    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

    Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #4732
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,616

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JUNE 7TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Simon Bates

    including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for Thought
    (Stereo)

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, [address removed]
    (Stereo)
    Including at 10.30 Waggoners' Walk
    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

    DJ: Pete Murray


    11.30:Ray Moore

    Including at 1.2 News from the Isle of Man TTContributors

    Presenter: Ray Moore
    Producer: Harry Walters


    13.50:Sports Desk

    Including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard

    14.02:Ed Stewart

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only' (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with news from the Isle of Man TT and the French Tennis Championships

    16.30:Waggoners'Walk

    (Repented: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
    Mike Nash has run Into trouble at the Herald over Michelle Carey; Lynn has found an admirer in Berlin; Joanna has failed to communicate with the Yangs; and Shirley has found out the truth about Cliff's mother. Cast: page 50Contributors

    Written By: Jill Hyem
    Written By: Alan Downer
    Unknown: Mike Nash


    16.45:Sports Desk

    including news from the Isle of Man TT and the French Tennis Championships

    16.50:Sam Costa

    Producer FRANCES LINE
    Including at 5.45 Sports Desk with news from the Isle of Man TT and the French Tennis ChampionshipsContributors

    Producer: Frances Line


    18.45:Sports Desk

    with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores.

    19.02:The Monday Movie Quiz

    Ray Moore presents a mixture of music, voices and sounds designed to test your knowledge on the world of films and perhaps win a prize or two.
    Compiled and produced by MARTIN FISHERContributors

    Unknown: Ray Moore
    Produced By: Martin Fisher


    19.30:Sports Desk

    including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

    19.33:Alan Dell

    7.33 The Dance Band Days
    A selection of British dance band favourites
    3.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

    21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.06:Band Parade

    featuring tonight;
    JACK NATHAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA With ROSEMARY SQUIRE8
    TERRY LIGRTFOOT AND HIS JAZZMF.N Introduced by Don Durbridge Producer JACK DARDSContributors

    Unknown: Jack Nathan
    Unknown: Rosemary Squire8
    Unknown: Terry Ligrtfoot
    Introduced By: Don Durbridge
    Producer: Jack Dards


    23.02:David Bellan

    1500m onlu (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show
    Producers colin CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Beverley Phillips


    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #4733
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,616

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JUNE 8TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including this week's new Top 30 and at 12.30
    Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


    14.02:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF

    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #4734
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,616

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC 2 TUESDAY JUNE 8TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Simon Bates

    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    inrluding at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk

    11.30:Ray Moore


    13.50:Sports Desk


    14.02:Ed Stewart

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk including news from the French Tennis Championships

    16.30:Waggoners'Walk

    (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

    16.45:Sports Desk

    including news from the French Tennis Championships

    16.50:Sam Costa

    including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores.

    19.02:Beat The Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune.
    Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    19.30:Sports Desk


    19.33:Robin Richmond

    The Organist Entertains REGINALD PORTER-BROWN
    (Guildhall, Southampton) MOLLIE FORBES
    (BBC Theatre Organ) ARNOLD LOXAM
    (BBC Theatre Organ) MIKE HALL, (Electronic)Contributors

    Unknown: Reginald Porter-Brown
    Unknown: Mollie Forbes
    Unknown: Arnold Loxam


    20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

    featuring Robert Farnon and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MAICHAEL TOMALIN with HELEN MCARTHUR and CHARLES YOUNG
    Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: Robert Farnon
    Leader: Maichael Tomalin
    Unknown: Helen McArthur
    Producer: Barry Knight


    21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

    Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with I.ESLIE FYSON , MARY THOMAS
    THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA THE LANGLEY BAND and THE YOUNG MEN
    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Unknown: I.Eslie Fyson
    Unknown: Mary Thomas
    Unknown: The Reginald Leopold
    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:The American Showmen

    Twentieth of a 25-part series
    Michael Craig continues the stories of the creators of entertainment in the USA
    This week: Leland Hayward
    The gentlemanly amateur flyer who represented such superstars as Garbo, Lombard, Laughton, Hepburn. Fonda, Stewart. Peck, Bergman, Niven, Astaire and Rogers, and produced South Pacific. Call Me Madam, Gypsy and The Sound of Music
    With HILARY LABOW , HAL GALILI and the comments of: WINSTON CHURCHILL, NANETTE FABRAY , HENRY FONDA , PAMELA HARRIMAN , KITTY CARLISLE HART , LELAND HAYWARD , JOSHUA LOGAN, RONALD REAGAN. JEROME ROBBINS , GINGER ROGERS, HAROLD ROME ROSALIND RUSSELL , JULE STYNE ; BILLY WILDER.
    Research by BILL SULLIVAN Written by DICK VOSBURGH
    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Michael Craig
    Unknown: Leland Hayward
    Unknown: Hilary Labow
    Unknown: Hal Galili
    Unknown: Nanette Fabray
    Unknown: Henry Fonda
    Unknown: Pamela Harriman
    Unknown: Kitty Carlisle Hart
    Unknown: Leland Hayward
    Unknown: Ronald Reagan.
    Unknown: Jerome Robbins
    Unknown: Harold Rome
    Unknown: Rosalind Russell
    Unknown: Jule Styne
    Unknown: Billy Wilder.
    Unknown: Bill Sullivan
    Written By: Dick Vosburgh
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    23.02:Michael Meech

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #4735
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,616

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JUNE 9TH 1976
    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at 12.30 Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it,Contributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.02:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF

    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2





    Quote Originally Posted by darren View Post
    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JUNE 8TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Simon Bates

    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    inrluding at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk

    11.30:Ray Moore


    13.50:Sports Desk


    14.02:Ed Stewart

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk including news from the French Tennis Championships

    16.30:Waggoners'Walk

    (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

    16.45:Sports Desk

    including news from the French Tennis Championships

    16.50:Sam Costa

    including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores.

    19.02:Beat The Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune.
    Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    19.30:Sports Desk


    19.33:Robin Richmond

    The Organist Entertains REGINALD PORTER-BROWN
    (Guildhall, Southampton) MOLLIE FORBES
    (BBC Theatre Organ) ARNOLD LOXAM
    (BBC Theatre Organ) MIKE HALL, (Electronic)Contributors

    Unknown: Reginald Porter-Brown
    Unknown: Mollie Forbes
    Unknown: Arnold Loxam


    20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

    featuring Robert Farnon and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MAICHAEL TOMALIN with HELEN MCARTHUR and CHARLES YOUNG
    Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: Robert Farnon
    Leader: Maichael Tomalin
    Unknown: Helen McArthur
    Producer: Barry Knight


    21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

    Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with I.ESLIE FYSON , MARY THOMAS
    THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA THE LANGLEY BAND and THE YOUNG MEN
    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Unknown: I.Eslie Fyson
    Unknown: Mary Thomas
    Unknown: The Reginald Leopold
    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:The American Showmen

    Twentieth of a 25-part series
    Michael Craig continues the stories of the creators of entertainment in the USA
    This week: Leland Hayward
    The gentlemanly amateur flyer who represented such superstars as Garbo, Lombard, Laughton, Hepburn. Fonda, Stewart. Peck, Bergman, Niven, Astaire and Rogers, and produced South Pacific. Call Me Madam, Gypsy and The Sound of Music
    With HILARY LABOW , HAL GALILI and the comments of: WINSTON CHURCHILL, NANETTE FABRAY , HENRY FONDA , PAMELA HARRIMAN , KITTY CARLISLE HART , LELAND HAYWARD , JOSHUA LOGAN, RONALD REAGAN. JEROME ROBBINS , GINGER ROGERS, HAROLD ROME ROSALIND RUSSELL , JULE STYNE ; BILLY WILDER.
    Research by BILL SULLIVAN Written by DICK VOSBURGH
    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Michael Craig
    Unknown: Leland Hayward
    Unknown: Hilary Labow
    Unknown: Hal Galili
    Unknown: Nanette Fabray
    Unknown: Henry Fonda
    Unknown: Pamela Harriman
    Unknown: Kitty Carlisle Hart
    Unknown: Leland Hayward
    Unknown: Ronald Reagan.
    Unknown: Jerome Robbins
    Unknown: Harold Rome
    Unknown: Rosalind Russell
    Unknown: Jule Styne
    Unknown: Billy Wilder.
    Unknown: Bill Sullivan
    Written By: Dick Vosburgh
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    23.02:Michael Meech

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #4736
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,616

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JUNE 9TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Simon Bates

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    (rues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Ray Moore

    including at
    12.2 and 1.2 Sportsdesk: news from the Benson and Hedges quarter-finals and the Isle of Man TT

    13.50:Sports Desk

    including news from the Benson and Hedges quarter-finals, the French Tennis Championships and the Isle of Man TT

    14.02:Ed Stewart

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m onlu (also 202m Scottand)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with news from the Benson and Hedges quarter-finals, the French Tennis Championships and the Isle of Man TT

    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)

    16.45:Sports Desk

    including news from the Benson and Hedges quarter-finals, the French Tennis Championships and the Isle of Man TT

    16.50:Sam Costa

    including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores,

    19.02:The News Huddlines

    An amiable shriek at the news starring Roy Hudd With JANET BROWN and CHRIS EMMETT
    Music by THE NIC ROWLEY TRIO Script by CHRIS MILLER
    DAVID RENWICK. PETER SPENCE and others
    Producer JOHN LLOYDContributors

    Unknown: Roy Hudd
    Unknown: Janet Brown
    Unknown: Chris Emmett
    Script By: Chris Miller
    Script By: David Renwick.
    Script By: Peter Spence
    Producer: John Lloyd


    19.30:Sports Desk

    including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

    19.32:The Story Behind the Song

    A series of programmes In which Steve Race investigates the stories behind those melodies that linger on. Research by BILL SULLIVAN and DANNY GREENSTONE
    Producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

    Unknown: Steve Race
    Unknown: Bill Sullivan
    Unknown: Danny Greenstone
    Producer: Danny Greenstone


    20.02:Two in Mind

    Music introduced by Natalie Anglesey and Mike Riddoch and featuring the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

    Introduced By: Natalie Anglesey
    Introduced By: Mike Riddoch
    Conductor: Neil Richardson
    Producer: John Wilcox


    20.30:Sing Something Simple

    The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    21.02:Command Performance

    Introduced by Semprint
    Your record request programme of popular classics Producer DENYS JONES
    Record requests, on postcards please, to: Command Performance, BBC, London W1A 4WW

    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.06:Words and Music

    Brian Matthew presents some of the songs of Henry Mancini featuring
    LOIS LANE , NICK CURTIS
    THE RICHARD HOLMES SOUND and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Unknown: Henry Mancini
    Unknown: Lois Lane
    Unknown: Nick Curtis
    Unknown: The Richard Holmes
    Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
    Producer: John Bussell


    23.02:Jean Challis

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #4737
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,616

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JUNE 10TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including this week's new Top 30 LP discs, and at 12.30 Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.02:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF

    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #4738
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,616

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JUNE 10TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Simon Bates

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW
    Including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk

    11.30:Ray Moore


    13.50:Sports Desk

    with the draw for the Benson and Hedges Cup semi-finals

    14.02:Ed Stewart

    as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: news from the French Tennis Championships

    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) Produced and directed by PIERS PIOWRIGHT . and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week:Contributors

    Directed By: Piers Piowright
    Unknown: David Johnston
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Glynn Sweet
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
    Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
    Barbara Bartley: Patricia Gallimore
    Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
    Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
    Max Ritterman: Wolf Kahler
    Lydia Bailey: Lynette McMorrough
    Dr Laidlaw: Douglas Storm
    Mr Watling: Alan Thompson
    Youth: Peter Craze
    Matron: Anne Jameson


    16.45:Sports Desk

    with news from the French Tennis Championships

    16.50:Sam Costa

    including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:Two by Two

    the elephant and the kangaroo.
    A not-too-serious game in which captive humans answer questions about the animal kingdom and compete for the Great Currant Bun.
    This week: Irene Thomas Tony Soper and Valerie Singleton
    Gamekeeper JOHN DUNK Questions set by MADEAU STEWART
    Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

    Unknown: Irene Thomas
    Unknown: Tony Soper
    Unknown: Valerie Singleton
    Unknown: Gamekeeper John
    Unknown: Madeau Stewart
    Producer: Phyllis Robinson


    19.30:Sports Desk


    19.33:David Allan's Country Club

    A weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country music, with guest Pete Sayers and featuring
    THREE CARD TRECK
    HIGH ON THE HOG
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: Pete Sayers


    21.02:Wally Whyton

    invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests:
    GERRY LOCKRAN. STU STEVENS News and features from
    JIM LLOYD. Bass and asides by BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

    Unknown: Gerry Lockran.
    Bass: Jim Lloyd.
    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Folkweave

    Stan Ambrose introduces recordings made at the Herga Folk Club, Wealdstone, and the York Folk Centre, plus
    THE MCCALMANS in concert at Heaton Moor Rugby Club. News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILDEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

    Introduces: Stan Ambrose


    23.02:Don Durbridge

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #4739
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,616

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 11TH 1976


    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Including at 12.30
    Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

    Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner


    14.02:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF

    16.30:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
    Producer DAVE PRICE

    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with Richard Skinner

    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #4740
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,616

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 11TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    ProducerJOHN MELOY Including at
    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: John Meloy


    7.02:Simon Bates

    Producer GEOFF MULLIN including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Geoff Mullin


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers ANGELA BOND
    ANN COLVIN. PETER CHISWELL including at 10.30
    Waggoners' WalkContributors

    Producers: Angela Bond
    Unknown: Ann Colvin.


    11.30:Ray Moore

    including at
    1.2 Sports Desk: a report from the Isle of Man TT

    13.50:Sports Desk


    14.02:Ed Stewart

    as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)

    16.45:Sports Desk

    with news from the French Tennis Championships and the Isle of Man TT

    16.50:Sam Costa

    including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:Funny You Should Ask

    Peter Jones presents the quiz about comedy with a panel of comedy experts Today's panellists: Stanley Unwin. Pat Coombs and Lance Percival
    Questions compiled by MICHAEl. POINTON
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERSContributors

    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Stanley Unwin.
    Unknown: Pat Coombs
    Unknown: Michael. Pointon
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    19.30:Sports Desk


    19.33:Play It Again

    Len Jackson introduces the sounds of yesteryear with Barbara Jay , Freddy Williams an Margaret Savage and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Introduces: Len Jackson
    Unknown: Barbara Jay
    Unknown: Freddy Williams
    Unknown: Margaret Savage
    Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
    Producer: Steve Allen


    20.02:Frank Chacksfield

    conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Presented By: Jean Challis
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    Direct from the Hippodrome, Golders Green
    Marcus Dods conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
    T E BAND OF HM ROYAL MARINES
    Commander-in-Chief, Fleet
    Conductor CAPTAIN c. TAYLOR, Director of Music
    Friday Night's Star Singers:
    MARION STUDHOLME , NEILSON TAYLOR THE NOTTINGHAM BARBERS with MARTIN GOLDSTEIN (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL (Before an invited audience)Contributors

    Unknown: Marcus Dods
    Singers: Marion Studholme
    Singers: Neilson Taylor
    Piano: Martin Goldstein
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    22.02:Sports Desk

    with news of the Kraft Games at Crystal Palace

    22.06:Time for Old Time

    in the Radio 2 Ballroom with SIDNEY BOWMAN AND
    HIS ORCHESTRA
    Announcer and vocalist BENNY I.EE. MC and Dance Hostess IRENE NORRIS
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Sidney Bowman
    Unknown: Benny I.Ee.
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    23.02:Len Jackson

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •