Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 14TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Noel Edmonds

    from the ywca, Central Club. Edinburgh
    Producer BEN LYONSContributors

    Producer: Ben Lyons


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Stereo
    Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 14TH 1972

      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Pete Brady

      with The Early Show including at 6.15
      Pause for Thought

      7.03:Terry Wogan

      including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
      Pause for Thought

      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)
      Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER including at 10.30
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Mini afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

      Unknown: Colin Chandler


      12.02:Tony Brandon

      Producer STEVE ALLEN Including at 12.30
      Stereo
      Dick Barton -
      Special Agent Episode 7 of the famous daily thriller serial with NOEL JOHNSON , JOHN MANN and ALEX MCCRINDLEContributors

      Producer: Steve Allen
      Unknown: Dick Barton
      Unknown: Noel Johnson
      Unknown: John Mann
      Unknown: Alex McCrindle


      14.02:Woman's Hour

      Introduced by Sue
      MacGregor Love. Law and Marriage 2: EDWARD WILLIAMS on children Reading Your Letters
      Graves's Situations: concerning the bureaucrats in DIANA GRAVES 'S life
      Medicine Today and Tomorrow: DR ERIC JAMESON looks at new ideas and techniques JILL BALCON reads The Du Mauriers by DAPHNE DU MAURIER (7)Contributors

      Unknown: MacGregor Love.
      Unknown: Edward Williams
      Unknown: Diana Graves
      Unknown: Dr Eric Jameson
      Unknown: Jill Balcon


      15.02:John Dunn

      Music, and today's Sporting Clue also including at 4.15
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wednesday, 10.30 am) and at
      4.30 Sports Desk

      17.02:Teddy Johnson

      including at 6.15
      Dick Barton -
      Special Agent Stereo
      Episode 7 of the famous daily thriller serialContributors

      Unknown: Dick Barton


      18.50:Sports Desk

      with the day's news, Including classified racing results

      19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

      Producer PAM coxContributors

      Producer: Pam Cox


      20.02:Pop Score

      A new game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music
      Popping the questions PETE MURRAY and hoping to score off each other
      Tony Blackburn and Lynsey De Paul v
      Terry Wogan and Roger Greenaway
      Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

      Unknown: Pete Murray
      Unknown: Terry Wogan
      Unknown: Roger Greenaway


      20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

      with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

      Producer: Keith Stewart


      20.30:Sport on 2

      1500m only and 202m in Scotland
      Action, news and comments. Henry Cooper talks to JOHN MOTSON and at
      9.15 Boxing:
      European Light Heavyweight
      Championship Chris Finnegan of Great Britain (The Champion) v
      Kudiger Schmidke of West Germany (The Challenger)
      Commentator SIMON SMITH
      Summaries by FRED VERLANDER
      From Harry Levene 's promotion at the Empire Pool, Wembley
      10.15* Sports Desk
      1500m only and 202m in ScotlandContributors

      Talks: Henry Cooper
      Unknown: John Motson
      Unknown: Chris Finnegan
      Unknown: Kudiger Schmidke
      Commentator: Simon Smith
      Unknown: Fred Verlander
      Unknown: Harry Levene


      21.15:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

      Including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a took at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPER (At 10.0 Radio 2 VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

      Producer: John Hooper


      22.17:Late Night Extra

      1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 Bob Holness with music and news. Military Band requests, featuring
      THE GORDON LANGFORD SEXTET With ROSEMARY SQUIRES THE BAND OF THE ROYAL
      MILITARY ACADEMY (SANDHURST) conducted by CAPTAIN DEREK TAYLOR Director of Music
      Producer IAN FENNERContributors

      Unknown: Bob Holness
      Unknown: Gordon Langford
      Unknown: Rosemary Squires
      Conducted By: Captain Derek Taylor
      Producer: Ian Fenner


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

      Introduced By: Tony Myatt


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 15TH 1972

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Tony Blackburn


        9.00:Jimmy Young


        11.00:Dave Lee Travis


        13.00:Johnnie Walker


        15.00:Alan Freeman


        17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

        from Bromsgrove College of Further Education, Worcs.Contributors

        Producer: Bob Upton


        19.00:as Radio 2


        22.15:Sounds of the 70s: Review

        Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for progressive pop With ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
        Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

        Unknown: Alan Black
        Producer: Malcolm Brown


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 15TH 1972

          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Pete Brady

          with The Early Show including at 6.15
          Pause for Thought

          7.03:Terry Wogan

          including at 8.27
          Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought

          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          including at 10.30
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

          12.02:Tony Brandon

          including at 12.30 pm
          Stereo
          Dick Barton -
          Special Agent Episode 8 of the famous daily thriller serial
          Wltll NOEL JOHNSON , JOHN MANN and ALEX MCCRINDLEContributors

          Unknown: Dick Barton
          Unknown: Wltll Noel Johnson
          Unknown: John Mann
          Unknown: Alex McCrindle


          14.02:Woman's Hour

          Introduced by Sue MacGregor
          Guest of the week: Annie Ross Mother of the Bride: BETTY BARNES looks forward to her daughter's wedding
          Of Future Concern: What Kind of Housing? Two architects, ERIC LYONS and CATHERINE MACINTOSH , discuss possible changes in the next two decades. In the chair VALERIE
          JENKINS
          City of Nightingales and Roses: PEGGY CAIRD paints a picture of Shiraz in Iran
          JILL BALCON reads The Du Mauriers by DAPHNE DU MAURIERContributors

          Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
          Unknown: Annie Ross
          Unknown: Betty Barnes
          Unknown: Eric Lyons
          Unknown: Catherine MacIntosh
          Unknown: Peggy Caird
          Unknown: Daphne du Maurier


          15.02:John Dunn

          Music and today's Sporting Clue also including at 4.15
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs. 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

          17.02:Teddy Johnson

          Including at 6.15
          Dick Barton -
          Special Agent Stereo
          Episode 8 of the famous serialContributors

          Unknown: Dick Barton


          18.50:Sports Desk


          19.03:Folk on 2

          Introduced by Jim Lloyd With DAVE AND TONI ARTHUR BULLY WEE
          Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

          Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
          Introduced By: With Dave


          19.45:Three in a Row

          Don Davis presents a general knowledge game in which contestants drawn from the studio audience compete for prizes Devised by DON DAVIS
          Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

          Unknown: Don Davis
          Unknown: Don Davis
          Producer: Christopher Serle


          20.15:Country Style:Nashville Special

          Pat Campbell introduces another programme recorded at the 1972 Country Music Convention in Nashville, Tennessee Producer BILL BEBBContributors

          Introduces: Pat Campbell


          20.15:Soccer: The World Cup

          1500m only and 202m in Scotland Wales v England
          Commentary during the second half by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES , with assessments by BRYON BUTLER
          From Ninian Park, Cardiff
          (At 9.15 1500m joins VHF and 247m)Contributors

          Unknown: Maurice Edelston
          Unknown: Peter Jones
          Unknown: Bryon Butler


          21.15:Sounds Golden

          A selection of music through 50 years ... from Elgar to
          Malcolm Arnold , from Eric Coates to Bernstein lain Sutherland conducts the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA in concert at King's Hall,
          Stoke-on-Trent, with guests
          Owen Brannigan , Gillian Knight and The Skillets
          Presented by John Snagge
          10.15 Sports Desk
          1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1Contributors

          Unknown: Malcolm Arnold
          Unknown: Eric Coates
          Unknown: Owen Brannigan
          Unknown: Gillian Knight
          Presented By: John Snagge


          22.17:Late Night Extra

          1500m only
          Simon Bates with music and news, film people, and your Soundtrack requests, featuring HARRY BENCE AND HIS MUSIC THE MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS Producer JOHN DYASContributors

          Unknown: Simon Bates
          Unknown: Harry Bence
          Singers: Michael John
          Producer: John Dyas


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

          Introduced By: Keith Skues


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 16TH 1972

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Tony Blackburn


            9.00:Jimmy Young


            11.00:Dave Lee Travis


            13.00:Johnnie Walker


            15.00:Alan Freeman


            17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

            from Olchfa School, Swansea Producer AIDAN DAY

            19.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

            Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop.
            Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

            Producer: Bernie Andrews


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 16TH 1972

              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:Pete Brady

              with The Early Show Including at 6.15
              Pause for Thought

              7.03:Terry Wogan

              including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
              Pause for Thought

              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, Broadcasting House, London W1A 4WW) including at 10.36
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Wednesday afternoon's broadcast)

              12.02:Tony Brandon

              including at 12.30
              Stereo
              Dick Barton -
              Special Agent Episode 9 of the famous daily thriller serial
              With NOEL JOHNSON , JOHN MANN and ALEX MCCRINDLEContributors

              Unknown: Dick Barton
              Unknown: Noel Johnson
              Unknown: John Mann
              Unknown: Alex McCrindle


              14.02:Woman's Hour

              Introduced by Sue MacGregor News Comment
              Cookery Club: JUNE JAY and MARY MEREDITH talk about fish With ANNE GREGG
              Reading Your Letters
              Arts Notebook: a monthly look at work in progress JILL BALCON reads The Du Mauriers by DAPHNE DU MAURIERContributors

              Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
              Unknown: Mary Meredith
              Unknown: Anne Gregg
              Unknown: Daphne du Maurier


              15.02:John Dunn

              Music and today's Sporting Clue including at 4.15
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
              Producers KAY PATRICK DAVID JOHNSTON and GERRY JONES and at 4 30 Sports DeskContributors

              Written By: Jill Hyem
              Written By: Alan Downer
              Producers: Kay Patrick
              Producers: David Johnston
              Producers: Gerry Jones
              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
              Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
              Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
              Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
              Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
              Rusty Vaughan: Nigel Anthony
              Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
              Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
              Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
              Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
              Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
              Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
              Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
              Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
              Mrs Watling: Barbara Lott
              Mr Watling: Alan Thompson
              Corbett R Smedley: Jeffrey Segal
              Mrs Morley: Helen Cotterill


              17.02:Teddy Johnson

              including at 6.15
              Dick Barton -
              Special Agent Stereo
              Episode 9 of the famous daily thriller serialContributors

              Unknown: Dick Barton


              18.50:Sports Desk

              with the day's news, Including classified racing results

              19.03:After Seven: Brian Matthew

              Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

              Producer: Angela Bond


              20.02:Sounds Familiar

              The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with Diane Hart
              Malcolm Lockyer Billy Milton and Ted Ray
              Chairman JACK WATSON
              Devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD
              Producer JOHN DYAS
              (Diane Hart is now appearing in ' Move Over Mrs Markham ' at the Vaudeville Theatre, London)Contributors

              Unknown: Diane Hart
              Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
              Unknown: Billy Milton
              Unknown: Ted Ray
              Unknown: Chairman Jack Watson
              Unknown: Denis Gifford
              Producer: John Dyas
              Producer: Diane Hart
              Unknown: Mrs Markham


              20.30:Lois Lane andAllan Randallwith Brian Fahey

              and the NEW SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader iAN TYRE bring you music in their own distinctive style
              Introduced by GERRY DAVIS Producer ANDY PARKContributors

              Introduced By: Gerry Davis


              21.15:The Golden Age of British Dance Bands

              As the BBC celebrates 50 years of broadcasting, ALAN DELL recalls some of the personalities of the era who found fame when they brought their bands to the microphone
              7: Carroll Gibbons
              Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

              Unknown: Carroll Gibbons
              Producer: John Knight


              22.02:Late Night Extra

              1500m only. VHF joins Radio I
              Peter Latham with music and news, plus Latham's London, featuring
              SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ
              THE PHIL PHILLIPS QUARTET Producer MARTIN FISHER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

              Unknown: Peter Latham
              Unknown: Chico Arnez
              Producer: Martin Fisher


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

              Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 17TH 1972


                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                9.00:Jimmy Young


                11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                13.00:Johnnie Walker


                15.00:Alan Freeman


                17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                Producer: John Walters


                19.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

                Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with the voice of Pete Drummond Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                Unknown: Pete Drummond
                Producer: John F. Muir


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 17TH 1972

                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:Pete Brady

                  with The Early ShoW Including at 6.15
                  Pause for Thought

                  7.03:Terry Wogan

                  Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                  Pause for Thought

                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  Including at 10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk NW

                  12.02:Tony Brandon

                  Including at 12.30 (Stereo)
                  Dick Barton - Special Agent
                  Last episode of the famous daily thriller serial with Noel Johnson , John Mann and Alex McCrindle in their original parts of Dick, Snowey and Jock
                  Scripts by EDWARD J. MASON
                  Arranged for stereo In ten episodes and produced by RAYMOND RAIKES
                  Cast in order of speaking:
                  Other parts GEOFFREY COLLINS
                  (Noel Johnson is in 'Crown Matrimonial' at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket; Geoffrey Collins in 'Gone With the Wind' at the Drury Lane Theatre, London)Contributors

                  Unknown: Dick Barton
                  Unknown: Noel Johnson
                  Unknown: John Mann
                  Unknown: Alex McCrindle
                  Unknown: Edward J. Mason
                  Produced By: Raymond Raikes
                  Unknown: Geoffrey Collins
                  Unknown: Noel Johnson
                  Unknown: Geoffrey Collins
                  Announcer: Geoffrey Collins
                  Dick Barton: Noel Johnson
                  Snnwey White: John Mann
                  The Professor: Heron Carvic
                  Jimmie Low: Derek Birch
                  Colonel Gardiner: William Fox
                  Jean Hunter: Margaret Robertson
                  Sir Archie Wrangle: Richard Hurndall
                  1st Policeman: William Eedle
                  2nd Policeman: Ronald Herdman
                  Andrews: Nigel Graham
                  Taxi-driver (Sid): Haydn Jones
                  Wilhelm Kramer: Francis de Wolff
                  James Thirgood: Denis McCarthy
                  Hans: Arthur Bush
                  Inspector: Derek Birch
                  Blom: Michael Kilgarriff
                  Jock Anderson: Alex McCrindle
                  Jenks, a Pilot: Michael Kilgarriff


                  14.02:Woman's Hour

                  from Glasgow
                  Introduced by Mary Marquis
                  Country Cottage: rent or buy, if you are lucky
                  Counterdrift: a wooing of the English
                  Leukaemia: recent work at a children's hospital JILL BALCON reads The Du Mauriers by DAPHNE DU MAURIER (10)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Mary Marquis
                  Unknown: Jill Balcon


                  15.02:John Dunn

                  Music, and this week's Sporting Clues
                  Including at 4.15
                  Waggoners' Walk NW tRepeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

                  17.02:Teddy Johnson

                  Including at 6.15
                  Dick Barton - Special Agent (Stereo )
                  Episode 10 of the famous daily thriller serialContributors

                  Presenter: Teddy Johnson


                  18.50:Sports Desk

                  with the day's news, Including classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

                  19.03:Hubert Gregg says

                  Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                  Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSON
                  (Hubert Gregg is in ' The Secretary Bird ' at The Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham)Contributors

                  Unknown: Jean Stroud
                  Producer: Sheila Anderson
                  Producer: Hubert Gregg


                  19.30:The Great Shows

                  Educating Archie with Peter Brough and Archie AndrewsContributors

                  Unknown: Peter Brough
                  Unknown: Archie Andrews


                  20.02:The 1,000th Friday Night is Music Night

                  From the Royal Festival Hall, London
                  Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                  THE BAND OF HM ROYAL MARINES, NAVAL HOME COMMAND conducted by CAPTAIN JAMES MASON Director of Music
                  Friday Night's Star Singers CHERRY
                  LIND MARYETTA MIDGLIT JOHN BOULTER LESLIE FYSON
                  JOHN LAWRENSON
                  THE FRIDAY KNIGHTS directed by JOHN MCCARTHY With WILLIAM DAVIES
                  Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN Part 1
                  8.40 The Friday Night Family A look behind the scenes with Jimmy Kingsbury
                  9.0 The 1,000th Friday Night Is Music Night Part 2
                  Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury (Presented by the BBC in association with the GLC)Contributors

                  Leader: Arthur Leavins
                  Conducted By: Captain James Mason
                  Unknown: Lind Maryetta Midglit
                  Unknown: John Boulter
                  Unknown: Leslie Fyson
                  Unknown: John Lawrenson
                  Directed By: John McCarthy
                  Unknown: William Davies
                  Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                  Producer: Robert Bowman
                  Unknown: Jimmy Kingsbury
                  Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury


                  22.02:Late Night Extra

                  1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 David Hamilton with music and news, Town Talk, Weekend Events, featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE DENNY DANIELS TRIO Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                  Unknown: David Hamilton
                  Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                  Unknown: Denny Daniels
                  Producer: Ian Fenner


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

                  Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 18TH 1972

                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    8.06:* Ed Stewart

                    with Junior Choice
                    Producer DON GEORGE
                    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                    Producer: Don George


                    9.55:Stuart Henry

                    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                    Producer: Tim Blackmore


                    12.00:The Rosko Show

                    Producer AIDAN DAY

                    14.00:Steve Jones

                    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                    Producer: Pete Ritzema


                    16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                    Producer: Stuart Grundy


                    17.00:David Simmons

                    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart


                    18.30:In Concert

                    FRAMPTON'S CAMEL
                    LABI SlFFRE
                    Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                    Introduced By: Bob Harris
                    Producer: Jeff Griffin


                    19.30:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 18TH 1972

                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:* Bruce Wyndham

                      with The Early Show
                      Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                      Producer: Beverley Phillips


                      8.03:Racing Bulletin


                      8.06:' as Radio 1


                      9.55:For Younger Listeners

                      Speak for Yourself with KEN BLAKESONContributors

                      Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                      10.02:Joe Henderson

                      introduces
                      THE SINGALONGS
                      THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
                      THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON and special guests MARION WILLIAMS
                      RAY DAVIES AND
                      THE BUTTON DOWN BRASS Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                      Unknown: Michael John
                      Conducted By: Neil Richardson
                      Unknown: Marion Williams
                      Unknown: Ray Davies


                      12.02:Up Country

                      David Allan presents
                      PETE SAYERS and ALAN SMITH
                      PATSY POWELL and THE PLAYBOYS
                      THE SOUTHERN RAMBLERS Producer DENIS O'RCEEFFE
                      (Recorded live from the Nashville Room, West Kensington;Contributors

                      Unknown: David Allan
                      Unknown: Pete Sayers
                      Unknown: Alan Smith
                      Unknown: Patsy Powell
                      Producer: Denis O'Rceeffe


                      13.02:The Chacksfield Hour

                      Frank Chacksfield introduces and conducts
                      THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
                      Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

                      14.02:Sport on 2

                      Introduced by Peter Jones Producer GEOFF DOBSON
                      2.2 Line-Up, Racing
                      2.15 Sports Forum
                      2.30 Racing from Ascot
                      2.48 Sports Forum
                      3.0 Tennis: Dewar Cup
                      3.15 Rugby Union
                      3.45 Association Football
                      4.42 First Results
                      4.48 Tennis Report
                      4.50 Rugby Round-Up
                      5.0 Sports Report
                      2.2; 2.30; 5.50
                      Racing from Ascot
                      Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.5 Black and White Handicap: the 2.35 Black and White Whisky Gold Cup; at
                      5.50* Racing Results
                      2.15; 2.40
                      Sports Forum
                      Producer RICHARD MADDOCK
                      Topics in the news discussed by PETER WILSON , DENIS HOWELL MP, and M. J. K. SMITH Chairman PETER WEST
                      Recorded at the Spendlove Secondary School, Charlbury, Oxon
                      3.0; 4.48
                      Lawn Tennis
                      The Dewar Cup
                      Commentary by MAX ROBERTSON on the Ladies Singles Final in the last of a series of five tournaments
                      Comments and summaries from DAN MASKELL
                      From the Royal Albert Hall , London
                      3.15
                      Rugby Union
                      Ulster v
                      The All Blacks
                      Commentary on part of this afternoon's match by BOB IRVINE and PETER WEST
                      From Ravenhill, Belfast
                      3.45
                      Association Football
                      Half-time scores and reports with commentary on the second half of a top match by BRYON BUTLER and MAURICE EDELSTON
                      4.50
                      Rugby Round-Up
                      Reports and results, including the All Blacks tour, the County Championship, and top Club matches
                      Presented by IAN ROBERTSON
                      5.0
                      Sports Report
                      Producer BOB BURROWS
                      News, comments and personalities from the world of sport; featuring the day s top football matches; with classified results at 5.0, the latecomers' reading at 5.45*, followed by the day's Racing ResultsContributors

                      Introduced By: Peter Jones
                      Producer: Geoff Dobson
                      Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                      Producer: Richard Maddock
                      Unknown: Peter Wilson
                      Unknown: Denis Howell
                      Unknown: M. J. K. Smith
                      Commentary By: Max Robertson
                      Unknown: Dan Maskell
                      Unknown: Albert Hall
                      Unknown: Bob Irvine
                      Unknown: Peter West
                      Unknown: Bryon Butler
                      Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                      Presented By: Ian Robertson
                      Producer: Bob Burrows


                      18.03:Brass and Strings and Other Things

                      BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conductor KENNETH ALWYN
                      THE BAND OF THE ROYAL ENGINEERS (ALDERSHOT) conductor CAPTAIN STANLEY PATCH Director of Music
                      Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury ALLAN GILESContributors

                      Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                      Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
                      Conductor: Captain Stanley
                      Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                      Introduced By: Allan Giles


                      19.00:The Organist Entertains

                      DON KNIGHTS (Granada, Harrow) NOEL BRIGGS (Granada, Kings-ton-upon-Thames) FELTON RAPLEY
                      (Guildhall, Portsmouth)
                      Brian RODWELL (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                      Unknown: Noel Briggs
                      Unknown: Brian Rodwell
                      Produced By: Robin Richmond


                      19.32:European Pop Jury

                      Presented in London by David Cell
                      A monthly programme in which
                      1.600 young people in nine European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today
                      Taking part this month are:
                      Germany (WDR), Norway (NRK) Ireland (RTE), Belgium 'BRT)
                      Sweden (SR). Netherlands (NOS) France (ORTF)
                      Switzerland issr")
                      United Kingdom (BBC) Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                      Producer: Keith Stewart


                      20.30:Star Sound

                      A musical look at the world of films; your requests, and soundtrack from the new releases
                      Also featuring this week's composer Maurice Jarre
                      Introduced by Sean Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                      Unknown: Maurice Jarre
                      Introduced By: Sean Kelly
                      Producer: John Cassels


                      21.15:Fame and Price in Concert

                      Georgie Fame and Alan Price. in association with the BBC
                      Midland 50th anniversary celebrations
                      From the courtyard of Sudeley Castle, Winchcombe, Gloucestershire
                      Producer GEOFFREY OWENContributors

                      Unknown: Alan Price.
                      Producer: Geoffrey Owen


                      22.02:Dancing to Midnight

                      Ray Moore presents
                      At the Jazz Band Ball
                      ACKER BILK'S PARAMOUNT JAZZBAND CLINTON FORD and THE SID PHILLIPS BAND
                      FREDDIE RANDALL , DAVE SHEPHERD ALL STARS With JEANNIE LAMB
                      RON WEATHERBURN
                      Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                      Unknown: Ray Moore
                      Unknown: Jazzband Clinton Ford
                      Unknown: Freddie Randall
                      Unknown: Dave Shepherd
                      Unknown: Jeannie Lamb
                      Producer: Beverley Phillips


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Jazz Club

                      Humphrey Lyttelton introduces FLYING JAZZ MACHINE/JOHN PICARD JOHN HORLER QUARTET with TOMMY WHITTLE
                      From The Hopbine, North Wembley
                      Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                      Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
                      Unknown: Picard John Horler
                      Unknown: Tommy Whittle


                      1.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                      Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                      Producer: Keith Stewart


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 19TH 1972

                        6.55:as Radio 2


                        8.03:Barry Alldis

                        Producer Barbara PAGE Part 2

                        9.02:Ed Stewart

                        with Junior ChoiceContributors

                        Producer: Don George


                        10.00:Noel Edmonds

                        Contributors

                        Producer: Tim Blackmore


                        12.00:as Radio 2


                        14.00:Jimmy Savile

                        2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                        3.0 Speak-Easy
                        Research PAT HONEY
                        Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                        Producer: Ted Beston
                        Producers: Tim Blackmore
                        Producers: Roy Trevivian


                        16.00:Solid Gold Sixty: Tom Browne

                        presents the 60 top records of today
                        Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

                        Producer: Johnny Beerling


                        19.00:Sounds on Sunday

                        Contemporary Folk with THE JSD BAND
                        Producer FRANCES une

                        19.30:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 19TH 1972

                          6.55:First Day of the Week

                          JUDY COLLINS: Turn, Turn, Turn

                          7.03:Barry Alldis

                          Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Rl)

                          8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                          Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home.
                          (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC. Plymouth)
                          Producer BILL LAIRDContributors

                          Unknown: Dudley Savage
                          Producer: Bill Laird


                          8.32:Music for Sunday with Dora Bryan

                          including music hy
                          PAl'L MICKKI.SON ORCHESTRA
                          THE
                          SPURRLOWS RALPH CARMICHAEL SINGERS
                          THE IMPERIALS
                          SYDNEY MCEWAN with THE CORK CHILDREN'S CHOIR
                          EVIE, JIM REEVES THE LANG SISTERS JOY WEBB and THE CROVDON JUNIOR SINGERS DICK ANTHONY SINGING MEN
                          MOIRA ANDERSON
                          Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL DAVIESContributors

                          Singers: Spurrlows Ralph Carmichael
                          Unknown: Jim Reeves
                          Singers: Dick Anthony
                          Unknown: Moira Anderson
                          Produced By: Jack Hywel Davies


                          9.02:* as Radio 1


                          10.02:Sam Costa

                          introduces Melodies for You with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR I.EAVIMS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE ALAN CIVIL HORN QUARTET Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                          Leader: Arthur I.Eavims
                          Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                          Producer: Robert Bowman


                          11.30:People's Service

                          conducted in the studio by THE REV CANON ERIC JAMES
                          Theme: Something of a Mystery

                          12.02:Family Favourites

                          with ROD MCNEIL. ABC Sydney BOB PIERSON. BFBS Cologne JOHNNY HERBERT
                          Radio Hong Kong
                          BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto Producer JACK DABBS
                          < Requests, on postcards please, to ' World Wide Family Favourites,' BBC. London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                          Unknown: Rod McNeil.
                          Unknown: Bob Pierson.
                          Unknown: Johnny Herbert
                          Unknown: Bill Paul
                          Producer: Jack Dabbs


                          14.02:Does the Team Think?

                          A radio happening with Jimmy Edwards. Ted Ray
                          Arthur Askey , Cyril Fletcher In the chair MCDONALD HOBLEY
                          Special guest Barbara Windsor From an idea by Jimmy EDWARDS Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
                          (Repeated: Monday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

                          Unknown: Jimmy Edwards.
                          Unknown: Ted Ray
                          Unknown: Arthur Askey
                          Unknown: Cyril Fletcher
                          Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
                          Producer: Edward Taylor


                          14.30:The Great Shows

                          1938-1963
                          Ted Ray marks the golden anniversary of the BBC by introducing some of the top comedy shows from the vintage years of radio.
                          This week: The Goon Show with Peter Sellers, Harry Secombe, Spike Milligan
                          The Ray Ellington Quartet
                          Max Geldray
                          (Repeated: Friday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

                          Presenter: Ted Ray
                          Guest: Max Geldray
                          Conductor: Wally Stott
                          Script: Spike Milligan
                          Producer: Peter Eton
                          Series compiled by: Charles Maxwell


                          15.02:Semprini Serenade

                          With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN gaillard conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                          Leader: Julien Gaillard
                          Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                          Producer: Frank Hooper


                          16.02:Charlie Chester

                          Producer
                          DENYS JONESContributors

                          Unknown: Denys Jones


                          18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne

                          as Radio 1

                          19.03:Sing Something Simple

                          THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                          Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                          Directed By: Cliff Adams
                          Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                          Producer: John Browell


                          19.30:Golden Years of Vienna

                          Willi Boskovsky conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
                          CATHERINE WILSON (soprano) in a programme of marches. polkas and waltzes by Johann Strauss , and operetta arias by Lehar, Heuberger and Millocker Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTT
                          <Part of a concert from the Fairfield Halls. Croydon, presented in association with the London Borough of Croydon)Contributors

                          Unknown: Willi Boskovsky
                          Soprano: Catherine Wilson
                          Unknown: Johann Strauss
                          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                          Producer: Anthony Philpott


                          20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                          For the BBC's iOth anniversary, with the BBC CHORAL
                          SOCIETY conducted by JOHN POOLE Organist BARRY ROSE
                          Introduced by JOHN SNAGGE Prayer and Blessing by THE REV W. D. KENNEDY-BELL
                          The spacious firmament (Siriusi: King of glory (from ' Spiritual Songs ' by H. Wal ford Daviesi: 0 little town of Bethlehem (Christmas Carol); Away with gloom ( Exultate Deoi: Magnificat in E major (Herbert Murrill ): Sweet day, so cool (Pen Selwood): Love unto thine own (Langham): Glorious things of thee are spoken 'Abbot's Leigh); 0 king enthroned (Temple)Contributors

                          Conducted By: John Poole
                          Introduced By: John Snagge
                          Unknown: W. D. Kennedy-Bell
                          Songs By: H. Wal
                          Unknown: Herbert Murrill


                          21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                          Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                          Unknown: Alan Keith
                          Producer: Peter Chiswell


                          22.02:Music to Midnight

                          Alan Dell presents
                          SCOTT PETERS. BRIAN LEMON TRIO
                          STELLA AND BAMBOS
                          With THE LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by GEORGE FRENCH Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                          Unknown: Scott Peters.
                          Conducted By: George French
                          Producer: Royston Herbert


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Robin Boyle This week's guests include EDISON LIGHTHOl'SE
                          DAVID and MARIANNE DALMOUR
                          NEW WORLD. HARRY STONEHAM TRIO and LEE GIBSON
                          bossa KARAN and VALERIE MASTERS
                          THE KENTUCKIANS
                          TOMMY WHITTLE QUARTET and BARBARA JAY
                          FIVEPENNY PIECE
                          ROSEMARY SQUIRES With the BBC RADIO SHOWBAND conductor KEN MOULE
                          BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producers HARRY WALTERS and GEOFFREY UULLINContributors

                          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                          Introduced By: Marianne Dalmour
                          Introduced By: Lee Gibson
                          Unknown: Bossa Karan
                          Unknown: Valerie Masters
                          Unknown: Tommy Whittle
                          Unknown: Barbara Jay
                          Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                          Conductor: Ken Moule
                          Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                          Producers: Harry Walters
                          Producers: Geoffrey Uullin


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY NOVEMBER 20TH 1972

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Tony Blackburn


                            9.00:Jimmy Young


                            11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                            13.00:Johnnie Walker


                            15.00:Alan Freeman


                            17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

                            from the Georgian Club, Pontypridd. Glamorgan Producer AIDAN DAY

                            19.00:as Radio 2

                            Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

                            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                            Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for progressive pop, with YES, SANDY DENNY
                            MEDICINE HEAD. GYPSY
                            Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                            Unknown: Sandy Denny
                            Producer: Jeff Griffin


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY NOVEMBER 20TH 1972

                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:* Pete Brady

                              with The Early Show including at 6.15
                              Pause for Thought

                              7.03:Terry Wogan

                              introduces Vikki Carr , this week's Radio 2 star, at 8.10; and tells you the programmes in which she can be heard. including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                              Pause for ThoughtContributors

                              Unknown: Vikki Carr


                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              including at 10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

                              12.02:Tony Brandon

                              Including at 1.15
                              Today's Story My Friend Felix read by Martin Jarvis written by DAVID MIDDLETON
                              1: Advance and be RecognisedContributors

                              Read By: Martin Jarvis
                              Written By: David Middleton


                              14.02:Woman's Hour

                              Introduced by Sue MacGregor
                              First Day Covers: JOCELYN HAY looks at the philatelic side of the Post Office
                              Silver Wedding: JUDITH CHALM ERS talks to women who share hm The Queen's Anniversary and have a special link with her A Good Question - 2: Where have all the buses gone? - asks the Oxford Consumers' Group With MIKE HARTLEY-BREWER JILL BALCON reads The Du Mauriers by DAPHNE DU MAURIER (11)Contributors

                              Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                              Unknown: Jocelyn Hay
                              Unknown: Judith Chalm
                              Unknown: Mike Hartley-Brewer
                              Unknown: Jill Balcon
                              Unknown: Daphne du Maurier


                              15.02:John Dunn

                              also including at 4.15
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday. 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

                              17.02:Teddy Johnson


                              18.50:Sports Desk


                              19.03:Party Political Broadcast

                              on behalf of the Liberal Party

                              19.08:After Seven: Desmond Lynam

                              Producer ANGELA BOND

                              20.02:Does the Team Think?


                              20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

                              Guests Thelma Houston
                              Mike Redwav. The Skillets and Brian Brocklehurst Anthony Newley and Leslie Bricusse
                              New song composer VALERIE SAVAGE , With SAFFRON CITY
                              THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
                              Musical associate NICK INGMAN Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                              Unknown: Thelma Houston
                              Unknown: Mike Redwav.
                              Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                              Unknown: Anthony Newley
                              Unknown: Leslie Bricusse
                              Unknown: Valerie Savage
                              Unknown: Nick Ingman
                              Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                              21.30:Strike Up the Band

                              THE GUS (FOOTWEAR) BAND conductor STANLEY BODDINGTON Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                              Producer: Allan Giles


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 with Bob Holness , featuring
                              PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA THE NEW TEMPERANCE SEVEN Producer GEOFF DOBSON
                              Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                              Unknown: Bob Holness
                              Unknown: Peter Martin
                              Producer: Geoff Dobson
                              Producer: Tony Luke


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Sean KellyContributors

                              Introduced By: Sean Kelly


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 21ST 1972

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Tony Blackburn

                                Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                                Producer: Roger Pusey


                                9.00:Jimmy Young

                                Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                                Producer: Paul Williams


                                11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                                Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                                Producer: Ron Belchier


                                13.00:Johnnie Walker

                                Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                                Producer: Dave Tate


                                15.00:Alan Freeman

                                Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                                Producer: Tony Wilson


                                17.00:Radio 1 Club with Noel Edmonds

                                from The Village, Stretford, Manchester
                                Producer JOHN WILCOX
                                (Noel Edmonds 's Choice: p 5)Contributors

                                Producer: John Wilcox
                                Unknown: Noel Edmonds


                                19.00:as Radio 2

                                Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

                                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                                Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio I for progressive pop with Top Gear
                                Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                                Producer: John Walters


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X