Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JUNE 9TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior ChoiceContributors

    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    rosko plays the Top 40 all-time Rock 'n' Roll hits Producer DAVE PRICE

    14.02:The Beatles Story

    Also on VHF
    1: Birth of the Liverpool Sound Narrated by Brian Matthew Written and produced by JCHNNY BEERLINGContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Produced By: Jchnny Beerling


    15.00:Johnny Moran

    Also on VHF Producer
    CLIVE BURROWSContributors

    Unknown: Clive Burrows


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHFProducer JOHN r. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: John R. Muir


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    With AMON DUUL II , WILD TURKEY Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Amon Duul Ii
    Unknown: Wild Turkey
    Introduced By: Pete Drummond
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JUNE 9TH 1973

      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Bruce Wyndham

      with The Early Show Including at
      8.3 Racing Bulletin

      8.06:* as Radio 1


      9.55:For Younger Listeners

      Speak forYourself: KENBLAKESON

      10.02:Ray Moore

      introduces THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON ALIAS SMITH AND BONES PHIL TATE 'S HAPPT GANG and BRENDA SCOTT
      Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

      Conducted By: Neil Richardson
      Unknown: Phil Tate
      Unknown: Brenda Scott
      Producer: Barbara Page


      12.02:Up Country

      Dave Cash presents THE DOWN COUNTY BOYS
      PETE STANLEY and ROGER KNOWLES
      AL DOHERTY and THE FRONTIER EXPRESS With JEAN ST CLAIRE
      Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

      Unknown: Pete Stanley
      Unknown: Roger Knowles
      Unknown: Al Doherty
      Unknown: Jean St Claire
      Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


      13.02:Hello Cheeky


      13.30:Strike Up the Band

      THE CENTRAL BAND OF THE
      ROYAL AIR FORCE
      (by permission of the Air Defence Board of the Defence Council) conductor WING-COMMANDER
      R. E. C. DAVIES , Organising Director of Music Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

      Conductor: R. E. C. Davies
      Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
      Producer: Allan Giles


      14.02:Sport on 2

      1500m only
      Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer GEOFF DOBSON
      2.2 Line-Up and Sports News 2 Cricket Scoreboard
      2.1* Golf
      2.15 Racing
      2.35 Cycling: Tour of Britain
      2.45 Cricket
      3.0 Racing
      3.10 Golf; Cricket
      3.25 Racing
      3.45 Cricket; Golf
      3.55 Motor Racing
      4.10 Racing
      4.20 Golf
      4.25 Racing
      4.35 Cricket; Golf
      4.45 Racing
      4.55 Round-Up
      5.45 Cricket Scoreboard
      5.50 Racing Results
      2.5; 2.45; 3.15; 3.45; 4.35; 4.45;
      5.45
      Cricket
      County Championship: Essex v Sussex
      Reports by NORMAN CUDDEFORD from Ilford
      Worcestershire v Warwickshire Reports by PETER CRANMER Lancashire v Derbyshire Reports by DON MOSEY
      Middlesex v Glamorganshire Reports by NEIL DURDEN-SMITH with scores on other matches
      2.11; 3.10; 3.50; 4.20; 4.40; 4.55 Golf
      The Martini International Club Golf Tournament
      Reports on the final round from the Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh, Barnton, Edinburgh
      The Amateur Championship
      Reports on the final by MICHAEL WILLIAMS from Royal Porthcawl Golf Club, Glamorgan
      2.15; 3.0; 3.25; 4.10; 4.25; 4.45;
      5.50
      Racing: from Epsom
      Commentary by PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH on the
      2.2* Tote Roll-Up Handicap Stakes; the 3.5 195th Oaks Stakes; the 3.40 Mickleham Maiden Stakes; the 4.15 Abbot's Hill Handicap Stakes; and the 4.50 Walter Nightingall Stakes with Paddock Comment by MICHAEL PHILLIPS from Haydock Park Commentary by DEREK THOMP
      SON on the 2.3* Bass Charrington Apprentice Stakes; the 3.3* Bass Charrington Clubman's Stakes; and the 4.30 Ribble Selling Stakes at 5.50 Racing Results
      2.35
      Cycling
      Tour of Britain Milk Race
      The Last Stage
      JOHN BURNS reports direct from the finish at Middle Walk, Blackpool
      3.55
      Motor Racing
      Le Mans
      24-Hour Race
      Commentary on the start by ROBIN RICHARDS and ERIC TOBITT
      4.55
      Round-Up
      Reports, commentary and interviews on Motor Racing: progress report on Le Mans 24-Hour Race; Golf; Cricket and CyclingContributors

      Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
      Producer: Geoff Dobson
      Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
      Unknown: Peter Cranmer
      Unknown: Don Mosey
      Unknown: Neil Durden-Smith
      Unknown: Michael Williams
      Commentary By: Peter Bromley
      Commentary By: Michael Seth-Smith
      Unknown: Michael Phillips
      Commentary By: Derek Thomp
      Unknown: John Burns
      Unknown: Robin Richards
      Unknown: Eric Tobitt


      18.03:Star Sound

      1500m only
      Composer of the week Johnny Douglas introduces a selection of his music including The Railway Children, and Dulcima Peter Latham covers the new films, and features a selection of listeners' soundtrack requests
      Producer LYN FAIHURSTContributors

      Introduces: Johnny Douglas
      Introduces: Peter Latham
      Producer: Lyn Faihurst


      19.00:Songs That Made The Halls

      1500m only with Pat Whitmore Charles Young
      Charles Young Choir
      MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Presented and produced by CHARLES CHILTON
      7.31 Sports DeskContributors

      Unknown: Pat Whitmore
      Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
      Produced By: Charles Chilton


      19.33:International Festival of Light Music

      The second of five concerts incorporating the South Bank Pops Concerts direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London Gilbert and Sullivan For All
      VALERIE MASTERSON, JEAN TEMPERLEY, THOMAS ROUND, JOHN CARTIER, DONALD ADAMS, BOURNEMOUTH GILBERT AND SULLIVAN OPERATIC SOCIETY, CROYDON OPERATIC AND DRAMATIC ASSOCIATION, GEOIDS AMATEUR OPERATIC SOCIETY, GROSVENOR LIGHT OPERA COMPANY, JERSEY LADIES' CHOIR, SOUTHEND OPERATIC AND DRAMATIC SOCIETY
      BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
      Guest conductor Peter Murray
      Programme includes excerpts from The Gondoliers, The Yeomen of the Guard, Princess Ida, The Pirates of Penzance, HMS Pinafore, Trial by Jury, Ruddigore, Patience, The Mikado, Iolanthe and Utopia Ltd
      Producers NORMAN MEADMORE (for the 'Gilbert and Sullivan For All' company) and BARRY KNIGHT
      Associate producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL (for the BBC)
      (Presented by BBC Radio 2 In association with the GLC)
      (Stereo)Contributors

      Unknown: Valerie Masterson
      Unknown: Jean Temperley
      Unknown: Thomas Round
      Unknown: John Cartier
      Unknown: Donald Adams
      Leader: Arthur Leavins
      Conductor: Peter Murray
      Producers: Norman Meadmore
      Producers: Barry Knight
      Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


      20.30:Sounds Easy

      with your interval host Peter DonaldsonContributors

      Unknown: Peter Donaldson


      20.50:* Concert

      Part 2

      22.02:Evening Racing Results


      22.03:Dancing to Midnight

      Simon Bates presents Big Band Night
      With THE RADIO BIG BAND conducted by JACK NATHAN and MALCOLM LOCKYER With BOB BRITTON JANIE MARDEN
      BILL GELDARD TENTETTE
      TED TAYLOR FIVE
      Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

      Unknown: Simon Bates
      Conducted By: Jack Nathan
      Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
      Unknown: Bob Britton
      Unknown: Janie Marden
      Unknown: Bill Geldard Tentette
      Unknown: Ted Taylor
      Producer: Beverley Phillips


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Eugene Fraser Including at
      12.15* am and 1.15*
      Le Mans
      24-Hour Race
      Progress report by ROBIN RICHARDS and ERIC TOBITTContributors

      Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
      Unknown: Robin Richards
      Unknown: Eric Tobitt


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JUNE 10TH 1973


        6.35:as Radio 2


        8.03:Barry Alldis

        Part 2
        Producer BARBARA PAGE

        9.02:Ed Stewart

        with Junior Choice
        Producer DON GEORGEContributors

        Producer: Don George


        10.00:David Frost's Top 12

        Brian Matthew invites a leading personality to choose 12 top tracks to make up their favourite all-time album Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

        Unknown: Brian Matthew
        Producer: Paul Williams


        11.00:Dave Lee Travis

        Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

        Producer: Ron Belchier


        13.00:Kenny Everett

        Producer TEDDY WARRICKContributors

        Producer: Teddy Warrick


        14.00:Jimmy Savile

        2.0 Savile's Travels Produce: TED BESTON
        3.0 Speak-Easy
        Research PAT HONEY
        Producers TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

        Unknown: Ted Beston
        Producers: Ted Beston
        Producers: Roy Trevivian


        16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

        Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

        Producer: Dave Price


        19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

        Today's top sport, Including Soccer: Motor Racing; Motor Cycling: Racing from Chantilly: and Cricket: John Player League matches, with full close-of-play Scoreboard at 7.27 Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

        Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


        19.30:as Radio 2


        22.02:Sounds of Jazz

        Also on VHF
        10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club with CHRIS BARBER JAZZ BAND and ISIPINGO
        Producer LAWRIE MONK
        11.0 Peter Clayton
        Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

        Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
        Unknown: Chris Barber
        Producer: Lawrie Monk
        Unknown: Peter Clayton
        Producer: Keith Stewart


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JUNE 10TH 1973

          6.35:Le Mans 24-Hour Race

          With 91 hours' racing still to go, a summary of the night's events, with commentary by ROBIN RICHARDS and ERIC TOBITT , and interviews with drivers during their pit-stopsContributors

          Commentary By: Robin Richards
          Commentary By: Eric Tobitt


          6.55:First Day of the Week

          TONY JASPER talks about the Coming of the Holy SpiritContributors

          Talks: Tony Jasper


          7.00:News Summary; weather


          7.03:Barry Alldis

          Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Bl)

          8.03:Reginald Dixon

          Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

          Producer: Peter Pilbeam


          8.32:* With Heart and Voice

          with WYNFORD EVANS (tenor)
          Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
          LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
          CHORAL SOCIETY: COR BRO GELE
          Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON Introduced by Ifan Wyn Williams
          Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

          Tenor: Wynford Evans
          Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
          Accompanied By: William Bacon
          Introduced By: Ifan Wyn Williams
          Conducted By: James Williams


          9.02:* as Radio 1

          10.2
          Le Mans
          24-Hour Race Progress report by ROBIN RICHARDS and ERIC TOBITIContributors

          Unknown: Robin Richards
          Unknown: Eric Tobiti


          10.03:Sam Costa

          introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

          Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
          Producer: Robert Bowman


          11.30:People's Service

          Second of three services led by REV WILFRED GREEN from Cleveleys Park Methodist Church, Thornton Cleveleys, Blackpool
          Organist DOUGLAS KINGContributors

          Unknown: Rev Wilfred Green
          Organist: Douglas King


          12.02:Le Mans

          24-Hour Race Progress report by ROBIN RICHARDS and ERIC TOBITTContributors

          Unknown: Robin Richards
          Unknown: Eric Tobitt


          12.03:Family Favourites

          Introduced by Sandi Jones with Rod McNeil, ABC Sydney, Richard Astbury, BFBS Cologne, Walter Love, BBC Belfast, Bill Paul, CBC Toronto
          including from 12.30-1.30 A three-way link between London, Cologne and Belfast
          (Stereo)Contributors

          Presenter: Sandi Jones
          Unknown: Rod McNeil
          Unknown: Richard Astbury
          Unknown: Walter Love
          Unknown: Bill Paul
          Producer: Peter Chiswell


          14.02:Frankie Howerd

          also starring
          June Whitfield , Bob Todd
          GEOFFREY BEEVERS , JOHN SAMSON Written by DAVID MCKELLAR and DAVID NOBBS
          ProducerDAVID HATCH
          (Repeated: Monday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

          Unknown: June Whitfield
          Unknown: Bob Todd
          Unknown: Geoffrey Beevers
          Unknown: John Samson
          Written By: David McKellar
          Written By: David Nobbs
          Producer: David Hatch


          14.30:Bing

          10: The Business Bing
          Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and voices of: RICHARD ARLEN , SONNY BURKE KEN CARPENTER , GARY CROSBY LARRY CROSBY. LEO LYNN JACK MASS , JOHN MULLIN
          JOHN O'MELVENY , HERB POLESII SAM WEISS
          Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
          Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

          Unknown: Richard Arlen
          Unknown: Sonny Burke
          Unknown: Ken Carpenter
          Unknown: Gary Crosby
          Unknown: Larry Crosby.
          Unknown: Leo Lynn
          Unknown: Jack Mass
          Unknown: John Mullin
          Unknown: John O'Melveny
          Unknown: Herb Polesii
          Unknown: Sam Weiss
          Unknown: Charles Thompson
          Producer: Brian Willey


          15.30:Johnny Gregory

          Conducts THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
          Introduced by Bruce Wyndham Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

          Introduced By: Bruce Wyndham
          Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


          15.58:Le Mans 24-Hour Race

          Commentary on the finish by ROBIN RICHARDS and ERIC TOBITTContributors

          Unknown: Robin Richards
          Unknown: Eric Tobitt


          16.05:* International Soccer

          1500m only
          USSR v England
          Commentary from the Lenin Stadium. Moscow, by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES On the second half of today's match, with comments and assessment by BRYON BUTLERContributors

          Unknown: Maurice Edelston
          Unknown: Peter Jones
          Unknown: Bryon Butler


          16.45:Charlie Chester

          Producer
          DENYS JONES
          5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

          Unknown: Denys Jones


          18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


          19.03:Sing Something Simple

          THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
          Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

          Directed By: Cliff Adams
          Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
          Producer: John Browell


          19.30:Semprini Serenade

          With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

          Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
          Producer: Frank Hooper


          20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

          from Trinily United Reformed Church, Wimbledon
          With MERTON FESTIVAL CHORUS
          WIMBLEDON SALVATION ARMY BAND conductor PAUL JOHNSON
          WIMBLEDON GIRL SINGERS conductor MALCOLM PARKER
          BRIGHTWINTER
          Organist PAUL FARMER
          Introduced by LEONARD PEARCEY God's love to me is wonderful (Faith is the Victory): I will sing the wondrous story (Hyfrydol); 0 Lord when I'm low (Forrest and Dyer); Blessed assurance (Blessed Assurance): My heart's desire (Major Ray Bowes): 0 for a thousand tongues (Lyngham); With a voice of singing (Martin Shaw): Crown Him (Diademata)Contributors

          Conductor: Paul Johnson
          Conductor: Malcolm Parker
          Organist: Paul Farmer
          Introduced By: Leonard Pearcey


          21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

          Alan Keith with records Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

          Unknown: Alan Keith
          Producer: Lilian Duff


          22.02:Music to Midnight

          1500m only
          Alan Dell presents LAURA LEE, INDIA ADAMS, BILL MCGUFFIE QUINTET. HEDLEY KAY
          With THE LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by GEORGE FRENCH
          Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

          Unknown: Alan Dell
          Conducted By: George French
          Producer: Royston Herbert


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

          Introduced By: Robin Boyle


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JUNE 11TH 1973

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds

            Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

            Producer: Mike Hawkes


            9.00:Tony Blackburn

            Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

            Producer: Roger Pusey


            12.00:Johnnie Walker

            Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

            Producer: Ron Belchier


            14.00:David Hamilton

            Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

            Producer: Paul Williams


            17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

            from the Glen Ballroom , Llanelli. Carmarthenshire
            Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

            Unknown: Glen Ballroom
            Producer: Dave Price


            19.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

            Also on VHF
            Two hours of progressive pop Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

            Producer: Jeff Griffin


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JUNE 11TH 1973

              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:Tom Edwards

              with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD Including at
              6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

              Producer: Michael Ford


              7.02:Terry Wogan

              introduces
              Sammy Davis Jr. this week's Radio 2 star, at 8.10, and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard.
              Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

              Unknown: Sammy Davis Jr.
              Producer: Chris Morgan


              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              Producers HARRY WALTERS
              COLIN CHANDLER and PETER BELL Including at
              10.30
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon'sbroadcast)Contributors

              Producers: Harry Walters
              Unknown: Colin Chandler
              Unknown: Peter Bell


              12.02:Tony Brandon

              Producer BILL BEBB including at
              1.15
              Today's Story Holiday Encounters written and read by Harry Barton
              1: Motor Caravans are for Match-Making
              Producer BRIAN BARFIELD (from Belfast) and at
              1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket ScoreboardContributors

              Producer: Bill Bebb
              Read By: Harry Barton
              Producer: Brian Barfield


              14.02:Woman's Hour

              Introduced by Sue MacGregor Where are They Now?: PATRICIA ROC looks back on her film career and talks about her life today.
              Off on Their Own: JOHN RICHARDS visits a children's holiday centre.
              Eyes, the Windows of the Soul: reflected in prose and poetry chosen by PEGGY BRANFORD .
              Battered Babies: JUNE ROSE looks at a scheme to help babies and parents.
              The Distracted Preacher by THOMAS HARDY abridged by ANN REES JONES read by Alaric Cotter
              (first of three instalments)
              (Serial music: Symphony No 1 In D minor, by Charles Ives ) Deputy editor TERESA MCGONAGLE Editor WYN KNOWLESContributors

              Unknown: Patricia Roc
              Unknown: John Richards
              Unknown: Peggy Branford
              Unknown: June Rose
              Unknown: Thomas Hardy
              Abridged By: Ann Rees Jones
              Read By: Alaric Cotter
              Unknown: Charles Ives
              Editor: Teresa McGonagle
              Editor: Wyn Knowles


              15.02:John Dunn

              Producer RAY HARVET Music and today's Sporting Clue Including at
              3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores. At
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
              4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

              Producer: Ray Harvet


              17.02:Teddy Johnson

              Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
              5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scoresContributors

              Producer: John Bussell


              18.45:* Sports Desk


              19.02:After Seven: Desmond Lynam

              Producer ANGELA BOND including at
              7.30 Sports DeskContributors

              Producer: Angela Bond


              20.02:Frankie Howerd


              20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

              with studio guests
              LESLIE CROWTHER , ELAINE DELMAR
              THE LYNTONS, RAY CONNIFF
              THE MIKE ALLEN SINGERS
              THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
              Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

              Unknown: Leslie Crowther
              Unknown: Elaine Delmar
              Unknown: Ray Conniff
              Unknown: Bobby Richards
              Producer: David Rayvern Allen


              21.30:The Organist Entertains

              GEORGE WELLING
              (Granada. East Ham)
              PETER JEBSON
              (BBC Theatre Organ)
              REGINALD PORTER-BROWN (Odeon, Hammersmith)
              RHUDDIAN DAVIES (Electronic)
              Introduced and produced by Robin Richmond
              -10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

              Unknown: George Welling
              Unknown: Peter Jebson
              Unknown: Reginald Porter-Brown
              Unknown: Rhuddian Davies
              Produced By: Robin Richmond


              22.04:' Late Night Extra

              1500m (202m in Scotland) only Barry Cryer looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy With the AUGMENTED
              BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE IAN WRIGHT QUARTET and news as it happens Producer GEOFF DOBSON
              Executive producer TONY LUKE
              Including at
              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

              Unknown: Barry Cryer
              Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
              Conducted By: The Ian Wright
              Producer: Geoff Dobson
              Producer: Tony Luke


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced bv Simon Bates with JULIE DAWNContributors

              Unknown: Simon Bates
              Unknown: Julie Dawn


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JUNE 12TH 1973

                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                Including at
                12.0 This week's Top 20 discs

                14.00:David Hamilton


                17.00:Radio 1 Club with Nicky Horne

                from Worcester City Youth Centre, Worcs.Contributors

                Producer: Bob Hopton


                19.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                Also on VHF with Top Gear
                Producer JOHN WALTERContributors

                Producer: John Walter


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JUNE 12TH 1973


                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:Tom Edwards

                  with The Early Show including at
                  6.15 Pause for Thought

                  7.02:Terry Wogan

                  including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought

                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC. London W1A 4WW)
                  Including at
                  10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk NW

                  12.02:Tony Brandon

                  Including at
                  1.15
                  Today's Story Holiday Encounters written and read by HARRY BARTON
                  2: The GB-Plater and the French Filly and at
                  1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

                  Read By: Harry Barton


                  14.02:Woman's Hour

                  Introduced by Sue MacGregor From Crackle to Pop: HURRICANE smith describes his transition from sound engineer to star.
                  As I See It: JOYCE GRENFELL 'S view of astrology.
                  Reading your Letters.
                  A Tune with a Tale: recalled by ANNE JONES.
                  Knowing Your Place Below Stairs: the hierarchy of domestic service in yesterday's England.
                  ALARIC COTTER reads
                  The Distracted Preacher by THOMAS HARDY (2)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                  Unknown: Joyce Grenfell
                  Recalled By: Anne Jones.


                  15.02:John Dunn

                  Music and today's Sporting Clue Including at
                  3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wednesday. 10.30 am) and at
                  4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard

                  17.02:Teddy Johnson

                  Including at
                  5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                  18.45:* Sports Desk

                  A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                  19.02:After Seven: David Gell

                  Producer john BILLINGHAM including at
                  7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboard

                  20.02:Beat the Record

                  Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
                  Prizes for all who know their music
                  Devised by DON DAVIS
                  Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
                  If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record' BBC, Broadcasting House, London W1A 4WWContributors

                  Unknown: Don Davis
                  Unknown: Don Davis
                  Producer: Christopher Serle


                  20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

                  with The Best of Jazz on records
                  Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                  Producer: Keith Stewart


                  21.15:The Big Band Sound

                  Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                  Introduced By: Alan Dell
                  Producer: John Hooper


                  22.02:Evening Racing Results


                  22.03:* Late Night Extra

                  1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news. and Military Band requests, featuring
                  THE JOHNNY DOUGLAS ORCHESTRA
                  THE YOUNG IDEA
                  Producer IAN FENNER Including at
                  10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                  Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                  Unknown: Johnny Douglas
                  Producer: Ian Fenner


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

                  Introduced By: Ray Moore


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JUNE 13TH 1973


                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker


                    14.00:David Hamilton


                    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

                    from the College of Technology and Art. High Wycombe, Bucks Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                    Producer: Stuart Grundy


                    19.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:Sounds of the 70s

                    Also on VIIF
                    The Music of Bob Dylan
                    A personal assessment by TONY SCADITO
                    Narrator tommy VANCE
                    Producer TIM BLACKMORE
                    11.2 Review
                    With ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                    Unknown: Bob Dylan
                    Narrator: Tony Scadito
                    Producer: Tim Blackmore
                    Unknown: Alan Black
                    Producer: Bernie Andrews


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JUNE 13TH 1973

                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:Tom Edwards

                      with The Early Show Including at
                      6.15 Pause for Thought

                      7.02:Terry Wogan

                      including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought

                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      including at
                      Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                      12.02:Tony Brandon

                      including at
                      1.15
                      Today's Story Holiday Encounters written and read by HARRY BARTON
                      3: Big Biscuit and the Quickwitted Dr Gonflies and at
                      1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

                      Read By: Harry Barton


                      14.02:Woman's Hour

                      Introduced by Sue MacGregor Guest of the Week: Lord Gardiner
                      To the Rescue: saving aban. doned pets from the city streets. Eau potable: drinking water in France today.
                      What Are You Afraid Of?: a took at the sort of fears people have. and what can be done about them.
                      ALARIC COTTER reads
                      The Distracted Preacher by THOMAS HARDYContributors

                      Unknown: Alaric Cotter
                      Unknown: Thomas Hardy


                      15.02:John Dunn

                      including reports on Cricket: Benson and Hedges Cup Quarter-Finals
                      3.45 Sports Desk
                      4.15
                      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thursday, 10.30 am) and at
                      4.45 Sports Desk

                      17.02:Teddy Johnson

                      including reports on Cricket: Benson and Hedges Cup Quarter-Finals and at
                      5.45 Sports Desk

                      18.45:' Sports Desk


                      19.02:After Seven: Desmond Carrington

                      Producer FRANCES LINE including at
                      7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                      Producer: Frances Line


                      20.02:Treble Chance in Europe

                      The winning town of the 1973 knock-nut quiz series plays a team representing the Common Market, drawn from the College of Europe. Bruges Great Yarmouth:
                      TEO MOU LT. MADELINE JAN
                      GEORGE SKIPPER. KEITH CROSSWELL College of Europe:
                      WILLEM CLAUSSEN (Netherlands) JOSEF LEINEN (West Germany;
                      HENRIETTE BASTRUP-BIRK i Denmark)
                      YVES DOMZALSKI (France)
                      Question-master Alun Williams Questions set and production by MICHAEL TUKEHASTINUS
                      (From the Gothic Hall, Bruges)Contributors

                      Unknown: Teo Mou
                      Unknown: Lt. Madeline Jan
                      Unknown: George Skipper.
                      Unknown: Keith Crosswell
                      Unknown: Willem Claussen
                      Unknown: Josef Leinen
                      Unknown: Henriette Bastrup-Birk
                      Unknown: Yves Domzalski
                      Production By: Michael Tukehastinus


                      20.30:Folk on 2

                      Jim Lloyd introduces a special programme of recent, current and forthcoming Folk record releases
                      Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                      Introduces: Jim Lloyd


                      21.15:Country Style

                      Pat Campbell with THE COUNTRY COUSINS
                      Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                      Unknown: Pat Campbell
                      Producer: Colin Chandler


                      22.02:Evening Racing Results


                      22.03:* Late Night Extra

                      1500m '202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country; with the music of RONNIE AI.DRICH AND HIS
                      ORCHESTRA
                      CORNSH.K
                      Producer MARTIN FISHER Including at
                      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                      Unknown: Bob Holness
                      Producer: Martin Fisher


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

                      Introduced By: Barry Alldis


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        bbc radio 1 thursday june 14th 1973

                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Noel Edmonds


                        9.00:Tony Blackburn


                        12.00:Johnnie Walker


                        14.00:David Hamilton


                        17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

                        from the Stranraer Academy, Wigtownshire
                        Producer BEN LYONSContributors

                        Producer: Ben Lyons


                        19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                        Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                        Producer: Keith Stewart


                        20.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                        Also on VHF
                        Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                        Producer: Bernie Andrews


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JUNE 14TH 1973

                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:Tom Edwards

                          with The Early Show Including at
                          S.15 Pause for Thought

                          7.02:Terry Wogan

                          Including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought

                          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          i Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                          Waggoners' Walk NW

                          12.02:Tony Brandon

                          including at
                          1.15
                          Today's Story Holiday Encounters written and read by HARRY BARTON 4: Valencia and at
                          1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

                          Read By: Harry Barton


                          14.02:Woman's Hour

                          Introduced by Sue MacGregor News Comment.
                          No Two are the Same: the views of a couple who are childless by choice.
                          Reading your Letters.
                          Behind the Scenes - at the Town Hall-2: the work of a Housing Department.
                          Cooks' Question Time from Bristol: JUDITH CHALMERS in the chair, with ZENA SKINNER and MONICA MAWSON handling the questions at a meeting of the Women's Gas Federation.
                          My Father's House by KATHLEEN CONLON abridged by PAT MCLOUGRLIN read by Ann Morrish
                          (first of twelve instalments)
                          (Serial music: A Shropshire Lad. by George Butterworth )Contributors

                          Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                          Unknown: Judith Chalmers
                          Unknown: Zena Skinner
                          Unknown: Monica Mawson
                          Unknown: Kathleen Conlon
                          Abridged By: Pat McLougrlin
                          Read By: Ann Morrish
                          Unknown: George Butterworth


                          15.02:John Dunn

                          Music and today's Sporting Clue Including at
                          3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores. At
                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
                          4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard

                          17.02:Teddy Johnson

                          including at
                          5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores
                          From 6.2* Teddy Johnson continues on VHF onluContributors

                          Unknown: Teddy Johnson


                          18.02:International Soccer: Italy v England

                          (1500m only)
                          Commentary from the Stadio Comunale, Turin, by MAURICE EDLSTON and PETER JONES. on the second half of the last match of England's summer tour, with comments and assessment by BRYON BUTLERContributors

                          Unknown: Maurice Edlston
                          Unknown: Peter Jones.
                          Unknown: Bryon Butler


                          18.45:* Sports Desk


                          19.02:After Seven: Brian Matthew

                          Producer ANGELA BOND including at
                          7.3* Sports DeskContributors

                          Producer: Angela Bond


                          20.02:The Worst Show on the Wireless

                          when Eddie Braben writes and presents a sort of record programme in which
                          Bill Pertwee , Marah Slohl
                          David Casey , Alison Steadman reluctantly appear
                          Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

                          Unknown: Eddie Braben
                          Unknown: Bill Pertwee
                          Unknown: Marah Slohl
                          Unknown: David Casey
                          Unknown: Alison Steadman
                          Producer: James Casey


                          20.30:Anita Harris

                          with Brian Fahey and the New Scottish Radio Orchestra Producer ANDY PARKContributors

                          Unknown: Brian Fahey
                          Producer: Andy Park


                          21.15:Brass and Strings

                          MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
                          THE METROPOLITAN POLICE BAND conductor
                          MAJOR WILLIAM WILLIAMS , MBE Director of Music
                          Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                          Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                          Conductor: Major William Williams
                          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                          Producer: Allan Giles


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news, featuring
                          FRANK CHACKSFIELD AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                          THE BILL MCGIIFFIE QUARTET Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
                          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                          Unknown: Peter Latham
                          Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
                          Producer: Martin Fisher


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

                          Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 15TH 19733

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Noel Edmonds


                            9.00:Tony Blackburn


                            12.00:Johnnie Walker


                            14.00:David Hamilton


                            17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                            A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
                            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                            Producer: John Walters


                            19.00:as Radio 2


                            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

                            Also on VHF
                            Two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond and his guests
                            Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                            Unknown: Pete Drummond
                            Producer: John F. Muir


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 15TH 1973

                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Tom Edwards

                              with The Early Show
                              Including at 6.15 Pause for Thought
                              (Stereo)

                              7.02:Terry Wogan

                              including at
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought

                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
                              10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk NW

                              12.02:Tony Brandon

                              including at
                              1.15
                              Today's Story Holiday Encounters written and read by HARRY BARTON
                              5: The Emigrant's Double-Shuffle and at
                              1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

                              Read By: Harry Barton


                              14.02:Woman's Hour

                              Introduced from Bristol by Daphne Hubbard
                              The Card: Jim Dale
                              "I'm All Right, Jill..."
                              Music for You.
                              Ann Morrish reads "My Father's House" by Katleen Conlon (2)Contributors

                              Unknown: Daphne Hubbard
                              Unknown: Jim Dale.
                              Unknown: Jill Music
                              Unknown: Ann Morrish
                              Unknown: Kathleen Conlon


                              15.02:John Dunn

                              Music and this week's Sporting Clues
                              Including at
                              3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores. At
                              Waggoners' Walk NW Written by BARBARA CLEGG and PETER LING
                              Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week: and at
                              4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                              Written By: Barbara Clegg
                              Producers: Glyn Dearman
                              Producers: David Johnston
                              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                              Tony Nash: Christian Comber
                              Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                              Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                              Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                              Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                              Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
                              Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                              Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                              Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                              Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                              Chris Wyatt: Colin Campbell
                              Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                              Jessica Knowles: Sheila Mitchell
                              Martin Knowles: Philip Hinton
                              Mr Parnell: Wilfrid Carter
                              Matt Prior: John Rye
                              Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                              Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald


                              17.02:Teddy Johnson

                              including at
                              5.45 Sports Desk

                              18.45:* Sports Desk

                              A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                              19.02:After Seven: Ray Moore

                              Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM including at
                              7.30 Sports DeskContributors

                              Editor: Frank Salter


                              20.02:Hello Cheeky

                              Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
                              Barry Cryer , John Junkin
                              Special guest Michael Aspel with The Denis King Trio Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                              Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                              Unknown: Barry Cryer
                              Unknown: John Junkin
                              Unknown: Michael Aspel
                              Producer: Richard Willcox


                              20.30:Hubert Gregg says

                              Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                              Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

                              Producer: Sheila Anderson


                              21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                              From the Palais des Beaux Arts, Brussels
                              Kenneth Alwyn conducts
                              THE BRT FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA with HELEN MCARTHUR
                              NEILSON TAYLOR and THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS Introduced by Bob Boon
                              (Part of a public concert given to celebrate Britain's entry into the European Economic Community)
                              Producer EDWARD NASHContributors

                              Unknown: Helen McArthur
                              Unknown: Neilson Taylor
                              Producer: Edward Nash


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure, and sport, with the music of THE JOHN FOX ORCHESTRA
                              THE ZACK LAURENCE QUARTET Producer Richard WILLCOX including at
                              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                              Producer: Richard Willcox


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

                              Introduced By: Tony Myatt


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JUNE 16TH 1973

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                8.06:Ed Stewart

                                with Junior ChoiceContributors

                                Producer: Don George


                                9.55:Stuart Henry

                                Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                                Producer: Pete Ritzema


                                12.00:The Rosko Show

                                Producer DAVE PRICE

                                14.02:The Beatles Story: 2: Getting it on to wax

                                (Also on VHF)

                                Narrated by Brian MatthewContributors

                                Narrator: Brian Matthew
                                Writer/Producer: Johnny Beerling


                                15.00:Johnny Moran

                                Also on VHF
                                Producer CLIVE BURROWSContributors

                                Producer: Clive Burrows


                                17.00:David Simmons

                                Also on VHFProducer
                                JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                                Unknown: John F. Muir


                                18.30:In Concert

                                Also on VIlF
                                With NAZARETH
                                MARSHA HUNT'S 22
                                Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                                Introduced By: Alan Black
                                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                                19.30:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X