Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY AUGUST 30TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show Producer Michael FORD including at
    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Chris Morgan


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers BARRY WALTERS
    PETER BELL and JOHN BUSSELL including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NWContributors

    Producers: Barry Walters
    Unknown: Peter Bell
    Unknown: John Bussell


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producers ANGELA BOND and BRIAN MATTHEWContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    and music in singalong style Producers COLIN CHANDLER and FRANCES LINE including at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
    2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scoresContributors

    Producers: Colin Chandler


    15.02:Desmond Lynam

    Producer RAY HARVEY including
    Reports on Cricket: County Championship Hampshire v Gloucestershire at Bournemouth.
    Surrey v Northamptonshire at Guildford.
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DEREK HODDINOTT and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey
    Written By: Jill Hyem
    Written By: Alan Downer
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: Derek Hoddinott
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Carlo Cura
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
    Isolde Kimberley: Elaine Stritch
    Ramesh Patel: Saeed Jaffrey
    Liz Warner: Joan Harrison


    17.02:Tony Brandon

    Producer BILL BEBB including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:* Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Robin Ray

    says Be My Guest and invites you to join him as he plays music which holds special memories for him. Producer JOHN KNIGHT
    7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Producer: John Knight


    19.32:Moira Anderson

    with Brian Fahey and the Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE
    Producer ANDY PARKContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey


    20.02:Country Club

    Introduced by David Allan Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Introduced By: David Allan
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    21.02:Alan Moorhouse

    conducts the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA joined by THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
    Introduced by PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
    Producer: John Wilcox


    21.30:Folkweave

    visits the opening Ceili of the Ninth International Folklore Festival at Billingham, Tees-side. Co Durham
    Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news, featuring
    THE LEON YOUNG ORCHESTRA and Duo 73
    Producer MARTIN FISHER
    Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Len JacksonContributors

    Introduced By: Len Jackson


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY AUGUST 31ST 1973


      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds


      9.00:Tony Blackburn


      12.00:Johnnie Walker


      14.00:David Hamilton


      17.00:Rosko's Round Table

      A Radio 1DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

      Producer: John Walters


      19.00:as Radio 2


      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

      Also on VHF
      Two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond and BEDLAM, MICK SOFTLY Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

      Unknown: Pete Drummond
      Producer: John F. Muir


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY AUGUST 31ST 1973

        5.00:News Summary; weather


        5.02:Barry Alldis

        with The Early Show including at
        6.15 Pause for Thought

        7.02:Terry Wogan

        including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought

        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        including at
        111.30
        Waggoners' Walk NW

        11.30:Jimmy Young


        13.30:Joe Henderson

        including at
        1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
        2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

        15.02:Desmond Lynam

        including Reports on Cricket: County Championship Hampshire v Gloucestershire at Bournemouth.
        Surrey v Northamptonshire at Cuildford.
        3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
        4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard

        17.02:Tony Brandon

        including at
        5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

        18.45:' Sports Desk

        A round-up of the day's news, including the latest cricket scores and classified racing results

        19.02:This is Living?

        Warren Mitchell and Leslie Randall in Whose Dream Is It Anywayt with BETTY BASKCOMB
        KATE BINCHY , WILLIAM EEDLE and HAYDN JONES in a light-hearted look at low-life business
        Written by LESLIE RANDALL Producer JOHN BRIDGES
        7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

        Unknown: Warren Mitchell
        Unknown: Leslie Randall
        Unknown: Betty Baskcomb
        Unknown: Kate Binchy
        Unknown: William Eedle
        Unknown: Haydn Jones
        Written By: Leslie Randall
        Producer: John Bridges


        19.32:As you Were

        A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s with JAMES MOODY and THE TOPHATTERS
        CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWENContributors

        Unknown: James Moody
        Unknown: Cherry Lind
        Unknown: John Boulter
        Producer: Alan Owen


        20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

        With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records Producer
        CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

        21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

        From the Hippodrome, Golders Green lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
        RAYMOND AGOULT AND HIS
        MASTER BAND
        Friday Night's Star Singers PATRICIA MCCARRY and NEILSON TAYLOR
        THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

        Leader: Arthur Leavins
        Leader: Raymond Agoult
        Singers: Patricia McCarry
        Singers: Neilson Taylor
        Singers: Nigel Brooks
        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
        Producer: Robert Bowman


        22.02:Late Night Extra

        1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of ROY BUDD AND HIS ORCHESTRA
        Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSON including at
        10.15 Sports DeskContributors

        Unknown: Simon Bates
        Unknown: Roy Budd
        Producer: John Fawcett Wilson


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

        Introduced By: Tony Myatt


        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 1ST 1973

          5.00:as Radio 2


          8.06:Ed Stewart

          with Junior Choice

          9.55:Stuart Henry

          Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

          Producer: Pete Ritzema


          12.00:The Rosko Show

          Producer DAVE PRICE

          14.02:The Beatles Story

          Also on VHF
          13: Paul and John Today
          Narrated by BRIAN MATTHEW Written and produced by JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

          Unknown: Brian Matthew
          Produced By: Johnny Beerling


          15.00:Alan Freeman

          ALso on VHF
          Producer TONY WILSONContributors

          Producer: Tony Wilson


          17.00:David Simmons

          ALio on VHF
          Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

          Producer: John F. Muir


          18.30:In Concert

          Alto on VHF
          With THIN LIZZY, ATLANTIS Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

          Introduced By: Alan Black
          Producer: Jeff Griffin


          19.30:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 1ST 1973


            5.00:News Summary; weather


            5.02:Bruce Wyndham

            with The Early Show
            Producer ROBIN RICHMOND including at
            5.45 and 7.15 Boxing
            George Foreman v Jose Roman
            Reports on the World Heavyweight Championship From Tokyo
            The fight can be seen on BBC1 toniaht at 9.20 and at
            8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

            Unknown: George Foreman


            8.06:* as Radio 1


            9.55:For Younger Listeners

            Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

            Unknown: Ken Blakeson


            10.02:Ray Moore

            introduces
            THE RON WEATHERBURN TRIO
            THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS
            THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEOFF I.OVE and special guests Lee Gibson The Albert Hall Band Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

            Conducted By: Geoff I.Ove
            Unknown: Lee Gibson
            Unknown: Albert Hall


            12.02:The Jackie Rae Show

            with special guest Nancy Wilson BROOKS AEHRON , TREVOR CHANCE and TONY OSBORNE
            New Song Composers
            Steve Glen , Ian Stephenson THE MIKE ALLEN SINGERS
            THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
            Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

            Unknown: Nancy Wilson
            Unknown: Brooks Aehron
            Unknown: Tony Osborne
            Unknown: Steve Glen
            Unknown: Ian Stephenson
            Singers: Mike Allen
            Unknown: Bobby Richards
            Producer: David Rayvern Allen


            13.02:This is Living?

            (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)

            13.30:Strike Up the Band

            THE BAND OF THE LIFE GUARDS conductor CAPTAIN A j. RICHARDS Director of Music
            Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

            Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
            Producer: Allan Giles


            14.02:Sport on 2

            1500m only
            Introduced by Alan Parry
            2.10; 2.40; 3.5; 3.35; 6.2*
            A Gillette Cup Special Gloucestershire v Sussex
            Mike Procter uommeniaiors BRIAN JOHNSTON and JOHN ARLOTT , with expert comments from TREVOR BAILEY Buss ticket to the Final: p 4
            2.30; 3.5; 3.45; 3.55; 4.50; 5.45* Soccer
            News of Football League matches throughout the afternoon. including commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES on a top game
            2.55; 3.25; 5.45*
            Racing: Kempton Park
            3.0 British Car Auction Selling Stakes: 3.30 Burmah Castro) Handicap. Commentator MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
            2.30; 3.5; 3.35*
            Rugby Union
            Harlequin Invitation Sevens
            Commentators PETER YARRANTON and CHRIS REA
            3.35*
            Golf from Sandwich
            Double Diamond International Reports from JOHN FENTON
            And at the new time of 4.42 Sports Report
            Bringing you the football results as they come in, with the classified check at 4.50*. Followed by a report-a-minute on the top games of the day. Also news, comment and personalities from the rest of the day's sport - featuring the climax of the Gillette Cup Final. Plus a rundown on the day's football and racing results at 5.45*.
            Timetable
            2.2 Scene set - latest news
            2.10 Gillette Cup
            2.30 Rugby Union, Soccer
            2.40 Gillette Cup; 2.55 Racing
            3.5 Gillette Cup, Rugby, Soccer
            3.25 Racing
            3.35 Golf, Gillette Cup, Rugby
            3.45 Soccer- Half-times, reports
            3.55 Soccer; 4.42 Sports Report
            4.50 Classified football
            6.2 Gillette Cup
            A Radio Sports Unit production Producers GODFREY DIXEY
            GEOFF DOBSON , JOHN FENTON JOHN HASLAM , BERT KINGDON
            ROGER MACDONALD , KEN PRAGNELL and DICK SCALES
            Deputy editor BOB BURROWS Editor CLIFF MORGANContributors

            Introduced By: Alan Parry
            Unknown: Brian Johnston
            Unknown: John Arlott
            Unknown: Trevor Bailey
            Unknown: Peter Jones
            Commentator: Michael Seth-Smith
            Commentators: Peter Yarranton
            Commentators: Chris Rea
            Unknown: John Fenton
            Producers: Godfrey Dixey
            Unknown: Geoff Dobson
            Unknown: John Fenton
            Unknown: John Haslam
            Unknown: Bert Kingdon
            Unknown: Roger MacDonald
            Unknown: Ken Pragnell
            Editor: Bob Burrows
            Editor: Cliff Morgan


            19.00:Let's Go Latin

            1500m only
            David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week original new recordings from Paraguay. new Latin LP record reviews, and THE MILANDO ORCHESTRA and STELLA AND BAMBOS Producer DAVID GELL
            7.31 Sports Desk: including close-of-play cricket scoresContributors

            Unknown: David Gell
            Producer: David Gell


            19.33:The Nordring Radio Prize 1973

            The North German Radio entry
            With NANA GUALDI, SVEN JENSEN, JOHNNY MOLLER, JOE MENT
            THE METROPOLE ORCHESTRA OF NETHERLANDS RADIO AND TELEVISION conducted by ALFRED HAUSE
            Introduced by Werner Veigel Producer TIM VAN BEEKContributors

            Unknown: Sven Jensen
            Unknown: Johnny Moller
            Unknown: Joe Ment
            Conducted By: Alfred Hause
            Introduced By: Werner Veigel
            Producer: Tim van Beek


            20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

            THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Simon Bates
            Producer JOHN KINGDON
            (Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to ' Radio 2 Top Tunes,' BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQ)Contributors

            Conductor: Norrie Paramor
            Unknown: Simon Bates
            Producer: John Kingdon


            21.02:British Open Brass Band Championship 1973

            at Belle Vue, Manchester
            Twenty-one bands competed today for the f2,000 Gold Challenge Trophy and the title of British Open Champions, 1973. Shortly after the result was declared, the winning band recorded this programme which includes their performance of the test piece The Accursed Huntsman.
            Introduced by Harry Mortimer Producer JAMES LANGLEYContributors

            Introduced By: Harry Mortimer
            Producer: James Langley


            22.02:At the Jazz Band Ball

            Simon Bates presents CHRIS BARBER BAND
            ALEX WELSH AND HIS BAND KENNY BALL'S
            JAZZMEN DAVE SHEPHERD SEXTET
            Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

            Unknown: Simon Bates
            Unknown: Chris Barber
            Unknown: Jazzmen Dave
            Producer: Beverley Phillips


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Peter Donaldson Producers PAM COX and JOHN MELOYContributors

            Introduced By: Peter Donaldson
            Introduced By: John Meloy


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 2ND 1973

              6.55:as Radio 2


              8.32:Ed Stewart

              with Junior Choice
              Producer DON GEORGE
              (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

              Producer: Don George


              10.00:Ronnie Corbett's Top 12

              Brian Matthew invites a leading personality to choose 12 top tracks to make up his favourite all-time album.Contributors

              Presenter: Brian Matthew
              Guest: Ronnie Corbett
              Producer: Dave Tate


              11.00:Dave Lee Travis

              Producer
              RON BELCHIERContributors

              Unknown: Ron Belchier


              13.00:Kenny Everett

              Producer TEDDY WARRICKContributors

              Producer: Teddy Warrick


              14.00:Jimmy Savile

              2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
              3.0 Speak-Easy
              Research PAT HONEY
              Producers TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

              Producer: Ted Beston
              Producers: Ted Beston
              Producers: Roy Trevivian


              16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Johnnie Walker

              The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

              19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

              Today's top sport at home and abroad, featuring
              Speedway - the World Championship Final in Poland
              Cycling - the World Professional Road Race Championships in Barcelona and Hockey - the final dav of the Second World Cup in The Netherlands as well as Racing from France: the Burghley Horse Trials; Motor Cycling; Soccer; and Cricket - the John Player League
              A Radio Sports Unit production

              19.30:as Radio 2


              22.02:Sounds of Jazz

              Also on VHF
              10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club with BRIAN LEMON OCTET and MALCOLM GRIFFITHS SEXTET Producer LAWRIE MONK
              11.0 Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

              Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
              Unknown: Malcolm Griffiths
              Unknown: Peter Clayton
              Producer: Keith Stewart


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 2ND 1973

                6.55:First Day of the Week

                GEORGE TARGET talks about St PaulContributors

                Unknown: St Paul


                7.00:News Summary; weather


                7.03:Reginald Dixon

                at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the PETER HUSBAND ORCHESTRA Producer PETER PILBEAM
                (Requests to Reginald Dixon , BBC. PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

                Unknown: Reginald Dixon


                8.03:Music for Sunday

                with Tony Britton
                PAUL MICKELSON ORCHESTRA THE CENTURYMEN
                CROYDON JUNIOR SINGERS THE SPURRLOWS
                JOY WEBB AND THE JOYFOLK YOUNG SOUND and JIM REEVES
                Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

                Unknown: Tony Britton
                Unknown: Paul Mickelson
                Unknown: Jim Reeves
                Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies


                8.32:* as Radio 1


                10.02:Sam Costa

                Introduces
                Melodies for You with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
                Producer: Robert Bowman


                11.30:People's Service

                The first of three services led by DEAN EDWARD PATEY from St Mary The Virgin Church. Prescot, Lancashire. Organist IAN TRACEY
                11.55 Good ListeningContributors

                Unknown: Edward Patey
                Organist: Ian Tracey


                12.02:Family Favourites

                Introduced by Sandi Jones ROD MCNEIL , ABC
                Sydney BOB PIERSON , BFBS Gibraltar BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto
                MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast Producer PETER CHISWELL
                (23 September: Australia, Canada. Hong Kong and Northern Ireland. Requests, on postcards please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                Introduced By: Rod McNeil
                Unknown: Sydney Bob Pierson
                Unknown: Michael Baguley
                Producer: Peter Chiswell


                14.02:The Navy Lark

                (Details as Monday, 7.2 pm)

                14.30:Max

                Max Bygraves tells In his own words, and those of his friends, the story of his climb from humble beginnings in South-East London to international fame as an entertainer. 4: Sing-Along-a-Max
                Script and narration by DavidGell
                Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                Unknown: Max Bygraves
                Producer: Denys Jones


                15.30:The Dance Band Days

                Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

                16.02:Charlie Chester

                Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
                5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

                Producer: John Bussell


                18.00:The Top Twenty with Johnnie Walker as Radio 1


                19.03:Sing Something Simple

                THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELL Contributors

                Directed By: Cliff Adams
                Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                Producer: John Browell


                19.30:Semprini Serenade

                With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by VILEM TAUSKT Producer FRANK HOOFERContributors

                Conducted By: Vilem Tauskt


                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                to mark the publication of the third edition of the Revised Church Hymnary.
                Hymns recorded in Fisherwick Presbyterian Church, Belfast, by the choirs of Fisherwick and Windsor Presbyterian churches
                Organists and conductors
                GEOFFREY TRORY and JAMES MOORE Introduced by EOGAR BOUCHER
                Christ is made the sure foundation (Westminster Abbey); I greet thee who my sure Redeemer art (Stonelaw); King of kings and Lord of lords (In der Wiegen); 0 God whose loving hand has led (Melcombe); We magnify thv name 0 God (Ascendit Deus ); The eternal gates are lifted up (In armour bright); Today I arise (Ramelton and Culrathein); 0 God be gracious to me in thy love (Song 24); To God be the glory! (St Denio)Contributors

                Conductors: Geoffrey Trory
                Conductors: James Moore
                Introduced By: Eogar Boucher
                Unknown: Ascendit Deus


                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                Introduced bv Alan Keith
                Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                Unknown: Alan Keith
                Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                22.02:Music to Midnight

                1500m only
                Alan Dell presents THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by DAVID FRANCIS With DIANA LANCOR
                JIM LAWLESS QUINTET
                SAMANTHA JONES , HEDLEY KAT Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                Conducted By: David Francis
                Conducted By: With Diana Lancor
                Unknown: Samantha Jones
                Unknown: Hedley Kat
                Producer: Royston Herbert


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 3RD 1973

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds

                  Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                  Producer: Mike Hawkes


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn

                  Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                  Producer: Roger Pusey


                  12.00:Johnnie Walker

                  Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                  Producer: Ron Belchier


                  14.00:David Hamilton

                  Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                  Producer: Paul Williams


                  17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

                  From La Fabrique, Bo'ness, West Lothian
                  Producer BEN LYONSContributors

                  Producer: Ben Lyons


                  19.00:as Radio 2


                  22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                  (Also on VHF)
                  With Gypsy, JSD Band, Peter Barden's Camel, Dave Ellis.Contributors

                  Presenter: Bob Harris
                  Musicians: Gypsy
                  Musicians: JSD Band
                  Musicians: Peter Barden's Camel
                  Musician: Dave Ellis
                  Producer: Jeff Griffin


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  1.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 3RD 1973

                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Tom Edwards

                    with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD Including at
                    1.15 Pause for Thought

                    7.02:Tony Brandon

                    introduces Perry Como this week's Radio 2 star at 8.10, and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard.
                    Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for Thought [Repeat]Contributors

                    Presenter: Tony Brandon
                    Producer: Chris Morgan


                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    Producers HARRY WALTERS
                    PETER BELL and JOHN BUSSELL Including at
                    10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                    Producers: Harry Walters
                    Unknown: Peter Bell
                    Unknown: John Bussell


                    11.30:Jimmy Young

                    Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                    Producer: Brian Willey


                    13.30:Joe Henderson

                    and music in singalong style Producers COLIN CHANDLER and FRANCES LINE including at
                    1.45 and 2.45 Sports DeskContributors

                    Producers: Colin Chandler


                    15.02:Desmond Lynam

                    Producer RAY HARVEY including at
                    3.45 Sports Desk
                    Waggoners' Walk NW Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DEREK HODDINOTT
                    (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
                    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                    Producer: Ray Harvey
                    Producers: Glyn Dearman
                    Producers: Derek Hoddinott


                    17.02:Teddy Johnson

                    Producer BILL BEBB including at
                    6.45 Sports Desk

                    18.45:* Sports Desk


                    19.02:The Navy Lark

                    with Stephen Murray Jon Pertwee and Leslie Phillips
                    A chronicle of events aboard hms Troutbridge
                    Written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS MICHAEL BATES and special guest Chick Murray Announcer BARRI HAYNES Producer
                    ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                    (Leslie Phillips is in ' The Man Most Likely To ...' at the Duke of York's Theatre; and Richard Caldicot in ' No Sex, Please - We're British' at the Strand Theatre, London)
                    7.30 Sports DeskContributors

                    Unknown: Stephen Murray
                    Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                    Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                    Written By: Lawrie Wyman
                    Written By: George Evans
                    Unknown: Tenniel Evans
                    Unknown: Michael Bates
                    Unknown: Chick Murray
                    Announcer: Barri Haynes
                    Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
                    Unknown: Leslie Phillips


                    19.32:The Song Stylists

                    Teddy Johnson looks back over half a century of singers and their songs
                    Written by KEN BARNES Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                    Unknown: Teddy Johnson
                    Written By: Ken Barnes
                    Producer: John Meloy


                    20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart


                    21.02:The Big Band Sound

                    Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                    Introduced By: Alan Dell
                    Producer: John Hooper


                    22.02:Late Night Extra

                    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Barry Cryer looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with music from
                    SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ and THE BRIAN SHARP TRIO Producer TONY LUKE Including at
                    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                    Unknown: Barry Cryer
                    Unknown: Chico Arnez


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by Simon Bates with JULIE DAWNContributors

                    Introduced By: Simon Bates
                    Unknown: Julie Dawn


                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 4TH 1973

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker

                      Including this week's new Top 20 discs

                      14.00:David Hamilton


                      17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

                      from The Grove Youth Club, Harlow, Essex
                      Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                      Producer: Stuart Grundy


                      19.00:as Radio 2


                      22.00:Sounds of the 70s

                      Also on VHF
                      10.0 Alan Black with Top Gear
                      11.2 Keith Moon who may be a little late, but asks you to start without him Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                      Unknown: Alan Black
                      Unknown: Keith Moon
                      Producer: John Walters


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 4TH 1973


                        5.00:News Summary; weather


                        5.02:Tom Edwards

                        with The Early Show Including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought

                        7.02:Tony Brandon

                        Including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        Including at
                        Waggoners' Walk NW
                        11.10* Motor Cycling: Manx Grand Prix - 50th year The Lightweight Race
                        Progress report from EDDIE FITCH at the Grandstand, DouglasContributors

                        Unknown: Eddie Fitch


                        11.30:Jimmy Young

                        Including at
                        12.30* Manx Grand Prix The Lightweight Race Report on the Result

                        13.30:Joe Henderson

                        Including at
                        1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
                        2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                        15.02:Desmond Lynam

                        Including at
                        3.10' Manx Grand Prix The Junior Race Progress report
                        3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                        4.15
                        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed. 10.30 am)
                        4.35* Manx Grand Prix The Junior Race
                        Report on the Result and at
                        4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard

                        17.02:Teddy Johnson

                        including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                        18.45:* Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news, Including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                        19.02:Three in a Row

                        Keith Fordyce presents the general knowledge game which will this year be visiting towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part. This week the Playhouse Theatre, Manchester Devised by DON DAVIS
                        Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
                        The names of future towns to be visited will be announced during the programme. For tickets, write to the Ticket Unit, BBC, Broadcasting House, London W1A 4WW
                        7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                        Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Producer: Christopher Serle


                        19.32:The Organist Entertains

                        DOUGLAS REEVE
                        (The Dome. Brighton) ALBERT LRIERLEY
                        (Town Hall, Ossett) HAROLD RAMSAY (Granada.
                        Kingston-upon-Thames)
                        PETER BARTLE (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                        Unknown: Douglas Reeve
                        Unknown: Albert Lrierley
                        Unknown: Harold Ramsay
                        Unknown: Peter Bartle
                        Produced By: Robin Richmond


                        20.02:Sam Costa

                        introduces
                        More Melodies for You with THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by lAIN SUTHERLAND Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                        Conducted By: Lain Sutherland


                        21.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

                        with NORRIE PARAMOR and THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and BOBBY LAMB AND HIS KEYMEN
                        Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                        Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                        Unknown: Bobby Lamb
                        Introduced By: Simon Bates
                        Producer: Frank Hooper


                        22.02:Late Night Extra

                        1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news. and Military Band requests, featuring
                        THE JOHNNY DOUGLAS ORCHESTRA and THE GORDON LANGFORD QUARTET Producer JOHN CASSELS Including at
                        10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                        Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                        Unknown: Johnny Douglas
                        Unknown: Gordon Langford
                        Producer: John Cassels


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

                        Introduced By: Ray Moore


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 5TH 1973

                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker


                          14.00:David Hamilton


                          17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Black

                          from Erin Arts Centre, Port Erin. Isle of Man
                          Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                          Producer: John Wilcox


                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                          Also on VHF
                          Two hours of progressive pop With ANNE NIGHTINGALE
                          Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                          Producer: Bernie Andrews


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 5TH 1973

                            5.00:News Summary; weather


                            5.02:Tom Edwards

                            with The Early Show including at
                            C.15 Pause for Thought

                            7.02:Tony Brandon

                            including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            including at
                            10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                            11.30:Jimmy Young

                            including at
                            1.2 Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament
                            Reports on the first round by MICHAEL WILLIAMS and JOHN FENTON from King's Norton Golf Club, BirminghamContributors

                            Unknown: Michael Williams
                            Unknown: John Fenton


                            13.30:Joe Henderson

                            Including at
                            1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard
                            2.2 Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament. Further report and at
                            2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                            15.02:Desmond Lynam

                            including
                            Golf: The W.D. and HO. Wills Open Tournament. Further reports
                            3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
                            4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard
                            5.! Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament. Further report

                            17.03:Teddy Johnson

                            Including at
                            5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores and at
                            6.2 Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament. Further report

                            18.45:* Sports Desk

                            A round-up of the day's news, including golf. latest cricket scores, classified racing results

                            19.02:Pop Score

                            Popping the questions Pete Murray
                            And hoping to score off each other
                            Tony Blackburn and Chris Barber v
                            Terry Wogan and Joe Brown Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOX
                            7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                            Unknown: Pete Murray
                            Unknown: Terry Wogan
                            Unknown: Joe Brown
                            Produced By: Richard Willcox


                            19.32:Folk 73

                            Simon Bates introduces
                            SARABAND
                            Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                            Introduces: Simon Bates


                            20.02:Up Country

                            Pete Brady presents THE ALABAMA HAYRIDERS THE KENNTUCKIANS
                            THE LORNE GIBSON TRIO
                            Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                            Unknown: Pete Brady
                            Unknown: Lorne Gibson


                            21.02:Radio 2 Ballroom

                            Introduced by Tom Edwards featuring
                            LAURA LEE with the JOHNNY HOWARD KENTUCKY BRASS Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                            Introduced By: Tom Edwards
                            Unknown: Laura Lee
                            Producer: John Hooper


                            22.02:Late Night Extra

                            1500m (202m in Scotland) only The midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with music from
                            BILLY TERNENT AND HIS ORCHESTRA With BARBARA JAYE SOMETHING SPECIAL
                            Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
                            10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                            Unknown: Billy Ternent
                            Unknown: Barbara Jaye
                            Producer: Martin Fisher


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Barry AlldlsContributors

                            Introduced By: Barry Alldls


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 6TH 1973

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn


                              12.00:Johnnie Walker


                              14.00:David Hamilton


                              17.00:Radio 1 Club with Steve Jones

                              from Heath Hospital, Cardiff Producer DAVE PRICE

                              19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                              Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                              Producer: Keith Stewart


                              20.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Alexis Korner

                              Also on VHF
                              Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                              Producer: Bernie Andrews


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 6TH 1973

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:Tom Edwards

                                with The Early Show including at
                                6.15 Pause for Thought

                                7.02:Tony Brandon

                                Including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House.' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                                Waggoners' Walk NW
                                11.15* Motor Cycling: Manx Grand Prix - 50th year The Senior Race
                                EDDIE FITCH reports from the Grandstand, DouglasContributors

                                Unknown: Eddie Fitch


                                11.30:Jimmy Young

                                including at
                                12.15 and 1.15* Manx Grand Prix: The Senior Race Further reports and at
                                1.2 Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament
                                Reports on the second round by MICHAEL Williams and JOHN FENTON from King's Norton Golf Club, BirminghamContributors

                                Unknown: Michael Williams
                                Unknown: John Fenton


                                13.30:Joe Henderson

                                and music in singalong style including at
                                1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and Motor Cycling - Manx Grand Prix: result of The Senior Race
                                2.2 Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament. Further report and at
                                2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                                15.02:Desmond Lynam

                                including
                                Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament. Further reports
                                3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                                Waggoners' Walk NW Written by BARBARA CLEGG
                                (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
                                4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard
                                5.2 Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament. Further reportContributors

                                Written By: Barbara Clegg


                                17.03:Teddy Johnson

                                Including at
                                5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores and at
                                6.2 Golf: The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Tournament. Further report

                                18.45:* Sports Desk

                                A round-up of the day's news, including golf, latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                                19.02:Sheridan Morley

                                says Be My Guest and invites you to Join him as he plays the music from some of his favourite shows which, he believes, explain the greatness of the Broadway musical. Producer JOHN KNIGHT
                                7.30 Sports DeskContributors

                                Producer: John Knight


                                19.32:Marian Montgomery

                                with Brian Fahey and the Scottish Radio Orchestra Producer ANDY PARKContributors

                                Unknown: Brian Fahey


                                20.02:Country Club

                                Featuring PETE STANLEY
                                ROGER KNOWLES. GERRY HALE
                                Introduced by Wally Whyton Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                                Unknown: Pete Stanley
                                Unknown: Roger Knowles.
                                Unknown: Gerry Hale
                                Introduced By: Wally Whyton
                                Producer: Colin Chandler


                                21.02:Alan Moorhouse

                                conducts the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA joined by THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
                                Introduced by PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                                Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
                                Producer: John Wilcox


                                21.30:Folkweave

                                visits The Barnsley Folk Club Introduced by Tony Capstick Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                                Introduced By: Tony Capstick
                                Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Peter Latham , featuring THE LEON YOUNG ORCHESTRA DUO 70
                                Producer JOHN CASSELS including at
                                10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Latham
                                Producer: John Cassels


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

                                Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X