Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 15TH 1974

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice

    10.00:Paul Burnett

    with All There is to Hear Producer DAVE PRICE

    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    17.00:Kiki Dee's Top 12

    Brian Matthew invites a leading personality to choose 12 favourite tracks to make up her own personal album. Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Dave Tate


    18.00:Tom Browne

    with the Top 20
    Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Sunday Sport with Ed Stewart

    Golf - JOHN FENTON and MICHAEL Williams report from Dundee on the Benson and Hedges Matchplay Championship final. Motor Cycling - The ' Race of the Year' meeting: a report from Mallory Park.
    World Horse Trials-News from Burghley of the final day's action in the World Three-Day Event Championship.
    Rugby Union - Wolfhounds International XV v Leinster: a report from Drogheda.
    Racing from France - News of the Prix du Salamandre and the Prix Royal Oak at Long-champs.
    Plus other sporting- news
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Unknown: John Fenton
    Unknown: Michael Williams


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF Peter Clayton
    10.2 Jazz Club
    With BOBBY LAMB /
    RAY PREMRU ORCHESTRA Producer LAWRIE MONK
    11.8 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Bobby Lamb
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 15TH 1974

      6.55:First Day of the Week

      Real Old Time Religion JACK HYWEL-DAVIES

      7.00:News Summary; weather


      7.03:Reginald Dixon

      at the BBC Theatre Organ with requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by GODFREY BRAND Producer TONY HALEContributors

      Conducted By: Godfrey Brand
      Producer: Tony Hale


      8.03:Gospel Road

      Music for Sunday morning Devised and presented by Alastair Pirrie
      Producer FRANK TOPPINGContributors

      Presented By: Alastair Pirrie
      Producer: Frank Topping


      8.32:as Radio 1


      10.02:Sam Costa

      introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

      Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
      Producer: Robert Bowman


      11.30:People's Service

      What's It All About?
      The first of three programmes led by REV JOHN LAMBERT from a Studio in Broadcasting House. London.Contributors

      Unknown: John Lambert


      12.02:Family Favourites

      Introduced by Sandi Jones with PETER YOUNG, ABC Sydney; MICHAEL BAGULEY, BBC Belfast; BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto; KAY DONNELLY, BFBS Malta
      Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

      Introduced By: Sandi Jones
      Unknown: Peter Young.
      Unknown: Michael Baguley
      Producer: Peter Chiswell


      14.02:Roy Castle

      in Castle's on the Air, with Eli Woods. Daphne Oxenford David Mahlowe , and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE Pianist BRIAN FITZGERALD Written by MIKE CRAIG
      LAWRIE KINSLEY , RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY
      (Repeated: Saturday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

      Unknown: Eli Woods.
      Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
      Unknown: David Mahlowe
      Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
      Pianist: Brian Fitzgerald
      Written By: Mike Craig
      Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
      Written By: Ron McDonnell
      Producer: James Casey


      14.30:Ragtime to Rock 'n' Roll: 12: Thanks for the Memory

      The story of 60 years of popular music. A 26-week series.
      "Chick Webb really believed that if you had the talent you'd do it. He never felt he was the only star. Anyone who could do something, he gave them the chance to do it. He used to tell me, 'Never want to be something that goes up fast, because you can come down the same way,' and I've found all through the years that you never appreciate anything if you get it in a hurry." (Ella Fitzgerald)
      Kenneth More continues the history of popular music from the beginning of the 20th century, with the help of Richard Rogers, Bob Hop, Deanna Durbin, Ella Fitzgerald, Groucho Marx, Allan Jones, Nat Gonella, and others.Contributors

      Presenter: Kenneth More
      Unknown: Richard Rodgers
      Unknown: Bob Hope
      Unknown: Deanna Durbin
      Unknown: Ella Fitzgerald
      Unknown: Groucho Marx
      Unknown: Allan Jones
      Unknown: Nat Gonella
      Writer: Benny Green
      Research: Bill Sullivan
      Producer: Steve Allen


      15.30:The Dance Band Days

      Alan Dell's selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

      16.02:Charlie Chester

      with your Sunday Soapbox
      Producers RON GARDNER and BILL BEBBContributors

      Producers: Ron Gardner
      Producers: Bill Bebb


      18.00:as Radio 1


      19.02:Mostly Monkhouse


      19.30:Semprini Serenade

      BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Marcus Dods Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

      Conducted By: Marcus Dods
      Producer: Frank Hooper


      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

      Recorded in the Salvation Army Regent Hall, Oxford St, London, with the congregation, combined SONGSTER BRIGADES and the REGENT HALL BAND conducted by ERIC RAPP Prayer and Blessing by MAJOR STEPHEN PALLANT
      Introduced by BRIGWILL PRATT And can it be (Sagina); I cannot tell why he. whom angels worship (Londonderry Air): Storm the forts of darkness (secular air); Don'despair; Softly and tenderly - sung by THE GOSPEL THREE; Jesus Wants me for a sunbeam (A Sunbeam); Thou art the way (Finlandia): 0 love that wilt not let me go (St Margaret); To God be the glory (To God be the Glory)Contributors

      Conducted By: Eric Rapp
      Unknown: Major Stephen Pallant
      Introduced By: Brigwill Pratt


      21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

      Introduced by Alan Keith
      Producer CHARLES CLARK - MAXWELLContributors

      Introduced By: Alan Keith
      Producer: Charles Clark


      22.02:Brass and Strings

      1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH
      THE BAND OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE, GERMANY, conductor
      SQN LDR JOHN w. MARTINDALE Director of Music
      Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

      Conducted By: George French
      Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
      Producer: Allan Giles


      23.02:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

      1500m only
      VIIF joins Radio 1 until 12.0 including at
      12.0 Midnight Newsroom

      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:* Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 16TH 1974

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds


        9.00:Tony Blackburn


        12.00:Johnnie Walker

        including at
        12.30
        Newsbeat
        Today the way it is.
        Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


        14.00:David Hamilton


        17.00:Rosko

        Discomania from The Outlook Disco, Trafford Way, Doncaster, Yorkshire Producer TONY HALE including at
        5.30
        Newsbeat
        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

        Producer: Tony Hale
        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


        19.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:Bob Harris

        Also on VHF
        RORY GALLAGHER AL STEWART and FRIENDS FROM HOME
        SASSAFRAS
        GLOBAL VILLAGE TRUCKING CO Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

        Unknown: Rory Gallagher
        Unknown: Al Stewart
        Producer: Jeff Griffin


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 16TH 1974


          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Simon Bates

          with The Early Show
          Producers BARBARA PAGE and DEMS OKEEFFE including at
          6.15 Pause for Thought

          7.02:Terry Wogan

          Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

          Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


          9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

          Producers HARRY WALTERS
          MICHAEL FORD and JOHN MELOY including at
          10.30
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

          Producers: Harry Walters
          Unknown: Michael Ford
          Unknown: John Meloy


          11.30:Jimmy Young

          Producers BRIAN WILLEY and OENYS JONESContributors

          Producers: Brian Willey


          13.45:Ricochet

          starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

          Unknown: Ray Barrett
          Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


          14.02:The Impressionists

          A game of voices and noises What's Thist ... Who's Thatr Chairman Barry Took
          The teams: Peter Goodwright and Chris Emmett v
          Roger Kitter and Ray Fell Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

          Unknown: Peter Goodwright
          Unknown: Roger Kitter
          Producer: Richard Willcox


          14.30:Tony Brandon

          Producers FRANCES LINE and GEOFF MULLIN including at
          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
          Waggoners" Walk NW Producers DAVID JOHNSTON and PETER NOVIS
          (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
          4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

          Unknown: Geoff Mullin
          Producers: David Johnston
          Producers: Peter Novis


          17.02:Joe Henderson

          Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
          5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

          Producer: John Bussell


          18.45:Sports Desk

          A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

          19.02:Robin Richmond: Melody All the Way

          Producers ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

          Producers: Robert Bowman


          19.30:Teddy Johnson

          presents The Song Stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

          Written By: Ken Barnes
          Producer: Ray Harvey


          20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

          with The Best of Jazz on records
          Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

          Producer: Keith Stewart


          21.02:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

          Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

          Producer: John Hooper


          22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
          Music - Snowball - Celebrities with music to midnight from SYD LAWRENCE AND HIS ORCHESTRA
          THE KEVIN PEEK TRIO
          ALEX WELSH AND HIS BAND
          THE SKYLARKS
          THE COLIN PURBROOK QUARTET THE ALAN ROGERS TRIO
          Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
          Executive producer TONY LUKE Including at
          10.15 Sports Desk and at
          10.30
          Ricochet starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'Shea
          Margaret Wolfit as Jan Paxton Alexander John as Dusty Miller and Douglas Blackwell
          Edward Kelsey , Gretta Gouriet Devised and written by TONY SCOTT VEITCH. Producer
          ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
          (Repeated: Tuesday, 1.45 pm) Rick's RADIO TIMES strip: Fridays (Alexander John is in ' The Good Companions ' at Her Majesty's Theatre, London)Contributors

          Unknown: Syd Lawrence
          Producer: Christopher Serle
          Unknown: Ray Barrett
          Unknown: Michael John O'Shea
          Unknown: Margaret Wolfit
          Unknown: Jan Paxton
          Unknown: Alexander John
          Unknown: Douglas Blackwell
          Unknown: Edward Kelsey
          Unknown: Gretta Gouriet
          Written By: Tony Scott Veitch.
          Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
          Unknown: Alexander John


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Presented by Don Durbridge with JULIE DAWN and your letters Producers PAM cox
          ROYSTON HERBERT, PETER WALL and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

          Presented By: Don Durbridge
          Unknown: Julie Dawn
          Unknown: Peter Wall
          Unknown: Beverley Phillips


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 17TH 1974

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds


            9.00:Tony Blackburn


            12.00:Johnnie Walker

            including
            This week's new Top 20 discs and at
            12.30
            Newsbeat
            Today the way it is.
            Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


            14.00:David Hamilton


            17.00:Alan Freeman

            Youth Club Call
            including at
            5.30
            Newsbeat
            More news with Laurie MayerContributors

            Producer: Stuart Grundy


            19.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:John Peel

            Also on VHF
            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

            Producer: John Walters


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 17TH 1974

              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:Simon Bates

              with The Early Show including at
              6.15 Pause for Thought

              7.02:Terry Wogan

              including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause (or Thought

              9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

              'Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House.' BBC. London WIA 4WW) including at
              Waggoners' Walk NW

              11.30:Jimmy Young


              13.45:Ricochet

              starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

              Unknown: Ray Barrett
              Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


              14.02:Beat the Record

              Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
              Prizes for all who know their music. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
              If you would like to play this gume, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record.' BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

              Unknown: Don Davis
              Unknown: Don Davis
              Producer: Ian Fenner


              14.30:Tony Brandon

              Including at
              1.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up to the-minute racing results
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed. 10.30 am)
              4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

              17.02:Joe Henderson

              including at
              5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to the-minute racing results

              18.45:Sports Desk

              A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

              19.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


              19.30:The Organist Entertains

              LOUIS MORDISH
              (Gaumont State Theatre. Kilburn)
              ENA BAGA
              (Granada,
              Kmgston-upon-Thames) DOREEN CHADWICK
              (Davenport Theatre, Stockport)
              HAROLD SMART (Electronic)
              Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

              Unknown: Doreen Chadwick
              Produced By: Robin Richmond


              20.02:Star Sound

              A musical look at the world of films
              Going the Rounds: themes from the current releases.
              You Asked for it: a bumper bundle of listeners' requests, including songs by Al Jolson , Deanna Durbin , Jane Russell , Ginny Simms , etc.
              Picked from the Postbag: the lucky winners of ' Guess the Dream Girl ' contest.
              Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
              (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Star Sound,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

              Songs By: Al Jolson
              Songs By: Deanna Durbin
              Songs By: Jane Russell
              Songs By: Ginny Simms
              Introduced By: David Bellan


              21.02:Hubert Gregg

              at
              The London Theatre
              Highlighting a 400-year story 35: Strand, Aldwych
              Research BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
              Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
              Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

              Unknown: Bill Sullivan
              Unknown: Frank Salter
              Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
              Producer: David Rayvern Allen


              22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with the Music Line also featuring
              SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ and the competitive game Snowball Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
              10.15 Sports Desk and at
              10.30
              Ricochet
              (Rptd: Wed, 1.45 pm)Contributors

              Unknown: Chico Arnez
              Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Presented by David Bellan with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

              Presented By: David Bellan
              Unknown: Julie Dawn


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 18TH 1974



                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                including at
                12.30
                Newsbeat
                Today the way it is.
                Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                14.00:David Hamilton


                17.00:Stuart Henry

                College Date including at
                5.30
                Newsbeat
                More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                19.00:as Radio 2 (8.02-10.00 Country Club as VHF)


                22.00:Review

                Also on VHF
                The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                Unknown: Alan Black
                Producer: Bernie Andrews


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 18TH 1974

                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:Simon Bates

                  with The Early Show including at
                  6.15 Pause for Thought

                  7.02:Terry Wogan

                  including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought

                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  including at
                  10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                  11.30:Jimmy Young


                  13.45:Ricochet

                  starring Ray Barrett as Michael John OSheaContributors

                  Unknown: Ray Barrett
                  Unknown: Michael John Oshea


                  14.02:Lucky 13!

                  A game in which members of the public-with a bit of skill and luck - can win prizes
                  Your chairman Mr Lucky 13 - John Junkin. Based on a format by IAN MESSITER who also wrote the questions Producer richard WILLCOXContributors

                  Unknown: Mr Lucky
                  Unknown: John Junkin.
                  Unknown: Ian Messiter


                  14.30:Tony Brandon

                  including at
                  2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: including W.D. and H.O. Wills Golf and latest racing results
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
                  4.45 Sports Desk: including W.D. and H.O. Wills Golf and latest racing results

                  17.02:Joe Henderson

                  including at
                  5.45 Sports Desk: including W.D. and H.O. Wills Golf and latest racing results

                  18.45:Sports Desk

                  A round-up of the day's news, including W.D. and H.O. Wills Golf and classified racing results

                  19.02:Bill Crozier: Melody All the Way


                  19.30:How the West was Sung

                  with George Hamilton IV
                  A musical American history in Country style.
                  12: John Brown of Kansas
                  A rehearsal for the Civil War Narrators Eddie Matthews and Valerie Colgan. George-Hamilton's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

                  Unknown: George Hamilton
                  Unknown: John Brown
                  Narrators: Eddie Matthews
                  Narrators: Valerie Colgan.
                  Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
                  Produced By: Charles Chilton


                  20.02:Country Club

                  Introduced by Wally Whyton , with news and reviews from David Allan. Featuring REDWOOD, MOUNTAIN LINE Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                  Introduced By: Wally Whyton
                  Unknown: David Allan.
                  Producer: Colin Chandler


                  20.02:* 1500m only. (For listeners in Scotland, 202m joins VHF) European Soccer Special

                  A host of British clubs are in action today in the first round of the three major European competitions - among them
                  Leeds and Celtic in the European Champions' Cup: Liverpool. Cardiff and Dundee United in the Cup Winners' Cup. and Derby, Dundee, Wolves, Ipswich, Hibernian and Stoke in the EUFA Cup.
                  Exclusive commentary on the second half of one of tonight's matches by Peter Jones and MAURICE EDELSTON
                  Plus news of all the others.
                  A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                  Matches By: Peter Jones
                  Matches By: Maurice Edelston


                  22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                  Music - Snowball - Celebrities (For further details see Mon) Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including at
                  10.15 Sports Uesk and at
                  10.30
                  Ricochet
                  (Rptd: Thurs. 1.45 pm)Contributors

                  Producer: Christopher Serle


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Presented by Colin BerryContributors

                  Presented By: Colin Berry


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 19TH 1974

                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker

                    including at
                    12.30
                    Newsbeat
                    Today the way it is.
                    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                    14.00:David Hamilton


                    17.00:Dave Lee Travis

                    School's Out including at
                    5.30
                    Newsbeat
                    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                    19.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:John Peel

                    Also'on VHF
                    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                    Producer: John Walters


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 19TH 1974

                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:Simon Bates

                      with The Early Show including at
                      6.15 Pause for Thought

                      7.02:Terry Wogan

                      including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought 1

                      9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

                      (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                      10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk NW

                      11.30:Jimmy Young


                      13.45:Ricochet

                      starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

                      Unknown: Ray Barrett
                      Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


                      14.02:The 78 Show

                      A quiz game devoted to those davs of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - gramophone!
                      This week's panel of experts: Carole Carr
                      Keith Fordyce and Graham Stark
                      Chairman Shaw Taylor
                      At the piano DENNIS GOMM
                      Compiled and produced by JOHN DYASContributors

                      Unknown: Carole Carr
                      Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                      Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                      Produced By: John Dyas


                      14.30:Tony Brandon

                      including at
                      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: including W. D. and H. 0. Wills Golf and latest racing results
                      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                      Producers DAVID JOHNSTON and PETER NOVIS
                      The cast this week: and at
                      4.45 Sports Desk: including W. D. and H. 0. Wills Golf and latest racing resultsContributors

                      Written By: Jill Hyem
                      Written By: Alan Downer
                      Producers: David Johnston
                      Producers: Peter Novis
                      Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                      Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                      Barbara Bartley: Patricia Gallimore
                      Kay Munro: Jo Kendall
                      Jack Munro: Malcolm Terris
                      Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                      Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                      Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                      Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                      Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
                      Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                      Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                      Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
                      Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                      Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
                      Mercy O'Callaghan: Heather Bell
                      Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                      Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                      Daisy Dudley: Vera Lennox
                      Dennis Dudley: Cameron Miller
                      Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
                      Trevor Paice: Douglas Blackwell
                      Sir Frank Wilde: Garard Green
                      Mrs Peale: Sheila Raynor


                      17.02:Joe Henderson

                      including at
                      5.45 Sports Desk: including W. D. and H. 0. Wills Golf and latest racing results

                      18.45:Sports Desk

                      A round-up of the day's news, including W. D. and H. 0. Wills Golf and classified racing

                      19.02:Alan Keith: Melody All the Way


                      19.30:Folk 74

                      Len Jackson introduces WHITE ON BLACK
                      Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                      Introduces: Len Jackson
                      Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


                      20.02:Folkweave

                      Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at THE ROGUES CORNER FOLK CLUB, PADSTOW News from the Folk world
                      Tony Foxworthy looks at some recent record releases Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                      Introduces: Tony Capstick
                      Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
                      Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                      21.02:Those Were the Days

                      in Radio 2 Ballroom
                      SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA Compere BILL CROZIER mc and Dance Hostess
                      HOLLAND AND SYLVIA BROCKBANK with guest Bryan Johnson Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                      Unknown: Sidney Davey
                      Unknown: Bill Crozier
                      Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
                      Unknown: Bryan Johnson
                      Producer: John Hooper


                      22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                      Music - Snowball - Celebrities (For further details see Mon) Producer IAN FENNER including at
                      10.15 Sports Desk and at
                      10.30
                      Ricochet
                      (Rptd: Fri, 1.45 pm)Contributors

                      Producer: Ian Fenner


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Presented by Barry Alldis with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                      Presented By: Barry Alldis
                      Unknown: Julie Dawn


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 20TH 1974

                        5.00:News Summary; weather


                        5.02:Simon Bates

                        with The Early Show including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought

                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought 1

                        9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

                        (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                        10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk NW

                        11.30:Jimmy Young


                        13.45:Ricochet

                        starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

                        Unknown: Ray Barrett
                        Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


                        14.02:The 78 Show

                        A quiz game devoted to those davs of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - gramophone!
                        This week's panel of experts: Carole Carr
                        Keith Fordyce and Graham Stark
                        Chairman Shaw Taylor
                        At the piano DENNIS GOMM
                        Compiled and produced by JOHN DYASContributors

                        Unknown: Carole Carr
                        Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                        Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                        Produced By: John Dyas


                        14.30:Tony Brandon

                        including at
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: including W. D. and H. 0. Wills Golf and latest racing results
                        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                        Producers DAVID JOHNSTON and PETER NOVIS
                        The cast this week: and at
                        4.45 Sports Desk: including W. D. and H. 0. Wills Golf and latest racing resultsContributors

                        Written By: Jill Hyem
                        Written By: Alan Downer
                        Producers: David Johnston
                        Producers: Peter Novis
                        Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                        Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                        Barbara Bartley: Patricia Gallimore
                        Kay Munro: Jo Kendall
                        Jack Munro: Malcolm Terris
                        Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                        Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                        Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                        Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                        Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
                        Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                        Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                        Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
                        Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                        Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
                        Mercy O'Callaghan: Heather Bell
                        Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                        Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                        Daisy Dudley: Vera Lennox
                        Dennis Dudley: Cameron Miller
                        Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
                        Trevor Paice: Douglas Blackwell
                        Sir Frank Wilde: Garard Green
                        Mrs Peale: Sheila Raynor


                        17.02:Joe Henderson

                        including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk: including W. D. and H. 0. Wills Golf and latest racing results

                        18.45:Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news, including W. D. and H. 0. Wills Golf and classified racing

                        19.02:Alan Keith: Melody All the Way


                        19.30:Folk 74

                        Len Jackson introduces WHITE ON BLACK
                        Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                        Introduces: Len Jackson
                        Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


                        20.02:Folkweave

                        Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at THE ROGUES CORNER FOLK CLUB, PADSTOW News from the Folk world
                        Tony Foxworthy looks at some recent record releases Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                        Introduces: Tony Capstick
                        Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
                        Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                        21.02:Those Were the Days

                        in Radio 2 Ballroom
                        SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA Compere BILL CROZIER mc and Dance Hostess
                        HOLLAND AND SYLVIA BROCKBANK with guest Bryan Johnson Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                        Unknown: Sidney Davey
                        Unknown: Bill Crozier
                        Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
                        Unknown: Bryan Johnson
                        Producer: John Hooper


                        22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                        Music - Snowball - Celebrities (For further details see Mon) Producer IAN FENNER including at
                        10.15 Sports Desk and at
                        10.30
                        Ricochet
                        (Rptd: Fri, 1.45 pm)Contributors

                        Producer: Ian Fenner


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Presented by Barry Alldis with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                        Presented By: Barry Alldis
                        Unknown: Julie Dawn


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 20TH 1974


                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:Simon Bates

                          with The Early Show including at
                          6.15 Pause for Thought

                          7.02:Terry Wogan

                          including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought
                          A selection of talks from Pause for Thought, 25p, from bookshops

                          9.02:* -11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

                          (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)
                          Pete says Be My Guest: 8.2 pm including at
                          10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk NW

                          11.30:Jimmy Young


                          13.45:Ricochet

                          starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'SheaContributors

                          Unknown: Ray Barrett
                          Unknown: Michael John O'Shea


                          14.02:Just for Fun

                          A young couple had a baby. They didn'know what to call him. so they asked for suggestions. They received six: Arthur, Adolphus, George, Paul, Charles and Henry. They didn'like any of them, so they decided to take one letter from each name in the same order and named the boy.... what? Clue: last letter E.
                          Answer:
                          Horace Don Davis with some Problems and Posers involving a Pencil, a Postcard and some prizes Devised by DON DAVIS
                          Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

                          Unknown: Horace Don Davis
                          Unknown: Don Davis
                          Producer: Martin Fisher


                          14.30:Tony Brandon

                          including
                          Racing from Ayr featuring the Burmah Castro ! Ayr Gold Cup (3.10) and the Eglinton and Winton Memorial Handicap (3.45)
                          Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                          2.45 and 3.50* Sports Desk: including W. D. and H. O. Wills Golf and latest racing results.
                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
                          4.45 Sports Desk: including W. D and H. 0. Wills Golf and latest racing resultsContributors

                          Unknown: Burmah Castro
                          Commentator: Peter Bromley


                          17.02:Joe Henderson

                          Including at
                          5.45 Sports Desk: including W. D. and H. 0. Wills Golf and latest racing results

                          18.45:Sports Desk

                          A round-up of the day's news, including W. D. and H. 0. Wills Golf; classified racing results

                          19.02:Sandi Jones: Melody All the Way


                          19.30:Sing Something Simple

                          THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                          Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                          Directed By: Cliff Adams
                          Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                          Producer: John Browell


                          20.02:Pete Murray

                          says Be My Guest as he reminisces about his early days in Radio, and remembers. with the help of some records, people he has met along the way.
                          Producer RICHARD BURWOODContributors

                          Producer: Richard Burwood


                          20.30:As You Were

                          A light-hearted took at the 20s and 30s. with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWENContributors

                          Unknown: John Boulter
                          Producer: Alan Owen


                          21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                          Direct from the De la Warr Pavilion. Bexhill KENNETH ALWYN conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                          Friday Night's Star Singers MARYETTA MIDGLEY and VERNON MIDGLEY
                          THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Don Durbridge Producer PETER BELL
                          (Presented by the BBC in association with Bexhill Corporation)Contributors

                          Leader: Arthur Leavins
                          Leader: Vernon Midgley
                          Singers: John McCarthy
                          Piano: Gordon Langford
                          Introduced By: Don Durbridge
                          Producer: Peter Bell


                          22.02:John Dunn's Late Night Extra

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                          Music - Snowball - Celebrities (For further details see Mon) Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
                          10.15 Sports Desk and at
                          10.30
                          Ricochet
                          (Rptd: Mon, 1.45 pm)
                          The theme music of Ricochet played by Norrie Paramor and the BBC Midland Radio Orchestra is available in stereo on a BBC record, RESL 20, price 55pContributors

                          Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers
                          Played By: Norrie Paramor


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Presented by Len JacksonContributors

                          Presented By: Len Jackson


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 21ST 1974

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            8.06:Ed Stewart

                            with Junior Choice
                            Producer DON GEORGE including at
                            8.4S* Headline Spotters
                            Children discuss the newsContributors

                            Producer: Don George


                            10.00:Stuart Henry

                            Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                            Producer: Pete Ritzema


                            12.00:Rosko

                            Also on VHF from 1.30 pm Producer DAVE PRICE

                            14.00:Buddy Holly

                            Also on VHF
                            The first of two programmes in which Johnnie Walker looks at the brief career of a man whose records have influenced rock music for the last 17 years. Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                            Unknown: Johnnie Walker
                            Producer: Tim Blackmore


                            15.00:Alan Freeman

                            Also on VHF
                            Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                            Producer: Tony Wilson


                            17.00:David Simmons

                            Also on VHF
                            Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            18.30:In Concert

                            Also on VHF
                            Blodwyn Pig, Raymond Froggatt Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                            Unknown: Raymond Froggatt
                            Introduced By: Alan Black
                            Producer: Jeff Griffin


                            19.30:as Radio 2


                            22.02:Alan Black

                            Also on VHF with Rock On
                            Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                            Producer: Bernie Andrews


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 21ST 1974


                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Tom Edwards

                              with The Early Show Producer JOHN MELOY including at
                              8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                              Producer: John Meloy


                              8.06:* as Radio 1


                              10.02:Charlie Chester

                              with your
                              Smiling Saturday Show Producer BILL BEBB

                              12.02:My Life, My Song

                              An autobiography in words and music by Tommy Steele Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

                              Music By: Tommy Steele
                              Producer: Angela Bond


                              13.02:Mostly Monkhouse

                              ... at the Pictures
                              Bob's grin fills the wide screen with such star attractions as Diana Dors and supporting features David Jason , Alan Lake and JACK EMBLOW (for odd lines) AND HIS SEPTET (for odd music) Written by BOB MONKHOUSE Producer JOHN BROWELL
                              (Repeated: Sunday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

                              Unknown: Diana Dors
                              Unknown: David Jason
                              Unknown: Alan Lake
                              Unknown: Jack Emblow
                              Written By: Bob Monkhouse
                              Producer: John Browell


                              13.30:Sport on 2

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                              Introduced by Peter Jones
                              1.30; 2.35; 3.5; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45* Football League Special
                              Sport on 2's unrivalled and exclusive coverage of the afternoon's football: commentary on a top League match, live score-flashes from five other games, results as they come in, with classified checks at
                              5.0 and 5.45*.
                              1.40; 2.25; 2.55; 3.25; 5.40* Racing: Newbury
                              2.30 Peter Hastings Stakes , 3.0 'Joe Coral ' Newbury Autumn Cup, 3.30 Mill Reef Stakes
                              Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                              Plus results from other meetings with a classified check at 5.40*.
                              1.45; 2.35; 3.5; 3.35*
                              International Golf
                              The W. D. and H. 0. Wills Open Reports on the final round by PERCY HUGGINS and JOHN FENTON from King's Norton Golf Club, Birmingham.
                              2.0*
                              The Big Fight
                              George Foreman V Muhammad Ali
                              Can Ali, in what promises to be his last fight, become only the second man in history to win back the Heavyweight championship of the world?
                              DESMOND LYNAM reports from Kinshasa, the capital of Zaire, where on Tuesday night Ali clashes with the defending champion, George Foreman , for the richest prize in sport.
                              4.42*
                              Sports Report
                              Football results as they come in, classified checks at 5.0 and
                              5.45*, the stories behind today's sporting headlines. Rugby Round-Up at 5.25', top personalities, comment on the issues of the moment, plus classified racing results at 5.40*.
                              ! Timetable
                              1.30 News/prospects
                              1.55 Shipping forecast
                              2.0 Boxing; 2.25 Racing
                              2.35 Football/Golf; 2.55 Racing
                              3.5 Golf/Football
                              3.25 Racing; 3.35 Golf
                              3.45 Football Half-times
                              3.55 Football commentary
                              4.42 Sports Report
                              5.0 Classified football
                              5.25 Rugby Round-Up
                              5.40 Classified racing, football
                              Events may alter timings
                              A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                              Introduced By: Peter Jones
                              Unknown: Peter Hastings Stakes
                              Commentator: Peter Bromley
                              Unknown: Percy Huggins
                              Unknown: John Fenton
                              Unknown: Desmond Lynam
                              Unknown: George Foreman


                              18.03:Strike Up the Band

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 THE BROXBURN BAND conductor DAVID JAMES Introduced by James Alexander GordOD Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                              Introduced By: James Alexander Gordod
                              Producer: Allan Giles


                              18.30:Let's Go Latin

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with David Gell , featuring
                              EDMUNDO ROS AND HIS ORCHESTRA Producer DAVID GELLContributors

                              Unknown: David Gell
                              Producer: David Gell


                              19.02:Roy Castle

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 in Castle's on the Air, with Eli Woods. Daphne Oxenford David Mahlowe , and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE Pianist BRIAN FITZGERALD Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

                              Unknown: Eli Woods.
                              Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
                              Unknown: David Mahlowe
                              Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                              Pianist: Brian Fitzgerald
                              Producer: James Casey


                              19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                              THE RADIO BIG BAND conducted by JOHNNY DOUGLAS BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes introduced by Kent WaltonContributors

                              Conducted By: Johnny Douglas
                              Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                              Introduced By: Kent Walton


                              20.30:Saturday Night

                              with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Angela Morley Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                              Conducted By: Angela Morley
                              Introduced By: Simon Bates
                              Producer: Frank Hooper


                              21.02:An Evening at the Ballet

                              Presented by Alan Keith and special guest Antoinette Sibley direct from the De la Warr Pavilion Bexhill on-Sea
                              BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
                              This programme, part of a concert presented by the BBC in association with the Rother District Council, includes music from Sylvia, La fille mal gardie, Spartacus, Facade, and The Sleeping Beauty.
                              Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTTContributors

                              Presented By: Alan Keith
                              Unknown: Antoinette Sibley
                              Leader: Arthur Leavins
                              Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                              Producer: Anthony Philpott


                              22.02:European Pop Jury

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                              Presented in London by David Gell. A monthly programme in which 1,600 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today. Taking part this month:
                              Germany (WDR), Norway (NRK) Ireland (RTE). Spain (RNE) Sweden (SR), Finland (YLE) United Kingdom (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                              Unknown: David Gell.
                              Producer: Steve Allen


                              23.02:Bruce Wyndham: Night Ride Through Midnight

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 until 12.0 Producer ROYSTON HERBERT including at
                              11.15 News of the Canadian Grand Prix: Round 14 in the World Motor Racing Championship and at
                              12.4 Midnight NewsroomContributors

                              Producer: Royston Herbert


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 22ND 1974


                                6.55:as Radio 2


                                8.32:Ed Stewart

                                with Junior Choice

                                10.00:Paul Burnett

                                with All There is to Hear Producer DAVE PRICE

                                13.00:Jimmy Savile

                                1.0 Double Top Ten Show
                                2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

                                Producer: Ted Beston


                                15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

                                Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                                Producer: Ron Belchier


                                17.00:Gerry Marsden's Top 12

                                Brian Matthew invites a leading personality to choose 12 favourite tracks to make up his own personal album. Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                                Unknown: Brian Matthew
                                Producer: Dave Tate


                                18.00:Tom Browne

                                with the Top 20
                                Producer DAVE PRICE

                                19.00:Sunday Sport with Ed Stewart

                                Motor Racing - The Battle for the World Championship: the latest news from Mosport. scene of the Canadian Grand Prix. The RAC Tourist Trophy: a report from Silverstone.
                                Motor Cycling - Highlights of the day, including the Spanish Grand Prix at Jarama.
                                The Big Fight - The countdown continues in Zaire to Tuesday night's World Heavyweight Championship fight between George Foreman and Muhammad Ali : DESMOND LYNAM reports from Kinshasa.
                                Racing from France - The Prix Vermeille at Longchamp. Plus other sporting news
                                A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                                Unknown: George Foreman
                                Unknown: Muhammad Ali
                                Unknown: Desmond Lynam


                                19.30:as Radio 2


                                22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                                Abo on VHF Peter Clayton
                                10.2 Jazz Club
                                With BONUS, BETTY SMITH QUINTET Producer LAWRIE MONK
                                11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Clayton
                                Unknown: Betty Smith
                                Producer: Keith Stewart


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X