Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 14TH 1976

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF with Junior Choice Producer DAVE ATKEY
    Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

    Producer: Dave Atkey


    10.00:Paul Burnett

    with All There is to Hear Producer MIKEHAWKES

    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

    Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
    Requests, on postcards please, to: Anne Nightingale , BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews
    Unknown: Anne Nightingale


    17.00:Insight

    A series of programmes which takes a close look at the developments that have influenced today's pop music.
    This week Brian Matthew examines the way in which country music sounds have spread throughout the whole range of popular music.
    Written by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Written By: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    18.00:Tom Browne

    Also on VHF with the Top 20
    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    19.00:Quiz Kid 76

    Chairman Alan Freeman
    The search throughout Britain for the boy or girl who knows most about pop music, organised in co-operation with NAYC and NABC.
    This week, the third Semi-final features the four winners from the Eastern Area rounds and comes from the Bubbles Club, Drayton, Norwich. This week's winner will go forward to the Grand Final
    Producer TONY HALE BBC ManchesterContributors

    Unknown: Alan Freeman


    19.30:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MARCH 14TH 1976

      6.55:New Day

      Some prayers and music for the first day of the week.
      Introduced by COLIN SEMPERContributors

      Introduced By: Colin Semper


      7.00:News Summary; weatherman


      7.03:Reginald Dixon

      at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the CWS (MANCHESTER) BAND conductor DEREK GARSIDE Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

      Conductor: Derek Garside
      Producer: Peter Pilbeam


      8.03:Cliff Richard

      introduces Gospel Road
      Music for Sunday morning Interviewer BERNARD JACKSON ReviewerCINDY KENT
      Producer DAVID WINTERContributors

      Interviewer: Bernard Jackson
      Interviewer: Cindy Kent


      8.32:* as Radio 1


      10.02:David Jacobs

      introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
      THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With CAROLE ROSEN
      Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

      Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
      Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
      Unknown: Carole Rosen
      Producer: Robert Bowman


      11.30:People's Service

      The second of three programmes from Bristol, led by REV DAVID PARTRIDGE with the Salvation Army Easton Songsters, under the direction Of CHRISTOPHER PRIEST BBC BristolContributors

      Unknown: David Partridge
      Unknown: Christopher Priest


      12.02:Family Favourites

      Introduced by Sandi Jones
      MARAMA MARTIN , Radio New Zealand; PAUL BROWN ; BFBS, Gibraltar; BILL PAUL , CBC, Toronto STEVE COSSER , ABC, Sydney Producer BRIAN WILLEY
      (11 April: Belfast, BFBS Cologne, Canada and Australia)Contributors

      Introduced By: Sandi Jones
      Unknown: Marama Martin
      Unknown: Paul Brown
      Unknown: Bill Paul
      Unknown: Steve Cosser
      Producer: Brian Willey


      14.02:Steptoe and Son

      starring Wilfrid Brambell Harry H. Corbett featuring ANTHONY SHARP With NORMA RONALD
      This week: Porn Yesterday
      Written and adapted for radio by RAY GALTON and ALAN SIMPSON Producer BOBBY JAYE
      (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)Contributors

      Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
      Unknown: Harry H. Corbett
      Unknown: Anthony Sharp
      Unknown: Norma Ronald
      Unknown: Ray Galton
      Unknown: Alan Simpson
      Producer: Bobby Jaye


      14.30:The Oscar Hammerstein Story

      Told in four parts by Herbert Lorn
      With JULIE ANDREWS JAMES HAMMERSTEIN
      VALERIE HOBSON , MARY MARTIN FEGGY WOOD the voice Of OSCAR HAMMERSTEIN 4: The Final Mountain Written and produced by EDWARD NASHContributors

      Unknown: Herbert Lorn
      Unknown: Julie Andrews
      Unknown: James Hammerstein
      Unknown: Valerie Hobson
      Unknown: Mary Martin
      Unknown: Feggy Wood
      Unknown: Oscar Hammerstein
      Produced By: Edward Nash


      15.30:Joe Loss

      says Be My Guest
      For 46 years conductor of one of Britain's most popular and best-known orchestras for dancing, invites you to join him in recalling some highlights in his career and plays favourite records of singers and artists who have appeared with his Orchestra.
      Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

      Producer: Phyllis Robinson


      16.02:Charlie Chester

      also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER BBC Birmingham including at 5.2: Motor racing - a report by BARRIE GILL on the Daily Mail Race of Champions at Brands HatchContributors

      Unknown: Percy Edwards
      Producer: Ron Gardner
      Unknown: Barrie Gill


      18.00:as Radio 1


      19.02:The Family Brandon


      19.30:Semprini Serenade

      BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

      Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
      Producer: Frank Hooper


      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

      from Coleraine Academical Institution, Co Londonderry, Northern Ireland conductor BRENDAN DRUMMOND assisted by ANDREW MILLAR
      Closing Prayer by the Headmaster. DR GEORGE HUMPHRIES Introduced by DONALD CAIRNS
      He who would valiant be (Monks Gate); The King of love (The Followers); When I survey (0 waly, waly); Holy, holy, holy (Tersanctus); Go tell it on the mountain (trad); De Virgin Mary had a baby boy (trad); Gracious Spirit, Holy Ghost (Irene); Saviour teach me (St Benedict); All my hope on God is founded (Michael); In the name of Jesus (Camberwell) BBC Northern IrelandContributors

      Conductor: Brendan Drummond
      Assisted By: Andrew Millar
      Unknown: Dr George Humphries
      Introduced By: Donald Cairns


      21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

      Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

      Introduced By: Alan Keith
      Producer: Jack Dabbs


      22.02:Sports Desk


      22.05:Brass and Strings

      BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
      CENTRAL BAND OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE (by permission of the Air Force Board of the Defence Council) conductor WING-CDR R. e. c. DAVIES, OBE
      Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

      Conductor: Norrie Paramor
      Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
      Producer: Allan Giles


      23.02:Sounds of Jazz

      Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment
      With JOHN HORLER SEVEN and MONTY SUNSHINE JAZZ BAND Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
      Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

      Unknown: Peter Clayton
      Unknown: John Horler
      Unknown: Keith Stewart


      0.31:* am News Summary

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 15TH 1976

        6.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds


        9.00:Tony Blackburn


        12.00:Johnnie Walker

        Including at 12.30 Newsbeat

        14.02:David Hamilton

        Also on VHF

        16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


        17.45:Newsbeat


        18.02:as Radio 2


        23.00:John Peel

        Also on VHF

        0.00:* am as Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MARCH 15TH 1976
          6.00:News Summary; weather


          6.02:Don Durbridge

          6.15 Pause for Thought

          7.02:Terry Wogan

          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought

          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          including at 10.30
          Waggoners' Walk
          (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

          11.30:Jimmy Young

          Producers HARRY WALTERS and MEL HOUSEContributors

          Producers: Harry Walters
          Unknown: Mel House


          14.02:David Hamilton

          as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

          16.30:Waggoners' Walk

          (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by PETER RUSSELL
          Phil has been found dead, Cliff has been interrogated; and Charlie Payne , the Herald's new reporter, has got a -' story Tony has paid a flying visit; and Mrs Tandy has finally gone to Rowan Court. Cast: page 56Contributors

          Written By: Peter Russell
          Written By: Charlie Payne
          Written By: Mrs Tandy


          16.45:Sports Desk


          16.47:Sam Costa

          Producer FRANCES LINE including at 5.45 Sports DeskContributors

          Producer: Frances Line


          18.45:Sports Desk


          19.02:The 78 Show

          The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - a gramophone! This week's panel of experts: Florence Desmond Alan Dell , Ronnie Hilton Chairman Shaw Taylor Pianist DENNIS GOMM
          Compiled and produced by JOHN DYASContributors

          Unknown: Florence Desmond
          Unknown: Alan Dell
          Unknown: Ronnie Hilton
          Pianist: Shaw Taylor
          Pianist: Dennis Gomm
          Produced By: John Dyas


          19.30:Alan Dell

          7.30 The Dance Band Days
          9.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

          21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

          with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

          Producer: Keith Stewart


          22.02:Sports Desk


          22.05:Band Parade

          featuring tonight:
          JOE LOSS AND HIS ORCHESTRA With TODD MILLER
          ROSA LOVEBAND and LARRY GRETTON Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABESContributors

          Unknown: Todd Miller
          Unknown: Larry Gretton
          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
          Producer: Jack Dabes


          23.02:David Bellan

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

          0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 16TH 1976

            6.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds


            9.00:Tony Blackburn


            12.00:Johnnie Walker

            including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30 Newsbeat

            14.02:David Hamilton

            Also on VHF

            16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


            17.45:Newsbeat


            18.02:as Radio 2


            23.00:John Peel

            Also on VHF

            0.00:* am as Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 16TH 1976

              6.00:News Summary; weather


              6.02:Don Durbridge

              C.15 Pause for Thought

              7.02:Terry Wogan

              8.27 Racing Bulletin
              8.45 Pause for Thought

              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              Including at 10.30
              Waggoners' Walk

              11.30:Jimmy Young


              14.02:David Hamilton

              as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

              16.30:Waggoners'Walk

              (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

              16.45:Sports Desk


              16.47:Sam Costa

              Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

              18.45:Sports Desk


              19.02:Beat The Record

              Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

              Unknown: Don Davis
              Unknown: Don Davis
              Producer: Ian Fenner


              19.30:Robin Richmond

              The Organist Entertains
              DOUGLAS REEVE (Dome, Brighton) ROBERT TAPSFIELD (Granada. Kingston-upon-Thames); JOHN MANN (Taverham Hall, Norwich) BARRY BYGRAVES (Electronic)Contributors

              Unknown: Douglas Reeve
              Unknown: Robert Tapsfield
              Unknown: John Mann
              Unknown: Barry Bygraves


              20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

              featuring Stanley Black and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA With HELEN MCARTHUR and THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

              Unknown: Helen McArthur
              Producer: Barry Knight


              21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

              Fragrant memories from
              Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with ALAN PERRY , PAULINE TINSLEY
              THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA JOHN FOSTER AND SON LTD BLACK DYKE MILLS BAND and THE BROOKS BARBERSHOP Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

              Unknown: Alan Perry
              Unknown: Pauline Tinsley
              Unknown: John Foster
              Introduced By: Alan Keith
              Producer: Robert Bowman


              22.02:Sports Desk


              22.05:The American Showmen

              The eighth of a 25-part series presented by Michael Craig This week: George Abbott
              ' Certainly those of us who work in the theatre are the luckiest people in the world, because, in the first place, work is the most fun in the world, and, in the second place, to have work that's play and get paid for it is ideal.'
              SAMMY CAHN: 'I think if you have George Abbott alone, you have a more than even chance of making it through the Broadway jungle.'
              Also the voices of: RAY BOLGER KENNETH CONNOR , FRED EBB BOB FOSSE , STANLEY GREEN
              SHELDON HARNICK , JOHN KANDER LIZA MINNELLI , HAL PRINCE RICHARD RODGERS
              Research BILL SULLIVAN
              Written by DICK VOSBURGH
              Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

              Presented By: Michael Craig
              Unknown: Ray Bolger
              Unknown: Kenneth Connor
              Unknown: Fred Ebb
              Unknown: Bob Fosse
              Unknown: Stanley Green
              Unknown: Sheldon Harnick
              Unknown: John Kander
              Unknown: Liza Minnelli
              Unknown: Hal Prince
              Unknown: Richard Rodgers
              Written By: Dick Vosburgh
              Producer: David Rayvern Allen


              23.02:Michael Meech

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

              0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 17TH 1976

                6.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                Including at 12.30 Newsbeat.
                Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.

                14.02:David Hamilton

                Also on VHF

                16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                Producer: Tim Blackmore


                17.45:Newsbeat

                More news with Laurie Mayer

                18.02:as Radio 2 (8.02-9.30 as VHF)


                23.00:John Peel

                Also on VHF

                0.00:* am as Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 17TH 1976

                  6.00:News Summary; weather


                  6.02:Don Durbridge

                  6.15 Pause for Thought

                  7.02:Terry Wogan

                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought

                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  including at 10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk
                  (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                  11.30:Jimmy Young


                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                  2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                  16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                  (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)

                  16.45:Sports Desk


                  16.47:Sam Costa

                  including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                  18.45:Sports Desk

                  A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

                  19.02:Pros and Cons

                  An entertainment in which a series of confidence tricks is played before a panel of celebrities. Who did what to whom -and how? Or did it just sound like a con trick and was really perfectly legal?
                  In the Chair Shaw Taylor On the Panel
                  Beryl Keid. David Jacobs Dan Maskell
                  The actors EVA HADDON
                  CARARD GREEN, ROGER SNOWDON Devised and written by BRAD ASHTON
                  Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTONContributors

                  Unknown: Roger Snowdon
                  Written By: Brad Ashton
                  Producer: Alastair Scott Johnston


                  19.30:The Great American Railroad: 8: Richmond a hard road to travel

                  A musical history of the fabulous Iron Horse in 14 episodes.
                  Presented by George Hamilton IV
                  Narrators VALERIE COLGAN, EDDIE MATTHEWS
                  George Hamilton IV's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH'S CRACKERJACKS
                  Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

                  Presented By: George Hamilton
                  Narrators: Valerie Colgan
                  Narrators: Eddie Matthews
                  Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
                  Produced By: Charles Chilton


                  20.02:All-Time Hit Parade

                  Presented by Teddy Johnson ROSEMARY SQUIRES , NICK CURTIS BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON THE TONY MANSELL SINGERS Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                  Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                  Unknown: Nick Curtis
                  Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                  Conductor: Neil Richardson
                  Producer: John Bussell


                  20.02:* 1500)n only European Soccer Special

                  F'our British clubs battle for semi-final places in two of the major European competitions - WEST HAM, WREXHAM and CELTIC in the Cup Winners' Cup, and LIVERPOOL in the UEFA Cup. Commentary on the second half of one of the night's top matches, with up-to-the-minute news of the others.
                  A Radio Sports Unit production

                  21.30:Sing Something Simple

                  The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                  Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW
                  Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                  Directed By: Cliff Adams
                  Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                  Producer: John Browell


                  22.02:Sports Desk


                  22.05:Command Performance

                  Introduced by Semprinl Your record request programme of popular classics.
                  Producer DENYS JONES
                  Record requests, on postcards please, to: Command Performance, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                  Introduced By: Semprinl Your
                  Producer: Denys Jones


                  23.02:Jean Challis

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                  0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather: motoring information

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 18TH 1976

                    6.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker

                    including this week's new Top 30 LP discs and at 12.30 Newsbeat

                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    Also on VHF

                    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                    17.45:Newsbeat


                    18.02:as Radio 2


                    23.00:John Peel

                    Also on VHF

                    0.00:* am as Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MARCH 18TH 1976

                      6.00:News Summary; weather


                      6.02:Don Durbridge

                      6.15 Pause for Thought

                      7.02:Terry Wogan

                      8.27 Racing Bulletin
                      8.13 Pause for Thought (Repeal)

                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      Including at 10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk
                      (Wed ajtcrnoon's broadcast)

                      11.30:Jimmy Young


                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                      16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                      (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)

                      16.45:Sports Desk


                      16.47:Sam Costa

                      Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                      18.45:Sports Desk


                      19.02:Support Your Local

                      Keith Fordyce chairs a radio quiz in which BBC Local Radio Stations compete against one another for a Radio 2 Trophy. This week: Radio Derby meets Radio Merseyside Devised and produced by IAN FENNERContributors

                      Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                      Produced By: Ian Fenner


                      19.30:David Allan's Country Club

                      Guest PAT CAMPBELL with news and reviews of country music, featuring:
                      FRANK JENNINGS AND SYNDICATE THE ORIGINAL SHADES
                      Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                      Unknown: Pat Campbell
                      Unknown: Frank Jennings


                      21.02:Both Sides Now

                      Introduced by Wally Whyton
                      This week's guests: JULIE FELIX ROBIN HALL AND JIMMIE MACGREGOR THE SOUTHERN RAMBLERS
                      DAVE PLANE AND ANDREW TOWNEND News and features from JIM LLOYD. Bass and asides by BRIAN BROCKLEHURST. Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                      Introduced By: Wally Whyton
                      Unknown: Julie Felix
                      Unknown: Robin Hall
                      Unknown: Jimmie MacGregor
                      Bass: Jim Lloyd.
                      Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst.


                      22.02:Sports Desk


                      22.05:Folkweave

                      Introduced by Tony Capstick with TONY FOXWORTHY 'S record review; LOUIS AND SALLY KILLEN recorded at the Saracens Barn Folk Club, Little Brington. News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                      Introduced By: Tony Capstick
                      Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
                      Unknown: Sally Killen
                      Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                      23.02:Don Durbridge

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHf joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                      0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MARCH 19TH 1976
                        6.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Noel Edmonds

                        Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                        Producer: Dave Tate


                        9.00:Tony Blackburn

                        Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                        Producer: Roger Pusey


                        12.00:Johnnie Walker

                        Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

                        Producer: Ron Belchier
                        Unknown: Richard Skinner


                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        Also on VHF
                        Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                        Producer: Paul Williams


                        16.30:Rosko's Round Table

                        A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
                        Producer DAVE PRICE

                        17.45:Newsbeat


                        18.02:as Radio 2


                        23.00:John Peel

                        Also on VHF
                        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                        Producer: John Walters


                        0.00:* am as Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MARCH 19TH 1976

                          6.00:News Summary; weather


                          6.02:Don Durbridge

                          Producer RAY HARVEY including at 6.15 ContactContributors

                          Producer: Ray Harvey


                          7.02:Terry Wogan

                          Producer GEOFF MULLIN
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin
                          8.45 ContactContributors

                          Producer: Geoff Mullin


                          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          Producers ANGELA BOND
                          ANN IOLVIN and PETER CHISWELL including at 10.30
                          Waggoners' WalkContributors

                          Producers: Angela Bond
                          Unknown: Ann Iolvin
                          Unknown: Peter Chiswell


                          11.30:Jimmy Young


                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (ulso 202m Scotland)
                          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                          16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                          (Repeated: Monday 10 30 am) Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTONContributors

                          Producers: Piers Plowright
                          Producers: David Johnston
                          Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                          Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                          Tony Nash: Glynn Sweet
                          Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                          Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                          Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                          Lynn Prior: ,judy Franklin
                          Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                          Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                          Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                          Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                          Shirlev Cook: Carole Boyd
                          Barbara: Patricia Gallimore
                          Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
                          June Harding: Katie Flower
                          Det-Sgt Kelly: Sean Barrett
                          Kate: Elizabeth Morgan
                          Headmaster: Preston Lockwood
                          Mac: David Graham
                          Brown Owl: Ginnette Clarke
                          Mrs Carter: Norma Ronald


                          16.45:Sports Desk


                          16.47:Sam Costa

                          including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                          18.45:Sports Desk


                          19.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

                          A contest between towns on music, voices and general knowledge Resident captains Patrick Moore and Ted Moult
                          Round 2: Windermere/Bowness v Skipton
                          Questionmaster PETER JONES Questions set. programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                          Unknown: Peter Jones
                          Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


                          19.30:Play It Again

                          Len Jackson introduces the sounds of yesteryear with Barbara Jay. Margaret Savage Freddy Williams and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                          Introduces: Len Jackson
                          Unknown: Barbara Jay.
                          Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
                          Producer: Steve Allen


                          20.02:John Fox

                          conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                          Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                          Presented By: Jean Challis
                          Producer: Royston Herbert


                          21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                          from the Hippodrome, Golders Green
                          Vilem Tausky conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
                          BAND OF THE GRENADIER GUARDS
                          Conductor MAJOR PETER PARKES , Director of Music
                          Friday Night's Star Singers:
                          CYNTHIA GLOVER. JOHN I.AWRENSON THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL L
                          (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                          Conductor: Peter Parkes
                          Singers: Cynthia Glover.
                          Singers: John I.Awrenson
                          Piano: Robert Docker
                          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                          Producer: Peter Bell


                          22.02:Sports Desk


                          22.05:Those Were The Days

                          at the Radio 2 Ballroom
                          SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA Guest vocalist Barry Kent hc and dance hostess
                          HOLLAND AND SYLVIA BROCKBANK Presenter Tom Edwards
                          Producer BEV PHILLIPSContributors

                          Unknown: Sidney Davey
                          Unknown: Barry Kent
                          Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
                          Presenter: Tom Edwards
                          Producer: Bev Phillips


                          23.02:Len Jackson

                          1500m only (ulso 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                          0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 20TH 1976

                            6.00:as Radio 2


                            8.06:Ed Stewart

                            Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                            8.45* Young Ideas In Action

                            10.00:Rosko

                            Producer DAVE PRICE

                            13.00:Gallagher and Lyle's Top Twelve

                            Also on VHF
                            Benny Gallagher and Graham Lyle talk to Brian Matthew and choose their 12 favourite records. Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                            Unknown: Benny Gallagher
                            Unknown: Graham Lyle
                            Unknown: Brian Matthew
                            Producer: Stuart Grundy


                            14.00:Alan Freeman

                            Also on VHF
                            Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                            Producer: Tony Wilson


                            17.00:Paul Gambaccini

                            Also on VHF
                            Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                            Producer: Mike Hawkes


                            18.30:In Concert

                            Also on VHF
                            Stefan Grossman and Friends Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                            Unknown: Stefan Grossman
                            Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                            Producer: Jeff Griffin


                            19.30:as Radio 2 (10.02-11.30 as VHF)

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 20TH 1976

                              6.00:News Summary; weather


                              6.02:Tom Edwards

                              Producer DENYS JONES
                              8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                              Producer: Denys Jones


                              8.06:* as Radio 1


                              10.02:Charlie Chester

                              Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

                              Producer: Michael Ford


                              12.02:Two's Best

                              John Dunn with extracts from last week's programmes.
                              Script PETER CLAYTON. Producers JOHN MELOY and DENIS OKEEFFEContributors

                              Unknown: John Dunn
                              Script: Peter Clayton.
                              Producers: John Meloy
                              Producers: Denis Okeeffe


                              13.02:The Family Brandon

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 Tony Brandon with Elizabeth Counsell
                              Ruth Dooner and Mark Hadfield MARLENE SIDAWAY , TONY MELODY PAUL WILLIAMSON , ANITA JOANNOU Written by MIKE CRAIG , LAWRIE KINSLEY and RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY BBC ManchesterContributors

                              Unknown: Tony Brandon
                              Unknown: Elizabeth Counsell
                              Unknown: Ruth Dooner
                              Unknown: Mark Hadfield
                              Unknown: Marlene Sidaway
                              Unknown: Tony Melody
                              Unknown: Paul Williamson
                              Written By: Mike Craig
                              Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
                              Written By: Ron McDonnell
                              Producer: James Casey


                              13.30:Sport on 2

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                              Introduced by John Helm with Peter Jones down by the Thames, and including
                              1.30; 2.0; 4.0; 4.50; 5.35 The Boat Race
                              Oxford v
                              Cambridge
                              The 122nd race takes place this afternoon over a four-and-a-halfuuie course from Putney to Mortlake. The record to date: Oxford 52 wins. Cambridge 68. with one dead heat.
                              Commentary and reports by JOHN SNAGGE and PETER JONES on the BBC launch following the crews, and our man on Chiswick Bridge and the towpath will be BRIAN JOHNSTON.
                              1.45; 2.9; 4.50; 5.25 International
                              Rugby Union
                              England will be looking for their first win against France since 1964 and Scotland will be
                              -hoping for their first victory over Ireland since 1966. Commentary and reports on both matches by PETER WEST and ALUN WILLIAMS in Paris and GEORGE HAMILTON and IAN ROBERTSON in Dublin.
                              1.30; 2.0; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45 Football League
                              With the championship race building up to a thrilling climax, exclusive ' live ' commentary on one of the day's top matches, scoreflashes throughout the afternoon direct from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in. with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
                              2.0; 5.35
                              The Big Fight Stracey v
                              Lewis DESMOND LYNAM reports on this afternoon's weigh-in and talks to both men a few hours before tonight's fight.
                              Plus the racing results throughout the afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40*
                              And, at 5.0
                              Sports Report Timetable:
                              1.38 News/prospects
                              2.0 Rugby Union/Boat Race/
                              Football/Boxing
                              3.45 Football half times
                              3.55 Boat Race/Football
                              4.42 First Football results
                              4.50 Rugby Union/Boat Race
                              5.0 Sports Report
                              5.25 Rugby Round-up
                              5.35 Boat Race/Boxing
                              5.40 Classified Racing/Football
                              Events may alter timings
                              A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                              Introduced By: John Helm
                              Unknown: Peter Jones
                              Unknown: John Snagge
                              Unknown: Peter Jones
                              Unknown: Brian Johnston.
                              Commentary By: Peter West
                              Unknown: Alun Williams
                              Unknown: George Hamilton
                              Unknown: Ian Robertson
                              Unknown: Desmond Lynam


                              18.03:Star Sound

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 A Royal Salute to Royal Film Performances of the past and a musical preview of this year's choice: The Slipper and The Rose
                              Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                              Introduced By: David Bellan
                              Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst


                              19.02:Steptoe and Son

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

                              19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                              Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Neil Richardson and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by John Dunn BBC BirminghamContributors

                              Band leader: Norrie Paramor
                              Band leader: Neil Richardson
                              Introduced By: John Dunn


                              20.30:The Musical World of Moira Anderson

                              A fortnightly series with BRIAN FAHEY and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE
                              Producer EOIN HAMILTON BBC ScotlandContributors

                              Unknown: Brian Fahey
                              Leader: Ian Tyre
                              Producer: Eoin Hamilton


                              21.02:Saturday Night

                              with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
                              Introduced by Ray Moore Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                              Unknown: Angela Morley
                              Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                              Introduced By: Ray Moore
                              Producer: Frank Hooper


                              22.02:* 1500m only Big Fight Special

                              World Welterweight Championship
                              Britain's new world champion John H. Stracey makes the first defence of the title he took from Jose Napoles in a memorable fight in Mexico City last December. Tonight, on Harry Levene 's bill at the Empire Pool, Wembley, Stracey takes on Hedgemon Lewis from America.
                              Exclusive live commentary by DESMOND LYNAM , with expert analysis by HENRY COOPER. Introduced from the ringside by PETER JONES , with personalities and news of all the evening's action.
                              A Radio Sports Unit production Also on BBC1 from 11.0*Contributors

                              Unknown: John H. Stracey
                              Unknown: Jose Napoles
                              Unknown: Harry Levene
                              Unknown: Hedgemon Lewis
                              Commentary By: Desmond Lynam
                              Unknown: Henry Cooper.
                              Unknown: Peter Jones


                              22.02:(also 202m Scotland) European Pop Jury

                              Presented in London by David Gell A monthly programme in which
                              1.600 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today. Taking part: Finland (YLE), Germany (WDR) Ireland (RTE), Norway (NRK) Spain (RME), Sweden (SR) United Kingdom (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                              Unknown: David Gell
                              Producer: Steve Allen


                              23.02:only (also 202m Scotland) until 11.30* when 1500m joins Alan Dell

                              with The Late Show Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPS and at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                              Producers: Colin Chandler
                              Producers: Beverley Phillips


                              0.31:* am News Summary

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 21ST 1976

                                6.55:as Radio 2


                                8.32:Ed Stewart

                                Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                                Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                                Producer: Roger Pusey


                                10.00:Paul Burnett

                                Contributors

                                Producer: Mike Hawkes


                                13.00:Jimmy Savite

                                .O The Double Top Ten Shew :.tSavile's Travels Producer TO) BESTOt)

                                15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                                Requests, on postcards please, to; Anne Nightingale, [address removed]Contributors

                                DJ: Anne Nightingale
                                Producer: Bernie Andrews


                                17.00:Insight

                                A series of programmes which takes a close look at the people and developments that have innfluenced today's pop music. A Half Century of Headlines
                                A British view of popular music seen through the pages of Melody Maker, which is 50 years old this year, by its editor Ray Coleman and John PeelContributors

                                Producer: John Walters


                                18.00:Tom Browne

                                Also on VHF with the Top 20.Contributors

                                Presenter: Tom Browne
                                Producer: Pete Ritzema


                                19.00:Quiz Kid 76

                                Chairman Alan Freeman
                                The search for the boy or girl who knows most about pop music, organised in co-operation with NAYC and NABC.
                                This week's contestants from the London area are at the Devas Boys' Club in Battersea. Producer TONY HALE BBC ManchesterContributors

                                Unknown: Alan Freeman


                                19.30:as Radio2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X