Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 29TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

    Producer: Dave Atkey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIER Including at 12.30
    Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF
    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    17.45:Newsbeat


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MARCH 29TH 1976

      6.00:News Summary; weather


      6.02:Colin Berry

      Producer RAY HARVEY including at
      C.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

      Producer: Ray Harvey


      7.02:Terry Wogan

      Producer GEOFF MULLIN including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

      Producer: Geoff Mullin


      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW
      Producers ANGELA BOND
      ANN COLVIN and PETER CHISWELL including at 10.30
      Waggoners' Walk
      (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

      Producers: Angela Bond
      Unknown: Ann Colvin


      11.30:Jimmy Young

      Producers HARRY WALTERS and MEL HOUSEContributors

      Producers: Harry Walters
      Unknown: Mel House


      14.02:David Hamilton

      as Radio 1, but including on 1500m onlB (also 202m Scotland)
      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

      16.30:Waggoners' Walk

      (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG
      Ben has joined Cliff as a suspect in the Phil Cook murder case; Peter has accused June Harding of stealing Arthur's credit card; Ian, Colin's one-time partner and friend has come back into the Bartley's lives; The troublesome Perkins have decided to quit No 1. Cast: page 48Contributors

      Written By: Barbara Clegg
      Unknown: Phil Cook


      16.45:Sports Desk


      16.47:Sam Costa

      Producer FRANCES LINE including at 5.45 Sports Desk

      18.45:Sports Desk


      19.02:The 78 Show

      The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - a gramophone.
      This week's panel of experts:
      Tommy Trlnder Pat Kirkwood Hubert Gregg
      Chairman Shaw Taylor Pianist DENNIS GOMM
      Compiled and produced by JOHN DYASContributors

      Unknown: Tommy Trlnder
      Unknown: Pat Kirkwood
      Unknown: Hubert Gregg
      Pianist: Chairman Shaw Taylor
      Pianist: Dennis Gomm
      Produced By: John Dyas


      19.30:Alan Dell

      7.30 The Dance Band Days
      A selection of British dance band favourites.
      8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

      21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

      with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

      Producer: Keith Stewart


      22.02:Sports Desk


      22.05:Band Parade

      featuring tonight:
      THE MIDLAND ALL STARS BIG BAND directed by CARRY ALLCOCK With DAVID BRANDON
      TERRY LIGHTFOOT AND HIS JAZZMEN Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

      Unknown: David Brandon
      Unknown: Terry Lightfoot
      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
      Producer: Jack Dabbs


      23.02:David Bellan

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Shew

      0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 30TH 1976


        6.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds


        9.00:Tony Blackburn


        12.00:Johnnie Walker

        including this week's new Top 30 discs. and at 12.30 Newsbeat

        14.02:David Hamilton

        Also on VHF

        16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


        17.45:Newsbeat


        18.02:as Radio 2


        23.00:John Peel

        Also on VHF

        0.00:* am as Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 30TH 1976

          6.00:News Summary; weather


          6.02:Colin Berry

          6.15 Pause for Thought

          7.02:Terry Wogan

          8.27 Kacinu Bulletin
          8.45 Pause for Thought

          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          including: at 10.30
          Waggoners' Walk
          (Men afternoon's broadcast)

          11.30:Jimmy Young


          14.02:David Hamilton

          as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

          16.30:Waggoners' Walk

          (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

          16.45:Sports Desk


          16.47:Sam Costa

          Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

          18.45:Sports Desk


          19.02:Beat The Record

          Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune; ' Prizes for all who know their music.'
          If \ou would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name. address and telephone number to: Beat The Record. BBC. London W1A 4WW. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

          Unknown: Don Davis
          Unknown: Don Davis
          Producer: Ian Fenner


          19.30:Robin Richmond

          The Organist Entertains
          Recorded highlights from a recital given in the Concert Hall of Broadcasting House. London, as part of the Golden Jubilee Celebrations of ' The Organ Club ' of Great Britain. TIMOTHY FARRFLL
          (BBC Concert Organ) WILLIAM DAVIE4
          (BBC Concert Organ)
          BRIAN SHARP (Electronic)Contributors

          Unknown: Timothy Farrfll


          20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

          featuring Stanley Black and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA with DANNY STREET and THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

          Singers: John McCarthy
          Producer: Barry Knight


          21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

          Fragrant memories from
          Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later. with MARY THOMAS. RICHARD VAN ALLEN THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA MORRIS CONCERT BAND and FIVE IN A BAR
          Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

          Unknown: Mary Thomas.
          Unknown: Richard van Allen
          Unknown: Reginald Leopold
          Introduced By: Alan Keith
          Producer: Robert Bowman


          22.02:Sports Desk


          22.05:The American Showmen

          The tenth of a 25-part series
          This week Michael Craig traces the story of the emergent days of the modern American musical theatre.
          EDWIN P. CHRISTIE who began with four men and two tins of boot polish, expanded to eight men with four tins, and eventually built up to a whole company who bought the stuff wholesale.
          LEW DOCKSTATER who continued the Minstrel tradition.
          The Syndicate comprising ABE ERLANGER , MARK KLAW. J. F. ZIMMERMAN , SAM NIXON, ABE HAYMAN. CHARLES and DANIEL FROHMAN. Their Idea was to make it impossible for any other management to make any money in the theatre without giving most of it to their syndicate.
          CHARLES DILLINGHAM , Of Whom PEGGY WOOD says: He was a very distinguished producer, a delightful person, and not a bit like the ordinary entrepreneur. with Ian Carmichael as P. G. Wodehouse
          Hilary Labow. Hal Galill and the recorded voices of: ROBERT RUSSELL BENNETT
          IRVING CAESAR , J. FRED COOTS STANLEY GREEN. RUBY HEELER Research by BILL SULLIVAN Written by BENNY GREEN
          Producer, DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

          Unknown: Michael Craig
          Unknown: Edwin P. Christie
          Unknown: Lew Dockstater
          Unknown: Abe Erlanger
          Unknown: J. F. Zimmerman
          Unknown: Abe Hayman.
          Unknown: Daniel Frohman.
          Unknown: Charles Dillingham
          Unknown: Peggy Wood
          Unknown: Ian Carmichael
          Unknown: P. G. Wodehouse
          Unknown: Hilary Labow.
          Unknown: Hal Galill
          Unknown: Robert Russell Bennett
          Unknown: Irving Caesar
          Unknown: J. Fred Coots
          Unknown: Stanley Green.
          Unknown: Ruby Heeler
          Unknown: Bill Sullivan
          Written By: Benny Green
          Producer: David Rayvern Allen


          23.02:Colin Berry

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

          0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom.; weather; motoring information

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 31ST 1976
            6.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds


            9.00:Tony Blackburn


            12.00:Johnnie Walker

            including at 11.30
            Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

            Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


            14.02:David Hamilton

            Also on VHF

            16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


            17.45:Newsbeat


            18.02:as Radio 2 (8.02-9.30 as VHF)


            23.00:John Peel

            Also on VHF

            0.00:* am as Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 31ST 1976

              6.00:News Summary; weather


              6.02:Colin Berry

              including at
              6.15 Pause for Thought

              7.02:Terry Wogan

              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought

              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              including at 10.30
              Waggoners' Walk
              (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

              11.30:Jimmy Young


              14.02:David Hamilton

              as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland'
              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

              16.30:Waggoners'Walk

              (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 (1111)

              16.45:Sports Desk


              16.47:Sam Costa

              including at 5.45 Sports Desk

              18.45:Sports Desk


              19.02:The News Huddlines

              A cheerful glower at the news starring Roy Hudd
              With JANET BROWN and CHRlS EMMETT
              Music by the NIC ROWLEY TRIO
              Script by Chris Miller, David Renwick, Peter Spence and others
              Producer JOHN LLOYD
              (Before an invited audience. Tickets from: [address removed])Contributors

              Unknown: Roy Hudd
              Unknown: Janet Brown
              Unknown: Chrls Emmett
              Script By: Cimis Miller
              Script By: David Renwick
              Script By: Peter Spence
              Producer: John Lloyd


              19.30:The Great American Railroad

              A musical history of the fabulous Iron Horse in 14 episodes. Presented by George Hamilton IV 10: Westward Ho!
              Narrators VALERIE COLGAN EDDIE MATTHEWS
              George Hamilton 's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACK* Written and produced by CHARLES CIIILTONContributors

              Presented By: George Hamilton
              Narrators: Valerie Colgan
              Narrators: Eddie Matthews
              Narrators: George Hamilton
              Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
              Produced By: Charles Ciiilton


              20.02:* European Soccer Special

              Can one of Britain's clubs win a major European Trophy this season? Tonight the first legs of the Cup-Winners' Cup and the UEFA Cup are being played. Commentary on the second half of one of tonight's games, plus news of all the others. Introduced by JOHN MOTSON
              A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

              Introduced By: John Motson


              20.02:All-Time Hit Parade

              Presented by Teddy Johnson ROSEMARY SQUIRES , NICK CURTIS BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON THE TONY MANSELL SINGERS Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

              Presented By: Teddy Johnson
              Presented By: Rosemary Squires
              Presented By: Nick Curtis
              Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
              Conductor: Neil Richardson
              Producer: John Bussell


              21.30:Sing Something Simple

              The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
              Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

              Directed By: Cliff Adams
              Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
              Producer: John Browell


              22.02:Sports Desk


              22.05:Command Performance

              Introduced by Semprlnt
              Your record request programme of popular classics.
              Producer DENYS JONESContributors

              Producer: Denys Jones


              23.02:Jean Challis

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

              0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom: weather; motoring Information

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 1ST 1976

                6.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                including this week's new Top 30 LP discs and at 12.39 Newsbeat
                Today the way it is.
                Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.

                14.02:David Hamilton

                Also on VHF

                16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                17.45:Newsbeat


                18.02:as Radio 2


                23.00:John Peel

                Also on VHF

                0.00:* am as Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 1ST 1976

                  6.00:News Summary: weather


                  6.02:Colin Berry

                  6.15 Pause for Thought

                  7.02:Terry Wogan

                  8.27 Racing Bulletin
                  8.45 Pause for Thought

                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  including at 10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk
                  (Wed afternoon's broadcast.

                  11.30:J:mmy Young


                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only ( also 202m Scotland'
                  2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk including Racing from Alntree on the first day of the Grand National meeting
                  3.5 Uttlewoods Spring Cup (1m6f)
                  4.13 Topham Trophy Handicap Chase (2m 6f)
                  Commentators PETER BROMLEY MICHAEL SETII-SMITH
                  MICHAEL O'HEHIR , DEREK THOMPSONContributors

                  Commentators: Peter Bromley
                  Commentators: Michael Setii-Smith
                  Unknown: Michael O'Hehir
                  Unknown: Derek Thompson


                  16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                  (Repeated- Friday 10.30 ami Producers PIERS PLOWRIGIIT and DAVID JOHNSTON Cast this week:Contributors

                  Producers: Piers Plowrigiit
                  Producers: David Johnston
                  Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                  Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                  Tony Nash: Glynn Sweet
                  Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                  Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                  Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                  Arthur Tyson ,: Lockwood West
                  Lvnn Prior: Judy Franklin
                  Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                  Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                  Cliff Edwards,: Peter Messaline
                  Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                  Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                  Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
                  Barbara: Patricia Gallimore
                  Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                  Chief Supt Durston: John Hollis
                  June Harding: Katie Flower
                  Dl: Joanna Wake
                  Jerry: Steve Hodson
                  Millie: Ginnette Clarke


                  16.45:Sports Desk


                  16.47:Sam Costa

                  including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                  18.45:Sports Desk


                  19.02:Support Your Local

                  Keith Fordyce chairs a radio quiz in which BBC Local Radio Stations compete against one another for a Radio 2 Trophy. This week: First Semi-final Programme devised and produced by IAN FENNERContributors

                  Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                  Produced By: Ian Fenner


                  19.30:David Allan's Country Club

                  GuCSt MURRAY KASH
                  A weekly get-together with news and reviews of country music.
                  Featuring ROGER JAMES GROUP BLUEBERRY BUCKLE
                  Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                  Unknown: Roger James


                  21.02:Both Sides Now

                  Wally Whyton invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests: The Echo Mountain Band, Redo Sullivan, Five Hand Reel, Nick Carter
                  News and features from Jim Lloyd
                  Bass and asides by Brian BrocklehurstContributors

                  Presenter: Wally Whyton
                  Musicians: The Echo Mountain Band
                  Musician: Redo Sullivan
                  Musicians: Five Hand Reel
                  Musician: Nick Carter
                  News and features: Jim Lloyd
                  Bass and asides: Brian Brocklehurst
                  Producer: Bill Bebb


                  22.02:Sports Desk


                  22.05:Folkweave

                  TONY Capstlck introduces recordings made at the Horsham Folk Club; ALISTAIR ANDERSON and NEIL WAYNE with a Concertina Workshop, and the MCCAL-MANS, in concert, at Heaton Moor Rugby Club.
                  News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                  Introduces: Tony Capstlck
                  Unknown: Alistair Anderson
                  Unknown: Neil Wayne
                  Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                  23.02:Paddy O'Byrne

                  1500m only(also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                  0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 2ND 1976

                    6.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker

                    Including at 12.30
                    Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                    Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner


                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    Also on VHF

                    16.30:Rosko's Round Table

                    A Radio I DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
                    Producer DAVE PRICE

                    17.45:Newsbeat

                    More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                    Unknown: Richard Skinner


                    18.02:as Radio 2


                    23.00:John Peel

                    Also on VHF

                    0.00:* am as Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 2ND 1976

                      6.00:News Summary; weather


                      6.02:Colin Berry

                      including at 6.15 Contact

                      7.02:Terry Wogan

                      from The Hague
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Contact

                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      with details of how to enter next week's How Far Can You Go music game which will take place during Terry Wogan , Open House and Jimmy Young. Postcards, confirming that you are over 18, with your phone number and stating on which day and when you can be phoned to European Music Game. BBC London W1A 4WW and at 10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk
                      (Thurs afternoon'* broadcast)Contributors

                      Unknown: Terry Wogan
                      Unknown: Jimmy Young.


                      11.30:Jimmy Young


                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk including Racing from Aintree
                      3.5 Alpen Mildmay Trophy Chase <2m)
                      3.40 Weetabix Hurdle (2m) Commentator PETER BROMLEYContributors

                      Commentator: Peter Bromley


                      16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                      (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)

                      16.45:Sports Desk


                      16.47:Sam Costa

                      Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                      18.45:Sports Desk


                      19.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

                      A weekly contest Resident captains
                      Patrick Moore and Ted Moult Second Semi-final Bury St Edmunds v Windermere/Bowness
                      Questionmaster PETER JONES Questions set. programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                      Unknown: Patrick Moore
                      Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


                      19.30:Play It Again

                      Len Jackson introduces the sounds of yesteryear with Barbara Jay. Margaret Savage Freddy Williams and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                      Introduces: Len Jackson
                      Unknown: Barbara Jay.
                      Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
                      Producer: Steve Allen


                      20.02:John Fox

                      conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                      Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                      Presented By: Jean Challis
                      Producer: Royston Herbert


                      21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                      from the Hippodrome, Golders Green
                      Marcus Dods conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
                      THE HANWELL BAND conductor ALAN WILSON
                      Friday Night's Star Singers: JUNE BRONHILL, EDMUND BOHAN THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS
                      With GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
                      (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                      Unknown: Marcus Dods
                      Conductor: Alan Wilson
                      Unknown: Edmund Bohan
                      Singers: John McCarthy
                      Piano: Gordon Langford
                      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                      Producer: Peter Bell


                      22.02:Sports Desk


                      22.05:Take Your Partners

                      at the Radio 2 Ballroom With SYDNEY THOMPSON AND HIS ORCHESTRA Introduced by Sydney Thompson
                      Producer BEV PHILLIPSContributors

                      Unknown: Sydney Thompson
                      Introduced By: Sydney Thompson
                      Producer: Bev Phillips


                      23.02:Len Jackson

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                      0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 3RD 1976

                        6.00:as Radio 2


                        8.06:Ed Stewart

                        Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                        Producer ROGER pusey including at
                        8.45* Young Ideas in ActionContributors

                        Producer: Roger Pusey


                        10.00:Rosko

                        Producer DAVE price

                        13.00:Elkie Brooks's Top Twelve

                        Also on VHF
                        Elkie Brooks talks to Brian Matthew and chooses her 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album.
                        Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                        Talks: Elkie Brooks
                        Unknown: Brian Matthew
                        Producer: Stuart Grundy


                        14.00:Alan Freeman

                        Also on VHF Producer
                        tony WILSONContributors

                        Unknown: Tony Wilson


                        17.00:Paul Gambaccini

                        Also on VHF
                        Producer MIKE hawkesContributors

                        Producer: Mike Hawkes


                        18.30:In Concert

                        Also on VHF
                        Snafu. The Keef Hartley Band Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                        Unknown: Keef Hartley
                        Introduced By: Alan Black
                        Producer: Jeff Griffin


                        19.30:as Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 3RD 1976

                          6.00:News Summary; weather


                          6.02:Tom Edwards

                          Producer
                          denys JONES
                          8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                          Unknown: Denys Jones


                          8.06:* as Radio 1


                          10.02:Charlie Chester

                          Producer
                          MICHAEL FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

                          Unknown: Michael Ford


                          12.02:Two's Best

                          Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers Brian WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                          Unknown: Len Jackson
                          Script By: Peter Clayton
                          Producers: Brian Willey
                          Producers: Denis O'Keeffe


                          13.02:The Family Brandon

                          1500m only (also 202111 Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                          Tony Brandon with Elizabeth Counsell, Ruth Dooner and Mark Hadfield
                          PAUL WILLIAMSON, ANITA JOANNOU, MARLENE SIDAWAY and TONY MELODY as Jack
                          Written by MIKE CRAIG , LAWRIE KINSLEY and RON MCDONNELL
                          Producer JAMES CASEY
                          BBC Manchester
                          (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)Contributors

                          Unknown: Tonv Brandon
                          Unknown: Elizabeth Counsell
                          Unknown: Ruth Dooner
                          Unknown: Mark Hadfield
                          Unknown: Paul Williamson
                          Unknown: Anita Joannou.
                          Unknown: Marlene Sidaway
                          Unknown: Tony Melody
                          Unknown: Jack Written
                          Unknown: Mike Craig
                          Unknown: Lawrie Kinsley
                          Unknown: Ron McDonnell
                          Producer: James Casey


                          13.30:Sport on 2

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                          Introduced by Desmond Lynam with star guests and the best of today's sporting action, including:
                          1.30; 2.0; 2.25; 3.0; 4. 50; 5.30 The Grand National
                          Sport on 2 brings you the unique atmosphere of Aintree, on the day of the world's greatest steeplechase, the Grand National. JUDITH CHALMERS talks to personalities, commentary on the race by PETER BROMLEY , MICHAEL SETH-SMITH , MICHAEL O'HEHIR and DEREK THOMPSON. In all. Sport on 2 will be bringing you commentary on three races:
                          2.0 Sun Ratings' Chase (2m)
                          2.30Templegate Hurdle (2m 5f)
                          3.15 News of the World Grand National (4 1/2m)
                          Plus results from the day's other meetings throughout the afternoon.
                          1.30; 2.20; 2.40; 3.35; 5.0 FA Cup Special
                          Derbv County v Manchester United
                          Crystal Palace v Southampton Commentary on the second half of one of these games, and frequent reports on the other. Plus news of the day's League programme and the Scottish Cup semi-final.
                          1.50; 2.55; 3.35; 4.50; 5.25
                          Knock-Out Cup Rugby featuring the semi-finals of the John Player Cup.
                          Rosslyn Park v Wakefield Sale v Gosforth
                          Reports on both matches during the afternoon and in rugby round-up at 5.25.
                          Plus news of the Rugby League Challenge Cup semi-final and Britain's Davis Cup-tie against Switzerland in Zurich.
                          And. at 5.0
                          Sports Report
                          Including classified football at
                          5.0 and 5.45*, the Grand National, the Cup semi-finals in England and Scotland, rugby roundup at 5.25* and classified racing results at 5.401.
                          Timetable:
                          1.30 News/Prospects from all featured events
                          2.0 The Aintree Scene, including the 2.0 race
                          2.20 The Wembley Trail
                          2.25 Racing
                          2.40 Football/Rugby
                          3.0 Grand National
                          3.35 Football/Rugby
                          3.45 Football half-times
                          3.55 Football commentary
                          4.42 First football results
                          4.50 Rugby Union/Racing
                          5.0 Sports Report
                          5.25 Rugby round-up
                          5.40 Classified racing/football Events may alter timings
                          A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                          Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                          Talks: Judith Chalmers
                          Unknown: Peter Bromley
                          Unknown: Michael Seth-Smith
                          Unknown: Michael O'Hehir
                          Unknown: Derek Thompson


                          18.03:Star Sound

                          1500m only (also 202111 Scotland) VHF joins Radio I
                          Who's Whot: guess the screen detectives ana win a soundtrack LP of Farewell My Lovely. You Asked For It: a selection of listeners' requests.
                          Off the Record: a review of the new album Great Duets from MGM Musicals.
                          Going the Rounds: songs and themes from the current releases.
                          Introduced by David Bellan
                          Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                          Introduced By: David Bellan
                          Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst


                          19.02:Steptoe and Son

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 starring Wilfrid Brambell Harry H. Corbett
                          Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

                          Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
                          Unknown: Harry H. Corbett
                          Producer: Bobby Jaye


                          19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                          Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Nell Richardson and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio programmes Introduced by John Dunn BBC BirminghamContributors

                          Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                          Introduced By: John Dunn


                          20.30:Robin Richmond

                          looks back over 45 years as an organist in showbusiness and talks to some of his friends, including:
                          HUGHIE GREEN , VICTOR SYLVESTER , TED RAY , TERRY THOMAS. REGINALD FOORT and Reginald DIXONContributors

                          Unknown: Hughie Green
                          Unknown: Victor Sylvester
                          Unknown: Ted Ray
                          Unknown: Terry Thomas.
                          Unknown: Reginald Foort
                          Unknown: Reginald Dixon


                          21.00:Eurovision Song Contest 1976

                          from The Hague
                          Live coverage of the final to decide the best new European popular song of the year. The United Kingdom entry Save your kisses for me written by TONY HILLER
                          LEE SHERIDEN and MARTIN LEE sung by the Brotherhood of Man
                          Terry Wogan sets the scene and provides an on-the-spot commentary throughout the contest.Contributors

                          Written By: Tony Hiller
                          Written By: Lee Sheriden
                          Written By: Martin Lee
                          Unknown: Terry Wogan


                          23.17:* Sports Desk


                          23.20:Alan Dell

                          with The Late Show Including at 12.0
                          Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

                          0.31:* am News Summary

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 4TH 1976

                            6.55:as Radio 2


                            8.32:Ed Stewart

                            Also on VHF with Junior Choice

                            10.00:Paul Burnett

                            Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                            Producer: Mike Hawkes


                            13.00:Jimmy Savile

                            1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                            2.4 Speakeasy recorded with a specially invited audience
                            Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and colin SEMPERContributors

                            Unknown: Bernard Jackson
                            Producers: Ted Beston
                            Producers: Colin Semper


                            15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                            Producer bernie ANDREWS

                            17.00:Insight

                            A series of programmes which takes a close look at the people and developments that have influenced today's pop music. This week. Women in Pop
                            Marianne Faithfull introduces the second of two programmes in which women from both sides of the Atlantic talk about the changing image of women in pop and their own experiences within the music business. Written by JOHN PIDGEON Producer tim blackmoreContributors

                            Introduces: Marianne Faithfull
                            Written By: John Pidgeon
                            Producer: Tim Blackmore


                            18.00:Tom Browne

                            Also on VHF with the Top 20
                            Producer PETE ritzema

                            19.00:Quiz Kid 76

                            Chairman Alan Freeman
                            The search for the boy or girt who knows most about pop music organised in co-operation with nayc and NABC.
                            This week's round features contestants from Devon, Cornwall and Dorset and comes from the Efford Centre in Plymouth. Producer TONY HALE BBC ManchesterContributors

                            Unknown: Alan Freeman


                            19.30:as Radio 2

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 4TH 1976


                              6.55:New Day

                              Some prayers and music for the first day of the week.

                              7.00:News Summary; weatherman


                              7.03:Douglas Reeve

                              at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the GUS (KETTERING) BAND conductor GEOFFREY BRAND Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC Manchester
                              Requests to: Douglas Reeve , BBC, PO Pux 27, ManchesterContributors

                              Conductor: Geoffrey Brand
                              Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                              Unknown: Douglas Reeve


                              8.03:Ray Moore

                              introduces Banners and Bonnets A selection of Salvation Army music, old and new. especially for Sunday morning.
                              MAJOR JOHN GOWANS tells a story about the Army's day-to-day work.
                              Producer FRANK TOPPINGContributors

                              Unknown: Major John Gowans


                              8.32:* as Radio 1


                              10.02:David Jacobs

                              introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
                              THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With JOHN HEDDLE NASH Producer PETER BELLContributors

                              Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                              Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
                              Unknown: John Heddle
                              Producer: Peter Bell


                              11.30:People's Service

                              People at Work
                              The second of three programmes in which the REV BRIAN cordingley. an industrial chaplain in Manchester, talks to some of his friends about life at work.
                              2: Hopes and Fears BBC Manchester
                              11.55 Good Listening i VHF)Contributors

                              Unknown: Brian Cordingley.


                              12.02:Family Favourites

                              Introduced by Sandi Jones
                              MARAMA MARTIN. Radio New Zealand
                              JOHN crabtree, BFBS. Cyprus and Masirah BILL PAUL , cbc,
                              Toronto STEVE COSSER , ABC, Sydney Producer PAM cox
                              2 May: Belfast, BFBS, Cologne, Canada and Australia. Requests, on a postcard please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                              Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                              Introduced By: Masirah Bill Paul
                              Unknown: Toronto Steve Cosser


                              14.02:Al Read Classics

                              A look at life in 1976 as seen through the solo performance of: Al Read with his musical guests
                              Kenny Ball and His Jazzmen Script by RONNIE TAYLOR Producer JOHN BROWELL
                              (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)Contributors

                              Unknown: Kenny Ball
                              Script By: Ronnie Taylor
                              Producer: John Browell


                              14.30:The Story of Revue

                              told by John Mills
                              The second of five programmes spanning the last 60 years of revue, with live re-creations and recorded star performances. With Joan Sims , Hugh Paddick Dilys Laye , Peter Reeves and Ronnie Cass in the studio
                              And comments from
                              Donald Swann , Alan Melville John Gould , Dora Bryan Hermlone Gingold
                              Recorded performances from NOL COWARD, GERTIE MILLAR
                              GERTRUDE LAWRENCE and many other stars Script and research by PETER MYERS
                              Producers JOHN BROWELL and SIMON BRETTContributors

                              Told By: John Mills
                              Unknown: Joan Sims
                              Unknown: Hugh Paddick
                              Unknown: Dilys Laye
                              Unknown: Peter Reeves
                              Unknown: Ronnie Cass
                              Unknown: Donald Swann
                              Unknown: Alan Melville
                              Unknown: John Gould
                              Unknown: Dora Bryan
                              Unknown: Hermlone Gingold
                              Unknown: Gertie Millar
                              Unknown: Gertrude Lawrence
                              Unknown: Peter Myers
                              Producers: John Browell
                              Unknown: Simon Brett


                              15.30:Hubert Gregg

                              says Thanks for the Memory to you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own.
                              Producer phyllis robinsonContributors

                              Producer: Phyllis Robinson


                              16.02:Charlie Chester

                              also featuring PERCY EDWARDS
                              Producer RON GARDNER
                              BBC BirminghamContributors

                              Unknown: Percy Edwards
                              Producer: Ron Gardner


                              17.55:Good Listening


                              18.00:as Radio 1


                              19.02:The Family Brandon


                              19.30:Semprini Serenade

                              BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by vii.em TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                              Producer: Frank Hooper


                              20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                              from Beeston Parish Church, Nottinghamshire
                              Introduced by IAN GALL
                              Conductor PAUL GRANTHAM
                              Organist Michael grantham Prayer/Blessing by REV JOHN JOHNSON
                              Fling out the banner! (Duke Street); Glory be to Jesus (Caswall); Take up thy cross (Breslau); Stand up, stand up for Jesus (Morning Light); Drop, drop. slow tears (Song 46); We sing the praise of him who died (Bow Brickhill); 0 my Saviour. lifted (North Coates); 0 sacred head. surrounded (Passion Chorale); Father, hear the prayer we offer (Marching): The sun is sinking fast (St Columba) BBC BirminghamContributors

                              Introduced By: Ian Gall
                              Conductor: Paul Grantham
                              Organist: Michael Grantham
                              Unknown: John Johnson


                              21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                              Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABESContributors

                              Introduced By: Alan Keith
                              Producer: Jack Dabes


                              22.02:Sports Desk


                              22.05:Brass and Strings

                              BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
                              THE LUTON BAND conductor ROBERT HOWARD Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                              Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                              Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
                              Producer: Allan Giles


                              23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                              Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz
                              With DUNCAN LAMONT BIG BAND Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
                              Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Clayton
                              Unknown: Duncan Lamont
                              Unknown: Keith Stewart


                              0.31:* am News Summary

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 5TH 1976
                                6.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                                including at 12.30 Newsbeat

                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                Also on VHF

                                16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                                17.45:Newsbeat


                                18.02:as Radio 2


                                23.00:John Peel

                                Also on VHF

                                0.00:* am as Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X