Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JUNE 12TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF with Junior Chole
    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Unknown: Junior Chole
    Producer: Roger Pusey


    10.00:Rosko

    Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

    Producer: Dave Price


    11.31:Dave Lee Travis

    with the Radio 1 Roadshow from Central Car Park, Black-pool
    Producers TIM BLACKMORE and TONY HALEContributors

    Producers: Tim Blackmore
    Producers: Tony Hale


    13.00:The Elton John Story

    Also on VHF
    A series of six programmes
    3: Goodbye Yellow Brick RoadIn one year Elton progresses from being one of the world's biggest pop stars to the biggest. Written and presented by Paul Gambacclnl
    Producer TEDDY WARRICKContributors

    Presented By: Paul Gambacclnl
    Producer: Teddy Warrick


    14.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:Paul Gambaccini

    Also on VHF
    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    The London Boogie Band Steve Tllston
    Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
    (Postponed from 22 May)Contributors

    Unknown: Steve Tllston
    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JUNE 12TH 1976

      6.00:News Summary; weather


      6.02:Don Durbridge

      Producer DENYS JONES including at
      8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

      Producer: Denys Jones


      8.06:* as Radio 1


      10.02:Charlie Chester

      with your
      Smiling Saturday Show Producer DAVID WELSBY BBC BirminghamContributors

      Producer: David Welsby


      12.02:Two's Best

      Ltn Jackson with the best of Radio 2. Extracts in words and music selected from last week's programmes.
      Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

      Script By: Peter Clayton
      Producers: Brian Willey


      13.02:One Girl and Her Show

      1500m only (also 202in Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 featuring this week
      Pat Mills with her guest KENNY BALL and the MAX HARRIS ORCHESTRA Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
      (Rptd: Sun 7.2 pm VHF only)Contributors

      Unknown: Pat Mills
      Unknown: Kenny Ball
      Unknown: Max Harris
      Producer: Richard Willcox


      13.30:Sport on 2

      1500m only (aiso 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
      Introduced by Alan Parry at Crystal Palace and John Helm in the studio.
      1.30, 2.0. 2.50
      Countdown to Montreal
      The Kraft Games
      The top British athletes are at Crystal Palace for the second of two Olympic trials-their last chance to impress the selectors before the Montreal team is chosen. Commentary by ALAN PARRY , with expert comment from former Olympic champion MARY PETERS.
      1.30, 2.10, 2.40, 4.50. 5.40*
      Racing from Sandown Commentary by PETER BROMLEY
      2.15 The Trollope and Colls Handicap (7f)
      2.45 The 15,000 Trafalgar House Handicap dim. 1
      Plus results from the other meetings during the afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40*
      1.30. 2.0, 2.20, 2.50, 5.40* Cricket
      Lancashire v West Indies Touring Team: Clive Lloyd's West Indies Touring Team take on his own county. Lancashire. at Old Trafford.
      Reports and commentary by DON MOSEY and TONY COZIER
      Plus reports from Warwickshire v Sussex at Edgbaston by HENRY BLOFELD , and news of all the other County Championship matches.
      World Cup Football
      England's bid to reach the finals of the 1978 World Cup begins in Helsinki tomorrow, where they take on Finunu. ^a.cot news from BRYON BUTLER.
      2.0, 2.50, 4.50* Golf
      The Martini International
      JOHN FENTON reports on the final round from Ashburnham Golf Club, Carmarthenshire.
      British Isles v United States: reports by CHRIS REA from Royal Lytham on the second day of the Curtis Cup women's international.
      1.30. 2.20, 2.50*
      International Tennis
      Many of the world's top players are competing in the French Championships, an important event in the build-up to Wimbledon. GERALD WILLIAMS reports from Paris as they enter the final stages.
      Plus a report by JOHN BURNS on the end of the Tour of Britain Cycle Race; news of practice for the Swedish Motor Racing Grand Prix; and news of the Le Mans 24-hour race.
      Timetable:
      1.30 News/Prospects from all featured events
      2.0 Cricket/Golf/Athletics
      2.10 Racing. 2.20 Tennis/ Cycling/Cricket. 2.40 Racing
      2.50 Athletics/Cricket/Tennis/ Golf/Cycling. 4.50 Racing/Golf
      5.0 Round-up, including World Cup Football. 5.30 Motor Sport
      5.40 Classified Racing/Cricket Events may alter timings
      A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

      Introduced By: Alan Parry
      Introduced By: John Helm
      Commentary By: Alan Parry
      Unknown: Mary Peters.
      Commentary By: Peter Bromley
      Commentary By: Don Mosey
      Commentary By: Tony Cozier
      Unknown: Henry Blofeld
      Unknown: Bryon Butler.
      Unknown: John Fenton
      Unknown: . Gerald Williams
      Unknown: John Burns


      18.03:Star Sound

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
      A musical look at the world of films.
      Name the Film and win a soundtrack album of The Slipper and the Rose
      You Asked for It! - a bumper bundle of listeners' requests picked from the postbag. introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
      Requests, on postcards please, to: 'Star Sound, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

      Introduced By: David Bellan


      19.02:Hello Cheeky

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

      19.30:Sports Desk


      19.33:International Festival of Light Music

      The second of five concerts direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London in the South Bank Pops series Part 1
      Dance Band Days
      THE FESTIVAL BIG BAND conducted by PAUL FENOULHET CAROLE CARR , MARY LEE
      BILLY TERNENT , GEORGE CHISHOLM CHIPS CHIPPENDALE Part 2
      Big Band Sounds
      SYD LAWRENCE AND HIS ORCHESTRA featuring
      ROY MARSDEN , SUE ADAMS and THE SERENADERS
      Introduced by Alan Dell
      During the interval ALAN DELL recalls some of the singers from the Golden Age of British Dance Bands.
      Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

      Conducted By: Paul Fenoulhet
      Conducted By: Carole Carr
      Conducted By: Mary Lee
      Unknown: Billy Ternent
      Unknown: George Chisholm
      Unknown: Chips Chippendale
      Unknown: Syd Lawrence
      Unknown: Roy Marsden
      Unknown: Sue Adams
      Introduced By: Alan Dell
      Unknown: Alan Dell
      Producer: Lawrie Monk


      22.02:Europe 76

      The Italian Music Scene
      David Gell introduces top records from Italy and talks to the people who make them. Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

      Introduces: David Gell
      Producer: Steve Allen


      23.02:Sports Desk


      23.07:Ray Moore

      with The Late Show including at 12.0
      Midnight Newsroom, weather; motoring information

      0.31:* am News Summary

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JUNE 13TH 1976

        6.55:as Radio 2


        8.00:Playground

        A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners. Introduced by David Rider and including Young Ideas in Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

        Introduced By: David Rider
        Producer: Don George


        8.32:Ed Stewart

        Also on VHF with Junior Choice
        Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WW

        10.00:Paul Burnett

        with All There is to Hear Producer mike HAWKESContributors

        Producer: Mike Hawkes


        13.00:Jimmy Savile

        1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
        2.0 Speakeasy: recorded with a specially invited audience Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

        Unknown: Bernard Jackson
        Producers: Ted Beston
        Producers: Colin Semper


        15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

        Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
        Requests, on postcards please, to: Anne Nightingale , BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

        Producer: Bernie Andrews
        Unknown: Anne Nightingale


        17.00:Insight

        ' I believe everything that's happened in the last 17 years has led me to where I've got now .. I'm glad I went through it, but now we're back making rock 'n' roll songs with guts.' (CLIFF RICHARD) Cliff and his former rhythm guitarist turned producer. Bruce Welch. look back on one of the longest and most successful partnerships in British pop.
        Compiled by JOHN PIDGEON Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

        Producer: Bruce Welch.
        Unknown: John Pidgeon
        Producer: Tim Blackmore


        18.00:Tom Browne

        Also on VHF with the Top 20
        Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

        Producer: Pete Ritzema


        19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-8.30 as VHF)

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JUNE 13TH 1976

          6.55:New Day


          7.00:News Summary; weatherman


          7.03:Reginald Dixon

          at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from
          THE JOHN FOSTER AND SON LTD, BLACK DYKE MILLS BAND, BBC Band of the Year 1975 conductor ROY NEWSOME Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

          Conductor: Roy Newsome
          Producer: Peter Pilbeam


          8.03:Ray Moore

          introduces Banners and Bonnets A selection of Salvation Army music, old and new, especially for Sunday morning.
          MAJOR JOHN GOWANS tells a story about the Army's day-to-day work.
          Producer FRANK TOPPINGContributors

          Unknown: Major John Gowans


          8.32:as Radio 1


          10.02:David Jacobs

          introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by VILEM TAUSKY THE GEORGE FRENCH OCTET GILLIAN HUMPHREYS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Producer PETER BELLContributors

          Leader: Arthur Leavins
          Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
          Unknown: Gillian Humphreys
          Producer: Peter Bell


          11.30:People's Service

          The last of three programmes on the subject of Silence, from the studio in Belfast, led by REV ROBERT BAGNALL
          3: Silent Communication Producer MOORE WASSON BBC Northern IrelandContributors

          Unknown: Robert Bagnall
          Producer: Moore Wasson


          12.02:Family Favourites

          Introduced by Jean Challis MICHAEL BAGULEY. BBC Belfast
          ANDREW PASTOUNA , BFBS Cologne JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio Hong Kong
          STEVE COSSER , ABC Sydney Producer PAM cox
          (11 July: Belfast, BFBS Cologne, Hong Kong and Australia. Requests, on a postcard please, to Family Favourites, BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

          Introduced By: Jean Challis
          Introduced By: Michael Baguley.
          Unknown: Andrew Pastouna
          Unknown: June Armstrong-Wright,
          Unknown: Steve Cosser
          Producer: Pam Cox


          14.02:Hello Cheeky

          Conceived, nurtured and done by Tim Brooke-Taylor Barry Cryer John Junkin with the music (?) of the Denis King Trio
          Written by BARRY CRYER and JOHN JUNKIN
          Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS BBC Manchester
          (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)Contributors

          Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
          Unknown: Barry Cryer
          Unknown: John Junkin
          Written By: Barry Cryer
          Written By: John Junkin
          Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


          14.30:Hooray for Hollywood

          A celebration of 50 years of film musicals
          1: Introduction to the series
          Douglas Fairbanks Jr gives a sneak preview and introduces some of the stars who will be featured in the series: Julie Andrews , Fred Astaire Busby Berkeley
          Maurice Chevalier
          Bing Crosby. Nelson Eddy Jack Haley Sr and Jr Rex Harrison , Bob Hope Howard Keel , Gene Kelly Grace Kelly
          Deborah Kerr , Dor.o!hy Lamour
          Jeanette MacDonald Barbra Streisand Shirley Temple Written by BENNY GREEN Producers
          JOHN BILLINGHAM and MEL HOUSEContributors

          Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
          Unknown: Julie Andrews
          Unknown: Fred Astaire
          Unknown: Busby Berkeley
          Unknown: Maurice Chevalier
          Unknown: Bing Crosby.
          Unknown: Nelson Eddy
          Unknown: Jack Haley Sr
          Unknown: Jr Rex Harrison
          Unknown: Bob Hope
          Unknown: Howard Keel
          Unknown: Deborah Kerr
          Written By: Benny Green
          Unknown: John Billingham
          Unknown: Mel House


          15.30:Hubert Gregg

          says Thanks for the Memory Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

          Producer: Phyllis Robinson


          16.02:Charlie Chester

          with your Sunday Soapbox also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER BBC Birmingham
          Including at 5.2 CricketContributors

          Unknown: Percy Edwards
          Producer: Ron Gardner


          18.00:as Radio 1


          19.02:One Girl and Her Show


          19.02:1500m only World Cup Special

          introducedby
          John Dunn England open their 1978 World Cup campaign in Helsinki with a difficult qualifying match against Finland. Live commentary from PETER JONES and BRYON BUTLER Plus news of all the day's other big events, including: Cricket: a report from Old Trafford on the second day of Lancashire's match against the West Indians and news of the full John Player League programme.
          Tennis: the final day of the French Championships. GERALD WILLIAMS reports from Paris.
          Motor Racing: the Swedish Grand Prix, with BARRIE GILL reporting from Anderstorp. Plus news of the Le Mans 24-hour race.
          A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

          Unknown: John Dunn
          Unknown: Peter Jones
          Unknown: Bryon Butler
          Unknown: Gerald Williams
          Unknown: Barrie Gill


          19.30:Semprini Serenade

          BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALlN conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

          Leader: Michael Tomalln
          Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
          Producer: Frank Hooper


          20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

          The story of Captain Noah and His Floating Zoo by MICHAEL FLANDERS and JOSEPH HOROVITZ sung by pupils of the Arthur Mellows Village College, Glinton. Peterborough conductor BRIAN COLEMAN Pianist MAVIS CASE Introduced by Michael Shoesmith BBC BirminghamContributors

          Unknown: Michael Flanders
          Unknown: Joseph Horovitz
          Conductor: Brian Coleman
          Pianist: Mavis Case
          Introduced By: Michael Shoesmith


          21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

          Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

          Introduced By: Alan Keith
          Producer: Jack Dabbs


          22.02:Sports Desk


          22.05:Brass and Strings

          BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
          THE BAND OF THE SCOTS GUARDS conductor CAPTAIN DUNCAN BEAT, Director of Music Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

          Conductor: Norrie Paramor
          Conductor: Captain Duncan
          Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
          Producer: Allan Giles


          23.02:Sounds of Jazz

          Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz, with BRUCE TURNER-JOHN BARNES JAZZMASTERS
          Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
          Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

          Unknown: Peter Clayton
          Unknown: Bruce Turner-John Barnes
          Unknown: Keith Stewart


          0.31:* am News Summary

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JUNE 14TH 1976

            6.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds

            Producer DAVE TATEContributors

            Producer: Dave Tate


            9.00:Tony Blackburn

            Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

            Producer: Dave Atkey


            12.00:Johnnie Walker

            Producer Ron BELCHIER Including at 12.30 Newsbeat
            Today the way it is
            Laurie Mayer and the News beat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

            Producer: Ron Belchier
            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


            14.02:David Hamilton

            Also on VHF
            Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

            Producer: Paul Williams


            16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

            Producer TED BESTONContributors

            Producer: Ted Beston


            17.45:Newsbeat

            More news with Laurie MayerContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


            18.02:as Radio 2


            23.00:John Peel

            Also on VHF
            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

            Producer: John Walters


            0.00:* am as Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JUNE 14TH 1976

              6.00:News Summary; weather


              6.02:Colin Berry

              Producer JOHN MELOY Including at
              6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

              Producer: John Meloy


              7.02:Terry Wogan

              Producer GEOFF MULLIN including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

              Producer: Geoff Mullin


              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW
              Including at 10.30
              Waggoners' Walk
              (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

              11.30:Ray Moore

              Producer HARRY WALTERSContributors

              Producer: Harry Walters


              13.50:Sports Desk

              including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard

              14.02:David Hamilton

              as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

              16.30:Waggoners'Walk

              (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER JILL HYEM and PETER LING
              The Tysons have had money worries; Matt and Lynn have come back empty-handed from Berlin; Ian Bartley has been christened; and Joanna Nash has had a seizure. Cast: page 38Contributors

              Written By: Alan Downer
              Written By: Jill Hyem
              Unknown: Ian Bartley
              Unknown: Joanna Nash


              16.45:Sports Desk

              including the teatime cricket scoreboard

              16.50:Sam Costa

              Including at 5.45 Sports DeskContributors

              Presenter: Sam Costa
              Producer: Frances Line


              18.45:Sports Desk

              A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores.

              19.02:The Monday Movie Quiz

              Ray Moore presents a mixture of music. voices and sounds designed to test your knowledge on the world of films and perhaps win a prize or two.
              Compiled and produced by MAKTIN FlSHERContributors

              Unknown: Ray Moore
              Produced By: Maktin Flsher


              19.30:Sports Desk

              including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

              19.33:Alan Dell

              7.33 The Dance Band Days
              A selection of British dance band favourites
              3.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

              21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

              with The Best of Jazz on records
              Producer KEITHSTEWART

              22.02:Sports Desk


              22.06:Band Parade

              featuring tonight:
              EDMUNDO ROS AND HIS LATIN
              AMERICAN ORCHESTRA
              GEORGE CHISHOLM AND THE
              GENTLEMEN OF JAZZ
              Introduced by Don Durbrldge Producer JACK DABBSContributors

              Introduced By: Don Durbrldge
              Producer: Jack Dabbs


              23.02:David Bellan

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show
              Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

              Producers: Colin Chandler
              Producers: Beverley Phillips


              0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JUNE 15TH 1976

                6.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30
                Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the l'ewsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                14.02:David Hamilton

                Also on VHF

                16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                17.45:Newsbeat

                More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                18.02:as Radio 2


                23.00:John Peel

                Also on VHF

                0.00:* am as Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JUNE 15TH 1976

                  6.00:News Summary; weather


                  6.02:Colin Berry

                  including at
                  6.15 Pause for Thought

                  7.02:Terry Wogan

                  including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought

                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  including at 10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk
                  (Won afternoon's broadcast)

                  11.30:Ray Moore


                  13.50:Sports Desk


                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                  2.45 Sports Desk and Racing from Royal Ascot
                  3.5 The Prince of Wales Stakes dim)
                  3.45 The Ascot
                  Stakes Handicap (2Jm)
                  4.20 The Coventry Stakes (6f)
                  Commentator Peter BromleyContributors

                  DJ: David Hamilton
                  Commentator: Peter Bromley


                  16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                  (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am) Produced and directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT , DAVID JOHNSTON andContributors

                  Directed By: Piers Plowright
                  Directed By: David Johnston
                  Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                  Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                  Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                  Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                  Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                  Arthur Tyson:: Lockwood West
                  Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                  Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                  Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                  Ben Woodhouse: Derek Seaton
                  Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                  Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                  Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
                  Debbie Franks: Tara Soppet
                  Michelle Carey: Alwyne Taylor
                  Dr Laidlaw: Douglas Storm
                  Mr Wicks: Max Wall
                  Ernie Summers: Keits Smith
                  Girl Teehnician: Valerie Murray


                  16.45:Sports Desk

                  including the teatime cricket scoreboard

                  16.50:Sam Costa

                  Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                  18.45:Sports Desk

                  with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores.

                  19.02:Beat The Record

                  Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune.
                  ' Prizes for all who know their music '
                  If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name. address and telephone number to: Beat The Record. BBC, London WIA 4WW Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                  Unknown: Don Davis
                  Unknown: Don Davis
                  Producer: Ian Fenner


                  19.30:Sports Desk

                  including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

                  19.33:Robin Richmond

                  The Organist Entertains WILLIAM DAVIES
                  (Granada. Tooting)
                  BOBBY PAGAN (Granada, Kingston upon Thames) DAVID HAMILTON
                  (Wyton House, Huntingdon) STANLEY KING (Electronic)Contributors

                  Unknown: William Davies
                  Unknown: David Hamilton


                  20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

                  presents
                  A Man and His Music featuring Robert Docker at the piano
                  With LORNA DALLAS, JAN HUNT
                  CHARLES YOUNG AND THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE
                  BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALlN conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                  Unknown: Robert Docker
                  Unknown: Jan Hunt
                  Leader: Michael Tomalln
                  Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
                  Producer: Barry Knight


                  21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                  Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with JEAN GRAYSTON , NICK CURTIS
                  THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA CWS (MANCHESTER) BAND and NIGEL BROOKS BARBERSHOP Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                  Unknown: Jean Grayston
                  Unknown: Nick Curtis
                  Unknown: The Reginald Leopold
                  Unknown: Nigel Brooks
                  Introduced By: Alan Keith
                  Producer: Robert Bowman


                  22.02:Sports Desk


                  22.05:The American Showmen

                  Twenty-first of a 25-part series Presented by Michael Craig This week:
                  David Merrick (part 1)
                  One of the most controversial characters on Broadway. who has probably mounted more theatrical entertainment than any other producer.
                  Jule Styne : ' David Merrick is indeed one of the great sur showmen.'
                  Burton Lane : I would n-ver in a million years call David Merrick a showman.' with the recorded comments Of ANNA MARIA ALBERGHETTI
                  GOWER CHAMPION , CAROL CHANNING STANLEY GREEN , ADELAIDE HALL JOSHUA LOGAN , DAVID MERRICK
                  JERRY ORBACH , HAROLD ROME and ARTHUR SCHWARTZ
                  Research by BILL SULLIVAN Written by DICK VOSBURGH
                  Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                  Presented By: Michael Craig
                  Unknown: David Merrick
                  Unknown: Jule Styne
                  Unknown: David Merrick
                  Unknown: Burton Lane
                  Unknown: David Merrick
                  Unknown: Anna Maria Alberghetti
                  Unknown: Gower Champion
                  Unknown: Carol Channing
                  Unknown: Stanley Green
                  Unknown: Adelaide Hall
                  Unknown: Joshua Logan
                  Unknown: David Merrick
                  Unknown: Jerry Orbach
                  Unknown: Harold Rome
                  Unknown: Arthur Schwartz
                  Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                  Written By: Dick Vosburgh
                  Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                  23.02:Michael Meech

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                  0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JUNE 16TH 1976
                    6.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker

                    including at 12.30 Newsbeat
                    Today the way it is.
                    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    Also on VHF

                    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                    17.45:Newsbeat

                    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                    18.02:as Radio 2


                    23.00:John Peel

                    Also on VHF

                    0.00:* am as Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JUNE 16TH 1976

                      6.00:News Summary; weather


                      6.02:Colin Berry

                      Including at
                      6.15 Pause for Thought

                      7.02:Terry Wogan

                      including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought

                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      Including at 16.30
                      Waggoners' Walk
                      (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                      11.30:Ray Moore


                      13.50:Sports Desk

                      including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard

                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                      2.45 Sports Desk and Racing from Royal Ascot
                      3.5 The Queen
                      Mary Stakes (5f)
                      3.45 The Royal Hunt Cup
                      Handicap (1m)
                      4.20 The Coronation Stakes (1m)
                      Commentator PETER BROMLEYContributors

                      Unknown: Mary Stakes
                      Commentator: Peter Bromley


                      16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                      (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)

                      16.45:Sports Desk

                      including the teatime cricket scoreboard

                      16.50:Sam Costa

                      Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                      18.45:Sports Desk

                      A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores.

                      19.02:Games People Play

                      A sports quiz that tests the knowledge of well-known stars of entertainment and sport.
                      The fans are Pete Murray and Clement Freud
                      The sportsmen are Fred Trueman and Bob Wilson
                      Chairman Peter West
                      Research by Robert Harris
                      Producer Richard WillcoxContributors

                      Panellist: Pete Murray
                      Panellist: Clement Freud
                      Panellist: Fred Trueman
                      Panellist: Bob Wilson
                      Chairman: Peter West
                      Research: Robert Harris
                      Producer: Richard Willcox


                      19.30:Sports Desk


                      19.32:The Story Behind the Song

                      A series of programmes in which Steve Race investigates the stories behind those melodies that linger on. Research by BILL SULLIVAN and DANNY GREENSTONE
                      Producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

                      Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                      Unknown: Danny Greenstone
                      Producer: Danny Greenstone


                      20.02:Two in Mind

                      Music introduced by Natalie Anglesey and Mike Riddoch and featuring the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

                      Introduced By: Natalie Anglesey
                      Introduced By: Mike Riddoch
                      Conductor: Neil Richardson
                      Producer: John Wilcox


                      20.30:Sing Something Simple

                      The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                      Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                      Directed By: Cliff Adams
                      Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                      Producer: John Browell


                      21.02:Command Performance

                      Introduced by Semprinl Your record request programme of popular classics. Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                      Introduced By: Semprinl Your
                      Producer: Denys Jones


                      22.02:Sports Desk


                      22.05:Words and Music

                      Brian Matthew presents some of the songs of Hoagy Carmichael featuring MATT MONRO
                      THE MALCOLM LOCKYER ORCHESTRA and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                      Unknown: Brian Matthew
                      Unknown: Hoagy Carmichael
                      Unknown: Matt Monro
                      Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
                      Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
                      Producer: John Bussell


                      23.02:Jean Challis

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                      0.00:* am

                      Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JUNE 17TH 1976

                        6.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Noel Edmonds


                        9.00:Tony Blackburn


                        12.00:Johnnie Walker

                        including this week's new Top 30 lp discs, and at 12.30
                        Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                        Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        Also on VHF

                        16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                        17.45:Newsbeat

                        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                        18.02:as Radio 2


                        23.00:John Peel

                        Also on VHF

                        0.00:* am as Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JUNE 17TH 1976

                          6.00:News Summary; weather


                          6.02:Colin Berry

                          6.15 Pause for Thought

                          7.02:Terry Wogan

                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.43 Pause for Thought

                          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          including at 10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk

                          11.30:Ray Moore


                          13.50:Sports Desk


                          14.02:Royal Ascot Sport on 2 Special

                          John Dunn and Judith Chalmers bring you the very special atmosphere of Royal Ascot on Ladies Day.
                          There's commentary on four races by Peter Bromley, with the expert comments of Sir Gordon Richards. Derek Thompson meets the personalities, and there's Radio 2 music as well. The racing line-up:
                          2.30 The Cork and Orrery Stakes (6f)
                          3.5 The Norfolk Stakes (5f)
                          3.45 The Gold Cup (2 1/2m)
                          4.20 The King Edward VII Stakes (1 1/2m)

                          A Radio Sports Unit production

                          (1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

                          Presenter: John Dunn
                          Presenter: Judith Chalmers
                          Commentator: Peter Bromley
                          Speaker: Sir Gordon Richards
                          Reporter: Derek Thompson


                          16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                          (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)

                          16.45:Sports Desk

                          including the teatime cricket scoreboard

                          16.50:Sam Costa

                          including at 5.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scoreboard

                          18.45:Sports Desk

                          A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores.

                          19.02:Two by Two

                          ... the elephant and the kangaroo.
                          A not-too-serious game in which captive humans answer questions about the animal kingdom and compete for the Great Currant Bun. Th's week:
                          Johnny Morris
                          Cherrie Bramwell
                          Henry Douglas Home Gamekeeper JOHN DUNN Questions set by MADEAU STEWART
                          Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                          Unknown: John Dunn
                          Unknown: Madeau Stewart
                          Producer: Phyllis Robinson


                          19.30:Sports Desk

                          including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

                          19.33:David Allan's Country Club

                          A weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country music with guest Pete Sayers and featuring:
                          JOHN DEREK AND HIS BAND AL BARRETT'S LINEMEN
                          Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                          Unknown: Pete Sayers
                          Unknown: John Derek


                          21.02:Wally Whyton

                          invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests: MOUNTAIN LINE
                          THE TAVERNERS
                          MATHEWS BROTHERS
                          News and features from
                          JIM LLOYD
                          Bass and asides from
                          BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                          Bass: Jim Lloyd
                          Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


                          22.02:Sports Desk


                          22.06:Folkweave

                          Tony Capstick introduces a programme of folk music with TONY FOXWORTHY 'S record review, and If I Had a Song: SAM RICHARDS takes a look at the song writers of today
                          1: Traditional Tales and Jokes News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                          Introduces: Tony Capstick
                          Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
                          Song: Sam Richards
                          Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                          23.02:Don Durbridge

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                          0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 18TH 1976

                            6.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Noel Edmonds


                            9.00:Tony Blackburn


                            12.00:Johnnie Walker

                            Including at 12.30 Newsbeat
                            Today the way it is.
                            Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                            Unknown: Richard Skinner


                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            Also on VHF touring in a Radio Car at the Newcastle Festival

                            16.30:Rosko's Round Table

                            A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
                            Producer DAVE PRICE

                            17.45:Newsbeat

                            More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                            Unknown: Richard Skinner


                            18.02:as Radio 2


                            23.00:John Peel

                            Also on VHF

                            0.00:* am as Radio 2

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 18TH 1976

                              6.00:News Summary; weather


                              6.02:Colin Berry

                              Including at
                              6.15 Pause for Thought

                              7.02:Terry Wogan

                              including at
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought

                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House from Manchester

                              from the Playhouse Theatre, Hulme, Manchester, before an invited audience with guest stars Bruce Forsyth
                              The Wurzels and Lance Wynsor
                              Producers ANGELA BOND and ANN COLVIN including at 10.30
                              Waggoners' WalkContributors

                              Unknown: Bruce Forsyth
                              Unknown: Ann Colvin


                              11.30:Ray Moore


                              13.50:Sports Desk

                              including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard

                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                              2.45 Sports Desk and Racing from Royal Ascot
                              3.5 The Hardwicke Stakes dim)
                              3.45 The Wokingham Stakes
                              Handicap (60
                              4.20 The Kings
                              Stand Stakes (5f)
                              Commentator PETER BROMLEYContributors

                              Commentator: Peter Bromley


                              16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                              (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)

                              16.45:Sports Desk


                              16.50:Sam Costa

                              Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                              18.45:Sports Desk

                              A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores.

                              19.02:Funny You Should Ask

                              Peter Jones presents the quiz about comedy Today's panellists: Tommy Trinder Sheila Hancock Barry Took
                              Questions compiled by MICHAEL POINTON
                              Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERSContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Jones
                              Unknown: Tommy Trinder
                              Unknown: Sheila Hancock
                              Unknown: Michael Pointon
                              Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                              19.30:Sports Desk


                              19.33:Play It Again

                              Len Jackson introduces the sounds of yesteryear with Barbara Jay , Freddy Williams and Margaret Savage and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                              Introduces: Len Jackson
                              Unknown: Barbara Jay
                              Unknown: Freddy Williams
                              Unknown: Margaret Savage
                              Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
                              Producer: Steve Allen


                              20.02:Frank Chacksfield

                              conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                              Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                              Presented By: Jean Challis
                              Producer: Royston Herbert


                              21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                              live from the Tivoli Gardens Concert Hall, Copenhagen with the DANISH RADIO LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by PETER ERNST LASSEN and KAt MORTENSEN
                              Friday Night's Star Singers: LISA LINN, TONNY LANDY with MAX LETH (piano)
                              Introduced by Robin Boyle and Ole Mortensen
                              Producer OLE MORTENSEN
                              A DANISH RADio/BBC co-productionContributors

                              Conducted By: Peter Ernst
                              Unknown: Tonny Landy
                              Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                              Introduced By: Ole Mortensen
                              Producer: Ole Mortensen


                              22.02:Sports Desk


                              22.05:Those Were the Days

                              at the Radio 2 Ballroom
                              SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA Guest vocalist MARY MILLAR mc and Dance Hostess
                              HOLLAND AND SYLVIA BROCKBANK Presented by Tom Edwards Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                              Unknown: Sidney Davey
                              Unknown: Mary Millar
                              Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
                              Presented By: Tom Edwards
                              Producer: Beverley Phillips


                              23.02:Len Jackson

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                              0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JUNE 19TH 1976

                                6.00:as Radio 2


                                8.06:Ed Stewart

                                Also on VHF with Junior ChoiceContributors

                                Producer: Roger Pusey


                                10.00:Rosko

                                Producer DAVE PRICE

                                13.00:The Elton John Story

                                Also on VHF
                                A series of six programmes 4:The Bitch is Back
                                Elton returns to America, sells out a nationwide tour, makes history with John Lennon at Madison Square Garden, and has the biggest hit of his career.
                                Written and presented by Paul Gambaccinl
                                Producer TEDDY WARRICKContributors

                                Unknown: John Lennon
                                Presented By: Paul Gambaccinl
                                Producer: Teddy Warrick


                                14.00:Alan Freeman

                                Also on VHF Producer
                                TONY WILSONContributors

                                Unknown: Tony Wilson


                                17.00:Paul Gambaccini

                                Also on VHF with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts.
                                Producer hike ha wees

                                18.30:In Concert

                                Also on VHF Supercharge Arbrc
                                Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                                Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                                19.30:as Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X