Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JUNE 19TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Tom Edwards

    Producer DENYS JONES Including at
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Charlie Chester

    with your
    Smiling Saturday Shouf Producer david welsbx BBC Birmingham

    12.02:Two's Best

    Len Jackson with extracts from last week's programmes, Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS o'keeffiContributors

    Unknown: Len Jackson
    Script By: Peter Clayton
    Producers: Brian Willey


    13.02:One Man and His Show

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 featuring this week:
    Jim Davidson witn his guests REFLECTIONS and the MAX HARRIS ORCHESTRA Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSON (Rptd: Sun 7.2 pm VHF only)Contributors

    Unknown: Jim Davidson
    Unknown: Max Harris
    Producer: John Fawcett Wilson


    13.30:Sport on 2

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Introduced by Desmond Lynam
    1.30. 2.0, 3.5, 3.40'
    International Tennis
    John Player Tournament, Nottingham; The Colgate International, Eastbourne
    The world's leading players battle for the top prizes in two major competitions. The men are at Nottingham and the women are at Eastbourne. Commentary at Nottingham by MAX ROBERTSON , with analysis from FRED PERRY. At Eastbourne NORMAN CUDDEFORD is the commentator, with CHRISTINE JANES. Wimbledon 76
    GERRY WILLIAMS and our Wimbledon team look ahead to the Championships, which begin on Monday.
    1.30, 2.0, 3.5. J.40, 5.440 Cricket
    England v The West Indies
    On the third day of the Second Test CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Lord's.
    Reports, too, on the women's First Test, England v Australia, from RON GUBBA.
    Plus news of all the County Championship games.
    2.55, 3.36. 4.50, 5.40.
    Racing from Ascot
    Featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the top races of the day.
    S.6 The Tote Sprint Trophy (5f)
    1.35 The Churchill Stakes dim)
    Plus results from the other meetings throughout the afternoon ... with a classified check at 5.40*
    X.50, 3.5, 3.440
    Countdown to Montreal
    The ftnal Olympic trial for Britain's show jumpers at Cardiff Castle, where the top riders compete in the Benson and Hedges Championships, Europe's richest three-day show jumping event, with total prize money of £18,000. Commentary by DEREK THOMPSON, analysis by TED EDGAR.
    Plus news of the us Open Golf Championship and reports by RENTON LAIDLAW on the Greater Manchester Open tournament at Wilmslow. Timetable:
    1.30 News/Prospects from all today's featured events, Including the lunchtime cricket scores
    2.4 Tennis/Cricket
    2.50 Show Jumping
    2.55 Racing
    3.5 Tennis/Cricket/Show
    Jumping
    3.30 Racing
    3.40 Tennis/Cricket/Show
    Jumping
    4.50 Racing
    5.0 Round-up
    5.40 Classified Racing/Cricket Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Unknown: Max Robertson
    Unknown: Fred Perry.
    Unknown: Christine Janes
    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Commentary By: Derek Thompson
    Unknown: Ted Edgar.


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    A musical took at the world of films.
    Speaking musically: Elisabeth Welch who introduces numbers from her new LP and chooses her favourite singers with soundtrack illustrations from PAUL ROBESON , FRANK SINATRA ,
    BOAGY CARMICHAEL and others.
    Introduced by David Bellas Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Musically: Elisabeth Welch
    Unknown: Paul Robeson
    Unknown: Frank Sinatra
    Unknown: Boagy Carmichael
    Introduced By: David Bellas


    19.02:Hello Cheeky

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

    19.30:Sports Desk


    19.33:BBC International Festival of Light Music

    The third of five concerts direct from the Royal Festival Ball, London, in the South Bank Pops series Part 1
    Semprini Serenade
    Some ' old ones, new ones, loved ones, and neglected ones' arranged, played and Introduced by Semprint
    With the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Part 2
    Your 100 Best Tones
    Introduced by Alan Keith BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE MARGARET CURPHEY
    JACK ROTHSTEIN (violin) ROYAL CHORAL SOCIETY
    During the interval, Have You Heard This Onet: RUTH CUBBIN tells some stories about some melodies you know well. Producer john meloy
    (Presented by the BBC hi as, sociation with the GLC)Contributors

    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Conductor: Margaret Curphey
    Violin: Jack Rothstein
    Unknown: Ruth Cubbin
    Producer: John Meloy


    22.02:Pop Over Europe

    The top pop of the month from:
    Austria, Great Britain, Hungary, Ireland, Monte Carlo, Poland, Portugal, Switzerland, West Germany and Yugoslavia. Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
    Programme organised by WEST GERMAN RADIO

    22.45:Alan Dell

    with The Late Show Including at
    11.2 Sports Desk
    12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    0.31:* am News Summary

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JUNE 20TH 1976

      6.55:as Radio 2


      8.00:Playground

      A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners. Introduced by David Rider and including Young Ideas In Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

      Introduced By: David Rider
      Producer: Don George


      8.32:Ed Stewart

      Also on VHF with Junior Choice

      10.00:Paul Burnett

      with All There is to Hear Producer hike hawkes

      13.00:Jimmy Savile

      1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
      2.0 Speakeasy: recorded with a specially invited audience Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

      Unknown: Bernard Jackson
      Producers: Ted Beston
      Producers: Colin Semper


      15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

      Contributors

      Producer: Bernie Andrews


      17.00:Insight

      A series which takes a close look at the people and developments that have influenced today's pop music. David Essex
      In this week's Insight, pop Idol DAVID ESSEX can be heard in conversation with PAUL WILLIAMS presenting a personal profile of his career and music. Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

      Music: David Essex
      Unknown: Paul Williams
      Producer: Paul Williams


      18.00:Tom Browne

      Also on VHF with the Top 20
      Producer PETE ritzemaContributors

      Producer: Pete Ritzema


      19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JUNE 20TH 1976

        6.55:New Day


        7.00:News Summary; weatherman


        7.03:Reginald Dixon

        at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from WINGATES. TEMPERANCE BAND conductor RICHARD EVANS Producer peter pilbeau BBC ManchesterContributors

        Conductor: Richard Evans


        8.03:Ray Moore

        Introduces Banners and Bonnets A selection of Salvation Army music, old and new, especially for Sunday morning.
        MAJOR JOHN GOWANS tells a story about the Army's day-today work.
        Producer FRANK TOPPINGContributors

        Unknown: Major John Gowans


        8.32:as Radio 1


        10.02:David Jacobs

        Introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCI THE GEORGE FRENCH OCTET
        PASCHAL ALLEN with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Producer PETER BELLContributors

        Conductor: Ashley Lawrenci
        Unknown: Paschal Allen
        Piano: Gordon Langford
        Producer: Peter Bell


        11.30:People's Service

        Who Do I Think I Amt
        The first of three services from Birmingham presented by REV TONY WALKER
        Producer MICHAEL SHOESMITH BBC BirminghamContributors

        Unknown: Tony Walker
        Producer: Michael Shoesmith


        12.02:Family Favourites

        Introduced by Jean Challis
        MARAMA MARTIN , Radio New Zealand; JOHN CRABTREE , bfbs Cyprus and Masirah MARVO MANNING , CBC Barbadol steve cosser, ABC Sydney Producer PAM coxContributors

        Introduced By: Jean Challis
        Introduced By: Marama Martin
        Unknown: John Crabtree
        Unknown: Masirah Marvo Manning


        14.02:Hello Cheeky

        Conceived, nurtured and done by Tim Brooke-Taylor
        Barry Cryer and John Junkin with the music (?) of the Denis King Trio
        Written by BARRY CRYER and JOHN JUNKIN
        Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS BBC Manchester
        (Repeated; Saturday 7.2 pm)Contributors

        Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
        Unknown: Barry Cryer
        Unknown: John Junkin
        Written By: Barry Cryer
        Written By: John Junkin
        Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


        14.30:Hooray for Hollywood

        A celebration of 50 years of film musicals
        2: Starring Busby Berkeley
        ' realised that the only way I could entertain the public was through the eye of the camera. So I decided to show them something on the screen they'd never seen before and I proceeded to do it in my own way.'
        (BUSBY BERKELEY)
        Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story of the man whose unique creative style revolutionised the early musical film. Also taking part:
        BUSBY BERKELEY , JOAN BLONDELL GEORGE BURNS , DAVID BUTLER JAMES CAGNEY , JACK HALEY SR HOWARD KEEL. RUBY KEELER HERMES PAN, GEORGE RAFT, HARRY WARREN. Written by BENNY GREEN Producers JOHN BILLINGHAH and MEL HOUSEContributors

        Unknown: Busby Berkeley
        Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
        Unknown: Busby Berkeley
        Unknown: Joan Blondell
        Unknown: George Burns
        Unknown: David Butler
        Unknown: James Cagney
        Unknown: Jack Haley
        Unknown: Harry Warren.
        Written By: Benny Green
        Producers: John Billinghah
        Producers: Mel House


        15.30:Hubert Gregg

        says Thanks for the Memory Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

        Producer: Phyllis Robinson


        16.02:Charlie Chester

        with your Sunday Soapbox also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER BBC Birmingham including at 5.2 CricketContributors

        Unknown: Percy Edwards
        Producer: Ron Gardner


        18.00:as Radio 1


        19.02:One Man and His Show


        19.02:1500m only Sunday Sport

        Introduced by John Dunn
        Cricket: News of all the day's John Player League matches and a report from Old TralTord by RON GUBBA on the second day of the women's First Test, England v Australia.
        Show Jumping: The final day of the Benson and Hedges Championships at Cardiff Castle, where Britain's Olympic hopefuls have their final Montreal trial, Reporter DEREK THOMPSON.
        Tennis: On the eve of Wimbledon, GERALD WILLIAMS looks ahead to what promises to be a tremendous fortnight of fierce rivalry and competition between the world's greatest players.
        Golf: News of two tournaments - the final day of the us Open and the Greater Manchester Open at Wilmslow.
        Motor Sport: British Moto-Cross Grand Prix, a round of the 250cc world championship. CHRIS CARTER reports from Doddington Park.
        A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

        Introduced By: John Dunn
        Unknown: Ron Gubba
        Reporter: Derek Thompson.
        Unknown: Gerald Williams
        Unknown: Chris Carter


        19.30:Semprini Serenade

        BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKT Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

        Conducted By: Vilem Tauskt
        Producer: Frank Hooper


        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

        from Boston Stump
        (the Parish Church of St Botolph, Boston, Lines) led by a united choir of local churches conducted by DAVID WRIGHT Organist ERIC wayman Introduced by Ian Gall Prayer and Blessing by CANON TREVOR COLLINS
        Ye servants of God (Paderborn); Angel voices ever singIng (Angel Voices); The spacious firmament (Addison's); Praise to the Lord (Praxis); Christ is our corner stone (Harewood); As pants the hart (Martyrdom); Lord enthroned (St Helen); Jesu the very thought of thee (St Botolph); Christ is made the sure foundation (Westminster Abbey) BBC ManchesterContributors

        Conducted By: David Wright
        Organist: Eric Wayman
        Introduced By: Ian Gall
        Unknown: Canon Trevor Collins


        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

        Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

        Introduced By: Alan Keith
        Producer: Jack Dabbs


        22.02:Sports Desk


        22.05:Brass and Strings

        BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR THE COALVILLE BAND conductor JON HALL Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

        Conductor: Norrie Paramor
        Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
        Producer: Allan Giles


        23.02:Sounds of Jazz

        Introduced by Peter Clayton
        With MALCOLM GRIFFITHS QUINTET and AVON CITIES
        Producers LAWRIE monk and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
        Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring InformationContributors

        Introduced By: Peter Clayton
        Introduced By: With Malcolm Griffiths
        Introduced By: Keith Stewart


        0.31:* am News Summary

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JUNE 21ST 1976
          6.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds

          Producer DAVE TATEContributors

          Producer: Dave Tate


          9.00:Tony Blackburn

          Producer DAVE atkey

          12.00:Johnnie Walker

          Producer RON BELCHIER Including at 12.30 Newsbeat
          Today the way it is.
          Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

          Producer: Ron Belchier
          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


          14.02:David Hamilton

          Also on VHF
          Producer pall WILLIAMS

          16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

          Producer TED BESTONContributors

          Producer: Ted Beston


          17.45:Newsbeat

          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


          18.02:as Radio 2


          23.00:John Peel

          Also on VHF
          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

          Producer: John Walters


          0.00:* am as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JUNE 21ST 1976

            6.00:News Summary; weather


            6.02:Colin Berry

            Producer JOHN me lot including at
            6.15 Pause for Thought

            7.02:Terry Wogan

            Producer GEOFF MULLIN including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

            Producer: Geoff Mullin


            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW
            Including at 10.38
            Waggoners' Walk
            (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

            11.30:Ray Moore

            Producer HARRY WALTERSContributors

            Producer: Harry Walters


            13.50:Sports Desk

            including the lunchtime cricket Scoreboard

            14.02:Wimbledon 76

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            The Lawn Tennis Championships Commentary by MAX ROBERTSON
            GERALD WILLIAMS JOHN MOTSON and NORMAN CUDDEFORD
            Expert comment and analysis from FRED PERRY , CHRISTINE JANES and BOB HOWE. Up-to-the-minute news of all the matches, plus the personalities visiting the All England Club for the most famous tennis championships In the world.
            Introduced from Wimbledon by PETER JONES A Radio
            Sports Unit production including at
            2.45* and 3.45' Sports DeskContributors

            Commentary By: Max Robertson
            Commentary By: Gerald Williams
            Commentary By: John Motson
            Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
            Unknown: Fred Perry
            Unknown: Christine Janes
            Unknown: Bob Howe.
            Unknown: Peter Jones


            16.30:Waggoners' Walk

            (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING and PETER RUSSELL
            Michelle Carey has arrived at the Herald to a mixed reception; the Priors and the Tysons have quarrelled over Jeremy's future and over money; Peter has been talent spotted again; and Joanna has had an EEG.
            Cast: page 38Contributors

            Written By: Peter Ling
            Written By: Peter Russell
            Unknown: Michelle Carey


            16.45:1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Wimbledon 76

            The Lawn Tennis Championships continued including at
            4.45*. 5.45* and 6.45* Sports Desk

            16.45:Sam Costa


            19.02:The Monday Movie Quiz

            Ray Moore presents a mixture of music, voices and sounds designed to test your knowledge on the world of films and perhaps win a prize or two.
            Compiled and produced by MARTIN FISHERContributors

            Unknown: Ray Moore
            Produced By: Martin Fisher


            19.30:Sports Desk


            19.33:Alan Dell

            7.33 The Dance Band Days
            8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

            Producer: Lawrie Monk


            21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

            with The BestofJazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

            Producer: Keith Stewart


            22.02:Sports Desk


            22.06:Band Parade

            featuring tonight:
            JACK NEWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA with DAVID BRANDON
            THE DIXIELANDERS
            Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

            Unknown: Jack Newman
            Unknown: David Brandon
            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
            Producer: Jack Dabbs


            23.02:David Bellan

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show
            Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

            Producers: Colin Chandler
            Producers: Beverley Phillips


            0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JUNE 22ND 1976

              6.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:Tony Blackburn


              12.00:Johnnie Walker

              including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30
              Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

              Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


              14.02:David Hamilton

              Also on VHF

              16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


              17.45:Newsbeat

              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


              18.02:as Radio 2 (8.02-10.30 as VHF)


              23.00:John Peel

              Also on VHF

              0.00:* am as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JUNE 22ND 1976
                6.00:News Summary; weather


                6.02:Colin Berry

                6.15 Pause for Thought

                7.02:Terry Wogan

                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought

                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                Including at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk

                11.30:Ray Moore


                13.50:Sports Desk


                14.02:Wimbledon 76

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                The Lawn Tennis Championships Commentary by MAX ROBERTSON With
                GERALD WILLIAMS ,
                JOHN MOTSON and NORMAN CUDDEFORD. Expert comment and analysis from FRED PERRY , CHRISTINI JANES and BOB HOWE. Plus the personalities visiting the All-England Club for the most famous tennis championships in the world. Introduced from Wimbledon by PETER JONES
                A Radio Sports Unit production Including at
                2.45* and 3.45* Sports DeskContributors

                Commentary By: Max Robertson
                Unknown: Gerald Williams
                Unknown: John Motson
                Unknown: Norman Cuddeford.
                Unknown: Fred Perry
                Unknown: Christini Janes
                Unknown: Bob Howe.
                Unknown: Peter Jones


                16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am) Produced and directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTONContributors

                Directed By: Piers Plowright
                Directed By: David Johnston
                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                Liz Tyson: Awn Morrish
                Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
                Michelle Carey: Alwyne Taylor
                Dr Laidlaw: Douglas Storm
                Mr Wicks: Max Wall
                Sadie: Rosamund Greenwood
                Mrs COOk: Anne Godfrey
                Mr Yang: Kristoher Kum
                Old Mr Yang: Ken Nazarin
                Mrs Yang: Katsy Eu
                Soo Mine: Pik-Sen Lim
                Dr Spedding: David Neal


                16.45:1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Wimbledon 76

                The Lawn Tennis Championships continued
                Including at
                4.45*, 5.45. and 6.45* Sports Desk

                16.45:Sam Costa


                19.02:Beat The Record

                Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                Unknown: Don Davis
                Unknown: Don Davis
                Producer: Ian Fenner


                19.30:Sports Desk


                19.33:Robin Richmond

                The Organist Entertains
                KEITH BECKINGHAM (Granada, Kingston upon Thames) GEORGE BLACKMORE
                (Abbey Hall, Abingdon) WILLIAM DAVIES
                (Odeon, Hammersmith) SID LONGDEN (Electronic)Contributors

                Unknown: Keith Beckingham
                Unknown: George Blackmore
                Unknown: William Davies


                20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

                Owain Arwel Hughes conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTR& With KENlNETH BOWEN and TONY ARNOPP
                The programme Includes Leonard Bernstein 's Symphonic Dances from West Side Story and Ronald Binge 's Concerto for Alto Saxophone.
                Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                Unknown: Owain Arwel Hughes
                Unknown: Tony Arnopp
                Unknown: Leonard Bernstein
                Unknown: Ronald Binge
                Producer: Barry Knight


                21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with CYNTHIA GLOVER CHRISTOPHER KEYTE THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA YORKSHIRE IMPERIALS METALS BAND and NIGEL BROOKS BARBERSHOP Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                Unknown: Cynthia Glover
                Unknown: Christopher Keyte
                Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                Unknown: Nigel Brooks
                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                Producer: Robert Bowman


                21.02:* 1500m only f also 202m Scotland) Big Fight Special

                World Welterweight Championship
                Britain's world champion John H. Stracey makes his second defence of the title he took from Jose Napoles last December. After defeating Hedgemon Lewis in March, he now fights American Carlos Palomino on Harry Levene 's bill at the Empire Pool, Wembley.
                Exclusive live commentary by DESMOND LYNAM with expert analysis from HENRY COOPER.
                Introduced from the ringside by Alan Parry
                A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                Unknown: John H. Stracey
                Unknown: Jose Napoles
                Unknown: Hedgemon Lewis
                Unknown: Carlos Palomino
                Unknown: Harry Levene
                Commentary By: Desmond Lynam
                Unknown: Henry Cooper.
                Unknown: Alan Parry


                22.02:Sports Desk


                22.05:The American Showmen

                Twenty-second of a 25-part series Introduced by Michael Craig This week: David Merrick (2) ' He is really the best show-man, best producer that's come along - probably better than Ziegfeld. He's had more hits than Ziegfeld.' (JOSHUA LOGAN ) ' David Merrick is a guy who has a pencil and he figures out how much it costs, but he doesn't contribute anything in the way of ideas.' (BROOKS ATKINSON , New York Times critic) with the recorded comments Of: ANNA MARIA ALBERGHETTI , MICHAEL BENNETT , GOWER CHAMPION , BURTON LANE , JOHNNY MERCER , DAVID MERRICK , ROBERT MORSE. JERRY ORBACH Research by BILL SULLIVAN Written by DICK VOSBURGH Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                Introduced By: Michael Craig
                Unknown: David Merrick
                Unknown: Joshua Logan
                Unknown: David Merrick
                Unknown: Brooks Atkinson
                Unknown: Anna Maria Alberghetti
                Unknown: Michael Bennett
                Unknown: Gower Champion
                Unknown: Burton Lane
                Unknown: Johnny Mercer
                Unknown: David Merrick
                Unknown: Robert Morse.
                Unknown: Jerry Orbach
                Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                Written By: Dick Vosburgh
                Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                23.02:Michael Meech

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JUNE 23RD 1976

                  6.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn


                  12.00:Johnnie Walker

                  Including at 12.30
                  Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                  Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                  14.02:Party Political Broadcast

                  on behalf of The Labour Party

                  14.07:David Hamilton

                  Also on VHF

                  16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                  17.45:Newsbeat

                  More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  18.02:as Radio 2 (6.02-7.00 as VHF)


                  23.00:John Peel

                  Also on VHF

                  0.00:* am as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JUNE 23RD 1976

                    6.00:News Summary; weather


                    6.02:Colin Berry

                    6.15 Pause for Thought

                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought

                    9.02:Pete Murray's Onen House

                    including at 10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk
                    (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                    11.30:Ray Moore

                    including at 12.2 and 1.2 Cricket: news of today's Benson and Hedges Cup semi-finals

                    13.50:Sports Desk


                    14.02:Party Political Broadcast

                    on behalf of The Labour Party

                    14.07:Wimbledon 76

                    1500m (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                    The Lawn Tennis Championships Commentary by MAX ROBERTSON
                    GERALD WILLIAMS JOHN MOTSON and NORMAN CUDDEFORD Expert comment from FRED PERRY , CHRISTINE JANES and BOB HOWE. Introduced from Wimbledon by PETER JONES A Radio Sports Unit production including at
                    2.45* and 3.45* Sports DeskContributors

                    Commentary By: Max Robertson
                    Commentary By: Gerald Williams
                    Commentary By: John Motson
                    Commentary By: Norman Cuddeford
                    Unknown: Fred Perry
                    Unknown: Christine Janes
                    Unknown: Bob Howe.
                    Unknown: Peter Jones


                    16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                    (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)

                    16.45:1500m (also 202m Scotland) Wimbledon 76

                    The Lawn Tennis Championships continued including at
                    4.45*, 5.45' and 6.45* Sports Desk

                    16.45:Sam Costa


                    19.02:Games People Play

                    A sports quiz with fans
                    Pete Murray and Clement Freud and sportsmen
                    Fred Trueman and Bob Wilson Chairman PETER WEST
                    Research by ROBERT HARRIS Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                    Unknown: Pete Murray
                    Unknown: Clement Freud
                    Unknown: Fred Trueman
                    Unknown: Bob Wilson
                    Unknown: Peter West
                    Unknown: Robert Harris
                    Producer: Richard Willcox


                    19.30:Sports Desk


                    19.32:The Story Behind the Song

                    Steve Race investigates Hie stories behind those melodies that linger on. Research BILL SULLIVAN and DANNY GREENSTONE
                    Producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

                    Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                    Unknown: Danny Greenstone
                    Producer: Danny Greenstone


                    20.02:Two in Mind

                    Music introduced by Natalie Angelsey and Mike Riddoch
                    BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

                    Introduced By: Natalie Angelsey
                    Introduced By: Mike Riddoch
                    Conductor: Neil Richardson
                    Producer: John Wilcox


                    20.30:Sing Something Simple

                    The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                    Directed By: Cliff Adams
                    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                    Producer: John Browell


                    21.02:Command Performance

                    Introduced by Semprinl Your record requests Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                    Producer: Denys Jones


                    22.02:Sports Desk


                    22.06:Words and Music

                    Brian Matthew presents some of the songs of Leslie Bricusse featuring
                    VALERIE MASTERS, BARRY KENT THE GORDON LANGFORD QUARTET and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSEContributors

                    Presenter: Brian Matthew
                    Unknown: Valerie Masters
                    Unknown: Barry Kent
                    Unknown: Gordon Langford
                    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                    Producer: John Bussell


                    23.02:Jean Challis

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Stow

                    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JUNE 24TH 1976

                      6.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker

                      includine this week's new Top 30 LP discs and at 12.30
                      Newsbeat
                      Today the way it is.
                      Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.

                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      Also on VHF

                      16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                      17.45:Newsbeat

                      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                      18.02:as Radio 2 (6.02-7.00 as VHF)


                      23.00:John Peel

                      Also on VHF

                      0.00:* am as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JUNE 24TH 1976

                        6.00:News Summary; weather


                        6.02:Colin Berry

                        including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought

                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for Thought
                        (Stereo)

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        Producers ANGELA BOND
                        ANN COLVIN , PETER CHISWELL including at 10.30
                        Waggoners' WalkContributors

                        Producers: Angela Bond
                        Unknown: Ann Colvin


                        11.30:Ray Moore


                        13.50:Sports Desk

                        including the lunchtime cricket Scoreboard

                        14.02:Wimbledon 76

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                        The Lawn Tennis Championships Commentary by MAX ROBERTSON With
                        GERALD WILLIAMS ,
                        JOHN MOTSON and NORMAN CUDDEFORD. Expert comment and analysis from FRED PERRY , CHRISTINE JANES and BOB HOWE. Plus the personalities visiting the All England Club for the most famous tennis championships in the world. Introduced from Wimbledon by PETER JONES
                        A Radio Sports Unit production including at
                        2.45* and 3.45* Sports DeskContributors

                        Commentary By: Max Robertson
                        Unknown: Gerald Williams
                        Unknown: John Motson
                        Unknown: Norman Cuddeford.
                        Unknown: Fred Perry
                        Unknown: Christine Janes
                        Unknown: Bob Howe.
                        Unknown: Peter Jones


                        16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                        (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)

                        16.45:1500m only (also202m Scotland) Wimbledon 76

                        The Lawn Tennis Championships continued
                        Including at
                        4.45*, 5.45* and 6.45* Sports Desk

                        16.45:Sam Costa


                        19.02:Two by Two

                        ... the elephant and the kan, garoo.
                        A not-too-serious game In which captive humans answer questions about the animal kingdom and compete for the Great Currant Bun. This week: Johnny Morris
                        Cherrie Bramwell Percy Edwards
                        Gamekeeper JOHN DUNN Questions set by MADEAU STEWART
                        Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                        Unknown: Johnny Morris
                        Unknown: Cherrie Bramwell
                        Unknown: Percy Edwards
                        Unknown: Gamekeeper John Dunn
                        Unknown: Madeau Stewart
                        Producer: Phyllis Robinson


                        19.30:Sports Desk


                        19.33:David Allan's Country Club

                        A weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country music, with guest Pete Sayers and featuring CHARLIE BOY KELVIN HENDERSON
                        Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                        Unknown: Pete Sayers
                        Unknown: Charlie Boy
                        Unknown: Kelvin Henderson
                        Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


                        21.02:Wally Whyton

                        invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests:
                        DAVE PLANE and ANDREW TOWNEND
                        JOHN D. BRYANT
                        News and features from JIM LLOYD
                        Bass and asides by BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                        Unknown: Andrew Townend
                        Unknown: John D. Bryant
                        Bass: Jim Lloyd
                        Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


                        22.02:Sports Desk


                        22.05:Folkweave

                        Tony Capstick introduces a programme of folk music; A Fair Start with MIKE LYDDIARD : JOHN BRENNAN takes a look at the Derbyshire custom of V'ell Dressing; KEVIN MITCHELL recorded in concert at the University Theatre, Newcastle upon Tyne and If I Had a Song
                        2: Men and Women in Love News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                        Introduces: Tony Capstick
                        Unknown: Mike Lyddiard
                        Unknown: John Brennan
                        Unknown: Kevin Mitchell
                        Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                        23.02:Don Durbridge

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                        0.00:* am

                        Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information
                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 25TH 1976

                          6.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker

                          including at 12.30
                          Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team.Contributors

                          Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner


                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          Also on VHF

                          16.30:Rosko's Round Table

                          A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
                          Producer DAVE PRICE

                          17.45:Newsbeat

                          More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                          Unknown: Richard Skinner


                          18.02:as Radio 2 (6.02-7.09 as VHF)


                          23.00:John Peel

                          Also on VHF

                          0.00:* am as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 25TH 1976

                            6.00:News Summary; weather


                            6.02:Colin Berry

                            6.15 Pause for Thought

                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House in Blackpool

                            from the ABC Theatre,
                            Church Street, Blackpool, beforeaninvitedaudience including at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk

                            11.30:Ray Moore


                            13.50:Sports Desk


                            14.02:Wimbledon 76

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                            The Lawn Tennis Championships Commentary by MAX ROBERTSON with GERALD WILLIAMS ,
                            JOHM MOTSON and NORMAN CUDDEFORD. Expert comment and analysis from FRED PERRY , CHRISTINE JANES and BOB HOWE. Introduced from Wimbledon by PETER JONES.
                            A Radio Sports Unit production including at
                            2.45* and 3.45* Sports DeskContributors

                            Commentary By: Max Robertson
                            Unknown: Gerald Williams
                            Unknown: Johm Motson
                            Unknown: Fred Perry
                            Unknown: Christine Janes
                            Unknown: Bob Howe.
                            Unknown: Peter Jones.


                            16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                            (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)

                            16.45:Sam Costa

                            Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                            Producer: Frances Line


                            16.45:1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Wimbledon 76

                            The Lawn Tennis Championships continued including at
                            4.45*. 5.45* and 6.45* Sports Desk

                            19.02:Funny You Should Ask

                            Peter Jones presents the quiz about comedy with a panel of comedy experts.
                            Today's panellists: Barry Took
                            Amanda Barrie Barry Cryer
                            Questions compiled by MICHAEL POINTON
                            Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERSContributors

                            Unknown: Peter Jones
                            Unknown: Barry Took
                            Unknown: Amanda Barrie
                            Unknown: Barry Cryer
                            Unknown: Michael Pointon
                            Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                            19.30:Sports Desk

                            including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

                            19.33:Play It Again

                            Len Jackson introduces the sounds of yesteryear with Barbara Jay
                            Freddy Williams Margaret Savage and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                            Introduces: Len Jackson
                            Unknown: Barbara Jay
                            Unknown: Freddy Williams
                            Unknown: Margaret Savage
                            Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
                            Producer: Steve Allen


                            20.02:Frank Chacksfield

                            conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                            Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                            Presented By: Jean Challis
                            Producer: Royston Herbert


                            21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                            from the Hippodrome, Golders Green
                            Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader Arthur LEAVINS THE NEWHAM BAND conducted by RON COOPER
                            Friday Night's Star Singers: JOANNE BROWN
                            JOHN LAWRENSON
                            THE NOTTINGHAM BARBERS with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle
                            Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                            Leader: Arthur Leavins
                            Conducted By: Ron Cooper
                            Singers: Joanne Brown
                            Singers: John Lawrenson
                            Piano: Gordon Langford
                            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                            Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                            22.02:Sports Desk


                            22.06:Jim MacLeod and his Band

                            in the Radio 2 Ballroom with THE ALEXANDER BROTHERS and HELEN MCARTHUR
                            Introduced by David Findlay Producer BEN LYONSContributors

                            Unknown: Helen McArthur
                            Introduced By: David Findlay
                            Producer: Ben Lyons


                            23.02:Len Jackson

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                            0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom: weather; motoring information

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JUNE 26TH 1976

                              6.00:as Radio 2


                              8.06:Ed Stewart

                              with Junior Choice
                              Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, [address removed]
                              (Stereo) (Also on VHF)Contributors

                              Producer: Roger Pusey


                              10.00:Rosko

                              Producer DAVE PRICE

                              13.00:The Elton John Story

                              Also on VHF
                              A series of six programmes : Captain Fantastic
                              Elton and Bernie's autobiographical album becomes the first to enter the American chart at number one. Elton is at the peak of his popularity in the United States, but his record sales at home in Great Britain are declining.
                              Written and presented by Paul Gambaccinl
                              Producer TEDDY WARRICKContributors

                              Presented By: Paul Gambaccinl
                              Producer: Teddy Warrick


                              14.00:Alan Freeman

                              Also on VHF
                              Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                              Producer: Tony Wilson


                              17.00:Paul Gambaccini

                              Also on VHF with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts
                              Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                              Producer: Mike Hawkes


                              18.30:In Concert

                              Also on VHF
                              Rick Wakeman and the English Rock Ensemble
                              Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                              Unknown: Rick Wakeman
                              Producer: Jeff Griffin


                              19.30:as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JUNE 26TH 1976

                                6.00:News Summary; weather


                                6.02:Tom Edwards

                                Producer DENYS JONES including at
                                8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                                Producer: Denys Jones


                                8.06:* as Radio 1


                                10.02:Charlie Chester

                                with your
                                Smiling Saturday Show Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

                                Producer: Michael Ford


                                12.02:Two's Best

                                Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2. Extracts in words and music selected from last week's programmes.
                                Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                                Unknown: Len Jackson
                                Script By: Peter Clayton
                                Producers: Brian Willey


                                13.02:One Man and his Show

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 featuring this week Johnny More with his guest
                                MARIAN MONTGOMERY and the MAX HARRIS ORCHESTRA Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
                                (Rptd: Sun 7.2 pm VHF only)Contributors

                                Unknown: Johnny More
                                Unknown: Marian Montgomery
                                Unknown: Max Harris
                                Producer: Richard Willcox


                                13.30:Sport on 2

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                                Introduced from Wimbledon by Peter Jones
                                Wimbledon 1976
                                Day six of The Lawn Tennis Championships when the last eight places in the men's and ladies' singles are decided.
                                Commentary by MAX ROBERTSON, with GERALD WILLIAMS , JOHN MOTSON and NORMAN CUDDEFORD. Expert comment and analysis from FRED PERRY, CHRISTINE JANES and BOB HOWE. Up-to-the-minute news of all matches, plus the personalities visiting the All England Club for the most famous championships in the world.
                                2.48; 4.50; 5.48* Racing from Newcastle
                                Featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the main event, The Joe Coral Northumberland Plate at 2.45*, a race worth £15,000 to the winner.
                                Plus results of the other meetings throughout the afternoon and news of the Irish Sweeps Derby at the Curragh, with a classified check at 5.40*.
                                1.30; 2.0; 2.50; 3.25; 5.40; 6.0* Cricket
                                After the Second Test at Lord's, THE WEST INDIANS move on to the Midlands to take on LEICESTERSHIRE, the reigning County Champions.
                                Reports, too. on the two top matches in the first round of the Gillette Cup - Gloucestershire v Worcestershire, and Warwickshire v Glamorgan - with news of all the other matches.
                                1.31; 2.1; 2.56; 3.25* Golf
                                The Uniroyal
                                International Championship
                                Arnold Palmer and Tony Jacklin are among the entries for this 72-hole stroke-play event. CHRIS REA and JOHN FENTON report on the final round from Moor Park, Hertfordshire.
                                1.30; 5.30*
                                Motor Cycling The Dutch TT
                                Britain's Barry Sheene rides in the 500cc class of this world championship round in Assen. Reports from CHRIS CARTER.
                                Plus news of the International Rowing Regatta at Nottingham from RICHARD BURNELL; the Tour de France from DAVID SAUNDERS and the clash between Muhammad Ali and Antonio Inoki in Tokyo.
                                Timetable:
                                1.30 News/prospects from all featured events, including the Lunchtime Cricket Scoreboard
                                2.0 Wimbledon/Cricket/Golf
                                2.40 Racing
                                2.50 Wimbledon/Cricket/Golf
                                4.50 Racing
                                5.0 Round-Up
                                5.30 Motor Sport
                                5.40 Classified Racing/Cricket
                                6.0 Wimbledon/Cricket
                                Events may alter timings
                                A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                                Commentary By: Max Robertson
                                Unknown: Gerald Williams
                                Unknown: John Motson
                                Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
                                Unknown: Fred Perry
                                Unknown: Christine Janes
                                Unknown: Bob Howe
                                Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                                Commentary By: John Fenton
                                Unknown: Barry Sheene
                                Unknown: Chris Carter
                                Unknown: Richard Burnell
                                Unknown: David Saunders


                                19.02:Hello Cheeky

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

                                19.30:Sports Desk

                                including close-of-play cricket icoreboard

                                19.33:International Festival of Light Music

                                The fourth of five concerts direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London in the South Bank Pops series.
                                An Evening In Vienna Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
                                BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by HENRY KRIPS HILDA DE GROOTE
                                JOHN BRECKNOCK
                                ROSTAL AND SCHAEFER
                                During the interval, This Was My Vienna: Henry Krips talks to JIMMY KINGSBURY about the Vienna of his childhood and today.
                                Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                                (Presented by the BBC In association with the GLC. John Brecknock broadcasts by permission of the English National Opera)Contributors

                                Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                                Conducted By: Henry Krips
                                Conducted By: Hilda de Groote
                                Conducted By: John Brecknock
                                Talks: Henry Krips
                                Unknown: Jimmy Kingsbury
                                Producer: Robert Bowman
                                Unknown: John Brecknock


                                22.02:European Pop Jury

                                Presented in London by David Gell
                                A monthly programme In which 1.400 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today.
                                Taking part this month are: FINLAND (YLE), GERMANY (WDR) IRELAND (RTE), NORWAY (NRK) SPAIN (RNE), SWEDEN (SR) UNITED KINGDOM (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                                Unknown: David Gell
                                Producer: Steve Allen


                                23.02:Sports Desk


                                23.06:Alan Dell

                                with The Late Show including at 12.0
                                Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                                0.31:* am News Summary

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X