Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JULY 4TH 1976

    6.55:New Day

    Prayers and music

    7.00:News Summary; weatherman


    7.03:Douglas Reeve

    at the BBC Theatre O:gan With BESSES O' TH' BARN BAND conducted by IFOR JAMES Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

    Conducted By: Ifor James
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    8.03:Sing Together

    Alec Taylor visits children's choirs all over Britain in search of songs and hymns for Sunday morning.
    This week: Kirkwall. Orkney Producer DOUGLASAITKEN BBC ScotlandContributors

    Unknown: Alec Taylor
    Unknown: Kirkwall. Orkney


    8.32:as Radio 1


    10.02:David Jacobs

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by ALAN SUTTlE
    THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With CYNTHIA GLOVER Producer PETER BELLContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conducted By: Alan Suttle
    Conducted By: The Reginald Leopold
    Unknown: Cynthia Glover
    Producer: Peter Bell


    11.30:People's Service

    Why Bring God into It?
    The last of three services from Birmingham presented by Rev Tony Walker

    BBC BirminghamContributors

    Presenter: Tony Walker
    Producer: Michael Shoesmith


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Jean Cballis MARAMA MARTIN ,
    NBZ New Zealand JOHN CRABTREE ,
    BFBS Cyprus and Masirah STEVE COSSER , ABC SydneyContributors

    Introduced By: Jean Cballis
    Introduced By: Marama Martin
    Unknown: John Crabtree
    Unknown: Steve Cosser


    14.02:Hello Cheeky

    Conceived, nurtured and done by Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Barry Cryer , John Junkin with the music (?) of the Denis KinK Trio
    Written by BARRY CRYER and JOHN JUNKIN
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS BBC ManchesterContributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: John Junkin
    Written By: Barry Cryer
    Written By: John Junkin
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    14.30:Hooray for Hollywood

    A celebration of SO years of film musicals.
    4: An Actor's Life for Me
    Douglas Fairbanks Jr recalls BING CROSBY 'S transition from band singer to film star. Also taking part:
    FRED ASTAIRE , BING CROSBY ,
    JOHNNY MERCER , DONALD O'CONNOR MARJORY REYNOLDS , LEO ROBIN GERGE SIDNEY , ADOLPH ZUKOR Written by BENNY GREEN
    Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and MEL HOUSEContributors

    Unknown: Bing Crosby
    Unknown: Fred Astaire
    Unknown: Bing Crosby
    Unknown: Johnny Mercer
    Unknown: Donald O'Connor
    Unknown: Marjory Reynolds
    Unknown: Leo Robin
    Unknown: Gerge Sidney
    Unknown: Adolph Zukor
    Written By: Benny Green


    15.30:Hubert Gregg

    savs Thanks for the Memory to you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

    Producer: Phyllis Robinson


    16.02:Charlie Chester

    also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER BBC Birmingham including at 5.2
    Cricket: the teatime scores in today's John Player League games
    Motor Racing: news of the French Grand PrixContributors

    Unknown: Percy Edwards
    Producer: Ron Gardner


    18.00:as Radio 1


    19.02:Sunday Sport

    Introduced by John Dunn
    Athletics: UK v POLAND v CANADA at Crystal Palace. Reporter ALAN PARRY, with expert comment from MARY PETERS.
    Cricket: news of the John Player League, plus a report On the ENGLAND V AUSTRALIAN women at Edgbaston by BRIAN JOHNSTON.
    Motor Sport: The French Grand Prix. ANDREW MARRIOTT reports.
    Motor Cycling: The Belgian Grand Prix. CHRIS CARTER reports.
    Plus news of the Henley Royal Regatta and Tour de France cycling.
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: John Dunn
    Unknown: Mary Peters.
    Unknown: Brian Johnston.
    Unknown: Andrew Marriott
    Unknown: Chris Carter


    19.02:It's All in the Mind of David Morgan

    (also 202m Scotland)

    19.30:American Salute

    Roy Dotrlce presents a less than serious survey of 200 years of Colonial ingenuity, with Kate Nelligan and Gabriel Woolf and the recorded voices of stars who are identified by their voices. also taking part:
    TRtACY MILLER, JOAN SAVAGE BARRY KENT
    THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS BBC RADIO BIG BAND conducted by ROBERT FARNON Research by SUSAN GRANT and BILL SULLIVAN
    Produced and directed by DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Roy Dotrlce
    Unknown: Kate Nelligan
    Unknown: Gabriel Woolf
    Unknown: Joan Savage
    Unknown: Barry Kent
    Singers: The John McCarthy
    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conducted By: Robert Farnon
    Unknown: Susan Grant
    Unknown: Bill Sullivan
    Directed By: David Rayvern Allen


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from St Charles' Roman Catholic Church. Ogle Street, London
    Community hymns led by the ST AGATHA SINGERS directed by COLIN MAWBY Prayer and Blessing by PR RONALD COX
    Hymns introduced by FR PATRICK MCENROE
    Mine eyes have seen the glory: Dear Lord and father of mankind: Eternal father; I bind unto myself: And did those feet; God of our fathers; Come down. 0 love divine; All people that on earth do dwellContributors

    Directed By: Colin Mawby
    Introduced By: Fr Patrick McEnroe


    21.02:Sol Hurok Presents....

    Lord
    Harewood relates the story of the Russian emigre whose name in America became synonymous with the term ' impresario with the recorded voice of SOL HUROK and comments of: MARIAN ANDERSON , CLIVE BARNES MARGOT FONTEYN. SHELDON GOLD ROGER HALL. PETER HYAMS NORAH KAYE , RUTH LIEF
    RUDOLF NUREYEV. GEORGE PFttPER NESSA PICKER, ARTUR RUBINSTEIN ANDRES SEGOVIA
    TAMARA TOUMANOVA and ISAAC STERN , who also plays Research BILL SULLIVAN
    Written and produced by DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Sol Hurok
    Unknown: Marian Anderson
    Unknown: Clive Barnes
    Unknown: Margot Fonteyn.
    Unknown: Sheldon Gold
    Unknown: Roger Hall.
    Unknown: Peter Hyams
    Unknown: Norah Kaye
    Unknown: Ruth Lief
    Unknown: Rudolf Nureyev.
    Unknown: George Pfttper
    Unknown: Artur Rubinstein
    Unknown: Andres Segovia
    Unknown: Tamara Toumanova
    Unknown: Isaac Stern
    Produced By: David Rayvern Allen


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Brass and Strings

    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR THE HEMEL HEMPSTEAD BAND conductor CLIFFORD JONES Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Conductor: Clifford Jones
    Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
    Producer: Allan Giles


    23.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz.
    With PAT SMYTHE TRIO. PAZ Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Pat Smythe
    Unknown: Keith Stewart


    0.31:News Summary

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JULY 5TH 1976

      6.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds

      Producer DAVE TATEContributors

      Producer: Dave Tate


      9.00:Tony Blackburn

      Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

      Producer: Dave Atkey


      12.00:Paul Burnett

      Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
      Today the way it is.
      Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

      Producer: Ron Belchier
      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


      14.02:David Hamilton

      Also on VHF
      Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

      Producer: Paul Williams


      16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

      Producer TED BESTONContributors

      Producer: Ted Beston


      17.45:Newsbeat

      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


      18.02:as Radio 2


      23.00:John Peel

      Also on VHF
      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

      Producer: John Walters


      0.00:as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JULY 5TH 1976

        6.00:News Summary; weather


        6.02:Don Durbridge

        Producer JOHN MELOY including at
        6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

        Producer: John Meloy


        7.02:Terry Wogan

        Producer GEOFF MULLIN Including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

        Producer: Geoff Mullin


        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        Producers ANGELA BOND
        ANN COLVIN , PETER CHISWELL
        Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
        Waggoners' Walk
        (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

        Producers: Angela Bond
        Producers: Ann Colvin


        11.30:Jimmy Young

        On the Isle of Man's National Day Jimmy Young takes his team to the Island for a searching look at the' 'Manx way of life, from the BBC Radio Car.
        Producer HARRY WALTERSContributors

        Unknown: Jimmy Young
        Producer: Harry Walters


        13.50:Sports Desk

        including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard

        14.02:David Hamilton

        as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

        16.30:Waggoners' Walk

        (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEW
        Produced and directed by DAVID JOHNSTON and MARGARET ETALL
        Bella Attwood has launched her magazine; Mr and Mrs Wicks have been re-united, as have the Tysons and the Priors; Joanna has managed to sit her O-levels and Peter Tyson has been trying to change his name.
        Cast: page 42Contributors

        Written By: Alan Downer
        Directed By: David Johnston
        Directed By: Margaret Etall
        Unknown: Bella Attwood
        Unknown: Mrs Wicks
        Unknown: Peter Tyson


        16.45:Sports Desk

        with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scores

        16.50:Sam Costa

        Producer FRANCES LINE including at
        5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

        18.45:Sports Desk

        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores.

        19.02:The MondayMovie Quiz

        Ray Moore presents a mixture of music. voices and sounds designed to test your knowledge on the world of films and perhaps win a prize or two.
        Compiled and produced by MARTIN FISHERContributors

        Unknown: Ray Moore
        Produced By: Martin Fisher


        19.30:Sports Desk

        including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

        19.33:Alan Dell

        7.33 The Dance Band Days
        A selection of British dance band favourites
        8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

        21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

        with The Best of Jazz on records
        Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

        Producer: Keith Stewart


        22.02:Sports Desk


        22.07:Band Parade

        featuring tonight:
        THE BILL MCGUFFIE BIG BAND and ALAN ELSDON AND HIS BAND
        Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

        Unknown: Alan Elsdon
        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
        Producer: Jack Dabbs


        23.02:David Bellan

        1500m only 'also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show
        Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

        Producers: Colin Chandler
        Producers: Beverley Phillips


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JULY 6TH 1976

          6.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds


          9.00:Tony Blackburn


          12.00:Paul Burnett

          including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


          14.02:David Hamilton

          Also on VHF

          16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


          17.45:Newsbeat

          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


          18.02:as Radio 2


          23.00:John Peel

          Also on VHF

          0.00:as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JULY 6TH 1976
            6.00:News Summary; weather


            6.02:Don Durbridge

            Including at 6.15 Pause for Thought

            7.02:Terry Wogan

            Including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought

            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            including at 10.30
            Waggoners' Walk
            (Mon afternoon's broadcast)

            11.30:Jimmy Young


            13.50:Sports Desk

            including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard

            14.02:David Hamilton

            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only i also 202m Scotland) Racing from Newmarket
            2.30 The Cherry Hinton Stakes <6f)
            2.45 Sports Desk
            30 The Bunbury Cup (7f)
            3.35 The Princess of Wales Stakes dim)
            Commentators PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
            3.45 Sports DeskContributors

            Commentators: Peter Bromley
            Commentators: Michael Seth-Smith


            16.30:Waggoners' Walk


            16.45:Sports Desk


            16.50:Sam Costa

            including at 5.45 Sports Desk

            18.45:Sports Desk

            with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores.

            19.02:Three in a Row

            Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be visiting BBC stud'o centres in six major cities.
            There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part This week:
            Broadcasting House. Aberdeen Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

            Unknown: Don Davis
            Unknown: Don Davis
            Producer: Ian Fenner


            19.30:Sports Desk


            19.33:Robin Richmond

            The Organist Entertains
            All things 'organistic' made crystal clear by that master (!) of the spoken word 'Professor' Stanley Unwin

            20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

            Ian continues his examination of the work of some famous Iyric writers, with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

            Leader: Michael Tomalin
            Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
            Producer: Barry Knight


            21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

            Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with EDMUND BOHAN
            PATRICIA LAMBERT
            THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA
            THF HENDON BAND and THE COLLEGIANS
            Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

            Unknown: Edmund Bohan
            Unknown: Patricia Lambert
            Unknown: Reginald Leopold
            Introduced By: Alan Keith
            Producer: Robert Bowman


            22.02:Sports Desk


            22.06:The American Showmen

            24th of a 25-part series.
            Michael Craig continues the story of Harold Prince. the most astute musical comedy mind in showhusiness '.
            ' Listen - a steady diet of everything I'd like would be also fairly boring Theatre. What you want in a theatre is Hello Dolly, which I wouldn't have done, The Music Man, which I wouldn't have done, and Cabaret running simultaneously. That's good! That takes care of everybody. What you don't want is predominantly any of that. You want everything! ' with the recorded comments of: BORIS ARONSON , JERRY BOCK JUDI DENCH , FRED EBB
            JOEL GREY, SHELDON HARNICK JOHN KANDER , RUTH MITCHELL HAROLD PRINCE, JOSEPH STEIN Research by BILL SULLIVAN Written by DICK VOSBURGH
            Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

            Unknown: Michael Craig
            Unknown: Harold Prince.
            Unknown: Boris Aronson
            Unknown: Jerry Bock
            Unknown: Judi Dench
            Unknown: Sheldon Harnick
            Unknown: John Kander
            Unknown: Ruth Mitchell
            Unknown: Bill Sullivan
            Written By: Dick Vosburgh
            Producer: David Rayvern Allen


            23.02:Michael Meech

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

            0.00:Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JULY 7TH 1976

              6.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:Tony Blackburn


              12.00:Paul Burnett

              including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


              14.02:David Hamilton

              Also on VHF

              16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


              17.45:Newsbeat

              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


              18.02:as Radio 2


              23.00:John Peel

              Also on VHF

              0.00:as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JULY 7TH 1976

                6.00:News Summary; weather


                6.02:Don Durbridge

                6.15 Pause for Thought

                7.02:Terry Wogan

                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought

                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                10.2 and 11.2 Golf: 1976 Open Championship at Royal Birkdale. The latest news of the first day's play, also, at 10.30 Waggoners' Walk
                (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                11.30:Jimmy Young

                12.2 and 1.2 pm Golf: 1976 Open Championship. Further news

                13.50:Sports Desk


                14.02:David Hamilton

                as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                2.45 Sports Desk
                Racing from Newmarket
                3.0 The July Stakes (6f)
                3.30 The William Hill Silver Vase dm)
                Commentators PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
                3.45 Sports DeskContributors

                Commentators: Peter Bromley
                Commentators: Michael Seth-Smith


                16.30:Waggoners' Walk


                16.45:Sports Desk


                16.50:Sam Costa

                5.45 Sports Desk

                18.45:Sports Desk


                19.02:Games People Play

                A sports quiz
                The fans are Bernard Cribbins and Leslie Crowther
                The sportsmen are Peter Alliss and Lord Oaksey
                Chairman Peter West
                Research by ROBERT HARRIS Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                Unknown: Bernard Cribbins
                Unknown: Leslie Crowther
                Unknown: Peter Alliss
                Unknown: Robert Harris
                Producer: Richard Willcox


                19.30:Sports Desk

                Close-of-play cricket scoreboard

                19.32:A-Pickin' andA-Grinnin'

                A bicentennial history of American Country music in 26 episodes;
                Episode
                Presented by George Hamilton IV
                Narrators VALERIE COLGAN and EDDIE MATTHEWS
                George Hamilton 's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

                Presented By: George Hamilton
                Narrators: Valerie Colgan
                Narrators: Eddie Matthews
                Unknown: George Hamilton
                Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
                Produced By: Charles Chilton


                20.02:Two in Mind

                Music introduced by Natalie Anglesey and Mike Riddoch and featuring the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON with guests
                David and Marianne Dalmour Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

                Introduced By: Natalie Anglesey
                Introduced By: Mike Riddoch
                Conductor: Neil Richardson
                Unknown: Marianne Dalmour
                Producer: John Wilcox


                20.30:Sing Something Simple

                The Adam Singers directed by Cliff Adams
                Accompanied by Jack Emblow

                (Stereo)Contributors

                Singers: The Adams Singers
                Music Director: Cliff Adams
                Accompanist: Jack Emblow
                Producer: John Browell


                21.02:Command Performance

                Introduced by Ian Wallace
                Your record request programme of popular classics Producer DENYS JONES
                Record requests, on postcards please, to: Command Performance, BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

                Introduced By: Ian Wallace


                22.02:Sports Desk


                22.06:Words and Music

                Brian Matthew presents some of the songs of Jerome Kern featuring DANNY STREET JEANNIE LAMB
                THE DANNY MOSS QUINTET and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                Unknown: Brian Matthew
                Unknown: Jerome Kern
                Unknown: Danny Street
                Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
                Producer: John Bussell


                23.02:Jean Challis

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                0.00:Midnight Newsroom: weather; motoring information

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JULY 8TH 1976

                  6.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn


                  12.00:Paul Burnett

                  including this week's new Top 30 Lp discs, and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  Also on VHF

                  16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                  17.45:Newsbeat

                  More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  18.02:as Radio 2


                  23.00:John Peel

                  Also on VHF

                  0.00:as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JULY 8TH 1976

                    6.00:News Summary; weather


                    6.02:Don Durbridge

                    including at
                    6.15 Pause for Thought

                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought

                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    including at
                    10.2 and 11.2 Golf: 1976 Open Championship at Royal Birkdale. Latest news of the second day's play. also at 10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk
                    (Bed afternoon's broadcast)

                    11.30:Jimmy Young

                    including at
                    12.2 and 1.2 pm Golf: 1976 Open Championship. Further news

                    13.50:Sports Desk

                    including the lunchtime cricket Scoreboard

                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                    2.45 Sports Desk
                    Racing from Newmarket
                    3.5 The July Cup (6f)
                    3.35 The Child Stakes dm)
                    Commentators PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
                    3.45 Sports DeskContributors

                    Commentators: Peter Bromley
                    Commentators: Michael Seth-Smith


                    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                    (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)Contributors

                    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                    Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                    Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                    Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                    Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                    Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                    Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
                    Tom Nash: Ronald Baddiley
                    Soo Ming: Pik-Sen Lim
                    Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
                    Raymond Yang: Kristopher Kum
                    Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
                    Herr Liebelt: Garard Green
                    Frau Liebelt: Elizabeth Weaver
                    Mrs Honey: Shirley Dixon


                    16.45:Sports Desk

                    with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scores

                    16.50:Sam Costa

                    including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk

                    18.45:Sports Desk


                    19.02:Wit's End

                    The new comedy game described as a rogue's gallery
                    Making an exhibition of themselves: Marti Caine
                    Barry Cryer , Don Maclean and Johnny More
                    Curator Lance Percival
                    Etched by DANNY GREENSTONE and GRAHAM DEYKIN Hun,g by JOHN LLOYD
                    (Don Maclean is in ' The Black and White Minstrel Show ' at the Opera House. Blackpool)Contributors

                    Unknown: Marti Caine
                    Unknown: Barry Cryer
                    Unknown: Don MacLean
                    Unknown: Lance Percival
                    Unknown: Danny Greenstone
                    Unknown: Graham Deykin
                    Unknown: John Lloyd
                    Unknown: Don MacLean


                    19.30:Sports Desk


                    19.34:David Allan'sCountry Club

                    A weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country music, featuring STRANGEBLEND
                    THE SADDLETRAMPS
                    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE

                    21.02:Wally Whyton

                    invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests: TEX WITHERS
                    TELEPHONE BILL AND THE OPERATORS
                    News and features from JIM LLOYD
                    Bass and asides by BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                    Bass: Jim Lloyd
                    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


                    22.02:Sports Desk


                    22.06:Folkweave

                    Tony Capstick Introduces a programme of folk music with Tony Foxworthy's Record Review.
                    The Taysiders, recorded at the Edinburgh Traditional Folk Club.
                    If I Had a Song
                    4: People at Work
                    Written and introduced by Sam Richards.
                    News from the Folk World.
                    BBC ManchesterContributors

                    Introduces: Tony Capstick
                    Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
                    Introduced By: Sam Richards.
                    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                    23.02:Ruth Cubbin

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom: weather; motoring information

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JULY 9TH 1976

                      6.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds's Breakfast Show

                      from Birmingham, at the start of the Texaco Tour of Britain Motor Rally

                      9.00:Tony Blackburn


                      12.00:Paul Burnett

                      including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
                      Todav the way it is.
                      Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                      Unknown: Richard Skinner


                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      Also on VHF

                      16.30:Rosko's Round Table

                      A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
                      Producer DAVE PRICE

                      17.45:Newsbeat

                      More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                      Unknown: Richard Skinner


                      18.02:as Radio 2


                      23.00:John Peel

                      Also on VHF

                      0.00:as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JULY 9TH 1976

                        6.00:News Summary; weather


                        6.02:Don Durbridge

                        including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought

                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        Requests on postcards please to: Open House. BBC. London WIA 4WW including at
                        10.2 and 11.2 Golf: 1976 Open Championship at Royal Birkdale. Latest news of the third dav's play. also. at 10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk

                        11.30:Jimmy Young

                        including at
                        12.2 and 1.2 pm Golf: 1976 Open Championship. Further news

                        13.50:Sports Desk


                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                        16.30:Waggoners' Walk


                        16.45:Sports Desk


                        16.50:Sam Costa

                        including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk

                        18.45:Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores.

                        19.02:Free Spin

                        Alan Freeman presents the telephone quiz which tests your knowledge of all types of music, from Beethoven to the Bay City Rollers - with record tokens as prizes for successful contestants
                        Compiled and produced by BOB OLIVER ROGERS BBC Manchester
                        If you would like to take part write. oimnp an evening telephone number, to: Free Spin. BBC, New Broadcasting House. PO Box 27. Oxford Road. Manchester M60 ISJContributors

                        Unknown: Alan Freeman
                        Produced By: Bob Oliver Rogers


                        19.30:Sports Desk

                        including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

                        19.34:Sammes' Songs

                        Some favourites old and new from the Mike Sammes Singers with a word or two from Ray Moore plus a weekly competition Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                        Singers: Mike Sammes
                        Unknown: Ray Moore
                        Producer: John Meloy


                        20.02:Frank Chacksfield

                        conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                        Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                        Presented By: Jean Challis
                        Producer: Royston Herbert


                        21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                        Direct from the Hippodrome. Golders Green Vilem Tausky conducts th' BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS THE BAND OF THE
                        ROYAL ARTILLERY (WOOLWICH) conductor
                        MAJOR ROBERT QUINN. MBE Director of Music
                        Friday Night's Star Singers: RAE WOODLAND and BERNARD DICKERSON
                        THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS
                        With ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle
                        Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                        Leader: Arthur Leavins
                        Conductor: Major Robert Quinn.
                        Conductor: Bernard Dickerson
                        Singers: Nigel Brooks
                        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                        Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                        22.02:Sports Desk


                        22.06:Time for Old Time

                        at the Radio 2 Ballroom With SIDNEY BOWMAN AND
                        HIS ORCHESTRA
                        Announcer and vocalist
                        BENNY LEE. mc and Dance Hostess
                        IRENE NORRIS
                        Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                        Unknown: Sidney Bowman
                        Unknown: Benny Lee.
                        Producer: Beverley Phillips


                        23.02:Len Jackson

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JULY 10TH 1976

                          6.00:as Radio 2


                          8.06:Dave Lee Travis

                          Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                          Producer ROGER PUSEY
                          Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                          Producer: Roger Pusey


                          10.00:Rosko

                          Producer DAVE PRICE

                          13.00:The Beach Boys' Story

                          Also on VHF
                          1: Beaches, Boards, Blondes and Buggies
                          Narrated in six parts by Bob Harris
                          Written and produced by JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                          Unknown: Bob Harris
                          Produced By: Jeff Griffin


                          14.00:Alan Freeman

                          Also on VHF
                          Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                          Producer: Tony Wilson


                          17.00:Paul Gambaccini

                          Also on VHF with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts
                          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                          Producer: Mike Hawkes


                          18.30:In Concert

                          Also on VHF Colosseum 11 Tony Bird
                          Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                          Introduced By: Alan Black
                          Producer: Jeff Griffin


                          19.30:as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JULY 10TH 1976

                            6.00:News Summary; weather


                            6.02:Tom Edwards

                            Producer DENYS JONES Including at
                            8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                            Producer: Denys Jones


                            8.06:* as Radio 1


                            10.02:Charlie Chester

                            with your
                            Smiling Saturday Show Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC Birmingham Including at
                            10.2 and 11.2 Golf: The 1976 Open Championship at Royal
                            Birkdale. Reports on the final day's play.

                            12.02:Two's Best

                            Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2. Extracts selected from last week's programmes. Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                            Unknown: Len Jackson
                            Script By: Peter Clayton
                            Producers: Brian Willey


                            13.02:It's All in the Mind of David Morgan

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 starring the mind and madness of David Morgan with Pat Coombs. Bill Pertwee and the Don Lusher Quartet
                            Script by DAVID MORGAN ProducerjohnsimmondS
                            (Rptd: Sun 7.2 pm VHF only)Contributors

                            Unknown: David Morgan
                            Unknown: Pat Coombs.
                            Unknown: Bill Pertwee
                            Unknown: Don Lusher
                            Script By: David Morgan


                            13.30:Sport on 2

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                            Introduced by Desmond Lynam in London, with Peter Jones and Alan Parry in Montreal Olympic Special
                            In a week's time the 1976 Olympic Games will be opened in Montreal by HM The Queen. For the 11,000 competitors expected to take part. the final week will be one of increasing tension, the culmination of four years' intense preparation.
                            Sport on 2 captures the very special atmosphere of Montreal. meeting the personalities visiting the city. and also taking a hard look at Britain's prospects of winning medals. Joining the BBC Radio team will be Olympic champion Mary Peters , and Terry Wogan , who presents his early morning show live from Montreal on Monday before flying back to London to present Olympic Nightride which starts on Radio 2 on Sunday 18 July and runs throughout the Games.
                            1.30; 2.0; 2.35* Golf
                            The 1976 Open Championship
                            The world's greatest golfers battle it out for prize-money of E75,000 in the 105th Open Championship.
                            Commentary, reports and analysis on the final round from JOHN RELM. CHRIS REA. RENTON LAIDLAW and JOHN FEN-TON at Royal Birkdale.
                            1.30; 2.0; 2.35*
                            Davis Cup Tennis Great Britain v France
                            Victory for Britain at Eastbourne in this European Zone
                            Semi-final of the Davis Cup would bring a home semi-final against Sweden or Italy. Commentary by MAX ROBERTSON , and expert analysis by former , Davis . Cup player TONY MOTTRAM.
                            1.30; 2.0; 2.35* Cricket
                            England T
                            The West Indies
                            The hird day of the Third Test at Old Trafford, with reports from
                            CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS .
                            Plus news of all the County Championship matches, featuring Yorkshire v Middlesex at Bradford, and Sussex Northamptonshire at Hove.
                            1.30; 2.25; 4.50; 5.40*
                            Racing from York
                            Featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the bi- race of 'he day, the f8,000 John Smith 's Magnet Cup at 2.30*. Results throughout the afternoon from the other meetings with a classified check at 5.40*.
                            Plus reports of the Tour de France cycling race from DAVID SAUNDERS , practice times for the Zandvoort International Motor Cycling meeting in Holland from CHRIS CARTER.
                            Timetable :
                            1.30 News/prospects from all featured events, including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard
                            2.0 Olympic Special/Tennis/
                            Golf/Cricket
                            2.25 Racing from York
                            2.35 Olympic Special/Tennis/
                            Golf/Cricket
                            5.0 Round-Up; 5.30 Motor Sport
                            5.40 Classified Racing/Cricket Events may alter timings
                            A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                            Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                            Unknown: Peter Jones
                            Unknown: Alan Parry
                            Unknown: Mary Peters
                            Unknown: Terry Wogan
                            Unknown: John Relm.
                            Unknown: Max Robertson
                            Unknown: Tony Mottram.
                            Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                            Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                            Unknown: John Smith
                            Unknown: David Saunders
                            Unknown: Chris Carter.


                            18.03:Star Sound

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                            You Asked For It: a bumper bundle of listeners' requests picked from the postbag, including favourite tracks of the 40s from, among others, DEANNA DURBIN , BING CROSBY , JUDY GARLAND. BETTY GRABLE , GENE KELLY , RITA HAYWORTH
                            The Slipper and the Rose: answers and winners of the mystery voice competition. Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                            Unknown: Deanna Durbin
                            Unknown: Bing Crosby
                            Unknown: Betty Grable
                            Unknown: Gene Kelly
                            Unknown: Rita Hayworth
                            Introduced By: David Bellan


                            19.02:Hello Cheeky

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

                            19.30:Sports Desk


                            19.33:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                            Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by John Dunn BBC BirminghamContributors

                            Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                            Introduced By: John Dunn


                            20.02:Kings of the Keyboard

                            Sidney Harrison plays and presents the varying styles of Rostal and Schaefer and the Brian Dee Trio Producer ALAN OWENContributors

                            Unknown: Sidney Harrison
                            Unknown: Brian Dee Trio
                            Producer: Alan Owen


                            20.30:A Royal' Entertainment

                            starring Max Bygraves and Anita Harris with the WORLD WIDE TRIO THE WURZELS, and Norrie Paramor and the augmented
                            BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA
                            Introduced by John Dunn from the Royal Show at Stoneleigh, Warwickshire. Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

                            Unknown: Max Bygraves
                            Unknown: Anita Harris
                            Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                            Introduced By: John Dunn


                            22.02:Europe 76

                            Musical Mallorca
                            David Gell presents highlights from one of Europe's popular music festivals, and talks to some of the people who took part.
                            Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                            Producer: Steve Allen


                            23.02:Sports Desk


                            23.06:Alan Dell

                            with The Late Show
                            Producers colin CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPS Including at 12.0
                            Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                            0.31:* am News Summary

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JULY 11TH 1976

                              6.55:as Radio 2


                              8.00:Playground

                              A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners Introduced by David Rider with Young Ideas in Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                              Introduced By: David Rider
                              Producer: Don George


                              8.32:Dave Lee Travis

                              Also on VHF with Junior Choice

                              10.00:Simon Bates

                              with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                              Producer: Mike Hawkes


                              13.00:Jimmy Savile

                              1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                              2.0 New series Savlle's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

                              Producer: Ted Beston


                              15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                              Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                              Producer: Bernie Andrews


                              17.00:Insight

                              Made in Scotland
                              Gordon Blair reviews Scotland's contributions to the international pop scene through such stars as MAGGIE BELL. THE SENSATIONAL ALEX HARVEY BAND, NAZARETH, JACK BRUCE , GALLAGHER AND LYLE, STEALERS WHEEL. THE AVERAGE WHITE BAND, and looks at the contemporary scene, with particular reference to Glasgow. Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                              Unknown: Alex Harvey
                              Unknown: Jack Bruce
                              Producer: Stuart Grundy


                              18.00:Tom Browne

                              Also on VHF with the Top 20
                              Producer pete RITZEMA

                              19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JULY 11TH 1976

                                6.55:New Day

                                Some prayers and music

                                7.00:News Summary; weatherman


                                7.03:Douglas Reeve

                                at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests, and music from the CITY OF COVENTRY BAND conductor RAY FARR
                                Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                                Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                                8.03:Sing Together

                                Alec Taylor visits children's choirs all over Britain in search of songs, and hymns for Sundaymorning.Thisweek:
                                St Richards and St Andrews
                                Primary Schorol, Ham. Surrey Producer DAVID WINTERContributors

                                Unknown: Alec Taylor


                                8.32:* as Radio 1


                                10.02:David Jacobs

                                introduces Melodies for Voa BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With JOHN LAWRENSON Producer PETER BELLContributors

                                Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                                Conductor: Reginald Leopold
                                Unknown: John Lawrenson
                                Producer: Peter Bell


                                11.30:People'sService

                                The first of three programmes from a London studio on the theme Hope for the Futuref led by REV DONALD REEVES
                                Producer FRANK TOPPINGContributors

                                Unknown: Donald Reeves
                                Producer: Frank Topping


                                12.02:Family Favourites

                                Introduced by Jean Challis
                                MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast
                                ANDREW PASTOUNA, BFBS Cologne JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, RadioandtvHongKong STEVE cosser, ABC Sydney
                                (8 Aug: Belfast, BFBS Cologne, Hong Kong, Australia)Contributors

                                Introduced By: Jean Challis
                                Introduced By: Michael Baguley


                                14.02:Hello Cheeky

                                Conceived, nurtured and done by Tim Brooke-Taylor
                                Barry Cryer , John Junkin with the music (?) of the Denis King Trio
                                Written by BARRY CRYER and JOHN JUNKIN
                                Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS BBC Manchester
                                (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)Contributors

                                Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                                Unknown: Barry Cryer
                                Unknown: John Junkin
                                Written By: Barry Cryer
                                Written By: John Junkin
                                Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                                14.30:Hooray for Hollywood

                                A celebration of 50 years of film musicals
                                5: When I'm Calling You
                                ' They ran a couple of old tests and Nelson was among them. I said " This fellow has a beautiful voice and is handsome, suppose we meet ", and they decided we were going to be teamed together. The films we made were happy pictures, you left the theatre feeling that there was a little thing called love and romance after all.' (JEANETTE MACDONALD ) Douglas Fairbanks Jr takes us into the world of Red Shadows. Student Princes and Singing Mounties - the world of operetta. Also taking part: PANDRO S. BERMAN
                                MAURICE CHEVALIER , NELSON EDDY GEORGE FORREST. KATHRYN CRAYSON ALLAN JONES , HOWARD KEEL Written by BENNY GREEN
                                Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and MEL HOUSE
                                (Douglas Fairbanks Jr is In ' The Pleasure of his Company,' at the Phoenix Theatre, London)Contributors

                                Unknown: Jeanette MacDonald
                                Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
                                Unknown: Pandro S. Berman
                                Unknown: Maurice Chevalier
                                Unknown: Kathryn Crayson
                                Unknown: Allan Jones
                                Written By: Benny Green
                                Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr


                                15.30:Hubert Gregg

                                says Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own.
                                Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                                Producer: Phyllis Robinson


                                16.02:Charlie Chester

                                with your Sunday Soapbox also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER BBC Birmingham including at 5.2
                                Cricket: the teatime scores in today's John Player League games.Contributors

                                Unknown: Percy Edwards
                                Producer: Ron Gardner


                                18.00:as Radio 1


                                19.02:It's All in the Mind of David Morgan


                                19.02:Sunday Sport

                                Introduced by John Dunn Countdown to Montreal
                                In a week's time the 1976 Olympic Games will be under way in Montreal. Latest news of the British team's preparations, with an assessment of their prospects from PETER JONES and ALAN PARRY , with Olympic champion MARY PETERS.
                                Cricket: news of all the John Player League matches, featuring reports from YORKSHIRE o WORCESTERSHIRE at Headingley, SURREY V KENT at The Oval and ESSEX v LEICESTER at Westclitf.
                                Motor Cycling: the Zandvoort International meeting in Holland. Reporter CHRIS CARTER
                                Cycling: latest news of the Tour de France from DAVID SAUNDERS.
                                A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                                Introduced By: John Dunn
                                Unknown: Peter Jones
                                Unknown: Alan Parry
                                Unknown: Mary Peters.
                                Reporter: Chris Carter
                                Unknown: David Saunders.


                                19.30:The American Comedians

                                Bob Monkhouse asks the question?
                                What makes American comedy American, in the first of three programmes, and illustrates some of the answers, with the best of recorded humour from
                                WOODY ALLEN , SHELLEY BEBUAN
                                Victor Borge
                                STAN FREBERG , DICK GREGORY BUDDY HACKETT , GEORGE JESSEL SPIKE JONES , TOM LEHRER
                                NICHOLS AND MAY, JACK SHELDON ALLAN SHERMAN and many others
                                Script by PETER CLAYTON Producer SIMON BRETTContributors

                                Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
                                Unknown: Woody Allen
                                Unknown: Shelley Bebuan
                                Unknown: Victor Borge
                                Unknown: Stan Freberg
                                Unknown: Dick Gregory
                                Unknown: Buddy Hackett
                                Unknown: George Jessel
                                Unknown: Spike Jones
                                Unknown: Tom Lehrer
                                Unknown: Jack Sheldon
                                Unknown: Allan Sherman
                                Script By: Peter Clayton
                                Producer: Simon Brett


                                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                                from Malmesbury Abbey, Wilt-shire, with the united choirs of the district
                                Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD Conductor JOHN HUGHES
                                Organist PENELOPE BAGSHAW Prayer and Blessing by the REV PETER BARTON
                                The God of Abraham praise (Leoni): To God be the glory (God be the Glory); Alleluia, Alleluia, give thank; to the risen Lord (sung by the Abbey Choir); For all the saints (Sine nomine); When I survey the wondrous cross (Rockingham); God is love (Theodoric); Ere I sleep (Thanet) BBC BristolContributors

                                Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
                                Conductor: John Hughes
                                Organist: Penelope Bagshaw
                                Unknown: Peter Barton


                                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                                Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                                Producer: Jack Dabbs


                                22.02:Sports Desk


                                22.05:Brass and Strings

                                BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR THE BAND OF THE
                                ROYAL ULSTER CONSTABULARY conductor SUPT ROY BEDFORD Director of Music Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                                Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                                Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
                                Producer: Allan Giles


                                23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                                Peter Clayton with news. reviews and comment from the world of jazz. with LAMB/PREMRU ORCHESTRA Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
                                Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Clayton
                                Unknown: Keith Stewart


                                0.31:* am News Summary

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X