Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JANUARY 21ST 1977
    6.00:News Summary; weather

    6.02:Colin Berry

    6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House in Guernsey

    from the Beau Sejour Leisure Centre, St Peter Port, Guernsey, before an invited audience Producers ANGELA BOND and ANN COLVIN including at 10.30
    Waggoners' WalkContributors

    Unknown: Ann Colvin
    11.30:Ray Moore

    13.50:* pm Sports Desk

    14.02:Ed Stewart

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

    16.47:John Dunn

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

    19.02:Treble Chance

    Knock-Out Town Quiz: a weekly contest on music, voices, sounds and general knowledge. Round 1
    Leatherhead: represented by Robert Harris ,
    Managing Director Michael Atkins ,
    Chartered Accountant Keith Preston ,
    Insurance Officer
    Folkestone: represented by John Jacques , retired Civil Servant Fred Lound ,
    Local Government Officer
    Roger Smith. Civil Servant
    Questionmaster Desmond Lynam
    Questions set and programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

    Unknown: Robert Harris
    Director: Michael Atkins
    Unknown: Keith Preston
    Unknown: John Jacques
    Unknown: Fred Lound
    Unknown: Roger Smith.
    Unknown: Questionmaster Desmond Lynam
    Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings
    19.30:Sammes' Songs

    Some favourites old and new from the Mike Sammes Singers with a word or two from Ray Moore
    Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Singers: Mike Sammes
    Unknown: Ray Moore
    Producer: Frank Hooper
    20.02:Frank Chacksfield

    conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Presented by Jean Challis Producer MEL HOUSEContributors

    Presented By: Jean Challis
    Producer: Mel House
    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    Direct from the Beau Sejour Leisure Centre,
    Guernsey Robert Farnon conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    Friday Night's Star Singers: ANN HOWARD , JOHN LAWRENSON GUERNSEY GLEE SINGERS conductor JANET BRAN ROBERT DOCKER (piano)
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
    (Presented in association with the States of Guernsey Recreation Committee)
    (More programmes from Guernsey: More Melodies for You, tomorrow 8.2 pm; Your 100 Best Tunes, Sunday 9.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Guernsey Robert Farnon
    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Singers: Ann Howard
    Singers: John Lawrenson
    Conductor: Janet Bran
    Piano: Robert Docker
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Robert Bowman
    22.02:Sports Desk

    22.05:Sequence Time

    at the Radio 2 Ballroom
    BRYAN SMITH AND HIS ORCHESTRA MCS, CYRIL and JOAN COLE
    Presented by Tom Edwards
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Bryan Smith
    Unknown: Joan Cole
    Presented By: Tom Edwards
    Producer: Beverley Phillips
    23.02:Len Jackson

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JANUARY 22ND 1977

      6.00:as Radio 2

      8.06:Ed Stewart

      Also on VHF with Junior Choice
      Producer ROGER PUSEY
      Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

      Producer: Roger Pusey
      10.00:Kid Jensen

      Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

      Producer: Mike Hawkes
      12.00:Paul Gambaccini

      with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts.
      Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

      Producer: Mike Hawkes
      13.31:The Stevie Wonder Story

      Also on VHF
      4: A Course in Happiness
      Signed, Sealed, Delivered marked the end of one era and the beginning of an even greater one for STEVIE. His marriage to Syreeta and his coming-of-age provided him with an opportunity to show notonlywherehewascoming from, but where he was going to.
      Written, narrated and produced by Stuart GrundyContributors

      Produced By: Stuart Grundy
      14.30:Alan Freeman

      Also on VHF
      Producer TONY WILSONContributors

      Producer: Tony Wilson
      17.31:Alexis Korner's Blues and Soul Show

      Also on VHF
      Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

      Producer: Jeff Griffin
      18.30:Sight and Sound In Concert

      The Radio 1 In Concert programme, in a Simultaneous Broadcast with BBC2, features Santana
      Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
      For full details of stereo reception with BBC2, see page 17Contributors

      Introduced By: Bob Harris
      Producer: Jeff Griffin
      19.30:as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JANUARY 22ND 1977
        6.00:News Summary; weather

        6.02:Tom Edwards

        Producer FRANCES line including at
        8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

        Producer: Frances Line
        8.06:* as Radio 1

        10.02:Sam Costa

        Producer DAVID WELSBY BBC Birmingham
        (Sam introduces Glamorous Nights tomorrow at 7.30 pm)Contributors

        Producer: David Welsby
        12.02:Two's Best

        Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes.
        Written by KEITH HOWELL Producers BRIAN WILLEY and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

        Unknown: Len Jackson
        Written By: Keith Howell
        Producers: Brian Willey
        Producers: Colin Chandler
        13.02:Punch Line

        Kenneth Connor Bob Monkhouse and June Whitfield throw the punches
        Terry Wogan referees Sketches by COLIN BOSTOCK-SMITH and EDDIE FOXALL
        Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
        (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)
        (June Whitfield is in ' A Bed-full of Foreigners ' at the Duke of York's Theatre, London)Contributors

        Unknown: Kenneth Connor
        Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
        Unknown: Terry Wogan
        Unknown: Colin Bostock-Smith
        Unknown: Eddie Foxall
        Producer: Edward Taylor
        13.30:Sport on 2

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
        Presented by Desmond Lynam
        1.30; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45*
        Football League Special
        Exclusive live commentary on one of the top matches; score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds; scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*.
        2.10; 2.40; 4.50; 5.40* Racing from Haydock
        Featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the two main races of the day:
        2.15 The Embassy Hurdle Race Handicap (2m)
        2.45 The Embassy Premier Steeplechase Final (2Jm)
        Plus results throughout the afternoon from the other meetings, with a classified check at
        5.40*.
        1.30; 2.25; 3.0; 5.25* Rugby Union Special
        GLOUCESTER, the County Champions, meet LANCASHIRE at Vale of Lune in a Championship semi-final which is a repeat of last year's clash. Commentary and reports by PETER WEST and DON MOSEY.
        Plus news of the other semi-final - MIDDLESEX, last year's beaten finalists, against WARWICKSHIRE at Richmond.
        2.0; 5.25* Cricket
        The MCC touring party take a break between the Third and Fourth Tests in India to play the South Zone. CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Hyderabad on the first day's play.
        And at 5.0*
        Sports Report
        Classified Football at 5.0 and
        5.45r; reports and comments on the top football stories of the day; the personalities making the news; Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*; Classified Racing Results at 5.40*.
        Plus Motor Racing at 5.30 - latest news of practice for tomorrow's Brazilian Grand Prix, the second race in the 1977 World Championship.
        Timetable:
        1.30 News/prospects from an featured events
        2.0 Cricket; 2.10 Racing
        2.25 Rugby Union
        2.40 Racing/Football
        3.0 Rugby Union/Football score
        Bashes
        3.45 Football half-times
        3.55 Football commentary
        4.42 First Football results
        4.50 Racing
        5.0 Sports Report
        5.25 Rugby Round-Up/Cricket
        5.30 Motor Racing
        5.40 Classified Racing/Football
        Events may alter timings
        A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

        Presented By: Desmond Lynam
        Commentary By: Peter Bromley
        Unknown: Don Mosey.
        Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
        18.03:Wally Whyton

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 invites you to enjoy
        Both Sides Now, with this week's guests: DAVE BURLAND SAFFRON SUMMERFIELD
        News and features from jiu LLOYD. Bass and asides from BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

        Unknown: Dave Burland
        Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
        19.02:Roy Castle

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 119.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

        Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes.
        Introduced by Don Moss BBC BirminghamContributors

        Introduced By: Don Moss
        20.02:More Melodies for You

        Direct from the Beau Sejour Leisure Centre,
        Guernsey Robert Farnon conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS With ANN HOWARD
        ELIZABETH TIPPETT
        JOHN LAWRENSON
        GUERNSEY GLEE SINGERS conductor JANET BRAN ROBERT DOCKER (piano)
        Introduced by David Jacobs Part 1
        8.40* More Melodies for Me
        Ashley Lawrence , principal conductor of the BBC Concert Orchestra, tells DAVID JACOBS about his favourite melodies.
        9.0* Concert: part 2
        Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
        (Presented in association with the States of Guernsey Recreation Committee)
        (Your 100 Best Tunes tomorrow at 9.2 pm also comes from Guernsey, with Ashley Lawrence conducting the BBC Concert Orchestra)Contributors

        Unknown: Guernsey Robert Farnon
        Leader: Arthur Leavins
        Leader: Ann Howard
        Leader: Elizabeth Tippett
        Unknown: John Lawrenson
        Conductor: Janet Bran
        Piano: Robert Docker
        Introduced By: David Jacobs
        Unknown: Ashley Lawrence
        Unknown: David Jacobs
        Producer: Robert Bowman
        22.02:European Pop Jury

        Presented in London by David Gell
        A monthly programme in which 1,400 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today. Taking part this month:
        BELGIUM (BRT), GERMANY (WDR) IRELAND (RTE), NORWAY (NRK) SPAIN (RNE), SWEDEN (SR) UNITED KINGDOM (BBC) Producer MEL housiContributors

        Unknown: David Gell
        23.02:Sports Desk

        23.05:Ray Moore

        with The Late Show Producers PAM cox and DENYS JONES including at 12.9
        Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

        Unknown: Denys Jones
        0.31:* am News Summary


        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JANUARY 23RD 1977

          6.55:as Radio 2

          8.00:Playground

          A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners
          Introduced by David Rider and including
          Headline Spotters
          Producer DON GEORGEContributors

          Introduced By: David Rider
          Producer: Don George
          8.32:Ed Stewart

          Also on VHF with Junior Choice
          Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WW
          (Ed presents Crackerjack on Friday 4.55 pm BBC1)10.00:Simon Bates

          with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

          Producer: Ted Beston
          13.00:Jimmy Savile

          1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
          2.9 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

          Producer: Ted Beston
          15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

          Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
          Requests, on postcards please, to: Anne 'Nightingale, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

          Producer: Bernie Andrews
          17.15:Quiz Kid 77

          Chairman Alan Freeman
          The search throughout Britain for the boy or girl who knows most about pop music, organised in co-operation with NAYC and NABC, and incorporating the search for Britain's best new bands.
          This week's contest, the last in our Southern Area rounds, comes from the King Alfred Boys' Club, Winchester, featuring new band Shaftesbury. Producer TONY HALE BBC ManchesterContributors

          Unknown: Alan Freeman
          18.00:Tom Browne

          Also on VHF with the Top 20
          Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

          Producer: Pete Ritzema
          19.00:as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JANUARY 23RD 1977
            6.55:New Day

            Some prayers and music for the first day of the week7.00:News Summary; weatherman

            7.03:Reginald Dixon

            at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the THORESBY COLLIERY WELFARE BAND Conductor WILLIAM LIPPEATT Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

            Conductor: William Lippeatt
            Producer: Peter Pilbeam
            8.03:I Believe in Music

            Dana invites you to listen to some more familiar songs about Love - and especially the words. With BRIGHTWINTER Producer DAVID WINTER8.32:* as Radio 1

            10.02:David Jacobs

            introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
            THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA and BRIAN RAYNER COOK Producer PETER BELLContributors

            Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
            Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
            Conductor: Brian Rayner
            Producer: Peter Bell
            11.30:People's Service

            Following a star-1: Somewhere Over the Rainbow
            The first of three services from Manchester, presented by BR VINCENT SHERIDAN
            Producer JOHN WILCOX
            BBC ManchesterContributors

            Unknown: Vincent Sheridan
            Producer: John Wilcox
            12.02:Family Favourites

            Introduced by Jean Challis Witrl MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast
            ANDREW PASTOUNA, BFBS Cologne JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio and TV Hong Kong STEVE COSSER , ABC Sydney Producer RAY HARVEY
            (20 February: Belfast, BFBS Cologne, Hong Kong and Australia)Contributors

            Introduced By: Jean Challis
            Introduced By: Witrl Michael Baguley
            Unknown: Steve Cosser
            Producer: Ray Harvey
            14.02:Roy Castle

            in Castle's on the Air, with Mike Burton , Eli Woods
            Marlene Sidaway , and the BRIAN FITZGERALD ORCHESTRA Written by MIKE CRAIG
            LAWRIE KINSLEY , RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY BBC Manchester
            (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 1500m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

            Unknown: Mike Burton
            Unknown: Eli Woods
            Unknown: Marlene Sidaway
            Unknown: Brian Fitzgerald
            Written By: Mike Craig
            Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
            Written By: Ron McDonnell
            Producer: James Casey
            14.30:The Leading Ladies

            Evelyn Laye continues the etory of her remarkable career in the British musical theatre. ' The British musical theatre in the 30s was a star-studded, opulent world. Over that really rather unlovely decade that stretched from the Great Depression to World War II, the theatre was at one of its peaks. •" Exotic " and " Glamorous " were the catch-words of the period and the British musical theatre provided both these lovely commodities.'
            Introduced by Vanessa Lee Series devised and written by FRANK SALTER Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

            Unknown: Evelyn Laye
            Introduced By: Vanessa Lee
            Written By: Frank Salter
            Producer: Barry Knight
            15.30:Chris Bonington

            says Be My Guest
            The distinguished mountaineer and leader of the successful assault on Mount Everest in 1975 invites you to join him at home in Cumberland. As he looks out over the snow-clad hills he recalls his climbing experiences and plays some of his favourite music.
            Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

            Producer: John Knight
            16.02:Charlie Chester

            with your
            Sunday Soapbox
            Producer RON GARDNER
            BBC BirminghamContributors

            Producer: Ron Gardner
            18.00:as Radio 1

            19.02:Punch Line

            Kenneth Connor Bob Monkhouse and June Whitfield throw the punches
            Terry Wogan refereesContributors

            Unknown: Kenneth Connor
            Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
            Unknown: Terry Wogan
            19.30:Glamorous Nights

            Unforgettable melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre.
            Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASHContributors

            Introduced By: Sam Costa
            Written By: Edward Nash
            20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

            from Northern Ireland Polytechnic, Jordanstown, Co Antrim
            Introduced by DONALD CAIRNS
            With the College Choir and united choirs of the district Conductor HEATHER CLARKE
            Accompanist DESMOND HUNTER
            Blessed be the Lord our God; "Tis winter now; Praise we the Lord; Jesu, priceless treasure; Help us to help each other, Lord; Round me falls the night; Ye servants of God; Songs of praise
            BBC Northern IrelandContributors

            Introduced By: Donald Cairns
            Conductor: Heather Clarke
            Accompanist: Desmond Hunter
            21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

            Direct from the Beau Sejour Leisure Centre,
            Guernsey Ashley Lawrence conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
            ELIZABETH TIPPETT
            JOHN LAWRENSON
            GUERNSEY CHORAL SOCIETY conductor MARION BLONDELL ROBERT DOCKER (piano)
            Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
            (Presented in association with the States of Guernsey Recrea tion Committee)Contributors

            Unknown: Guernsey Ashley Lawrence
            Leader: Arthur Leavins
            Leader: Elizabeth Tippett
            Leader: John Lawrenson
            Conductor: Marion Blondell
            Introduced By: Alan Keith
            Producer: Robert Bowman
            Unknown: Guernsey Recrea
            22.02:Sports Desk

            22.05:Sounds of the Sun

            Introduced by Cy Grant
            BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON and their guests
            Carlos Romanos Sounds Latin BBC ManchesterContributors

            Introduced By: Cy Grant
            Conductor: Neil Richardson
            Unknown: Carlos Romanos
            23.02:Sounds of Jazz

            Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz with STEVE LANE 'S FAMOUS SOUTHERN
            STOMPERS and ' e ' (ALLAN, COOK, LEMER) Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
            Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

            Unknown: Peter Clayton
            Unknown: Steve Lane
            Unknown: Keith Stewart
            0.31:* am News Summary


            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JANUARY 24TH 1977
              6.00:as Radio 2

              7.00:Noel Edmonds

              Producer DAVE TATEContributors

              Producer: Dave Tate
              9.00:Tony Blackburn

              including The Golden Hour
              Today: Oldies from 1968 Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

              Producer: Dave Atkey
              12.00:Paul Burnett

              Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

              Producer: Ron Belchier
              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              14.02:Ed Stewart

              Also on VHF
              Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

              Producer: Paul Williams
              16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

              Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

              Producer: Tim Blackmore
              17.45:Newsbeat

              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              18.02:as Radio 2

              23.00:John Peel

              Also on VHF Producer
              john WALTERSContributors

              Unknown: John Walters
              0.00:* am as Radio 2


              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JANUARY 24TH 1977

                6.00:News Summary; weather

                6.02:Colin Berry

                Producer FRANCES LINE including at
                6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                Producer: Frances Line
                7.02:Terry Wogan

                Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                Producers ANGELA BOND and ANN COLVIN
                Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WiA 4WW including at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk
                (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                Producers: Angela Bond
                Producers: Ann Colvin
                11.30:Jimmy Young

                Producers HARRY WALTERS and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                Producers: Harry Walters
                Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe
                13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                14.02:Ed Stewart

                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG Produced and directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT , DAVID JOHNSTON From a newspaper photograph, Mike and Claire discover that their son Tony has got married! ; Ginger and Matt have reached an emotional crisis in their relationship; Ted Thurston has contracted shingles and needs all the help he can get, and that includes roping in his unwilling daughter Ruth. Cast: page 50Contributors

                Written By: Barbara Clegg
                Directed By: Piers Plowright
                Directed By: David Johnston
                16.45:Sports Desk

                with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                An afternoon miscellany of words and music
                Producers JOHN MELOY and BARBARA PAGE Including at
                5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

                Producers: John Meloy
                18.45:Sports Desk

                A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:You've Got to be Joking

                says Cardew Robinson to Duggie Brown Bernie Clifton and Tom O'Connor
                Pianist HARRY HAYWARD Devised by MIKE CRAIG Producer JAMES CASEY BBC ManchesterContributors

                Unknown: Cardew Robinson
                Unknown: Duggie Brown
                Unknown: Bernie Clifton
                Pianist: Tom O'Connor
                Pianist: Harry Hayward
                Unknown: Mike Craig
                Producer: James Casey
                19.30:Alan Dell

                7.30 The Dance Band Days
                A selection of British dance band favourites
                8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                with The Best of Jazz on records
                Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                Producer: Keith Stewart
                22.02:Sports Desk

                22.05:Star Sound

                A musical look at the world of films.
                Speaking Personally: Peter Sellers and Henry Mancini
                What's the Filmf: guess the mystery tracks and win albums of The Pink Panther Strikes Again
                You Asked for It!: a selection of listeners' requests picked from the postbag
                Going the Rounds: songs and themes from the latest releases Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                Requests, on postcards please, to: Star Sound, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                Unknown: Peter Sellers
                Unknown: Henry Mancini
                Introduced By: David Bellan
                23.02:Michael Meech

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JANUARY 25TH 1977

                  6.00:as Radio 2

                  7.00:Noel Edmonds

                  9.00:Tony Blackburn

                  including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 197012.00:Paul Burnett

                  including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  14.02:Ed Stewart

                  Also on VII F16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                  17.45:Newsbeat

                  More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  18.02:as Radio 2

                  23.00:John Peel

                  Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JANUARY 25TH 1977

                    6.00:News Summary; weather

                    6.02:Colin Berry

                    including at
                    6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                    including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                    13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                    14.02:Ed Stewart

                    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                    (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                    with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                    An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Beat the Record

                    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune.
                    ' Prizes for all who know their music.'
                    Devised by DON DAVIS
                    Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

                    Unknown: Don Davis
                    Unknown: Don Davis
                    Producer: Martin Fisher
                    19.30:Robin Richmond

                    The Organist Entertains BOBBY PAGAN (Granada,
                    Kingstoa-upon-Thames) MOLLY FORBES
                    (BBC Theatre Organ) DEAN HERRICK
                    (Johannesburg, SA, Residence) HARRY STONEHAM (Electronic)Contributors

                    Unknown: Molly Forbes
                    20.02:Satchmo

                    The story of Louis Armstrong 1: Louis and his Wonderful World
                    ' My neighbourhood in Corona, Long Island - it's just like one big family. I saw three generations grow up and they all come and see Uncle Satchmo and Aunt Lucille. That's why I can say: " I hear babies cry. I watch them grow. They have much more than I'll ever know".' (LOUIS ARMSTRONG, 1968) Humphrey Lyttelton sets the scene and tells the story of Louis's beginnings in New Orleans. Script by MAX JONES
                    Research JOHN CHILTON
                    Producer STEVE ALLEN (Postponed from last Tuesday)Contributors

                    Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
                    Script By: Max Jones
                    Unknown: John Chilton
                    Producer: Steve Allen
                    21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                    Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with SANDRA DUGDALE
                    EDMUND BOHAN
                    ALAN DUDLEY
                    THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA THE TEMPLEMORE BAND and THE YOUNG MEN
                    Introduced by Alan KeithContributors

                    Unknown: Sandra Dugdale
                    Unknown: Edmund Bohan
                    Unknown: Alan Dudley
                    Unknown: The Reginald Leopold
                    Introduced By: Alan Keith
                    22.02:Sports Desk

                    22.05:BBC Radio Orchestra

                    with its guests Frank Cordell and Peters and Lee
                    Introduced by Don Moss Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                    Unknown: Frank Cordeu
                    Introduced By: Don Moss
                    Producer: John Bussell
                    23.02:Ruth Cubbin

                    1500m only (also 202in Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JANUARY 26TH 1977
                      6.00:as Radio 2

                      7.00:Noel Edmonds

                      9.00:Tony Blackburn

                      including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196612.00:Paul Burnett

                      including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                      14.02:Ed Stewart

                      Also.on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                      17.45:Newsbeat

                      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                      18.02:as Radio 2

                      23.00:John Peel

                      Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2


                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JANUARY 26TH 1977

                        6.00:News Summary; weather

                        6.02:Colin Berry

                        including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        Including at 10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk
                        (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                        13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                        14.02:Ed Stewart

                        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                        (Repeated; Thursday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                        with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                        An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results19.02:The News Huddlines

                        Roy Hudd puts the ' cheque ' into the Exchequer, with Janet Brown , Chris Emmett and The Nic Rowley Quartet Written by PETER SPENCE
                        CHRIS MILLER , DAVID RENWICK and others
                        Producer JOHN LLOYD
                        If you would like to see this show at lunchtime on Wednesdays, write to: [address removed]Contributors

                        Unknown: Roy Hudd
                        Unknown: Janet Brown
                        Unknown: Chris Emmett
                        Written By: Peter Spence
                        Written By: Chris Miller
                        Written By: David Renwick
                        Producer: John Lloyd
                        19.30:Comedy Parade

                        Beetles and Buckman's Open Window
                        A magazine programme for the young at heart and soft in the head.
                        Written and performed by Rob Buckman and Christopher Beetles with music from Victoria Wood Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS BBC ManchesterContributors

                        Unknown: Rob Buckman
                        Unknown: Christopher Beetles
                        Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers
                        20.02:Listen to the Band

                        with Charlie Chester featuring
                        THE ST DENNIS BAND conducted by MALCOLM YELLAND Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                        Unknown: Charlie Chester
                        Conducted By: Malcolm Yelland
                        Producer: John Bussell
                        20.30:Sing Something Simple

                        The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                        Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                        Directed By: Cliff Adams
                        Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                        Producer: John Browell
                        21.02:Command Performance

                        Introduced by Ian Wallace
                        Your record request programme of popuar classics Producer PETER CHISWELL
                        Record requests, on postcards please, to: Command Performance, BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

                        Introduced By: Ian Wallace
                        22.02:Sports Desk

                        22.05:Alyn Ainsworth and the BBC Radio Orchestra

                        leader MICHAEL TOMALIN Songs from
                        Madeline Bell Simon May
                        The Nolan Sisters
                        Words from Tom Edwards Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                        Leader: Michael Tomalin
                        Unknown: Madeline Bell
                        Unknown: Tom Edwards
                        Producer: Beverley Phillips
                        23.02:Don Durbridge

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am

                        Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JANUARY 27TH 1977
                          6.00:as Radio 2

                          7.00:Noel Edmonds

                          9.00:Tony Blackburn

                          including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 197412.00:Paul Burnett

                          including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                          14.02:Ed Stewart

                          Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                          17.45:Newsbeat

                          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                          18.02:as Radio 2

                          23.00:John Peel

                          Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2


                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JANUARY 27TH 1977
                            6.00:News Summary; weather

                            6.02:Colin Berry

                            including at
                            6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                            including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                            13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                            14.02:Ed Stewart

                            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                            (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

                            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                            Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                            Tony Nash: Glyn Sweet
                            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                            Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                            Ar'hur Tyson: Lockwood West
                            Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                            Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                            Matt Prior: John Pullen
                            Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                            Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                            Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
                            Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                            Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
                            Dora Beevers: :beth Boyd
                            Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
                            Diana Austin: Delia Paton
                            Corinna Bastable: Dulcie Gray
                            Milton Monk: Sydney Tafler
                            Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                            Dr Marshall: Tenniel Evans
                            Italian waiter: Andrew Seear
                            Porter/customer: John Rowe
                            16.45:Sports Desk

                            with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                            An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                            5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                            A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Two by Two

                            .. the elephant and the kangaroo.
                            A not-too-serious game in which captive humans answer questions about the animal kingdom and compete for the Great Currant Bun.
                            This week:
                            Jeffery Boswall, Irene Thomas and David AttenboroughContributors

                            Guest: Jeffery Boswall
                            Guest: Irene Thomas
                            Guest: David Attenborough
                            Gamekeeper: Percy Edwards
                            Questions set by: Madeau Stewart
                            Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                            19.30:David Allan's Country Club

                            A weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country music featuring
                            KEN HARRIS AND THE PLAYBOYS
                            PATSY POWELL AND
                            THE GOODTIMERS
                            Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                            Unknown: Ken Harris
                            Unknown: Patsy Powell
                            Producer: Colin Chandler
                            21.02:Folkweave

                            Tony Capstick introduces BOB STEWART and PAT RYAN , THE JOHN BULL OUTFIT and ERIK ILLOTT , recorded at the 22nd International Folklore Festival, Sidmouth
                            ROGER BRASIER with a poem from Loughborough and FRANKIE ARMSTRONG recorded at the Berkshire Midsummer Festival 1976
                            News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                            Introduces: Tony Capstick
                            Unknown: Bob Stewart
                            Unknown: Pat Ryan
                            Unknown: Erik Illott
                            Unknown: Frankie Armstrong
                            Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                            22.02:Sports Desk

                            22.05:Stan Reynolds

                            and the Greatest Swing Band in the World in Band Parade with Victor Silvester and his Orchestra
                            Introduced by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                            Unknown: Victor Silvester
                            Introduced By: Brian Matthew
                            Producer: Jack Dabbs
                            23.02:Jean Challis

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JANUARY 28TH 1977

                              6.00:as Radio 2

                              7.00:Noel Edmonds

                              9.00:Tony Blackburn.

                              including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 195912.00:Paul Burnett

                              including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

                              Unknown: Richard Skinner
                              14.02:Ed Stewart

                              Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                              17.45:Newsbeat

                              More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                              Unknown: Richard Skinner
                              18.02:as Radio 2

                              23.00:John Peel

                              Also on VHF0.00:as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JANUARY 28TH 1977

                                6.00:News Summary; weather

                                6.02:Colin Berry

                                including at
                                6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                                including at
                                7.10 and 8.10 Cricket: ChrisTOPHER martin-jenkins reports from Bangalore on the first day of the Fourth Test between India and England
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                                Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 9.40
                                Cricket: a teatime report from CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS On the first day of the Fourth Test and at 10.30
                                Waggoners' WalkContributors

                                Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                                11.30:Jimmy Young

                                including at
                                11.40 Cricket: further report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS on the Fourth TestContributors

                                Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                                13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                                14.02:Ed Stewart

                                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                                (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                                with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                                An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                                5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                                A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Treble Chance

                                Knock-Out Town Quiz
                                A weekly contest on music, voices, sounds and general knowledge. Round 1
                                Evcsham: represented by Peter Cooke. local government officer Peter Weaving. life insurance salesman
                                David Irons , horticultural laboratory assistant v
                                Chipping Campden: represented by Philip Cutts , motor engineer John Tucker , restaurateur Seumas Stewart , second-hand bookseller
                                Questionmaster Desmond Lynam
                                Questions set and programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Cooke.
                                Unknown: Peter Weaving.
                                Unknown: David Irons
                                Unknown: Philip Cutts
                                Unknown: John Tucker
                                Unknown: Seumas Stewart
                                Unknown: Questionmaster Desmond Lynam
                                Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings
                                19.30:Sammes' Songs

                                Some favourites old and new from the Mike Sammes Singers with a word or two from Ray Moore
                                Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                                Singers: Mike Sammes
                                Unknown: Ray Moore
                                Producer: Frank Hooper
                                20.02:Frank Chacksfield

                                conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                                Presented by Jean Challis Producer MEL houseContributors

                                Presented By: Jean Challis
                                Producer: Mel House
                                21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                                Direct from the Hippodrome, Golders Green Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader
                                ARTHUR LEAVINS HEMEL HEMPSTEAD BAND conductor CLIFF JONES
                                Friday Night's Star Singers: ANNA SHARKEY
                                JOHN HEDDLE NASH
                                JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS ROBERT DOCKER (piano)
                                Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                                (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                                Leader: Arthur Leavins Hemel Hempstead
                                Singers: Anna Sharkey
                                Singers: John Heddle Nash
                                Singers: John McCarthy
                                Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                                Producer: Robert Bowman
                                22.02:Sports Desk

                                22.05:Barn Dance

                                in the Radio 2 Ballroom
                                THE GREENSLEEVES BAND led by DENNIS DARKE
                                With DICK WITT , IRENE HARCOURT and BREN'DV WOOTTON with AL FENN Introduced by Pat Nelson Producer BRIAN PATTEN
                                . BBC BristolContributors

                                Unknown: Dennis Darke
                                Unknown: Dick Witt
                                Unknown: Irene Harcourt
                                Introduced By: Pat Nelson
                                Producer: Brian Patten
                                23.02:Len Jackson

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X