Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY AUGUST 4TH 1977

    6.00:as Radio 2

    7.02:Simon Bates

    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 197411.00:Noel Edmonds

    with the Radio 1
    Roadshow
    Today from The Beach. Weymouth12.30:Newsbeat

    with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    12.45:Paul Burnett

    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

    including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    19.00:as Radio 2

    22.02:John Peel

    Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY AUGUST 4TH 1977
      6.00:News Summary; weather

      6.02:Sheila Tracy

      including at
      6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

      including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
      Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

      13.50:Sports Desk

      including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard14.02:David Hamilton

      as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
      (also 1484kHz Scotland)
      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and cricket scores16.30:Waggoners' Walk

      (Repeated.- Friday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

      Mike Nash: Edward Cast
      Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
      Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
      Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
      Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
      Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
      Matt Prior: Michael Spice
      Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
      Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
      Cliff Edwards: Sion Probert
      Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
      Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
      Andy Bolt: Richard Kay
      Sammy Bolt: Elizabeth Morgan
      Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
      Ted Thurston: Peter Tuddenham
      Ken Thurston: Michael Troughton
      Nicola Gould: Penelope Lee
      Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
      Milton Monk: Sydney Tafler
      Angus Dunbar: Fraser Kerr
      Tiny: Percy Edwards
      Trek leader: Irene Sutcliffe
      Golf pro: Jonathan Scott
      Ski instructress: Elizabeth Bell
      Anna: Penelope Reynolds
      16.45:Sports Desk

      16.50:Ray Moore

      including at
      5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

      19.02:Pros and Cons

      An entertainment in which a series of confidence tricks are played before a panel of guest celebrities. They must decide who did what to whom - and how.
      In the chair Shaw Taylor On the panel Lionel Blair
      Sara Leighton. Aimi Macdonald The actors Chris Bidmead
      Jane Knowles , Jonathan Scott Devised and written by BRAD ASHTON
      Producer IAN FENNERContributors

      Unknown: Shaw Taylor
      Unknown: Lionel Blair
      Unknown: Sara Leighton.
      Unknown: Aimi MacDonald
      Unknown: Chris Bidmead
      Unknown: Jane Knowles
      Unknown: Jonathan Scott
      Written By: Brad Ashton
      Producer: Ian Fenner
      19.30:Sports Desk

      19.33:Syd Lawrence and his Orchestra

      with Roy Marsden and Jan Butler in Band Parade
      Introduced by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JACK DABBSContributors

      Unknown: Roy Marsden
      Unknown: Jan Butler
      Introduced By: Brian Matthew
      Producer: Jack Dabbs
      20.30:David Allan's Country Club

      News and reviews of Country music, featuring
      Frank Jennings and Syndicate and Pete Sayers
      Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

      Unknown: Frank Jennings
      Unknown: Pete Sayers
      Producer: Colin Chandler
      22.02:Sports Desk

      200kHz only
      (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Folkweave

      200kHz only
      (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
      Tony Capstick introduces JOHN GOODLUCK recorded at the Ipswich Traditional Folk Music Club
      TONY FOXWJRTHY With some recently released records
      SEAN CANNON recorded at the Valley Folk Club, Pontardawe News from the Folk world Producers PETER PILBEAM and PAUL BUSH
      BBC ManchesterContributors

      Introduces: Tony Capstick
      Unknown: John Goodluck
      Producers: Peter Pilbeam
      23.02:Ruth Cubbin

      200kHz only
      (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY AUGUST 5TH 1977

        6.00:as Radio 2

        7.02:Simon Bates

        9.00:Tony Blackburn

        including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196511.00:Noel Edmonds

        with the Radio 1
        Roadshow
        Today from The Beach, Exmouth12.30:Newsbeat

        with Richard SkinnerContributors

        Unknown: Richard Skinner
        12.45:Paul Burnett

        14.02:David Hamilton

        Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

        including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

        Unknown: Richard Skinner
        19.00:as Radio 2

        22.02:John Peel

        Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY AUGUST 5TH 1977

          6.00:News Summary; weather

          6.02:Sheila Tracy

          6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          including at 10.30
          Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

          13.50:Sports Desk

          with lunchtime cricket scores14.02:David Hamilton

          as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
          (also 1484kHz Scotland)
          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and cricket scores16.30:Waggoners' Walk

          (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

          with latest racing results and teatime cricket scores16.50:Ray Moore

          An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
          5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and cricket scores and at
          6.2 Cross-Channel Motoring Information18.45:Sports Desk

          A round-up of the day's news, with latest cricket scores and classified racing results19.02:Free Spin

          Alan Freeman presents the telephone quiz which tests your knowledge of all types of music, from Grand Opera to Rock 'n' Roll.
          Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS BBC ManchesterContributors

          Unknown: Alan Freeman
          Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers
          19.30:Sports Desk

          with close-of-play cricket scoreboard19.33:Twenty-Five Years

          1952-1977
          Brian Fitzgerald and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA play hits from the films
          Introduced by Peter Wheeler Producer JOLINWILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

          Unknown: Brian Fitzgerald
          Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
          20.02:John Fox

          conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA with guests on record
          Introduced by Nick Page Producer MEL houseContributors

          Introduced By: Nick Page
          Producer: Mel House
          21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

          From the Hippodrome, Golders Green lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
          Band of the Royal Corps of Transport conductor MAJOR W. ALLEN , Director of Music
          Friday Night's Star Singers:
          Pat Whitmore , Valerie Monese Robert Bickerstaff The Young Men
          Introduced by Paddy O'Byrne Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

          Conductor: Major W. Allen
          Singers: Pat Whitmore
          Singers: Valerie Monese
          Singers: Robert Bickerstaff
          Introduced By: Paddy O'Byrne
          Producer: Robert Bowman
          22.02:Sports Desk

          200kHz only
          (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Take Your Partners

          200kHz only
          (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 at the Radio 2 Ballroom
          Sydney Thompson and his Orchestra
          Introduced by SYDNEtY THOMPSON Producer
          BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

          Introduced By: Sydnety Thompson
          Unknown: Beverley Phillips
          23.02:Len Jackson

          200kHz only
          (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY AUGUST 6TH 1977

            6.00:as Radio 2

            8.06:Ed Stewart

            Also on VHF with Junior Choice
            Producer ROGER PUSEY
            Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at
            8.32 Cross-Channel Motoring InformationContributors

            Producer: Roger Pusey
            10.00:Kid Jensen

            Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

            Producer: Mike Hawkes
            12.00:Paul Gambaccini

            with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts
            Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

            Producer: Mike Hawkes
            13.31:Rock On

            Also on VHF
            Artists, releases, attractions and distractions.
            A weekly view 61 the mean music scene.
            Introduced and produced by Stuart GrundyContributors

            Produced By: Stuart Grundy
            14.30:Alan Freeman

            Also on VHF
            Producer TONY WILSONContributors

            Producer: Tony Wilson
            17.31:Robbie Vincent

            Also on VHF with the Best of Soul and Disco Music Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

            Producer: Mike Hawkes
            18.30:In Concert

            Also on VHF
            Electric Light Orchestra
            Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

            Producer: Jeff Griffin
            19.30:as Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY AUGUST 6TH 1977
              6.00:News Summary; weather

              6.02:Tom Edwards

              with The Early Show
              Producer STUART HOBDAY including at
              8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

              Producer: Stuart Hobday
              8.06:as Radio 1

              10.02:Sam Costa

              Producer DAVID WELSBY BBC Birmingham
              (Sam introduces Glamorous Nights tomorrow at 7.30 pm)Contributors

              Producer: David Welsby
              12.02:Two's Best

              Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2, selected from last week's programmes.
              Written by KEITH HOWELL Producers JACK DABBS and BARBARA PAGEContributors

              Unknown: Len Jackson
              Written By: Keith Howell
              Producers: Jack Dabbs
              13.02:The Take-away Man

              Bernard Cribbins in Never Take Flight with JOHN GRAHAM
              NORMA RONALD
              ELIZABETH MORGAN
              NELL BRENNAN
              GARARD GREEN
              WALTER HALL
              Written by TERENCE EDMOND Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
              (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm 1214kHz, VHF, and 1484kHz Scotland)Contributors

              Unknown: Bernard Cribbins
              Unknown: John Graham
              Unknown: Norma Ronald
              Unknown: Elizabeth Morgan
              Unknown: Nell Brennan
              Written By: Terence Edmond
              Producer: Edward Taylor
              13.30:Sport on 2

              200kHz only
              (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
              Presented by Desmond Lynam
              1.30; 2.0; 2.20; 2.55; 3.55; 5.40* Cricket
              The Australian Touring Team warm up for the Fourth Test, which begins at Headingley on Thursday, by playing Lancashire at Old Trafford. Commentary, reports and analysis of the Australians' form by DON MOSEY and ALAN MCGILVRAY. Plus reports of the leading County Championship matches, with news and scores in all other games
              1.30; 2.10; 2.45; 3.45; 4.50; 5.40* Racing from Redcar
              Featuring commentary by DEREK THOMPSON on the William Hill Gold Cup, worth 110,000 to the winner
              2.15 The Bass Rosebowl Handicap (6f)
              2.50 The William Hill Gold Cup Handicap (1m)
              3.50 The North Yorkshire Handicap (lm 6f)
              Plus results throughout the afternoon from the other meetings, with a classified check at 5.40*
              1.30; 2.20; 5.25*
              Rugby Union
              The British Lions continue their tour with a match against North Auckland in Whangarei, which should provide a guide to team selection for next Saturday's Final Test in Auckland, CHRIS REA reports on the game and talks to the personalities in the news.
              Radio 2 stays open on Friday night to carry commentary on the Final Test
              Plus, in Golf, reports of the German Open from RENTON LAIDLAW in Cologne, and news of the Colgate Women's International at Sunningdale; in Motor Cycling, news of the Czech Grand Prix in Brno, and, in Cycling, reports on the British Track Championships at Leicester by JOHN BURNS
              Timetable:
              1.30 News/prospects in all featured events, including lunchtime cricket scoreboard
              2.0 Rugby Union
              2.10 Racing from Redcar
              2.20 Cricket
              2.45 Racing from Redcar
              2.55 Cricket/Golf
              3.45 Racing from Redcar
              3.55 Cricket/Golf
              4.50 Racing
              5.0 Round-up
              5.25 Rugby Round-up
              5.30 Motor Sport
              5.40 Classified Racing/Cricket
              Events may alter timings
              A Radio Sport and ob productionContributors

              Presented By: Desmond Lynam
              Unknown: Don Mosey
              Unknown: Alan McGilvray.
              Commentary By: Derek Thompson
              Unknown: William Hill
              Unknown: William Hill
              Unknown: Chris Rea
              Unknown: John Burns
              18.03:WallyWhyton

              200kHz only
              (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
              Wally invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests The Settlers
              Dave Plane and Andrew Townend Hedley Kay
              Bass and asides from
              BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBB Including at
              6.3 Cross-Channel Motoring InformationContributors

              Unknown: Dave Plane
              Unknown: Andrew Townend
              Bass: Hedley Kay
              Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
              19.02:The Impressionists

              200kHz only
              (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 119.30:Sports Desk

              including close-of-play cricket scoreboard19.33:Radio 2 Top Tunes

              Johnny Douglas and his Orchestra play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes.
              Introduced by Don Moss
              (A quadraphonic broadcast using Matrix H. This does not affect reception for listeners using stereo and mono receivers) (Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to: BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQ)Contributors

              Unknown: Johnny Douglas
              Introduced By: Don Moss
              20.15:Acker's 'alf 'our

              Mr Acker Bilk with his Paramount Jazz Band His guest June Marlow
              His old mate Tony Brandon His strings conducted by Kenny Woodman His producer BRIAN PATTEN BBC BristolContributors

              Unknown: Mr Acker Bilk
              Unknown: Tony Brandon
              Conducted By: Kenny Woodman
              Producer: Brian Patten
              20.45:Saturday Night

              with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings
              Alyn Ainsworth and the RADIO BIG BAND
              Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Dennis Lotis
              Introduced by Don Durbridge Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

              Unknown: Angela Morley
              Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
              Unknown: Brian Fahey
              Unknown: Dennis Lotis
              Introduced By: Don Durbridge
              Producers: Frank Hooper
              Producers: Eoin Hamilton
              22.02:Nordring Roundabout

              David Gell introduces a selection of music from Europe. Producer MEL HOUSE.Contributors

              Introduces: David Gell
              23.02:Sports Desk

              23.05:Ray Moore

              with The Late Show Producers PAM cox and DENYS JONES including at 12.0
              Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

              Unknown: Denys Jones
              0.31:* am News Summary


              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY AUGUST 7TH 1977

                6.55:as Radio 2

                8.00:Playground

                Of special interest to the young Introduced by David Rider and including
                Headline Spotters
                Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                Introduced By: David Rider
                Producer: Don George
                8.32:Ed Stewart

                Also on VHF with Junior Choice including at
                8.32 Cross-Channel Motoring Information10.00:Simon Bates

                with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

                Producer: Ted Beston
                13.00:Jimmy Savile

                1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                This week the Top Ten records from August 1960 and August 1969
                2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

                Producer: Ted Beston
                15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
                Requests, on postcards please, to: Anne Nightingale , BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                Producer: Bernie Andrews
                Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                17.00:Summer of 67

                A series of 11 programmes
                4: The British Underground Written and researched by PETE FRAME and JOHN TOBLER
                Introduced by Pete Drummond Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                Unknown: John Tobler
                Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                Producer: Jeff Griffin
                18.00:Tom Browne

                Also on VHF with the Top 20
                Producer BERNIE AndrewsContributors

                Producer: Bernie Andrews
                19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY AUGUST 7TH 1977

                  6.55:New Day

                  Some prayers and music for the first day of the week7.00:News Summary; weatherman

                  7.03:Douglas Reeve

                  at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests, and music from the PARC AND DARE BAND conductor IEUAN MORGAN Producer PETER PILEEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                  Conductor: Ieuan Morgan
                  Producer: Peter Pileeam
                  8.03:Moira Anderson

                  presents Sing for Joy
                  A programme of contemporary Christian music.
                  Written and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

                  Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies
                  8.32:as Radio 1

                  10.02:Melodies for You

                  David Jacobs introduces Melodies for You
                  BBC Concert Orchestra, leader Arthur Leavins conducted by James H. Howe and The Reginald Leopold Orchestra, leader George French, with Bernard DickersonContributors

                  Presenter: David Jacobs Leader: Arthur Leavins
                  Conducted By: James H. Iiowe
                  Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                  Leader: George French
                  Unknown: Bernard Dickerson
                  Producer: Peter Bell
                  11.30:People's Service

                  God's Jubilee
                  1: Enough for Everyone's Need The first of three services led by MONSIGNOR BRUCE KENT Producer CRISPIAN HOLLIS
                  11.55 Good ListeningContributors

                  Unknown: Monsignor Bruce Kent
                  Producer: Crispian Hollis
                  12.02:family Favourites

                  Introduced by Jean Challis Taking part:
                  MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast
                  ANDREW PASTOUNA, BFBS Cologne JOHN BURTON ,
                  Radio and TV Hong Kong BOB MOORE , ABC Sydney Producer RAY HARVEY
                  (4 September: Belfast, BFBS Cologne, Hong Kong and Australia)
                  Requests, on postcards please, to: Family Favourites. BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

                  Introduced By: Jean Challis
                  Unknown: Michael Baguley
                  Unknown: John Burton
                  Unknown: Bob Moore
                  Producer: Ray Harvey
                  14.02:Listen to Les

                  says Les Dawson
                  With DAPHNE OXENFORB and COLIN EDWYNN
                  In which you can hear about the package-holiday tour from which two Old Age Pensioners managed to escape, dressed as morris dancers; learn how Inspector Toby and Sergeant Jugg arrested the corpse who murdered himself and be moved by the great romantic musical, ' Love in the Dole Queue
                  Music directed by BRIAN FITZGERALD Written and produced by JAMES CASEY
                  BBC Manchester Z
                  (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 200kHz, and 1484kHz Scotland)Contributors

                  Unknown: Daphne Oxenforb
                  Directed By: Brian Fitzgerald
                  Produced By: James Casey
                  14.30:The Songwriters

                  A series in which some of the greatest popular songwriters of the century talk about their life and work.
                  This week: Jule Styne whose compositions include:
                  FiveMinutesMore,IBelieve, I Don't Want to Walk Without You, It's Magic, Just in Time, The Party's Over, People, Three Coins in the Fountain, There Goes That Song and Bye Bye Baby.
                  Written and presented by Peter Clayton
                  Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                  Unknown: Jule Styne
                  Presented By: Peter Clayton
                  Producer: John Billingham
                  15.30:Hubert Gregg

                  says ThanksfortheMemory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own.
                  Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSON '
                  (HubertGregghighlightsHer Majesty's Theatre: Tues 10.5 pm)Contributors

                  Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                  16.02:Charlie Chester

                  with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC Birmingham including at
                  5.2 Sports Desk: with the teatime cricket scores in today's John Player League gamesContributors

                  Producer: Ron Gardner
                  18.00:as Radio 1

                  19.02:Sunday Sport

                  Presented by Jim Rosenthal Featuring the pick of the day's action at home and abroad, including:
                  Cricket: with the Fourth Test at Headingley only four days away the AUSTRALIAN TOURING team are playing LANCASHIRE at Old Trafford. A report on the second day's play. Plus news and scores in today's John Player League matches.
                  Motor Cycling: the world's leading riders are in Brno for the Czech Grand Prix. CHRIS CARTER reports.
                  Golf: the final' day of the German Open Championship. RENTON LAIDLAW reports from Cologne.
                  Cycling: JOHN BURNS reports on the British Track Championships at Leicester.
                  A Radio Sport and OB productionContributors

                  Presented By: Jim Rosenthal
                  Unknown: Chris Carter
                  Unknown: John Burns
                  19.02:The Take-away Man

                  19.30:Glamorous Nights

                  Unforgettable melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre.
                  Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASH
                  Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                  Introduced By: Sam Costa
                  Written By: Edward Nash
                  Producer: Peter Chiswell
                  20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                  Introduced by BLAIR ARMSTRONG from St Andrew 's Parish Church, Leven, with choirs and congregations from local churches
                  Conductor of Praise
                  JOHN K. GREENAWAY
                  Organist HAMISH G. MUNRO
                  Prayer and Blessing given by THE REV ARCHIBALD CHISHOLM
                  Praise (ch 3): Behold! The mountain of the Lord (Glasgow); Sing to the Lord (Gonfalon Royal); Blessing and honour and glory and power (Blessing and Honour); 0 breath of life (St Clement); Come, Holy Ghost (St Columba); For my sake, and the Gospel's, go (Bishopgarth); Before Jehovah's awesome throne (Old 100th): Come down, 0 love divine (Down Ampney); All praise tc thee (Tallis' Canon) BBC ScotlandContributors

                  Introduced By: Blair Armstrong
                  Unknown: St Andrew
                  Organist: John K. Greenaway
                  Organist: Hamish G. Munro
                  Unknown: Archibald Chisholm
                  21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                  Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                  Introduced By: Alan Keith
                  Producer: Allan Giles
                  22.02:Sports Desk

                  22.05:Softly Sentimental

                  Romantic music for the late hour featuring
                  Janie Marden and Red Hurley with Johnny Arthey and his Orchestra and the Ronnie Price Quartet
                  Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                  Unknown: Janie Marden
                  Unknown: Red Hurley
                  Unknown: Johnny Arthey
                  Producer: Royston Herbert
                  23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                  Peter Clayton with news. reviews and comment from the world of jazz, with Jubiaba Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
                  Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                  Unknown: Peter Clayton
                  Unknown: Jubiaba Producers Lawrie
                  Unknown: Keith Stewart
                  0.31:* am News Summary

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY AUGUST 8TH 1977

                    6.00:as Radio 2

                    7.02:Noel Edmonds

                    Producer DAVE TATE
                    (Noel Edmonds Introduces tonight at 7.10 BBCl)Contributors

                    Producer: Dave Tate
                    Introduces: Noel Edmonds
                    9.00:Tony Blackburn

                    including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 1971 Producer cams LYCETT11.00:Paul Burnett

                    with the Radio 1
                    Roadshow
                    Today from Torre Abbey Meadows , Torquay Producer
                    BRIAN PATTENContributors

                    Unknown: Torre Abbey Meadows
                    Unknown: Brian Patten
                    12.30:Newsbeat

                    with Laurie MayerContributors

                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                    12.45:Kid Jensen

                    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                    Producer: Ron Belchier
                    14.02:Ed Stewart

                    Also on VHF
                    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                    Producer: Paul Williams
                    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                    Producer DAVE ATKEY including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                    Producer: Dave Atkey
                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                    19.00:as Radio 2

                    22.02:John Peel

                    Also on VHF
                    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                    Producer: John Walters
                    0.00:* am as Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY AUGUST 8TH 1977

                      6.00:News Summary; weather

                      6.02:Colin Berry

                      with The Early Show
                      Producer STUART HOBDAY Including at
                      6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                      Producer: Stuart Hobday
                      7.02:Terry Wogan

                      Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN Including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                      Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      Producers ANGELA BOND and SANDRA BLACK including at 10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk
                      (Friday afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                      Producers HARRY WALTERS and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                      Producers: Harry Walters
                      Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe
                      13.50:Sports Desk

                      14.02:Ed Stewart

                      as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
                      (also 1484kHz Scotland)
                      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                      (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
                      Directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT MARGARET ETALL and MALCOLM RUTHVEN
                      Tiny has found a home; Ken and Nicola have been to the theatre; Peter and Liz have asked to foster Karen; Liz has said ' no ' to Mrs Dixon and Shirley has said ' no baby ' to Cliff; Charlie Payne has been job-hunting - for Andy Bolt ; and Mike and Claire have left Glen Sona in a hurry. Cast: page 44Contributors

                      Written By: Peter Ling
                      Directed By: Piers Plowright
                      Directed By: Margaret Etall
                      Directed By: Malcolm Ruthven
                      Unknown: Mrs Dixon
                      Unknown: Charlie Payne
                      Unknown: Andy Bolt
                      Unknown: Glen Sona
                      16.45:Sports Desk

                      16.50:Ray Moore

                      Producers JOHN MELOY
                      CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL and BARRY KNIGHT including at 5.45 Sports DeskContributors

                      Producers: John Meloy
                      Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                      18.45:Sports Desk

                      A round-up of the day's news, with latest cricket scores and classified racing results19.02:Town and Country Quiz

                      Keith Fordyce conducts a general knowledge quiz between ladies drawn from the National Federation of Women's Institutes and the National Union of Townswomen's Guilds. Round 1: Scotland (from Perth) Townswomen's Guild v Scottish Women's Rural Institute
                      Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                      Producer: Ian Fenner
                      19.30:Sports Desk

                      with close-of-play cricket scoreboard19.33:Alan Dell

                      7.33 The Dance Band Days
                      A selection of British dance band favourites
                      8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer BARBARA PAGE21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                      with The Best of Jazz on disc Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                      Producer: Keith Stewart
                      22.02:Sports Desk

                      200 kHz only
                      (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.06:Star Sound

                      200kHz only
                      (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                      A musical look at the world of films
                      You Asked for It!: a selection of listeners' requests picked from the postbag
                      Going the Rounds: songs and themes from the current releases
                      What War Film was That*: answers and winners of ' A Bridge Too Far ' competition Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                      Producer TONY LUKEContributors

                      Introduced By: David Bellan
                      Producer: Tony Luke
                      23.02:Don Durbridge

                      200kHz only
                      (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY AUGUST 9TH 1977

                        6.00:as Radio 2

                        7.02:Noel Edmonds

                        9.00:Tony Blackburn

                        including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196811.00:Paul Burnett

                        with the Radio 1
                        Roadshow
                        Today from The Hoe, Plymouth12.30:Newsbeat

                        with Laurie MayerContributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                        12.45:Kid Jensen

                        including this week's new Top 30 discs14.02:Ed Stewart

                        Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                        including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                        19.00:as Radio 2

                        22.02:John Peel

                        Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY AUGUST 9TH 1977
                          6.00:News Summary; weather

                          6.02:Colin Berry

                          with The Early Show including at
                          6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                          including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk
                          (:.Ion afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                          13.50:Sports Desk

                          including the lunchtime cricket Scoreboard14.02:Ed Stewart

                          as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
                          (also 1484kHz Scotland)
                          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                          (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                          with latest racing results and teatime cricket scores16.50:Ray Moore

                          An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                          5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and cricket scores18.45:Sports Desk

                          A round-up of the day's news, with latest cricket scores and classified racing results19.02:Three in a Row

                          Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which is touring again this year.
                          There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part.
                          This week's venue: Hastings
                          Devised by don davis Producer ian fennerContributors

                          Unknown: Don Davis
                          Unknown: Don Davis
                          Producer: Ian Fenner
                          19.30:Sports Desk

                          with close-of-play cricket scoreboard19.33:Robin Richmond

                          The Organist Entertains ARNOLD LOXAM
                          (Thursford and Diss, Norfolk, Wurlitzers)
                          DAVID SHEPHERD
                          (Watford Town Hall)
                          DON THOMPSON
                          (Granada, Clapham Junction) MATTY ROSS
                          (Electronic)Contributors

                          Unknown: Don Thompson
                          Unknown: Matty Ross
                          20.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                          Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with Stephanie Voss Bruce Ogston
                          The John Alldis Octet
                          The Hanwell Band and THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA Introduced by Alan KeithContributors

                          Unknown: Stephanie Voss
                          Unknown: Bruce Ogston
                          Unknown: John Alldis
                          Introduced By: Alan Keith
                          21.02:BBC Radio Orchestra

                          with its guests
                          Neil Richardson and Danny Williams
                          Introduced by Don Moss Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                          Unknown: Neil Richardson
                          Introduced By: Don Moss
                          Producer: John Bussell
                          22.02:Sports Desk

                          200kHz only
                          (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Hubert Gregg

                          200kHz only
                          (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 at The London Theatre
                          Highlighting a 400-year story. 5: Her Majesty's (part 2) Research by BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
                          Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
                          Also taking part: SALLY ANN HOWES
                          MIRIAM MARGOLYES
                          HECTOR ROSS and JOHN RYE
                          Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                          Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                          Unknown: Frank Salter
                          Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
                          Unknown: Sally Ann Howes
                          Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
                          Unknown: Hector Ross
                          Producer: David Rayvern Allen
                          23.02:Sheila Tracy

                          200kHz only
                          (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 10TH 1977


                            6.00:as Radio 2

                            7.02:Noel Edmonds

                            9.00:Tony Blackburn

                            including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 195911.00:Paul Burnett

                            with the Radio 1
                            Roadshow
                            Today from
                            New Cornish Riviera,
                            Carlyon Bay, St Austell12.30:Newsbeat

                            with Laurie MayerContributors

                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                            12.45:Kid Jensen

                            14.02:Ed Stewart

                            Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                            including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                            19.00:as Radio 2

                            22.02:John Peel

                            Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2



                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 10TH 1977

                              6.00:News Summary; weather

                              6.02:Colin Berry

                              with The Early Show including at
                              6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                              including at
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk
                              (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                              13.50:Sports Desk

                              14.02:Ed Stewart

                              as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
                              (also 1484kHz Scotland)
                              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                              (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                              16.50:Ray Moore

                              including at 5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

                              A round-up of the day's news. with latest cricket scores and classified racing results19.02:Games People Play

                              A sports quiz that tests the knowledge of well-known stars of entertainment and sport This week:
                              Pete Murray and Jim Laker v Benny Green and John Oaksey Chairman Peter West
                              Research ROBERT HARRIS
                              Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                              Unknown: Pete Murray
                              19.30:Sports Desk

                              19.33:Listen to the Band

                              with Charlie Chester
                              The National Youth Brass Band conducted by HARRY MORTIMER , OBE
                              (Part of the concert held at the end of their summer course, recorded in Winsford Civic Hall, Cheshire)
                              Producer JOHN BUSSELL Preview: page 13Contributors

                              Unknown: Charlie Chester
                              Conducted By: Harry Mortimer
                              Producer: John Bussell
                              20.30:Command Performance

                              Introduced by Ian Wallace
                              Your record request programme of popular classics Producer PETER CHISWELL
                              Requests, onpostcardsplease, to: Command Performance, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                              Introduced By: Ian Wallace
                              21.02:The Musical World of Vince Hill

                              with Ernie Dunstall and Gordon Rose
                              BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by GORDON ROSE and ERNIE DUNSTALL
                              Introduced by Sheila Tracy
                              Producer LAWRIE. MONKContributors

                              Unknown: Ernie Dunstall
                              Unknown: Gordon Rose
                              Leader: Michael Tomalin
                              Conducted By: Gordon Rose
                              Unknown: Ernie Dunstall
                              Introduced By: Sheila Tracy
                              Producer: Lawrie. Monk
                              22.02:Sports Desk

                              200kHz only
                              (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Sing Something Simple

                              200kHz only
                              (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                              Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW
                              Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                              Directed By: Cliff Adams
                              Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                              Producer: John Browell
                              22.30:Songs of Protest

                              200kHz only
                              (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                              From the Peasants' Revolt to Freedom Fighters 12: Freedom is a Hard Road to Travel
                              Presented by Ted Moult
                              Narrator WILLIAM ROBERTS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

                              Presented By: Ted Moult
                              Produced By: Charles Chilton
                              23.02:David Bellan

                              200kHz only
                              (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY AUGUST 11TH 1977
                                6.00:as Radio 2

                                7.02:Noel Edmonds

                                9.00:Tony Blackburn

                                including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 197011.00:Paul Burnett

                                with the Radio 1
                                Roadshow
                                Today from
                                The Cavalier, Castle Drive, Falmouth12.30:Newsbeat

                                with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                                12.45:Kid Jensen

                                14.02:Ed Stewart

                                Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                                including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                                19.00:as Radio 2

                                22.02:John Peel

                                Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X