Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 16TH 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Peter Donaldson
    Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

    Unknown: Peter Donaldson


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    ' It is Well ... ' by ROBERT RIETTTContributors

    Unknown: Robert Riettt


    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)

    11.02:Morning Story

    A Cow in the Cellar written by iris MACFARLANE read by olive GREGG

    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Tony Brandon

    1.2 Golf: The Benson and Hedges Festival
    TOM scott reports on the first round of this 72-hole stroke-play event from Fulford Golf Club, York
    1.50 Sports Deski with lunchtime cricket scores

    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the week:
    Norman Payne. Chief Executive, British Airports Authority. In the Vanguard of Women's Lib: GABRIEL WOOLF considers the influence of George Eliot
    Me and My Job: LEWIS NANTON tells JOHN EAST about sign-writing and painting on silk
    Of Current Concern: a discussion of topics in the news ROSALIE CRUTCHLEY reads
    The Foolish Gentlewoman by MARGERY SHARP (S)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Norman Payne.
    Unknown: Gabriel Woolf
    Unknown: George Eliot
    Unknown: Lewis Nanton
    Unknown: John East
    Unknown: Rosalie Crutchley
    Unknown: Margery Sharp


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for your afternoon
    Today's Sporting Clue, and Racing from York: commentary and reports by JULIAN WILSON on the Johnnie Walker Ebor (Handicap)
    Cricket: reports on both semi-final matches of The Gillette Cup
    Golf: The Benson and Hedges Golf Festival
    Reports by TOM scott from the Fulford Golf Club, YorkContributors

    Unknown: Julian Wilson
    Unknown: Tom Scott


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am)

    16.31:Sports Desk


    16.40:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news and Pets' Corner with PERCY EDWARDSContributors

    Unknown: Percy Edwards


    18.02:Album Time

    with Desmond CarrlngtonContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrlngton


    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.03:After Seven: Joan Turner

    An entertainment In words and music
    Producer JOHN MELOY
    7.28* Sports Desk: with golf, and cricket close of play scoresContributors

    Producer: John Meloy


    20.02:Three in a Row

    Don Davis presents a general knowledge game in which contestants drawn from the studio audience compete for cash prizes Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    20.30:Golders Green Gala

    Highlights from 60 years of entertainment at the Hippodrome Introduced by Brian Matthew With RITA MORRIS , JOAN SAVAGE JOHN BOULTER , JOHN LAWRENSON DENNIS LOTlS
    THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS THE BURT RHODES BAND
    BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductors KENNETH ALWYN and ASHLEY LAWRENCE Musical associate
    GORDON LANGFORD
    Script and research by FRANK SALTER
    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN (Before an invited audience)
    (Radio Times People: page 4)Contributors

    Introduced By: Brian Matthew
    Introduced By: With Rita Morris
    Introduced By: Joan Savage
    Introduced By: John Boulter
    Introduced By: John Lawrenson
    Introduced By: Dennis Lotls
    Singers: The John McCarthy
    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Unknown: Frank Salter
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) John Benson with music and news. Him people and your soundtrack requests, featuring RONNIE ALDRICH With the STUDIO PLAYERS
    THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERIE
    Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: John Benson
    Singers: Nigel Brooks


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

    Introduced By: Keith Skues


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY AUGUST 17TH 1972


      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:David Gregory


      9.00:Jimmy Young


      11.00:Dave Lee Travis


      13.00:Johnnie Walker


      15.00:Alan Freeman


      17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


      18.00:as Radio 2


      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

      Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with JOHN DUMMER BLUES BAND
      LISTEN
      CHRIS HARDY
      ROXY MUSIC
      Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

      Unknown: John Dummer
      Producer: Malcolm Brown


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY AUGUST 17TH 1972

        5.00:News; Weather


        5.02:* The Early Show

        with Peter Donaldson
        Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

        Unknown: Peter Donaldson


        7.03:Terry Wogan

        8.27 Racing Bulletin

        8.55:Pause for Thought

        ■ Brief Encounters ' by HUGH KAYContributors

        Unknown: Hugh Kay


        9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


        11.02:Morning Story

        The Summer Cottage written by JOHAN BORGEN
        (translated from Norwegian by GEORGE CAMPBELL HAY) read by JOHN SHEDDENContributors

        Written By: Johan Borgen
        Unknown: George Campbell
        Read By: John Shedden


        11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


        11.30:Tony Brandon

        1.2 Golf: The Benson and Hedges Festival
        Reports on play in the second round by TOM scott from Fulford Golf Club, York
        1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

        Unknown: Tom Scott


        14.02:Woman's Hour

        Introduced by Marjorie Anderson News Comment
        Designer's Eye on Japan: LUCY HALFORD talking to PETER MUNN Reading your Letters
        Let's have a Party: JANE GRIGSON suggests an Italian evening and NIGEL PULLAN suggests suitable drinks
        Priorities at Home: discussed by JEAN GOODMAN , JANE MADDERS and PHYLLIS CARTER
        ROSALIE CRUTCHLEY reads
        The Foolish Gentlewoman by MARGERY SHARP (6)Contributors

        Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
        Unknown: Peter Munn
        Unknown: Jane Grigson
        Unknown: Nigel Pullan
        Unknown: Jean Goodman
        Unknown: Jane Madders
        Unknown: Phyllis Carter
        Unknown: Rosalie Crutchley


        15.02:John Dunn

        Music for your afternoon
        Today's Sporting Clue, and Racing from York: commentary and reports by JULIAN WILSON on the Gimcrack Stakes Golf: The Benson and Hedges Golf Festival. Reports by TOM scott from the Fulford Golf Club, YorkContributors

        Unknown: Julian Wilson
        Unknown: Tom Scott


        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

        Written by PETER LING
        Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
        (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am) The cast this week:Contributors

        Written By: Peter Ling
        Producers: Glyn Dearman
        Producers: Kay Patrick
        Mike Nash: Edward Cast
        Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
        Tony Nash: Christian Comber
        Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
        Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimorb
        Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
        Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
        Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
        Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
        Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
        Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
        Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
        Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
        Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
        Don Merrow: Geoffrey Matthews
        Gail Sullivan: Catherine Crutchiey
        Mrs Bullen: Madi Hedd


        16.31:Sports Desk


        16.40:* Charlie Chester

        offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN

        18.02:Cricket and Golf

        The Gillette Cup
        Commentary and reports on the Semi-finals
        The Benson and Hedges Golf Festival
        Further reports from the Ful. ford Golf Club, York

        18.45:Sports Desk

        with the day's news, Including classified racing results, golf, and the latest cricket scores

        19.03:After Seven: Brian Matthew

        An entertainment in words and music
        Producer ANGELA BOND
        7.28* Sports Desk: with golf, and cricket close of play scores

        20.02:Dirk Bogarde

        says Be My Guest
        At home in the South of France the popular screen actor describes how his training as a painter led to an acting career, and selects some recordings which have a personal meaning for him.
        Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

        Producer: John Knight


        20.30:Happiness Is

        Singing Along with the PHIL TATE HAPPY GANG
        BARBARA JAY and your host RAY MERRELL Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

        Unknown: Phil Tate
        Unknown: Barbara Jay
        Unknown: Ray Merrell


        21.00:Those Were the Days

        from the Radio 2 Ballroom
        Old-time and sequence dancing SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA and guest ANNE SHELTON
        Introduced by Bill Crozier Me and Dance hostess
        HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANS Producer
        CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

        Unknown: Sidney Davey
        Introduced By: Bill Crozier
        Unknown: Sylvia Brockbans
        Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


        22.02:Late Night Extra

        (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Peter Latham with music and news, plus Latham's London, featuring the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
        THE DAVID FRANCIS SEVEN Producer IAN FENNER
        Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

        Unknown: Peter Latham
        Conductor: Iain Sutherland
        Producer: Ian Fenner


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Pete BradyContributors

        Introduced By: Pete Brady


        2.00:News; Weather


        2.02:am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY AUGUST 18TH 1972
          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:David Gregory


          9.00:Jimmy Young


          11.00:Dave Lee Travis


          13.00:Johnnie Walker


          15.00:Alan Freeman


          17.00:Rosko's Round Table

          The Radio djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer TED BESTONContributors

          Producer: Ted Beston


          18.00:as Radio 2


          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

          Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with GARY WRIGHT 'S WONDERWHEEL MIKE MARAN. ASHMAN REYNOLDS MARK ALMOND
          Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

          Unknown: Gary Wright
          Unknown: Wonderwheel Mike Maran.
          Unknown: Ashman Reynolds
          Producer: John F. Muir


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY AUGUST 18TH 1972

            5.00:News; Weather


            5.02:* The Early Show

            with Peter DonaldsonContributors

            Unknown: Peter Donaldson


            7.03:Terry Wogan

            8.27 Racing Bulletin

            8.55:Pause for Thought

            Poetry and Music: ' Ow Sin Begin ' by HENRY TWEEDY , pt 2Contributors

            Unknown: Henry Tweedy


            9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


            11.02:Morning Story

            So Soothing written by TREVOR ALLEN read by PETER TUDDENHAMContributors

            Written By: Trevor Allen
            Read By: Peter Tuddenham


            11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


            11.30:Tony Brandon

            1.2 Golf: The Benson and Hedges Festival
            Reports on play In the third round by TOM SCOTT from Fulford Golf Club, YorkContributors

            Unknown: Tom Scott


            13.50:Sports Desk


            14.02:Woman's Hour

            from Bristol
            Introduced by Daphne Hubbard GEMMA JONES , in Bristol with the Royal Shakespeare Company, talks to BRIAN GEAR
            Teenage Baby-sitters: ANDREW and JOHN DEWAR , and CAROLINE HAWLING are old hands at looking after other people's children
            Eye-grafts: an ophthalmic surgeon comments
            ROSALIE CRUTCHLEY reads
            The Foolish Gentlewoman by MARGERY SHARP (7)Contributors

            Introduced By: Daphne Hubbard
            Introduced By: Gemma Jones
            Introduced By: John Dewar
            Introduced By: Caroline Hawling
            Unknown: Rosalie Crutchley


            15.02:John Dunn

            Music for your afternoon
            This week's Sporting Clues, and Golf: The Benson and Hedges Golf Festival. Reports by TOM scott from the Fulford Golf Club, YorkContributors

            Unknown: Tom Scott


            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

            (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 am)

            16.31:Sports Desk

            with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, golf, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

            16.40:* Charlie Chester


            18.02:Album Time

            with Desmond CarringtonContributors

            Unknown: Desmond Carrington


            18.45:Sports Desk

            with the day's news, including classified racing results, golf, the latest cricket scores, and a preview of the weekend sport

            19.03:After Seven: Tom Edwards

            An entertainment in words and music
            Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM coxContributors

            Editor: Frank Salter


            19.28:* Sports Desk


            20.02:The Clitheroe Kid

            Jimmy Clitheroe in What's the Welsh for Troubler with PETER SINCLAIR
            PATRICIA BURKE , DANNY ROSS DIANA DAY, TONY MELODY ARNOLD PETERS
            Written by JAMES CASEY and FRANK ROSCOE
            Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

            Unknown: Jimmy Clitheroe
            Unknown: Peter Sinclair
            Unknown: Patricia Burke
            Unknown: Danny Ross
            Unknown: Tony Melody
            Unknown: Arnold Peters
            Written By: James Casey
            Written By: Frank Roscoe
            Producer: James Casey


            20.30:Hubert Gregg says

            Thanks for the Memory ... to you; and adds a few reminiscences of his own
            Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

            Unknown: Jean Stroud
            Producer: Sheila Anderson


            21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

            From the Assembly Hall, Worthing
            Sidney Torch conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
            Friday Night's Star Singers
            CYNTHIA GLOVER , JOHN LAWRENSON THE FRIDAY NIGHTERS directed by JOHN MCCARTHY with WILLIAM DAVIES
            Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
            (Presented by the BBC in association with Worthing Corporation)Contributors

            Leader: Arthur Leavins
            Singers: Cynthia Glover
            Singers: John Lawrenson
            Directed By: John McCarthy
            Unknown: William Davies
            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
            Producer: Robert Bowman


            22.02:Late Night Extra

            (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) with David Hamilton , featuring THE AUGMENTED
            BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN
            BRIAN SHARP
            Producer GEOFF DOBSON including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

            Unknown: David Hamilton
            Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
            Producer: Geoff Dobson


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

            Introduced By: Barry Alldis


            2.00:News; Weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY AUGUST 19TH 1972

              5.00:as Radio 2


              8.06:John Noakes

              with Junior ChoiceContributors

              Producer: Don George


              9.55:Stuart Henry

              Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

              Producer: Tim Blackmore


              12.00:The Rosko Show

              Producer AIDAN DAY

              14.00:Steve Jones

              Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

              Producer: Ron Belchier


              16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

              Producer: John Walters


              17.00:David Simmons

              Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

              Producer: Keith Stewart


              18.30:In Concert

              THE FACES featuring
              ROD STEWART. JOHN BALDRY Introduced by joiin PEEL Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

              Introduced By: Joiin Peel
              Producer: Jeff Griffin


              19.30:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY AUGUST 19TH 1972

                5.00:News; Weather


                5.02:The Early Show

                with Simon Bates
                1.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                DJ: Simon Bates
                Producer: Beverley Phillips


                8.06:* as Radio 1


                9.55:For Younger Listeners

                ' Songs that Say Something with ROGER HURRELLContributors

                Unknown: Roger Hurrell


                10.02:Sam and Frank

                Sam Costa introduces
                Frank Chacksfield conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
                SCOTT
                PETERS JULIE DAWN with PICO AMADO
                ERIC WINSTONE ORCHESTRA and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                Introduces: Sam Costa
                Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
                Unknown: Peters Julie
                Unknown: Pico Amado
                Unknown: Eric Winstone
                Producer: Brian Willey


                12.02:The Saturday Show

                Tom Edwards introduces John Gregory conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA with RONNIE HILTON
                LORNE GIBSON TRIO
                DON LUSHER QUARTET GREATER UNION
                Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                Introduces: Tom Edwards
                Unknown: John Gregory
                Unknown: Ronnie Hilton
                Unknown: Lorne Gibson
                Unknown: Don Lusher
                Producer: Royston Herbert


                14.02:Sport on 2

                Introduced by Desmond Lynam
                Producer JOHN HASLAM
                Events may alter timings
                2.2 Line-Up; Cricket Scoreboard
                2.1* Racing from Haydock Park
                2.2* Cricket. Golf, Bowls
                2.40 Racing from Haydock Park
                2.50 Cricket, Golf. Bowls
                3.10 Racing from Haydock Park
                3.2* Cricket, Golf, Bowls, Show Jumping
                3.45 Association Football
                4.42 First Results
                4.48 Cricket, Golf, Bowls, Show Jumping
                5.0 Sports Report
                2.10; 2.40; 3.10
                Racing from Haydock Park
                Commentary by Michael Seth-Smith on the 2.15 Wood Pit Superior Selling Stakes: the 2.45 A. Williams Cup Handicap; and the 3.15 Buggins Farm Nursery Stakes
                2.20; 2.50; 3.20; 4.48 Cricket
                Reports on selected County Championship matches
                2.20; 2.50; 3.20; 4.48 Golf
                The Benson and Hedges Golf Festival
                Commentary and reports on the final round of this 72-hole tournament by Tom scott and JOHN FENTON from Fulford Golf Club. York
                2.24; 2.50; 3.20; 4.48 Bowls
                The English Bowling Association's National Triples Championship
                Reports by HAROLD SHAPLAND from Watney Mann Sports Club, Mortlake
                3.20; 4.48
                Show Jumping
                The British Championships MeetiNg
                Reports by Raymond Brooks-Ward from Hickstead
                3.45
                Association Football
                Half-time scores and reports with commentary on the second half of a top match by BRYON BUTLER and MAURICE EDELSTON i.»
                Sports Report
                Producer BOB BURROWS
                News, comment. personalities featuring the day's top football and cricket matches: together with news from Munich of the build-up to the Olympic Games; with the classified football results at 5.0; the latecomers' reading at 5.45*, followed by the day's racing results.Contributors

                Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                Producer: John Haslam
                Producer: John Fenton
                Unknown: Harold Shapland
                Unknown: Bryon Butler
                Unknown: Maurice Cdelston
                Producer: Bob Burrows


                18.03:Brass and Strings and Other Things

                BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conductor KENNETH ALWYN
                THE DESFORD COLLIERY
                WELFARE BAND conducted by ERNEST WOODHOUSE Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
                Conducted By: Ernest Woodhouse
                Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                Producer: Allan Giles


                19.00:The Organist Entertains

                DUDLEY SAVAGE i ABC, Plymouth) JOSEPH SEAL
                (ABC, Kingston-upon-Thames) JUNE NOTTAGE (Electronic)
                MIKE BIENVENUE (Electronic) and record reviews with news and topics from the cinema organ world
                Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                Produced By: Robin Richmond


                19.28:Sports Desk

                with cricket close-of-play scores

                19.32:Country Meets Folk

                Wally Whyton presents a second opportunity to hear the special all-folk show last broadcast on 15 April, featuring Roger Whittaker, Ralph McTell, Johnny Silvo and Dave Moses, The McCalmans, Jim Lloyd and Brian Brocklehurst (contra-bass fiddle)Contributors

                Unknown: Wally Whyton
                Unknown: Roger Whittaker
                Unknown: Ralph McTell
                Unknown: Johnny Silvo
                Unknown: Dave Moses
                Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                Contra-bass fiddle: Brian Brocklehurst
                Producer: Bill Bebb


                20.30:Star Sound

                Music from films past and present ntroducedbySeanKelly
                Producer JOHN casselsContributors

                Producer: John Cassels


                21.00:European Pop Jury

                presented in London by David Gell
                A monthly programme In which
                1.600 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one record In Europe today
                Taking part this month:
                Germany (WDR), Norway (NRK) Ireland (RTE). Belgium (BRT)
                Sweden (SR). Netherlands (NOS) United Kingdom IBBC) Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                Unknown: David Gell
                Producer: Keith Stewart


                22.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

                featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With TONY GRANT
                Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                Producer: John Wilcox


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Eugene Fraser This week's s guests include:
                TREUELOES TERRY LIGHTFOOT S JAZZ MEN
                KARL DENVER TRIO BRIAN LEMON TRIO and BETTY SMITH. YOUNG IDEA
                JOHNNY TOWERS AND TUE
                TOWER SOUND
                BARRY STONEHAM TRIO and JOHN JOHN KEEFE
                LARRY CUNNINGHAM and THE CLUBMEN
                ALIAS SMITH AND BONES
                MIREILLE GRAY with the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD KERRMANN Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                Unknown: Treueloes Terry Lightfoot
                Unknown: Betty Smith.
                Unknown: John John Keefe
                Unknown: Larry Cunningham
                Unknown: Mireille Gray
                Conductor: Bernard Kerrmann


                2.00:News; Weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY AUGUST 20TH 1972

                  6.55:as Radio 2


                  8.03:Barry Alldis

                  With THE PEDDLERS
                  Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 2

                  9.02:John Noakes

                  with Junior Choice
                  Producer DON GEORGE
                  (Your requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice.' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                  Producer: Don George


                  10.00:Noel Edmonds

                  Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                  Producer: Tim Blackmore


                  12.00:as Radio 2


                  14.00:Jimmy Savile

                  2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                  3.0 Speak-Easy
                  Research PAT BONEY
                  Producers TIM BLACKMORE and Roy TREVIVIANContributors

                  Producer: Ted Beston
                  Producers: Tim Blackmore
                  Producers: Roy Trevivian


                  16.00:Tony Blackburn's Top 100

                  Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                  Producer: Stuart Grundy


                  17.00:Alan Freeman

                  with Pick of the Pops
                  New Releases, ' Climbers' and the Top Twenty Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                  Producer: Denys Jones


                  19.00:John Dunn with Sunday Sport

                  Today's top sport at home and abroad including a special preview of the XX Olympiad in Munich; International Show Jumping from Hickstead; Racing from Deauvllle; Motor Sports Spot; John Player League Cricket with close of play scoreboard at 7.28
                  Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

                  Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


                  19.30:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY AUGUST 20TH 1972

                    6.55:First Day of the Week

                    Prayers of Life by MICHEL QUOIST 4: 'I spoke, Lord '

                    7.00:News; Weather


                    7.03:Barry Alldis

                    introduces music played by the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES and SOUNDS LIKE SUNSHINE
                    Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am. Rl)Contributors

                    Conductor: Jack Coles


                    8.03:Reginald Dixon

                    plays the music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                    8.32:* With Heart and Voice

                    with SUSAN MORRIS (soprano) BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
                    Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT CHORAL SOCIETY and the PENRHYN MALE VOICE CHOIR accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
                    Introduced by Die Hughes
                    Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

                    Soprano: Susan Morris
                    Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
                    Accompanied By: William Bacon
                    Introduced By: Die Hughes
                    Conducted By: James Williams


                    9.02:* as Radio 1


                    10.02:Melodies for You

                    Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY JACK ROTHSTEIN (violin)
                    IAN WALLACE (bass-baritone) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                    Violin: Jack Rothstein
                    Bass-Baritone: Ian Wallace


                    11.30:People's Service

                    from Armagh Road Presbyterian Church, Portadown, Co Armagh Adam Everyman meets the wife Conducted by THE REV W S. MAGEE Organist RODNEY SPENCEContributors

                    Organist: Rodney Spence


                    12.02:Family Favourites

                    Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney RODNEY BURKE , BFBS Cyprus BOB PIERSON, BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                    Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                    Unknown: Rod McNeil
                    Unknown: Sydney Rodney Burke


                    14.02:The Ken Dodd Show


                    14.30:Mike Yarwood

                    Invites you to hear' Yarwood Weekly

                    15.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

                    featuring
                    Dal Francis , Margaret Savage Andy Cole and Ted Darling Guest artists THE SETTLERS
                    CONTEMPORARY SAXOPHONE QUARTET THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA conducted by George Mitchell Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
                    Orchestrations by ALAN BRISTOW Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX
                    (The Mitchell Minstrels are in ' Magic of The Minstrels' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

                    Unknown: Dal Francis
                    Unknown: Margaret Savage
                    Unknown: Andy Cole
                    Conducted By: George Mitchell
                    Arrangements By: George Mitchell
                    Unknown: Alan Bristow
                    Producers: Charles Chilton
                    Producers: Richard Willcox
                    Unknown: Mitchell Minstrels


                    16.02:Cricket Scoreboard


                    16.03:Folk on Sunday

                    Introduced by Jim Lloyd
                    News, views and record reviews, people and places from the world of folk, with guests THE HIGH LEVEL RANTERS and club singers THE TINKERS Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                    Introduced By: Jim Lloyd


                    17.00:as Radio 1


                    19.03:Sing Something Simple

                    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                    Directed By: Cliff Adams
                    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                    Producer: John Browell


                    19.30:Max Jaffa

                    introduces
                    Sunday Night on the Spa With JACK BYFIELD
                    THE SPA ORCHESTRA and guest singer Maryetta MidgleyContributors

                    Singer: Maryetta Midgley


                    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                    from Lambert Street Methodist Church, Kingston upon Hull Combined local church choirs conducted by NESTA BRUIN Organist JOHN TAYLOR
                    Prayer and Blessing by THE REV FRANK BRITTON Hymns introduced by KEITH MACKLIN
                    Praise the Lord! (Laus Deo); 0 for a heart (Abridge); Lord, thy church on earth (Abbot's Leigh); To God be the glory! (To God be the glory); Firmly I believe (Halton Holgate ); Hark what a sound (High-wood); Father, I know that all my life (Yvonne); Thou God of truth and love (St Godric); Saviour, quicken many nations (Bethany)Contributors

                    Conducted By: Nesta Bruin
                    Organist: John Taylor
                    Unknown: Frank Britton
                    Introduced By: Keith MacKlin
                    Unknown: Halton Holgate


                    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                    Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                    Unknown: Alan Keith
                    Producer: Peter Chiswell


                    22.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

                    from Peter Martin and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS
                    THE BILL GELDARD TENTET
                    Introduced by SIMON BATES Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                    Unknown: Peter Martin
                    Leader: James Davis
                    Introduced By: Simon Bates
                    Producer: Frank Hooper


                    23.02:Peter Clayton's ' Jazznotes '

                    Records, comment, news, and review from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWART
                    (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Jan Club

                    Humphrey Lyttelton Introduces the pick of live British jazz
                    KEN COLYER AND HIS JAZZ FRIENDS
                    BETTY SMITH QUINTET
                    Producer LAWRIE MONK
                    (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

                    Unknown: Ken Colyer
                    Unknown: Betty Smith


                    1.02:Night Ride

                    with Simon Bates , featuring BARRY COULD
                    AND HIS PIECES OF EIGHT Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                    Unknown: Simon Bates
                    Producer: John Hooper


                    2.00:News; Weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY AUGUST 21ST 1972

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:David Gregory

                      Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                      Producer: Mike Hawkes


                      9.00:Jimmy Young

                      Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                      Producer: Paul Williams


                      11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                      Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                      Producer: Ron Belchier


                      13.00:Johnnie Walker

                      Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                      Producer: Roger Pusey


                      15.00:Alan Freeman

                      Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                      Producer: Bryant Marriott


                      17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor

                      Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                      Producer: Bernie Andrews


                      18.00:as Radio 2

                      Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

                      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                      Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with LINDISFARNE
                      LESLEY DUNCAN, HELP YOURSELF GRYPHON
                      Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                      Producer: Jeff Griffin


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY AUGUST 21ST 1972

                        5.00:News; Weather


                        5.02:* The Early Show

                        with Peter Donaldson
                        Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Donaldson
                        Producer: Michael Ford


                        7.03:Terry Wogan

                        Producer CHRIS MORGAN
                        8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                        Producer: Chris Morgan


                        8.55:Pause for Thought

                        With IAN PHELPS

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House in Weston-super-Mare

                        before an invited audience Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER
                        (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, Broadcasting House, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                        Unknown: Colin Chandler


                        11.02:Morning Story

                        In the Wake written bv JOHN TOMES read by CARLETON HOBBSContributors

                        Read By: Carleton Hobbs


                        11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                        (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

                        11.30:Tony Brandon

                        Producer STEVE ALLEN
                        1.50 Sports Desk: with lunch-time cricket scoresContributors

                        Producer: Steve Allen


                        14.02:Woman's Hour

                        Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                        The Ladybird. My Favourite Insect: ERIC ROBERTS
                        Living at School: THORNTON PEARN talks about state boarding schools
                        Reading your Letters
                        Kelmscott Manor: DORA SAINT visited the house where William Morris once lived
                        Cookery Club: MARGUERITE PAT TEN and PRUE GLOVER discuss ways of presenting food attractively
                        ROSALIE CRUTCHLEY reads
                        The Foolish Gentlewoman by MARGERY SHARP (8)Contributors

                        Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                        Unknown: Marguerite Pat
                        Unknown: Prue Glover
                        Unknown: Rosalie Crutchley


                        15.02:John Dunn

                        Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Clue Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                        Producer: Ray Harvey


                        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                        Written by PETER LING
                        Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
                        (Repeated: Tuesday, 11.15 am)Contributors

                        Written By: Peter Ling
                        Producers: Glyn Dearman
                        Producers: Kay Patrick


                        16.31:Sports Desk

                        with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon sport

                        16.40:* Charlie Chester

                        offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc. the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN
                        Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                        Producer: John Bussell


                        18.02:Album Time

                        with Desmond Carrington Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

                        Unknown: Desmond Carrington
                        Producer: Lilian Duff


                        18.45:Sports Desk

                        with the day's news, including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                        19.03:After Seven: Nigel Rees

                        An entertainment in words and music
                        Producer ANGELA BOND
                        7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

                        20.02:The Ken Dodd Show

                        Doddy's Daft Half-hour featuring HUGH PADDICK TALFRYN THOMAS
                        JO MANNING WILSON
                        JOHN GRAHAM , MIRIAM MARGOLYES Devised and written by KEN DODD , MALCOLM CAMERON STEWART CAMPBELL NORMAN BEEDLE
                        PETER TONKINSON , JOHN PYE Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

                        Unknown: Hugh Paddick
                        Unknown: Talfryn Thomas
                        Unknown: Jo Manning Wilson
                        Unknown: John Graham
                        Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
                        Written By: Ken Dodd
                        Written By: Malcolm Cameron
                        Written By: Stewart Campbell
                        Written By: Norman Beedle
                        Written By: Peter Tonkinson
                        Unknown: John Pye
                        Producer: Bobby Jaye


                        20.30:Moira Anderson Sings

                        some of her favourite songs with the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conducted by STANFORD ROBINSON Producer BERNARD SUMNERContributors

                        Leader: Ian Tyre
                        Conducted By: Stanford Robinson
                        Producer: Bernard Sumner


                        21.00:Country Style

                        Pat Campbell with music in the country style, plus the latest news on the country scene featuring tonight THE TUMBLEWEEDS
                        Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                        Unknown: Pat Campbell


                        22.02:Late Night Extra

                        (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Keith Fordyce with music and news, Vintage Corner, people and places, featuring RAY DAVIES AND THE
                        BUTTON DOWN BRASS
                        THE GORDON LANGFORD QUARTET Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
                        Executive producer TONY LUKE Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                        Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                        Unknown: Ray Davies
                        Unknown: Gordon Langford
                        Producer: Christopher Serle


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                        Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                        2.00:News; Weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY AUGUST 22ND 1972

                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:David Gregory


                          9.00:Jimmy Young


                          11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                          13.00:Johnnie Walker


                          15.00:Alan Freeman


                          17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor


                          18.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                          Radio 2's VHF channels loin Radio 1 for progressive pop with Top Gear
                          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                          Producer: John Walters


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY AUGUST 22ND 1972

                            5.00:News; Weather


                            5.02:* The Early Show

                            with Peter DonaldsonContributors

                            Unknown: Peter Donaldson


                            7.03:Terry Wogan

                            8.27 Racing Bulletin

                            8.55:Pause for Thought

                            'A Life worth Living': MARY CRAIG talks to LEONARD CHESHIREContributors

                            Talks: Mary Craig


                            9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                            11.02:Morning Story

                            A Slammer of Doors written by CATHERINE HAMILTON read by BRENDA DUNRICHContributors

                            Written By: Catherine Hamilton
                            Read By: Brenda Dunrich


                            11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                            11.30:Tony Brandon

                            1.50 Sports Desk

                            14.02:Woman's Hour

                            Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                            Lost Arts-1: ALAN MELVILLE considers the lost art of travel Harmony Clubs: CAROL KAYIRA talks about an organisation for mixed marriage couples
                            Lib'ry Lady: MARY WHITEMAN has taken up a new career
                            Winter's on the Way: SUSAN DENNY looks at ways of cutting down fuel costs
                            Up a River through Jangle: ELIZABETH FORSTER Who boated up the Rio Negro describes the adventure to JEAN GOODMAN ROSALIE CRUTCHLEY reads
                            The Foolish Gentlewoman by MARGERY SHARP (9)Contributors

                            Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                            Talks: Carol Kayira
                            Unknown: Mary Whiteman
                            Unknown: Susan Denny
                            Unknown: Elizabeth Forster
                            Unknown: Jean Goodman
                            Unknown: Rosalie Crutchley


                            15.02:John Dunn

                            Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Clue

                            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                            (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)

                            16.31:Sports Desk

                            with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                            16.40:* Charlie Chester

                            offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

                            18.02:Album Time

                            with Desmond CarrlngtonContributors

                            Unknown: Desmond Carrlngton


                            18.45:Sports Desk

                            with the day's news, Including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                            19.03:After Seven: Nigel King

                            An entertainment In words and music
                            Producer PAM cox
                            7.28* Sports Desk

                            20.02:Beat the Record

                            Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
                            Devised by DON DAVIS
                            Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
                            (If you would like to play this game. send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                            Unknown: Don Davis
                            Unknown: Don Davis
                            Producer: John Simmonds


                            20.30:On the Latin Beat

                            Leopoldo Maler introduces EDMUNDO ROS AND HIS
                            LATIN-AMERICAN ORCHESTRA
                            NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the Latin-American music world Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                            Introduces: Leopoldo Maler
                            Unknown: Nigel Hunter
                            Producer: Brian Willey


                            21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                            Including a Band Portrait, a review or two. and a took at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                            Producer: John Hooper


                            22.02:Late Night Extra

                            (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Keith Fordyce with music and news, people and places. featuring
                            THE AUGMENTED BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN
                            THE BAND OF THE COLDSTREAM
                            GUARDS conductor
                            MAJOR TREVOR L. SHARPE , MBE Director of Music
                            Producer IAN FENNER
                            Including Sports Desk at 11.11Contributors

                            Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                            Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                            Conductor: Major Trevor L. Sharpe
                            Producer: Ian Fenner


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

                            Introduced By: Tony Myatt


                            2.00:News; Weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 23RD 1972

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:David Gregory


                              9.00:Jimmy Young


                              11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                              13.00:Johnnie Walker


                              15.00:Alan Freeman


                              17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor


                              18.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                              Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                              Unknown: Alan Black
                              Unknown: Bob Harris
                              Producer: Aidan Day


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 23RD 1972

                                5.00:News; Weather


                                5.02:* The Early Show

                                with Peter DonaldsonContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Donaldson


                                7.03:Terry Wogan

                                S.27 Racing Bulletin

                                8.55:Pause for Thought

                                1 Boys Town,' Jerusalem by ROBERT RIETTYContributors

                                Unknown: Robert Rietty


                                9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                                11.02:Morning Story

                                The Revolution written by PETER KINO read by IUYDN JONESContributors

                                Written By: Peter Kino
                                Read By: Iuydn Jones


                                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                                (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                                11.30:Tony Brandon


                                13.50:Sports Desk


                                14.02:Woman's Hour

                                Introduced by Harjorie Anderson
                                Guest of the Week: Rt Ron Lord Redmayne , use, TD, Chairman of the Retail Consortium Easy as Riding a Bike: MOLLY WEIR
                                Answer and Comment
                                Milk with a Difference: FRANCES BERTHELSEN visits a yoghurt farm in Surrey
                                ROSALIE CRUTCHLEY reads
                                The Foolish Gentlewoman by MARGERY SHARP (10)Contributors

                                Introduced By: Harjorie Anderson
                                Unknown: Ron Lord Redmayne
                                Unknown: Molly Weir
                                Unknown: Frances Berthelsen


                                15.02:John Dunn

                                Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Clue

                                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                                (Repeated: Thun, 11.15 am)

                                16.31:Sports Desk

                                with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rut of the afternoon's sport

                                16.40:* Charlie Chester

                                offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, the latest news and Pets' Corner with PERCY EOWARDIContributors

                                Unknown: Percy Eowardi


                                18.02:Album Time

                                with Desmond CarringtonContributors

                                Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                                18.45:Sports Desk

                                with the day's news, Including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                                19.03:After Seven:

                                Joan Turner
                                An entertainment in words and music
                                Producer JOHN MELOY
                                7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                                Unknown: Joan Turner
                                Producer: John Meloy


                                20.02:Three in a Row

                                Don Davis presents a general knowledge game in which contestants drawn from an audience in Brighton compete for prizes Devised by DON DAVIS
                                Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                                Unknown: Don Davis
                                Unknown: Don Davis
                                Producer: Christopher Serle


                                20.30:Strike Up the Band

                                THE ST DENNIS BAND conductor E. J. WILLIAMS
                                Introduced by EUGENE FRASER Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                                Conductor: E. J. Williams
                                Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                                Producer: Robert Bowman


                                21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

                                with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                                Producer: Keith Stewart


                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) David Hamilton with music and news, film people, and your soundtrack requests, featuring RONNIE ALDRICH with THE STUDIO PLAYERS
                                THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS
                                Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLB including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                                Unknown: David Hamilton
                                Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
                                Singers: Nigel Brooks
                                Producer: Christopher Serlb


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

                                Introduced By: Keith Skues


                                2.00:News; Weather


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X