Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY OCTOBER 30TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

    from ' Legs ' Disco. Norwich Producer BOB HOPTONContributors

    Producer: Bob Hopton


    19.00:as Radio 2

    Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 haue separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Radio 2's VHF channels Join Radio 1 for progressive pop With THE PRETTY THINGS PETER FRAMPTON
    SUTHERLAND BROTHERS
    TUCKER ZIMMERMAN
    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Peter Frampton
    Unknown: Tucker Zimmerman
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY OCTOBER 30TH 1972

      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:* Pete Brady

      with The Early Show including at 6.15
      Pause for Thought

      7.03:Terry Wogan

      Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
      Pause for Thought 2

      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      including at 10.30
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon'sbroadcast)

      12.02:Tony Brandon

      Including at 1.15
      Today's Story read by Frank Windsor The Chainmakers' Arms
      1: The Long Tunnel Swimmer written by GEOFF PERKINSContributors

      Read By: Frank Windsor
      Written By: Geoff Perkins


      14.02:Woman's Hour

      Introducer Marjorie Anderson 1 always remember Fridays: JEAN GOODMAN talks to IDA TAYLOR about her memories as governess to a Polish family in Lodz
      Old Movies on TV: GORDON GOW casts an eye over this month's selection
      Reading Your Letters
      The Eternal Triangle: points from listeners' letters discussed by CLAIRE RAYNER and JAMES HEMMING with ELISABETH BERESFORD
      The Canteruille Ghost by OSCAR WILDE abridged by PAT MCLOUGHLIN read by ROBERT HARDY (First of two parts)Contributors

      Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
      Talks: Jean Goodman
      Unknown: Gordon Gow
      Unknown: Claire Rayner
      Unknown: James Hemming
      Unknown: Elisabeth Beresford
      Unknown: Oscar Wilde
      Abridged By: Pat McLoughlin
      Read By: Robert Hardy


      15.02:John Dunn

      Music and today's Sporting Clue Producer RAY HARVEY also including at 4.15
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

      Producer: Ray Harvey


      17.02:Teddy Johnson


      18.50:Sports Desk


      19.03:After Seven: Desmond Lynam

      Producer ANGELA BOND

      20.02:Does the Team Think?

      A radio happening with Jimmy Edwards. Ted Ray
      Alfred Marks. Cyril Fletcher In the chair MCDONALD HOBLEY
      Special Guest Marjorie Proops From an idea by JIMMY EDWARDS Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

      Unknown: Jimmy Edwards.
      Unknown: Ted Ray
      Unknown: Alfred Marks.
      Unknown: Cyril Fletcher
      Unknown: McDonald Hobley
      Unknown: Marjorie Proops
      Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
      Producer: Edward Taylor


      20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

      Guests Anne Murray
      The Dudley Moore Trio Robert Farnon
      New song composer STEPHEN JAMESON
      SAFFRON CITY
      THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
      Musical associate NICK INGMAN Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

      Unknown: Anne Murray
      Producer: David Rayvern Allen


      21.30:Strike Up the Band

      RAYMOND AGOULT AND HIS
      MASTER BAND
      Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

      Unknown: Raymond Agoult
      Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
      Producer: Allan Giles


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 with Bob Holness. featuring JOHN FOX AND HIS ORCHESTRA
      DESIGN
      Producer GEOFF DOBSON
      Executive producer TONY LUKE
      Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

      Unknown: Bob Holness.
      Unknown: John Fox
      Producer: Geoff Dobson


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Sean KellyContributors

      Introduced By: Sean Kelly


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY OCTOBER 31ST 1972

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Tony Blackburn


        9.00:Jimmy Young


        11.00:Dave Lee Travis


        13.00:Johnnie Walker


        15.00:Alan Freeman


        17.00:Radio 1 Club with Noel Edmonds

        from Abbey Youth Centre, Barnstaple, N. Devon.Contributors

        DJ: Noel Edmonds
        Producer: Brian Patten


        19.00:as Radio 2

        Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

        Radio 2's VHF channels Join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

        Producer: John Walters


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY OCTOBER 31ST 1972

          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:* Pete Brady

          with The Early Show Producer Michael FORD Including at 6.15
          Pause for ThoughtContributors

          Producer: Michael Ford


          7.03:Terry Wogan

          Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
          Pause for ThoughtContributors

          Producer: Chris Morgan


          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          Including at 10.30
          Waggoners' Walk NW

          12.02:Tony Brandon

          including at 1.15
          Today's Story read by FRANK WINDSOR
          The Chainmakers' Arms 2: Give and Take written by GEOFF PERKINSContributors

          Read By: Frank Windsor
          Written By: Geoff Perkins


          14.02:Woman's Hour

          Introducer Marjorie Anderson
          The Hand that Rocks the Cradle Rules the Polls: RUTH ADAM reports from the USA
          Menu in Season: HELEN TULLBERG Cash in the Attic: JUDITH CHALMERS talks to DOROTHY BAGNALL about the value of cigarette cards today
          Never a Dull Moment: LILYAN PAVETT'S account of a year in the country
          An End to It All: ANN HEYNO finds out about suicide attempts and how they can be prevented
          The Canterville Ghost by OSCAR WILDE abridged by PAT MCLOUGHLIN read by ROBERT HARDYContributors

          Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
          Unknown: Ruth Adam
          Unknown: Helen Tullberg
          Unknown: Judith Chal
          Unknown: Dorothy Bagnall
          Unknown: Lilyan Pavett
          Unknown: Ann Heyno
          Abridged By: Pat McLoughlin
          Read By: Robert Hardy


          15.02:John Dunn

          Music, and today's Sporting Clue including reports on the Rugby Union match Llanelli v
          The All Blacks by BOB IRVINE from Llanelli also including at 4.15
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

          17.02:Teddy Johnson


          18.50:Sports Desk

          with the day's news, including classified racing results

          19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

          Producer PAM COXContributors

          Producer: Pam Cox


          20.02:Pop Score

          A new game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music
          Popping the questions PETE MURRAY and hoping to score off each other
          Tony Blackburn and Ken Goodwin v
          Terry Wogan and Alan Price
          Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

          Unknown: Pete Murray
          Unknown: Ken Goodwin
          Unknown: Terry Wogan
          Producer: Richard Willcox


          20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

          with The Best of Jazz on record Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

          Producer: Keith Stewart


          21.15:On The Air

          Kent Walton introduces tracks from the BBC's 50th anniversary aioums or dance music Producer JOHN KINGDONContributors

          Introduces: Kent Walton
          Producer: John Kingdon


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 Keith Fordyce with music and news. Military Band requests, featuring
          THE DAVID FRANCIS SEVEN JUST FOUR
          Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

          Unknown: Keith Fordyce
          Producer: Ian Fenner


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

          Introduced By: Tony Myatt


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY NOVEMBER 1ST 1972

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Tony Blackburn

            Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

            Producer: Roger Pusey


            9.00:Jimmy Young

            Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

            Producer: Paul Williams


            11.00:Dave Lee Travis

            Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

            Producer: Ron Belchier


            13.00:Johnnie Walker

            Producer DAVE TATEContributors

            Producer: Dave Tate


            15.00:Alan Freeman

            Producer TONY WILSONContributors

            Producer: Tony Wilson


            17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

            from King's College, Strand, London
            Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

            Producer: Bryant Marriott


            19.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

            Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for progressive pop with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
            Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

            Unknown: Alan Black
            Producer: Malcolm Brown


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 1ST 1972

              5.00:News Summary; weather.


              5.02:* Pete Brady

              with The Early Show including at 6.15
              Pause for Thought

              7.03:Terry Wogan

              including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
              Pause for Thought

              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              including at 10.30
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

              12.02:Tony Brandon

              including at 1.15
              Today's Story read by FRANK WINDSOR
              The Chainmakers' Arms 3: A Name in Vain written by GEOFF PERKINSContributors

              Read By: Frank Windsor
              Written By: Geoff Perkins


              14.02:Woman's Hour

              Introducer Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week:
              Neville Marriner , Director of the Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
              Computer Dating: PRUE GLOVER tells where it led to
              Reading Your Letters
              Of Future Concern: what kind of Legal System? ALAN DE PIRO, QC. discusses with CHRISTOPHER CHANDLER , a young solicitor. possible changes in the next two decades in the chair VALERIE JENKINS Grandad with Snails by MICHAEL BALDWIN abridged by PAT MCLOUGHLIN read by JAMES MCMANUS
              (First of three instalments. Serial music: Symphonic Dance No 2. Op 64 by Grieg)Contributors

              Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
              Unknown: Neville Marriner
              Unknown: Christopher Chandler
              Unknown: Valerie Jenkins
              Unknown: Michael Baldwin
              Abridged By: Pat McLoughlin
              Read By: James McManus


              15.02:John Dunn

              Music and today's Sporting Clue also Including at 4.15
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

              17.02:Teddy Johnson


              18.50:Sports Desk

              with the day's news, including classified racing results

              19.03:After Seven: Michael Aspel

              Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

              Producer: John Meloy


              20.02:Three in a Row

              Don Davis presents a general knowledge game in which contestants drawn from the studio audience compete for prizes Devised by DON DAVIS
              Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

              Unknown: Don Davis
              Unknown: Don Davis
              Producer: Christopher Serle


              20.30:Folk on 2

              Introduced by Jim Lloyd With THE BOYS OF THE LOUGH and JOHN AND CHRISTINE Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

              Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
              Unknown: Christine Producer Frances


              21.15:Country Style

              Pat Campbell talks to special guest
              Johnny Cash about his life in Country Music with illustrations on records Producer BILL BEBBContributors

              Unknown: Johnny Cash


              22.02:Late Night Extra

              1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 Simon Bates with music and news, film people, and your soundtrack requests, featuring HARRY BENCE AND HIS MUSIC Producer JOHN DYAS
              Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

              Unknown: Simon Bates
              Unknown: Harry Bence


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

              Introduced By: Keith Skues


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:* am Closedown




              Originally posted by darren View Post
              BBC RADIO 1 wednesDAY NOVEMBER 1ST 1972

              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Tony Blackburn

              Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

              Producer: Roger Pusey


              9.00:Jimmy Young

              Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

              Producer: Paul Williams


              11.00:Dave Lee Travis

              Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

              Producer: Ron Belchier


              13.00:Johnnie Walker

              Producer DAVE TATEContributors

              Producer: Dave Tate


              15.00:Alan Freeman

              Producer TONY WILSONContributors

              Producer: Tony Wilson


              17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

              from King's College, Strand, London
              Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

              Producer: Bryant Marriott


              19.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

              Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for progressive pop with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
              Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

              Unknown: Alan Black
              Producer: Malcolm Brown


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 2ND 1972

                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                9.00:Jimmy Young


                11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                13.00:Johnnie Walker


                15.00:Alan Freeman


                17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

                from Yarborough High School, LincolnContributors

                Producer: John Wilcox


                19.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop. with GLENCOE. NAZARETH
                JSD BAND, GENTLE GIANT
                Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                Unknown: Glencoe. Nazareth
                Producer: Bernie Andrews


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 2ND 1972

                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:* Pete Brady

                  with The Early Show including at 6.15
                  Pause for Thought

                  7.03:Terry Wogan

                  including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                  Pause for Thought

                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  including at 10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk NW

                  12.02:Tony Brandon

                  including at 1.15
                  Today's Story read by FRANK WINDSOR
                  The Chainmakers' Arms 4: The Marriage Brokers written by GEOFF PERKINSContributors

                  Read By: Frank Windsor
                  Written By: Geoff Perkins


                  14.02:Woman's Hour

                  Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                  Parliamentary Notebook: NORMAN SHRAPNEL
                  My Childhood in Wapping: GRACE FOAKES talks tO SUE MACGREGOR about her autobiography
                  Answer and Comment
                  Fatherhood: SUE MACGREGOR considers past and present attitudes
                  JAMES MCMANUS reads Grandad with Snails by MICHAEL BALDWIN (2)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                  Unknown: James McManus
                  Unknown: Michael Baldwin


                  15.02:John Dunn

                  Music and today's Sporting Clue
                  also including at 4.15
                  Waggoners' Walk NW
                  (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am)
                  The cast this week:
                  Written by BARBARA CLEGG
                  Producers KAY PATRICK and DAVID JOHNSTON
                  and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

                  Written By: Barbara Clegg
                  Producers: Kay Patrick
                  Producers: David Johnston
                  Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                  Claire Nash ,: Ellen McIntosh
                  Tony Nash: Peter Duncan
                  Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                  Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                  Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
                  Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                  Rusty Vaughan: Nigel Anthony
                  Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                  Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                  Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind _adams
                  Chris Wyatt: Ntgel Lambert
                  Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                  Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                  Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                  Don Merrow: Geoffrey Matthews
                  Ernest Hemmings: Trevor Martin
                  Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
                  Mrs Haynes: Sheelagh Fraser


                  17.02:Teddy Johnson


                  18.50:Sports Desk


                  19.03:After Seven: Brian Matthew

                  Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

                  Producer: Angela Bond


                  20.02:Sounds Familiar

                  The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with the ' Lollipop ' household Peggy Mount, Hugh Lloyd Pat Coombs and its creator Jimmy Perry Chairman JACK WATSON
                  Devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD
                  Producer JOHN DYASContributors

                  Unknown: Hugh Lloyd
                  Unknown: Pat Coombs
                  Unknown: Jimmy Perry
                  Unknown: Jack Watson
                  Unknown: Denis Gifford
                  Producer: John Dyas


                  20.30:Sylvia MacNeil and The Karlins with Brian Fahey

                  and the NEW SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE bring you music in their own distinctive style
                  Introduced by GERRY DAVIS Producer ANDY PARKContributors

                  Leader: Ian Tyre
                  Introduced By: Gerry Davis
                  Producer: Andy Park


                  21.15:The Golden Age of British Dance Bands

                  As the BBC celebrates 50 years of broadcasting, ALAN DELL recalls some of the personalities of the era who found fame when they brought their bands to the microphone 5: Lew Stone
                  Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

                  Unknown: Lew Stone
                  Producer: John Knight


                  22.02:Late Night Extra

                  1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 Peter Latham with music and news, plus Latham's London, featuring SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ With DICKIE HENDERSON
                  THE PHIL PHILLIPS QUARTET Producer MARTIN FISHER
                  Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                  Unknown: Peter Latham
                  Unknown: Dickie Henderson
                  Producer: Martin Fisher


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

                  Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 3RD 1972



                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Tony Blackburn


                    9.00:Jimmy Young


                    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                    13.00:Johnnie Walker


                    15.00:Alan Freeman


                    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                    The Radio DJS discuss their pick of the new releases Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                    Producer: John Walters


                    19.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:Sounds of the 70s:Sequence

                    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond
                    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                    Producer: John F. Muir


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.21:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 3RD 1972

                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:Pete Brady

                      with The Early Show including at 6.15
                      Pause for Thought

                      7.03:Terry Wogan

                      Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                      Pause for Thought

                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      Producers JOHN DILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER
                      (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WlA 4WW) including at 10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk NWContributors

                      Producers: John Dillingham
                      Producers: Colin Chandler


                      12.02:Tony Brandon

                      including at 1.15
                      Today's Story read by FRANK WINDSOR The Chainmakers' Arms 5: An Away Fixture written by GEOFF PERKINSContributors

                      Read By: Frank Windsor
                      Written By: Geoff Perkins


                      14.02:Woman's Hour

                      from Bristol
                      Introduced by Daphne Hubbard Life Style: TESSA YOUNG is a warden of a hostel for mental after-care
                      Clock Collector: SHEILA CAMPBELL shows ROBERT FORBES round Tiverton Castle
                      ' I'm Hooked ...
                      KATHLEEN STONE
                      Grandad with Snails by MICHAEL BALDWIN abridged by PAT MCLOUGHLIN read by JAMES MCMANUSContributors

                      Introduced By: Daphne Hubbard
                      Unknown: Sheila Campbell
                      Unknown: Robert Forbes
                      Unknown: Kathleen Stone
                      Unknown: Michael Baldwin
                      Abridged By: Pat McLoughlin
                      Read By: James McManus


                      15.02:John Dunn

                      Music, and this week's Sporting Clues also including at 4.15
                      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday. 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

                      17.02:Teddy Johnson


                      18.50:Sports Desk

                      with the day's news, Including classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

                      19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

                      Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM COXContributors

                      Editor: Frank Salter
                      Producer: Pam Cox


                      20.02:The Great Shows

                      Up the Pole with Jimmy Jewel and Ben WarrissContributors

                      Unknown: Jimmy Jewel
                      Unknown: Ben Warriss


                      20.32:* Hubert Gregg says

                      Thanks for the Memory ... to you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                      Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSON
                      (Hubert Gregg is in ' The Secretary Bird ' at the Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford)Contributors

                      Unknown: Jean Stroud
                      Producer: Sheila Anderson
                      Unknown: Hubert Gregg


                      21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                      From the Guildhall, Portsmouth Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                      THE BAND OF THE SCOTS GUARDS conducted by MAJOR J. H. HOWE , MBE Director of Music
                      Friday Night's Star Singers
                      MARYETTA MIDGLEY , CHERRY LIND JOHN LAWRENSON , LESLIE FYSON With WILLIAM DAVIES
                      Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                      Leader: Arthur Leavins
                      Conducted By: Major J. H. Howe
                      Singers: Maryetta Midgley
                      Singers: Cherry Lind
                      Singers: John Lawrenson
                      Unknown: Leslie Fyson
                      Unknown: William Davies
                      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                      Producer: Robert Bowman


                      22.02:Late Night Extra

                      1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 David Hamilton with music and news, Town Talk, Weekend Events, featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD opus 101
                      Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                      Unknown: David Hamilton
                      Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                      Producer: Ian Fenner


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

                      Introduced By: Barry Alldis


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 4TH 1972


                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        8.06:Ed Stewart

                        with Junior ChoiceContributors

                        Producer: Don George


                        9.55:Stuart Henry

                        Producer
                        TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                        Unknown: Tim Blackmore


                        12.00:The Rosko Show

                        Producer AIDAN DAY

                        14.00:Steve Jones

                        Producer
                        pete ritzemaContributors

                        Unknown: Pete Ritzema


                        16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                        Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                        Producer: Stuart Grundy


                        17.00:David Simmons

                        Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                        Producer: Keith Stewart


                        18.30:In Concert

                        TOM PAXTON
                        Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                        Introduced By: Bob Harris
                        Producer: Jeff Griffin


                        19.30:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 4TH 1972

                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:* Bruce Wyndham

                          with The Early Show
                          Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
                          3.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                          Producer: Beverley Phillips


                          8.06:* as Radio 1


                          9.55:For Younger Listeners

                          Speak for Yourself With KEN BLAKESONContributors

                          Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                          10.02:Joe Henderson

                          introduces
                          THE SINGALONGS
                          THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
                          THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by PAUL FENOULHET and special guests LAURA LEE
                          THE BILL GELDARD TENTET Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                          Unknown: Michael John
                          Conducted By: Paul Fenoulhet
                          Unknown: Laura Lee


                          12.02:Up Country

                          David Allan presents THE JONNY YOUNG FOUR
                          THE BRIAN GOLBEY TRILOGY THE LORNE GIBSON TRIO
                          Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                          Unknown: David Allan
                          Unknown: Lorne Gibson


                          13.02:The Chacksfield Hour

                          Frank Chacksfield introduces and conduct* THE RADIO ORCHESTRA Producer
                          CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                          Introduces: Frank Chacksfield


                          14.02:Sport on 2

                          Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer JOHN FENTON
                          2.2 Line-Up
                          2.10 Racing from Haydock Park
                          2.20 Sports Forum
                          2.50 Tennis: Dewar Cup
                          2.55 Rugby Union
                          3.40 Tennis: Dewar Cup
                          3.45 Association Football
                          4.42 First Results
                          4.48 Tennis: Dewar Cup
                          4.50 Rugby Round-Up
                          5.0 Sports Report
                          2.10
                          Racing from
                          Haydock Park
                          Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.15 Vernon Sprint Cup; at 5.50* Racing Results
                          2.20
                          Sports Forum
                          Producer RICHARD MADDOCK
                          Topics in the news discussed by J. L. MANNING , RAY ILLING-WORTH and DEREK DOOLEY Chairman PETER WEST
                          Recorded at Harrogate Cricket Club
                          2.50; 3.40; 4.48
                          Lawn Tennis
                          The Deuar Cup
                          NORMAN CUDDEFORD and FRED PERRY with reports and comments on the final day of the third in a series of five covered court tournaments.
                          From Afan Lido, Aberavon
                          2.55
                          Rugby Union
                          Cardiff v
                          The All Blacks
                          Commentary by ALUN Williams and BOB IRVINE , with summaries from
                          w. e. n. DAVIS
                          From the National Stadium, Cardiff
                          3.45
                          Association Football
                          Half-time scores and reports with commentary on the second half of a top match by MAURICE EDELSTON , PETER JONES
                          4.50
                          Rugby Round-Up
                          Reports and results, presented by IAN ROBERTSON
                          Rugby Union: The New Zealand tour. the County Championship. and top club matches Rugby League: The World Cup Great Britain f New Zealand
                          From Pau, France
                          5.0
                          Sports Report
                          Producer BOB BURROWS
                          News, comments and personalities from the world of sport, featuring the day's top football matches: with classified results at 5.0: the latecomers' reading at 5.45'; followed by the day's Racing ResultsContributors

                          Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                          Producer: John Fenton
                          Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                          Producer: Richard Maddock
                          Unknown: J. L. Manning
                          Unknown: Derek Dooley
                          Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
                          Unknown: Fred Perry
                          Commentary By: Alun Williams
                          Commentary By: Bob Irvine
                          Unknown: W. E. N. Davis
                          Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                          Unknown: Peter Jones
                          Presented By: Ian Robertson
                          Producer: Bob Burrows


                          18.03:Brass and Strings and Other Things

                          BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN
                          THE BAND OF THE WELSH GUARDS conductor MAJOR D. K. WALKER Director of Music
                          Introduced by Jimmy Ktngsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                          Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
                          Conductor: Major D. K. Walker
                          Introduced By: Jimmy Ktngsbury
                          Producer: Allan Giles


                          19.00:The Organist Entertains

                          CHARLES MCNICOL (Ex-Servicemen's Club, Stotfold) ROBINSON CLEAVER
                          (BBC Theatre Organ)
                          KEN MORRISH (Pavilion, Bath) DENNY DANIELS (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                          Unknown: Charles McNicol
                          Unknown: Robinson Cleaver
                          Unknown: Ken Morrish
                          Unknown: Denny Daniels
                          Produced By: Robin Richmond


                          19.32:Things are Swinging

                          Tony Myatt introduces some of Europe's best bands and small groups, featuring DENNIS WALTON VINTAGE SIX MARION WILLIAMS with THE GENE COTTRELL QUINTET Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                          Introduces: Tony Myatt
                          Unknown: Dennis Walton
                          Unknown: Marion Williams
                          Producer: John Hooper


                          20.15:Sweet 'n' Swing

                          from NEIL RICHARDSON and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS
                          THE BILL GELDARD TENTET
                          Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                          Unknown: Neil Richardson
                          Leader: James Davis
                          Introduced By: Simon Bates
                          Producer: Frank Hooper


                          21.00:Star Sound

                          A musical look at the world of films, your requests and soundtrack from the new releases.
                          Also featuring this week's composer Quincy Jones and themes from some of the great detective movies
                          Introduced by Sean Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                          Unknown: Quincy Jones
                          Introduced By: Sean Kelly
                          Producer: John Cassels


                          22.02:Dancing to Midnight

                          Old Time and Sequence Night Benny Lee introduces Time For Old Time
                          SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS
                          ORCHESTRA
                          MC, IRENE NORRIS
                          Bill Crozier introduces Those Were The Days
                          SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA With BARRY KENT mc and Dance Hostess
                          HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                          Introduces: Benny Lee
                          Unknown: Sidney Bowman
                          Unknown: Irene Norris
                          Introduces: Bill Crozier
                          Unknown: Sidney Davey
                          Unknown: Barry Kent
                          Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
                          Producer: Beverley Phillips


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Jazz Club

                          Humphrey Lyttelton introduces FAWKES/CHILTON FEETWARMERS
                          ACKER BILK AND HIS
                          PARAMOUNT JAZZBAND
                          Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                          Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton


                          1.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                          Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                          Producer: Keith Stewart


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 4TH 1972


                            6.55:as Radio 2


                            8.03:Barry Alldis

                            Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 2Contributors

                            Producer: Barbara Page


                            9.02:* Ed Stewart

                            with Junior Choice
                            Producer DON GEORGE
                            (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC. London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                            Producer: Don George


                            10.00:Noel Edmonds

                            Contributors

                            Producer: Tim Blackmore


                            12.00:as Radio 2


                            14.00:Jimmy Savile

                            2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                            3.0 Speak-Easy
                            Research PAT HONEY
                            Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                            Producers: Tim Blackmore
                            Producers: Roy Trevivian


                            16.00:50 Years of Pop

                            Radio 1 joins in the celebrations of 50 years of broadcasting
                            Brian Mattnew recalls the earlier hits while
                            Tom Browne plays those of today
                            Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

                            Unknown: Brian Mattnew
                            Unknown: Tom Browne
                            Producer: Johnny Beerling


                            19.00:Sounds on Sunday

                            Contemporary Folk with MAGNA CARTA
                            Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                            Unknown: Magna Carta
                            Producer: Frances Line


                            19.30:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 5TH 1972


                              6.55:First Day of the Week

                              PETE SEEGER : We Shall OvercomeContributors

                              Unknown: Pete Seeger


                              7.03:Barry Alldis

                              Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Rl)

                              8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                              Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth Introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer BILL LAIRDContributors

                              Unknown: Dudley Savage


                              8.32:* Music for Sunday with Dora Bryan

                              THE PAUL MICKELSON ORCHESTRA CROYDON JUNIOR SINGERS
                              THE SPURRLOWS, THE WEDGWOODS DICK ANTHONY SINGING MEN JOY WEBB and THE JOYFOLK
                              THE YOUNGSOUND, LEE ROBBINS THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS
                              MOIRA ANDERSON
                              Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL DAVIESContributors

                              Unknown: The Paul Mickelson
                              Unknown: Dick Anthony
                              Unknown: Lee Robbins
                              Singers: Nigel Brooks
                              Singers: Moira Anderson
                              Produced By: Jack Hywel Davies


                              9.02:* as Radio 1


                              10.02:Sam Costa

                              introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
                              THE BRASS ENSEMBLE OF THE
                              COLDSTREAM GUARDS conducted by MAJOR TREVOR L. SHARPE , MBE Director of Music
                              Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                              Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                              Conducted By: Major Trevor L. Sharpe
                              Producer: Robert Bowman


                              11.30:People's Service

                              From St John's Church, Peck-ham. South London, conducted by THE REV ERIC JAMES , Canon of Southwark assisted by the Vicar, THE REV GEOFFREY HEAL With OSWALD L. BLAND Theme: Something of a Mystery Organist BRIAN CASTLEContributors

                              Unknown: Eric James
                              Unknown: Rev Geoffrey Heal
                              Unknown: Oswald L. Bland
                              Organist: Brian Castle


                              12.02:Family Favourites

                              Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROD MCNEIL. ABC Sydney WALTER LOVE, BBC Belfast BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto MARAMA MARTIN
                              NZBC New Zealand
                              Producer JACK DABBS
                              (Requests, on postcards please, to ' World Wide Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                              Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                              Unknown: Rod McNeil.


                              14.02:Does the Team Think?

                              A radio happening with Jimmy Edwards. Arthur Askey Alfred Marks, Cyril Fletcher In the chair mcdonald HOBLEY Special guest Graham Stark
                              From an idea by JIMMY EDWARDS Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
                              (Repeated: Monday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

                              Unknown: Jimmy Edwards.
                              Unknown: Cyril Fletcher
                              Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
                              Producer: Edward Taylor


                              14.30:The Great Shows

                              1938-1963
                              Ted Ray marks the golden anniversary of the BBC by introducing some of tne top comeay shows from the vintage years of radio
                              This week: Rail's a Laugh with Ted Ray and KITTY BLUETT , PATRICIA HAYES FRED YULE , PETER SELLERS LESLIE PERRINS
                              BOB AND ALF PEARSON
                              THE BEAUX AND THE BELLES
                              THE DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by STANLEY BLACK
                              Script by EDDIE MAGUIRE , TED RAY and GEORGE WADMORE Producer GEORGE INNS Series compiled by CHARLES MAXWELL
                              (Repeated: Friday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

                              Unknown: Ted Ray
                              Unknown: Ted Ray
                              Unknown: Kitty Bluett
                              Unknown: Patricia Hayes
                              Unknown: Fred Yule
                              Unknown: Leslie Perrins
                              Unknown: Alf Pearson
                              Conducted By: Stanley Black
                              Script By: Eddie Maguire
                              Script By: Ted Ray
                              Unknown: Charles Maxwell


                              15.02:Semprini Serenade

                              with THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                              Leader: Julien Gaillard
                              Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                              Producer: Frank Hooper


                              16.00:50 Years of Pop as Radio 1


                              19.03:Sing Something Simple

                              THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                              Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                              Directed By: Cliff Adams
                              Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                              Producer: John Browell


                              19.30:Max Jaffa

                              presents and plays
                              Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD with ANNE EVANS
                              THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                              Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                              (Given before an invited audience in the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House. Tickets from [address removed])
                              (Anne Evans appears by permission of Sadler's Wells Opera)Contributors

                              Unknown: Anne Evans
                              Singers: Nigel Brooks
                              Producer: Barry Knight
                              Unknown: Anne Evans


                              20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                              From Chittlehampton Parish Church, with North Devon choirs affiliated to the Royal School of Church Music
                              Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD conductor ANTHONY CROSSLAND Organist DAVID THORNE
                              Prayer and Blessing by the Sub-Dean,
                              THE REV JOHN ANDREWS
                              Glorious things of thee are spoken (Abbot's Leigh); We sing the praise (Breslau); Praise to the holiest (Richmond); 0 worship the Lord (Was lebet): Give us the wings of faith (Song 67); Ye watchers and ye holy ones (Lasst uns erfreuen); Praise, 0 praise, the Lord of heaven (H. C. A. Gaunt); The duteous day now closeth (Innsbruck); For all the saints (Sine Nomine)Contributors

                              Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
                              Conductor: Anthony Crossland
                              Organist: David Thorne
                              Unknown: John Andrews


                              21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                              Alan Keith with records Producer PETER chiswellContributors

                              Unknown: Alan Keith


                              22.02:Music to Midnight

                              Alan Dell presents ROSEMARY SQUIRES
                              EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO HEDLEY KAY with THE LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by RAY DAVIES
                              Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                              Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                              Unknown: Eddie Thompson
                              Unknown: Hedley Kay
                              Conducted By: Ray Davies
                              Producer: Royston Herbert


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Robin Boyle This week's guests include
                              CANDY CHOIR, THE NEW SEEKERS THE SKILLETS, BONNIE DOBSON DUO 70, BRENDA SCOTT With THE JOHNNY PATRICK FOUR
                              HARRY SMITH TRIO and JO MARNEY JEANNIE LAMBE With
                              THE DAVE SHEPHERD SEXTET
                              BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by PETER MARTIN
                              Producers HARRY WALTERS and GEOFFREY MULLINContributors

                              Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                              Unknown: Bonnie Dobson
                              Unknown: Brenda Scott
                              Unknown: Johnny Patrick Four
                              Unknown: Harry Smith
                              Unknown: Jo Marney
                              Unknown: Jeannie Lambe
                              Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                              Conducted By: Peter Martin
                              Producers: Harry Walters
                              Producers: Geoffrey Mullin


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY NOVEMBER 6TH 1972

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                                9.00:Jimmy Young


                                11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                                13.00:Johnnie Walker


                                15.00:Alan Freeman


                                17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

                                from Chelsea Village, Bournemouth
                                Producer BRIAN PATTENContributors

                                Producer: Brian Patten


                                19.00:as Radio 2

                                Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

                                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                                Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for progressive pop with BRINSLEY SCHWARZ , HOME DANDO SHAFT, RAB NOAKES Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                                Unknown: Brinsley Schwarz
                                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X