Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 21ST 1972

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:* Pete Brady

    with The Early Show
    Producer Michael FORD including at 6.15
    Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    Producers CHRIS MORGAN and DENIS O'KEEFFE including at 8.27
    Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producers: Chris Morgan


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House in Manchester

    From the New Century Hall, Corporation Street, before an invited audience
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)
    Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NWContributors

    Unknown: Colin Chandler


    12.02:Tony Brandon

    Producer STEVE ALLEN including at 1.15
    Today's Story My Friend Felix read by MARTIN JARVIS written by DAVID MIDDLETON
    2: Preaching to the Converted Producer BARBARA CROWTHERContributors

    Producer: Steve Allen
    Read By: Martin Jarvis
    Written By: David Middleton
    Producer: Barbara Crowther


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor
    What's New for the Home: ALICE HOPE reports
    Reading Your Letters
    Love, Law and Marriage-3: GERALD SANCTUARY on property ownership
    33 Davs to Go: ideas for making Christmas presents and decorations
    JILL. BALCON reads The Du Mauriers by DAPHNE DU MAURIER (12)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sue MacGregor


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Clue Producer RAY HARVEY also including at 4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

    Producer PAM COXContributors

    Producer: Pam Cox


    20.02:Pop Score

    PETE MURRAY pops questions to Tony Blackburn and Rolf Harris (above) v Terry Wogan and Peter Noone (above)
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Pete Murray
    Unknown: Rolf Harris
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    Unknown: Peter Noone


    20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.15:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

    On the BBC's anniversary live from the Pembroke Hall Worsley the BBC Northern Dance Orchestra conductor BERNARD HERRMANN with guests MARIAN MONTGOMERY GEORGE CHISHOLM
    Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Unknown: Marian Montgomery
    Unknown: George Chisholm
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only. VHF joins Radio I with Keith Fordyce , featuring GORDON LANGFORD SEXTET with ROSEMARY SQUIRES , BAND OF THE WELSH GUARDS, conductor MAJOR D. K. WALKER , Director of Music Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Unknown: Gordon Langford
    Unknown: Rosemary Squires
    Unknown: D. K. Walker
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

    Introduced By: Tony Myatt


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:' am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 22ND 1972

      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Tony Blackburn


      9.00:Jimmy Young


      11.00:Dave Lee Travis


      13.00:Johnnie Walker


      15.00:Alan Freeman


      17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

      from Brunei University, Uxbridge, Middlesex
      Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

      Producer: Bryant Marriott


      19.00:as Radio 2


      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

      Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for progressive pop with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
      Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

      Unknown: Anne Nightingale
      Unknown: Alan Black
      Producer: Malcolm Brown


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 22ND 1972

        5.00:News Summary; weather


        5.02:* Pete Brady

        with The Early Show including at 6.15
        Pause for Thought

        7.03:Terry Wogan

        including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
        Pause for Thought

        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        including at 10.30
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

        12.02:Tony Brandon

        including at 1.15
        Today's Story My Friend Felix read by MARTIN JARVIS written by DAVID MIDDLETON 3: A Matter of InterferenceContributors

        Read By: Martin Jarvis
        Written By: David Middleton


        14.02:Woman's Hour

        Introduced by Sue MacGregor
        Guest of the week: Sir Hugh Wontner, CVO, JP, head of the Savoy Group of London Hotels and Restaurants
        There are always silences: DR ANN DALLY talks about the barriers that have existed, and still exist, between generations
        Of Current Concern: a discussion of topics in the news
        JILL BALCON reads The Du Mauriers by DAPHNE DU MAURIER (13)Contributors

        Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
        Unknown: Sir Hugh Wontner
        Talks: Dr Ann Dally
        Unknown: Jill Balcon
        Unknown: Daphne du Maurier


        15.02:John Dunn

        Music, today's Sporting Clue, and Rugby Union: North West Counties v The All Blacks
        BOB IRVINE reports from Workington
        also including at 4.15
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thursday, 10.30 am)
        Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
        Producers GLYN DEARMAN KAY PATRICK and DAVID JOHNSTON
        and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

        Written By: Jill Hyem
        Written By: Alan Downer
        Producers: Glyn Dearman
        Producers: Kay Patrick
        Producers: David Johnston
        Mike Nash: Edward Cast
        Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
        Tony Nash: Crristian Comber
        Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
        Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
        Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
        Rusty Vaughan: Nigel Anthony
        Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
        Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
        Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
        Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
        Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
        Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
        PC Prendergast: Duncan Preston


        17.02:Teddy Johnson


        18.50:Sports Desk

        with the day's news, including classified racing results

        19.03:After Seven: Michael Aspel

        Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

        Producer: John Meloy


        20.02:Three in a Row

        Don Davis presents a general knowledge game in which contestants drawn from the studio audience compete for prizes. The choice of three men and three women (English speaking and over 16) is made by ballot before the programme. Devised by DON DAVIS
        Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

        Unknown: Don Davis
        Unknown: Don Davis
        Producer: Christopher Serle


        20.30:Folk on 2

        This week on VHF and 247m Jim Lloyd introduces Folk in Concert with MARIE LITTLE and THE OLDHAM TINKERS
        Recorded highlights of a special concert presented by Radio 2 at the Lancastrian Hall. Swinton. Manchester Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

        Introduces: Jim Lloyd
        Producer: Frances Line


        20.30:Soccer Special

        1500m only and 202m in Scotland Commentary during the second half of one of tonight's big matches by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES (1500m joins VHF and 247m at 9.30)Contributors

        Matches By: Maurice Edelston
        Matches By: Peter Jones


        21.15:Country Style: Nashville Special

        This week on VHF and 247m.
        1500m joins at 9.30
        Pat Campbell introduces another programme recorded at the 1972 Country Music Convention in Nashville, Tennessee: featuring interviews and records by the top stars Producer BILL KEBBContributors

        Introduces: Pat Campbell
        Producer: Bill Kebb


        22.02:Late Night Extra

        1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1
        Simon Bates with music and news, film people, and your soundtrack requests, featuring Carlos Romanos Sounds Latin, The Michael John SingersContributors

        Presenter: Simon Bates
        Unknown: Carlos Romanos
        Producer: John Dyas


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

        Introduced By: Keith Skues


        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 23RD 1972


          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Tony Blackburn


          9.00:Jimmy Young


          11.00:Dave Lee Travis


          13.00:Johnnie Walker


          15.00:Alan Freeman


          17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

          from Queensbridge Road School, Birmingham 13
          Producer BOB HOPTONContributors

          Producer: Bob Hopton


          19.00:as Radio 2


          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

          Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop.
          Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

          Producer: Bernie Andrews


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 23RD 1972

            5.00:News Summary; weather


            5.02:* Pete Brady

            with The Early Show including at 6.15
            Pause for Thought

            7.03:Terry Wogan

            including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.4S
            Pause for Thought

            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at 10.30
            Waggoners' Walk NW

            12.02:Tony Brandon

            including at 1.15
            Today's Story My Friend Felix read by MARTIN JARVIS written by DAVID MIDDLETON
            4: A Different Point of View AltogetherContributors

            Read By: Martin Jarvis
            Written By: David Middleton


            14.02:Woman's Hour

            From New Century House, Manchester
            Introduced by Judith Chalmers
            Guest: Violet Carson
            News Comment: BERYL JONES
            Cheapest Can be Best: EVELYN ROSE and MARGARET TRAVIS discuss Lancashire cookery Reading Your Letters The Du Mauriers by DAPHNE DU MAURIER abridged by ANNREES JONES read by JILL BALCON
            (Serial music: Serenade by Schubert)Contributors

            Introduced By: Judith Chalmers
            Unknown: Violet Carson
            Unknown: Margaret Travis
            Unknown: Daphne du Maurier
            Abridged By: Annrees Jones
            Read By: Jill Balcon


            15.02:John Dunn

            Music, and today's Sporting Clue including at 4.15
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
            4.30 Sports Desk

            17.02:Teddy Johnson


            18.50:Sports Desk

            with the day's news. Including classified racing results

            19.03:After Seven: Brian Matthew

            Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

            Producer: Angela Bond


            20.02:Sounds Familiar

            The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with Troubteshooters' Ray Barrett
            Geoffrey Keen Philip Latham and their producer Tony Reid
            Chairman JACK WATSON
            The Troubleshooters are put on the spot again, but this time their concern is not Mogul oil but their own memories. And it's memory time for Jack Watson too: he appeared in the first episode of The Troubleshooters.
            Devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD
            Producer JOHN dyasContributors

            Unknown: Ray Barrett
            Unknown: Geoffrey Keen
            Unknown: Philip Latham
            Producer: Tony Reid
            Unknown: Chairman Jack Watson
            Unknown: Jack Watson
            Unknown: Denis Gifford
            Producer: John Dyas


            20.30:Marian Montgomery, The McCalmans with Brian Fahey

            and the NEW SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE bring you swinging music from Scotland
            Presented by GERRY DAVIS Producer ANDY PARKContributors

            Leader: Ian Tyre
            Presented By: Gerry Davis
            Producer: Andy Park


            21.15:The Golden Age of British Dance Bands

            As the BBC celebrates 50 years of broad:asting, ALAN DELL recalls some of the personalities of the era who found fame when they brought their bands to the microphone 8: Harry Roy
            Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

            Unknown: Alan Dell
            Unknown: Harry Roy
            Producer: John Knight


            22.02:Late Night Extra

            1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 Peter Latham with music and news. plus Latham's London, featuring
            ROY BUDD AND HIS ORCHESTRA Producer MARTIN FISHER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

            Unknown: Peter Latham
            Unknown: Roy Budd
            Producer: Martin Fisher


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

            Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 24TH 1972

              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Tony Blackburn


              9.00:Jimmy Young


              11.00:Dave Lee Travis


              13.00:Johnnie Walker


              15.00:Alan Freeman


              17.00:Rosko's Round Table

              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

              Producer: John Walters


              19.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

              Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with the vo:ci of Pete Drummond
              Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

              Unknown: Pete Drummond
              Producer: John F. Muir


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 24TH 1972

                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:* Pete Brady

                with The Early Show including at 6.15
                Pause for Thought

                7.03:Terry Wogan

                including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                Pause for Thought

                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                including at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk NW

                12.02:Tony Brandon

                Live before an invited audience at New Century Hall, Manchester including at 1.15
                Today's Story My Friend Felix read by MARTIN JARVIS written by DAVID MIDDLETON 5: A Top Level ProtestContributors

                Read By: Martin Jarvis
                Written By: David Middleton


                14.02:Woman's Hour

                Introduced by Sue MacGregor
                Leisure and Pleasure: pursuits. entertainments and places to go
                Reading Your Letters
                Junior Status Symbols?: ANN HEYNO looks at the variety and value of toys this Christmas Rain Before Seven by ROMA GROVER abridged by jim DUCKETT read by Eileen Barry (First of six instalments)
                (Serial music: Siesta by William Walton )Contributors

                Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                Unknown: Roma Grover
                Abridged By: Jim Duckett
                Read By: Eileen Barry
                Unknown: William Walton


                15.02:John Dunn

                Music, and this week's Sporting Clues including at 4.15
                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday. 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

                17.02:Teddy Johnson


                18.50:Sports Desk

                with the day's news. Including classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

                19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

                Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM COXContributors

                Editor: Frank Salter


                20.02:The Great Shows

                The Goon Show with Peter Sellers Harry Sccombe Spike MilliganContributors

                Unknown: Peter Sellers
                Unknown: Harry Sccombe
                Unknown: Spike Milligan


                20.32:* Hubert Gregg says

                Thanks for the Memory ... to you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSON
                (Hubert Gregg is in ' The Secetary Bird ' at the Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton)Contributors

                Unknown: Jean Stroud
                Producer: Sheila Anderson
                Unknown: Hubert Gregg


                21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                From the Hippodrome, Golders Green
                Semprini conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                THE BAND OF THE COLDSTREAM
                GUARDS conducted by MAJOR TREVOR L. SHARPE , MBE Director of Music
                Friday Night's Star Singers HELEN MCARTHUR
                BARRY KENT with THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS
                Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                (Live before an invited audience)Contributors

                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                Conducted By: Major Trevor L. Sharpe
                Singers: Helen McArthur
                Singers: Barry Kent
                Singers: Nigel Brooks
                Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                Producer: Robert Bowman


                22.02:Late Night Extra

                1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 David Hamilton with music and news, Town Talk, Weekend Events, featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE ROGER WEBB TRIO Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                Unknown: David Hamilton
                Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                Unknown: Roger Webb
                Producer: Ian Fenner


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Jimmy KingsburyContributors

                Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 25TH 1972

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  8.06:Ed Stewart

                  with Junior Choice
                  (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, [address removed]) and at 9.31
                  Des O'Connor and Cilla Black present the results of the Reveille Poll for the Radio 1 and 2 DJS of 1972, recorded at a special awards lunch in London yesterday.Contributors

                  Presenter: Ed Stewart
                  Presenter (Reveille poll): Des O'Connor
                  Presenter (Reveille poll): Cilla Black
                  Producer: Don George


                  9.55:Stuart Henry

                  Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                  Producer: Tim Blackmore


                  12.00:The Rosko Show

                  Producer AIDAN DAY

                  14.00:Steve Jones

                  Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                  Producer: Pete Ritzema


                  16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                  Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                  Producer: Stuart Grundy


                  17.00:David Simmons

                  Producer KEITHSTEWART

                  18.30:In Concert

                  BARCLAY JAMES HARVEST
                  Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                  Introduced By: Alan Black
                  Producer: Jeff Griffin


                  19.30:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 25TH 1972

                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:' Bruce Wyndham

                    with The Early Show
                    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
                    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                    Producer: Beverley Phillips


                    8.06:* as Radio 1


                    9.55:For Younger Listeners

                    Speak for Yourself with KEN BLAKrSONContributors

                    Unknown: Ken Blakrson


                    10.02:Joe Henderson

                    introduces
                    THE SINGALONGS
                    THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
                    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON and special guests DAVID MACBETH
                    ALIAS SMITH AND BONES
                    Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                    Unknown: Michael John
                    Conducted By: Neil Richardson
                    Unknown: David MacBeth


                    12.02:Up Country

                    David Allan presents JOHNNY DUNCAN and THE BLUE GRASS BOYS PETE STANLEY and ROGER KNOWLES
                    THE KINGPINS
                    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                    Unknown: David Allan
                    Unknown: Johnny Duncan
                    Unknown: Pete Stanley
                    Unknown: Roger Knowles


                    13.02:The Chacksfield Hour

                    Frank Chacksfield introduces and conducts THE RADIO ORCHESTRA Producer
                    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                    Introduces: Frank Chacksfield


                    14.02:Sport on 2

                    Introduced by Peter Jones Producer John HASLAM
                    Events may alter timings
                    2.2 Racing from Newbury
                    2.15 Sports Forum
                    2.30 Racing from Newbury
                    2.40 Sports Forum
                    3.0 Rugby Union
                    3.45 Association Football
                    3.54 Rugby Union
                    3.55 Association Football
                    4.42 First Results
                    4.50 Rugby Round-Up
                    5.0 Sports Report
                    2.2; 2.30; 5.50
                    Racing from Newbury
                    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.5 Hennessy Cognac Gold Cup, and the 2.35 Berkshire Hurdle Race at 5.50* Rrcing Results
                    2.15; 2.40
                    Sports Forum
                    Producer Richard MADDOCK
                    Topics in the news discussed by ALUN WILLIAMS , CARWYN JAMES and STAN CULLIS
                    Chairman PETER WEST
                    3.0; 3.54
                    Rugby Union
                    The Rest of Scottish Districts V The All Blacks Commentary by PETER WEST and BOB IRVINE with comments and summaries by IAN ROBERTSON , from Hawick
                    3.45; 3.55
                    Association Football
                    Half-time scores and reports. with commentary on the second half of a top match by BRYON BUTLER and MAURICE EDELSTON
                    4.50
                    Rugby Round-Up
                    Results and reports, including The All Blacks match at Hawick: Ulster v Connaught; and the English County Championship matches
                    Introduced by CHRIS REA
                    5.0
                    Sports Report
                    Producer BOB BURROWS
                    News, comments and personalities from the world of sport, featuring the day's top football matches: classified results at 5.0; the latecomers' reading at 5.45*. followed by the day's Racing ResultsContributors

                    Introduced By: Peter Jones
                    Producer: John Haslam
                    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                    Producer: Richard Maddock
                    Unknown: Alun Williams
                    Unknown: Carwyn James
                    Unknown: Stan Cullis
                    Commentary By: Peter West
                    Commentary By: Bob Irvine
                    Unknown: Ian Robertson
                    Unknown: Bryon Butler
                    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                    Introduced By: Chris Rea
                    Producer: Bob Burrows


                    18.03:Brass and Strings and Other Things

                    BBC NORTHERN IREI ANDORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conductor KENNETH ALWYN THE DESFORD COLLIERY
                    WELFARE BAND conductor ERNEST WOODHOUSE
                    (1972 Runner-up, BBC Band of the Year)
                    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                    Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
                    Conductor: Ernest Woodhouse
                    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                    Producer: Allan Giles


                    19.00:The Organist Entertains

                    JACK 1 ERGUSON 'Granada.
                    Kingston upon-Thames) DOREEN CHADWICK
                    (Davenport Theatre, Stockport) DOUGLAS REEVE fThe Dome. Brighton)
                    RHUDDIAN DAVIES (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                    Unknown: Doreen Chadwick
                    Unknown: Douglas Reeve
                    Produced By: Robin Richmond


                    19.32:Pop Over Europe

                    The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain, Hungary Ireland. Monaco. Poland
                    Switzerland. West Germany and Yugoslavia
                    Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
                    Programme organised by West German RadioContributors

                    Unknown: Katie Boyle


                    20.15:Sweet 'n' Swing

                    from neil RICHARDSON and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS
                    THE PETE SMITH SEMINAR
                    Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                    Leader: James Davis
                    Unknown: Pete Smith
                    Introduced By: Simon Bates
                    Producer: Frank Hooper


                    21.00:Star Sound

                    A musical look at the world of films; your requests, and soundtrack from the new releases
                    Also featuring this week's composer Jerome Kern and themes from great romantic films
                    Introduced by Sean Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                    Unknown: Jerome Kern
                    Introduced By: Sean Kelly
                    Producer: John Cassels


                    22.02:Dancing to Midnight

                    Ray Moore presents Big Band Night with the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER and PETE SMITH with DANNY STREET
                    PETE WINSLOW 'S KING SIZE BRASS
                    SAFFRON CITY
                    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                    Unknown: Ray Moore
                    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                    Conducted By: Pete Smith
                    Unknown: Danny Street
                    Unknown: Pete Winslow
                    Producer: Beverley Phillips


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Jazz Club

                    Humphrey Lyttelton introduces BRIAN LEMON OCTET
                    MICHAEL GARRICK BAND featuring NORMA WINSTONE Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                    Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
                    Unknown: Michael Garrick


                    1.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart


                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 26TH 1972

                      6.55:as Radio 2


                      8.03:Simon Bates

                      Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 2Contributors

                      Producer: Barbara Page


                      9.02:Ed Stewart

                      with Junior ChoiceContributors

                      Producer: Don George


                      10.00:Noel Edmonds

                      Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                      Producer: Tim Blackmore


                      12.00:as Radio 2


                      14.00:Jimmy Savile

                      2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                      3.0 Speak Easy
                      Research PAT HONEY
                      Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                      Producer: Ted Beston
                      Producers: Tim Blackmore
                      Producers: Roy Trevivian


                      16.00:Solid Gold Sixty: Tom Browne

                      presents the 60 top records of today
                      Producer JOHNNY BEERLlNGContributors

                      Producer: Johnny Beerllng


                      19.00:Sounds on Sunday

                      Contemporary Folk with MASK Producer FRANCES LINE

                      19.30:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 26TH 1972

                        6.55:First Day of the Week

                        MARIO LANZA : I'll Walk with GodContributors

                        Unknown: Mario Lanza


                        7.00:News Summary; weather


                        7.03:Simon Bates

                        Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Rl)

                        8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                        Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer BILL LAIRD
                        (Requests to ' As Prescribed' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

                        Unknown: Dudley Savage


                        8.32:* Music for Sunday with Dora Bryan

                        including music by PAUL MlCKELSON ORCHESTRA
                        JIM REEVES ,
                        EVIE RALPH CARMICHAEL SINGERS
                        AND ORCHESTRA
                        DAVID POPE with the RIGHT ANGLE; THE IMPERIALS
                        JOHNNY CASH, DALE ROGERS
                        ANDRAE CROUCH AND THE DISCIPLES Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL DAVIESContributors

                        Music By: Paul Mlckelson Orchestra
                        Music By: Jim Reeves
                        Singers: Evie Ralph Carmichael
                        Unknown: Dale Rogers
                        Unknown: Andrae Crouch
                        Produced By: Jack Hywel Davies


                        9.02:* as Radio 1


                        10.02:Sam Costa

                        introduces Melodies for You with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE WILLIAM DAVIES and ROBERT DOCKER I two pianos) Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                        Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                        Conductor: William Davies
                        Unknown: Robert Docker
                        Producer: Robert Bowman


                        11.30:People's Service

                        from The New University of Ulster, Coleraine, N Ireland Conducted by FR JAMES SKELLY Theme: We Belong to a People, Not a Tribe Songs by THE CANTICLEContributors

                        Conducted By: Fr James Skelly


                        12.02:Family Favourites

                        Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROD MCNEIL ABC Sydney RODNEY BURKE. BFBS Cyprus BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto, Michael BAGULEY, BBC Belfast Producer JACK DABBS
                        (Requests, on postcards please, to ' World-Wide Familv Favourites.' BBC, [address removed])Contributors

                        Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                        Unknown: Rodney Burke.
                        Unknown: Michael Baguley
                        Producer: Jack Dabbs


                        14.02:Does the Team Think?

                        A radio happening with Jimmy Edwards , Ted Ray
                        Arthur Askey , Cyril Fletcher In the chair MCDONALDHOBLEY
                        Special guest Judith Chalmers From an idea by jimmy EDWARDS Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
                        (Repeated: Monday. 8.2 pm)Contributors

                        Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
                        Unknown: Ted Ray
                        Unknown: Arthur Askey
                        Unknown: Cyril Fletcher
                        Unknown: Judith Chalmers
                        Producer: Edward Taylor


                        14.30:The Great Shows 1938-1963

                        Ted Ray marks theGolden Anniversary of the BBC by introducing some of me lop comeay shows from the vintage years of radio
                        This week: Life with the Lyons
                        Bebe Daniels and Ben Lyon BARBARA LYON , RICHARD LYON
                        HUGH MORTON , HORACE PERCIVAL DORIS ROGERS , MOLLY WEIR DAVID ENDERS, CLIVE BAXTER BBC VARIETY ORCHESTRA conducted by PAUL FENOULHET Script by BEBE DANIELS
                        BOB BLOCK and BILL HARDING Producer TOM RONALD Series compiled by CHARLES MAXWELL
                        (Repeated: Friday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

                        Unknown: Ted Ray
                        Unknown: Bebe Daniels
                        Unknown: Ben Lyon
                        Unknown: Barbara Lyon
                        Unknown: Richard Lyon
                        Unknown: Hugh Morton
                        Unknown: Horace Percival
                        Unknown: Doris Rogers
                        Unknown: Molly Weir
                        Unknown: Clive Baxter
                        Conducted By: Paul Fenoulhet
                        Script By: Bebe Daniels
                        Unknown: Charles Maxwell


                        15.02:Semprini Serenade

                        With THE RAMO ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                        Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                        Producer: Frank Hooper


                        16.02:Charlie Chester

                        Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                        Producer: Denys Jones


                        18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne

                        as Radio 1

                        19.03:Sing Something Simple

                        THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                        Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                        Directed By: Cliff Adams
                        Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                        Producer: John Browell


                        19.30:Max Jaffa

                        presents and plays
                        Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD With JAMES
                        PEGLER GORDON LANGFORD QUARTET THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
                        Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                        (Given before an invited audience in the Concert Hall. Broadcasting House. London. Tickets from [address removed]Contributors

                        Unknown: Pegler Gordon Langford
                        Producer: Barry Knight


                        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                        from Nicolson Square Methodist Church. Edinburgh
                        Introduced by BRUCE MCKENZIE Conductor of Praise
                        DONALD HALLIDAY
                        Organist ANDREW ARMSTRONG Prayer and Blessing by THE REV W. HAROLD TANNER
                        Praise to the Lord. the Almighty (Lobe den Herren); 0 thou that earnest from above (Hereford): 0 sing joyfully unto God our strength (Setting by Adrian Batten ): Lord of the dance (The gift to be simple): 0 God of Bethel (Salzburg); Peter go ring-a dem bells (Negro Spiritual): Jesu, the very thought of thee (St Botolph): Our Father which art in heaven (West Indian calypso): Now cheer our hearts (Aeh bleib bei uns)Contributors

                        Introduced By: Bruce McKenzie
                        Organist: Donald Halliday
                        Organist: Andrew Armstrong
                        Unknown: W. Harold Tanner
                        Unknown: Adrian Batten


                        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                        Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                        Unknown: Alan Keith
                        Producer: Peter Chiswell


                        22.02:Music to Midnight

                        Alan Dell presents
                        VINCE HILL , JANIE MARDEN STEVE GRAY TRIO
                        JAKE THACKRAY with the LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by JOHN fox
                        Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                        Unknown: Vince Hill
                        Unknown: Janie Marden
                        Unknown: Steve Gray Trio
                        Unknown: Jake Thackray
                        Conducted By: John Fox
                        Producer: Royston Herbert


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Robin Boyle This week's guests include
                        ELLIS TERRY LIGHTFOOT 'S JAZZMEN CHAS MCDEVITT and SHIRLEY DOUGLAS
                        MIKE MORTON CONGREGATION
                        LOS
                        ZAFIROS BRIAN DEE TRIO and ANNIE BRIGHT JOHNNY BONADA AND HIS MUSIC
                        THE DALYS
                        SCOTT PETERS with the BBC RADIO SHOWBAND conductor KEN MOULE
                        BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producers HARRY WALTERS and GEOFFREY MULLIN
                        (Tuning in with the Night Owls: pages 70-75)Contributors

                        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                        Unknown: Ellis Terry Lightfoot
                        Unknown: Jazzmen Chas McDevitt
                        Unknown: Shirley Douglas
                        Unknown: Mike Morton
                        Unknown: Zafiros Brian Dee
                        Unknown: Annie Bright
                        Unknown: Johnny Bonada
                        Unknown: Scott Peters
                        Conductor: Ken Moule
                        Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                        Producers: Harry Walters
                        Producers: Geoffrey Mullin


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY NOVEMBER 27TH 1972

                          6.55:First Day of the Week

                          MARIO LANZA : I'll Walk with GodContributors

                          Unknown: Mario Lanza


                          7.00:News Summary; weather


                          7.03:Simon Bates

                          Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Rl)

                          8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                          Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer BILL LAIRD
                          (Requests to ' As Prescribed' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

                          Unknown: Dudley Savage


                          8.32:* Music for Sunday with Dora Bryan

                          including music by PAUL MlCKELSON ORCHESTRA
                          JIM REEVES ,
                          EVIE RALPH CARMICHAEL SINGERS
                          AND ORCHESTRA
                          DAVID POPE with the RIGHT ANGLE; THE IMPERIALS
                          JOHNNY CASH, DALE ROGERS
                          ANDRAE CROUCH AND THE DISCIPLES Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL DAVIESContributors

                          Music By: Paul Mlckelson Orchestra
                          Music By: Jim Reeves
                          Singers: Evie Ralph Carmichael
                          Unknown: Dale Rogers
                          Unknown: Andrae Crouch
                          Produced By: Jack Hywel Davies


                          9.02:* as Radio 1


                          10.02:Sam Costa

                          introduces Melodies for You with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE WILLIAM DAVIES and ROBERT DOCKER I two pianos) Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                          Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                          Conductor: William Davies
                          Unknown: Robert Docker
                          Producer: Robert Bowman


                          11.30:People's Service

                          from The New University of Ulster, Coleraine, N Ireland Conducted by FR JAMES SKELLY Theme: We Belong to a People, Not a Tribe Songs by THE CANTICLEContributors

                          Conducted By: Fr James Skelly


                          12.02:Family Favourites

                          Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROD MCNEIL ABC Sydney RODNEY BURKE. BFBS Cyprus BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto, Michael BAGULEY, BBC Belfast Producer JACK DABBS
                          (Requests, on postcards please, to ' World-Wide Familv Favourites.' BBC, [address removed])Contributors

                          Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                          Unknown: Rodney Burke.
                          Unknown: Michael Baguley
                          Producer: Jack Dabbs


                          14.02:Does the Team Think?

                          A radio happening with Jimmy Edwards , Ted Ray
                          Arthur Askey , Cyril Fletcher In the chair MCDONALDHOBLEY
                          Special guest Judith Chalmers From an idea by jimmy EDWARDS Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
                          (Repeated: Monday. 8.2 pm)Contributors

                          Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
                          Unknown: Ted Ray
                          Unknown: Arthur Askey
                          Unknown: Cyril Fletcher
                          Unknown: Judith Chalmers
                          Producer: Edward Taylor


                          14.30:The Great Shows 1938-1963

                          Ted Ray marks theGolden Anniversary of the BBC by introducing some of me lop comeay shows from the vintage years of radio
                          This week: Life with the Lyons
                          Bebe Daniels and Ben Lyon BARBARA LYON , RICHARD LYON
                          HUGH MORTON , HORACE PERCIVAL DORIS ROGERS , MOLLY WEIR DAVID ENDERS, CLIVE BAXTER BBC VARIETY ORCHESTRA conducted by PAUL FENOULHET Script by BEBE DANIELS
                          BOB BLOCK and BILL HARDING Producer TOM RONALD Series compiled by CHARLES MAXWELL
                          (Repeated: Friday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

                          Unknown: Ted Ray
                          Unknown: Bebe Daniels
                          Unknown: Ben Lyon
                          Unknown: Barbara Lyon
                          Unknown: Richard Lyon
                          Unknown: Hugh Morton
                          Unknown: Horace Percival
                          Unknown: Doris Rogers
                          Unknown: Molly Weir
                          Unknown: Clive Baxter
                          Conducted By: Paul Fenoulhet
                          Script By: Bebe Daniels
                          Unknown: Charles Maxwell


                          15.02:Semprini Serenade

                          With THE RAMO ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                          Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                          Producer: Frank Hooper


                          16.02:Charlie Chester

                          Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                          Producer: Denys Jones


                          18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne

                          as Radio 1

                          19.03:Sing Something Simple

                          THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                          Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                          Directed By: Cliff Adams
                          Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                          Producer: John Browell


                          19.30:Max Jaffa

                          presents and plays
                          Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD With JAMES
                          PEGLER GORDON LANGFORD QUARTET THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
                          Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                          (Given before an invited audience in the Concert Hall. Broadcasting House. London. Tickets from [address removed]Contributors

                          Unknown: Pegler Gordon Langford
                          Producer: Barry Knight


                          20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                          from Nicolson Square Methodist Church. Edinburgh
                          Introduced by BRUCE MCKENZIE Conductor of Praise
                          DONALD HALLIDAY
                          Organist ANDREW ARMSTRONG Prayer and Blessing by THE REV W. HAROLD TANNER
                          Praise to the Lord. the Almighty (Lobe den Herren); 0 thou that earnest from above (Hereford): 0 sing joyfully unto God our strength (Setting by Adrian Batten ): Lord of the dance (The gift to be simple): 0 God of Bethel (Salzburg); Peter go ring-a dem bells (Negro Spiritual): Jesu, the very thought of thee (St Botolph): Our Father which art in heaven (West Indian calypso): Now cheer our hearts (Aeh bleib bei uns)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Bruce McKenzie
                          Organist: Donald Halliday
                          Organist: Andrew Armstrong
                          Unknown: W. Harold Tanner
                          Unknown: Adrian Batten


                          21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                          Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                          Unknown: Alan Keith
                          Producer: Peter Chiswell


                          22.02:Music to Midnight

                          Alan Dell presents
                          VINCE HILL , JANIE MARDEN STEVE GRAY TRIO
                          JAKE THACKRAY with the LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by JOHN fox
                          Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                          Unknown: Vince Hill
                          Unknown: Janie Marden
                          Unknown: Steve Gray Trio
                          Unknown: Jake Thackray
                          Conducted By: John Fox
                          Producer: Royston Herbert


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Robin Boyle This week's guests include
                          ELLIS TERRY LIGHTFOOT 'S JAZZMEN CHAS MCDEVITT and SHIRLEY DOUGLAS
                          MIKE MORTON CONGREGATION
                          LOS
                          ZAFIROS BRIAN DEE TRIO and ANNIE BRIGHT JOHNNY BONADA AND HIS MUSIC
                          THE DALYS
                          SCOTT PETERS with the BBC RADIO SHOWBAND conductor KEN MOULE
                          BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producers HARRY WALTERS and GEOFFREY MULLIN
                          (Tuning in with the Night Owls: pages 70-75)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                          Unknown: Ellis Terry Lightfoot
                          Unknown: Jazzmen Chas McDevitt
                          Unknown: Shirley Douglas
                          Unknown: Mike Morton
                          Unknown: Zafiros Brian Dee
                          Unknown: Annie Bright
                          Unknown: Johnny Bonada
                          Unknown: Scott Peters
                          Conductor: Ken Moule
                          Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                          Producers: Harry Walters
                          Producers: Geoffrey Mullin


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY NOVEMBER 27TH 1972

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Tony Blackburn

                            Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                            Producer: Roger Pusey


                            9.00:Jimmy Young

                            Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                            Producer: Paul Williams


                            11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                            Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                            Producer: Ron Belchier


                            13.00:Johnnie Walker

                            Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                            Producer: Dave Tate


                            15.00:Alan Freeman

                            Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                            Producer: Tony Wilson


                            17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

                            from Penny Farthing, Leicester Producer BOB HOPTONContributors

                            Producer: Bob Hopton


                            19.00:as Radio 2

                            Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio
                            - 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

                            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                            Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with THE ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA
                            STEELEYE SPAN
                            VINEGAR JOE, ELLIS Producer
                            JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                            Unknown: Jeff Griffin


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY NOVEMBER 27TH 1972

                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:* Pete Brady

                              with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD Including at 6.15
                              Pause for Thought

                              7.03:Terry Wogan

                              introduces
                              Des v Connor. mis week's Radio 2 star, at 8.10; and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard.
                              Producers CHRIS MORGAN and DENIS O'KEEFFB Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                              Pause for ThoughtContributors

                              Producers: Chris Morgan


                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER
                              (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WlA 4WW) Including at 10.31)
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                              Unknown: Colin Chandler


                              12.02:Tony Brandon

                              Producer STEVE ALLEN including at 1.15
                              Today's Story On the Road written by JAMES WOOD read by Victor Carin 1: A Hole in One
                              Producer JOHN GRAY (from Edinburgh)Contributors

                              Producer: Steve Allen
                              Written By: James Wood
                              Read By: Victor Carin


                              14.02:Woman's Hour

                              Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                              Life Style - of a Working Princess: PRINCESS IRENE GALITZINI talks to ANNE CATCHPOLE Answer and Comment
                              The Eye of Faith: MABEL TRUMBLE went on an historical weekend course
                              A Chance to Live: ELIZABETH WARD talks about her son's kidney transplant, and a specialist comments
                              EILEEN BARRY reads Rain Before Seven by ROMA GROVER (2)Contributors

                              Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                              Talks: Princess Irene Galitzini
                              Unknown: Mabel Trumble
                              Talks: Elizabeth Ward
                              Unknown: Eileen Barry


                              15.02:John Dunn

                              Music and today's Sporting Clue Producer RAY HARVEY including at 4.15
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                              Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
                              The cast this week: and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

                              Producer: Ray Harvey
                              Written By: Jill Hyem
                              Written By: Alan Downer
                              Producers: Glyn Dearman
                              Producers: Kay Patrick
                              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                              Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                              Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimorj
                              Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
                              Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                              Rusty Vaughan: Nigel Anthony
                              Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                              Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                              Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                              Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                              Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                              Chuck Benson: Kerry Francis
                              Mrs Morley: Helen Cotterill


                              17.02:Teddy Johnson

                              Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                              Producer: John Bussell


                              18.50:Sports Desk

                              with the day's news. Including classified racing results

                              19.03:After Seven: Desmond Lynam

                              Producer ANGELA BOND

                              20.02:Does the Team Think?


                              20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

                              Guests Norman Wisdom Lee Gibson , Rainbow and John Barry
                              New song composers JOHN and PHILIP CRISP
                              SAFFRON CITY
                              THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
                              Musical associate NICK INGMAN Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                              Unknown: Norman Wisdom
                              Unknown: Lee Gibson
                              Unknown: John Barry
                              Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                              21.30:Strike Up the Band

                              ALAN MOORHOUSE AND HIS
                              BOND STREET BRIGADE
                              Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                              Unknown: Alan Moorhouse
                              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                              Producer: Allan Giles


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1
                              Bob Holness with music and news, vintage record requests, LESLIE WELCH -The Memory Man, and PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                              THE TONY MANSELL SINGERS Producer GEOFF DOBSON
                              Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15 (Tuning in with the Night Owls: pages 70-75)Contributors

                              Unknown: Bob Holness
                              Unknown: Leslie Welch
                              Unknown: Peter Martin
                              Producer: Geoff Dobson


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Sean Kelly
                              (Tuning in with the Night Owls: pages 70-75)Contributors

                              Introduced By: Sean Kelly


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 28TH 1972

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                                9.00:Jimmy Young


                                11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                                13.00:Johnnie Walker


                                15.00:Alan Freeman


                                17.00:Radio 1 Club with Noel Edmonds

                                from Branksome Youth Centre, Darlington
                                Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                                Producer: John Wilcox


                                19.00:as Radio 2


                                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                                Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
                                Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                                Producer: John Walters


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X