Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 28TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    15.02:John Dunn

    including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:Pop Score

    A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray
    And hoping to score off each other
    Tony Blackburn and Bernard Cribbins v Terry Wogan and Johnny Pearson
    Complied and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Pete Murray
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    Unknown: Johnny Pearson
    Produced By: Richard Willcox


    19.30:Folk 73

    Simon Bates introduces
    THE BROOKS RAND
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Introduces: Simon Bates


    20.02:Up Country

    Pete Brady presents COUNTRY STYLE
    STU STEVENS and SILVER MIST Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
    From 8.15 Up Country continues on VHFContributors

    Unknown: Pete Brady
    Unknown: Stu Stevens
    Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


    20.15:European Soccer Special: UEFA Cup

    1500m only
    Third Round - First Leg
    Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES on one of tonight's ties. with all the latest news from the other matches.
    A Radio Sports Unit production A UEFA Cup match can be seen on Sportsnight at 10.5 pm, BBC1Contributors

    Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
    Commentary By: Peter Jones


    21.20:* Edmundo Ros

    (continued: see VHF below)

    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with music from the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
    SHINE
    Producer MARTIN FISHER Including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by John HentyContributors

    Introduced By: John Henty


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 29TH 1973

      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds


      9.00:Tony Blackburn


      12.00:Johnnie Walker

      including at
      12.30
      Newsbeat
      Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it

      14.00:David Hamilton


      17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

      from Cape Cornwall County Secondary School, Cornwall
      Producer BRIAN PATTEN including at
      5.30
      Newsbeat
      More news with Ed StewartContributors

      Producer: Brian Patten
      Unknown: Ed Stewart


      19.00:as Radio 2


      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

      Also on VHF
      Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

      Producer: Bernie Andrews


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        bbc radio 2 thursday noveber 29th 1973

        5.00:News Summary; weather


        5.02:Barry Alldis

        with The Early Show including at
        6.15 Pause for Thought

        7.02:Terry Wogan

        Including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought

        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        Requests, on postcards please. to Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)
        Including at
        10.30
        Waggoners' Walk NW ( Wed afternoon's broadcast) ‡

        11.30:Jimmy Young


        13.30:Joe Henderson

        Happy music in singalong style including at
        1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

        15.02:John Dunn

        including at
        3.43 Sports Desk
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
        Producers DAVID JOHNSTON
        PIERS PLOWRI (;HT, KEITH SLADE The cast this week: and at
        4.45 Sports DeskContributors

        Written By: Peter Ling
        Producers: David Johnston
        Unknown: Piers Plowri
        Unknown: Keith Slade
        Mike Nash: Edward Cast
        Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
        Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
        Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
        Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
        Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
        Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
        Peter Tyson: ,basil Moss
        Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
        Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
        Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
        Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
        Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
        Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
        Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
        Harry Brady: Blain Fairman
        Sophia Martinelli: Carole Mowlam


        17.02:Teddy Johnson


        18.50:Sports Desk


        19.02:Ask a Cine Question

        Who's the star, what's the film, the scene, the song and the sound effect?
        Test your movie knowledge against this week's panel
        Roy Boulting. Muriel Pavlow and Michael Winner
        Asking the cine-questions Dick Vosburgh
        Devised and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
        Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

        Unknown: Roy Boulting.
        Unknown: Muriel Pavlow
        Unknown: Dick Vosburgh
        Producer: Bobby Jaye


        19.30:Kenneth McKellar

        with A Song For Everyone with Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE
        Producer EOIN HAMILTONContributors

        Unknown: Brian Fahey
        Producer: Eoin Hamilton


        20.02:Country Club in Nashville

        Wally Whyton introduces interviews recorded at this year's s Country Music Convention in Nashville
        Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

        Introduces: Wally Whyton
        Producer: Colin Chandler


        21.02:Folkweave

        visits the Bothy Folk Song Club, Southport
        Introduced by Tony Capstick Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

        Introduced By: Tony Capstick
        Producer: Peter Pilbeam


        21.30:Alan Moorhouse

        conducts the NDO
        Introduced by Peter Wheeler Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

        Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
        Producer: John Wilcox


        22.02:Late Night Extra

        1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news, featuring
        THE FIVEPENNY PIECE and the BRIAN SHARP TRIO
        Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
        10.15 Sports DeskContributors

        Unknown: Peter Latham
        Producer: Geoff Dobson


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
        Unknown: Julie Dawn


        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 30TH 1973

          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds


          9.00:Tony Blackburn


          12.00:Johnnie Walker

          Including at
          12.30
          Newsbeat with Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat teamContributors

          Unknown: Ed Stewart


          14.00:David Hamilton


          17.00:Rosko's Round Table

          A Radio I DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
          Producer KEITH STEWART Including at
          5.30
          Newsbeat
          More news with Ed StewartContributors

          Producer: Keith Stewart
          Unknown: Ed Stewart


          19.00:as Radio 2


          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Rockspeak

          Also on VHF
          Music and talk from the rock scene
          Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

          Presented By: Michael Wale
          Producer: John Walters


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown




          Originally posted by darren View Post
          bbc radio 2 thursday november 29th 1973

          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Barry Alldis

          with The Early Show including at
          6.15 Pause for Thought

          7.02:Terry Wogan

          Including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought

          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          Requests, on postcards please. to Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)
          Including at
          10.30
          Waggoners' Walk NW ( Wed afternoon's broadcast)

          11.30:Jimmy Young


          13.30:Joe Henderson

          Happy music in singalong style including at
          1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

          15.02:John Dunn

          including at
          3.43 Sports Desk
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
          Producers DAVID JOHNSTON
          PIERS PLOWRI (;HT, KEITH SLADE The cast this week: and at
          4.45 Sports DeskContributors

          Written By: Peter Ling
          Producers: David Johnston
          Unknown: Piers Plowri
          Unknown: Keith Slade
          Mike Nash: Edward Cast
          Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
          Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
          Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
          Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
          Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
          Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
          Peter Tyson: ,basil Moss
          Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
          Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
          Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
          Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
          Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
          Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
          Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
          Harry Brady: Blain Fairman
          Sophia Martinelli: Carole Mowlam


          17.02:Teddy Johnson


          18.50:Sports Desk


          19.02:Ask a Cine Question

          Who's the star, what's the film, the scene, the song and the sound effect?
          Test your movie knowledge against this week's panel
          Roy Boulting. Muriel Pavlow and Michael Winner
          Asking the cine-questions Dick Vosburgh
          Devised and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
          Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

          Unknown: Roy Boulting.
          Unknown: Muriel Pavlow
          Unknown: Dick Vosburgh
          Producer: Bobby Jaye


          19.30:Kenneth McKellar

          with A Song For Everyone with Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE
          Producer EOIN HAMILTONContributors

          Unknown: Brian Fahey
          Producer: Eoin Hamilton


          20.02:Country Club in Nashville

          Wally Whyton introduces interviews recorded at this year's s Country Music Convention in Nashville
          Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

          Introduces: Wally Whyton
          Producer: Colin Chandler


          21.02:Folkweave

          visits the Bothy Folk Song Club, Southport
          Introduced by Tony Capstick Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

          Introduced By: Tony Capstick
          Producer: Peter Pilbeam


          21.30:Alan Moorhouse

          conducts the NDO
          Introduced by Peter Wheeler Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

          Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
          Producer: John Wilcox


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news, featuring
          THE FIVEPENNY PIECE and the BRIAN SHARP TRIO
          Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

          Unknown: Peter Latham
          Producer: Geoff Dobson


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
          Unknown: Julie Dawn


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 30TH 1973

            5.00:News Summary; weather


            5.02:Barry Alldis

            with The Early Show Including at
            6.15 Pause for Thought

            7.02:Terry Wogan

            including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought

            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            Including at
            10.30
            Waggoners' Walk NW

            11.30:Jimmy Young

            visits Scotland on St Andrew 's Day and talks to the people of Glasgow
            Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONESContributors

            Unknown: St Andrew
            Producers: Brian Willey
            Producers: Denys Jones


            13.30:Joe Henderson

            including at
            1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

            15.02:John Dunn

            including at
            1.45 Sports Deskt with up-to. ths-minute racing results.
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Mon, 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING and at
            4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

            Written By: Peter Ling


            17.02:Teddy Johnson


            18.50:Sports Desk

            A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

            19.02:Parsley Sidings

            Arthur Lowe in The Film Makers featuring
            Kenneth Connor LIZ FRASER
            IAN LAVENDER
            GRAHAM STARK and ELIZABETH MORGAN
            Written by JIM ELDRIDGE Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

            Unknown: Arthur Lowe
            Unknown: Kenneth Connor
            Unknown: Liz Fraser
            Unknown: Ian Lavender
            Written By: Jim Eldridge
            Producer: Edward Taylor


            19.30:Hubert Gregg Says

            Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
            Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

            Producer: Sheila Anderson


            20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

            with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
            Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

            21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

            Live from
            The Dome, Brighton
            Kenneth Alwyn conducts tht BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
            Friday Night's Star Singers PAT WHITMORE
            VALKRIE MONESE
            JOHN BOULTER
            THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS With
            GORDON LANGFORD (piano)
            Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
            (Presented by the BBC In association with the County Borough of Brighton)Contributors

            Leader: Arthur Leavins
            Singers: Pat Whitmore
            Singers: Valkrie Monese
            Singers: John Boulter
            Singers: John McCarthy
            Piano: Gordon Langford
            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
            Producer: Robert Bowman


            22.02:Late Night Extra

            1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of SID PHILLIPS AND HIS BAND and the IAN WRIGHT TRIO
            Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE Including at
            10.15 Sports DeskContributors

            Unknown: Simon Bates
            Unknown: Sid Phillips
            Unknown: Ian Wright


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Colin BerryContributors

            Introduced By: Colin Berry


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:*am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY DECEMBER 1ST 1973

              5.00:as Radio 2


              8.06:Ed Stewart

              with Junior Choice
              Producer DON GEORGEContributors

              Producer: Don George


              9.55:Stuart Henry

              Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

              Producer: Pete Ritzema


              12.00:The Rosko Show

              Producer DAVE PRICE

              14.00:The Story of Pop

              Also on VHF
              Introduced by Alan Freeman
              10: The Beatles
              Written by TIM BLACKMORE and KEITH SKUES
              Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH skues
              Series producer TIM BLACKMORE (Repeated: Sunday. 3.0 pm)Contributors

              Introduced By: Alan Freeman
              Written By: Tim Blackmore
              Written By: Keith Skues
              Unknown: Charlie Gillett
              Producer: Tim Blackmore


              15.00:Alan Freeman

              Also on VHF
              Producer TONY WILSONContributors

              Producer: Tony Wilson


              17.00:David Simmons

              Also on VHF Producer
              JOHN F. MUIRContributors

              Unknown: John F. Muir


              18.30:In Concert

              Also on VHF
              VINEGAR JOE. DARIEN AND SPIRIT Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

              Introduced By: Alan Black
              Producer: Jeff Griffin


              19.30:as Radio 2


              22.02:Sounds of the 70s: Rock On

              Also on VHFContributors

              Presenter: Pete Drummond
              Producer: Pete Ritzema


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY DECEMBER 1ST 1973


                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                with The Early show Producer RAY HARVEY including at
                8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                Producer: Ray Harvey


                8.06:* as Radio 1


                9.55:For Younger Listeners

                Speak for Yourselves with KEN BLAKESONContributors

                Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                10.02:Ray Moore

                introduces STEAMBOAT THE MERRYMEN
                BBC RADIO CRCHESTRA conducted by PETER KNIGHT and special guests Tony Garcia
                Super Eight Plus One Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                Conducted By: Peter Knight
                Unknown: Tony Garcia


                12.02:The Jackie Rae Show

                with special star guests
                and Penny Lane
                The Kay Garner Singers
                Burt Rhodes conducting the London Hippodrome Orchestra
                Musical associate Bobby Richards
                Producer David Rayvern AllenContributors

                Singer: Penny Lane
                Singers: The Kay Garner Singers
                Conductor: Burt Rhodes
                Musicians: The London Hippodrome Orchestra
                Musical Associate: Bobby Richards
                Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                13.02:Parsley Sidings

                Arthur Lowe in The Secret Agent featuring Kenneth Connor LIZ FRASER , IAN LAVENDER
                JOHN BADDELEY , WILLIAM EEDLE Written by jim ELDRIDGE Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

                Unknown: Arthur Lowe
                Unknown: Kenneth Connor
                Unknown: Liz Fraser
                Unknown: Ian Lavender
                Unknown: John Baddeley
                Written By: Jim Eldridge
                Producer: Edward Taylor


                13.30:Strike Up the Band

                THE WILLIAM DAVIS
                CONSTRUCTION GROUP BAND conductor IAN BARTRAM
                Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                Unknown: William Davis
                Conductor: Ian Bartram
                Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                Producer: Allan Giles


                14.02:Sport on 2

                1500m only
                Introduced by Alan Parry featuring:
                2.2; 2.25; 5.45.
                Racing at Sandown
                2.2 Benson and Hedges Handi cap Hurdle Race
                2.30 Benson and Hedges Handicap Steeplechase
                Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                2.50; 3.20; 5.25*
                International
                Rugby League at Warnngton
                Great Britain v Australia
                Reports from MICHAEL BETTS Rugby Union
                County Championship
                Lancashire v Yorkshire at Fylde
                Commentator PETER WEST and at 5.25. Rugby Round-Up
                2.15; 4.15; 5.0*
                Football League Special
                Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon, commentary on one of the day's top games by MAURICE EDELSTON and BRYON BUTLER , live scoreflashes from five other matches, and at
                3.55* results as they come in. with a complete classified check at 4.15; 5.0*
                5.10; 5.30.
                Quiz on 2 A weekly knockout contest on sport and general knowledge Resident Captains
                BRIAN JOHNSTON and TED MOULT Round I-North
                Rowntree-Mackintosh Sports Club v
                York Railway Institute Sports Club
                Questionmaster PETER JONES Devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGS
                From Lecture Hall, Rowntree-Mackintosh. York
                3.55*
                Sports Report
                Bringing you the football results as they come in with a classified check at 4.15* and
                5.0*. a report-a-minute on the top games of the day, Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*. top sporting personalities, comment on the issues of the moment, and full racing results at 5.45'
                Events may alter timings
                Timetable:
                2.2 Racing
                2.10 Scene set and latest news from all featured events
                2.15 Football
                2.25 Racing; 2.5* Rugby
                3.2* Rugby
                3.55 Sports Report
                4.15 Football
                5.0 Classified Football results
                5.10 Quiz on 2 5.25 Rugby Round-Up
                5.30 Quiz on 2 5.45 Classified Racing results
                A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                Introduced By: Alan Parry
                Introduced By: Hedges Handi
                Commentator: Peter Bromley
                Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                Unknown: Bryon Butler
                Unknown: Brian Johnston
                Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


                18.03:Star Sound

                1500m only
                A musical look at the world of films
                Peter Latham picks a selection of listeners' requests, and features a musical flashback to the 60s when the British studios went pep.'
                Written an compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                Unknown: Peter Latham


                19.00:Let's Go Latin

                1500m only
                David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music Featuring this week
                Latin Lp record reviews THE MALANDO ORCHESTRA
                BORITA Y PEPS
                Producer DAVID CELLContributors

                Unknown: David Gell


                19.32:European Pop Jury

                Presented in London by David Gell
                Taking part this month:
                Germany (WDR). Norway (NRK) Ireland (RTE). Sweden (SB) France (ORTF)
                United Kingdom (BBC) Producer JOHN RUSELLContributors

                Unknown: David Gell
                Producer: John Rusell


                20.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Tom Edwards Producer JOHN KINGDONContributors

                Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                Introduced By: Tom Edwards
                Producer: John Kingdon


                21.02:Brass and Strings

                BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH THE RHP (NEWARK) WORKS BAND conductor DENNIS MASTERS
                Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAS GILESContributors

                Conducted By: George French
                Conductor: Dennis Masters
                Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                Producer: Allas Giles


                22.02:Big Band Night

                1500m ( 202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates presents the BBC RADIO BIG BAND conductors JOE LOSS and MALCOLM LOCKYER
                With MARK WYNTER, BRENDA SCOTT CORNSILK. NEVILLE DICKIE TRIO Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
                (Mark Wynter is in ' The Dick Emery Show ' at the Theatre Royal. Nottingham)Contributors

                Unknown: Simon Bates
                Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
                Unknown: Brenda Scott
                Producer: Beverley Phillips
                Unknown: Mark Wynter


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Len Jackson Producer PAM COXContributors

                Introduced By: Len Jackson
                Producer: Pam Cox


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY DECEMBER 2ND 1973

                  6.55:as Radio 2


                  8.32:Ed Stewart

                  with Junior Choice
                  Producer DON GEORGE
                  (Requests, on postcards please, to Junior Choice.' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

                  Producer: Don George


                  10.00:Gilbert O'Sullivan's Top 12

                  Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up his personal favourite all-time album.Contributors

                  Presenter: Brian Matthew
                  Guest: Gilbert O'Sullivan
                  Producer: Dave Tate


                  11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                  Producer RON BELCIDERContributors

                  Producer: Ron Belcider


                  13.00:Jimmy Savile

                  with The Double Top Ten Shot and Savile's Travels.Contributors

                  Producer: Ted Beston


                  15.00:The Story of Pop


                  16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                  The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

                  19.00:Sounds on Sunday

                  with McGuinness FlintContributors

                  Introduced by: Johnnie Walker
                  Producer: Chris Lycett


                  19.30:as Radio 2


                  22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                  ALSO on VHF Peter Clayton
                  10.2 Jazz Club with ACKER BILK AND HIS
                  PARAMOUNT JAZZBAND ART ELLEFSON SEXTET
                  Producer LAWRIE MONK and at
                  11.0News. reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                  Unknown: Peter Clayton
                  Producer: Keith Stewart


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY DECEMBER 2ND 1973

                    6.55:First Day of the Week

                    Titles for the Christ with PAUL PAINE
                    1: Wonderful Counsellor

                    7.00:News Summary: weather


                    7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABCTheatre in Plymouth and the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted bv KENNETH ALWYN with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer BILL LAIRD
                    (Requests to 'As Prescribed.' BBC. Plymouth)Contributors

                    Unknown: Dudley Savage
                    Unknown: Kenneth Alwyn


                    8.03:Music for Sunday

                    with Tony Brilton
                    A selection of Christian music. including familiar favourites and some new songs
                    Devised and produced by CHRIS REESContributors

                    Unknown: Tony Brilton
                    Produced By: Chris Rees


                    8.32:* as Radio 1


                    10.02:Sam Costa

                    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                    Conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                    Leader: Arthur Leavins
                    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                    Producer: Robert Bowman


                    11.30:People's Service

                    The second in a series of three programmes in which FR VINCENT WHELAN speaks from his home at St Boniface Church. Salford, with THE COMPANIONS.Contributors

                    Unknown: Fr Vincent Whelan


                    12.02:Family Favourites

                    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney
                    STEPHEN WITHERS, BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto MARAMA MARTIN,
                    NZBC New Zealand
                    Producer john BILLINGHAM
                    (23 December: Australia. Canada. and British Forces in Germany and Singapore)Contributors

                    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                    Unknown: Rod McNeil


                    14.02:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again

                    (Details as Monday, 7.2 pm)

                    14.30:Petula

                    Narrator Anthony Newley Written by MICHAEL WALE
                    Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                    Written By: Michael Wale


                    15.30:The Dance Band Days

                    Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

                    16.02:Charlie Chester

                    Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                    Producer: John Bussell


                    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


                    19.03:Sing Something Simple

                    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                    Directed By: Cliff Adams
                    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                    Producer: John Browell


                    19.30:Max Jaffa

                    presents and plays
                    Music For Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD With HAROLD BLACKBURN
                    DAVID AND MARIANNE DALUOUR BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA Pt'TTERILL Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                    ,Harold Blackburn broadcasts by permission of Sadler's Wells Opera)Contributors

                    Unknown: Harold Blackburn
                    Unknown: Marianne Daluour
                    Producer: Barry Knight
                    Unknown: Harold Blackburn


                    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                    Recorded from
                    The Radcliffe Arts Festival
                    The singing in St Thomas's Church. Radclifle, Lancashire, is led by the RADCLIFFE SECONDARY SCHOOL CHOIR and THE RADCLIFFE MALE VOICE CHOIR, With THE GLORYLANDERS and THE RADCLIFFE BAND
                    Organist GEOFFREY FAIRBROTHER Conductor JOHN GITTINS Prayer and Blessing by REV BARRY NEWTH
                    Hymns introduced by KEITH MACKLIN
                    Lo! He comes with clouds descending (Helmsley); As pants the hart (Martyrdom): Where I belong (folk song): Come, thou long-expected Jesus (Cross of Jesus); Just as I am (Misericordia); How sweet Ihe name of Jesus sounds (Lloyd): Where (folk song): Soldiers of Christ, arise (Strength to Strength); The day thou gavest (St Clement)Contributors

                    Organist: Geoffrey Fairbrother
                    Conductor: John Gittins
                    Introduced By: Keith MacKlin


                    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                    Introduced by Alan Keith
                    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                    Introduced By: Alan Keith
                    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                    22.02:Music to Midnight

                    1500m only
                    Alan Dell presents the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by DAVID FRANCIS
                    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR With LOIS LANE
                    BILL MCGUFFIE QUARTET, With MIKE REPWAY , BONNIE DOBSON Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                    Conducted By: David Francis
                    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                    Unknown: Lois Lane
                    Unknown: Bill McGuffie
                    Unknown: Mike Repway
                    Unknown: Bonnie Dobson
                    Producer: Royston Herbert


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by Tom EdwardsContributors

                    Introduced By: Tom Edwards


                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY DECEMBER 3RD 1973

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker

                      including at

                      12.30:Newsbeat

                      Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                      14.00:David Hamilton


                      17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

                      from Heavy Steam Machine, Hartley, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire
                      including atContributors

                      Producer: Bob Hopton


                      17.30:Newsbeat

                      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                      19.00:as Radio 2


                      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                      Also on VHF
                      Two hours of progressive pop With BRINSLEY SCHWARZ
                      GREENSl.ADE
                      ALAN STIVELL , RENIA
                      Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                      Unknown: Brinsley Schwarz
                      Unknown: Alan Stivell
                      Producer: Jeff Griffin


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY DECEMBER 3RD 1973

                        5.00:News Summary; weather


                        5.02:Barry Alldis

                        with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
                        6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                        Producer: Michael Ford


                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        introduces Brenda Lee, this week's Radio 2 star at 8.10, and tells you the programmes in which she can be heard
                        Producer CHRIS MORGAN
                        including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                        Unknown: Brenda Lee
                        Producer: Chris Morgan


                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        Producers HARRY WALTERS
                        PETER BE1.L and ANGELA BOND including at
                        10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcastsContributors

                        Producers: Harry Walters


                        11.30:Jimmy Young

                        Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONESContributors

                        Producers: Brian Willey
                        Producers: Denys Jones


                        13.30:Joe Henderson

                        Happy music in singalong style Producers FRANCES LINE and COLIN CHANDLER including at
                        1.45 and 2.45 Sports DeskContributors

                        Unknown: Colin Chandler


                        15.02:John Dunn

                        Producer JOHN MELOY including at
                        3.45 Sports Desk
                        4.15
                        Waggoners' Walk NW Producers DAVID JOHNSTON KEITH SLADE , JOHN PITMAN
                        (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
                        4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                        Producer: John Meloy
                        Producers: David Johnston
                        Producers: Keith Slade
                        Producers: John Pitman


                        17.02:Tony Brandon

                        Producer BILL BEB8

                        18.50:Sports Desk


                        19.02:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again

                        Angus Prune proudly presents the Wonder Show, starring Tim Brooke-Taylor
                        John Cleese , Graeme Garden David Hatch , Jo Kendall Bill Oddie and The Dave Lee Group
                        Written by GRAEME GARDEN and BILL ODDIE
                        Producers DAVID HATCH and JOHN CASSELS
                        1
                        A matter o/ degree: page 4Contributors

                        Unknown: Angus Prune
                        Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                        Unknown: John Cleese
                        Unknown: Graeme Garden
                        Unknown: David Hatch
                        Unknown: Jo Kendall
                        Unknown: Bill Oddie
                        Unknown: Dave Lee
                        Written By: Graeme Garden
                        Written By: John Cassels


                        19.30:Teddy Johnson

                        presents
                        The Song Stylists
                        Wrirten by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                        Unknown: Ken Barnes
                        Producer: Ray Harvey


                        20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                        with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                        Producer: Keith Stewart


                        21.02:Alan Dell

                        introduces The Big Band Sound Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                        Producer: John Hooper


                        22.02:Late Night Extra

                        1500m (202m in Scotland) only Esther Rantzen looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with music from RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS
                        ORCHESTRA and DESIGN
                        Producer IAN FENNER
                        Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
                        10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                        Unknown: Esther Rantzen
                        Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
                        Producer: Ian Fenner


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Simon Bates with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                        Introduced By: Simon Bates
                        Unknown: Julie Dawn


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY DECEMBER 4TH 1973

                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker

                          including
                          This week's new Top 20 discs and at

                          12.30:Newsbeat

                          with Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                          Unknown: Ed Stewart


                          14.00:David Hamilton


                          17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

                          from Chessington Youth Club, Surrey
                          Producer STUART GRUNDY including atContributors

                          Producer: Stuart Grundy


                          17.30:Newsbeat

                          More news with Ed StewartContributors

                          Unknown: Ed Stewart


                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                          Also on VHF with Top Gear
                          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                          Producer: John Walters


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY DECEMBER 4TH 1973

                            5.00:News Summary; weather


                            5.02:Barry Alldis

                            with The Early Show Including at
                            6.15 Pause for Thought

                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin
                            8.45 Pause for Thought

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            including at
                            10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk NW

                            11.30:Jimmy Young


                            13.30:Joe Henderson

                            including at
                            1.15 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                            15.02:John Dunn

                            including at
                            3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10 30 am) and at
                            4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                            17.02:Tony Brandon


                            18.50:Sports Desk

                            A round-up of the day's news, With classified racing results

                            19.02:Three in a Row

                            Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which visits towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part This week: London Devised by DON DAVIS
                            Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                            Unknown: Don Davis
                            Unknown: Don Davis
                            Producer: Christopher Serle


                            19.30:The Organist Entertains

                            JOHN BEE
                            (Odeon. Manchester) GERALD SHAW
                            (Wyton House, Huntingdon) ARMSBEE BANCROFT
                            (Town Hall, Burton upon Trent) HUBERT SELBY (Electronic)
                            Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                            Unknown: Gerald Shaw
                            Unknown: Armsbee Bancroft
                            Produced By: Robin Richmond


                            20.02:Sam Costa

                            introduces
                            More Melodies for You with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                            Conducted By: Iain Sutherland


                            21.02:BBC Radio Orchestra

                            plays Sweet 'n' Swir Geoff Love and the BBC RADIO BIG BAND and Johnny Gregory conducting the strings of the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                            Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                            Unknown: Swir Geoff Love
                            Unknown: Johnny Gregory
                            Introduced By: Simon Bates
                            Producer: Frank Hooper


                            22.02:Late Night Extra

                            1500m (202?n in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news. featuring
                            GORDON LANGFORD AND HIS SEXTET With ROSEMARY SQUIRES and SOMETHING SPECIAL
                            Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS Including atContributors

                            Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                            Unknown: Gordon Langford
                            Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                            Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                            22.15:Sports Desk


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Peter DaviesContributors

                            Introduced By: Peter Davies


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 5TH 1973


                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn


                              12.00:Johnnie Walker

                              including at

                              12.30:Newsbeat

                              Today the way it is.
                              Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                              Unknown: Ed Stewart


                              14.00:David Hamilton


                              17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

                              from Hull University, Yorkshire
                              Producer JOHN WILCOX Including atContributors

                              Producer: John Wilcox


                              17.30:Newsbeat

                              More news with Ed StewartContributors

                              Unknown: Ed Stewart


                              19.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                              Also on VHF
                              Two hours of progressive pop With ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                              Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                              Unknown: Alan Black
                              Producer: Bernie Andrews


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 5TH 1973


                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:Barry Alldis

                                with The Early Show including at
                                6.15 Pause for Thought

                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                including at 10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                                11.30:Jimmy Young


                                13.30:Joe Henderson

                                Happy music in singalong style including at
                                1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                                15.02:John Dunn

                                including at
                                3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
                                4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                                17.02:Tony Brandon


                                18.50:Sports Desk


                                19.02:Pop Score

                                Popping the questions Pete Murray
                                And hoping to score off each other
                                Tony Blackburn and Matt Monro V
                                Terry and Lonnie Donegan
                                Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                                Unknown: Pete Murray
                                Unknown: Matt Monro
                                Unknown: Lonnie Donegan
                                Produced By: Richard Willcox


                                19.30:Folk 73

                                Simon Bates introduces
                                THE MCCALMANS
                                Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                                Introduces: Simon Bates


                                20.02:Up Country

                                Pete Brady presents WELLS FARGO
                                NASHVILLE COUNTY
                                Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                                Unknown: Pete Brady


                                21.02:Those Were the Days

                                In Radio 2 Ballroom with SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA Compere BILL CROZIER MC. HOLLAND BROCKBANK
                                Dance hostess SYLVIA BROCKBANK Guest vocalist EIRA HEATH Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                                Unknown: Sidney Davey
                                Unknown: Bill Crozier
                                Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
                                Producer: John Hooper


                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness , featuring
                                BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
                                THE SKYLARKS
                                Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
                                10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                                Unknown: Bob Holness
                                Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                                Producer: Martin Fisher


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by John HentyContributors

                                Introduced By: John Henty


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X