Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 6TH 1973


    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    and at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team

    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

    from Kidderminster and District Youth Centre. Kidderminster, Worcs Producer BOB HOPTON
    Including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Ed StewartContributors

    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    19.00:as Radio 2 (8.20-9.20* Sam Costa and BBC Radio Orchestra as VHF)


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 6TH 1973

      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Barry Alldis

      with The Early Show including at
      6.15 Pause for Thought

      7.02:Terry Wogan

      including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought

      9.02:* -11.30 Stereo John Dunn's Open House

      including at
      Waggoners' Walk NW

      11.30:Jimmy Young


      13.30:Joe Henderson

      including at
      1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

      15.02:Desmond Lynam

      including at
      3.45 Sports Desk.
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am)
      4.45 Sports Desk

      17.02:Tony Brandon


      18.50:Sports Desk


      19.02:Three in a Row

      Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which visits towns and cities throughout the British Isles. This week: Cardiff
      Devised by DON DAVIS
      Producer 'CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

      Unknown: Don Davis
      Unknown: Don Davis
      Producer: Christopher Serle


      19.30:The Organist Entertains

      NOEL BRIGGS (Regal, Henley-on-Thames)
      ALBERT BRIERLEY (Town Hall, Ossett)
      BUDDY COLE (Hollywood, USA)
      KEITH BECKINGHAM (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

      Unknown: Noel Briggs
      Unknown: Buddy Cole
      Unknown: Keith Beckingham
      Produced By: Robin Richmond


      20.02:Sam Costa

      with More Melodies for You with THE BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

      Conducted By: Iain Sutherland


      20.20:European Soccer Special

      1500m only
      This week 11 British clubs are involved in European competitions. Tonight you can hear commentary on one of the week's big games, by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES
      A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

      Unknown: Maurice Edelston
      Unknown: Peter Jones


      21.20:BBC Radio Orchestra

      (continued: see VHF below)

      22.02:Late Night Extra

      1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news, featuring
      GORDON LANGFORD SEXTET With ROSEMARY SQUIRES
      THE ROY WINSTONE TRIO, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS Including at
      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

      Unknown: Keith Fordyce
      Unknown: Gordon Langford
      Unknown: Rosemary Squires
      Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Peter DaviesContributors

      Introduced By: Peter Davies


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 7TH 1973

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds


        9.00:Tony Blackburn


        12.00:Johnnie Walker

        including at
        12.30
        Newsbeat with Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat teamContributors

        Unknown: Ed Stewart


        14.00:David Hamilton


        17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

        from Bradford College of Art and Technology. Yorkshire Producer JOHN WILCOX including at
        5.30
        Newsbeat
        More news with Ed StewartContributors

        Producer: John Wilcox
        Unknown: Ed Stewart


        19.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

        Also on VHF
        With ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
        Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

        Unknown: Alan Black
        Producer: Bernie Andrews


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 7TH 1973

          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Barry Alldis

          with The Early Show including at
          6.15 Pause for Thought

          7.02:Terry Wogan

          including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought

          9.02:*-11.30 Stereo John Dunn's Open House

          including at
          10.39
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

          11.30:Jimmy Young


          13.30:Joe Henderson

          Happy music in singalong style including at
          1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

          15.02:Desmond Lynam

          including at
          3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resulls.
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs. 10.30 am) and at
          4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

          17.02:Tony Brandon


          18.50:Sports Desk


          19.02:Pop Score

          Popping the questions Pete Murray
          And hoping to score off each other
          Tony Blackburn and Deryck Guyler v Terry Wogan and June Whitfield
          Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILCOXContributors

          Unknown: Pete Murray
          Unknown: Deryck Guyler
          Unknown: Terry Wogan
          Produced By: Richard Wilcox


          19.30:Folk 73

          Simon Bates introduces
          JOHNNY SILVO and DAVE MOSES Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

          Introduces: Simon Bates
          Unknown: Johnny Silvo
          Unknown: Dave Moses
          Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


          20.02:Up Country

          Pete Brady presents THE SADDLETRAMPS NASHVILLE DREAM
          Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

          Unknown: Pete Brady


          21.02:Time for Old Time

          in Radio 2 Ballroom With SIDNEY BOWMAN
          AND HIS ORCHESTRA
          Announcer and vocalist BENNY LEE
          MC, IRENE NORRIS
          Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

          Unknown: Sidney Bowman
          Unknown: Benny Lee
          Unknown: Irene Norris
          Producer: John Hooper


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness , featuring THE LEON YOUNG ORCHESTRA CORNSILK. and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

          Unknown: Bob Holness
          Producer: Martin Fisher


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by John HentyContributors

          Introduced By: John Henty


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 8TH 1973

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds


            9.00:Tony Blackburn


            12.00:Johnnie Walker

            including at
            12.30
            Newsbeat
            Today the way it is.
            Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

            Unknown: Ed Stewart


            14.00:David Hamilton


            17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

            from Grove Club, Paulsgrove, Portsmouth, Hants
            Producer BRIAN PATTEN including at
            5.30
            Newsbeat
            More news with Ed StewartContributors

            Producer: Brian Patten
            Unknown: Ed Stewart


            19.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

            Also on VHF
            Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

            Producer: Bernie Andrews


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 8TH 19735.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:Barry Alldis

              with The Early Show including at
              6.15 Pause for Thought

              7.02:Terry Wogan

              lucluding at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought

              9.02:* -11.30 Stereo John Dunn's Open House

              (Requests, on postcards please. to ' Open House.' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
              10.30
              Waggoners' Walk NW

              11.30:Jimmy Young


              13.30:Joe Henderson

              including at
              1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

              15.02:Desmond Lynam

              The cast this week: and at
              4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

              Written By: Barbara Clegg
              Producers: Glyn Dearman
              Producers: David Johnson
              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
              Tony Nash: Carlo Cura
              Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
              Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
              Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
              Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
              Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
              Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
              Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
              Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
              Liz Warner: Joan Harrison
              Don Merrow: Geoffrey Matthews
              Ferdy: John Pullen
              Mrs Watling: Pauline Letts
              Mr Watling: Don McKillop
              Mrs Merrow: Collette O'Neil
              Diana Whitby: Margaret Anderson
              Sophia Martmelli: Carole Mowlam
              Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey


              17.02:Tony Brandon


              18.50:Sports Desk

              A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

              19.02:Ask a Cine Question

              Who's the star, what's the film, the scene, the song and the sound effect?
              Test your movie knowledge against this week's panel: Ned Sherrin
              Nanette Newman Peter Noble
              Asking the cine-questions Dick Vosburgh
              Devised and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
              Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

              Unknown: Ned Sherrin
              Unknown: Nanette Newman
              Unknown: Peter Noble
              Unknown: Dick Vosburgh
              Producer: Bobby Jaye


              19.30:Kenneth McKellar

              with A Song For Everyone with Brian Fahey and the BBC Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE
              Producer EOIN HAMILTONContributors

              Unknown: Brian Fahey
              Producer: Eoin Hamilton


              20.02:Country Club in Nashville

              Waily VVhyton introduces interviews recorded at this year's Country Music Convention in Nashville
              Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

              Producer: Colin Chandler


              21.02:Folkweave

              visits the Newcastle Folk Song and Ballad
              Introduced by Tony Capstick Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

              Introduced By: Tony Capstick
              Producer: Peter Pilbeam


              21.30:Alan Moorhouse

              conducts the NDO
              Introduced by PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

              Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
              Producer: John Wilcox


              22.02:Late Night Extra

              1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news, featuring
              JOHN FOX AND HIS ORCHESTRA
              THE COFFEE SET and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

              Unknown: Peter Latham
              Unknown: John Fox
              Producer: Geoff Dobson


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Eugene Fraser including news and results of the by-elections and JULIE DAWN with your lettersContributors

              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
              Introduced By: Julie Dawn


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 9TH 1973

                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                including at
                12.30
                Newsbeat
                Today the way it is.
                Ed Stewart and the hewsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                Unknown: Ed Stewart


                14.00:David Hamilton


                17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
                Producer KEITH STEWART including at
                5.30
                Newsbeat
                More news with Ed StewartContributors

                Producer: Keith Stewart
                Unknown: Ed Stewart


                19.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Rockspeak

                Also on VHF
                Music and talk from the rock scene
                Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                Presented By: Michael Wale
                Producer: John Walters


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 9TH 1973

                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:Barry Alldis

                  with The Early Show including al
                  6.15 Pause for Thought

                  7.02:Terry Wogan

                  including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought

                  9.02:John Dunn's Open House

                  (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)
                  Including at
                  10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Thursday afternoon's broadcast)

                  11.30:Jimmy Young


                  13.30:Joe Henderson

                  Happy music in singalong stvle including at
                  1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                  15.02:Desmond Lynam

                  including at
                  3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
                  4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                  17.02:Tony Brandon


                  18.50:Sports Desk


                  19.02:Parsley Sidings

                  Arthur Lowe in A Bird in the Hand featuring Kenneth Connor LIZ FRASER , IAN LAVENDER JOHN BADDELEY
                  Written by JIM ELDRIDGE Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

                  Unknown: Arthur Lowe
                  Unknown: Kenneth Connor
                  Unknown: Liz Fraser
                  Unknown: Ian Lavender
                  Unknown: John Baddeley
                  Written By: Jim Eldridge
                  Producer: Edward Taylor


                  19.30:Hubert Gregg says

                  Thanks for the Memory to you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                  Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

                  Producer: Sheila Anderson


                  20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

                  with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records Producer
                  CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

                  21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                  Live from the Hippodrome, Golders Green Stanley Black conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                  THE MORRIS CONCERT BAND conductor HARRY MORTIMER Friday Night's Star Singers JOANNE BROWN
                  ASHTON SMITH
                  THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano)
                  Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                  (Ashton Smith appears by permission of Sadler's Wells Opera Company)Contributors

                  Leader: Arthur Leavins
                  Conductor: Harry Mortimer
                  Singers: Joanne Brown
                  Singers: Ashton Smith
                  Singers: John McCarthy
                  Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                  Producer: Robert Bowman
                  Unknown: Ashton Smith


                  22.02:Late Night Extra

                  1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of CHRIS BARBER AND HIS JAZZ BAND
                  EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE Including at
                  10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                  Unknown: Simon Bates
                  Unknown: Chris Barber
                  Unknown: Eddie Thompson


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Colin BerryContributors

                  Introduced By: Colin Berry


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 10TH 1973

                    .00:as Radio 2


                    8.06:Ed Stewart

                    with Junior Choice
                    Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                    Producer: Don George


                    9.55:Stuart Henry

                    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                    Producer: Pete Ritzema


                    12.00:The Rosko Show

                    Producer DAVE PRICE

                    14.00:The Story of Pop

                    Also on VHF
                    Introduced by Alan Freeman
                    HELEN SHAPIRO
                    7: Cliff Richard and the Shadows
                    Written by KEITH SKUES
                    Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
                    Series producer TIM BLACKMORE (Repeated: Sunday, 3.0 pm)Contributors

                    Introduced By: Alan Freeman
                    Introduced By: Helen Shapiro
                    Introduced By: Cliff Richard
                    Written By: Keith Skues
                    Unknown: Charlie Gillett
                    Editor: Keith Skues
                    Producer: Tim Blackmore


                    15.00:Alan Freeman

                    Also on VHF Producer
                    TONY WILSONContributors

                    Unknown: Tony Wilson


                    17.00:David Simmons

                    Also on VHF
                    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                    Producer: John F. Muir


                    18.30:In Concert

                    Also on VHF
                    THE SENSATIONAL ALEX HARVEY
                    BAND. COUNTRY GAZETTE
                    Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                    Unknown: Alex Harvey
                    Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                    Producer: Jeff Griffin


                    19.30:as Radio 2


                    22.02:Sounds of the 70s: Rock On

                    Also on VHF
                    Introduced by Pete Drummond Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                    Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                    Producer: Pete Ritzema


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 10TH 1973

                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                      with The Early Show Producer RAY HARVEY Including at
                      8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                      Producer: Ray Harvey


                      8.06:* as Radio 1


                      9.55:For Younger Listeners

                      Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

                      Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                      10.02:Ray Moore

                      with THE FRENCH COLLECTION PHIL TATE 'S HAPPY GANG
                      THE BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN Sutherland and guests Kim Martyn Alias Smith and Bones Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                      Unknown: Phil Tate
                      Conductor: Iain Sutherland
                      Unknown: Kim Martyn
                      Unknown: Alias Smith


                      12.02:The Jackie Rae Show

                      Guests ALFRED MARKS THE VERNONS and the Final of the New Song Composers Contest THE KAY GARNER SINGERS
                      BURT RHODES conducting the LONDON HIPPODROME ORCHESTRA
                      Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS ProducerDAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                      Singers: Burt Rhodes
                      Unknown: Bobby Richards
                      Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                      13.02:Parsley Sidings

                      (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)

                      13.30:Strike Up the Band

                      METROPOLITAN POLICE BAND conductor MAJOR W. Williams , MBE, Director of Music
                      Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                      Conductor: Major W. Williams
                      Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                      Producer: Allan Giles


                      14.02:Sport on 2

                      1500m only
                      Introduced by Peter Jones
                      2.30; 3.20; 3.50; 5.25*
                      International Rugby
                      Wales v Australia at Cardiff
                      Commentators
                      ALUN WILLIAMS ,
                      PETER west and JOHN DAWES
                      News too, of Ireland v Argentina In Dublin and at 5.25' Rugby Round-Up
                      2.3; 3.10*
                      Racing at Cheltenham
                      2.5 Mackeson Gold Cup
                      3.10 Honeybourne Steeplechase Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                      2.15; 2.30; 3.20; 3.45; 4.0; 5.0;
                      5.40*
                      Football League
                      News throughout the afternoon, commentary on a top game by Maurice EDELSTON and ALAN PARRY , live scoreflashes from five other matches
                      4.40*
                      Sports Report
                      Football results as they come in with a classified check at
                      5.0 and 5.40*, a report-a-minute on the top games of the day, Rugby Round-Up at
                      5.25*, top sporting personalities, comment, and full racing results at 5.45*
                      Timetable:
                      2.2 Scene set; 2.3 Racing
                      2.15 Latest news, Football preview
                      2.30 Rugby Union, Football
                      3.10 Racing
                      3.26 Football, Rugby Union
                      3.45 Football half-time scores
                      3.50 Rugby Union
                      4.0 Football Commentary
                      4.40 Sports Report
                      5.0 Classified results
                      5.25 Rugby Round-Up
                      5.40 Classified results
                      A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                      Introduced By: Peter Jones
                      Unknown: Alun Williams
                      Unknown: Peter West
                      Unknown: John Dawes
                      Commentator: Peter Bromley
                      Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                      Unknown: Alan Parry


                      18.03:Star Sound

                      1500m only
                      Composer of the week Laurie Johnson.
                      And Peter Latham covers the latest releases and features a selection of listeners' requests Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Johnson.
                      Unknown: Peter Latham


                      19.00:Let's Go Latin

                      1500m only
                      David Gell Invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring Lp record reviews, and LOS ZAFIROS
                      Producer DAVID GELLContributors

                      Unknown: David Gell
                      Producer: David Gell


                      19.32:Festival

                      David Gell introduces the first of two programmes of some of the music heard at this years Slovene Song Festival at Ljubljana in Yugoslavia, featuring the British representative Frank Ifield
                      Producer DEREK MILLSContributors

                      Introduces: David Gell
                      Unknown: Frank Ifield
                      Producer: Derek Mills


                      20.02:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                      BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Peter Latham Producer JOHN KINGDONContributors

                      Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                      Introduced By: Peter Latham
                      Producer: John Kingdon


                      20.30:Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance

                      in the presence of Her Majesty The Queen and other members of the Royal Family, from the Royal Albert Hall. London Community Singing followed by Service of Remembrance conducted by The Bishop of London,
                      RT REV and RT HON GERALD ELLISON , DD, assisted by RT REV MONSIGNOR FRANCIS G. HORSFIELD , VG, RAF
                      (representing the Cardinal Archbishop of Westminster) and REV ALBERT S. COOPER , MA, Moderator of the Free Church Federal Council
                      MASSED BANDS OF THE GUARDS DIVISION (by permission of the Major-General commanding the Household Division) conductor MAJOR JAMES H. HOWE , MBE, LRAM, ARCM
                      STATE TRUMPETERS OF THE
                      HOUSEHOLD CAVALRY
                      Commentary by BRIAN JOHNSTON (Highlights on BBC1, 9.0 pm)Contributors

                      Unknown: Gerald Ellison
                      Unknown: Monsignor Francis
                      Unknown: G. Horsfield
                      Unknown: Albert S. Cooper
                      Conductor: Major James H. Howe
                      Commentary By: Brian Johnston


                      21.02:Brass and Strings

                      BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH and CITY OF LONDON BAND conductor GEOFFREY BRAND
                      Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                      Conducted By: George French
                      Conductor: Geoffrey Brand
                      Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                      Producer: Allan Giles


                      22.02:Vintage Night

                      1500m ( 202 m in Scotland) only Simon Bates presents
                      BILLY TERNENT AND HIS ORCHESTRA With GERRY GRANT
                      NEW VAUDEVILLE BAND
                      NEVILLE DICKIE TRIO
                      STAN FOSTER'S 1920 IMPRESSION With BRENDA HAYDN
                      Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                      Unknown: Simon Bates
                      Unknown: Billy Ternent
                      Unknown: Gerry Grant
                      Unknown: Neville Dickie
                      Unknown: Brenda Haydn
                      Producer: Beverley Phillips


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Len JacksonContributors

                      Introduced By: Len Jackson


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 11TH 1973

                        6.55:as Radio 2


                        8.32:Ed Stewart

                        with Junior Choice
                        Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                        Producer: Don George


                        10.00:Judy Collins's Top 12

                        Brian Matthew invites a leading personality to choose 12 top tracks to make up her favourite all-time album.Contributors

                        Presenter: Brian Matthew
                        Producer: Dave Tate


                        10.59:From the Cenotaph

                        Big Ben
                        Two Minutes' Silence
                        The Last Post
                        (The whole ceremony on R4 from
                        10.35)

                        11.02:* Dave Lee Travis

                        Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                        Producer: Ron Belchier


                        13.00:Jimmy Savile

                        with The Double Top Ten Show and Savile's Travel? Producer TED BESTONContributors

                        Producer: Ted Beston


                        15.00:The Story of Pop

                        7: Cliff Richard and the ShadowsContributors

                        Unknown: Cliff Richard


                        16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                        Producer DAVE PRICE

                        19.00:Sounds on Sunday

                        with ELLIE GREENWICH
                        Introduced by NOEL EDMONDS Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                        Introduced By: Noel Edmonds
                        Producer: Mike Hawkes


                        19.30:as Radio 2


                        22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                        Also on VHF
                        10.2 Peter Clayton and Jazz Club with KENNY WHEELER BIG BAND and EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO Producer LAWRIE MONK
                        11.0 Peter Clayton with news, reviews and opmments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Clayton
                        Unknown: Kenny Wheeler
                        Unknown: Eddie Thompson
                        Unknown: Peter Clayton
                        Producer: Keith Stewart


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 11TH 1973

                          6.55:First Day of the Week

                          JACK WALLACE talks about ListeningContributors

                          Talks: Jack Wallace


                          7.00:News Summary; weather


                          7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                          Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and the PETER HUSBAND ORCHESTRA with music requested for patients in hospital or at home Producer BILL LAIRD
                          (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC. Plymouth)Contributors

                          Unknown: Dudley Savage


                          8.03:Music for Sunday

                          with Tony Britton
                          A selection of Christian music, including familiar favourites and some new songs
                          Devised and produced by CHRISTOPHER REESContributors

                          Unknown: Tony Britton
                          Produced By: Christopher Rees


                          8.32:* as Radio 1


                          10.02:Sam Costa

                          introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMAN including from
                          10.59 to 11.2*
                          From the Cenotaph
                          Big Ben
                          Two Minutes' Silence
                          The Last Post
                          (The whole ceremony on R4 from
                          10.35)Contributors

                          Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                          Producer: Robert Bowman


                          11.30:People's Service

                          You Can'Run Away
                          Second of three services led by REV JOE STRATTON from Bristol, with the EASTON SALVATION ARMY SONGSTERS conducted by CAPT DON JENKINS with LEONARD PEARCEY (guitar)Contributors

                          Unknown: Joe Stratton
                          Conducted By: Capt Don Jenkins
                          Guitar: Leonard Pearcey


                          12.02:Family Favourites

                          Introduced by Sandi Jones With STEPHEN WITHERS , BFBS Cologne
                          MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast and BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto in a three-way link with London from 12.2-1.0 and ROD MCNEIL . ABC Sydney Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM
                          (2 December: Australia. Canada, New Zealand and British Forces in Cologne)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                          Unknown: Stephen Withers
                          Unknown: Michael Baguley
                          Unknown: Bill Paul
                          Unknown: Rod McNeil
                          Producer: John Billingham


                          14.02:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again

                          Angus Prune proudly presents the return of the Wonder Show starring
                          Tim Brooke-Taylor
                          John Cleese , Graeme Garden David Hatch
                          Jo Kendall
                          Bill Oddie and The Dave Lee Group
                          Written by GRAEME GARDEN and BILL ODDlE
                          Producers DAVID HATCH and JOHN CASSELS
                          (Repeated: Monday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

                          Unknown: Angus Prune
                          Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                          Unknown: John Cleese
                          Unknown: Graeme Garden
                          Unknown: David Hatch
                          Unknown: Jo Kendall
                          Unknown: Bill Oddie
                          Unknown: Dave Lee
                          Written By: Graeme Garden
                          Producers: David Hatch
                          Producers: John Cassels


                          14.30:Ivor

                          The life and times of Ivor Novello
                          7: The Final Curtain
                          CHRISTOPHER HASSALL (Memorial Address)
                          Presented by Cliff Morgan Script and research by FRANK SALTER
                          Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                          Unknown: Christopher Hassall
                          Presented By: Cliff Morgan
                          Unknown: Frank Salter
                          Producer: Barry Knight


                          15.30:The Dance Band Days

                          Alan Dell with his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

                          16.02:Charlie Chester

                          Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                          Producer: John Bussell


                          18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


                          19.03:Sing Something Simple

                          THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                          Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                          Directed By: Cliff Adams
                          Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                          Producer: John Browell


                          19.30:Max Jaffa

                          presents and plays
                          Music For Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD With JOANNE. BROWN THE KING'S SINGERS
                          THE BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                          Unknown: Jack Byfield
                          Unknown: Joanne. Brown
                          Producer: Barry Knight


                          20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                          from the Salvation Army Citadel. llford, Essex with the combined Songster Brigades and Bands of Romford and llford conducted by KEITH PRYNN
                          Introduced by MAJOR HARRY READ Prayer and Blessing by BRIGADIER ERIC CARBY
                          Soldier rouse thee, war Is raging (Men of Harlech); Dear Lord and Father of mankind (Repton); Look at the world today: Why must men die: Peace in our time, 0 Lord (Peace); How sweet the name (Lloyd): We're in God's army (The Voice of Jesus); Jesus shall reign (Duke Street)Contributors

                          Conducted By: Keith Prynn
                          Introduced By: Major Harry Read
                          Unknown: Eric Carby


                          21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                          Introduced by Alan Keith
                          Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                          Introduced By: Alan Keith
                          Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                          22.02:Music to Midnight

                          1500m only. Alan Dell presents THE BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR With INDIA ADAMS
                          BRIAN DEE TRIO With LAURA LEE ROGER WHITTAKER with SAFFRON Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                          Conducted By: Neil Richardson
                          Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                          Unknown: India Adams
                          Unknown: Brian Dee
                          Unknown: Laura Lee
                          Unknown: Roger Whittaker
                          Producer: Royston Herbert


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                          Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY NOVEMBER 12TH 1973

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Noel Edmonds


                            9.00:Tony Blackburn


                            12.00:Johnnie Walker

                            including at
                            12.30
                            Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                            Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                            14.00:David Hamilton


                            17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

                            from the Commodore Hotel, Stonehaven, Kincardineshire, Scotland. Producer BEN LYONS including at
                            5.30
                            Newsbeat
                            More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                            Producer: Ben Lyons
                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                            19.00:as Radio 2


                            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                            Alio on VHF
                            With THIN LIZZY, KEVIN COYNE BECKETT, HORSELIPS
                            Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                            Unknown: Kevin Coyne
                            Producer: Jeff Griffin


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY NOVEMBER 12TH 1973

                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Barry Alldis

                              with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD Including at
                              C.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                              Producer: Michael Ford


                              7.02:Terry Wogan

                              introduces
                              *^ Petula Clark this week's Radio 2 star at
                              8.10, and tells you the programmes in which she can be heard. Producer chris MORGAN The Petula Clark Story starts next Sunday, 2.30 pm Radio 2 Including at
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                              Unknown: Petula Clark


                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              Producers HARRY WALTERS
                              PETER BELL and ANGELA BOND including at
                              10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                              Producers: Harry Walters
                              Unknown: Peter Bell


                              11.30:Jimmy Young

                              Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                              Producer: Brian Willey


                              13.30:Joe Henderson

                              Producers FRANCES line and COLIN CHANDLER Including at
                              1.45 and 2.45 Sports DeskContributors

                              Unknown: Colin Chandler


                              15.02:John Dunn

                              Producer JOHN MELOT including at
                              3.45 Sports Desk.
                              Waggoners' Walk NW Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
                              Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON
                              (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am)
                              4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                              Producer: John Melot
                              Written By: Alan Downer
                              Producers: Glyn Dearman
                              Producers: David Johnston


                              17.02:Tony Brandon

                              Producer BILL BEBS

                              18.50:Sports Desk

                              A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

                              19.02:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again


                              19.30:Teddy Johnson

                              Presents The Song Stylists looking back over half a century of singers and their songs
                              Written by KEN .BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                              Producer: Ray Harvey


                              20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                              with The Best of Jazz on' records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                              Producer: Keith Stewart


                              21.02:Alan Dell

                              introduces The Big Band Sound Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                              Producer: John Hooper


                              22.02:HRH The Princess Anne and Captain Mark Phillips

                              in conversation with Alastair Burnet and Andrew Gardner
                              The full version of the interview recorded at Buckingham Palace, and broadcast earlier tonight on televisionContributors

                              Unknown: Alastair Burnet
                              Unknown: Andrew Gardner


                              22.45:* Late Night Extra

                              1500m (202m in Scotland) only Esther Rantzen looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with music from RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS
                              ORCHESTRA DUO 70, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer IAN FENNER
                              Executive producer TONY luke including at
                              11.15 Sports DeskContributors

                              Unknown: Esther Rantzen
                              Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
                              Producer: Ian Fenner


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Simon Bates with JULIE DAWN and your letters Producer PAM coxContributors

                              Introduced By: Simon Bates
                              Unknown: Julie Dawn


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 13TH 1973

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Noel Edmonds

                                Contributors

                                Producer: Mike Hawkes


                                9.00:Tony Blackburn

                                Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                                Producer: Roger Pusey


                                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                                Producer RON BELCHIER including
                                This week's new Top 20 discs and at
                                12.30
                                Newsbeat Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                                Producer: Ron Belchier
                                Unknown: Newsbeat Ed Stewart


                                14.00:David Hamilton

                                Producer PAUL WILLIAMS

                                17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

                                from Bridgend Youth Wing. Bryntirion Comprehensive School, Bridgend, Glamorgan Producer DAVE price including at
                                5.30
                                Newsbeat
                                More news with Ed StewartContributors

                                Unknown: Ed Stewart


                                19.00:as Radio 2

                                (9.02-10.00* BBC Radio
                                Orchestra as VHF)

                                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                                Also on VHF with Top Gear
                                Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                                Producer: John Walters


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X