Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 1 friday september 8th 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:David Hamilton


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    The Radio djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    18.00:as Radio 2

    Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with MATTHEW ELLIS
    STEELEYE SPAN
    HOME
    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: Matthew Ellis
    Producer: John F. Muir


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      bbc radio 2 friday september 8th 1972

      5.00:News; Weather


      5.02:* The Early Show

      with Pete Brady
      Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

      Unknown: Pete Brady
      Producer: Michael Ford


      7.03:Terry Wogan

      Producer CHRIS MORGAN
      8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

      Producer: Chris Morgan


      8.55:Pause for Thought

      Poetry and Music:
      Let There be God - He was a man

      9.02:* Michael Parkinson's Open House

      Producers JOHN BILLlNGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER
      (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

      Producers: John Billlngham
      Producers: Colin Chandler


      11.02:Morning Story

      Just Routine written by A C. ROBINSON read by SEAN BARRETTContributors

      Written By: A C. Robinson
      Read By: Sean Barrett


      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


      11.30:Tony Brandon

      Producer STEVE ALLEN
      1.50 Olympic Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores and the latest Olympic news from MunichContributors

      Producer: Steve Allen


      14.02:Woman's Hour

      Introduced from Leeds by Barbara McDonald
      Guest Judi Dench
      Dial-a-Parent: JUDI GOODWIN investigates a Scunthorpe venture to help parents.
      Taking a Chance: DAPHNE NEECH tells how she and her husband have turned a love of flowers into a business
      Faith Healing: DAVID MAHLOWE looks at the hopes which bring people to a Yorkshire village church
      MICHAEL Williams reads
      Napoleon's Second Empress by PATRICK TURNBULL (9)Contributors

      Unknown: Barbara McDonald
      Unknown: Guest Judi Dench
      Unknown: Judi Goodwin
      Unknown: Daphne Neech
      Unknown: David Mahlowe
      Unknown: Michael Williams


      15.02:John Dunn: Olympic Special

      Sport ana music for your afternoon. Newsreports and commentaries direct from the Olympic Games in Munich. with Racing from Doncaster and County Cricket
      Olympic Results at
      3.2, 4.2, 5.2, 6.2
      Today's mam events include: Athletics
      3.10Semi-final: Women's4x400m Athletics Finals
      -Two gold medal events and the relay semifinals. (The women's 1500m is another new Olympic event)
      3.20 Start of Men's Long Jump Final
      3.45 Semi-final: Men's 4x400m
      4.40 Semi-final: Men's 1500m
      5 lOSemi-final: Women's4xl00m 5,40 Semi-final: Men's 4xlOOm
      6.0 Women's 1500m Final
      (This week's Finals: pp 14-17) (Events may alter timings) including at 3.2
      Racing at Doncaster The William Hill PortlandHandicap Stakes
      Also including at 4.15
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 am) at 4.31
      Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute news of the afternoon's sport and at 6.43*
      Olympic Sports Desk
      A review of the day's highlights in Munich, and up-to-the-minute news of other sport Producers
      GODFREY DIXEY , RAY HARVEY MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGS
      JOHN HASLAM , ROGER MACDONALD ARTHUR PHILLIPS
      NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

      Unknown: William Hill
      Unknown: Godfrey Dixey
      Unknown: Ray Harvey
      Unknown: Michael Tuke-Hastings
      Unknown: John Haslam
      Unknown: Roger MacDonald
      Unknown: Arthur Phillips
      Unknown: Nigel Starmer-Smith


      19.03:After Seven: Tom Edwards

      Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM COX
      7.28* Sports DeskContributors

      Editor: Frank Salter


      20.02:Mike Yarwood

      invites you to hear Yarwood Weekly
      Radio's One-Man Magazine with Three Women
      DAPHNE OXENFORD
      JACQUELINE CLARKE BARBARA MULLANEY
      With FREDDIE AND THE DREAMERS Written by MIKE CRAIG and LAWRIE KINSLEY
      Producer JAMES CASEY
      (Mike Yarwood is at the ABC Theatre, Great Yarmouth)Contributors

      Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
      Unknown: Jacqueline Clarke
      Unknown: Barbara Mullaney
      Written By: Mike Craig
      Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
      Producer: James Casey
      Unknown: Mike Yarwood


      20.30:Hubert Gregg says

      Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
      Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSON
      (Hubert Gregg is now appearing in ' The Secretary Bird ' at The Grand Theatre. Leeds)Contributors

      Unknown: Jean Stroud
      Producer: Sheila Anderson
      Unknown: Hubert Gregg


      21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

      From the Hippodrome, Goldets Green
      BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by Sidney Torch BAND OF THE ROYAL ARTILLERY (WOOLWICH) conducted by MAJOR R. QUINN , MBE Director of Music
      Friday Night's Star Singers
      JOANNE BROWN. NIELSON TAYLOR THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with WILLIAM DAVIES
      Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

      Leader: Arthur Leavins
      Conducted By: Sidney Torch
      Conducted By: Major R. Quinn
      Singers: Joanne Brown.
      Singers: Nielson Taylor
      Singers: Nigel Brooks
      Unknown: William Davies
      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
      Producer: Robert Bowman


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) with David Hamilton , featuring THE AUGMENTED
      BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN
      THE BRIAN SHARP DUO
      Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
      Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

      Unknown: David Hamilton
      Conductor: Bernard Herrmann


      23.50:Olympic Round-Up

      (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)
      The latest results direct from Munich, with an illustrated review of the day's highlights

      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

      Introduced By: Barry Alldis


      2.00:News; Weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        bbc radio 1 saturday september 9th 1972


        5.00:as Radio 2


        8.06:Ed Stewart

        with Junior Choice
        (Your requests, on postcards please, to "Junior Choice," BBC, [address removed])Contributors

        Presenter: Ed Stewart
        Producer: Don George


        9.55:Stuart Henry

        Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

        Producer: Tim Blackmore


        12.00:The Rosko Show

        Producer AIDAN DAY

        14.00:Nicky Horne

        Contributors

        Producer: Dave Tate


        16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

        Producer: John Walters


        17.00:David Simmons

        Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

        Producer: Keith Stewart


        18.30:In Concert

        ATOMIC ROOSTER
        MATCHING MOLE
        Introduced by MIKE HARDING Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

        Introduced By: Mike Harding
        Producer: Jeff Griffin


        19.30:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        Last edited by darren; 20-02-2019, 19:01.
        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 9TH 1972

          5.00:News; Weather


          5.02:* The Early Show

          with Simon Bates
          Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
          8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

          Unknown: Simon Bates
          Producer: Beverley Phillips


          8.06:* as Radio 1


          9.55:For Younger Listeners

          Songs that Say Something With ROGER HURRELLContributors

          Unknown: Roger Hurrell


          10.02:Sam and Frank

          Sam Costa introduces
          Frank Chacksfield conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
          STELLA AND
          BAMBOS FRANK WEIR ORCHESTRA and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

          Introduces: Sam Costa
          Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
          Unknown: Bambos Frank Weir
          Producer: Brian Willey


          12.02:The Saturday Show

          Tom Edwards introduces
          Malcolm Lockyer conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA with SHEILA SOUTHERN
          MUSIC ROOM. SUGAR N' SPIC1
          DESIGN
          Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

          Introduces: Tom Edwards
          Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
          Producer: Royston Herbert


          14.02:Sport on 2: Olympic Snenial

          Introduced by Christopher Martin-Jenkins
          Producer JOHN HASLAM
          2.2
          Line-Up and latest news and results
          2.5; 2.20; 3.6: 3.35; 3.45 Olympic Games Athletics
          2.5 Finals Line-up
          Seven gold medals are won and lost in an afternoon which includes one of the Games' highlights, the Marathon
          3.0 The Marathon (Start)
          3.10 5000m final
          3.35 Men's 1500m Final
          3.55 Women's 4xlOOm Final
          4.10 Men's 4x100m Final
          4.25 Women's 4x400m Final
          4.45 Men's 4x400m Final
          5.10 The Marathon (Finish)
          (This week's Finals: pp 15-16)
          2.10; 2.40; 2.50; 3.25
          Racing at Doncaster
          2.15 The Yellow Pages Autumn Cup Handicap
          2.40 Paddock Comment by MICHAEl. PHILLIPS
          2.55 The St Leger Stakes
          3.30 The Norfolk Stakes
          Commentary by PETER BROMLEY
          5.50 Classified Results
          3.45
          Association Football
          Half-time scores and reports, with commentary on the second half of a top match by JOHN CAMKIN and MAURICE EDELSTON
          2.2; 2.20; 3.48; 4.53 Cricket
          Reports and commentary on key matches affecting the struggle for the County Championship
          5.0
          Sports Report
          Producer BOB BURHOWS featuring the 15th day of the Olympic Games in Munich, and the day's top football matches; classified football results at
          5.6, and the latecomers' reading at 5.45* followed by the day's racing results
          2.2 Line-Up, Cricket Scoreb'd
          2.5 Olympic Games
          2.10 Racing from Doncaster
          2.20 Olympic Games. Cricket
          2.40 Racing from Doncaster
          3.0 Olympic Games
          3.25 Racing from Doncaster
          3.35 Olympic Games
          3.40 Cricket Scoreboard
          3.45 Soccer, Olvmpic Games
          4.56 First Results
          4.55 Cricket Scoreboard
          5.0 Sports Report
          Reports and commentaries by the BBC Radio Olympic team; Athletics: NORMAN CUDDEFORD
          PETER HILDRETH , HAROLD ABRAHAMS Swimming:
          ALUN WILLIAMS , ANITA LONSBROUGB Boxing: LIAM NOLAN Equestrian:
          RAYMOND BROOKS-WARD Cycling:
          JOHN BURNS , BENNY FOSTEB Rowing: DESMOND HILL Yachting: BOB FISHER
          Fencing: JOHN GILLON
          Hockey: NORMAN CUDDEFORD Presenters:
          PETER JONES , DESMOND LYNAM Producers:
          JACOB DE VRIES, BOB BURROWS
          GEOFF DOBSON , RICHARD MADDOCK Local Radio reporters:
          DICK SCALES , HIKE HOLLINGSWORTHContributors

          Introduced By: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
          Producer: John Haslam
          Commentary By: Peter Bromley
          Unknown: John Camkin
          Unknown: Maurice Edelston
          Producer: Bob Burhows
          Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
          Unknown: Peter Hildreth
          Unknown: Harold Abrahams
          Unknown: Alun Williams
          Unknown: John Burns
          Unknown: Bob Fisher
          Unknown: John Gillon
          Unknown: Peter Jones
          Unknown: Desmond Lynam
          Unknown: Bob Burrows
          Unknown: Geoff Dobson
          Unknown: Dick Scales


          18.03:Brass and Strings and Other Things

          BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN
          THE BAND OF THE IRISH GUARDS conductor M.'.JOR E. G. HORABIN Director of Music
          Introduced by Jtmmy Klngsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

          Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
          Unknown: E. G. Horabin
          Introduced By: Jtmmy Klngsbury
          Producer: Allan Giles


          19.00:The Organist Entertains

          ERNEST BROADBENT
          (Tower Ballroom, Blackpool) ROBINSON CLEAVER
          (BBC Theatre Organ) JACKIE BROWN
          (Granada, Tooting)
          STANLEY KING (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

          Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
          Unknown: Robinson Cleaver
          Unknown: Jackie Brown
          Produced By: Robin Richmond


          19.28:Sports Desk


          19.32:Country Meets Folk

          Wally Whyton introduces PATSY POWELL 'S PLAYBOYS
          THE MCCALMANS, HEDLEY KAY THE TAVERNERS
          Folk and Country feature Jim Lloyd
          Contra-bass fiddle
          BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

          Introduces: Wally Whyton
          Unknown: Patsy Powell
          Unknown: Hedley Kay
          Unknown: Jim Lloyd
          Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


          20.30:Star Sound

          Introduced by Sean Kell ; Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

          Introduced By: Sean Kell
          Producer: John Cassels


          21.15:Things are Swinging

          with Tony Myatt. featuring ALEX WELSH AND HIS
          DIXIELAND JAZZBAND
          Producer JOHN HOOPER
          16.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

          Unknown: Tony Myatt.
          Producer: John Hooper


          22.03:* Saturday Night with Jimmy Kingsbury

          featuring SANDY BROWN and his GENTLEMEN FRIENDS With JEANNIE LAMBE
          Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

          Unknown: Sandy Brown
          Unknown: Jeannie Lambe
          Producer: John Wilcox


          23.50:Olympic Round-Up

          The latest results direct from Munich. with an illustrated review of the highlights

          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Eugene Fraser TERRY LIGHTFOOT 'S JAZZMEN KARL BENVER TRIO
          THE TREMELOES, YOUNG IDEA LARRY CUNNINGHAM and THE CLUBUEN
          ALIAS SMITH AND BONES
          HARRY STONEHAM TRIO
          JOHN JOHN KEEFE BETTY SMITH With
          THE BRIAN LEMON TRIO JOHNNY TOWERS and THE TOWER SOUND
          BARRY CROCKER With
          THE RADIO SHOWBAND conductor KEN MOULE
          Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
          Introduced By: Terry Lightfoot
          Unknown: Jazzmen Karl Benver
          Unknown: Larry Cunningham
          Unknown: John John Keefe
          Unknown: Betty Smith
          Unknown: Barry Crocker
          Conductor: Ken Moule
          Producers: Lawrie Monk
          Producers: Denis O'Keeffe


          2.00:News; Weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 10TH 1972

            6.55:as Radio 2


            8.03:Barry Alldis

            with MAGNA CARTA
            Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 2

            9.02:Ed Stewart

            with Junior ChoiceContributors

            Producer: Don George


            10.00:Noel Edmonds

            Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

            Producer: Tim Blackmore


            12.00:as Radio 2


            14.00:Jimmy Savile

            2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
            3.0 Speak-Easy
            Research PAT HONEY
            Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

            Producer: Ted Beston
            Producers: Tim Blackmore
            Producers: Roy Trevivian


            16.00:Tony Blackburn's Top 100

            Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

            Producer: Stuart Grundy


            17.00:Alan Freeman

            with Pick of the Pops
            New Releases. ' Climbers * and the Top Twenty Producer DENYS JONESContributors

            Producer: Denys Jones


            19.00:Ed Stewart with Olympic Special

            Reports and commentaries from Munich on the Olympic snow Jumping, Prix des Nations, as well as the rest of today's top sport at home and abroad, including Motor Racing, the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, Motor Cycling, the John Player International at Scarborough, and the John Player League Cricket; with close of play scoreboard at 7.28 Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

            Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


            19.30:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 10TH 1972

              6.55:First Day of the Week

              The One Who Listens 1: Love

              7.00:News; Weather


              7.03:Barry Alldis

              introduces music played by the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
              Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Rl)Contributors

              Conductor: Jack Coles


              8.03:Reginald Dixon

              plays the music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

              Producer: Peter Pilbeam


              8.32:* Music for Sunday with Dora Bryan

              featuring music by JOHNNY CASH . ANDRAE CROUCH
              JOY WEBB, WEDGWOOD
              EVIE. DICK ANTHONY ORCHESTRA
              AND CHORUS
              DALLAS HOLM. THE IMPERIALS Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL DAVIESContributors

              Music By: Johnny Cash
              Music By: Andrae Crouch
              Unknown: Dick Anthony
              Unknown: Dallas Holm.
              Produced By: Jack Hywel Davies


              9.02:* as Radio 1


              10.02:Melodies for You

              Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn with the LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by myer FREDMAN ALAN LUMSDEN (ophicleide) JOHN MITCHINSON (tenor) WILFRID PARRY (piano) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

              Introduced By: Kenneth Alwyn
              Leader: Reginald Leopold
              Unknown: Fredman Alan Lumsden
              Tenor: John Mitchinson


              11.30:People's Service

              The Child in the Afiddle
              The first of three services from Christ Church, Rhyl Introduced by THE REV D. R. THOMAS
              11.55 Good Listening (VHP)Contributors

              Unknown: D. R. Thomas


              12.02:Family Favourites

              Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney PAUL SPROXTON. BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto MARAMA MARTIN
              NZBC New Zealand
              Producer JACK DABBSContributors

              Introduced By: Michael Aspel
              Unknown: Rod McNeil
              Producer: Jack Dabbs


              14.02:Does the Team Think?


              14.30:Mike Yarwood

              invites you to hear Yarwood Weekly

              15.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

              featuring
              Dal Francis , Margaret Savage Andy Cole and Ted Darling Guest artists THE MONARCHS
              JAMES DAVIS and HAROLD RICH THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA leader FREDDY CLAYTON conducted by George Mitchell Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
              Orchestrations by ALAN BRISTOW Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX
              (The Mitchell Minstrels are in ' Magic of The Minstrels ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

              Unknown: Dal Francis
              Unknown: Margaret Savage
              Unknown: Andy Cole
              Leader: Freddy Clayton
              Conducted By: George Mitchell
              Arrangements By: George Mitchell
              Unknown: Alan Bristow
              Producers: Charles Chilton
              Producers: Richard Willcox
              Unknown: Mitchell Minstrels


              16.02:Latest Olympic Results

              News from Munich and Sunday
              Cricket Scoreboard

              16.05:Folk on Sunday

              Introduced by Jim Lloyd News. views, reviews
              Studio guest MIKE HARDING Club singers
              JOHN TIMPANY and AUDREY SMITH Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

              Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
              Unknown: Mike Harding
              Singers: John Timpany
              Singers: Audrey Smith
              Producer: Frances Line


              17.00:as Radio 1


              19.03:Sing Something Simple

              THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
              Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

              Directed By: Cliff Adams
              Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
              Producer: John Browell


              19.30:Max Jaffa

              introduces
              Sunday Night on the Spa With JACK BYFIELD
              THE SPA ORCHESTRA and guest singer Daniel MerrickContributors

              Singer: Daniel Merrick


              20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

              from St Michaels Roman Catholic Church, Wolverhampton
              Introduced by FR JOHN STAPLETON Combined choirs of the district conducted by TIMOTHY STOREY / Organist JOHN KIMBERLEY Prayer and Blessing by THE REV FRANCIS E. WOODWARD
              All people that on earth do dwell (Old 100th): My God, how wonderful thou art (Westminster): All my hope on God is founded (Michael); Almighty Father, who for us thy Son didst give (Annue Christi); God of concrete. God of steel (Minterne): Father divine, I come to thee (Motherland): Father of mercy, lover of all children (Imberhorne); God is love (Theodoric): God be in my head (Walford Davies)Contributors

              Introduced By: Fr John Stapleton
              Conducted By: Timothy Storey
              Organist: John Kimberley
              Unknown: Francis E. Woodward


              21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

              Alan Keith with records Producer PETEH CHISWELLContributors

              Unknown: Alan Keith


              22.02:Olympic Games

              ALUN WILLIAMS describes the closing ceremony of the XX Olympic Games in Munich which took ,place earlier this eveningContributors

              Unknown: Alun Williams


              22.10:Sweet 'n' Swing

              from Peter Martin and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA ]eader JAMES DAVIS
              FREDDIE BALLERINI and THE CORNERMEN
              Introduced by SIMON BATES Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

              Unknown: Peter Martin
              Unknown: James Davis
              Unknown: Freddie Ballerini
              Introduced By: Simon Bates
              Producer: Frank Hooper


              23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

              Records, comment, news and review from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

              Producer: Keith Stewart


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Jazz Club

              Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live British jazz with DAVE HOLDSWORTH SEPTET
              MALCOLM GRIFFITHS SEXTET
              Producer LAWRIE MONK
              (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

              Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
              Unknown: Dave Holdsworth Septet
              Unknown: Malcolm Griffiths
              Producer: Lawrie Monk


              1.02:Night Ride

              Introduced by Bruce Wyndham featuring ANNIE ROSS with THE COLIN PURBROOK TRIO Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

              Introduced By: Bruce Wyndham
              Unknown: Annie Ross
              Producer: John Hooper


              2.00:News; Weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 11TH 1972
                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Tony Blackburn

                Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                Producer: Mike Hawkes


                9.00:Jimmy Young

                Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                Producer: Paul Williams


                11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                Producer: Ron Belchier


                13.00:Noel Edmonds

                Producer ROGER PUSEY
                It may be a little late in the year, but holiday time has come round again for Johnnie Walker and Tony Brandon , so it's substitute time at the turntables.
                On Radio 1 Noel Edmonds takes over the one o'clock spot from Johnnie. And on Radio 2 David Hamilton will be turning up in the studio at 11.30 in the morning and keeping his fans entertained from coffee time till Sports Desk at 1.50Contributors

                Producer: Roger Pusey
                Unknown: Johnnie Walker
                Unknown: Tony Brandon
                Unknown: Noel Edmonds
                Unknown: David Hamilton


                15.00:Alan Freeman

                Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                Producer: Bryant Marriott


                17.00:What's New: Alan Black

                Producer TED BESTONContributors

                Producer: Ted Beston


                18.00:as Radio 2

                Between 10.0 pm and midnight. Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with BRINSLEY SCHWARZ
                PLAINSONG AUBREY SMALL
                GOBLIN
                Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                Unknown: Brinsley Schwarz
                Unknown: Plainsong Aubrey
                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 11TH 1972

                  5.00:News; Weather


                  5.02:* The Early Show

                  with Pete BradyContributors

                  Unknown: Pete Brady


                  7.03:Terry Wogan

                  8.27 Racing Bulletin

                  8.55:Pause for Thought

                  Conversations with God
                  A dialogue by PETER COTTERELLContributors

                  Dialogue By: Peter Cotterell


                  9.02:* Michael Parkinson's Open House


                  11.02:Morning Story

                  Paintings in a Paper Bag written by GEORGE BRADSHAW read by GEOFFREY MATTHEWSContributors

                  Written By: George Bradshaw
                  Read By: Geoffrey Matthews


                  11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                  (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

                  11.30:David Hamilton


                  13.50:Sports Desk


                  14.02:Woman's Hour

                  Introduced by Sue MacGregor How good are school books?: DAVID BELLAN investigates
                  Talking from Europe: NORMAN CROSSLAND in Bonn
                  Poetry on a theme: JENNIFER CURRY chooses poems about Mothers
                  Family Footsteps: CAROLE STONE talks to ERNEST SUTTON and his son JAMES, who are Sussex fishermen
                  MICHAEL WILLIAMS reads
                  Napoleon's Second Empress by PATRICK TURNBULL (10)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                  Unknown: David Bellan
                  Unknown: Norman Crossland
                  Unknown: Jennifer Curry
                  Unknown: Ernest Sutton
                  Unknown: Michael Williams


                  15.02:John Dunn

                  Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Clue

                  16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                  (Repeated: Tuesday, 11.15 am)

                  16.31:Sports Desk


                  16.38:* Charlie Chester

                  offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN

                  18.02:Album Time

                  with Desmond Carrington Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

                  Unknown: Desmond Carrington
                  Producer: Lilian Duff


                  18.45:Sports Desk


                  19.03:After Seven:

                  Nigel Rees
                  Producer ANGELA BOND
                  7.28* Sports DeskContributors

                  Unknown: Nigel Rees
                  Producer: Angela Bond


                  20.02:Does the Team Think?

                  A radio happening with Jimmy Edwards , Ted Ray
                  Arthur Askey , Leslie Crowther In the chair MCDONALD HOBLEY Special guest Pete Murray
                  From an idea by JIMMY EDWARDS Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

                  Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
                  Unknown: Ted Ray
                  Unknown: Arthur Askey
                  Unknown: Leslie Crowther
                  Unknown: Pete Murray
                  Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
                  Producer: Edward Taylor


                  20.30:Moira Anderson Sings

                  some favourite songs with the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by MARCUS DODS Producer BERNARD SUMNERContributors

                  Conducted By: Marcus Dods
                  Producer: Bernard Sumner


                  21.00:Country Style

                  Pat Campbell with Country news and music, featuring NASHVILLE SKYLINE Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                  Unknown: Pat Campbell


                  22.02:Late Night Extra

                  (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)
                  Bob Holness with music and news, Vintage Corner, people and places, featuring
                  RAY DAVIES AND THE BUTTON DOWN
                  BRASS; THE NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
                  Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                  Unknown: Bob Holness
                  Unknown: Ray Davies


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                  Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                  2.00:News; Weather


                  2.02:'am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 12TH 1972

                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Tony Blackburn


                    9.00:Jimmy Young


                    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                    13.00:Noel Edmonds


                    15.00:Alan Freeman


                    17.00:What's New: Alan Black


                    18.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for progressive pop with Top Gear
                    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                    Producer: John Walters


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      5.00:News; Weather


                      5.02:* - The Early Show

                      with Pete BradyContributors

                      Unknown: Pete Brady


                      7.03:Terry Wogan

                      8.27 Racing Bulletin

                      8.55:Pause for Thought

                      Conversations with God DAVID WINTER talks to PETER COTTERELLContributors

                      Unknown: Peter Cotterell


                      9.02:* Michael Parkinson's Open House


                      11.02:Morning Story

                      Take-Over written by FRANCES GOMM read by DELIA PATONContributors

                      Written By: Frances Gomm
                      Read By: Delia Paton


                      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                      11.30:David Hamilton

                      Producer STEVE ALLEN
                      1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

                      Producer: Steve Allen


                      14.02:Woman's Hour

                      Introduced by Sue MacGregor
                      Lost Arts -4: GILLIAN TINDALL considers leisure
                      Thank God I've made it! Severely disabled JOAN DRIVER talks to MARY CRAIG about her fight for independence Reading Your Letters
                      Talk of Books and Writers: A monthly browse among books old and new
                      Michael williams reads
                      Napoleon's Second Empress by PATRICK TURNBULL (11)
                      /Contributors

                      Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                      Unknown: Gillian Tindall
                      Unknown: Mary Craig
                      Unknown: Michael Williams


                      15.02:John Dunn

                      Music for your afternoon and today's Spurting Clue Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                      Producer: Ray Harvey


                      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                      (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)

                      16.31:Sports Desk

                      with 'up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                      16.38:Charlie Chester

                      offers music, your lively letters, stars on disc, and the latest news
                      Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                      Producer: John Bussell


                      18.02:Album Time

                      with Desmond CarringtonContributors

                      Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                      18.45:Sports Desk


                      19.03:After Seven: Nigel King

                      An entertainment in words and music
                      Producer PAM cox
                      7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

                      20.02:Beat the Record

                      Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
                      Devised by DON DAVIS
                      Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
                      (If you would like to play this game. send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                      Unknown: Don Davis
                      Unknown: Don Davis
                      Producer: John Simmonds


                      20.30:On the Latin Beat

                      Leopoldo Maier introduces ELLOS SIN NOMBRE
                      NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the Latin-American music world Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                      Introduces: Leopoldo Maier
                      Unknown: Nigel Hunter
                      Producer: Brian Willey


                      21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                      Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                      Producer: John Hooper


                      22.02:Late Night Extra

                      (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Keith Fordyce with music and news, people and places featuring
                      THE BAND OF THE ROYAL MARINES, COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF, FLEET conducted by CAPTAIN PETER SUMMER Director of Music
                      THE ROGER WEBB TRIO Producer IAN FENNER
                      Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                      Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                      Conducted By: Captain Peter Summer
                      Unknown: Roger Webb
                      Producer: Ian Fenner


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Peter LathamContributors

                      Introduced By: Peter Latham


                      2.00:News; Weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 13TH 1972

                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Tony Blackburn


                        9.00:Jimmy Young


                        11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                        13.00:Noel Edmonds


                        15.00:Alan Freeman


                        17.00:What's New: Alan Black


                        18.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                        Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for progressive pop with ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                        Unknown: Alan Black
                        Unknown: Bob Harris
                        Producer: Aidan Day


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown





                        bbc radio 2 tuesday september 12th 1972


                        Originally posted by darren View Post
                        5.00:News; Weather


                        5.02:* - The Early Show

                        with Pete BradyContributors

                        Unknown: Pete Brady


                        7.03:Terry Wogan

                        8.27 Racing Bulletin

                        8.55:Pause for Thought

                        Conversations with God DAVID WINTER talks to PETER COTTERELLContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Cotterell


                        9.02:* Michael Parkinson's Open House


                        11.02:Morning Story

                        Take-Over written by FRANCES GOMM read by DELIA PATONContributors

                        Written By: Frances Gomm
                        Read By: Delia Paton


                        11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                        11.30:David Hamilton

                        Producer STEVE ALLEN
                        1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

                        Producer: Steve Allen


                        14.02:Woman's Hour

                        Introduced by Sue MacGregor
                        Lost Arts -4: GILLIAN TINDALL considers leisure
                        Thank God I've made it! Severely disabled JOAN DRIVER talks to MARY CRAIG about her fight for independence Reading Your Letters
                        Talk of Books and Writers: A monthly browse among books old and new
                        Michael williams reads
                        Napoleon's Second Empress by PATRICK TURNBULL (11)
                        /Contributors

                        Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                        Unknown: Gillian Tindall
                        Unknown: Mary Craig
                        Unknown: Michael Williams


                        15.02:John Dunn

                        Music for your afternoon and today's Spurting Clue Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                        Producer: Ray Harvey


                        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                        (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)

                        16.31:Sports Desk

                        with 'up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                        16.38:Charlie Chester

                        offers music, your lively letters, stars on disc, and the latest news
                        Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                        Producer: John Bussell


                        18.02:Album Time

                        with Desmond CarringtonContributors

                        Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                        18.45:Sports Desk


                        19.03:After Seven: Nigel King

                        An entertainment in words and music
                        Producer PAM cox
                        7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

                        20.02:Beat the Record

                        Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
                        Devised by DON DAVIS
                        Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
                        (If you would like to play this game. send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Producer: John Simmonds


                        20.30:On the Latin Beat

                        Leopoldo Maier introduces ELLOS SIN NOMBRE
                        NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the Latin-American music world Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                        Introduces: Leopoldo Maier
                        Unknown: Nigel Hunter
                        Producer: Brian Willey


                        21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                        Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                        Producer: John Hooper


                        22.02:Late Night Extra

                        (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Keith Fordyce with music and news, people and places featuring
                        THE BAND OF THE ROYAL MARINES, COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF, FLEET conducted by CAPTAIN PETER SUMMER Director of Music
                        THE ROGER WEBB TRIO Producer IAN FENNER
                        Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                        Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                        Conducted By: Captain Peter Summer
                        Unknown: Roger Webb
                        Producer: Ian Fenner


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Peter LathamContributors

                        Introduced By: Peter Latham


                        2.00:News; Weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 13TH 1972


                          5.00:News; Weather


                          5.02:* The Early Show

                          with Pete BradyContributors

                          Unknown: Pete Brady


                          7.03:Terry Wogan

                          8.27 Racing Bulletin

                          8.55:Pause for Thought

                          Love Thine Enemies by ROBERT RIETTYContributors

                          Unknown: Robert Rietty


                          9.02:* Michael Parkinson's Open House

                          Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                          Unknown: Colin Chandler


                          11.02:Morning Story

                          Someone to Talk To written by GRAHAM SEAL read by BRUCE BEEBYContributors

                          Written By: Graham Seal
                          Read By: Bruce Beeby


                          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                          (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                          11.30:David Hamilton

                          including at 1.2* Golf:
                          The Benson and Hedges Match Play Championship
                          TOM SCOTT reports on the first day's play from Moor Park Golf Club
                          1.50 Sports DeskContributors

                          Unknown: Tom Scott


                          14.02:Woman's Hour

                          Introduced by Sue MacGregor Guest of the week:
                          David Gentleman , painter and designer
                          Cooking Holiday in Dieppe: LYN MACDONALD
                          Growing into the Job: JUNE BROUGHTON assesses her progress as a new drama teacher
                          Of Current Concern: a discussion of topics in the news MICHAEL WILLIAMS reads
                          Napoleon's Second Empress by PATRICK TURNBULL (12)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                          Unknown: David Gentleman
                          Unknown: Lyn MacDonald
                          Unknown: Michael Williams


                          15.02:John Dunn

                          Music for your afternoon
                          Today's Sporting Clue, and a further report on the Benson and Hedges Match Play Championship by TOM scott from Moor Park Golf Club

                          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                          (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am)

                          16.31:Sports Desk

                          with news of cricket, racing. golf, and the afternoon's sport

                          16.38:* Charlie Chester

                          offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc. the latest news and Pets' Corner with PERCY EDWARDSContributors

                          Unknown: Percy Edwards


                          18.02:Album Time

                          with Desmond CarringtonContributors

                          Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                          18.45:Sports Desk

                          with the day's news including golf, classified racing results, the latest cricket scores

                          19.03:After Seven: Joan Turner

                          Producer JOHN MELOY
                          7.28' Sports DeskContributors

                          Producer: John Meloy


                          20.02:Three in a Row

                          Don Davis presents a general knowledge game in which contestants drawn from the studio audience compete for prizes Devised by DON DAVIS
                          Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                          Unknown: Don Davis
                          Unknown: Don Davis
                          Producer: Christopher Serle


                          20.30:Strike Up the Band

                          BAND OF THE WELSH GUARDS conducted by MAJOR D. K. WALKER Director of Music
                          Introduced by EUGENE FRASER Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                          Conducted By: Major D. K. Walker
                          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                          Producer: Robert Bowman


                          21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

                          with The Best of Jazz on record Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                          Producer: Keith Stewart


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          (3500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) John Benson with music and news. film people, and your soundtrack requests, featuring RONNIE ALDRICH and THE STUDIO PLAYERS
                          Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
                          Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                          Unknown: John Benson
                          Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

                          Introduced By: Keith Skues


                          2.00:News; Weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 14TH 1972

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Tony Blackburn


                            9.00:Jimmy Young


                            11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                            13.00:Noel Edmonds


                            15.00:Alan Freeman


                            17.00:What's New: Alan Black


                            18.00:as Radio 2


                            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

                            Radio 2's VIIF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with MICK ABRAHAMS
                            EXCHANGE AND MART
                            LOL COXHILL, DAVID BLUE
                            Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                            Unknown: Mick Abrahams
                            Producer: Malcolm Brown


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 14TH 1972
                              5.00:News; Weather


                              5.02:* The Early Show

                              with Pete Brady
                              Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                              Unknown: Pete Brady


                              7.03:Terry Wogan

                              8.27 Racing Bulletin

                              8.55:Pause for Thought

                              A Life Worth Living
                              MARY CRAIG talks tO LESLIE CROWTHERContributors

                              Talks: Mary Craig
                              Unknown: Leslie Crowther


                              9.02:* Michael Parkinson's Open House

                              (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)

                              11.02:Morning Story

                              Comrades in Arms written by MARGARET SAWKINS read by DILLWYN OWENContributors

                              Written By: Margaret Sawkins
                              Read By: Dillwyn Owen


                              11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                              11.30:David Hamilton

                              including at 1.2* Golf:
                              The Benson and Hedges Match Play Championship
                              TOM scott reports on the second day's play from Moor Park Golf Club
                              1.50 Sports Desk: with lunch-time cricket scores

                              14.02:Woman's Hour

                              Introduced by Sue MacGregor News Comment
                              Let's Have a Party North Country Style: JEAN SEYMOUR and NIGEL PULLAN
                              Reading Your Letters
                              Born Illegitimate: PATSY KUMM looks at a report about the unmarried mother and her child
                              MICHAEL WILLIAMS reads
                              Napoleon's Second Empress by PATRICK TURNBULL (13)Contributors

                              Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                              Unknown: Jean Seymour
                              Unknown: Patsy Kumm
                              Unknown: Michael Williams


                              15.02:John Dunn

                              Music for your afternoon
                              Today's Sporting Clue. and a further report on the Benson and Hedges Match Play Championship bv TOM SCOTT from Moor Park Golf Club

                              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                              Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                              Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
                              (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am) The cast this week:Contributors

                              Written By: Jill Hyem
                              Written By: Alan Downer
                              Producers: Glyn Dearman
                              Producers: Kay Patrick
                              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                              Tony Nash: Christian Comber
                              Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                              Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                              Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
                              Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                              Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                              Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                              Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                              Rusty Vaughan: Mark Cooper
                              Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                              Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                              Mrs Bullen: Madi Hedd
                              Ernest Hemmings: David March


                              16.31:Sports Desk

                              with the day's news, including golf, classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                              16.38:* Charlie Chester

                              offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN

                              18.02:Album Time

                              with Bfsmond CarringtonContributors

                              Unknown: Bfsmond Carrington


                              18.45:Sports Desk

                              with the day's news. including golf, classified racing results, the latest cricket scores

                              19.03:After Seven: Brian Matthew

                              An entertainment In words and music
                              Producer ANGELA BOND
                              7.281 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

                              20.02:Arthur Fiedler

                              says Be My Guest
                              The distinguished conductor of the Boston Pops Symphony Orchestra looks back over his career, and plays some recordings of his world-famous orchestra.
                              Research by PETER CLAYTON Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Clayton
                              Producer: John Knight


                              20.30:Happiness Is

                              Singing Along with the PHIL TATE HAPPY GANG BARBARA JAY and your host RAY MERRELL Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                              Unknown: Phil Tate
                              Unknown: Barbara Jay
                              Unknown: Ray Merrell


                              21.00:Those Were the Days

                              from the Radio 2 Ballroom
                              Old-time and sequence dancing with SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA and guests
                              THE WIMBLEDON GIRL SINGERS Introduced by Bill Crozier MC and Dance Hostess HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Producer
                              CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                              Unknown: Sidney Davey
                              Introduced By: Bill Crozier
                              Introduced By: Sylvia Brockbank
                              Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Peter Latham with music and news, plus Latham's London, featuring
                              BRIAN FAHEY with the NEW SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA
                              THE YOUNG IDEA
                              Producer IAN FENNER
                              Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                              Unknown: Peter Latham
                              Unknown: Brian Fahey
                              Producer: Ian Fenner


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

                              Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


                              2.00:News; Weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 15TH 1972


                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                                9.00:Jimmy Young


                                11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                                13.00:Noel Edmonds


                                15.00:Alan Freeman


                                17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                                Producer TED BESTONContributors

                                Producer: Ted Beston


                                18.00:as Radio 2


                                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                                Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for progressive pop with THE JOHN DUMMER BLUES BAND
                                NEIL INNES
                                ADRIAN HENRI and ANDY ROBERTS Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                                Unknown: John Dummer
                                Unknown: Neil Innes
                                Unknown: Adrian Henri
                                Producer: John F. Muir


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X