Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY AUGUST 31ST 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer
    STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Unknown: Stuart Grundy


    9.00:Johnnie Walker

    featuring all this week: NEW SEEKERS
    MCGUiNNESS FLINT
    MICHAEL MORTON CONGREGATION
    GREYHOUND
    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Unknown: Michael Morton
    Producer: Roger Pusey


    10.00:Tony Blackburn

    featuring all this week: THE JOHNNY ARTHEY BAND
    THE NEW SEEKERS
    RED SOX
    THE PATTERSONS
    THE SEARCHERS
    ADGE CUTLER AND THE WORZELS GULLIVER'S PEOPLE
    DESIGN
    WISHFUL THINKING
    MANDARIN KRAZE
    SWEET CORN THE ANSWERS ROCK CANDY
    Producer BRYANT MARRIOTT

    12.00:Radio 1 Club: Rosko

    from the Winter Gardens, West on-super-Mare
    Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

    Producer: Johnny Beerling


    14.00:Tony Brandon

    This week's star guest: Don Fardon featuring all this week: WHITE RUM
    MICHAEL MORTON CONGREGATION
    ONYX, MADRIGAL SYMBOLS
    GREYHOUND
    MARVIN, WELCH AND FARRAR
    GF.ORGIE FAME AND ALAN PRICE Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Unknown: Don Fardon
    Unknown: Michael Morton
    Producer: Paul Williams


    15.02:Terry Wogan

    featuring all this week:
    MARY HOPKIN , GRASSHOPPERS FANTASTICS, TONY STEVEN SET UNION EXPRESS, CHICORY TIP CHRISTIE, O'HARA'S PLAYBOYS CAPRICORN
    LIGHT FANTASTIC
    SENSATIONS
    LOVE AFFAIR
    COUNTRY COUSINS
    PORTRAIT, BUTTERSCOTCH GERRY MUNRO
    ACKER BILK'S JAZZMEN
    THE TONY EVANS BAND, with FRANK SHEEN and PETER JAYE Producer RON BELCHIER
    (Book - Fight the Flab: see page 12)Contributors

    Unknown: Mary Hopkin
    Unknown: Tony Steven
    Unknown: Butterscotch Gerry Munro
    Unknown: Frank Sheen
    Unknown: Peter Jaye
    Producer: Ron Belchier


    17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale

    Producer
    DON GEORGEContributors

    Unknown: Don George


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s: Mike Harding

    with MICK ABRAHAMS BAND
    BRONCO
    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Unknown: Mick Abrahams
    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    19.03:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY AUGUST 31ST 1971

      5.30:News; Weather


      5.32:* Breakfast Special: Ray Moore

      8.27 Racing Bulletin

      8.55:Pause for Thought

      DONALD SWANN sings ' I Sit Beside the Fire'Contributors

      Unknown: Donald Swann


      9.02:* Michael Aspel's Open House

      Producer ROBIN RICHMOND
      (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA IAA)
      10.15 Showpiece No

      11.02:Morning Story

      The Banner, written by JOYCE BROUGHTON GRIFFITHS read by MARGERY WITHERS Contributors

      Written By: Joyce Broughton Griffiths
      Read By: Margery Withers


      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

      (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

      11.30:Sing it Again

      A song-a-minute sequence
      With MIKE REDWAY , KEN BARRIE BRENDA HAYDN , JACKIE LEE BARBARA MOORE , DON LANG and THE RONNIE PRICE QUINTET Music director CLIFF ADAMS Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

      Unknown: Mike Redway
      Unknown: Ken Barrie
      Unknown: Brenda Haydn
      Unknown: Jackie Lee
      Unknown: Barbara Moore
      Unknown: Don Lang
      Director: Cliff Adams
      Producer: Brian Willey


      12.02:Sam Costa

      puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
      Midday musical mixture
      1.15 Showpiece No 3
      1.50 Sports Desk

      14.02:Woman's Hour

      Introducer Marjorie Anderson You can'slim and keep your friends: PATRICIA COADY
      Crowing a Nice Cuppa: TARA MCCARTHY visits a tea estate in Ceylon
      Reading Your Letters
      Dial for Cancer: JEAN GOODMAN Investigates a new telephone service
      A Far Cry from Clammergoose by PATRICIA SIBLEY abridged by FIONA FINDLAY read by Diana Olsson
      (First of nine instaiments)Contributors

      Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
      Unknown: Patricia Coady
      Unknown: Tara McCarthy
      Unknown: Jean Goodman
      Unknown: Patricia Sibley
      Abridged By: Fiona Findlay
      Read By: Diana Olsson


      15.02:Sport on 2: Cricket

      The County Championship

      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

      (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)

      16.31:Sports Desk


      16.40:* Charlie Chester

      offers music, your 'lively' letters, stars on disc. and the latest news
      Producers PAM COX
      JOHN BUSSELL , COLIN CHANDLFR
      5.15 Showpiece No 3Contributors

      Producers: Pam Cox
      Unknown: John Bussell


      18.02:Album Time

      Brian Matthew reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded sound
      Producer JIMMY DUFOURContributors

      Unknown: Brian Matthew
      Producer: Jimmy Dufour


      18.45:* Sports Desk


      19.03:On the Latin Beat

      Latin-American music presented by Leopoldo Maler with Dorita y
      Pepe CARLOS ROMANOS AND SOUNDS LATIN Latin-American record reviews and NIGEL HUNTER 'S profile of Laurindo Almeida
      Producer RAY HARVEY
      S.I Sports DeskContributors

      Presented By: Leopoldo Maler
      Unknown: Pepe Carlos Romanos
      Unknown: Nigel Hunter
      Unknown: Laurindo Almeida
      Producer: Ray Harvey


      20.02:* Along Came Vince....

      Vince Hill and Terry Burton and guest BARBARA LAW
      BERNARD HERRMANN and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Producer IAN SCOTTContributors

      Unknown: Terry Burton
      Unknown: Barbara Law
      Unknown: Bernard Herrmann
      Producer: Ian Scott


      20.45:Brendan O'Dowda

      presents Shamrock Time from Ballycastle, with Jean McVeigh , Alice Boyle
      BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by WILLIAM DAVIES Producer ALAN TONGUE (An Ulster 71 event)Contributors

      Unknown: Jean McVeigh
      Unknown: Alice Boyle
      Conducted By: William Davies
      Conducted By: Alan Tongue


      21.15:Kenneth Alwyn

      Introduces and conducts Lights of London
      A panorama of London's music past and present, with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
      STEPHANIE voss (soprano)
      IAN WALLACE (bass-baritone) THE AMBROSIAN SINGERS directed by JOHN MCCARTHY
      Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN (BBC World Service production)Contributors

      Soprano: Stephanie Voss
      Bass-Baritone: Ian Wallace
      Directed By: John McCarthy
      Producer: David Rayvern Allen


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      with Keith Fordyce , featuring THE JOHNNY LAMBE ORCHESTRA with DAVIT) BLAKELY
      THE TYSON INTERPRETATION
      Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
      Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

      Unknown: Keith Fordyce
      Unknown: Johnny Lambe
      Producer: Christopher Serle
      Producer: Tony Luke


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      with Bruce Wyndham. featuring MARC SEBASTIAN with BRIAN DEXTER BAND
      Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

      Unknown: Bruce Wyndham.
      Unknown: Marc Sebastian
      Unknown: Brian Dexter


      2.00:News; Weather


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 1ST 1971

        5.30:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds


        9.00:Johnnie Walker


        10.00:Tony Blackburn


        12.00:Radio 1 Club: Ed Stewart

        from Lower Regent Street, London

        14.00:Tony Brandon


        15.02:Terry Wogan


        17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


        18.00:Sounds of the 70s: Alan Black

        With JACK BRUCE
        (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

        Unknown: With Jack Bruce


        19.03:as Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 1ST 1971

          5.30:News; Weather


          5.32:* Breakfast Special: Ray Moore

          8.27 Racing Bulletin

          8.55:Pause for Thought

          about a greeting with RONALD HILLContributors

          Unknown: Ronald Hill


          9.02:* Michael Aspel's Open House

          10.15 Showpiece No 3

          11.02:Morning Story

          The Magic Words, written by DEBORAH DE VERE WHITE read by JOHN RICHMOND Contributors

          Written By: Deborah de Vere White
          Read By: John Richmond


          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

          . (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

          11.30:Sid Phillips and Clinton Ford

          in The Sid Phillips Band Show Producer JOHN BUSSELL Contributors

          Unknown: Sid Phillips
          Producer: John Bussell


          12.02:Sam Costa

          puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
          Midday musical mixture
          1.15 Showpiece No 3
          1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

          14.02:Woman's Hour

          Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week: William Trevor
          Reading Your Letters
          Me and My Job: MISS DOWNE, ship's stewardess, talks to ELIZABETH WEBB
          Points from the Postbag: discussed by ANNE ALLEN and MONICA STEWART with KEITH FORDYCE
          DIANA OLSSON reads
          A Far Cry from Clammergoose by PATRICIA SIBLEY (2)Contributors

          Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
          Unknown: William Trevor
          Unknown: Elizabeth Webb
          Unknown: Anne Allen
          Unknown: Keith Fordyce
          Unknown: Diana Olsson


          15.02:Sport on 2: Cricket

          The County Championship

          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

          (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am)

          16.31:Sports Desk

          with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

          16.40:* Charlie Chester

          offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news
          5.15 Showpiece No 3

          18.02:Album Time

          with Brian MatthewContributors

          Unknown: Brian Matthew


          18.45:* Sports Desk

          with the day's news, including classified racing results

          19.03:Humphrey Lyttelton

          with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWART
          8.1 Sports DeskContributors

          Producer: Keith Stewart


          20.02:* Alfred Marks

          and the Cinema
          The actor talks about his career, with a personal selection of his favourite film music Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

          Producer: John Cassels


          20.45:Syd Lawrence and his Orchestra

          play Shades of the Big Bands with the emphasis on Glenn Miller with THE SERENADERS
          Introduced by KEVIN KENT Producer IAN SCOTT Contributors

          Unknown: Glenn Miller
          Introduced By: Kevin Kent
          Producer: Ian Scott


          21.15:Victor Silvester

          at the Radio 2 Ballroom featuring his Orchestra Introduced by Victor Silvester (Jr)
          Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

          Introduced By: Victor Silvester
          Producer: Barbara Page


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          with Peter Latham , featuring THE LEON YOUNG STRING CHORALE With BOB BRITTON
          THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX Producer IAN FENNERContributors

          Unknown: Peter Latham
          Unknown: Bob Britton
          Unknown: Michael John
          Producer: Ian Fenner


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          with Jon Curle ,. featuring DEMICK AND ARMSTRONG
          Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

          Unknown: Jon Curle
          Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


          2.00:News; Weather


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 2ND 1971

            5.30:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds


            9.00:Johnnie Walker


            10.00:Tony Blackburn


            12.00:Radio 1 Club: Dave Lee Travis

            from the Festival Hall, Corby

            14.00:Tony Brandon


            15.02:Terry Wogan


            17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


            18.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

            with MAGNA CARTA
            Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

            Unknown: Magna Carta
            Producer: Malcolm Brown


            19.03:as Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 2ND 1971

              5.30:News; Weather


              5.32:* Breakfast Special: Ray Moore

              8.27 Racing Bulletin

              8.55:Pause for Thought

              with questions for road users from DAVID GEARYContributors

              Unknown: David Geary


              9.02:* Michael Aspel's Open House

              10.15 Showpiece No 3

              11.02:Morning Story

              The Dog and Duck written by WYN DANIELS read by GAYNOR MORGAN REESContributors

              Written By: Wyn Daniels
              Read By: Gaynor Morgan Rees


              11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


              11.30:As You Were

              A lighthearted look at the 20s and 30s, with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS
              CHERRY LIND, JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWEN
              (John Boulter is in ' The Magic of the Minstrels ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

              Unknown: John Boulter
              Producer: Alan Owen
              Unknown: John Boulter


              12.02:Sam Costa

              puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
              Midday musical mixture
              1.15 Showpiece No 3
              1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

              14.02:Woman's Hour

              Introduced by. Marjorie Anderson
              News Comment by TOM BAISTOW A wooden house on a hilltop: RUTH ADAM describes a farm in Wisconsin
              Food French and Food English: DIDIER MILINAIRE
              Daughters and their Dependants: HILARY HENSON investigates the single woman's problems in caring for the old DIANA OLSSON reads
              A Far Cry from Clammergoose by PATRICIA SIBLEY (3)Contributors

              Unknown: Tom Baistow
              Unknown: Ruth Adam
              Unknown: Didier Milinaire
              Unknown: Hilary Henson
              Unknown: Diana Olsson


              15.02:Sport on 2: Cricket

              The County Championship

              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

              by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
              (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am) Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
              The cast this week:Contributors

              Unknown: Jill Hyem
              Unknown: Alan Downer
              Producers: Glyn Dearman
              Producers: Kay Patrick
              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
              Tony Nash: Christian Comber
              Barbara Watling: Heather Stoney
              Stan Hickey: Edward Evans
              Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
              Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
              Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
              Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
              Tracey Dixon: Rosalind Adams
              Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
              Dorothy Soper: Molly Rankin
              Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
              Kay Marsh: Frances Jeater
              Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
              Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
              Mr Dixon: Godfrey Kenton
              Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
              Martin Brose: Anthony Hall


              16.31:Sports Desk

              with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

              16.40:* Charlie Chester

              offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, the latest news and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN
              5.15 Showpiece No 3

              18.02:Album Time

              with Brian MatthewContributors

              Unknown: Brian Matthew


              18.45:* Sports Desk


              19.03:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

              Including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPER
              8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

              Producer: John Hooper


              20.02:* Anna Neagle

              says Be My Guest
              Dame Anna. whose screen successes include Victoria the Great, Odette, and Spring in Park Lane, invites you to enjoy, with her, music which recalls treasured moments in her life.
              Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

              Producer: John Knight


              20.30:The Organist Entertains

              This week Robin Richmond introduces the organ styles of JOSEPH SEAL
              (ABC, Kingston-upon-Thames) NICHOLAS DANBY
              (Royal Festival Hall, London) ROBINSON CLEAVER
              (BBC Theatre Organ) GERALD SHAW
              (Odeon, Leicester Square) GERRY ALLEN (Electronic) and record reviews with news, views and topics from the cinema organ world Producer
              CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

              Introduces: Robin Richmond
              Unknown: Nicholas Danby
              Unknown: Robinson Cleaver
              Unknown: Gerald Shaw
              Unknown: Gerry Allen
              Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


              21.00:Eric Robinson's Music Club

              A weekly programme of music for you
              President ERIC ROBINSON
              MC, ROBIN BOYLE
              Secretary ANGELA BOND with guest artists ELISABETH ROBINSON
              DEREK HAMMOND-STROUD BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE and featuring Chapter 38 of The Gilbert and Sullivan Story Producers PETER CHISWELL
              ELIZABETH JOHNSON , R. D. SMITH
              (Given before an invited audience in the Camden Theatre, London. Applications for tickets should be made to [address removed], enclosing SAE)Contributors

              Unknown: Eric Robinson
              Unknown: Robin Boyle
              Unknown: Angela Bond
              Artists: Elisabeth Robinson
              Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
              Producers: Peter Chiswell
              Unknown: Elizabeth Johnson
              Unknown: R. D. Smith


              22.02:Late Night Extra

              Shaw Taylor with music and news; pop; people and places; featuring
              THE GEOFF LAYCOCK SOUND
              THE DON LUSHER QUARTET With LOIS LANE
              Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

              Unknown: Shaw Taylor
              Unknown: Geoff Laycock
              Unknown: Don Lusher
              Unknown: Lois Lane
              Producer: Christopher Serle


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Barry Alldis with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight DANNY STREET with PETE WINSLOW 'S KING SIZE BRASS Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

              Unknown: Barry Alldis
              Unknown: Danny Street
              Unknown: Pete Winslow
              Producer: Lawrie Monk


              2.00:News; Weather


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 3RD 1971

                5.30:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                9.00:Johnnie Walker


                10.00:Tony Blackburn


                12.00:Radio 1 Club: Rosko

                from Batley Variety Club

                14.00:Tony Brandon


                15.02:Terry Wogan


                17.00:Round Table: Rosko

                and the Radio 1 DJs discuss their pick of the new releases.Contributors

                Producer: Aidan Day


                18.00:Sounds of the 70s: Alan Black

                with ARTHUR BROWN 'S
                KINGDOM COME, FLEETWOOD MAC Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                Unknown: Arthur Brown
                Producer: John F. Muir


                19.03:as Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 3RD 1971

                  5.30:News; Weather


                  5.32:* Breakfast Special

                  8.27 Racing Bulletin

                  8.55:Pause for Thought

                  with questions on attitudes to health with DAV ID GEARY

                  9.02:* Open House

                  10.15 Showpiece No 3

                  11.02:Morning Story

                  Second Time -Round written by HARRY PEARSON read by BOB ARNOLDContributors

                  Written By: Harry Pearson
                  Read By: Bob Arnold


                  11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                  11.30:Mrs Mills and Reginald Dixon

                  say I'm Glad - I'm Reg and invite you to join them for half an hour of keyboard sounds Producer PETER PILBEAM
                  (Mrs Mills is in ' Holiday Star-time ' at the ABC Theatre, Gt Yarmouth)Contributors

                  Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                  Unknown: Mrs Mills


                  12.02:Sam Costa

                  1.15 Showpiece No 3
                  1.50 Sports Desk

                  14.02:Woman's Hour

                  from Birmingham
                  Introduced by Maureen Staffer The Traffic Accident: ROSE MARIE WILSHAW on the time her husband knocked down a small girl
                  The Black Country: MIKE HARTLEY-BREWER reports
                  The Honey Harvest: MARY WYCKAERT describes how to get the best out of a beehive
                  Saving the Avon: DAVID HUTCHINGS
                  DIANA OLSSON reads
                  A Far Cry from Clammergoose by PATRICIA SIBLEY (4)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Maureen Staffer
                  Unknown: Rose Marie Wilshaw
                  Unknown: Mike Hartley-Brewer
                  Unknown: Mary Wyckaert
                  Unknown: David Hutchings
                  Unknown: Diana Olsson
                  Unknown: Patricia Sibley


                  15.02:Sport on 2: Cricket

                  The County Championship

                  16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                  (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 am)

                  16.31:Sports Desk

                  with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                  16.40:* Charlie Chester

                  offers music, your ' lively loiters, stars on disc, and the latest news
                  5.15 Showpiece No 3

                  18.02:Album Time

                  with Brian MatthewContributors

                  Unknown: Brian Matthew


                  18.45:* Sports Desk

                  with the day's news. including classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

                  19.03:Folk on Friday

                  Introduced by Jim Lloyd
                  News, reviews and interviews - people and places from the world of Folk Studio guests DAVE AND DAVE
                  This week's club singer MARIE LITTLE
                  Producer FRANCES LINE
                  8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                  Introduced By: Jim Lloyd


                  20.02:* Thanks for the Memory

                  with Hubert Gregg
                  Research JEAN STROUD
                  Producer SHEILA ANDERSON
                  (Hubert Gregg is at the Chichester Festival Theatre)Contributors

                  Unknown: Hubert Gregg
                  Unknown: Research Jean Stroud
                  Producer: Sheila Anderson
                  Unknown: Hubert Gregg


                  20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

                  From the Dome, Brighton SIDNEY TORCH conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                  Friday Night's Star Singers ELAINE BLIGHTON
                  DAVID HUGHES
                  THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS With WILLIAM DAVIES Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
                  Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                  (Presented in association with the County Borough of Brighton)Contributors

                  Leader: Arthur Leavins
                  Singers: Elaine Blighton
                  Singers: David Hughes
                  Singers: John McCarthy
                  Unknown: William Davies
                  Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                  Introduced By: Robert Bowman


                  22.02:Late Night Extra

                  David Hamilton with music and news: pop: people and places: featuring THE RADIO BIG BAND
                  With SHIRLEY JACKSON
                  THE BRIAN DEE TRIO
                  Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                  Unknown: David Hamilton
                  Unknown: Shirley Jackson
                  Producer: Ian Fenner


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Keith Skues with swinging sounds on and off the record, featuring tonight
                  MARION MONTGOMERY with JOHN TAYLOR QUARTET
                  Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                  Unknown: Keith Skues
                  Unknown: Marion Montgomery
                  Unknown: John Taylor


                  2.00:News; Weather


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 4TH 1971

                    5.30:as Radio 2


                    8.32:Ed Stewart

                    with Junior Choice
                    (Your requests. on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

                    Producer: Harry Walters


                    9.55:Stuart Henry

                    Producer
                    TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                    Unknown: Tim Blackmore


                    12.00:The Rosko Show

                    Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                    Producer: Aidan Day


                    14.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                    Producer
                    JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                    Unknown: Jeff Griffin


                    15.00:John Peel

                    presents Top Gear
                    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                    Producer: John Walters


                    17.00:Tony Brandon

                    Live at Five featuring the top groups of the week Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                    Producer: Roger Pusey


                    18.00:Mike Raven

                    PrQducer MALCOM BROWNContributors

                    Unknown: Prqducer Malcom Brown


                    19.32:as Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 4TH 1971

                      5.30:News; Weather


                      5.32:* Breakfast Special: Bruce Wyndham

                      Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather, and traffic conditions
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin
                      8.32* as Itadio 1

                      9.55:For Younger Listeners

                      WYN CALVIN with Songs of FaithContributors

                      Unknown: Wyn Calvin


                      10.02:Joe Henderson

                      introduces Melody Time with his two pianos SUSAN MAUGHAN
                      JOHNNY HOWARD KENTUCKY BRASS THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX THE SINGALONGS
                      THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conductor PAUL FENOULHET Producer BRIAN WILLEY
                      (Joe Henderson is at the Princess Theatre, Torquay)
                      10.15 Radio 2 Showpiece
                      Results of Competition No 2
                      11.2 and 12.2 Cricket: Gillette Cup Final Lancashire v Kent at Lord's
                      Score flashes by BRIAN JOHNSTONContributors

                      Pianos: Susan Maughan
                      Unknown: Michael John
                      Leader: Julien Gaillard
                      Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
                      Producer: Brian Willey
                      Unknown: Joe Henderson
                      Unknown: Brian Johnston


                      12.03:Dick Emery

                      says That's Showbiz with great stars and great tunes on records
                      Producer LILIAN DUFF
                      (Dick Emery is in ' The Dick Emery Show ' at the Pier Theatre, Skegness)
                      1.2 Cricket:
                      Gillette Cup Final Lancashire v Kent at Lord's
                      Score flashes by BRIAN JOHNSTONContributors

                      Producer: Lilian Duff
                      Unknown: Dick Emery
                      Unknown: Dick Emery Show
                      Unknown: Brian Johnston


                      13.03:The Radio Orchestra

                      Introduced by Michael Aspel with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by BERNARD EBBINGHOUSE Guest artists
                      DANNY STREET , FRIDAY BROWN and including
                      A Man and his Music in which an international arranger/conductor is invited to feature his kind of music
                      This week: Robert Farnon
                      Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                      Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                      Leader: Julien Gaillard
                      Conducted By: Bernard Ebbinghouse
                      Artists: Danny Street
                      Unknown: Robert Farnon


                      14.02:Sport on 2

                      Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer JOHN FENTON
                      Events may alter timings
                      2.2 Racing from Sandown Park
                      2.5 Cycling from Switzerland
                      1.11 Cricket: Gillette Cup Final
                      2.30 Racing from Sandown Park
                      2.40 Cricket: Gillette Cup Final
                      3.0 Cycling from Switzerland
                      3.5 Racing from Sandown Park
                      3.15 Cricket: Gillette Cup Final
                      3.30 Athletics from Munich
                      3.35 Cricket: Gillette Cup Final
                      3.5 Association Football
                      4.40 Cycling from Switzerland
                      4.42 First Results
                      4.48 Athletics; Cricket
                      5.0 Sports Report
                      6.0 Cricket: Gillette Cup Final
                      2.2; 2.30; 3.5
                      Racing from
                      Sandown Park
                      Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.2 Sportsman Club Handicap Stakes: the 2.35 William Hill Handicap Stakes; and the 3.10 Curzon House Club- Handicap Stakes
                      2.5; 3.0; 4.40
                      World Cycling Championships
                      Progress reports on the Men's Amateur Road Race by JOHN burns, from Mendrisio, Switzerland
                      2.19; 2.40; 3.15: 3.35; 4.48; 6.0
                      Cricket: Gillette
                      Cup Final
                      Lancashire v Kent at Lord's
                      Commentaries and reports by BRIAN JOHNSTON and JOHN ARLOTT Cricket catches Cup Fever: page 14
                      3.30; 4.48
                      Athletics Pre-Olympic Meeting from
                      Dante-Stadium, Munich
                      Commentaries and reports by NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETH
                      3.5*
                      Association Football
                      Half-time scores and reports with commentary on the second half of a top match by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES followed by the results
                      5.0
                      Sports Report
                      Producer ANGUS MACKAY
                      Including full racing results, classified football results, reports on selected soccer matches land news of the rest of the afternoon's sportContributors

                      Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                      Introduced By: John Fenton
                      Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                      Unknown: Brian Johnston
                      Unknown: John Arlott
                      Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
                      Unknown: Peter Hildreth
                      Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                      Unknown: Peter Jones
                      Producer: Angus MacKay


                      18.30:Take Your Partners

                      to the music of SYDNEY THOMPSON AND HIS ORCHESTRA introduced by Bill Crozier Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                      Unknown: Sydney Thompson
                      Introduced By: Bill Crozier
                      Introduced By: Barbara Page


                      19.28:Sports Desk

                      with cricket close of play scores

                      19.32:Country Meets Folk

                      Wally Whyton introduces BRIAN GOLBEY AND THE JY4
                      SMILEY HAMISH IMLACH THE PEELERS
                      Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
                      Contra-bass fiddle
                      BRIAN BROCKLEHURST. Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                      Introduces: Wally Whyton
                      Unknown: Brian Golbey
                      Unknown: Smiley Hamish Imlach
                      Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                      Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst.


                      20.30:Star Sound

                      in which Sean Kelly illustrates a theme with music from the movies
                      Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                      Unknown: Sean Kelly


                      21.15:British Open Brass Band Champions 1971

                      Harry Mortimer introduces the winners of the 119th British Open Brass Band Championship
                      The programme includes the test piece, Festival Music by Eric BallContributors

                      Introduces: Harry Mortimer
                      Music By: Eric Ball


                      22.02:Saturday Night with Keith Skues

                      ' Live ' from the Old Granary, Bristol, with the music of THE ALEX WELSH BAND and the recorded sounds of THE RAIDIO BIG BAND conducted by KENNY CLAYTON With DENNIS LOTIS
                      Producers STEVE ALLEN and BRIAN PATTENContributors

                      Conducted By: Kenny Clayton
                      Conducted By: With Dennis Lotis
                      Producers: Steve Allen
                      Producers: Brian Patten


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Peter Latham with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight CLIFF AUNGIER
                      BIRDS OF A FEATHER
                      Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                      Unknown: Peter Latham
                      Unknown: Cliff Aungier


                      2.00:News; Weather


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 5TH 1971

                        6.55:as Radio 2


                        8.03:Barry Alldis

                        Part 2

                        9.02:Ed Stewart

                        with Junior Choice

                        10.00:Dave Lee Travis

                        Producer
                        PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                        Unknown: Paul Williams


                        12.02:as Radio 2


                        14.00:Savile's Travels

                        with Jimmy Savile
                        Producer TED BESTONContributors

                        Unknown: Jimmy Savile
                        Producer: Ted Beston


                        15.00:Speak-Easy

                        with Jimmy Savile
                        Researcher HELEN JAY
                        Producer ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                        Unknown: Jimmy Savile
                        Unknown: Helen Jay
                        Producer: Roy Trevivian


                        16.00:All Our Yesterplays with Johnny Moran

                        Producer
                        BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                        Unknown: Bernie Andrews


                        17.00:Alan Freeman

                        with Pick of the Pops Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                        Producer: Denys Jones


                        19.00:If and Mr Fox

                        In Concert with John Peel Producer JEFF GRIFFIN (Repeated: Wed, 6.0 pm)
                        (This Week's Sounds: page 14)Contributors

                        Producer: Jeff Griffin


                        20.00:Pete Drummond

                        Producer
                        KEITH STEWARTContributors

                        Unknown: Keith Stewart


                        21.02:as Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 5TH 1971

                          6.55:First Day of the Week

                          Reflections in words 'and music With MARJORIE BIBBYContributors

                          Unknown: Marjorie Bibby


                          7.00:News; Weather


                          7.03:Barry Alldis

                          introduces music to give an easy and swinging start to the day. featuring the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES Producer JOHN BUSSELL (Part 1)
                          (Continued on Radio 1, 8.3 am)Contributors

                          Conductor: Jack Coles
                          Producer: John Bussell


                          8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                          Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays music you have requested for patientsContributors

                          Unknown: Dudley Savage


                          8.32:Music for Sunday

                          with Dora Bryan
                          A programme of religious music, including songs by JIM REEVES , JOY WEBB and THE JOY FOLK, and the CROYDON JUNIOR SINGERS
                          Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL DAVIES
                          S.2 as Radio 1Contributors

                          Unknown: Dora Bryan
                          Songs By: Jim Reeves
                          Produced By: Jack Hywel Davies


                          10.02:Melodies for You

                          Introduced by Robin Boyle LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by lAIN SUTHERLAND Today's guests
                          NIGEL COXE , STEPHANIE VOSS and international stars on disc Producer BARRY S. KNIGHTContributors

                          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                          Conducted By: Lain Sutherland
                          Unknown: Nigel Coxe
                          Unknown: Stephanie Voss
                          Producer: Barry S. Knight


                          11.30:People's Service

                          from St James's Church, Lockleaze. Bristol
                          Conducted by the Vicar, THE REV ERNEST MARVIN
                          Theme Do you ever need to whistle in a bank?
                          Organist KENNETH H. JENKINS
                          11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

                          Unknown: Ernest Marvin
                          Organist: Kenneth H. Jenkins


                          12.02:Family Favourites

                          Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROSS SYMONDS , ABC Sydney JOHN CRABTREE , BFBS Malta BILL PAUL, cbc
                          Toronto ALAN CLOUGH , BFBS Cyprus Producer JACK DABBS
                          (26 September: Australia. Canada, and British Forces in Gibraltar, and Singapore and Gan. Requests, on postcards please, to ' World-Wide Family Favourites,' BBC, Broadcasting House, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                          Unknown: Ross Symonds
                          Unknown: Sydney John Crabtree
                          Unknown: Toronto Alan Clough
                          Producer: Jack Dabbs


                          14.01:Al Read Expo

                          Al airs the views of the silent majority on the subject of The Generation Gap
                          Pianistic reflections by PETER ROSTAL and PAUL SCHAEFER Musical illustrations by MAX HARRIS AND HIS AMAZING DANCING BAND
                          Written by RONNIE TAYLOR Producer JOHN BROWEI. L
                          (Rptd: Monday 6.15 pm, R4)Contributors

                          Unknown: Peter Rostal
                          Unknown: Paul Schaefer
                          Illustrations By: Max Harris
                          Written By: Ronnie Taylor
                          Written By: John Browei.


                          14.30:Mike Yarwood

                          invites you to hear Yarwood Weekly
                          Radio's One-Man Magazine with Three Women
                          DAPHNE OXENFORD
                          JACQUELINE CLARKE and BARBARA MULLANEY With THE FOGGY DEW-0 Written by MIKE CRAIG and LAWRIE KINSLEY
                          Producer JAMES CASEY
                          (Repeated: Tuesday, 6.15 pm. Radio 4 - not Scotland. Look - Mike Yarwood !: Friday, 8.0 pm. BBC1)
                          (Mike Yarwood is at the Futurist Theatre, Scarborough)Contributors

                          Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
                          Unknown: Jacqueline Clarke
                          Unknown: Barbara Mullaney
                          Written By: Mike Craig
                          Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
                          Producer: James Casey
                          Unknown: Mike Yarwood
                          Unknown: Mike Yarwood


                          15.02:Semprini Serenade

                          Semprinl with THE SERENADE ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                          Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                          Producer: Frank Hooper


                          16.02:Billy Ternent

                          With
                          BARBARA JAY , GERRY GRANT Comments from Roger Moffat Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
                          5.0 as Radio 1Contributors

                          Unknown: Barbara Jay
                          Unknown: Gerry Grant
                          Unknown: Roger Moffat
                          Producer: Beverley Phillips


                          19.03:Sing Something Simple

                          THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                          Directed By: Cliff Adams
                          Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                          Accompanied By: John Browell


                          19.30:Max Jaffa

                          introduces
                          Sunday Night at the Spa
                          With BRETT STEVENS , JACK BYFIELD THE SPA ORCHESTRA
                          Guest AUDREY ATTWOOD
                          Producer ERNEST WARBURTON
                          (From the Spa Grand Hall, Scarborough)Contributors

                          Unknown: Brett Stevens
                          Unknown: Jack Byfield
                          Unknown: Audrey Attwood
                          Producer: Ernest Warburton


                          20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                          from Gilgal Baptist Church, Porthcawl
                          Introduced by TREGELLES WILLIAMS
                          Conductor G. WATKINS Organist c. HAYWARD
                          Prayer and blessing by the Minister
                          THE REV OSWALD WILLIAMS
                          Who is on the Lord's side (Rachie); 0 master, let me walk (Maryton); Christian, dost thou see them (Maesgwyn): 0 Jesus, I have promised (Thornbury); I will sing the wondrous story (Hyfrydol); Sound the battle cry (Sound the Battle Cry): Stand up. stand up for Jesus (Morning Light); Lord, speak to me (Lief)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Tregelles Williams
                          Conductor: G. Watkins
                          Unknown: Oswald Williams


                          21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                          Introduced by Alan Keith with records chosen by listeners Producer ELIZABETH JOHNSONContributors

                          Introduced By: Alan Keith
                          Producer: Elizabeth Johnson


                          22.02:Softly Sentimental

                          Romantic music for Sunday night listening, featuring JANIE MARDEN , SCOTT PETERS THE JEREMY LUBBOCK TRIO and KENNY CLAYTON with the MIDNIGHT STRINGS OF
                          THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
                          Script by BENNY GREEN
                          Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                          Unknown: Janie Marden
                          Unknown: Scott Peters
                          Unknown: Kenny Clayton
                          Script By: Benny Green
                          Producer: Steve Allen


                          23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                          Producer KEITH STEWART
                          (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

                          Producer: Keith Stewart


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Jazz Club

                          Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live British Jazz With KENNY BALL'S JAZZMEN RAY RUSSELL QUINTET
                          Producer RAY HARVEY
                          (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

                          Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
                          Unknown: Jazzmen Ray Russell
                          Producer: Ray Harvey


                          1.02:Night Ride

                          with Roger Moffat , featuring LOIS LANE and THE DON LUSHER QUARTET
                          Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                          Unknown: Roger Moffat
                          Unknown: Lois Lane
                          Unknown: Don Lusher
                          Producer: Colin Chandler


                          2.00:News; Weather


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 6TH 1971

                            5.30:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Tony Blackburn

                            Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                            Producer: Stuart Grundy


                            9.00:Johnnie Walker

                            featuring all this week: PEDDLERS, THE WHO AMERICA, T. REX
                            Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                            Producer: Roger Pusey


                            10.00:Jimmy Young

                            featuring all this week: JOHNNY ARTHEY BAND VAL DOONICAN
                            GILBERT O'SULLIVAN
                            FOUNDATIONS, RICHARD BARNES TROGGS, CANDY CHOIR, KATCH 22
                            SYLVIA MCNEILL , MISTY
                            VIOLET BROWN 'S DECISION LIGHT FANTASTIC SIGHT 'N SOUND
                            THE GRUMBLEWEEDS
                            SOUNDS FAMILIAR
                            Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                            Unknown: Val Doonican
                            Unknown: Gilbert O'Sullivan
                            Unknown: Richard Barnes
                            Unknown: Sylvia McNeill
                            Unknown: Violet Brown


                            12.00:Radio 1 Club: Noel Edmonds

                            from the Four-Tune Club, Monmouth
                            Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

                            Producer: Johnny Beerling


                            14.00:Mike Lennox

                            This week's star guest: Dave Edmunds featuring all this week: MUD, BITTER SUITE LOUISA JANE WHITE
                            TONY BLRROWS SENSATIONS
                            UNION EXPRESS
                            TINA CHARLES ROGER COOK
                            JAMES HOUSTON
                            MCGUINNESS FLINT
                            Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                            Unknown: Dave Edmunds
                            Unknown: Louisa Jane White
                            Unknown: Tony Blrrows
                            Unknown: Tina Charles
                            Unknown: Roger Cook
                            Unknown: James Houston
                            Producer: Paul Williams


                            15.02:Terry Wogan

                            featuring all this week: BROTHERHOOD OF MAN
                            WHITE PLAINS
                            RAYMOND FROGGATT
                            TERRY LICHTFOOT 'S JAZZMEN
                            WISHFUL THINKING
                            QUINCEHARMCN, NEW SEEKERS FRIDAY'S CHILD
                            PERFORMIN' LEES, FOURMOST COUNTRY FEVER
                            CHRIS AJ. LEN FUSION
                            PUTNEY BRIDGE, SETTLERS MATCHBOX
                            GULLIVER'S PEOPLE
                            POTTERY COUNCIL
                            LOUISA JANE WHITE
                            TONY EVANS BAND With
                            FRANK SHEEN and PETER JAY1 Producer RON BELCHIER
                            (Book - Fight the Flab: see page 9)Contributors

                            Unknown: Raymond Froggatt
                            Unknown: Terry Lichtfoot
                            Unknown: Chris Aj.
                            Unknown: Louisa Jane White
                            Unknown: Tony Evans
                            Unknown: Frank Sheen
                            Producer: Ron Belchier


                            17.00:What's New: Dave Cash

                            Contributors

                            Producer: Don George


                            18.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                            With SANUY DENNY BRINSLEY SCHWARTZ
                            Producer JOHN F. MUIR
                            (This Week's Sounds: page 14)Contributors

                            Unknown: Sanuy Denny
                            Unknown: Brinsley Schwartz
                            Producer: John F. Muir


                            19.03:as Radio 2

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 6TH 1971

                              5.30:News; Weather


                              5.32:* Breakfast Special: Ray Moore

                              Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin

                              8.55:Pause for Thought

                              on Anger with THE REV PATRICK PARRY OKEDENContributors

                              Unknown: Patrick Parry Okeden


                              9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                              Producer DENYS JONES
                              (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 1AA) ie.15 Showpiece No 4Contributors

                              Producer: Denys Jones


                              11.02:Morning Story

                              Apprehended on a Sunday written by DONALD DOUGALL read by CYRIL shapsContributors

                              Written By: Donald Dougall
                              Read By: Cyril Shaps


                              11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                              (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

                              11.30:Chacksfield in Limelight

                              Frank Chacksfield conducts and introduces the STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and their own soloists in a programme of easy listening Producer
                              CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                              Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
                              Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                              12.02:Sam Costa

                              puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
                              Midday musical mixture Producers
                              CHRIS MORGAN , ANGELA BOND
                              1.15 Showpiece No 4
                              1.5* Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

                              Unknown: Chris Morgan


                              14.02:Woman's Hour

                              Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                              Leisure and Pleasure: pursuits, entertainments and places to go
                              But is it really news?: PAUL HUMPHREYS with a personal view
                              Reading Your Letters
                              Progress Report: ANNE-MARIE COOK, ANNE CHEATHAM and CHRISTOPHER TUCK meet again to talk about their Open University studies
                              DIANA OLSSON reads
                              A Far Cry from Clammergoose by PATRICIA SIBLEY (5)
                              3.2 as Radio 1Contributors

                              Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                              Unknown: Paul Humphreys
                              Unknown: Diana Olsson
                              Unknown: Patricia Sibley


                              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                              (Repeated: Tues, 11.15 am)

                              16.31:Sports Desk

                              with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoons sport

                              16.40:* Charlie Chester

                              offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc. the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN
                              Producers PAM cox, JOHN BUSSELL COLIN CHANDLER
                              5.15 Showpiece No 4Contributors

                              Unknown: John Bussell
                              Unknown: Colin Chandler


                              18.02:Album Time

                              Brian Matthew reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded sound
                              Producer JIMMY DUFOURContributors

                              Unknown: Brian Matthew
                              Producer: Jimmy Dufour


                              18.45:* Sports Desk

                              with the dav's news. including classified racing results

                              19.03:Country Style

                              Pat Campbell with music in the country style plus the latest news on the country scene
                              This week's featured guests THE NASHVILLE RAMBLERS Producer BILL BEBB
                              8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                              Unknown: Pat Campbell


                              20.03:* Sweet 'n Swing

                              Introduced by David Allan
                              Pleasant, easy-on-the-ear, mid-evening listening with the BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted by MICHAEL COLLINS and the JOHNNY LAMBE DANCE ORCHESTRAContributors

                              Introduced By: David Allan
                              Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                              Conducted By: Michael Collins
                              Unknown: Johnny Lambe


                              20.45:Helen McArthur

                              with A Smile and a Song and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

                              Conductor: Iain Sutherland
                              Producer: Eddie Fraser


                              21.15:Concert Grand

                              William Davies introduces piano music in contrasting styles from
                              KENDALL TAYLOR
                              DOUGLAS GAMLEY
                              RONNIE ALDRICH SEXTET
                              Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                              Introduces: William Davies
                              Unknown: Kendall Taylor
                              Unknown: Douglas Gamley
                              Producer: Frank Hooper


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              Geoffrey Wheeler with music and news; pop: people and places: featuring
                              BBCNORTHERNDANCEORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With SHEILA BUXTON
                              THE GEOFF MOORE TRIO
                              Producer Richard WILLCOX
                              Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

                              Unknown: Geoffrey Wheeler
                              Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                              Unknown: Sheila Buxton
                              Unknown: Geoff Moore
                              Producer: Richard Willcox


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Peter Donaldson with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight GARY BENSON With
                              THE REUNION
                              Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Donaldson
                              Unknown: Gary Benson


                              2.00:News; Weather


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 7TH 1971

                                5.30:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                                9.00:Johnnie Walker


                                10.00:Jimmy Young


                                12.00:Radio 1 Club: Dave Eager

                                from the Top Rank Suite. Doncaster

                                14.00:Mike Lennox


                                15.02:Terry Wogan


                                17.00:What's New: Dave Cash


                                18.00:Sounds of the 70s: Mike Harding

                                With ROY YOUNG BAND, GROUNDHOGS Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                                Producer: Malcolm Brown


                                19.03:as Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X