Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY AUGUST 23RD 1971


    5.30:News; Weather


    5.32:* Breakfast Special Ray Moore

    Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather, and traffic conditions
    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    THE REV PATRICK PARRY OKEDEN on the ability to receiveContributors

    Unknown: Patrick Parry Okeden


    9.02:* Michael Aspel's Open House

    Producer DENYS JONES
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)
    10.15 Showpiece No 2Contributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    11.02:Morning Story

    The Baker's Dozen written by ROSE STOCKMAN read by BARBARA MITCHELLContributors

    Read By: Barbara Mitchell


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Chacksfield in Limelight

    Frank Chacksfield conducts and introduces the STRINGS OF THE
    RADIO ORCHESTRA and their own soloists in a programme of easy listening Producer
    CHARLES CLARE-MAXWELLContributors

    Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
    Unknown: Charles Clare-Maxwell


    12.02:Sam Costa

    puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
    Midday musical mixture Producers
    CHRIS MORGAN , ANGELA BOND
    1.15 Showpiece No 2
    1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

    Unknown: Chris Morgan


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    Timeless Moments: recalled by RUTH PITTER
    Librarian in Ethiopia: RITA PANKHUHST With CAROLE MARSH Reading Your Letters
    Hair preparations - how effective are they?: DR SYDNEY BAKER , a consultant chemist, questioned by JUDITH CHALMERS TOM FLEMING reads
    The Crime of Mary Stuart by GEORGE MALCOLM THOMSON (3)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Recalled By: Ruth Pitter
    Unknown: Rita Pankhuhst
    Unknown: Carole Marsh
    Unknown: Dr Sydney Baker
    Unknown: Judith Chalmers
    Unknown: Tom Fleming
    Unknown: Mary Stuart
    Unknown: George Malcolm Thomson


    15.02:as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Tuesday 11.15 am)

    16.31:Sports Desk

    with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

    16.40:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, the latest news and Girl Talk with JUUE DAWN Producers
    PAM COX, JOHN BUSSELL COLIN CHANDLER
    5.15 Showpiece No 2Contributors

    Unknown: John Bussell
    Unknown: Colin Chandler


    18.02:Album Time

    Brian Matthew reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded sound
    Producer JIMMY DUFOURContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Jimmy Dufour


    18.45:* Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.03:Country Style

    Pat Campbell with music in the country style plus the latest news on the country scene
    This week's featured guests COUNTRY SYNDICATE Producer BILL BEBB
    9.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

    Unknown: Pat Campbell


    20.02:* Sweet 'n Swing

    Introduced by David Allan
    Pleasant, easy-on-the-ear mid-evening listening with the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted by MICHAEL COLLINS and the JOHNNY LAMBE DANCE ORCHESTRA Producer JOHN D. CHATFIELDContributors

    Introduced By: David Allan
    Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
    Conducted By: Michael Collins
    Unknown: Johnny Lambe
    Producer: John D. Chatfield


    20.45:Helen McArthur

    with A Smile and A Song and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

    Conductor: Iain Sutherland
    Producer: Eddie Fraser


    21.15:Concert Grand

    William Davies introduces piano music in contrasting styles from RONALD SMITH
    CHRISTINE AND SANDY BLAIR
    KENNY POWELL TRIO
    Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Introduces: William Davies
    Unknown: Ronald Smith
    Unknown: Sandy Blair
    Unknown: Kenny Powell
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    Bob Holness with music and news: pop; people and places; featuring
    THEMAYNARD FERGUSON ORCHESTRA Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
    Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Unknown: Themaynard Ferguson


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Peter Donaldson with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight
    BLOSSOM DEARIE TRIO
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: Peter Donaldson


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY AUGUST 24TH 1971

      5.30:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds


      9.00:Johnnie Walker


      10.00:Tony Blackburn


      12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Lee Travis

      from the Clifton Hall , RotherhamContributors

      Unknown: Clifton Hall


      14.00:Tony Brandon


      15.02:Terry Wogan


      17.00:What's New Mike Lennox


      18.00:Sounds of the 70s Mike Harding

      With FUZZY DUCK, ALAN BOWN Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

      Unknown: Alan Bown
      Producer: Malcolm Brown


      19.03:Radio 1 joins. Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY AUGUST 24TH 1971


        5.30:News'; Weather


        5.32:* Breakfast Special Ray Moore

        8.27 Racing Bulletin

        8.55:Pause for Thought

        DONALD SWANN sings ' Namarie 'Contributors

        Unknown: Donald Swann


        9.02:* Michael Aspel's Open House

        10.15 Showpiece No 2

        11.02:Morning Story

        Elias and the Mongoose written and read by JAMES BERRYContributors

        Read By: James Berry


        11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


        11.30:Sing it Again

        A song-a-minute sequence of pops old and new, with MIKE REDWAY , KEN BARRIE BRENDA HAYDN , JACKIE LEE BARBARA MOORE , DON LANG and THE RONNIE PRICE QUINTET
        Music director CLIFF ADAMS Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

        Unknown: Mike Redway
        Unknown: Ken Barrie
        Unknown: Brenda Haydn
        Unknown: Jackie Lee
        Unknown: Barbara Moore
        Unknown: Don Lang
        Director: Cliff Adams
        Producer: Brian Willey


        12.02:Sam Costa

        puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
        Midday musical mixture
        1.15 Showpiece No 2
        1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

        14.02:Woman's Hour

        Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
        A Lament for Restaurant Orchestras: ERIC GEORGE
        Recognising and meeting a need: MARJORIE HOUGHTON on her work as a Red Cross FielU Officer
        Talk of Books and Writers: a monthly browse among books old and new
        Read any good sub-titles lately?: MARY MARSHALL on starting a film society Tom FLEMING reads
        The Crime of Mary Stuart by GEORGE MALCOLM THOMSON (4)Contributors

        Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
        Unknown: Marjorie Houghton
        Unknown: Mary Marshall
        Unknown: Tom Fleming
        Unknown: Mary Stuart
        Unknown: George Malcolm Thomson


        15.02:as Radio 1


        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

        (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)

        16.31:Sports Desk

        with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

        16.40:* Charlie Chester

        offers music, your lively' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news
        5.15 Showpiece No 2

        18.02:Album Time

        with Brian MatthewContributors

        Unknown: Brian Matthew


        18.45:* Sports Desk

        with the day's news, including classified racing results

        19.03:On the Latin Beat

        Latin-American music presented by Leopoldo Maler with Dorita y
        Pepe EDMUNDO ROS LATIN-AMERICAN
        ORCHESTRA
        Latin-American record reviews and NIGEL HUNTER 'S profile of Charlie Byrd
        Producer RAY HARVEY
        8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

        Presented By: Leopoldo Maler
        Unknown: Pepe Edmundo
        Unknown: Nigel Hunter
        Unknown: Charlie Byrd
        Producer: Ray Harvey


        20.02:* Along came Vince ...

        Vince Hill and Terry Burton and guest TONY CHRISTIE
        BERNARD HERRMANN and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Producer IAN scOTTContributors

        Unknown: Terry Burton
        Unknown: Tony Christie
        Unknown: Bernard Herrmann
        Producer: Ian Scott


        20.45:Brendan O'Dowda

        presents Shamrock Time from Newcastle. Co Down Songs of Percy French with Alva Semple
        BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conductor KENNETH ALWYN Producer ALAN TONGUE (An Ulster 71 event)Contributors

        Unknown: Percy French
        Unknown: Alva Semple
        Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
        Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn


        21.15:Kenneth Alwyn

        introduces and conducts Lights of London
        A panorama of London's music past and present, with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
        TERESA CAHILL (soprano) ARTHUR LEAVINS (violin)
        Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN (BBC World Service production)Contributors

        Leader: Arthur Leavins
        Soprano: Teresa Cahill
        Violin: Arthur Leavins
        Producer: David Rayvern Allen


        22.02:Late Night Extra

        Keith Fordyce with music and news; pop; people and places, featuring
        THE JOHNNY LAMBE ORCHESTRA with DAVE BLAKELY
        THE TYSON INTERPRETATION
        Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

        Unknown: Keith Fordyce
        Unknown: Johnny Lambe
        Unknown: Dave Blakely
        Producer: Christopher Serle


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Bruce Wyndham with swinging sounds on and off the record, featuring tonight
        SAMANTHA JONES with THE ALAN DOWNEY SIXTET Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

        Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
        Unknown: Samantha Jones
        Unknown: Alan Downey


        2.00:News; Weather


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          bbc radio 1 wednesday august 25th 1971

          5.30:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds


          9.00:Johnnie Walker


          10.00:Tony Blackburn


          12.00:Radio 1 Club Johnnie Walker

          from Lower Regent Street, London

          14.00:Tony Brandon


          15.02:Terry Wogan


          17.00:What's New Mike Lennox


          18.00:Sounds of the 70s Alan Black

          With RORY GALLAGHER
          RICOTTI-ALBUQUERQUE
          (This Week's Sounds: page 12)Contributors

          Unknown: Rory Gallagher


          19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 25TH 1971
            5.30:News; Weather


            5.32:* Breakfast Special Ray Moore

            8.27 Racing Bulletin

            8.55:Pause for Thought

            With CAPT RONALD THOMLINSON of the Salvation ArmyContributors

            Unknown: Ronald Thomlinson


            9.02:* Michael Aspel's Open House

            10.15 Showpiece No 2

            11.02:Morning Story

            The Hereford Packet written by R. T. PLUMB read by FELIX FELTONContributors

            Written By: R. T. Plumb
            Read By: Felix Felton


            11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

            (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

            11.30:Sid Phillips and Clinton Ford

            in The Sid Phillips Band Show Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

            Unknown: Sid Phillips
            Producer: John Bussell


            12.02:Sam Costa

            puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
            Midday musical mixture
            1.15 Showpiece No 2
            1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

            14.02:Woman's Hour

            Introducer Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week: The Hon Isabel Catto , OBE, National President, YWCA of Great Britain
            With Winter in Mind: MARNY MACINTOSH'S advice on dried grasses and flowers Reading Your Letters
            Life with the Nomads: SHUSHA GUPPY , singer and traveller, with HILARY HENSON
            A purpose-built nursery school: JILL POPE With MARY REDCLIFFE TOM FLEMING reads
            The Crime of Maru Stuart by GEORGE MALCOLM THOMSON (5)Contributors

            Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
            Unknown: Isabel Catto
            Singer: Shusha Guppy
            Unknown: Hilary Henson
            Unknown: Mary Redcliffe
            Unknown: Tom Fleming
            Unknown: Maru Stuart
            Unknown: George Malcolm Thomson


            15.02:Sport on 2 Cricket

            The County Championship

            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

            by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
            (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am) Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
            The cast this week:Contributors

            Unknown: Jill Hyem
            Unknown: Alan Downer
            Producers: Glyn Dearman
            Producers: Kay Patrick
            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
            Tony Nash: Christian Comber
            Barbara Watling: Heather Stoney
            Stan Hickey: Edward Evans
            Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
            Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
            Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
            Tracey Dixon: Rosalind Adams
            Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
            Dorothy Soper: Molly Rankin
            Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
            Kay Marsh: Frances Jeater
            Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
            Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
            Mr Wyatt: Ronald Adam
            Corbett Smedley: Jeffrey Segal
            Senhor D'Almeida: Geoffrey Matthews
            Dr Hubbard: Peter Tuddenham
            Maria: Manuela D'Oliveira


            16.31:Sports Desk

            with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

            16.40:* Charlie Chester

            offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news
            5.15 Showpiece No 2

            18.02:Album Time

            with Brian MatthewContributors

            Unknown: Brian Matthew


            18.45:* Sports Desk

            with the day's news, including classified racing results

            19.03:Humphrey Lyttelton

            with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWART
            8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

            Producer: Keith Stewart


            20.02:* Janet Munro

            and the Cinema
            A screen star talks about her acting career with a personal selection of her favourite film music
            Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

            Producer: John Cassels


            20.45:Syd Lawrence and his Orchestra

            play Shades of the Big Bands with the emphasis on Glenn Miller with THE SERENADERS
            Introduced by KEVIN KENT Producer IAN SCOTTContributors

            Unknown: Glenn Miller
            Introduced By: Kevin Kent
            Introduced By: Ian Scott


            21.15:Victor Silvester

            at the ' Radio 2 Ballroom featuring his Orchestra Introduced by Victor Silvester (Jr)
            Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

            Introduced By: Victor Silvester


            22.02:Late Night Extra

            with John Benson. featuring THE LEON YOUNG STRING CHORALE With BOB BRITTON MICHAEL JOHN SIX
            Producer IAN FENNERContributors

            Unknown: John Benson.
            Unknown: Bob Britton
            Unknown: Michael John
            Producer: Ian Fenner


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            with Jon Curle , featuring BREAD, LOVE AND DREAMS and MR FOX
            Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

            Unknown: Jon Curle


            2.00:News; Weather


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY AUGUST 26TH 1971


              5.30:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:Johnnie Walker


              10.00:Tony Blackburn


              12.00:Radio 1 Club

              Ed Stewart from the grounds of Warwick Castle

              14.00:Tony Brandon


              15.02:Terry Wogan


              17.00:What's New Mike Lennox


              18.00:Sounds of the 70s Stuart Henry

              with TIR NA NOG
              GYPSY
              Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

              Producer: Malcolm Brown


              21.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

              From 7.3 pm until 2.2* am
              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY AUGUST 26TH 1971


                5.30:News; Weather


                5.32:* Breakfast Special Ray Moore

                8.27 Racing Bulletin

                8.55:Pause for Thought

                JOYCE GRENFELL SayS: Stop, Look and Listen!Contributors

                Unknown: Joyce Grenfell


                9.02:* Michael Aspel's Open House

                10.15 Showpiece No 2

                11.02:Morning Story

                The Severing written by WILLIAM GRANT read by PHIL MCCALLContributors

                Written By: William Grant
                Read By: Phil McCall


                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                11.30:As You Were

                A lighthearted look at the 20s and 30s with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and HARRY DAWSON Producer ALAN OWEN
                (Harry Dawson is in ' Show of Shows ' at the Pavilion Theatre, Ryde, Isle of Wight)Contributors

                Unknown: Harry Dawson
                Producer: Alan Owen
                Unknown: Harry Dawson


                12.02:Sam Costa

                1.15 Showpiece No 2
                1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                14.02:Woman's Hour

                Introducer Marjorie Anderson News Comment: by BRIAN INGLIS
                African Music in Bloomsbury: MARY CRAIG talks to IAN HALL, Director of Music at the University Church of Christ the King
                Cookery Club: KATIE STEWART and PATRICIA DUNBAR discuss pastry
                I'm now the breadwinner: SUSAN BREAKESPERE TOM FLEMING reads
                The Crime of Mary Stuart by GEORGE MALCOLM THOMSON (6)Contributors

                Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
                Unknown: Brian Inglis
                Talks: Mary Craig
                Unknown: Katie Stewart
                Unknown: Susan Breakespere
                Unknown: Tom Fleming
                Unknown: Mary Stuart
                Unknown: George Malcolm Thomson


                15.02:Sport on 2 Cricket

                The County Championship

                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                (Repeated: Fri, 11.15 am)

                16.31:Sports Desk


                16.40:* Charlie Chester

                offers music, your ,' lively ' letters, stars on disc, the latest news and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN
                5.15 Showpiece No 2

                18.02:Album Time

                with Brian MatthewContributors

                Unknown: Brian Matthew


                18.45:* Sports Desk


                19.03:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                Producer JOHN HOOPER
                8.1 Sports DeskContributors

                Producer: John Hooper


                20.02:* John Green

                says Be My Guest
                Composer and musical director John Green tells BENNY GREEN how he came to write some of his big hits - ' Body and Soul,' 'Out of Nowhere,' ' 'I Cover the Waterfront - and then goes on to talk of his more recent work on films like West Side Story and Oliver.
                Producer PETER BRANDContributors

                Director: John Green


                20.30:The Organist Entertains

                This week Robin Richmond introduces the organ styles of WILLIAM DAVIES
                (Huddersfield Town Hall) ERNEST BROADBENT
                (BBC Theatre Organ) LAURENCE JAMES
                (Granada. Tooting)
                JOHN MADIN (Electronic) and record reviews with news, views and topics Producer
                CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                Introduces: Robin Richmond
                Unknown: William Davies
                Unknown: Laurence James
                Unknown: John Madin
                Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                21.00:Eric Robinson's Music Club

                A programme of music for you President ERIC ROBINSON
                MC, ROBIN BOYLE
                Secretary ANGELA BOND with guest artists CHERRY
                LIND ALLAN SCHILLER
                BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE and featuring Chapter 37 of The Gilbert and Sullivan Story Producers PETER CHISWELL
                ELIZABETH JOHNSON. R: D. SMITH (Given before an invited audience. Tickets from [address removed]enclosing SAE)
                (Coupon on page 34)Contributors

                Unknown: Eric Robinson
                Unknown: Robin Boyle
                Unknown: Angela Bond
                Unknown: Lind Allan Schiller
                Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                Producers: Peter Chiswell
                Unknown: Elizabeth Johnson.
                Unknown: D. Smith


                22.02:Late Night Extra

                with Shaw Taylor , featuring THE ROBERT WALTON ORCHESTRA
                DANNY WILLIAMS
                THE DON LUSHER QUARTET With LOIS LANE
                Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                Unknown: Robert Walton
                Unknown: Danny Williams
                Unknown: The Don Lusher
                Producer: Christopher Serle


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                with Barry Alldis , featuring KEN GORDON with the PAT SMYTHE QUINTET and THE SPINNERS
                Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                Unknown: Barry Alldis
                Unknown: Ken Gordon
                Unknown: Pat Smythe


                2.00:News; Weather


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY AUGUST 27TH 1971

                  5.30:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds


                  9.00:Johnnie Walker


                  10.00:Tony Blackburn


                  12.00:Radio 1 Club Stuart Henry

                  from the Public Hall, Barrow-In-Furness

                  14.00:Tony Brandon


                  15.02:Terry Wogan


                  17.00:Round Table Rosko

                  and the Radio 1 DJs discuss their pick of the new releases.Contributors

                  Producer: Aidan Day


                  18.00:Sounds of the 70s Alan Black

                  With PETE BROWN 'S PIBLOKTO ,JACK BRUCE
                  Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                  Unknown: Pete Brown
                  Unknown: Jack Bruce
                  Producer: John F. Muir


                  19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY AUGUST 27TH 1971

                    5.30:News; Weather


                    5.32:Breakfast Special Ray Moore

                    8.27 Racing Bulletin

                    8.55:Pause for Thought

                    THE REV UICK JONES on I Five Men in a Tenement

                    9.02:* Michael Aspel's Open House

                    10.15 Showpiece No 2

                    11.02:Morning Story

                    Segova. the Savage Turk written by BRIAN FRIEL read by CHARLES WITHERSPOONContributors

                    Written By: Brian Friel
                    Read By: Charles Witherspoon


                    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                    11.30:Mrs Mills and Reginald Dixon

                    say I'm Glad - I'm Reg and invite you to join them for half an hour of keyboard sounds
                    Producer PETER PILBEAM
                    (Mrs Mills is in ' Holiday Star-time ' at the ABC Theatre, Gt Yarmouth)Contributors

                    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                    Unknown: Mrs Mills


                    12.02:Sam Costa

                    1.15 Showpiece No 2
                    1.50 Sports Desk

                    14.02:Woman's Hour

                    Introducer Marjorie Anderson Librarian to the World: MRS WAVENEY FREDERICK talks to ST JOHN HOWELL about the Shakespeare library in Birmingham Don'let's patronise the poor: GILLIAN ATHISAYAM Reading Your Letters
                    The Puppy in the Window: JOAN pyper enquires into pet shops
                    The Crime of Mary Stuart by CEORCE MALCOLM THOMSON abridged by JOAN YORKE read by Tom FlemingContributors

                    Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
                    Talks: Mrs Waveney Frederick
                    Unknown: St John Howell
                    Unknown: Mary Stuart
                    Abridged By: Joan Yorke
                    Read By: Tom Fleming


                    15.02:Sport on 2 Cricket

                    The County Championship

                    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    (Repeated: Tuesday, 11.15am)

                    16.31:Sports Desk

                    with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                    16.40:* Charlie Chester

                    offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc and the latest news
                    5.15 Showpiece No I

                    18.02:Album Time

                    with Brian MatthewContributors

                    Unknown: Brian Matthew


                    18.45:* Sports Desk

                    with the day's news, including classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

                    19.03:Folk on Friday

                    Introduced by Jim Lloyd
                    News, reviews and interviews - people and places from the world of Folk Studio guests
                    NOEL MURPHY AND
                    THE MATHEWS BROTHERS Producer FRANCES LINE,
                    8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                    Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
                    Unknown: Noel Murphy


                    20.02:* Thanks for the Memory

                    with Hubert Gregg
                    Research by jean STROUD
                    Producer SHEILA ANDERSON
                    (Hubert Gregg is at the Chichester Festival Theatre)Contributors

                    Unknown: Hubert Gregg
                    Unknown: Jean Stroud
                    Producer: Sheila Anderson
                    Unknown: Hubert Gregg


                    20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

                    From the Camden Theatre, London
                    BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by SIDNEY TORCH
                    BAND OF THE COLDSTREAM GUARDS conducted by MAJOR TREVOR L. SHARPE , MBE Director of Music
                    Friday Night's Star Singers JOANNE BROWN
                    HAROLD BLACKBURN
                    THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS With ROBERT DOCKER
                    Introduced by ROBIN BOYLE Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                    (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                    Conducted By: Sidney Torch
                    Conducted By: Major Trevor L. Sharpe
                    Singers: Joanne Brown
                    Singers: Harold Blackburn
                    Singers: The John McCarthy
                    Unknown: Robert Docker
                    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                    Introduced By: Robert Bowman


                    22.02:Late Night Extra

                    David Hamilton with music and news: pop: people and places: featuring tonight
                    FREDDIE STAFF AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                    BRIAN DEE TRIO
                    Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                    Unknown: David Hamilton
                    Producer: Ian Fenner


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Keith Skues with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight WHITE ON BLACK
                    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                    Unknown: Keith Skues
                    Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


                    2.00:News; Weather


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY AUGUST 28TH 1971


                      5.30:as Radio 2


                      8.32:Ed Stewart

                      with Junior ChoiceContributors

                      Producer: Harry Walters


                      9.55:Stuart Henry

                      Producer
                      TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                      Unknown: Tim Blackmore


                      12.00:The Rosko Show

                      Producer AIDAN DAY

                      14.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                      Producer
                      JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                      Unknown: Jeff Griffin


                      15.00:Vivian Stanshall's Radio Flashes

                      Melody and mirth on the High Wireless
                      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                      Producer: John Walters


                      17.00:Tony Blackburn

                      Live at Five featuring the top groups of the week Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                      Producer: Roger Pusey


                      18.00:Mike Raven

                      Producer
                      MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                      Unknown: Malcolm Brown


                      19.32:Country Meets Folk

                      Noel Murphy introduces THE HILLSIDERS
                      THE DOWN COUNTY BOYS and a surprise guest
                      Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
                      Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
                      Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                      Introduces: Noel Murphy
                      Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                      Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


                      20.30:as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY AUGUST 28TH 1971

                        5.30:News; Weather


                        5.32:* Breakfast Special: Bruce Wyndham

                        Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather, and traffic conditions
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin
                        8.32* as Radio 1

                        9.55:For Younger Listeners

                        WYN CALVIN with Songs of FaithContributors

                        Unknown: Wyn Calvin


                        10.02:Joe Henderson

                        introduces Melody Time with his two pianos BOBBY SANSOM
                        ERIC GALLOWAY BIG BAND THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
                        THE SINGALONGS
                        THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conductor PAUL FENOULHET Producer Brian WILLEY
                        (Joe Henderson is at the Princess Theatre. Torquay)
                        10.15 Radio 2 Showpiece
                        Results of Competition No 1Contributors

                        Pianos: Bobby Sansom
                        Pianos: Eric Galloway
                        Unknown: Michael John
                        Leader: Julien Gaillard
                        Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
                        Producer: Brian Willey


                        12.02:Dick Emery

                        says That's Showbiz with great stars and great tunes on records
                        Producer LILIAN DUFF
                        (Dick Emery is in ' The Dick Emery Show ' at the Pier Theatre, Skegness)Contributors

                        Producer: Lilian Duff
                        Unknown: Dick Emery
                        Unknown: Dick Emery Show


                        13.02:The Radio Orchestra

                        Introduced by Michael Aspel BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER Guest artists
                        RONNIE ALDKICH , FRIDAY BROWN and including
                        A Man and his Music in which an international arranger/conductor is invited to feature his kind of music This week: Norrie Paramor
                        Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                        Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                        Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                        Artists: Ronnie Aldkich
                        Artists: Friday Brown
                        Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                        Producer: John Billingham


                        14.02:Sport on 2

                        Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer JOHN FENTON
                        Events may alter timings
                        2.2 Line-Up
                        2.10 Racing from Goodwood
                        2.20 Cricket. Athletics
                        2.40 Racing from Goodwood
                        2.50 Cricket. Athletics
                        3.10 Racing from Goodwood
                        3.20 Cricket. Athletics
                        3.45 Association Football
                        4.48 Cricket. Athletics, Cycling
                        5.0 .Sports Report
                        2.2
                        Line-Up and latest news and results
                        2.10; 2.40; 3.10 Racing from Goodwood
                        Commentary by MICHAEL seth SMITH -on the 2.15 March Stakes: the 2.45 Chesterfield Cup (Handicap); and the 3.15 Goodwood Mile
                        2.20; 2.50; 3.20; 4.48 Cricket
                        The County Championship
                        2.20; 2.50; 3.20; 4.48 Athletics
                        Great Britain and Northern Ireland v West Germany
                        Commentaries and reports from Crystal Palace by NORMAN CUDDEFORD and HAROLD ABRAHAMS
                        3.45
                        Association Football
                        Half-time scores and reports, with commentary on the second half of a top match by MAURICE EDELSTON and JOHN MOTSON , followed by the results as they come in The World Cycling Championships
                        JOHN BURNS reports on the semi-finals of the Women's Pursuit race from Varese, Italy
                        5.0
                        Sports Report
                        Producer Angus MACKAY
                        Including full racing results, classified football results, reports on selected soccer matches and further news of the afternoon's sportContributors

                        Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                        Introduced By: John Fenton
                        Commentary By: Michael Seth Smith
                        Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
                        Unknown: Harold Abrahams
                        Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                        Unknown: John Motson
                        Unknown: John Burns
                        Producer: Angus MacKay


                        18.03:Listen to the Band

                        BAND OF THE CORPS OF ROYAL ENGINEERS (ALDERSHOT) conducted bycAPT STANLEY PATCH Director of Music
                        Introduced by EUGENE FRASER Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                        Introduced By: Allan Giles


                        18.30:Take Your Partners

                        to the music of SYDNEY THOMPSON
                        AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                        Introduced by Bill Crozier Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                        Unknown: Sydney Thompson
                        Introduced By: Bill Crozier
                        Producer: Barbara Page


                        19.28:Sports Desk

                        with cricket close of play scores

                        19.32:The Proms: Gilbert and Sullivan

                        Tonight: from the Royal Albert Hall, London
                        VALERIE MASTERSON (soprano)
                        PATRICIA KERN (mezzo-soprano) HEATHER BEGG (contralto) DUNCAN ROBERTSON (tenor)
                        DEREK HAMMOND-STROUD (baritone) DONALD ADAMS (bass) ROYAL CHORAL SOCIETY
                        BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LĘAVIŃS conducted by STANFORD ROBINSON Part 1
                        Excerpts from:
                        Patience, Ruddigore The Gondoliers
                        (This Week's Proms: page 9)Contributors

                        Unknown: Royal Albert
                        Mezzo-Soprano: Patricia Kern
                        Contralto: Heather Begg
                        Tenor: Duncan Robertson
                        Baritone: Derek Hammond-Stroud
                        Bass: Donald Adams
                        Conducted By: Stanford Robinson


                        20.30:* Sounds Easy

                        with Barry Alldis your interval hostContributors

                        Unknown: Barry Alldis


                        20.50:* The Prom

                        Part 2
                        Excerpts from:
                        The Sorcerer; Iolanthe
                        10.2 Evening Racing Results

                        22.04:* Ray Moore's Saturday Night

                        Live from the Winter Gardens, Eastbourne, with the music of BOB MILLER AND THE MILLERMEN With MARSHALL SCOTT
                        PETER LANCASTER and MICHELLE and the recorded sounds of THE RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER With SALENA JONES
                        Producers STEVE ALLEN and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                        Unknown: Bob Miller
                        Unknown: Marshall Scott
                        Unknown: Peter Lancaster
                        Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                        Producers: Steve Allen
                        Producers: Beverley Phillips


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Peter Latham with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight
                        TOMMY WHITTLE QUARTET With SAMANTHA JONES PHILLIP GOODHAND-TAIT With HOOKFOOT
                        Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Latham
                        Unknown: Tommy Whittle
                        Unknown: Samantha Jones


                        2.00:News; Weather


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY AUGUST 29TH 1971

                          6.55:as Radio 2


                          8.03:Barry Alldis

                          Part 2

                          9.02:Ed Stewart

                          with Junior Choice

                          10.00:Dave Lee Travis

                          Producer
                          PAUL Williams
                          12.2 as Radio 2Contributors

                          Unknown: Paul Williams


                          14.00:Savile's Travels

                          with Jimmy Savile
                          Producer TED BESTONContributors

                          Unknown: Jimmy Savile
                          Producer: Ted Beston


                          15.00:Meet the Hollies

                          Allan Clarke
                          Tony Hicks. Bobby Elliott
                          Bernie Calvert , Terry Sylvester with their guests Labi Siffre Rosetta Hightower , Rosko
                          Introduced by Dave Lee Travis Producer PAUL WILLIAMS
                          (Radio Times People: page 4) (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                          Unknown: Allan Clarke
                          Unknown: Tony Hicks.
                          Unknown: Bobby Elliott
                          Unknown: Bernie Calvert
                          Unknown: Terry Sylvester
                          Unknown: Labi Siffre
                          Unknown: Rosetta Hightower
                          Introduced By: Dave Lee Travis
                          Introduced By: Paul Williams


                          16.00:All Our Yesterplays with Johnny Moran

                          Producer
                          BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                          Unknown: Bernie Andrews


                          17.00:Alan Freeman

                          with Pick of the Pops
                          Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                          Producer: Keith Stewart


                          19.00:In Concert

                          With JACK BRUCE
                          Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFIN (Repeated: Wed, 6.0 pm)
                          (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                          Unknown: Jack Bruce
                          Introduced By: Alan Black
                          Introduced By: Jeff Griffin


                          20.00:Pete Drummond

                          Producer
                          KEITH STEWARTContributors

                          Unknown: Keith Stewart


                          21.02:as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY AUGUST 29TH 1971

                            6.55:First Day of the Week

                            Reflections in words and music with PATRICK PARRY OKEDENContributors

                            Unknown: Patrick Parry Okeden


                            7.00:News; Weather


                            7.03:Barry Alldis

                            introduces music to give an easy and swinging start to the day, featuring
                            ROSEMARY SQUIRES
                            THE BILL MCGUFFIE QUINTET Producer JOHN BUSSELL (Part 1)
                            (Continued on Radio 1, 8.3 am)Contributors

                            Producer: John Bussell


                            8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                            Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth Introduces and plays the music you have requested for patientsContributors

                            Unknown: Dudley Savage


                            8.32:* With Heart and Voice

                            with JANET PRICE (soprano) FFRANCON THOMAS (organ) ST DEINIOL SINGERS
                            BETHESDA LADIES CHOIR
                            SECTION OF THE GWYNEDD SINGERS LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
                            CHORAL SOCIETY
                            THE PENRHYN MALE VOICE CHOIR Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON , WILLIAM BACON Introduced by DIC HUGHES
                            Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMS
                            9.2 as Radio 1Contributors

                            Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
                            Accompanied By: William Bacon
                            Introduced By: Dic Hughes
                            Conducted By: James Williams


                            10.02:Melodies for You

                            Introduced by Robin Boyle LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by TERENCE LOVETT Today's guest artists
                            KING'S SINGERS, DAVID HUGHES and international stars on disc Producer BARRY S. KNIGHT †Contributors

                            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                            Conducted By: Terence Lovett
                            Singers: David Hughes
                            Producer: Barry S. Knight


                            11.30:People's Service

                            from The Church of St John the Baptist, Harborne, Birmingham
                            Conducted by THE REV TOM WALKER Organist NEILL HILL
                            11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

                            Organist: Neill Hill


                            12.02:Family Favourites

                            Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROSS SYMONDS , ABC Sydney DON DURBRIGDE , BFBS Gibraltar MICHAEL BAGULEY. BBC Belfast BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                            Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                            Unknown: Ross Symonds
                            Unknown: Don Durbrigde
                            Unknown: Bfbs Gibraltar
                            Unknown: Michael Baguley.
                            Unknown: Bill Paul
                            Producer: Jack Dabbs


                            14.01:Al Read Expo

                            A light-hearted look at life in which Al airs the views of the silent majority on the subject of The Roof Over your Head
                            Vocal reflections: THE SETTLERS Musical illustrations: MAX HARRIS
                            AND HIS AMAZING DANCING BAND Written by RONNIE TAYLOR Producer JOHN BROWELL
                            (Repeated: Monday. 6.15 pm, Radio 4 - not Scotland)Contributors

                            Unknown: Max Harris
                            Written By: Ronnie Taylor
                            Written By: John Browell


                            14.30:Mike Yarwood

                            invites you to hear Yarwood Weekly
                            Radio's One-Man Magazine with Three Women
                            DAPHNE OXENFORD JACQUELINE CLARKE BARBARA MULLANEY with JACKIE AND BRIDIE Written by MIKE CRAIG and LAWRIE KINSLEY
                            Producer JAMES CASEY
                            (Repeated: Tuesday. 6.15 pm, Radio 4 - not Scotland)
                            (Mike Yarwood is at the Futurist Theatre, Scarborough)Contributors

                            Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
                            Unknown: Jacqueline Clarke
                            Unknown: Barbara Mullaney
                            Written By: Mike Craig
                            Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
                            Producer: James Casey
                            Unknown: Mike Yarwood


                            15.02:Semprini Sernade

                            Semprini with the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPER †Contributors

                            Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                            Producer: Frank Hooper


                            16.02:Billy Ternent

                            plays his own special brand of music, with BARBARA JAY , GERRY GRANT and comments from Roger Moffat
                            Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
                            5.0 as Radio 1Contributors

                            Unknown: Barbara Jay
                            Unknown: Gerry Grant
                            Unknown: Roger Moffat


                            19.03:Sing Something Simple

                            THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                            Directed By: Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                            Accompanied By: John Browell


                            19.30:Max Jaffa

                            introduces
                            Sunday Night at the Spa with BRETT STEVENS , JACK BYFIELD THE SPA ORCHESTRA and tonight's Guest Singer Harold Blackburn
                            Producer JAMES LANGLEY
                            (From the Spa Grand Hall, Scarborough)Contributors

                            Unknown: Brett Stevens
                            Unknown: Jack Byfield
                            Singer: Harold Blackburn
                            Singer: James Langley


                            20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                            from Christ's Hospital Girls' School, Hertford
                            Directed by JEAN TAVERNER
                            Prayer by the Headmistress, MISS D. R. WEST
                            Introduced by GODFREY TALBOT
                            Glorious things of thee are spoken (Abbot's Leigh); Angel voices ever singing (Angel voices); Jesus, these eyes have never seen (Mornington); Anthem: Lord, who hast made us for thine own (Holst); Hark. hark my soul (Pilgrims); Take my life and let it be (Calon Lan); Jesu, lover of my soul (Aberystwyth): School Hymn: Praise the Lord for our Foundation; Love divine, all loves excelling (Blaenwern)Contributors

                            Directed By: Jean Taverner
                            Introduced By: Godfrey Talbot


                            21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                            Introduced by Alan Keith with gramophone records of the most popular pieces of music chosen by listeners Producer ELIZABETH JOHNSONContributors

                            Introduced By: Alan Keith
                            Producer: Elizabeth Johnson


                            22.02:Softly Sentimental

                            Romantic .music for Sunday night listening. featuring JANIE MARDEN , SCOTT PETERS THE ALAN CLARE TRIO and MALCOI.M LOCKYER with the MIDNIGHT STRINGS OF
                            THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
                            Script by BENNY GREEN
                            Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                            Unknown: Janie Marden
                            Unknown: Scott Peters
                            Script By: Benny Green
                            Producer: Steve Allen


                            23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                            Records, comment, news and review from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWART
                            (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Jazz Club

                            Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live British Jazz with NORMA WINSTONE with the JOHN TAYLOR QUARTET
                            THE GEORGE KHAN STAGECOACH Producer RAY HARVEY
                            (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

                            Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
                            Unknown: Norma Winstone
                            Unknown: John Taylor
                            Producer: Ray Harvey


                            1.02:Night Ride

                            with Roger Moffat , featuring THE EILL MCGUFFIE QUINTET Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                            Unknown: Roger Moffat
                            Producer: John Hooper


                            2.00:News; Weather


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY AUGUST 30TH 1971



                              5.30:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds


                              9.00:Johnnie Walker

                              (Full details on Tuesday)

                              10.00:Tony Blackburn

                              (Full details on Tuesday)

                              12.00:Radio 1 Club: Dave Eager

                              from the Flamingo, Ballymena

                              14.00:Tony Brandon

                              (Full details on Tuesday)

                              15.02:Terry Wogan

                              (Full details on Tuesday)

                              17.00:Tony Macaulay meets Neil Diamond

                              An illustrated dialogue between one of America's leading singer/songwriters Neil Diamond and British composer/ producer Tony Macaulay
                              Producer JOHNNY BEERLING †
                              (Neil Diamond sings on BBC2 next Saturday. 4 September)
                              (This Week's Sounds: page 11)

                              18.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                              with MEDICINE HEAD
                              MARK ALMOND
                              Producer JOHN f. MUIRContributors

                              Unknown: Mark Almond
                              Producer: John F. Muir


                              19.03:as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY AUGUST 30TH 1971

                                5.30:News; Weather


                                5.32:* Breakfast Special: Ray Moore

                                Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin

                                8.55:Pause for Thought

                                in Bank Holiday questions put by DAVID GEARYContributors

                                Unknown: David Geary


                                9.02:* Michael Aspel's Open House

                                10.15 Showpiece No 3

                                11.02:Ken Dodd

                                invites you to
                                Doddy's Blackpool Bonanza with his guests
                                Kenneth McKellar
                                Freddie and the Dreamers Lyn Kennington and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producer PETER PILBEAM
                                (Ken Dodd and Lyn Kenning ton are in 'The Ken Dodd Laughter Spectacular ' at the Opera House: Kenneth Mc Kellar in ' Holiday Startlme' at the ABC Theatre; and Freddie and the Dreamers in 'Show Time' at the North Pier, Blackpool)Contributors

                                Unknown: Kenneth McKellar
                                Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                                Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                                Unknown: Ken Dodd
                                Unknown: Lyn Kenning
                                Unknown: Kenneth Mc Kellar


                                12.02:Sam Costa

                                Producers CHRIS MORGAN , ANGELA BOND
                                1.15 Showpiece No 3
                                1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

                                Producers: Chris Morgan


                                14.02:Crowther in Disneyland

                                Leslie Crowther introduces some songs, old and new, from the musical world of Walt Disney.
                                Producer DEREK MILLSContributors

                                Introduces: Leslie Crowther


                                15.02:Sport on 2

                                Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer ANTHONY SMITH Events may alter timings
                                3.2 Line-Up
                                3.5 Racing from Newcastle
                                3.10 Motor Cycling
                                3.15 Racing from Epsom
                                3.25 Athletics, Cricket, Motor
                                . Cycling
                                3.30 Racing from Newcastle
                                3.40 Motor Racing
                                3.50 Racing from Epsom
                                4.0 Athletics, Cricket. Motor
                                Racing, Motor Cycling
                                5.10 Racing Results
                                5.20 Motor Cycling, Cricket
                                3.2
                                Line-Up and latest news and results
                                3.5: 3.30
                                Racing from Newcastle Commentary bv MICHAEL SETH-SMITH on the 3.5 W.D. and HO. Wills Trophy Stakes Handicap and the 3.35 Virginia Stakes
                                3.10; 3.25; 4.0; 5.20 Motor Cycling
                                The ACU International Trophy Meeting
                                Commentary' and reports by EDDIE FITCH and DENIS PARKINSON from Oulton Park. Cheshire, on the 3.10 Junior 350cc race; the
                                3.25 Sidecar race; the 4.0 Lightweight 250cc race: and the 5.20 Senior race
                                3.15; 3.50
                                Racing from Epsom
                                Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 3.20 Moet and Chandon Silver Magnum and the 3.55 Ranmore Handicap Stakes
                                3.25; 4.0
                                Athletics
                                Great Britain and Northern Ireland v West Germany
                                Commentaries and reports from Crystal Palace by NORMAN CUDDEFORD and HAROLD ABRAHAMS
                                3.25: 4.0; 5.20 Cricket
                                The County Championship
                                3.40: 4.0; 4.35
                                Motor Racing
                                Rothman's International Formula 2 Race, organised by the BRSCC
                                Commentary by ROBIN RICHARDS and ERIC TOBITT from Brands HatchContributors

                                Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                                Introduced By: Anthony Smith
                                Unknown: Eddie Fitch
                                Unknown: Denis Parkinson
                                Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                                Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
                                Unknown: Harold Abrahams
                                Commentary By: Robin Richards


                                18.02:Album Time

                                with Brian MatthewContributors

                                Unknown: Brian Matthew


                                19.03:Country Style

                                with Pat Campbell
                                This week's featured guests THE JONNY YOUNG 4 Producer bill BEBB
                                8.1 Sports DeskContributors

                                Unknown: Pat Campbell


                                20.03:* Sweet 'n Swing

                                Introduced by David Allan
                                Pleasant, e-asy-on-the-ear, mid-evening listening, with the BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by MICHAEL COLLINS JOHNNY LAMBE DANCE ORCHESTRA Producer JOHN D. CHATFIELDContributors

                                Introduced By: David Allan
                                Conducted By: Michael Collins
                                Conducted By: Johnny Lambe
                                Producer: John D. Chatfield


                                20.45:Helen McArthur

                                with A Smile and a Song
                                BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASER †Contributors

                                Producer: Eddie Fraser


                                21.15:Concert Grand

                                William Davies introduces piano music in contrasting styles from SEMPRINI
                                JAMES MOODY, BILL MCGUFFIE TRIO Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                                Introduces: William Davies
                                Unknown: Bill McGuffie
                                Producer: Frank Hooper


                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                with Geoffrey Wheeler Batik Holiday Special
                                Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                                Unknown: Geoffrey Wheeler
                                Producer: Richard Willcox


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                with Peter Donaldson , featuring DARKEN WELLS with THE DIAMONDS Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Donaldson
                                Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


                                2.00:News; Weather


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X