Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 7TH 1971

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.32:* Breakfast Special: Ray Moore

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    GILL HETHERINGTON on Leaving her teensContributors

    Unknown: Gill Hetherington


    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

    10.15 Showpiece No 4

    11.02:Morning Story

    A Letter written by JOSEPHINE BLUMENFELD read by CAROLYN MOODYContributors

    Written By: Josephine Blumenfeld
    Read By: Carolyn Moody


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:Sing it Again

    MIKE REDWAY , KEN BARRIE BRENDA HAYDN. JACKIE LEK BARBARA MOORE , DON LANG and THE RONNIE PRICE QUINTET Music director CLIFF ADAMS Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Unknown: Mike Redway
    Unknown: Ken Barrie
    Unknown: Brenda Haydn.
    Unknown: Jackie Lek
    Unknown: Barbara Moore
    Unknown: Don Lang
    Director: Cliff Adams
    Producer: Brian Willey


    12.02:Sam Costa

    1.2 Motor Cycling: Manx Grand Prix Report by TERRY CRINGLE on the Z50cc Lightweight Event from the Isle of Man
    1.15 Showpiece No 4
    1.50 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Terry Cringle


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introducer Mariorie Anderson Submarine to Newcastle:
    MESTON BATCHELOR has an Italian encounter
    Reading Your Letters
    How would you say it?:
    ELIZABETH MILLER , BBC Pronunciation Assistant, talks to MARJORIE ANDERSON
    Down and Out in London: JUNE ROSE reports DIANA OLSSON reads
    A Far Cry from Clammergoose by PATRICIA SIBLEY (6)
    3.2 as Radio 1Contributors

    Unknown: Meston Batchelor
    Unknown: Elizabeth Miller
    Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Diana Olsson
    Unknown: Patricia Sibley


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)

    16.31:Sports Desk

    with up-to-the minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

    16.40:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your I lively letters, stars on disc, and the latest news
    5.2 Motor Cycling: Manx Grand Prix Report by TERRY CRINGLE on the 350cc Junior Event from the Isle of Man
    5.15 Showpiece No 4Contributors

    Unknown: Terry Cringle


    18.02:Album Time

    with Brian MatthewContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew


    18.45:* Sports Desk

    with the day's news, Including classified racing results

    19.03:On the Latin Beat

    Latin-American music presented by Leopoldo Maler with Dorita y
    Pepe CHAQUITO AND THE QUEDO BRASS
    Latin-American record reviews and NIGEL HUNTER 'S profile of Trio Los Panchos
    Producer RAY HARVEY
    8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

    Presented By: Leopoldo Maler
    Unknown: Pepe Chaquito
    Unknown: Nigel Hunter
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    20.02:* Along Came Vince ...

    Vince Hill and Terry Burton and guest
    PAT WHITMORE
    BERNARD HERRMANN and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Producer IAN SCOTTContributors

    Unknown: Terry Burton
    Unknown: Pat Whitmore
    Unknown: Bernard Herrmann
    Producer: Ian Scott


    20.45:Brendan O'Dowda

    presents Shamrock Time from Cushendall with Jean McVeigh
    BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH copducted by WILLIAM DAVIES Producer ALAN TONGUE (An Ulster 71 event)Contributors

    Unknown: Jean McVeigh
    Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
    Unknown: William Davies
    Producer: Alan Tongue


    21.15:Kenneth Alwyn

    introduces and conducts Ring Up The Curtain
    Music from the theatre with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS and PATRICIA REAKES , BARRY KENT THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS
    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN (BBC World Service production)Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Leader: Patricia Reakes
    Unknown: Barry Kent
    Singers: Nigel Brooks
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    with Keith Fordyce , featuring THE JOHNNY LAMBE ORCHESTRA With DAVE BLAKELY
    THE TYSON INTERPRETATION
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERUContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Unknown: Johnny Lambe
    Unknown: Dave Blakely
    Producer: Christopher Seru


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Bruce Wyndham , featuring JACKIE LEE with KENNY SALMON SEXTET
    Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

    Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
    Unknown: Jackie Lee


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 8TH 1971

      5.30:as Radio 2


      7.00:Tony Blackburn


      9.00:Johnnie Walker


      10.00:Jimmy Young


      12.00:Radio 1 Club: Tony Blackburn

      from the Woodville Halls, Cravcsend

      14.00:Mike Lennox


      15.02:Terry Wogan


      17.00:What's New: Dave Cash


      18.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

      with IF and MR fox

      19.03:as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 8TH 1971

        5.30:News; Weather


        5.32:* Breakfast Special: Ray Moore

        8.27 Racing Bulletin

        8.55:Pause for Thought

        PETER THOMPSON on A Legacy for the YoungContributors

        Unknown: Peter Thompson


        9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

        10.15 Showpiece No 4

        11.02:Morning Story

        The Cure written by SARAH ROBERTSON read by PETER BARTLETTContributors

        Written By: Sarah Robertson
        Read By: Peter Bartlett


        11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

        (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

        11.30:Sid Phillips and Clinton Ford

        in The Sid Phillips Band Show Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

        Unknown: Sid Phillips
        Producer: John Bussell


        12.02:Sam Costa

        1.15 Showpiece No 4
        1.50 Sports Desk

        14.02:Woman's Hour

        Introducer Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week: Hugh Leonard
        Behind locked doors: KAY BERNARD befriends patients in a psychiatric hospital
        Please Teacher: DAVID BELLAN visits an infants school on the first day of term
        Where have all the Sheiks gone?: asks film-goer YVONNE TOBBITT CROSS
        Medical Answer and Comment DIANA OLSSON reads
        A Far Cry from Clammergoose by PATRICIA SIBLEY (7)Contributors

        Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
        Unknown: Hugh Leonard
        Unknown: Kay Bernard
        Unknown: David Bellan
        Unknown: Yvonne Tobbitt
        Unknown: Diana Olsson
        Unknown: Patricia Sibley


        15.00:Follow the Favourites

        musical favourites provided from the studio by Jimmy Kingstiury
        Racing described in action at Doncaster by PETER BROMLEY
        Tha 3.0 Mark Lane Handicap Stakes; the 3.30 Champagne Stakes: and the 4.0 Rous Nur sery Handicap Stakes with results and betting news from Plumpton and SalisburyContributors

        Unknown: Jimmy Kingstiury
        Unknown: Peter Bromley
        Unknown: Rous Nur


        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

        (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am)

        16.31:Sports Desk

        with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

        16.40:* Charlie Chester

        offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news
        5.15 Showpiece No 4

        18.02:Album Time

        with Brian MatthewContributors

        Unknown: Brian Matthew


        18.45:* Sports Desk

        with the day's news, including classified racing results

        19.03:Humphrey Lyttelton

        with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWART
        8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

        Producer: Keith Stewart


        20.02:* Anne Heywood

        and the Cinema
        A screen star talks about her acting career, with a personal selection of her favourite film music
        Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

        Producer: John Cassels


        20.45:Syd Lawrence and his Orchestra

        play Shades of the Big Bands with the emphasis on Glenn Miller
        With THE SERENADERS
        Introduced by KEVIN KENT Producer IAN SCOTTContributors

        Unknown: Glenn Miller
        Introduced By: Kevin Kent
        Producer: Ian Scott


        21.15:Victor Silvester

        at the Radio 2 Ballroom featuring his Orchestra Introduced by Victor Silvester (Jr)
        Producer BARBARA PAGE Contributors

        Introduced By: Victor Silvester


        22.02:Late Night Extra

        John Benson with music and news: pop: people and places; featuring
        CHICO ARNEZ AND HIS CUBANA BRASS with SUSAN MAUGHAN
        THE ZACK LAURENCE QUARTET Producer IAN FENNERContributors

        Unknown: John Benson
        Unknown: Chico Arnez
        Unknown: Susan Maughan
        Unknown: Zack Laurence
        Producer: Ian Fenner


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Jon Curle with swinging sounds on and off the record, featuring tonight
        WOLFRILLA, RALPH MCTELL Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

        Unknown: Jon Curle
        Unknown: Ralph McTell
        Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


        2.00:News; Weather


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 9TH 1971





          5.30:as Radio 2

          7.00:Tony Blackburn

          9.00:Johnnie Walker

          10.00:Jimmy Young

          12.00:Radio 1 Club: Rosko

          from the Civic Centre. Whitchurch, Salop
          14.00:Mike Lennox

          15.02:Terry Wogan

          17.00:What's New: Dave Cash

          18.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

          With BARCLAY JAMES HARVEST
          HARDIN/YORK
          Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

          Producer: Malcolm Brown


          19.03:None

          as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 9TH 1971

            .30:News; Weather


            5.32:* Breakfast Special: Ray Moore

            8.27 Racing Bulletin

            8.55:Pause for Thought

            about Friends with FR GORDIAN MARSHALLContributors

            Unknown: Fr Gordian Marshall


            9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

            19.15 Showpiece No 4

            11.02:Morning Story

            A Present for Big White Grace written by TIM MORGAN read by JULIET COOKEContributors

            Written By: Tim Morgan
            Read By: Juliet Cooke


            11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


            11.30:As You Were

            A lighthearted look at the 20s and 30s, with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND, JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWEN
            (John Boulter is in ' The Magic of the Minstrels ' at the Victoria Palace. London)Contributors

            Unknown: John Boulter
            Producer: Alan Owen
            Unknown: John Boulter


            12.02:Sam Costa

            puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
            Midday musical mixture
            1.15 Showpiece No 4
            1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores
            2.2 Motor Cycling: Manx Grand Prix Report by TERRY CRINGLE on the 500 cc Senior Event from the Isle of ManContributors

            Unknown: Terry Cringle


            14.03:Woman's Hour

            Introduced by Marjorie Anderson News Comment
            Reading Your Letters
            Housewife on Strike:
            AUDREY BUTLER
            An adolescent cuckoo In the nest: a personal story from a mother, with a comment from a psychiatrist
            .. DIANA OLSSON reads
            A Far Cry from Clammergoose by PATRICIA SIBLEY (8)Contributors

            Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
            Unknown: Audrey Butler
            Unknown: Diana Olsson
            Unknown: Patricia Sibley


            15.00:Follow the Favourites

            Musical favourites provided from the studio by Jimmy Kingsbury
            Racing described In action at Doncaster by PETER BROMLEY
            The 3.0 Feversham Maiden Stakes: the 3.30 Doncaster Cup: and the 4.0 Bradgate Park Nursery Handicap Stakes with results and betting news from Salisbury and CarlisleContributors

            Unknown: Jimmy Kingsbury
            Unknown: Peter Bromley


            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

            by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
            (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am) Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
            The cast this week:Contributors

            Unknown: Jill Hyem
            Unknown: Alan Downer
            Producers: Glyn Dearman
            Producers: Kay Patrick
            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
            Tony Nash: Christian Comber
            Stan Hickey: Edward Evans
            Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
            Kay Marsh: Frances Jeater
            Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
            Peter Tyson: Basll Moss
            Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
            Tracey Dixon: Rosalind Adams
            Chris Wvatt: Nigel Lambert
            Dorothy Soper: Molly Rankin
            Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
            Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
            Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
            Martin Brose: Anthony Hall
            Miss Grove: Sheelah Wilcocks
            Mack: Michael Craze
            Bernard: Anthony Jackson


            16.31:Sports Desk


            16.40:* Charlie Chester

            offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN
            5.15 Showpiece No 4

            18.02:Album Time

            with Brian MatthewContributors

            Unknown: Brian Matthew


            18.45:* Sports Desk

            with the day's news, Including classified racing results

            19.03:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

            Including a Band Portrait, review or two, and a look at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPER
            8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

            Producer: John Hooper


            20.02:* I Donald Sinden

            says Be My Guest as he tells SHERIDAN MORLEY about his many ' off-stage ' interests and plays some records which he hopes you too will find enjoyaple.
            Producer JOHN KNIGHT
            (Donald Sinden is an associate member of the Royal Shakespeare Company)Contributors

            Unknown: Sheridan Morley
            Producer: John Knight
            Unknown: Donald Sinden


            20.30:The Organist Entertains

            Robin Richmond Introduces CHARLES and HAROLD SMART (Organ duets) DAVID SHEPHERD
            (Pavilion, Hoddeston) CHARLES SMITTON
            (BBC Theatre Organ)
            DOUGLAS REEVE (Dome, Brighton) Producer
            CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

            Introduces: Robin Richmond
            Unknown: Douglas Reeve
            Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


            21.00:Eric Robinson's Music Club

            President ERIC ROBINSON MC, ROBIN BOYLE
            Secretary ANGELA BONO with guests PATRICIA KERN
            ROBIN HALL and JIMMIE MACGREGOR BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
            Conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE and featuring Chapter 39 of The Gilbert and Sullivan Story Producers PETER CHISWELL
            ELIZABETH JOHNSON , R. D. SMITH (Before an invited audience. Tickets from [address removed] enclosing SAE)Contributors

            Unknown: Eric Robinson
            Unknown: Robin Boyle
            Unknown: Angela Bono
            Unknown: Patricia Kern
            Unknown: Robin Hall
            Unknown: Jimmie MacGregor
            Leader: Arthur Leavins
            Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
            Producers: Peter Chiswell
            Unknown: Elizabeth Johnson
            Unknown: R. D. Smith


            22.02:Late Night Extra

            with Peter Latham , featuring THE ROBERT WALTON ORCHESTRA with DANNY WILLIAMS
            THE DON LUSHER ORCHESTRA With LOIS LANE
            Producer CHRISTOPHER SERUContributors

            Unknown: Peter Latham
            Unknown: Robert Walton
            Unknown: Danny Williams
            Unknown: The Don Lusher
            Producer: Christopher Seru


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            with Barry Alldis , featuring MARIAN MONTGOMERY
            With JOHN TAYLOR QUARTET Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

            Unknown: Barry Alldis
            Unknown: Marian Montgomery
            Unknown: John Taylor


            2.00:News; Weather


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 10TH 1971

              5.30:as Radio 2


              7.00:Tony Blackburn


              9.00:Johnnie Walker


              10.00:Jimmy Young


              12.00:Radio 1 Club: Dave Lee Travis

              from Princes Street Gardens, Edinburgh

              14.00:Mike Lennox


              15.02:Terry Wogan


              17.00:Round Table: Rosko

              and the DJS with new releases Producer AIDAN DAY

              18.00:Sounds of the 70s: Alan Black

              with COLOSSEUM, FAMILY Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

              Producer: John F. Muir


              19.03:as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 10TH 1971

                5.30:News; Weather


                5.32:* Breakfast Special: Ray Moore

                8.27 Racing Bulletin

                8.55:Pause for Thought

                about Sleep with ANTHEA COHENContributors

                Unknown: Anthea Cohen


                9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                10.15 Showpiece No 4

                11.02:Morning Story

                All the Colours of the Rainbow written by PAT BURCHARD read by DOUGLAS LEACHContributors

                Written By: Pat Burchard
                Read By: Douglas Leach


                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                11.30:Mrs Mills and Reginald Dixon

                say I'm Glad - -I'm Reg Producer PETER PILBEAM
                (Mrs Mills is in ' Holiday Star-time ' at the ABC Theatre, Gt Yarmouth)Contributors

                Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                Unknown: Mrs Mills


                12.02:Sam Costa

                1.15 Showpiece No 4
                1.50 Sports Desk

                14.02:Woman's Hour

                Introduced from Bristol by Daphne Hubbard
                Could do better?: an end-of-holidays report on fathers by BRIAN GEAR
                Our Island: BABS and ATTY ATKfNSON With PEGGY ARCHER COLIN WILSON , at his home in Cornwall, talks to WILFRED DE'ATH
                A Far Cry from Clammergoose by PATRICIA SIBLEY abridged by FIONA FINDLAY read by DIANA OLSSONContributors

                Unknown: Daphne Hubbard
                Unknown: Peggy Archer
                Unknown: Colin Wilson
                Unknown: Patricia Sibley
                Abridged By: Fiona Findlay
                Read By: Diana Olsson


                15.00:Follow the Favourites

                Musical favourites provided from the studio by Jimmy Kingsbury
                Racing described in action at Doncaster bv PETER BROMLEY
                The 3.0 Portland Handicap
                Stakes: the 3.30 Alexandra Handicap Stakes: and the 4.0 Princess Mary Nursery Handi cap Stakes with- results and betting news from Newbury and Newton AbbotContributors

                Unknown: Jimmy Kingsbury
                Unknown: Alexandra Handicap
                Unknown: Princess Mary Nursery Handi


                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                (Repeated: Mon, 11.15 am)

                16.31:Sports Desk


                16.40:* Charlie Chester

                5.15 Showpiece No 4

                18.02:Album Time

                with Brian MatthewContributors

                Unknown: Brian Matthew


                18.45:* Sports Desk


                19.03:Folk on Friday

                Introduced by Jim Lloyd
                News, reviews and interviews from the world of Folk
                Studio guests THE SONGWAINERS Club singer RAY FISHER Producer FRANCES LINE
                8.1 Sports DeskContributors

                Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
                Singer: Ray Fisher


                20.02:* Thanks for the Memory

                with Hubert Gregg
                Research JEAN STROUD
                Producer SHEILA ANDERSON
                (Hubert Gregg is at the Chichester Festival Theatre)Contributors

                Unknown: Hubert Gregg
                Unknown: Research Jean Stroud
                Producer: Sheila Anderson
                Unknown: Hubert Gregg


                20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

                From the Camden Theatre, London
                BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by Sidney Torch
                THE CENTRAL BAND OF THE RAP (Bv permission of the Air Force Board of the Defence Council) conducted by WG CDR R. E. C. DAVIES
                Organising Director of Music Friday night's star singers
                CYNTHIA GLOVER , NEILSON TAYLOR CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE With WILLIAM DAVIES
                Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                Conducted By: Sidney Torch
                Singers: Cynthia Glover
                Singers: Neilson Taylor
                Unknown: William Davies
                Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                Producer: Robert Bowman


                22.02:Late Night Extra

                with David Hamilton , featuring BBC RADIO BIG BAND conductor GEOFF love With JACKIE LEE
                THE BRIAN DEE TRIO
                Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                Unknown: David Hamilton
                Conductor: Geoff Love
                Unknown: Jackie Lee
                Producer: Ian Fenner


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                with Keith Skues , featuring LOUISA JANE WHITE With
                BILL LE SAGE QUINTET
                Producer DENIS o'KEEFFEContributors

                Unknown: Keith Skues
                Unknown: Louisa Jane


                2.00:News; Weather


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  Wogan still on R1 in the afternoons.

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 11TH 1971

                    5.30:as Radio 2


                    8.32:Peter Noone

                    with Junior Choice
                    (Your requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

                    Producer: Harry Walters


                    9.55:Noel Edmonds

                    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                    Producer: Tim Blackmore


                    12.00:The Rosko Show

                    Producer AIDAN DAY

                    14.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                    Producer: Jeff Griffin


                    15.00:John Peel

                    presents Top Gear
                    Producer john WaltersContributors

                    Producer: John Walters


                    17.00:Johnnie Walker

                    Live at Five featuring the top groups of the week Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                    Producer: Roger Pusey


                    18.00:Mike Raven

                    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                    Producer: Malcolm Brown


                    19.32:as Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 11TH 1971

                      5.30:News; Weather


                      5.32:* Breakfast Special: Bruce Wyndham

                      Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather, and traffic conditions
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin
                      8.32* as Radio 1

                      9.55:For Younger Listeners

                      Two Browni?Cuides on an enquiry

                      10.02:Joe Henderson

                      introduces Melody Time with his two pianos FRIDAY
                      BROWN CARLOS ROHANOS SOUNDS LATIN
                      THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX THE SINGALONGS
                      THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conductor PAUL FENOULHET Producer BRIAN WILLEY
                      (Joe Henderson is at the Princess Theatre. Torquay)
                      10.15 Radio 2 Showpiece
                      Results of Competition No 3Contributors

                      Unknown: Brown Carlos Rohanos
                      Unknown: Michael John
                      Leader: Julien Gaillard
                      Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
                      Producer: Brian Willey
                      Unknown: Joe Henderson


                      12.02:Dick Emery

                      says That's Showbiz with great stars and great tunes on records
                      Producer LILIAN DUFF
                      (Dick Emery is in ' The Dick Emery Show ' at the Pier Theatre, Skegness)Contributors

                      Producer: Lilian Duff
                      Unknown: Dick Emery
                      Unknown: Dick Emery Show


                      13.02:The Radio Orchestra

                      Introduced by Michael Aspel BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER Guest artists
                      DANNY STREET , SAMANTHA JONES and including
                      A Man and his Music in which an international arranger/conductor is' invited to feature his kind of music This week: Alan Roper
                      Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                      Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                      Leader: Julien Gaillard
                      Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                      Artists: Danny Street
                      Artists: Samantha Jones
                      Unknown: Alan Roper


                      14.02:Sport on 2

                      Introduced by Peter Jones Producer JACOB DE VRIES
                      Events may alter timings
                      Studio guest Danny Mc Alinden , whose heavyweight contest with Bill Drover can be heard on Radio 2. Monday, 9.15 pm
                      2.2 Line-Up
                      2.5 Cricket from Southampton
                      2.16 Racing from Doncaster
                      2.2* Round the Counties - 1
                      2.55 Racing from Doncaster
                      3.5 Cricket from Southampton
                      3.25 Racing from Doncaster
                      3.35 Cricket from Southampton
                      3.45 Association Football
                      4.50 Cricket from Southampton
                      4.55 Racing Results
                      5.0 Sports Report
                      2.2
                      Line-Up and latest news and results
                      2.5; 3.5; 3.35; 4.50 Cricket
                      Hampshire v Surrey
                      Commentary by BRIAN JOHNSTON from Southampton
                      2.18; 2.55; 3.25
                      Racing from Doncaster
                      Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.15 Town Moor Handicap Stakes: the 3.6 St Leger Stakes; and the 3.36 Norfolk Stakes
                      2.20
                      Cricket
                      Round the Counties - 1
                      A look back on the economics of 1971 Introduced by BRIAN JOHNSTON Producer DON MOSEY
                      3.45
                      Association Football
                      Half-time scores and reports. with commentary on the second half of a top match by MAURICE EDELSTON and JOHN MOTSON , followed by the results, as they come in 5.0
                      Sports Report
                      Producer ANGUS MACKAY
                      Including full racing results, classified football results, reports on selected soccer matches and further news of the rest of the afternoon's sportContributors

                      Introduced By: Peter Jones
                      Introduced By: Jacob de Vries
                      Unknown: Danny Mc Alinden
                      Unknown: Bill Drover
                      Commentary By: Brian Johnston
                      Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                      Introduced By: Brian Johnston
                      Introduced By: Don Mosey
                      Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                      Unknown: John Motson
                      Producer: Angus MacKay


                      18.03:Listen to the Band

                      THE NEWHAM BAND conductor CYRIL SUCKLING
                      Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                      Conductor: Cyril Suckling
                      Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                      Introduced By: Allan Giles


                      18.30:Take Your Partners

                      to the music of SYDNEY THOMPSON
                      AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                      Introduced by Bill Crotier Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                      Unknown: Sydney Thompson
                      Introduced By: Bill Crotier
                      Introduced By: Barbara Page


                      19.28:Sports Desk

                      with cricket close of play scores

                      19.32:Country Meets Folk

                      Wally Whyton introduces THE SOUTHERN RAMBLERS
                      JACKIE AND
                      BRIDIE JACK HUDSON and surprise guests
                      Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
                      Contrabass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
                      Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                      Introduces: Wally Whyton
                      Introduces: Bridie Jack Hudson
                      Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                      Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


                      20.30:Star Sound

                      in which Sean Kelly illustrates a theme with music from the movies
                      Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                      Unknown: Sean Kelly
                      Producer: Richard Willcox


                      21.15:Barry Kent Sings

                      and introduces the music of the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conductor JACK COLES
                      Producer JAMES DAVIS
                      16.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

                      Leader: James Davis
                      Conductor: Jack Coles
                      Producer: James Davis


                      22.03:* Saturday Night with Keith Skues

                      Live from The Ballroom, Trenton Gardens, Stoke-on-Trent with the music of JOHNNY HOWARD AND HIS BAND featuring KATHY KELLY and ALEX KEEN and the recorded sounds of THE RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER With MALCOLM ROBERTS Producers STEVE ALLEN and MICHAEL FORDContributors

                      Unknown: Johnny Howard
                      Unknown: Kathy Kelly
                      Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                      Unknown: Malcolm Roberts
                      Producers: Steve Allen


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Peter Latham with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight
                      TOMMY WHITTLE QUARTET With SAMANTHA JONES
                      Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                      Unknown: Peter Latham
                      Unknown: Tommy Whittle
                      Unknown: Samantha Jones
                      Producer: Lawrie Monk


                      2.00:News; Weather


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 12TH 1971

                        6.55:as Radio 2


                        8.03:Barry Alldis

                        Part 2

                        9.02:Peter Noone

                        with Junior Choice

                        10.00:Dave Lee Travis

                        Producer Paul WilliamsContributors

                        Producer: Paul Williams


                        12.02:None

                        as Radio 2

                        14.00:Savile's Travels

                        with Jimmy Savilc
                        Producer TED BESTONContributors

                        Unknown: Jimmy Savilc
                        Producer: Ted Beston


                        15.00:Speak-Easy

                        with Jimmy Savile
                        Researcher HELEN JAY
                        Producers ROY TREVIVIAN and TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                        Unknown: Jimmy Savile
                        Unknown: Helen Jay
                        Producers: Roy Trevivian
                        Unknown: Tim Blackmore


                        16.00:All Our Yesterplays with Johnny Moran

                        Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                        Producer: Bernie Andrews


                        17.00:Alan Freeman

                        with Pick of the Pops Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                        Producer: Denys Jones


                        19.00:Dion, Stackwaddy

                        in concert with John Peel Producer JEFF GRIFFIN (Repeated: Wed, 6.0 pm)
                        (This Week's Sounds: page 12)Contributors

                        Unknown: John Peel
                        Producer: Jeff Griffin


                        20.00:Pete Drummond

                        Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                        Producer: Keith Stewart


                        21.02:as Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 12TH 1971

                          6.55:First Day of the Week

                          THE REV PATRICK PARRY OKEDEN reflects on Lord of the DunceContributors

                          Unknown: Patrick Parry Okeden


                          7.00:News; Weather


                          7.03:Barry Alldis

                          introduces music to give an easy and swinging start to the day, featuring the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
                          Producer JOHN BUSSELL (Part 1)
                          (Continued on Radio 1, 8.3 am)Contributors

                          Conductor: Jack Coles
                          Producer: John Bussell


                          8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                          Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home
                          (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC. Plymouth)Contributors

                          Unknown: Dudley Savage


                          8.32:* Music for Sunday with Dora Bryan

                          A programme of religious music including songs by JUDY MCKENZIE , JOY WEBB and THE JOY FOLK. and THE CROYDON JUNIOR SINGERS
                          Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL DAVIES
                          S.2 as Radio 1Contributors

                          Songs By: Judy McKenzie
                          Produced By: Jack Hywel Davies


                          10.02:Melodies for You

                          Introduced by Robin Boyle BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by OWAIN ARWEl. HUGHES Today s guests BBC CHORUS directed by ALAN MELVILLE DAVID HUGHES and international stars on disc Producer BARRY S. KNIGHTContributors

                          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                          Leader: Arthur Leavins
                          Conducted By: Owain Arwel.
                          Directed By: Alan Melville
                          Directed By: David Hughes
                          Producer: Barry S. Knight


                          11.30:People's Service

                          from Cheadle Hulme Methodist Church. Cheshire
                          The Minister. THE REV AMOS CRESSWELL talks about Pilatc's Dilemma
                          Organist GORDON JOHNSON
                          11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

                          Talks: Amos Cresswell
                          Organist: Gordon Johnson


                          12.02:Family Favourites

                          Introduced by Michael Aspel with Ross SYMONDS , ABC Sydney MARAMA MARTIN,
                          NZBC New Zealand SANDI JONES , BFBS Cologne
                          BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto Producer JACK DABBS
                          (3 October: Australia. Canada and British Forces in Cyprus and Cologne. Requests, on postcards please, to WorldWide Family Favourites. BBC, London WIA 1AA)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                          Unknown: Ross Symonds
                          Unknown: Sandi Jones
                          Producer: Jack Dabbs


                          14.01:Al Read Expo

                          A light-hearted look at life in which Al airs the views of the silent majority on the subject of Crime Prevention Vocal reflections by THE NEW SEEKERS
                          Musical illustrations by MAX HARRIS AND HIS
                          AMAZING DANCING BAND
                          Written by RONNIE TAYLOR Producer JOHN BROWELL
                          (Rptd: Monday, 6.15 pm, R4)Contributors

                          Illustrations By: Max Harris
                          Written By: Ronnie Taylor
                          Written By: John Browell


                          14.30:Mike Yarwood

                          invites vou to hear Yarwood Weekly
                          Radio's One-Man Magazine with Three Women
                          DAPHNE OXENFORD
                          JACQUELINE CLARKE BARBARA MULLANEY With THE SETTLERS
                          Written by MIKE CRAIG and LAWRIE KINSLEY
                          Producer JAMES CASEY
                          (Repeated: Tuesday, 6.15 pm. Radio 4 - not Scotland)
                          (Mike Yarwood is at the Futurist Theatre, Scarborough)Contributors

                          Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
                          Unknown: Jacqueline Clarke
                          Unknown: Barbara Mullaney
                          Written By: Mike Craig
                          Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
                          Producer: James Casey
                          Unknown: Mike Yarwood


                          15.02:Semprini Serenade

                          Semprini with THE SERENADE ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                          Leader: Julien Gaillard
                          Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                          Producer: Frank Hooper


                          16.02:Billy Ternent

                          plays his own brand of music, With BARBARA JAY , GERRY GHANT Comments from Roger Moffat Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                          Unknown: Barbara Jay
                          Unknown: Gerry Ghant
                          Unknown: Roger Moffat
                          Producer: Beverley Phillips


                          17.00:None

                          as Radio 1

                          19.03:Sing Something Simple

                          THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                          Directed By: Cliff Adams
                          Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                          Accompanied By: John Browell


                          19.30:Max Jaffa

                          introduces
                          Sunday Night at the .Spa
                          With bRETT STEVENS , JACK BYFIELD
                          THE SPA ORCHESTRA and tonight's Guest Singer JOHN CAMERON
                          Producer JAMES LANGLEY
                          (From the Spa Grand Hall, Scarborough)Contributors

                          Unknown: Brett Stevens
                          Unknown: Jack Byfield
                          Singer: John Cameron
                          Singer: James Langley


                          20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                          from St Paul's Church, Worthing, with the united choirs of the district
                          Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD Conductor RICHARD HEWS Organist HAROLD LEONARD Prayer and Blessing by THE REV JOHN A. TIBBS
                          Judge eternal, throned in splendour (Rhuddlan): God moves in a mysterious way (Irish): The strife is o'er (Victory): 0 for a closer walk with God (Stracathro): Stand up. stand up for Jesus (Morning Light): Lord of beauty, thine the splendour (Regent Square); Lord of the dance (Sydney Carter); Forth in thy name, 0 Lord, I go (Angels' Story: Song 34); A safe stronghold our God is still (Ein' Feste Burg)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
                          Organist: Harold Leonard
                          Unknown: John A. Tibbs


                          21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                          Introduced by Alan Keith with gramophone records of the most popular pieces of music chosen by listeners Producer ELIZABETH JOHNSONContributors

                          Introduced By: Alan Keith
                          Producer: Elizabeth Johnson


                          22.02:Softly Sentimental

                          Romantic music for Sunday night listening, featuring JANIE MARDEN. SCOTT PETERS
                          THE JEREMY LUBBOCK TRIO and MALCOLM LOCKYER with the MIDNIGHT STRINGS OF
                          THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD Script by BENNY GREEN
                          Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                          Unknown: Janie Marden.
                          Unknown: Scott Peters
                          Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
                          Leader: Julien Gaillard
                          Script By: Benny Green
                          Producer: Steve Allen


                          23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                          Records, comment, news. and review from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWART
                          (In stereo bn Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

                          Producer: Keith Stewart


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Jazz Club

                          Introduced by Humphrey Lyttelton
                          From Ronnie Scott 's Club, London
                          With THE BOBBY LAMB/RAY PREMRU ORCHESTRA
                          Producer RAY HARVEY:
                          (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHP)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Humphrey Lyttelton
                          Introduced By: From Ronnie Scott


                          1.02:Night Ride

                          with Roger Moffat , featuring DAVE JEFFS and WILLY BARRETT Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                          Unknown: Roger Moffat
                          Unknown: Dave Jeffs
                          Unknown: Willy Barrett
                          Producer: John Hooper


                          2.00:News; Weather


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 13TH 1971

                            5.30:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Tony Blackburn

                            Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                            Producer: Stuart Grundy


                            9.00:Johnnie Walker

                            featuring all this week: MARMALADE
                            HOT CHOCOLATE
                            MCGUINNESS FLINT
                            NEW SEEKERS
                            Producer Roger puseyContributors

                            Producer: Roger Pusey


                            10.00:Jimmy Young

                            featuring all this week: JOHNNY ARTHEY BAND
                            MIK1
                            ANTONY PICKETTYWITCH
                            CHRISTIE, SUSAN SHIRLEY CHICORY TIP
                            LORNE GIBSON TRIO
                            EDISON LIGHTHOUSE
                            DON LANG and HIS music PEBBLES, CINNAIION QUILL PEANUTS. SKY QUINCEHARMON GRASSHOPPERS
                            Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                            Unknown: Johnny Arthey
                            Unknown: Antony Pickettywitch
                            Unknown: Susan Shirley
                            Unknown: Lorne Gibson
                            Unknown: Edison Lighthouse
                            Unknown: Don Lang


                            12.00:Radio 1 Club: Noel Edmonds

                            from the Top Rank Suite, Reading
                            Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

                            Producer: Johnny Beerling


                            14.00:Mike Lennox

                            This week's star guest: Bruce Channel featuring all this week:
                            MARMALADE. HOT CHOCOLATE MOSAIC, SUSAN MAUGHAN
                            DANIEL BOONE , WHITE RUM
                            MICHAEL MORTON CONGREGATION
                            ONYX, DON FARDON
                            Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                            Unknown: Susan Maughan
                            Unknown: Daniel Boone
                            Unknown: Michael Morton
                            Unknown: Don Fardon
                            Producer: Paul Williams


                            15.02:Terry Wogan

                            featuring all this week: MUD. BARRON KNIGHTS MIDDLE OF THE ROAD
                            BITTER SUITE
                            JOSEPH'S COLOURS JAMES ROYAL and THE RONNIE SMITH SOUND
                            DESIGN, KENNY BALL 'S JAZZMEN CUPID 'S INSPIRATION WORTH, MADRIGAL JACKSON AND JONES
                            GEORGIE FAME AND ALAN PRICE TONY CHRISTIE AND THE PENMEN MARVIN, WELCH AND FARRAR TONY EVANS BAND with FRANK SHEEN and PETER JAYE Producer RON BELCHIER
                            (Book - Fight the Flab: see page 14)Contributors

                            Unknown: Ronnie Smith
                            Design: Kenny Ball
                            Unknown: Jazzmen Cupid
                            Unknown: Madrigal Jackson
                            Unknown: Tony Christie
                            Unknown: Farrar Tony Evans
                            Unknown: Frank Sheen
                            Unknown: Peter Jaye
                            Producer: Ron Belchier


                            17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor

                            Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                            Producer: Don George


                            18.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                            With DANDO SHAFT, LOL COXHILL
                            Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                            Producer: John F. Muir


                            19.03:as Radio 2

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 13TH 1971

                              5.30:News; Weather


                              5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn

                              8.27 Racing Bulletin

                              8.55:Pause for Thought

                              ROBERT EDDISON reads from NORMAN VINCENT PEALES
                              Treasury of Courage and ConfidenceContributors

                              Unknown: Robert Eddison
                              Unknown: Norman Vincent


                              9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                              Producer MONICA COCKBURN
                              10.15 Showpiece No 5

                              11.02:Morning Story

                              A Good Boy Really written by ROGER KNIGHT read by HILDA SCHRODERContributors

                              Written By: Roger Knight
                              Read By: Hilda Schroder


                              11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                              11.30:Chacksfield in Limelight

                              Frank Chacksfield conducts and introduces the STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and their own soloists
                              Producer
                              CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                              Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
                              Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                              12.02:Sam Costa

                              Producers
                              CHRIS MORGAN , ANGELA BONDContributors

                              Producers: Chris Morgan
                              Unknown: Angela Bond


                              13.15:Showpiece No 5


                              13.59:Sports Desk


                              14.02:Woman's Hour

                              Introducer Marjorie Anderson Me and My Job: LESLIE WINTER, artist in icing sugar, talks to LYN MACDONALD
                              Reading Your Letters
                              The Poems of Christy Brown : reviewed by HARRY WEBSTER Watchdog: for those who receive goods and services Basso Cantante written and read by David Franklin abridged by HELEN FRY
                              (First of five instalments)Contributors

                              Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
                              Unknown: Christy Brown
                              Reviewed By: Harry Webster
                              Read By: David Franklin
                              Abridged By: Helen Fry


                              15.02:None

                              as Radio 1

                              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                              (Repeated: Tues, 11.15 am)

                              16.31:Sports Desk


                              16.40:* Charlie Chester

                              Music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on flisc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN Producers PAM cox
                              JOHN BUSSELL , COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                              Unknown: Julie Dawn
                              Producers: Pam Cox
                              Unknown: John Bussell
                              Unknown: Colin Chandler


                              17.15:Showpiece No 5


                              18.02:Album Time

                              Brian Matthew reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded sound
                              Producer JIMMY DUFOURContributors

                              Unknown: Brian Matthew
                              Producer: Jimmy Dufour


                              18.45:* Sports Desk

                              with the day's news, including classified racing results

                              19.03:Country Style

                              with Pat Campbell plus the latest news on the country scene
                              This week's featured guests THE HILLSIDERS
                              Producer BILL BEBB
                              8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                              Unknown: Pat Campbell


                              20.02:* Sweet 'n Swing

                              Introduced by David Allan
                              Pleasant, easy-on-the-ear, mid-evening listening, with the BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted by MICHAEL COLLINS and the JOHNNY LAMBE DANCE ORCHESTRAContributors

                              Introduced By: David Allan
                              Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                              Conducted By: Michael Collins
                              Unknown: Johnny Lambe


                              20.45:Helen McArthur

                              with A .Smile and a Sona and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor lAIN SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

                              Leader: Ian Tyre
                              Conductor: Lain Sutherland
                              Producer: Eddie Fraser


                              21.15:Boxing: International Heavyweight Contest

                              Danny McAlindcn (Great Britain) v
                              Bill Drover (Canada)
                              Promoted by JACK SOLOMONS on behalf of the World Sporting Club
                              Commentary by JOHN MOTSON on tonight's 10-round contest, with inter-round summaries by FRED VERLANDER
                              From the Great Room, Grosvenor House, LondonContributors

                              Unknown: Danny McAlindcn
                              Unknown: Jack Solomons
                              Commentary By: John Motson
                              Unknown: Fred Verlander


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              Bob Holness with music and news; pop; people and places; featuring
                              BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD with SHEILA BUXTON
                              THE BERNARD CHINN TRIO
                              Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
                              Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

                              Unknown: Bob Holness
                              Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                              Unknown: Sheila Buxton
                              Unknown: Bernard Chinn


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Peter Donaldson , with swinging sounds on and off the record, featuring tonight THE SETTLERS
                              Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Donaldson


                              2.00:News; Weather


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 14TH 1971

                                5.30:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                                9.00:Johnnie Walker


                                10.00:Jimmy Young


                                12.00:Radio 1 Club: Dave Lee Travis

                                from the Chelsea Village, Bournemouth

                                14.00:Mike Lennox


                                15.02:Terry Wogan


                                17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor


                                18.00:Sounds of the 70s: Mike Harding

                                with IF. and FUZZY DUCK
                                Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                                Producer: Malcolm Brown


                                19.03:as Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X