Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY AUGUST 16TH 1971


    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer
    STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Unknown: Stuart Grundy


    9.00:Johnnie Walker

    featuring all this week:
    THE MIKE MORTON CONGREGATION
    GREYHOUND, PEBBLES CHRISTIE
    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Unknown: Mike Morton
    Producer: Roger Pusey


    10.00:Tony Blackburn

    featuring all this week: THE JOHNNY ARTHEY BAND
    THE PEDDLERS. PICKETTYWITCH THE LORNE GIBSON TRIO
    THE WILD ANGELS QUINCEHARMON SKY, PEANUTS CHICORY TIP
    JOYCE BOND AND THE OCCASION THE FOGGY DEW-O
    WORTH. UNCLE SAM
    Producer BRYANT MARRI0TTContributors

    Unknown: Lorne Gibson


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Noel Edmonds

    from the Plaza Ballroom, Guildford
    Producer JOHNNY BEERLlNGContributors

    Producer: Johnny Beerllng


    14.00:Tony Brandon

    This week's star guests:
    Georgle Fame, Alaa Price featuring all this week: MADRIGAL, SYMBOLS GREYHOUND
    MARVIN, WELCH AND FARRAR BUTTERSCOTCH
    SWEET, FOURMOST MARY HOPKIN
    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    15.02:Terry Wogan

    featuring all this week: THE TONY EVANS BAND With RAY MORGAN
    KENNY BALL'S JAZZMEN
    NEW SEEKERS
    CHRIS ALLEN FUSION
    MATCHBOX. POTTERY COUNCIL GULLIVER'S PEOPLE
    PUTNEY BRIDGE
    THE SETTLERS
    RAYMOND FROGGATT MAGIC BOX. RED SOX JONNY YOUNG FOUR
    PLAYGROUND, FESTIVAL PEBBLES
    TAMI LYNN AND SALAMANDER
    BITTER SUITE
    Producer RON BELCHIER
    (Book - Fight the Flab: see page 10)Contributors

    Unknown: Ray Morgan
    Unknown: Chris Allen
    Unknown: Raymond Froggatt
    Producer: Ron Belchier


    17.00:What's New Gary Taylor

    Producer
    AIDAN DAYContributors

    Unknown: Aidan Day


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Bob Harris

    with LOL COXHIL-BEDFORD DUO
    AMERICA
    Producer JOHN F. MUIR
    (This Week's Sounds: page 10)Contributors

    Producer: John F. Muir


    19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    Last edited by darren; 02-10-2018, 21:25.
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY AUGUST 16TH 1971

      5.30:News; Weather


      5.32:Breakfast Special Ray Moore

      Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions
      8.27 Racing Bulletin

      8.55:Pause for Thought

      THE REV PATRICK PARRY OKEDEN considering the only pebble on the beachContributors

      Unknown: Patrick Parry Okeden


      9.02:* Michael Aspel's Open House

      Producer MONICA COCKBURN
      (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)
      10.15 Showpiece No 1

      11.02:Morning Story

      A Case of Anonymity, written and read by DAVID BROWNContributors

      Read By: David Brown


      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


      11.30:Chacksfield in Limelight

      Frank Chacksfield conducts and introduces the STRINGS OF THE
      RADIO ORCHESTRA and their own soloists in a programme of easy listening
      Producer
      CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

      Unknown: Frank Chacksfield


      12.02:Sam Costa

      Producers CHRIS MORGAN , ANGELA BOND
      1.15 Showpiece No 1
      1.5* Sports DeskContributors

      Producers: Chris Morgan


      14.02:Woman's Hour

      Introducer Marjorie Anderson CounciUor - cum - Handyman: ALISON TENNANT talks to IAN BAIRD
      Love and Hisses: BA MASON, IRENE THOMAS and PETER PORTER pick the villain they have a soft spot for
      A Hodge-Podge of Bears: MICHAEL BOND talks about his new book
      Reading Your Letters
      Mother's rest, teacher's worry: p. w. R. foot takes a group of schoolchildren abroad BARBARA MITCHELL reads Fit For A Duchess by MAVIS BUDD (3)Contributors

      Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
      Talks: Alison Tennant
      Unknown: Ian Baird
      Unknown: Irene Thomas
      Unknown: Peter Porter
      Unknown: Barbara Mitchell
      Unknown: Mavis Budd


      15.02:Sport on 2 Cricket

      The County Championship

      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

      (Repeated: Tues, 11.15 am)

      16.31:Sports Desk


      16.40:* Charlie Chester

      Music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, the latest news. and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN Producers PAM COX
      JOHN BUSSELL , COLIN CHANDLER
      5.15 Showpiece No 1Contributors

      Unknown: John Bussell
      Unknown: Colin Chandler


      18.02:Album Time

      Brian Matthew reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded sound
      Producer JIMMY DUFOURContributors

      Unknown: Brian Matthew
      Producer: Jimmy Dufour


      18.45:* Sports Desk

      with the day's news, including classified racing results

      19.03:Country Style

      with Pat Campbell plus the latest news on the country scene
      This week's featured guests THE TUMBLEWEEDS
      Producer BILL BEBB
      8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

      Unknown: Pat Campbell


      20.02:* Sweet 'n Swing

      Introduced by David Allan
      Pleasant, easy-on-the-ear, mid-evening listening with the BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted by MICHAEL COLLINS and the JOHNNY LAMBE DANCE ORCHESTRA Producer JOHN D. CHATFIELDContributors

      Introduced By: David Allan
      Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
      Conducted By: Michael Collins
      Unknown: Johnny Lambe
      Producer: John D. Chatfield


      20.45:Helen McArthur

      with A Smile and a Song and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

      Conductor: Iain Sutherland
      Producer: Eddie Fraser


      21.15:Concert Grand

      William Davies introduces piano music in contrasting styles from
      DAVID PARKHOUSE. ROBERT DOCKER THE GORDON LANGFORD TRIO Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

      Introduces: William Davies
      Unknown: David Parkhouse.
      Unknown: Gordon Langford
      Producer: Frank Hooper


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      with Bob Holness , featuring BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD with HONEYDEW
      THE LOCKYER FIVE
      Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
      Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

      Unknown: Bob Holness
      Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      with Peter Donaldson , featuring THE CHRIS KARAN QUINTET With JOHN LEE
      Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

      Unknown: Peter Donaldson
      Unknown: Chris Karan
      Unknown: John Lee
      Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


      2.00:News; Weather


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY AUGUST 17TH 1971

        5.30:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds


        9.00:Johnnie Walker


        10.00:Tony Blackburn


        12.00:Radio 1 Club Stuart Henry

        from the Marine Spa, Torquay

        14.00:Tony Brandon


        15.02:Terry Wogan


        17.00:What's New Gary Taylor


        18.00:Sounds of the 70s Mike Harding

        with GROUNDHOGS
        ROY GALLAGHER TRIO
        Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

        Producer: Malcolm Brown


        19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY AUGUST 17TH 1971

          5.30:News; Weather


          5.32:* Breakfast Special Ray Moore

          8.27 Racing Bulletin

          8.55:Pause for Thought

          DONALD SWANN sings ' In Western LandsContributors

          Unknown: Donald Swann


          9.02:* Michael Aspel's Open House

          10.15 Showpiece No 1

          11.02:Morning Story

          The Wheel of Life written by DENYS VAL BAKER read by ROSALIND SHANKSContributors

          Written By: Denys Val Baker
          Read By: Rosalind Shanks


          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


          11.30:Sing it Again

          A song-a-minute sequence of pops old and new, with MIKE REDWAY , KEN BARRIE
          JACKIE LEE , BARBARA MOORE DON LANG and THE RONNIE PRICE QUINTET
          Music director CLIFF ADAMS Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

          Unknown: Mike Redway
          Unknown: Ken Barrie
          Unknown: Jackie Lee
          Unknown: Barbara Moore
          Unknown: Don Lang
          Director: Cliff Adams
          Producer: Brian Willey


          12.02:Sam Costa

          puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
          Midday musical mixture
          1.15 Showpiece No 1
          1.50 Sports Desk; with lunchtime cricket scores

          14.02:Woman's Hour

          Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
          Coping in a French Kitchen: ILBY DYBOSKI explains how she learnt more than just French cooking
          The figures aren't dolls to me: JOHN CODMAN talks to JOHN EAST about his Punch and Judy show
          Turning the husband out of the home: RUPERT TOWNSHEND-ROSE explains the legal situation
          The Press - How Free?: TOM BAISTOW With PEREGRINE WORSTHORNE
          BARBARA MITCHELL reads Fit For A Duchess by MAVIS BUDD (4)Contributors

          Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
          Talks: John Codman
          Unknown: Rupert Townshend-Rose
          Unknown: Barbara Mitchell
          Unknown: Mavis Budd


          15.02:Sport on 2 Racing from York

          Commentary by JULIAN WILSON on the 3.0 Rose of York Stakes: the 3.30 Yorkshire Oaks; and the 4.0 Lonsdale Stakes Cricket
          The County ChampionshipContributors

          Commentary By: Julian Wilson


          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

          (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)

          16.31:Sports Desk

          with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

          16.40:* Charlie Chester

          offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news
          5.15 Showpiece No 1

          18.02:Album Time

          with Brian MatthewContributors

          Unknown: Brian Matthew


          18.45:* Sports Desk

          with the day's news, including classified racing results

          19.03:On the Latin Beat

          Latin-American music presented by Leopoldo Maler with Dorita y Pepe ZIGGY VALDES
          LATIN AMERICAN ORCHESTRA
          Latin-American record reviews and NIGEL HUNTER 'S profile of Edmundo Ros
          Producer RAY HARVEY
          8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

          Presented By: Leopoldo Maler
          Unknown: Pepe Ziggy Valdes
          Unknown: Nigel Hunter
          Unknown: Edmundo Ros
          Producer: Ray Harvey


          20.02:* Along Came Vince ...

          Vince Hill and Terry Burton and guests
          JACKIE TRENT and TONY HATCH BRIAN FITZGERALD and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Producer JAN SCOTTContributors

          Unknown: Terry Burton
          Unknown: Jackie Trent
          Unknown: Tony Hatch
          Unknown: Brian Fitzgerald
          Producer: Jan Scott


          20.45:Brendan O'Dowda

          presents Shamrock Time from Cushendall with Jean McVeigh and Alice Boyle
          BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by WILLIAM DAVIES Producer ALAN TONGUE (An Ulster 71 event)Contributors

          Unknown: Jean McVeigh
          Conducted By: William Davies
          Conducted By: Alan Tongue


          21.15:Kenneth Alwyn

          introduces and conducts Lights of London
          A panorama of London's music past and present, with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA and NEILSON TAYLOR (baritone)
          Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN (BBC World Service production)Contributors

          Baritone: Neilson Taylor
          Producer: David Rayvern Allen


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          with Keith Fordyce. featuring THE PETER HUSBAND ORCHESTRA
          THE COLIN PURBROOK TRIO With PATTI LANE
          Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

          Unknown: Keith Fordyce.
          Unknown: Patti Lane
          Producer: Christopher Serle


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          with Robin Boyle , featuring NANETTE, THE SPINNERS Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

          Unknown: Robin Boyle


          2.00:News; Weather


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 18TH 1971

            5.30:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds


            9.00:Johnnie Walker


            10.00:Tony Blackburn


            12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Lee Travis

            from Lower Regent Street, London

            14.00:Tony Brandon


            15.02:Terry Wogan


            17.00:What's New Gary Taylor


            18.00:Sounds of the 70s Bob Harris

            With THE STRAWBS

            19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 18TH 1971

              5.30:News; Weather


              5.32:* Breakfast Special Ray Moore

              8.27 Racing Bulletin

              8.55:Pause for Thought

              with a schoolmaster telling a true story

              9.02:' Michael Aspel's Open House

              10.15 Showpiece No 1

              11.02:Morning Story

              Justice is Seen to be Done written by B. L. JACOT read by NORMAN SHELLEYContributors

              Written By: B. L. Jacot
              Read By: Norman Shelley


              11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

              (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

              11.30:Sid Phillips and Clinton Ford

              in The Sid Phillips Band Show Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

              Unknown: Sid Phillips
              Producer: John Bussell


              12.02:Sam Costa

              12.30 and 1.30 Golf: The
              Benson and Hedges Festival
              TOM scoTT reports on the first round of this 72-hole stroke-play event which carries a first prize of £2,000
              From Fulford Golf Club, York
              1.15 Showpiece No 1
              1.50 Sports Desk

              14.02:Woman's Hour

              Introducer Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week: Professor J. Hoslop-Harrison , FRS, Director of the Royal Botanic Gardens. Kew
              Wines for Salmon and Strawberries: TIM MATTHEWS Visits some English vineyards Reading Your Letters
              Talking Point: ' I hope we shall soon emancipate you from Baedeker' (E. M. Forster ). MAEVE BINCHY and HONOR WYATT discuss attitudes to travel Fit For A Duchess by MAVIS BUDD abridged by MADGEHART read by Barbara Mitchell
              3.2 Golf: further reportContributors

              Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
              Unknown: J. Hoslop-Harrison
              Unknown: Tim Matthews
              Unknown: M. Forster
              Unknown: Mavis Budd
              Read By: Barbara Mitchell


              15.03:* Break for Music


              15.10:Racing: The Johnnie Walker Ebor Handicap

              Commentary by JULIAN WILSON from Knavesmire, YorkContributors

              Commentary By: Julian Wilson


              15.25:as Radio 1


              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

              by JILL HYEM and AI.AN DOWNER
              (Repeated: Thurs, 11,15 am) Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
              The cast this week:Contributors

              Producers: Glyn Dearman
              Producers: Kay Patrick
              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
              Tony Nash: Christian Comber
              Barbara Watling: Heather Stoney
              Stan Hickey: Edward Evans
              Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
              Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
              Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
              Tracey Dixon: Rosalind Adams
              Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
              Dorothy Soper: Molly Rankin
              Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
              Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
              Kay Marsh: Frances Jeater
              Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
              Joe Jenssen: Gabriel Woolf
              Jane Ferguson: Diana Olsson
              Mr Trentham: David Valla


              16.31:Sports Desk

              with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

              16.40:* Charlie Chester

              5.15 Showpiece No 1
              5.32* Golf: further report

              18.02:Album Time

              with Brian MatthewContributors

              Unknown: Brian Matthew


              18.45:* Sports Desk

              with the days news. Including, classified racing results

              19.03:Humphrey Lyttelton

              with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWART
              8.1 Sports DeskContributors

              Producer: Keith Stewart


              20.02:* Nigel Davenport

              and the Cinema
              A screen star talks about his acting career, with a personal selection of his favourite film music
              Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

              Producer: John Cassels


              20.45:Syd Lawrence and his Orchestra

              play Shades of the Big Bands with the emphasis on Glenn Miller
              With THE SERENADERS
              Introduced by KEVIN KENT Producer IAN SCOTTContributors

              Unknown: Glenn Miller
              Introduced By: Kevin Kent
              Producer: Ian Scott


              21.15:Victor Silvester

              at the Radio 2 Ballroom featuring his Orchestra Introduced by Victor Silvester (Jr)
              Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

              Introduced By: Victor Silvester


              22.02:Late Night Extra

              John Benson with music and news: pop; people and places; featuring
              THE LEON YOUNG STRING CHORALE With BOB BRITTON
              MICHAEL JOHN SIX
              Producer IAN FENNERContributors

              Unknown: John Benson
              Unknown: Bob Britton
              Unknown: Michael John
              Producer: Ian Fenner


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Jon Curle with swinging sounds on and off the record, featuring JELLYBREAD
              Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
              (This Week's Sounds: page 10)Contributors

              Unknown: Jon Curle
              Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


              2.00:News; Weather


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY AUGUST 19TH 1971

                5.30:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                9.00:Johnnie Walker


                10.00:Tony Blackburn


                12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Eager

                from the Watson Hall , TewkesburyContributors

                Unknown: Watson Hall


                14.00:Tony Brandon


                15.02:as Radio 2


                15.03:Terry Wogan


                17.00:What's New Gary Taylor


                18.00:Sounds of the 70s Stuart Henry

                With PALADIN
                Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                Producer: Malcolm Brown


                19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY AUGUST 19TH 1971

                  5.30:News; Weather


                  5.32:* Breakfast Special Ray Moore

                  8.27 Racing Bulletin

                  8.55:Pause for Thought

                  ARTHUR HELLIWELL on having a happy holidayContributors

                  Unknown: Arthur Helliwell


                  9.02:* Michael Aspel's Open House

                  10.15 Showpiece No 1

                  11.02:Morning Story

                  Over the Hill written by MARGARET EVANS read by TOM HARRISONContributors

                  Written By: Margaret Evans
                  Read By: Tom Harrison


                  11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                  11.30:As You Were

                  A lighthearted look at the 20s and 30s, with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND, JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWEN
                  (John Boulter is in ' The Magic of the Minstrels ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

                  Unknown: John Boulter
                  Producer: Alan Owen
                  Unknown: John Boulter


                  12.02:Sam Costa

                  puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
                  Midday musical mixture
                  12.30 and 1.36 Golf: The
                  Rpnsnn and Hedges Festival
                  Reports on play in the second round by TOM SCOTT from Fulford
                  Golf Club, York
                  1.15 Showpiece No 1
                  1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

                  Unknown: Tom Scott


                  14.02:Woman's Hour

                  Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                  News Comment by PEREGRINE WORSTHORNE
                  Me and My Motor: views about cars and their owners First Aid for Birds: JEAN COBB tells JEAN THORPE about some of her patients
                  Answer and Comment
                  The Crime of Marti Stuart by GEORGE MALCOLM THOMSON abridged by JOAN YORKE read by Tom Fleming
                  (first of seven instalments) (Serial music: Three dances for a masque by Coperario)
                  3.2 Golf: further reportContributors

                  Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                  Unknown: Jean Cobb
                  Unknown: George Malcolm Thomson
                  Abridged By: Joan Yorke
                  Read By: Tom Fleming


                  15.03:as Radio 1


                  15.25:Racing: The Gimcrack Stakes -

                  Commentary by JULIAN WILSON from Knavesmire, YorkContributors

                  Commentary By: Julian Wilson


                  15.40:as Radio 1


                  16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                  (Repeated: Friday. 11.15 am)

                  16.31:Sports Desk

                  with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                  16.40:* Charlie Chester

                  offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, the latest news and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN
                  5.15 Showpiece No 1
                  5.32* Golf: further report

                  18.02:Album Time

                  with Brian MatthewContributors

                  Unknown: Brian Matthew


                  18.45:* Sports Desk

                  with the day's news, including classified racing results

                  19.03:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                  Producer JOHN HOOPER
                  8.1 Sports DeskContributors

                  Producer: John Hooper


                  20.02:* Robert Nesbitt

                  says BeMuGuest
                  Each summer Robert Nesbitt stages a lavish entertainment in one of our holiday resorts. He has produced spectacular pantomimes at the Palladium, musical shows at the Talk of the Town and has often been responsible for the Royal Command Variety Performance.
                  He talks to BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

                  Unknown: Robert Nesbitt
                  Unknown: Brian Matthew
                  Producer: John Knight


                  20.30:The Organist Entertains

                  This week Robin Richmond introduces the organ styles of CON DOCHERTY
                  (Odeon, Gateshead) REGINALD FOORT
                  (BBC Theatre Organ) JOHN HOWLETT
                  (Granada. Tooting) NOEL BRIGGS
                  (Abbey Hall. Abingdon)
                  ROBIN RICHMOND (Electronic) and record reviews with news, views and topics from the cinema organ world Producer
                  CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                  Introduces: Robin Richmond
                  Unknown: Reginald Foort
                  Unknown: John Howlett
                  Unknown: Noel Briggs
                  Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                  21.00:Eric Robinson's Music Club

                  President ERIC ROBINSON
                  MC, ROBIN BOYLE
                  Secretary ANGELA BOND with guest artists
                  ELAINE BLIGHTON (soprano) DUNCAN ROBERTSON (tenor) BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE and featuring
                  Chapter 36 of our weekly serial The Gilbert and Sullivan Story Producers PETER CHISWELL
                  ELIZABETH JOHNSON. R. D. SMITH (Given before an invited audience in the Playhouse Theatre. London. Tickets from [address removed] enclosing SAE)Contributors

                  Unknown: Eric Robinson
                  Unknown: Robin Boyle
                  Unknown: Angela Bond
                  Soprano: Elaine Blighton
                  Tenor: Duncan Robertson
                  Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                  Producers: Peter Chiswell
                  Unknown: Elizabeth Johnson.
                  Unknown: R. D. Smith


                  22.02:Late Night Extra

                  with Peter Latham. featuring THE STRINGS AND BRASS OF
                  PHIL TATE
                  With JOHNNY TOWERS THE ROGER WEBB TRIO
                  Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                  Unknown: Peter Latham.
                  Unknown: Roger Webb
                  Producer: Christopher Serle


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  witb Barry Alldis , featuring BARBARA KAY with PETE WINSLOW 'S KING SIZE BRASS Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                  Unknown: Barry Alldis
                  Unknown: Barbara Kay
                  Unknown: Pete Winslow


                  2.00:News; Weather


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY AUGUST 20TH 1971


                    5.30:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:Johnnie Walker


                    10.00:Tony Blackburn


                    12.00:Radio 1 Club Rosko

                    from the Town Hall, Elgin

                    14.00:Tony Brandon


                    15.02:as Radio 2


                    15.03:Terry Wogan


                    17.00:Round Table Rosko

                    and the Radio 1 djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer AIDAN DAY

                    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Alan Black

                    with EDGAR BROUGHTON ,IF
                    Producer JOHN F. MumContributors

                    Unknown: Edgar Broughton
                    Producer: John F. Mum


                    19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY AUGUST 20TH 1971

                      5.30:News; Weather


                      5.32:* Breakfast Special Ray Moore

                      8.27 Racing Bulletin

                      8.55:Pause for Thought

                      THE REV DICK JONES on 'Two Worlds of the Far North'Contributors

                      Unknown: Dick Jones


                      9.02:* Michael Aspel's Open House

                      10.15 Showpiece No 1

                      11.02:Morning Story

                      A Bit on the Staid Side written by HELEN COLE read by JUNE BARRIEContributors

                      Written By: Helen Cole


                      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                      11.30:Mrs Mills and Reginald Dixon

                      say I'm Glad - I'm Reg and invite you to join them for half an hour of keyboard sounds
                      Producer PETER PILBEAM
                      (Mrs Mills is in ' Holiday Star-time ' at the ABC Theatre, Gt Yarmouth)Contributors

                      Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                      Unknown: Mrs Mills


                      12.02:Sam Costa

                      puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
                      Midday musical mixture
                      12.30 and 1.30 Golf: The
                      Benson and Hedges Festival
                      Reports on play in the third round by TOM SCOTT from Fulford
                      Golf Club, York
                      1.15 Showpiece No 1
                      1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

                      Unknown: Tom Scott


                      14.02:Woman's Hour

                      Introduced from Leeds by Barbara McDonald
                      'No Starch in My Co'at': JOYCE DELANEY discusses her newly published book with BARBARA MCDONALD
                      'Visitation - Italian Style: DENYS VALENTINE recalls the time Gina came for a holiday
                      Caring for an Aged Parent: a plea from JOYCE ROBERTSON , with comment from a psychiatrist
                      Regional Cookery: JAKE KELLY talks to JEAN SEYMOUR 'about her collection of Lakeland recipes TOM FLEMING reads
                      The Crime of Mary Stuart by GEORGE MALCOLM THOMSON (2)
                      3.2 Golf: further reportContributors

                      Unknown: Barbara McDonald
                      Unknown: Joyce Delaney
                      Unknown: Barbara McDonald
                      Unknown: Denys Valentine
                      Unknown: Joyce Robertson
                      Talks: Jake Kelly
                      Unknown: Jean Seymour
                      Unknown: Tom Fleming
                      Unknown: Mary Stuart
                      Unknown: George Malcolm Thomson


                      15.03:as Radio 1


                      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                      (Repeated: Mon, 11.15 am)

                      16.31:Sports Desk

                      Including a preview of the weekend sport

                      16.40:* Charlie Chester

                      5.15 Showpiece No 1
                      5.32* Golf: further report

                      18.02:Album Time

                      with Brian MatthewContributors

                      Unknown: Brian Matthew


                      18.45:* Sports Desk


                      19.03:Folk on Friday

                      Introduced by Jim Lloyd Studio guests THE
                      IAN CAMPBELL GROUP
                      This week's club singers THE BAROS
                      Producer FRANCES LINE
                      8.1 Sports DeskContributors

                      Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
                      Unknown: Ian Campbell
                      Producer: Frances Line


                      20.02:* Thanks for the Memory

                      with Hubert Gregg
                      Research JEAN STROUD
                      Producer SHEILA ANDERSON
                      (Hubert Gregg is at the Chichester Festival Theatre)Contributors

                      Unknown: Hubert Gregg
                      Unknown: Research Jean Stroud
                      Producer: Sheila Anderson
                      Unknown: Hubert Gregg


                      20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

                      From the Camden Theatre, London, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by SIDNEY TORCH BAND OF THE WELSH GUARDS conducted by CAPT D. K. WALKER Director of Music
                      Friday Night's Star Singers JOANNE BROWN , JOHN HAUXVELL THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS With ROBERT DOCKER
                      Introduced by ROBIN BOYLE ProducerROBERT BOWMAN
                      (Before an invited audience. Tickets from [address removed], enclosing SAE)Contributors

                      Conducted By: Sidney Torch
                      Conducted By: Capt D. K. Walker
                      Singers: Joanne Brown
                      Singers: John Hauxvell
                      Singers: Nigel Brooks
                      Unknown: Robert Docker
                      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                      Producer: Robert Bowman


                      22.02:Late Night Extra

                      with David Hamilton , featuring THE DAVID FKANCIS
                      ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                      Unknown: David Hamilton
                      Producer: Ian Fenner


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      with Keith Skues , featuring
                      DARREN WELLS With THE DIAMONDS Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                      Unknown: Keith Skues


                      2.00:News; Weather


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY AUGUST 21ST 1971

                        5.30:as Radio 2


                        8.32:* Ed Stewart

                        with Junior Choice
                        Producer TEDDY WARRICK
                        (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC. London W1A 1AA)
                        (Meet Ed and his fellow ' Saturday People' in this week's colour feature, ' Awwww right baby doll, here we go with a sock-it-to-'em groover ...' pages 44-47)Contributors

                        Producer: Teddy Warrick


                        9.55:Noel Edmonds

                        Contributors

                        Producer: Tim Blackmore


                        12.00:The Rosko Show

                        Producer AIDAN DAY

                        14.00:Scene and Heard Johnny Moran

                        Contributors

                        Producer: Jeff Griffin


                        15.00:Vivian Stanshall's Radio Flashes

                        Melody and mirth on the High Wireless
                        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                        Producer: John Walters


                        17.00:Terry Wogan

                        Live at Five featuring the week's top groupsContributors

                        Producer: Roger Pusey


                        18.00:Mike Raven

                        Contributors

                        Producer: Malcolm Brown


                        19.32:Radio 1 Joins Radio 2

                        Last edited by darren; 03-10-2018, 16:25.
                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY AUGUST 21ST 1971

                          5.30:News; Weather


                          5.32:* Breakfast Special Bruce Wyndham

                          Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather, and traffic conditions
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin

                          8.32:* as Radio 1


                          9.55:For Younger Listeners

                          CY GRANT on the colour of childhood

                          10.02:Joe Henderson

                          introduces Melody Time with his two pianos BOBBY BRITTON
                          RAY DAVIES AND HIS BUTTON DOWN BRASS
                          THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX THE SINGALONGS
                          THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader julien GAILLARD conductor PAUL FENOULHET Producer BRIAN WILLEY
                          (Joe Henderson is at the Princess Theatre. Torquay)
                          10.15 Radio 2 Chuckles
                          Results of Competition No 13Contributors

                          Pianos: Bobby Britton
                          Pianos: Ray Davies
                          Unknown: Michael John
                          Leader: Julien Gaillard
                          Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
                          Producer: Brian Willey
                          Unknown: Joe Henderson


                          12.02:Dick Emery

                          says That's Showbiz with great stars and great tunes on records
                          Producer LILIAN DUFF
                          (Dick Emery is in 'The Dick Emery Show' at the Pier Theatre, Skegness)Contributors

                          Producer: Lilian Duff


                          13.02:This is The Radio Orchestra

                          Introduced by Michael Aspel BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER This week's guest artists
                          DANNY STREET ,FRIDAY BROWN and including
                          A Man and his Music in which an international arranger/conductor is invited to feature his kind of music This week: Johnny Pearson Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                          Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                          Leader: Julien Gaillard
                          Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                          Artists: Danny Street
                          Artists: Friday Brown
                          Unknown: Johnny Pearson
                          Producer: John Billingham


                          14.02:Sport on 2

                          Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer KENNETH PRAGNELL Events may alter timings
                          2.2 Line-up
                          2.8 Golf commentary
                          2.12 Racing commentary
                          2.20 Cricket, Bowls
                          2.28 Motor Racing
                          2.35 Golf commentary
                          2.38 Cricket, Bowls
                          2.42 Racing commentary
                          2.50 Motor Racing
                          2.55 Rugby Union
                          3.10 Racing commentary
                          3.20 Motor Racing
                          3.25 Cricket, Bowls, Golf
                          3.45 Association Football
                          4.42 Bowls reports
                          4.50 Cricket commentary
                          4.54 Motor Racing
                          5.0 Sports Report
                          2.2
                          Line-Up and latest news and results
                          2.8; 2.35; 3.25 Golf
                          The Benson and Hedges Golf Festival
                          Commentary and reports on the final round of this 72-hole tournament which is worth E2,000 to the winner. TOM scott from Fulford Golf Club, York
                          2.12; 2.42; 3.10
                          Racing: Haydock Park
                          Commentary by MICHAEL SETH -SMITH on the 2.15 Wood Pit Superior Selling Stakes; the
                          2.45 A. Williams Cup; and the
                          3.15 Royal British Legion Jubilee Stakes
                          2.20; 2.38; 3.25; 4.50 Cricket
                          The County Championship
                          2.20; 2.38; 3.25; 4.42 Bowls
                          The Middleton Cup Final
                          Reports by HAROLD SHAPLAND from Watneys Sports Club, Mortlake
                          2.28; 2.50; 3.20; 4.54 Motor Racing
                          The Rothman's International Gold Cup for Fl cars at Oulton Park. Commentary by ROBIN RICHARDS at the Grandstand; ERIC TOBITT at Knicker Brook
                          2.55
                          Rugby Union A Pride of Lions
                          A programme to mark the return of the successful British Isles Touring Team
                          3.45
                          Association Football
                          Half-time scores and reports with commentary on the second half of a top match by MAURICE EDELSTON and BRYON BUTLER , followed by the results as they come in
                          5.0
                          Sports Report
                          Producer ANGUS MACKAY
                          Including full racing results and classified football resultsContributors

                          Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                          Producer: Kenneth Pragnell
                          Commentary By: Michael Seth
                          Unknown: Harold Shapland
                          Commentary By: Robin Richards
                          Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                          Unknown: Bryon Butler
                          Producer: Angus MacKay


                          18.03:Listen to the Band

                          THE LANGLEY BAND
                          Conductor DENNIS MASTERS
                          Introduced by EUGENE FRASER Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                          Conductor: Dennis Masters
                          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                          Producer: Allan Giles


                          18.30:Take Your Partners

                          to the music of SYDNEY THOMPSON AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                          Introduced by Bill Crozier ProducerBARBARA PAGEContributors

                          Introduced By: Bill Crozier
                          Producer: Barbara Page


                          19.28:Sports Desk


                          19.32:Country Meets Folk

                          Noel Murphy introduces THE JONNY YOUNG FOUR
                          THE JOHNSTONS, SARABAND
                          JIMMY CAMPBELL Folkand Country feature from JIM LLOYD
                          Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
                          Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                          Introduces: Noel Murphy
                          Unknown: Jimmy Campbell
                          Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                          Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


                          20.30:Star Sound

                          in which Sean Kelly illustrates a theme with music from the movies
                          Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                          Unknown: Sean Kelly


                          21.00:European Pop Jury

                          Presented in London by David Gell
                          A monthly programme in which 1,600 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the Number 1 record in Europe today.
                          Taking part this month are: Belgium (BRT) Ireland (RTE)
                          Netherlands (Nos) Germany (WDR) Sweden (SR)
                          Norway (NRK)
                          United Kingdom (BBC) Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                          Unknown: David Gell
                          Producer: Keith Stewart


                          22.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night from Monaco

                          featuring the voice of Sacha Distel with AIMÉ BARELLI AND HIS ORCHESTRA live from the Sporting d'Etg, Monte Carlo and the recorded sounds of THE DICK WALTER BAND with SANDRA KING
                          Producers STEVE ALLEN and GEOFFREY OWENContributors

                          Unknown: Sacha Distel
                          Unknown: Monte Carlo
                          Unknown: Dick Walter
                          Unknown: Sandra King
                          Producers: Steve Allen
                          Unknown: Geoffrey Owen


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Peter Latham with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight TONY HAYES QUINTET With THE SKYLARKS and JEANNIE LAMB
                          Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                          Unknown: Peter Latham
                          Unknown: Tony Hayes
                          Unknown: Jeannie Lamb
                          Producer: Lawrie Monk


                          2.00:News; Weather


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY AUGUST 22ND 1971

                            6.55:as Radio 2


                            8.03:Barry Alldis

                            Part 2

                            9.02:Ed Stewart

                            with Junior Choice

                            10.00:Dave Lee Travis

                            Contributors

                            Producer: Paul Williams


                            12.02:as Radio 2


                            14.00:Jimmy Savile with Savile's Travels

                            Producer TED BESTON and at 3.6
                            Speak-Easy
                            Recorded in Corby Youth Centre, Northants
                            Researcher HELEN JAY
                            Producer ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                            Producer: Ted Beston
                            Unknown: Helen Jay
                            Producer: Roy Trevivian


                            16.00:All Our Yesterplays with Johnny Moran

                            Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                            Producer: Bernie Andrews


                            17.00:Alan Freeman

                            with Pick of the PopsContributors

                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            19.00:In Concert

                            With RORY GALLAGHER
                            RICOTTI-ALBUQUERQUE
                            Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFIN (Repeated: Wed, 6.0 pm)
                            (This Week's Sounds: page 12)Contributors

                            Unknown: Rory Gallagher
                            Introduced By: Alan Black
                            Introduced By: Jeff Griffin


                            20.00:Pete Drummond

                            Contributors

                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            21.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY AUGUST 22ND 1971

                              6.55:The First Day of the Week

                              Reflections in words and music With THE REV JOHN LANGContributors

                              Unknown: John Lang


                              7.00:News; Weather


                              7.03:Barry Alldis

                              with music to give an easy and swinging start to the day Producer JOHN BUSSELL (Part 1)
                              (Continued on Rl, 8.3 am)Contributors

                              Producer: John Bussell


                              8.03:Dudley Savage As Prescribed

                              Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patientsContributors

                              Unknown: Dudley Savage


                              8.32:* With Heart and Voice

                              JANET PRICE (soprano)
                              FFRANCON THOMAS (Organ) ST DEINIOL SINGERS
                              BETHESDA LADIES CHOIR
                              SECTION OF THE GWYNEDD SINGERS LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT CHORAL SOCIETY
                              THE PENRHYN MALE VOICE CHOIR Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON , WILLIAM BACON Introduced by Die HUGHES
                              Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

                              Soprano: Janet Price
                              Soprano: Ffrancon Thomas
                              Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
                              Accompanied By: William Bacon
                              Introduced By: Die Hughes
                              Conducted By: James Williams


                              9.02:as Radio 1


                              10.02:Melodies for You

                              Introduced by Robin Boyle LONDONLIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by MARCUS DODS , with STEPHANIE VOSS , MALCOLM BINNS and international stars on disc Producer BARRY S. KNIGHTContributors

                              Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                              Conducted By: Marcus Dods
                              Unknown: Stephanie Voss
                              Unknown: Malcolm Binns
                              Producer: Barry S. Knight


                              11.30:People's Service

                              Studio Act of Worship, conducted by THE REVH. A. HAMILTON LONDON CRUSADER CHOIR, conducted by THE REV DOUGLAS GRAY Soloist MARGARET CABLE Reader EUGENE FRASER
                              11.55 Good Listening (VHP)Contributors

                              Unknown: Revh. A. Hamilton
                              Soloist: Rev Douglas Gray
                              Soloist: Margaret Cable
                              Reader: Eugene Fraser


                              12.02:Family Favourites

                              Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROSS SYMONDS , ABC Sydney BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto
                              SANDI JONES , BFBS Cologne
                              JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT , Radio Hong Kong
                              Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                              Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                              Unknown: Ross Symonds
                              Unknown: Abc Sydney
                              Unknown: Bill Paul
                              Unknown: Cbc Toronto
                              Unknown: Sandi Jones
                              Unknown: Bfbs Cologne
                              Unknown: June Armstrong-Wright
                              Producer: Jack Dabbs


                              14.01:AI Read Expo

                              Al airs the views of the silent majority on the subject of The Family Budget
                              Vocal reflections: The Settlers Musical illustrations: MAX HARRIS AND HIS
                              AMAZING DANCING BAND
                              Written by RONNIE TAYLOR Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                              Unknown: Max Harris
                              Written By: Ronnie Taylor
                              Producer: John Browell


                              14.30:Mike Yarwood

                              invitas you to hear Yarwood Weekly
                              Radio's One-Man Magazine with Three Women
                              DAPHNE OXENFORD
                              JACQUELINE CLARKE
                              BARBARA MULLANEY.
                              With FREDDIE AND THE DREAMERS Written bv MIKE CRAIG and LAWRIE KINSLEY
                              Producer JAMES CASEY
                              (Repeated: Tuesday, 6.15 pm, Radio 4: not Scotland)
                              (Mike Yarwood is at the Futurist Theatre, Scarborough)Contributors

                              Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
                              Unknown: Jacqueline Clarke
                              Unknown: Barbara Mullaney.
                              Unknown: Mike Craig
                              Unknown: Lawrie Kinsley
                              Producer: James Casey
                              Unknown: Mike Yarwood


                              15.02:Semprini Serenade

                              Semprini rini with the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                              Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                              Producer: Frank Hooper


                              16.02:Billy Ternent

                              plays his own special brand of music
                              With BARBARA JAY. GERRY GRANT Comments from Roger Moffat Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                              Unknown: Barbara Jay.
                              Unknown: Gerry Grant
                              Unknown: Roger Moffat
                              Producer: Beverley Phillips


                              17.00:as Radio 1


                              19.03:Sing Something Simple

                              THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                              Directed By: Cliff Adams
                              Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                              Accompanied By: John Browell


                              19.30:Max Jaffa

                              introduces
                              Sunday Night at the Spa with BRETT STEVENS , JACK BYFIELD THE SPA ORCHESTRA and tonight's guest singer Cynthia Glover
                              Producer PETER PILBEAM
                              (From the Spa Grand Hall, Scarborough)Contributors

                              Unknown: Brett Stevens
                              Unknown: Jack Byfield
                              Singer: Cynthia Glover
                              Singer: Peter Pilbeam


                              20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                              from St John's Church, Kenilworth
                              Introduced by ERIC ROBERTS Conductor MERVYN COMPTON Organist KEN NORDON
                              Prayer and Blessing by THE REV DESMOND GRITTEN
                              Come, let us join our cheerful songs (Nativity): Songs of praise the angels sang (Northampton); My song is love unknown (Love Unknown); Thine be the glory (Maccabaeus): 0 Holy Ghost, thy people bless (Irish); He who would valiant be (Monks Gate); Hills of the north, rejoice (Little Cornard); Fill thou my life, 0 Lord my God (Richmond); Come, ye faithful, raise the anthem (Unser Herrscher)Contributors

                              Introduced By: Eric Roberts
                              Conductor: Mervyn Compton
                              Organist: Ken Nordon
                              Unknown: Rev Desmond Gritten


                              21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                              Introduced by Alan Keith with gramophone records of music chosen by listeners Producer ELIZABETH JOHNSONContributors

                              Introduced By: Alan Keith
                              Producer: Elizabeth Johnson


                              22.02:Softly Sentimental

                              Romantic music for Sunday night listening, featuring JANIE MARDEN , SCOTT PETERS
                              » THE ALAN CLARE TRIO and MALCOLM LOCKYER with the MIDNIGHT STRINGS OF THE
                              RADIO ORCHESTRA
                              Script by BENNY GREEN
                              Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                              Unknown: Janie Marden
                              Unknown: Scott Peters
                              Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
                              Script By: Benny Green
                              Producer: Steve Allen


                              23.02:Peter Clayton's Jazznotes

                              Records, comment, news, and review from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWART
                              (In stereo on Radio 3 YHF 11.35)Contributors

                              Producer: Keith Stewart


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Jazz Club

                              Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live British Jazz
                              With THE ALEX WELSH JAZZ BAND
                              THE FRANK RICOTTI QUARTET Producer RAY HARVEY
                              (This Week's Sounds: page 12) (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

                              Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
                              Producer: Ray Harvey


                              1.02:Night Ride

                              with Roger Moffat , featuring ACKER BILK AND THE
                              PARAMOUNT JAZZBAND
                              Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                              Unknown: Roger Moffat
                              Producer: Colin Chandler


                              2.00:News; Weather


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY AUGUST 23RD 1971

                                5.30:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Noel Edmonds

                                Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                                Producer: Stuart Grundy


                                9.00:Johnnie Walker

                                featuring all this week: AMERICA, T. REX VANITY FARE CHICORY TIP
                                Producer Roger PUSEYContributors

                                Producer: Roger Pusey


                                10.00:Tony Blackburn

                                featuring all this week: THE JOHNNY ARTHEY BAND WHITE PLAINS
                                MICHAEL MORTON CONGREGATION
                                TRANQUILLITY PENTHOUSE
                                MARZIPAN, ROOT 5 FRIDAY'S CHILD
                                PUTNEY BRIDGE
                                THE TONY STEVEN SET JOSEPH'S COLOURS
                                THE PERFORMIN' LEES
                                MUMMA BEAR
                                Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                                Unknown: Johnny Arthey
                                Unknown: Michael Morton


                                12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Eager

                                Dave Eager from the Memorial Hall, Barry.Contributors

                                Producer: Johnny Beerling


                                14.00:Tony Brandon

                                featuring all this week:
                                UNION EXPRESS, TINA CHARLES ROGER COOK , JAMES HOUSTON MCGUINNESS FLINT
                                TAMI LYNN , RED SOX CES , PEDDLERS
                                DAVE AND TRACY WITH
                                THE COUNTRYMEN
                                Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                                Unknown: Tina Charles
                                Unknown: Roger Cook
                                Unknown: James Houston
                                Unknown: McGuinness Flint
                                Unknown: Tami Lynn
                                Unknown: Red Sox Ces
                                Producer: Paul Williams


                                15.02:Terry Wogan

                                featuring all this week:
                                MARVIN, WELCH AND FARRAR GEORGIE FAME AND ALAN PRICE
                                ARTHUR CONLEY
                                TONY CHRISTIE AND THE PENMEN JACKSON AND JONES
                                MADRIGAL, WORTH, DESIGN CUPID'S INSPIRATION
                                CINNEMON QUILL, WILD ANGELS FREELANDERS.ONYX
                                WOUT STEENHUIS AND THE WEDGWOODS
                                SWEETCORN, MCARTHUR PARK TONY EVANS BAND with FRANK SHEEN
                                AND PETER JAYE
                                ALEX WELSH JAZZBAND
                                Producer RON BELCHIER
                                (Book - Fight the Flab: see page 12)Contributors

                                Unknown: McArthur Park
                                Unknown: Tony Evans Band
                                Unknown: Frank Sheen
                                Unknown: Peter Jaye
                                Producer: Ron Belchier


                                17.00:What's New Mike Lennox

                                Producer
                                AIDAN DAYContributors

                                Unknown: Aidan Day


                                18.00:Sounds of the 70s Bob Harris

                                with T. REX , BERT JANSCH
                                Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                                Unknown: T. Rex
                                Unknown: Bert Jansch
                                Producer: John F. Muir


                                19.03:Radio 1 Joins Radio 2























































































































                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X