Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JULY 25TH 1971


    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.03:Sunday with Skues

    Part 2

    9.02:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)

    10.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer
    PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Unknown: Paul Williams


    12.02:as Radio 2


    14.00:Jimmy Savile with Savile's Travels

    Producer TED BESTON and at 3.0
    Speak-Easy
    Recorded on the P & o Liner Orcades, Southampton Research by HELEN JAY
    Producer ROY TREVIVIANContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Unknown: Helen Jay
    Producer: Roy Trevivian


    16.00:All Our Yesterplays with Johnny Moran

    Producer
    BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Bernie Andrews


    17.00:Alan Freeman

    with Pick of the Pops Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    19.00:Supertramp National Head Band

    In concert with John Peel Producer JEFF GRIFFIN (Repeated: Wed, 6.0 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: John Peel
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    20.00:Pete Drummond

    Producer
    KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Keith Stewart


    21.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JULY 25TH 1971

      6.55:First Day of the Week

      Reflections in words and music With PETER FIRTHContributors

      Unknown: Peter Firth


      7.00:News; Weather


      7.03:Sunday with Skues

      (Part 1)
      Keith Skues introduces music to give an easy and swinging start to the day, featuring the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conductor JACK COLES
      Producer JOHN BUSSELL
      (Continued on Rl, 8.3 am)Contributors

      Introduces: Keith Skues
      Leader: James Davis
      Conductor: Jack Coles
      Producer: John Bussell


      8.03:Dudley Savage As Prescribed

      Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home
      (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

      Unknown: Dudley Savage


      8.32:* With Heart and Voice

      with BETI JONES (soprano) FFRANCON THOMAS (Organ) ST DEINIOL SINGERS
      BETHESDA LADIES CHOIR
      SECTION OF THE GWYNEOO SINGERS LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
      CHORAL .SOCIETY
      THE PENRHYN MALE VOICE CHOIR Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON , WILLIAM BACON Introduced byDie HUGHES
      Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

      Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
      Accompanied By: William Bacon
      Introduced By: Die Hughes
      Conducted By: James Williams


      9.02:as Radio 1


      10.02:Eric Robinson

      introduces Melodies for You with the LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by MICHAEL MOORES Today's guest artists Stephanie Voss Reginald Kilbey and international stars on disc Producer BARRY S. KNIGHTContributors

      Leader: Reginald Leopold
      Conducted By: Michael Moores
      Artists: Stephanie Voss
      Artists: Reginald Kilbey
      Producer: Barry S. Knight


      11.30:People's Service

      from Megain Memorial Church, Belfast
      Conducted by the Minister, THE REV JAMES MCALLISTER Organist JAMES MAGEE
      11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

      Organist: James McAllister
      Organist: James Magee


      12.02:Family Favourites

      Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROSS SYMONDS , ABC
      Sydney DON DURBRIDGE , BFBS Gibraltar bill PAUL, CBC Canada
      JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT Radio Hong Kong
      Producer JACK DABBS
      (15 August: Australia, Canada. New Zealand, and British Forces in Singapore. Requests, on postcards please, to ' WorldWide Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

      Introduced By: Michael Aspel
      Unknown: Ross Symonds
      Unknown: Sydney Don Durbridge


      14.01:The Navy Lark

      with Stephen Murray, Jon Pertwee, Leslie Phillips
      A chronicle of events aboard HMS Troutbridge
      Written by LAWRIE WYMAN
      and involving RICHARD CALDICOT, HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS and MICHAEL BATES
      Announcer MICHAEL DE MORGAN
      Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
      [Repeat]Contributors

      Unknown: Stephen Murray
      Unknown: Jon Pertwee
      Unknown: Leslie Phillips
      Written By: Lawrie Wyman
      Unknown: Tenniel Evans
      Unknown: Michael Bates
      Announcer: Michael de Morgan
      Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston


      14.30:Me and the Missus

      starring Bill Fraser as Me and Patricia Haves as The Missus with Wallas Eaton as Sid Stella Tanner as Rita and JOHN GRAHAM as Ted JOHN BADDELEY as Clive and all the others
      Written by DAVID CUMMING and DEREK COLLYER
      Producer TRAFFORD WHITELOCK (Repeated: Tuesday, 6.15 pm Radio 4 - not Scotland)Contributors

      Unknown: Bill Fraser
      Unknown: Patricia Haves
      Unknown: Wallas Eaton
      Unknown: Sid Stella Tanner
      Unknown: John Graham
      Unknown: Ted John Baddeley
      Written By: David Cumming
      Written By: Derek Collyer


      15.02:Semprini Serenade

      Semprini plays his own arrangements for piano and orchestra, with THE SERENADF. ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by RAYMOND AGOULT Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

      Leader: Julien Gaillard
      Conducted By: Raymond Agoult
      Conducted By: Frank Hooper


      16.02:Billy Ternent

      plays his own brand of music With BARBARA JAY , GERRY GRANT Comments from Roger Moffat Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS ‡Contributors

      Unknown: Barbara Jay
      Unknown: Roger Moffat


      17.00:as Radio 1


      19.03:Sing Something Simple

      THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

      Directed By: Cliff Adams
      Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
      Accompanied By: John Browell


      19.30:Max Jaffa

      introduces
      Sunday Night at the Spa
      With BRETT STEVENS , JACK BYFIELD THE SPA ORCHESTRA and tonight's guest singer Kathleen Lewis
      Producer NATALIE WHEEN
      (From the Spa Grand Hall, Scarborough)Contributors

      Unknown: Brett Stevens
      Unknown: Jack Byfield
      Singer: Kathleen Lewis
      Producer: Natalie Wheen


      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

      From St Michael's Parish Church. Otterton, Devon, with Eas-Devon choirs affiliated to the Royal School of Church Music. Introduced by BRIAN CULLINGFQRD
      Conducted by LIONEL DAKERS Prayer and Blessing by THE REV THOMAS RAVEN Organist PAUL MORGAN
      Thy kingdom come. 0 God (Dutch melody, arr Martin J. R. How); Be thou my vision (Slane); Firmly I believe and truly (Halton Holgiate); 0 sing a song of Bethlehem (Kings-fold); Ye that know the Lord is gracious (Hyfrydol); Father, Lord of all creation (Abbot's Leigh): Bright the vision (Laus Deo); Jesus, good above all other (Quern pastores laudavere); Onward! Christian soldiers (St Gertrude)Contributors

      Introduced By: Brian Cullingfqrd
      Conducted By: Lionel Dakers
      Organist: Thomas Raven
      Organist: Paul Morgan


      21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

      Alan Keith with records
      Producer ELIZABETH JOHNSONContributors

      Unknown: Alan Keith
      Producer: Elizabeth Johnson


      22.02:Softly Sentimental

      Romantic music, featuring JANIE MARDEN , SCOTT PETERS THE JEREMY LUBBOCK TRIO and MALCOLM LOCKYER with the MIDNIGHT STRINGS OF THE
      RADIO ORCHESTRA leader julien GAILLARD Script by BENNY green
      Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

      Unknown: Janie Marden
      Unknown: Scott Petkrs
      Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
      Leader: Julien Gaillard
      Script By: Benny Green
      Producer: Steve Allen


      23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

      Records, comment, news. and review from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWART
      (In stereo on Radio 3 vHF 11.35)Contributors

      Producer: Keith Stewart


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Jazz Club

      Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live British Jazz With TONY FAULKNER BIG BAND
      ALAN WAKEMAN QUARTET
      Producer RAY HARVEY
      (This Week's Sounds: page 11) (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

      Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
      Unknown: Tony Faulkner
      Unknown: Alan Wakeman
      Producer: Ray Harvey


      1.02:Night Ride

      with Roger Moffat. featuring THE STRAWBS
      Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

      Unknown: Roger Moffat.
      Producer: Colin Chandler


      2.00:News; Weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JULY 26TH 1971

        5.30:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds

        Producer
        STUART GRUNDYContributors

        Unknown: Stuart Grundy


        9.00:Johnnie Walker

        featuring all this week: MIDDLE OF THE ROAD
        MARVIN WELCH AND
        FARRAR DR MARIGOLD 'S PRESCRIPTION JOHNNY DUNCAN AND THE BLUE GRASS BOYS
        Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

        Unknown: Farrar Dr Marigold
        Unknown: Johnny Duncan
        Producer: Roger Pusey


        10.00:Jimmy Young

        featuring all this week: THE JOHNNY ARTHEY BAND
        JACKIE TRENT AND TONY HATCH SUSAN SHIRLEY ,
        DANA JOHNNY JOHNSON AND HIS BANDWAGON
        WHITE PLAINS. RAYMOND FROGGATT PEPPERMINT CIRCUS
        HEATWAVE, TONY STEVEN SET PERFORMIN' LEES JOSEPH'S COLOURS
        PUTNEY BRIDGE, FRIDAY'S CHILD JOHNNY DUNCAN AND THE BLUE GRASS BOYS
        Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

        Unknown: Johnny Arthey
        Unknown: Jackie Trent
        Unknown: Tony Hatch
        Unknown: Susan Shirley
        Unknown: Dana Johnny Johnson
        Unknown: Raymond Froggatt
        Unknown: Tony Steven
        Unknown: Johnny Duncan


        12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Lee Travis

        from the De Valence Pavilion, Tenby.Contributors

        Producer: Johnny Beerling


        14.00:Tony Brandon

        Star of the week: Cliff Richard and featuring all this week: CHRISTIE, SEARCHERS, WORTH CHRIS ALLEN FUSION MIDDLE OF THE ROAD
        WHITE PLAINS, TIN-TIN LIGHT FANTASTIC
        Producer PAUL WILLIAMS
        2.32* 2.36. as Radio 2Contributors

        Unknown: Cliff Richard
        Unknown: Chris Allen
        Producer: Paul Williams


        15.02:as Radio 2


        15.03:Terry Wogan

        featuring all this week: TAMMI LYNN, RED SOX, GILBERT O'SULLIVAN AND THE FRANK BARBER ORCHESTRA, BROTHERHOOD OF MAN, ALEX WELSH JAZZ BAND, MAGIC BOX, PEBBLES,
        ASHLEY, JONNY YOUNG FOUR, VANITY FARE, PLAYGROUND, FESTIVAL, BITTER SUITE,
        PATTERSONS, MICHAEL MORTON, CONGREGATION, CHICORY TIP, CASUALS, THE TONY EVANS BAND With ANDEE SILVER
        Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

        Unknown: Tammi Lynn
        Unknown: Gilbert O'Sullivan
        Unknown: Frank Barber
        Unknown: Ashley Jonny
        Unknown: Pattersons Michael Morton
        Producer: Ron Belchier


        17.00:What's New Mike Lennox

        Producer
        BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

        Unknown: Bernie Andrews


        18.00:Sounds of the 70s Bob Harris

        With MARK ALMOND
        BARCLAY JAMES HARVEST Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

        Producer: John F. Muir


        19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JULY 26TH 1971

          5.30:News; Weather


          5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

          8.27 Racing Bulletin

          8.55:Pause for Thought

          from Dr Spock's book
          Young Person's Guide to Life and Love read by CARLETON HOBBSContributors

          Read By: Carleton Hobbs


          9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

          Producer DENYS JONES
          10.15 Chuckles No 11Contributors

          Producer: Denys Jones


          11.02:Morning Story

          Bells by PENELOPE AGNES BENNETT read by olive GREGGContributors

          Unknown: Penelope Agnes Bennett


          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


          11.30:Chacksfield in Limelight

          Frank Chacksfield conducts and introduces the STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and their own soloists in a programme of easy listening Producer
          CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

          Unknown: Frank Chacksfield


          12.02:Sam Costa

          Producers
          CHRIS MORGAN , ANGELA BOND
          1.15 Chuckles No 11
          1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

          Unknown: Chris Morgan
          Unknown: Angela Bond


          14.02:Woman's Hour

          Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
          A Lady and a Shop: HELENE HANFF talks about her book 84 Charing Cross Road
          What's Happened to Men's Fashion?: ANTONY KING.DEACON
          The Fight for Queen Charlotte's: JOAN YORKE enquires into the proposed closure of this famous hospital
          2.32' to 2.36* Apollo 15 The fourth manned landing on the Moon
          Blast-off from Cape Kennedy
          ARTHUR GARRATT in the Apollo 15 studio in London. Countdown and Blast-off from Cape Ken nedy relayed by the Voice of America and NASA transmission. Producers ARTHUR PHILLIPS and KENNETH PRAGNELL
          (Apollo 15 - and After: p 9)
          Woman's Hour:
          Answer and Comment
          MARJORIE WESTBURY reads
          The Travels of Maudie Tipstaff by MARGARET FORSTER (7)
          3.2
          Apollo 15
          Further report on the Blast-ofl from
          Cape KennedyContributors

          Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
          Talks: Helene Hanff
          Unknown: Joan Yorke
          Unknown: Cape Kennedy
          Unknown: Arthur Garratt
          Unknown: Cape Ken
          Producers: Arthur Phillips
          Unknown: Margaret Forster


          15.03:* as Radio 1


          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

          (Repeated: Tues, 11.15 am)

          16.31:Sports Desk

          with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

          16.40:* Charlie Chester

          offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN
          Producers PAM COX
          JOHN BUSSELL , COLIN CHANDLER
          5.15 Chuckles No 11
          5.24* to 5.25* Apollo 15 Report on the Trans-Lunar InsertionContributors

          Producers: Pam Cox
          Unknown: John Bussell
          Unknown: Colin Chandler


          18.02:Album Time

          Brian Matthew reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded sound
          Producer JIMMY DUFOURContributors

          Unknown: Brian Matthew
          Producer: Jimmy Dufour


          18.45:* Sports Desk


          19.03:Country Style

          with Pat Campbell , plus the latest news on the country scene, and guests
          JULIE BYRNE AND NASHVILLE CAT Producer BILL BEBB
          8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

          Unknown: Pat Campbell
          Unknown: Julie Byrne


          20.02:* Sweet 'n Swing

          introduced by David Allan
          Pleasant, easy-on-the-ear, mid-evening listening with the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by MICHAEL COLLINS JOHNNY LAMBE DANCE ORCHESTRA Producer JOHN D. CHATFIELDContributors

          Introduced By: David Allan
          Conducted By: Michael Collins
          Conducted By: Johnny Lambe
          Producer: John D. Chatfield


          20.45:Helen McArthur

          with A Smile and A Hong
          BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

          Conductor: Iain Sutherland
          Producer: Eddie Fraser


          21.15:Concert Grand

          William Davies introduces piano music in contrasting styles from
          PETER ROSTAL and PAUL SCHAEFER EDDIE PEARL
          THE GORDON FRANKS QUARTET Producer FRANK HOOPER
          10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

          Introduces: William Davies
          Unknown: Peter Rostal
          Unknown: Paul Schaefer
          Unknown: Gordon Franks
          Producer: Frank Hooper


          22.04:* Late Night Extra

          with Bob Holness , featuring
          BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD with DAVID MACBETH
          THE LEO SOLOMON TRIO
          Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
          Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

          Unknown: Bob Holness
          Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
          Unknown: David MacBeth
          Unknown: The Leo Solomon


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          with Colin Nicol. featuring THE SETTLERS
          Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

          Unknown: Colin Nicol.


          2.00:News; Weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JULY 27TH 1971

            5.30:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds


            9.00:Johnnie Walker


            10.00:Jimmy Young


            12.00:Radio 1 Club Ed Stewart

            from The Theatre Royal, York

            14.00:Tony Brandon


            15.02:Terry Wogan


            17.00:What's New Mike Lennox


            18.00:Sounds of the 70s Mike Harding

            with RORY GALLAGHER , PATTO Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

            Unknown: Rory Gallagher
            Producer: Malcolm Brown


            19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JULY 27TH 1971

              5.30:News; Weather


              5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

              8.27 Racing Bulletin

              8.55:Pause for Thought

              from Dr Spock's book
              Young Person's Guide to Life and Love read by CARLETON HOBBSContributors

              Read By: Carleton Hobbs


              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              10.15 Chuckles No 11

              11.02:Morning Story

              Come Back to Erin written and read by JOHN ELLISONContributors

              Read By: John Ellison


              11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


              11.30:Sing it Again

              A song-a-minute sequence of pops old and new, with MIKE REDWAY , KEN BARRIE BRENDA HAYDN , JACKIE LEE
              BARBARA MOORE , JOHNNY TUDOR and THE RONNIE PRICE QUINTET Music director CLIFF ADAMS Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

              Unknown: Mike Redway
              Unknown: Ken Barrie
              Unknown: Brenda Haydn
              Unknown: Jackie Lee
              Unknown: Barbara Moore
              Unknown: Johnny Tudor
              Director: Cliff Adams
              Producer: Brian Willey


              12.02:Sam Costa

              puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
              Midday musical mixture
              1.15 Chuck.es No 11
              1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

              14.02:Woman's Hour

              Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
              Travelling alone in Europe: HONOR WYATT
              Reading your Letters
              Do we Treat our vcs with Honour?: MARGARET PRATT has been researching into the aristocracy of the brave
              Cookery Club: MARY MEREDITH and JESSICA DAVIES discuss salads and dressings with POLLY ELWES
              MARJORIE WESTBURY reads
              The Travels of Maudie Tipstaff by MARGARET FORSTER (8)Contributors

              Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
              Unknown: Margaret Pratt
              Unknown: Mary Meredith
              Unknown: Jessica Davies
              Unknown: Polly Elwes
              Unknown: Maudie Tipstaff
              Unknown: Margaret Forster


              15.02:Follow the Favourites

              Musical favourites provided from the studio by Jimmy Kingsbury.
              Racing described in action at Goodwood by PETER BROMLEY
              The 3.10 Spillers' Stewards Cup (Handicap): the 3.40 Warren Stakes ; and the 4.10 Charlton Stakes (Handicap) with results and betting news from RedcarContributors

              Unknown: Jimmy Kingsbury.
              Unknown: Peter Bromley
              Unknown: Warren Stakes


              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

              by PETER LING
              (Repeated: Wed. 11.15 am) Producers
              GLYN DEARMAN and IAN NORRIS The cast this week:Contributors

              Unknown: Peter Ling
              Unknown: Glyn Dearman
              Unknown: Ian Norris
              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
              Barbara Watling: Heather Stoney
              Stan Hickey: Edward Evans
              Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
              Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
              Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
              Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
              Tracey Dixon: Rosalind Adams
              Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
              Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
              Kay Marsh: Frances Jeater
              Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
              Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
              Alrs Wyatt: Lala Lloyd
              Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond


              16.31:Sports Desk


              16.40:* Charlie Chester

              offers music, your ' lively' letters stars on disc, and the latest news
              5.15 Chuckles No 11

              18.02:Album Time

              with Brian MatthewContributors

              Unknown: Brian Matthew


              18.45:* Sports Desk


              19.03:On the Latin Beat

              presented by Leopoldo Maler with Dorita y
              Pepe CHAQUITO AND THE QUEDO BRASS LOS REALES DEL PARAGUAY
              Latin-American record reviews and NIGEL HUNTER 'S profile of DENIS LOPEZ
              Producer RAY HARVEY
              8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

              Presented By: Leopoldo Maler
              Unknown: Pepe Chaquito
              Unknown: Nigel Hunter
              Unknown: Denis Lopez
              Producer: Ray Harvey


              20.02:* Along came Vince ...

              Vince Hill and Terry Burton with guest LOIS LANE
              BERNARD HERRMANN and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Producer IAN SCOTTContributors

              Unknown: Terry Burton
              Unknown: Lois Lane
              Unknown: Bernard Herrmann
              Producer: Ian Scott


              20.45:Brendan O'Dowda

              presents Shamrock Time from Bangor with Deirdre O'Callaghan
              BBC NORTHERN IRELANDORCHESTRA conducted by TERENCE LOVETT Producer ALAN TONGUE (An Ulster 71 event)Contributors

              Unknown: Deirdre O'Callaghan
              Conducted By: Terence Lovett
              Conducted By: Alan Tongue


              21.15:Kenneth Alwyn

              introduces Lights of London
              A panorama of London's music past and present, played this week on gramophone records featuring EDMUND HOCKRIDGE osian ELLIS (harp)
              Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN (BBC World Service production)Contributors

              Producer: David Rayvern Allen


              22.02:Late Night Extra

              Keith Fordyce with music and news; pop; people and places; featuring
              THE FRANK WEIR ORCHESTRA with TY CORD
              Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

              Unknown: Keith Fordyce
              Unknown: Frank Weir
              Producer: Christopher Serle


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Bruce Wyndham with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight SAMANTHA JONES
              'With THE ALAN DOWNEY SEXTET
              Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

              Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
              Unknown: Samantha Jones


              2.00:News; Weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JULY 28TH 1971
                5.30:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                9.00:Johnnie Walker


                10.00:Jimmy Young


                12.00:Radio 1 Club Stuart Henry

                from Lower Regent St, London

                14.00:Tony Brandon


                15.02:Terry Wogan


                17.00:What's New Mike Lennox


                18.00:Sounds of the 70s John Peel

                with SUPERTRAMP
                NATIONAL HEAD BAND

                19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JULY 28TH 1971

                  5.30:News; Weather


                  5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

                  8.27 Racing Bulletin

                  8.55:Pause for Thought

                  from Dr Spock's book young Person's Guide to Life and Love read by CARLETON HOBBSContributors

                  Read By: Carleton Hobbs


                  9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                  10.15 Chuckles No 11

                  11.02:Morning Story

                  Summer of the Camera Obscura written by JUDY CHARD read by PATRICIA LEVENTONContributors

                  Written By: Judy Chard
                  Read By: Patricia Leventon


                  11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                  (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                  11.30:Sid Phillips and Clinton Ford

                  in The Sid Phillips Band Show.Contributors

                  Presenter: Sid Phillips
                  Producer: John Bussell


                  12.02:Sam Costa

                  1.15 Chuckles No 11
                  1.45 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                  14.02:Woman's Hour

                  Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week:
                  Arthur skey, OBE
                  Initiative: ELSPETH WEIR visits the wing for disabled couples at Heatherley Cheshire Home Reading your Letters
                  Talk of Books and Writers: a monthly browse among books old and new
                  MARJORIE WESTBURY reads
                  The Travels of Maudie Tipstaff by MARGARET FORSTER (9)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                  Unknown: Elspeth Weir
                  Unknown: Maudie Tipstaff
                  Unknown: Margaret Forster


                  15.02:Sport on 2 Cricket and Racing

                  3.5; 3.35: 4.5
                  Racing from Goodwood
                  Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 3.10 Sussex Stakes; the 3.40 Goodwood Stakes; and the 4.10 Selsey Stakes
                  3.25
                  Racing from Redcar
                  Commentary by MICHAEL SETH -SMITH on the 3.30 Timeform Gold Trophy
                  Gillette Cup Semi-finals Lancashire v Gloucestershire
                  Commentaries and reports by JOHN ARLOTT from Old Trafford
                  Kent v Warwickshire
                  Commentaries and reports by BRIAN JOHNSTON from CanterburyContributors

                  Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                  Commentary By: Michael Seth
                  Unknown: John Arlott
                  Unknown: Brian Johnston


                  16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                  16.31:Sports Desk

                  with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                  16.40:* Charlie Chester

                  5.15 Chuckles No 11

                  18.02:Sport on 2

                  Further commentaries and reports on the Gillette Cup Semi-finals from Old Trafford and Canterbury

                  18.45:* Sports Desk

                  with the day's news. including classified racing results

                  19.03:Humphrey Lyttelton

                  with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWART
                  8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                  Producer: Keith Stewart


                  20.02:* Bryan Forbes

                  and the Cinema
                  A screen star talks about his acting career, with a personal selection of his favourite film music
                  Producer JOHN CASSELS
                  (Radio Times People: page 5)Contributors

                  Producer: John Cassels


                  20.45:Syd Lawrence and his Orchestra

                  play
                  Shades of the Big Bands with the emphasis on Glenn Miller
                  With THE SERENADERS
                  Introduced by KEVIN Kent Producer IAN SCOTT 1Contributors

                  Introduced By: Kevin Kent
                  Producer: Ian Scott


                  21.15:Victor Silvester

                  at the ' Radio 2 Ballroom featuring his Orchestra Introduced by Victor Silvester (Jr)
                  Producer BARBARA pageContributors

                  Introduced By: Victor Silvester
                  Producer: Barbara Page


                  22.02:Late Night Extra

                  John Benson with music and news; pop; people and places featuring
                  RAY DAVIES AND THE BUTTON DOWN BRASS CLASS FOUR
                  Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                  Unknown: John Benson
                  Unknown: Ray Davies
                  Producer: Ian Fenner


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Jon Curle with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight TINTAGEL and RALPH MCTELL
                  Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                  Unknown: Ralph McTell
                  Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


                  2.00:News; Weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JULY 29TH 1971

                    5.30:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:Johnnie Walker


                    10.00:Jimmy Young


                    12.00:Radio 1 Club Rosko

                    from the Lafayette Club, Wolverhampton

                    14.00:Tony Brandon


                    15.02:Terry Wogan


                    17.00:What's New Mike Lennox


                    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Stuart Henry

                    With Gypsy, StrawbsContributors

                    Producer: Malcolm Brown


                    19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JULY 29TH 1971

                      5.30:News; Weather


                      5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

                      8.27 Racing Bulletin

                      8.55:Pause for Thought

                      from Dr Spock's book
                      Young Person's Guide to Life and Love read by CARLETON HOBBSContributors

                      Read By: Carleton Hobbs


                      9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                      10.15 Chuckles No 11

                      11.02:Morning Story

                      Sideline written by MARY READ read by GEOFFREY BANKSContributors

                      Written By: Mary Read
                      Read By: Geoffrey Banks


                      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                      11.30:As You Were

                      A look at the 20s and 30s with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWEN
                      (John Boulter is in ' The Magic of the Minstrels ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

                      Unknown: Cherry Lind
                      Unknown: John Boulter
                      Producer: Alan Owen


                      12.02:Sam Costa

                      1.15 Chuckles No 11
                      1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                      14.02:Woman's Hour

                      Introducer Marjorie Anderson News Comment by FRANCES CAtRNCROSS
                      Adopting the Older Child: DRUSILLA EVERETT
                      Reading your Letters
                      The Corpse Posture: relax with ERIC GEORGE
                      Let's start a National Society for the Prevention of ... : DIANA GRAVES, MAUREEN STEVENS and EDWARD MACE
                      The Travels of Maudie Tipstaff by MARGARET FORSTER abridged by JACK SINGLETON read by Marjorie WestburyContributors

                      Unknown: Maureen Stevens
                      Unknown: Edward MacE
                      Unknown: Maudie Tipstaff
                      Unknown: Margaret Forster
                      Abridged By: Jack Singleton
                      Read By: Marjorie Westbury


                      15.02:Follow the Favourites

                      Musical favourites provided from the studio by Jimmy Kingsbury
                      Racing described in action at Goodwood by PETER BROMLEY
                      The 3.10 Singleton Handicap : the 3.40 Goodwood Cup, and the 4.10 Gordon Stakes with results and betting news from RedcarContributors

                      Unknown: Jimmy Kingsbury
                      Unknown: Peter Bromley
                      Unknown: Singleton Handicap


                      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                      (Repeated: Fri, 11.15 am)

                      16.31:Sports Desk


                      16.40:* Charlie Chester

                      Music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc. the latest news. and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN
                      5.15 Chuckles No 11

                      18.02:Album Time

                      Brian Matthew reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded soundContributors

                      Unknown: Brian Matthew


                      18.45:* Sports Desk

                      with the day's news. including classified racing results

                      19.03:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                      Including a Band Portrait, a review or two. and a look at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPER
                      8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                      Producer: John Hooper


                      20.02:* Max Jaffa

                      says Be My Guest as he tells BRIAN MATTHEW about his life in music, and recalls his father's command to him on his sixth birthday!
                      Producer JOHN KNIGHT
                      (Max Jaffa is at the Spa Grand Hall, Scarborough)Contributors

                      Unknown: Brian Matthew
                      Producer: John Knight


                      20.30:The Organist Entertains

                      This week Robin Richmond introduces the organ styles of ERIC LORD (BBC Theatre Organ) DUDLEY SAVAGE (ABC, Plymouth) PHIL FINCH
                      (Granada, Clapham Junction) DAVID SHEPHARD
                      (The Rex, Stratford)
                      FRIEDA HALL (Electronic) and record reviews with news, views and topics from the cinema organ world Producer
                      CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                      Introduces: Robin Richmond
                      Unknown: Phil Finch
                      Unknown: David Shephard
                      Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                      21.00:Eric Robinson's Music Club

                      A weekly programme of music for you
                      President ERIC ROBINSON MC, ROBIN BOYLE
                      Secretary ANGELA BOND with guest artists
                      Liza Fuchsova (piano) Kenneth Bowen (tenor) BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE and featuring
                      Chapter 33 of our weekly serial The Gilbert and Sullivan Story Producers PETER CHISWELL
                      ELIZABETH JOHNSON , R. D. SMITH (Given before an invited audience in the Camden Theatre. London. Applications for tickets should be sent to [address removed], enclosing SAE)
                      10.2
                      Apollo 15 Report on the Lunar Orbit InsertionContributors

                      Unknown: Eric Robinson
                      Unknown: Robin Boyle
                      Unknown: Angela Bond
                      Piano: Liza Fuchsova
                      Tenor: Kenneth Bowen
                      Leader: Arthur Leavins
                      Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                      Producers: Peter Chiswell
                      Unknown: Elizabeth Johnson
                      Unknown: R. D. Smith


                      22.03:* Late Night Extra

                      with Peter Latham. featuring THE STRINGS AND BRASS Of
                      PHIL TATE , With KEN BARRIE THE FRANK HORROX QUARTET
                      Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                      Unknown: Peter Latham.
                      Unknown: Phil Tate
                      Unknown: Ken Barrie
                      Producer: Christopher Serle


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      with Barry Alldis, featuring JOHNNY COOPER BAND With LYN COLLINS
                      Producer LAWRIE MONK
                      1.13* to 1.16* Apollo 15 Into
                      Lunar Orbit
                      The American spacecraft approaches the Moon
                      Producers ARTHUR PHILLIPS and KENNETH PRAGNELLContributors

                      Unknown: Johnny Cooper
                      Unknown: Lyn Collins
                      Producers: Arthur Phillips
                      Producers: Kenneth Pragnell


                      2.00:News; Weather


                      2.02:'am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JULY 30TH 1971


                        5.30:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Noel Edmonds


                        9.00:Johnnie Walker


                        10.00:Jimmy Young


                        12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Eager

                        from The Locarno, Blackpool

                        14.00:Tony Brandon


                        15.02:Terry Wogan


                        17.00:Round Table Rosko

                        and ttie Radio 1 djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer AIDAN DAY

                        18.00:Sounds of the 70s Alan Black

                        with CROSS AND ROSS
                        STONE THE CROWS
                        Producer JOHN r. MUIRContributors

                        Producer: John R. Muir


                        19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2


                        4.15:as Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JULY 30TH 1971

                          5.30:News; Weather


                          5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

                          8.27 Racing Bulletin

                          8.55:Pause for Thought

                          from Dr Spock's book
                          Young Person's Guide to Life and Love read by CARLETON HOBBSContributors

                          Read By: Carleton Hobbs


                          9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                          (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WlA IAA)
                          10.15 Chuckles No 11 isee below)

                          11.02:Morning Story

                          Emma's Dilemma written by Beryl Sandwell read by Constance ChapmanContributors

                          Writer: Beryl Sandwell
                          Narrator: Constance Chapman


                          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                          11.30:Mrs Mills and Reginald Dixon

                          say
                          I'm Glad- I'm Reg and invite you to join them for half-an-hour of keyboard sounds
                          Producer PETER PILBEAM
                          (Mrs Mills is in ' Holiday Star-time ' at the ABC Theatre, Gt Yarmouth*Contributors

                          Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                          Unknown: Mrs Mills


                          12.02:Sam Costa

                          1.15 Chuckles No 11
                          1.50 Sports Desk

                          14.02:Woman's Hour

                          from Glasgow introduced by Mary Marquis
                          Holiday Swap: one family's experience in Britanny
                          Guest: Pat Murray. Curator of Museum of Childhood in Edinburgh 1
                          Convent Image: Nuns study public relations of recruitment
                          One Pound Scots: the face value of banknotes in Scotland
                          Language Gap: spoken English experiment with immigrant children
                          Wildlife: recent books on the Highlands Rat Race by DICK FRANCIS abridged by JOHN HETHERINGTON read by John Bentley
                          (Serial music: Scapino: comedy overture by Walton)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Mary Marquis
                          Unknown: Pat Murray.
                          Unknown: Dick Francis
                          Abridged By: John Hetherington
                          Read By: John Bentley


                          15.02:Follow the Favourites

                          Musical favourites provided from the studio by Jimmy Kingsbury.
                          Racing described in action at Goodwood by Peter Bromley
                          The 3.10 Extel Stakes (Handicap); the 3.40 Rous Memorial Stakes: and the 4.10 Albert Handicap with results and betting news from ThirskContributors

                          Presenter: Jimmy Kingsbury
                          Commentator: Peter Bromley


                          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                          16.31:Sports Desk


                          16.40:* Charlie Chester

                          offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc and the latest news
                          5.15 Chuckles No 11

                          18.02:Album Time

                          with Brian MatthewContributors

                          Unknown: Brian Matthew


                          18.45:* Apollo 15

                          The Undocking
                          The Lunar Module separates from the Command Module and they orbit the Moon independently

                          18.50:* Sports Desk

                          with the dav's news, including classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

                          19.03:Folk on Friday

                          Introduced by Jim Lloyd
                          Guests DAVE AND TONI ARTHUR This week's club singers THE BRIGHTON TAVERNERS Producer FRANCES LINE
                          8.1 Sports DeskContributors

                          Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
                          Unknown: Toni Arthur
                          Producer: Frances Line


                          20.02:* Thanks for the Memory

                          with Hubert Gregg
                          Producer SHEILA ANDERSON
                          (Hubert Gregg is at the Chichester Festival Theatre)Contributors

                          Unknown: Hubert Gregg
                          Producer: Sheila Anderson
                          Unknown: Hubert Gregg


                          20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

                          From the Camden Theatre. London, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN THE HANWELL BAND conductor ERIC BRAVINGTON Friday Night's star singers
                          DAVID HUGHES , HELEN MCARTHCR THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGBRS with WILLIAM DAVIES
                          Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                          Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                          Conductor: Eric Bravington
                          Singers: David Hughes
                          Singers: Helen McArthcr
                          Singers: The John McCarthy
                          Unknown: William Davies
                          Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                          Introduced By: Robert Bowman


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          with David Hamilton , featuring THE RADIO BIG BAND conductor GEOFF LOVE , with LAURA LEE , BERNARD CHINN TRIO Producer LAN FENNER
                          11.5* to 11.15* Apollo 15
                          Powered Descent and Touchdown As Astronaut
                          ALFRED WORDEN orbits the Moon in the Command Module, DAVID SCOTT and JAMES IRWIN manoeuvre the Lunar Module for the landing on the Moon.
                          In the Apollo Studio in London ARTHUR GARRATT , JOHN HOSKEN and LARRY HODGSON , and at the Houston Space Centre in Texas. REG TURNILL .
                          Producers ARTHUR PHILLIPS and KENNETH PRACNELLContributors

                          Unknown: David Hamilton
                          Conductor: Geoff Love
                          Unknown: Laura Lee
                          Producer: Lan Fenner
                          Unknown: Alfred Worden
                          Unknown: David Scott
                          Unknown: James Irwin
                          Unknown: Arthur Garratt
                          Unknown: John Hosken
                          Unknown: Larry Hodgson
                          Unknown: Reg Turnill
                          Producers: Arthur Phillips
                          Producers: Kenneth Pracnell


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          with Keith Skues. featuring DENNIS LOTIS
                          With THE HARRY MCKENZIE QUINTET Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
                          12.45* to 12.47* Apollo 15
                          The American
                          Astronauts on the Moon make a preliminary reconnaisanceContributors

                          Unknown: Keith Skues.
                          Unknown: Dennis Lotis


                          2.00:News; Weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown


                          4.15:International Rugby Union: The Lions Tour Third Test Match: New Zealand v The British Isles

                          Commentary on the second half by Bob Irvine, with summaries by Norman Wilson, direct from Wellington
                          (By arrangement with the NZBC)Contributors

                          Commentary: Bob Irvine
                          Summaries: Norman Wilson
                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JULY 31ST 1971

                            8.32:Ed Stewart

                            with Junior Choice
                            Producer HARRY WALTERS
                            (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

                            Producer: Harry Walters


                            9.55:Stuart Henry

                            Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                            Producer: Tim Blackmore


                            12.00:The Rosko Show

                            with THE ROY YOUNG BAND and featuring on disc BOB DYLAN
                            Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                            Unknown: Bob Dylan
                            Producer: Aidan Day


                            14.00:Scene and Heard Johnny Moran

                            Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                            Producer: Jeff Griffin


                            15.00:John Peel

                            presents Top Gear
                            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                            Producer: John Walters


                            17.00:Tony Brandon

                            Live at Five featuring the week's top groups Producer Roger PuseyContributors

                            Producer: Roger Pusey


                            18.00:Mike Raven

                            Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                            Producer: Malcolm Brown


                            19.32:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JULY 31ST 1971

                              5.05:* Music after the Match


                              5.30:News; Weather


                              5.32:* Breakfast Special Ray Moore


                              8.27:Racing Bulletin


                              8.32:* as Radio 1


                              9.55:For Younger Listeners

                              KENNY LYNCH on The Colour of Childhood

                              10.02:Joe Henderson

                              introduces Melody Time with his two pianos ELAINE BLlGHTON
                              FRANK WEIR ORCHESTRA THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
                              THE SINGALONG CHOIR
                              THE MELODY TIME ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conductor PAUL FENOULHET Producer BRIAN WILLEY
                              (Joe Henderson is in ' The Harry Worth Show ' at the Princess Theatre, Torquay)
                              10.15 Radio 2 Chuckles
                              Results of Competition No 10Contributors

                              Pianos: Elaine Bllghton
                              Pianos: Frank Weir
                              Unknown: Michael John
                              Leader: Julien Gaillard
                              Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
                              Producer: Brian Willey
                              Unknown: Joe Henderson


                              12.02:Dick Emery

                              says That's Showbiz with great stars on records Producer LILIAN DUFF
                              (Dick Emery is in ' The Dick Emery Show ' at the Pier Theatre, Skegness)Contributors

                              Producer: Lilian Duff
                              Unknown: Dick Emery
                              Unknown: Dick Emery Show


                              13.02:This is The Radio Orchestra

                              Introduced by Michael Aspel with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER Guest artists
                              DANNY STREET , SAMANTHA JONES and A Man and his Music in which an international arranger/conductor is invited to feature his kind of music This week: Keith Mansfield Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                              Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                              Leader: Julien Gaillard
                              Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                              Artists: Danny Street
                              Artists: Samantha Jones


                              14.02:Sport on 2

                              Introduced by John Motson Producer GEOFF DOBSON
                              Events may alter timings
                              2.2 Line-Up
                              2.4 Cricket Scoreboard
                              2.8 Golf report
                              2.10 Racing from Goodwood
                              2.20 Rugby Union
                              2.40 Racing, Cricket, Apollo 15
                              2.50 Cricket commentary
                              3.10 Racing from Goodwood
                              3.20 Cricket commentary
                              3.45 Yachting progress report
                              3.50 Soccer commentary
                              4.45 Cricket commentary
                              4.50 Cycling report
                              4.55 Round-Up
                              5.10 Golf report
                              5.12 Archery report
                              5.17 Motor Racing report
                              5.22 Cricket commentary
                              5.45 Yachting progress report
                              5.50 Cricket Scoreboard
                              2.2
                              Line-Up
                              2.8; 5.10 Golf
                              Swiss Open Championship
                              TOM SCOTT reports on the final day's play from Crans-sur-Sierre Golf Club
                              2.10; 2.40; 3.10
                              Racing from Goodwood Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.15 Pilgrim Stakes; the
                              2.45 PTS Laurels Stakes (H'cap); and the 3.15 Nassau Stakes
                              2.20
                              International Rugby Union New Zealand v
                              The British Isles
                              CLIFF MORGAN comments on the Third Test Match from Wellington
                              2.40; 2.50; 3.20; 4.45; 5.22 Cricket
                              Commentaries on County Championship Matches
                              2.40
                              Apollo 15
                              Progress reports on the Astronauts' First
                              Moondrive
                              (The Moon Buggy: page 12)
                              3.45; 5.45
                              Yachting
                              The Admiral's Cup
                              Progress reports on fie 225-mile Channel Race which began yesterday
                              3.50
                              Soccer
                              The Watney Cup
                              Commentary by BRYON BUTLER on one of today's first round ties, with news and scores of other matches
                              4.50
                              Cycling
                              The National Amateur
                              Road Race Championship
                              Report by JOHN BURNS from Leeds
                              4.55
                              Round-Up
                              Including classified Racing Results and Racing Iteview With PETER BROMLEY and ROGER MORTIMER
                              5.12
                              Archery
                              The 26th World Championships A report from the Polo Ground, Knavesmire, YorkContributors

                              Introduced By: John Motson
                              Introduced By: Geoff Dobson
                              Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                              Commentary By: Bryon Butler
                              Unknown: John Burns
                              Unknown: Peter Bromley
                              Unknown: Roger Mortimer


                              17.17:Motor Racing

                              The German Grand Prix
                              A report on practice for tomorrow's race by MAXWELL BOYDContributors

                              Unknown: Maxwell Boyd


                              18.03:Listen to the Band

                              THE CORY BAND conductor H.A. KENNEY
                              Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                              Conductor: H.A. Kenney
                              Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                              Introduced By: Allan Giles


                              18.30:Take Your Partners

                              to the music of SYDNEY Thompson AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                              Introduced by Bill Crozier Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                              Unknown: Sydney Thompson
                              Introduced By: Bill Crozier
                              Introduced By: Barbara Page


                              19.28:Sports Desk

                              with cricket close of play scores

                              19.32:* Apollo 15

                              Further report on Astronauts Scott and Irwin's First
                              Moondrive

                              19.35:* Country Meets Folk

                              Wally Whyton introduces
                              JULIE BYRNE and NASHVILLE CAT
                              ADGE CUTLER and THE WURZELS
                              GERRY LOCKRAN. TIR NA NOG Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
                              Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
                              Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                              Introduces: Wally Whyton
                              Unknown: Julie Byrne
                              Unknown: Gerry Lockran.
                              Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                              Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                              Producer: Bill Bebb


                              20.30:Star Sound

                              Sean Kelly with music from the movies
                              Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                              Unknown: Sean Kelly
                              Producer: Richard Willcox


                              21.00:European Pop Jury

                              presented in London by David Gell
                              A monthly programme in which 1,600 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today
                              Taking part this month are: SWEDEN (SR), NORWAY (NRK)
                              BELGIUM (BRT). FRANCE (ORTF) NETHERLANDS (NOS) SWITZERLAND (SSR)
                              UNITED KINGDOM (BBC)
                              Producer KEITH STEWART
                              10.2'
                              Apollo 15 Further report on the First MoondriveContributors

                              Unknown: David Gell
                              Producer: Keith Stewart


                              22.03:* Evening Racing Results


                              22.04:* Saturday Night with Keith Skues

                              Live from La Doice Notte, London with the music of THE DIAMONDS and THE TOPICS and the recorded sounds of the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN with DAVID MACBETH
                              Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                              Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                              Unknown: David MacBeth
                              Producer: Steve Allen


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              with Peter Latham , featuring PHILIP UOODIIAND TAIT With HOOKFOOT
                              Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Latham
                              Unknown: Philip Uoodiiand


                              2.00:News; Weather


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY AUGUST 1ST 1971

                                6.55:as Radio 2


                                8.03:Barry Alldis

                                Part 2

                                9.02:Ed Stewart

                                with Junior ChoiceContributors

                                Unknown: Junior Choice


                                10.00:Dave Lee Travis

                                Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                                Producer: Paul Williams


                                12.02:as Radio 2


                                14.00:Jimmy Savile with Savile's Travels

                                Producer TED BESTON and at 3.0
                                Speak-Easy
                                Recorded in the Radio 1 Club, London
                                Research by HELEN JAY
                                Producer ROY TREVIVIAN
                                3.2*-3.5* as Radio 2Contributors

                                Producer: Ted Beston
                                Unknown: Helen Jay
                                Producer: Roy Trevivian


                                16.00:All Our Yesterplays with Johnny Moran

                                Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                                Producer: Bernie Andrews


                                17.00:Alan Freeman

                                with Pick of the Pops Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                                Producer: Denys Jones


                                19.00:Cochise, Forest

                                in concert with John Peel Producer JEFF GRIFFIN (Repeated: Wed, 6.0 pm)
                                (This Week's Sounds: page 12)
                                7.3*-7.5* as Radio 2Contributors

                                Unknown: John Peel
                                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                                20.00:Pete Drummond

                                Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                                Producer: Keith Stewart


                                21.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X