Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 8TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

    Ed Stewart meets holiday-makers on the Quayside, Whitby, Yorkshire

    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop With ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 8TH 1973

      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Barry Alldis

      with The Early Show Including at
      6.15 Pause for Thought

      7.02:Terry Wogan

      including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought

      9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

      (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)
      Including at
      10.30
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

      11.30:Jimmy Young


      13.30:Joe Henderson

      and music in singalong style including at
      1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
      2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

      15.02:John Dunn

      Including
      Sailing: The Admiral's Cup
      Report on the Inshore Race by BOB FISHER.
      3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
      4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

      Unknown: Bob Fisher.


      17.02:Tony Brandon

      including at
      5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

      18.45:* Sports Desk

      A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

      19.02:Pop Score

      A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray
      And hoping to score off each other
      Tony Blackburn and Bob Monkhouse v Terry Wogan and Mitch Murray
      Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOX
      7.39 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

      Unknown: Pete Murray
      Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
      Unknown: Terry Wogan
      Unknown: Mitch Murray
      Produced By: Richard Willcox


      19.32:Folk 73

      Simon Bates Introduces
      THE TINKERS
      Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

      Introduces: Simon Bates


      20.02:Up Country

      Dave Cash presents
      WILDBUNCH FRANK JENNINGS AND
      THE SYNDICATE
      Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

      Unknown: Wildbunch Frank Jennings
      Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


      21.02:Geraldo and his Orchestra

      at the Radio 2 Ballroom With DENNIS LOTIS
      Producer JOHN hooperContributors

      Unknown: Dennis Lotis
      Producer: John Hooper


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with the music of RONNIE ALDRICH with the STUDIO PLAYERS
      THE SKYLARKS
      Producer JOHN CASSELS Including at
      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

      Unknown: Bob Holness
      Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
      Producer: John Cassels


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Jimmy KingsburyContributors

      Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY AUGUST 9TH 1973

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds


        9.00:Tony Blackburn


        12.00:Johnnie Walker


        14.00:David Hamilton


        17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

        Ed Stewart meets holiday-makers in Newcomen Terrace by Coatham Enclosure, Red-car, Teesside, Yorkshire

        19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

        Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

        Producer: Keith Stewart


        20.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

        Also on VHF
        Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

        Producer: Bernie Andrews


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY AUGUST 9TH 1973

          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Barry Alldis

          with The Early Show including at
          6.15 Pause for Thought

          7.02:Terry Wogan

          including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought

          9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

          including at
          10.30
          Waggoners' Walk NW

          11.30:Jimmy Young


          13.30:Joe Henderson

          and music in singalong style including at
          1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
          2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

          15.02:John Dunn

          including at
          3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the minute racing results and cricket scores.
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
          4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard

          17.02:Tony Brandon

          including at
          5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

          18.45:* Sports Desk

          A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

          19.02:Michael Medwin

          says Be My Guest and invites you to join him as he talks about his career and recalls some of the composers and performers with whom he has worked since he turned from acting to production.
          Producer JOHN KNIGHT
          7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

          Producer: John Knight


          19.32:Malcolm Roberts

          with Brian Fahey and the Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE
          Producer ANDY PARKContributors

          Unknown: Brian Fahey
          Leader: Ian Tyre
          Producer: Andy Park


          20.02:Country Club

          A weekly get-together with all kinds of Country music. Special guest Tex Ritter
          Introduced by Wally Whyton Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

          Introduced By: Wally Whyton
          Producer: Colin Chandler


          21.02:Alan Moorhouse

          conducts the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA joined by THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
          Introduced by PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

          Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
          Producer: John Wilcox


          21.30:Folkweave

          visits the Tuning Fork Folk Club, Chester
          Introduced by TONY CAPSTICK Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

          Introduced By: Tony Capstick
          Producer: Peter Pilbeam


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news, featuring
          THE JOHNNY DOUGLAS ORCHESTRA and THE IAN WRIGHT TRIO Producer IAN FENNER Including at
          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

          Unknown: Peter Latham
          Unknown: Johnny Douglas


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY AUGUST 10TH 1973

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds


            9.00:Tony Blackburn


            12.00:Johnnie Walker


            14.00:David Hamilton


            17.00:Rosko's Round Table

            A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

            Producer: John Walters


            19.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

            Also on VHF
            Two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond and GALLAGHER AND
            LYLI DAVE ELLIS
            Producer JOHN F. muirContributors

            Unknown: Pete Drummond
            Unknown: Lyli Dave Ellis
            Producer: John F. Muir


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY AUGUST 10TH 1973

              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:Barry Alldis

              with The Early Show including at
              6.15 Pause for Thought

              7.02:Terry Wogan

              including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought

              9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

              Including at
              10.30
              Waggoners' Walk NW

              11.30:Jimmy Young


              13.30:Joe Henderson

              and music in singalong style including at
              1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
              2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

              15.02:John Dunn

              including at
              3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
              Waggoners' Walk NW Written by PETER LING Producers
              CLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week: and at
              4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

              Written By: Peter Ling
              Unknown: Clyn Dearman
              Unknown: David Johnston
              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
              Tony Nash: Carlo Cura
              Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
              Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
              Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
              Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
              Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
              Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
              Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
              Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
              Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
              Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
              Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
              Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
              Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
              Sophia Martinelli: Miriam Margolyes
              Matt Prior: John Rye
              Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
              Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell


              17.02:Tony Brandon

              including at
              5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

              18.45:* Sports Desk

              A round-up of the day's news, including the latest cricket scores and classified racing results

              19.02:This is Living?

              Warren Mitchell and Leslie Randall in It's Not So Much the Age - It's the Attitude with guest star Deryck Guyler in a light-hearted look at low-life business
              Written by LESLIE RANDALL Producer JOHN BRIDGES
              7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

              Unknown: Warren Mitchell
              Unknown: Leslie Randall
              Written By: Leslie Randall
              Producer: John Bridges


              19.32:As you Were

              A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s with JAMES MOODY and THE TOPHATTER1 CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWENContributors

              Unknown: John Boulter
              Producer: Alan Owen


              20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

              with THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records Producer
              CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

              Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


              21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

              From the Hippodrome, Golders Green Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
              BAND OF THE COLDSTREAM GUARDS conductor
              MAJOR TREVOR L. SHARPE, MBE Director of Music
              Friday Night's Star Singers RITA MORRIS , JOHN LAWRENSON
              THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

              Leader: Arthur Leavins
              Conductor: Major Trevor L. Sharpe, MBE
              Singers: Rita Morris
              Singers: John Lawrenson
              Piano: Gordon Langford
              Introduced By: Robin Boyle
              Producer: Robert Bowman


              22.02:Late Night Extra

              1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ
              THE EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO
              Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSON including at
              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

              Unknown: Simon Bates
              Unknown: Chico Arnez
              Producer: John Fawcett Wilson


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Len JacksonContributors

              Introduced By: Len Jackson


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY AUGUST 11TH 1973

                5.00:as Radio 2


                8.06:Ed Stewart

                with Junior Choice
                Producer DON GEORGE
                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice.' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                Producer: Don George


                9.55:Stuart Henry

                Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                Producer: Pete Ritzema


                12.00:The Rosko Show

                Producer DAVE PRICE

                14.02:The Beatles Story

                Also on VHF
                10: Hello, Goodbye and Come Together
                Narrated by BRIAN MATTHEW Written and produced by JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

                Unknown: Brian Matthew
                Produced By: Johnny Beerling


                15.00:Alan Freeman

                Also on VHF
                Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                Producer: Tony Wilson


                17.00:David Simmons

                Also on VHF
                Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                Producer: John F. Muir


                18.30:In Concert

                Also on VHF With Focus
                Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                Introduced By: Bob Harris
                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                19.30:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY AUGUST 11TH 1973


                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:Tom Edwards

                  with The Early Show
                  Producer ROBIN RICHMOND Including at
                  2.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                  Producer: Robin Richmond


                  8.06:as Radio 1


                  9.55:For Younger Listeners

                  Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

                  Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                  10.02:Ray Moore

                  introduces
                  THE FRENCH COLLECTION
                  THE IVOR RAYMONDE SINGERS
                  THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER and special guests
                  Brenda Scott. Dam Dum Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                  Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
                  Unknown: Brenda Scott.


                  12.02:Ken Dodd

                  welcomes you to
                  Doddy's Oompah Show With THE
                  GRUMBLEWEEDS ALAN RANDALL , KEELEY FORD
                  BARBARA MULLANEY , PETER WHEELER THE MASSED OOMPAHS OF THE
                  BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                  Unknown: Grumbleweeds Alan Randall
                  Unknown: Keeley Ford
                  Unknown: Barbara Mullaney
                  Unknown: Peter Wheeler
                  Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                  Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                  13.02:This is Living?

                  Starring Warren Mitchell
                  (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)
                  Warren Mitchell in TV's Black and Blue. Cover story: pp 48-50Contributors

                  Unknown: Warren Mitchell
                  Unknown: Warren Mitchell


                  13.30:Strike Up the Band

                  THE I.UTON BAND conductor ALBERT COUPE, MBE
                  Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                  Conductor: Albert Coupe, MBE
                  Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                  Producer: Allan Giles


                  14.02:Sport on 2

                  1500m only
                  Introduced by Alan Parry Producer JOHN HASLAM with guests: Alee Bedser and Alan Hardaker and featuring, at 3.45 and 5.0* Soccer: Watney Cup
                  Second-half commentary on one of today's first round matches by BRYON BUTLER and PETER JONES
                  2.2: 2.40; 3.15; 3.40; 4.42; 5.20* Cricket
                  Second Test Match
                  England v West Indies (Third day)
                  Reports from CHRISTOPHER
                  MARTIN-JENKINS
                  County Championship matches Northamptonsitire v Glamorgan Reports from PETER CRANMER Essex v Kent
                  Reports from HENRY BLOFELD
                  Gloucestershire v Wancickshire Reports from ALAN Gibson Surrey v Lancashire
                  Reports from STANLEY ALLEN
                  2.30; 3.0; 3.30; 5.50-
                  Racing from Redcar
                  2.35 William Hill Gold Cup
                  3.5 North Yorkshire Stakes
                  3.35 Fox Hunter Stakes
                  Commentary by DEREK THOMPSON
                  3.15; 4.42; 5.201 Golf
                  The Dutch Open
                  Reports from Michael Williams
                  3.15*
                  Sailing
                  The Fastnet Race
                  Reports from BOB FISHER
                  Together with all the afternoon's cricket scores and an up-to-the-minute racing results service
                  Timetable:
                  2.2 Lunchtime Cricket Scoreboard and latest news
                  2.8 Scene set - events and personalities
                  2.3* Racing; 2.40 Cricket
                  3.6 Racing
                  3.15 Golf. Cricket. Sailing
                  3.30 Racing; 3.40 Cricket
                  3.45 Soccer
                  4.42 Teatime Cricket Scoreboard and Golf
                  S.0 Soccer; 5.20 Golf, Cricket
                  5.50 Racing Results
                  Timings may alter according to eventsContributors

                  Introduced By: Alan Parry
                  Producer: John Haslam
                  Unknown: Alee Bedser
                  Unknown: Alan Hardaker
                  Matches By: Bryon Butler
                  Matches By: Peter Jones
                  Commentary By: Derek Thompson
                  Unknown: Michael Williams
                  Unknown: Bob Fisher


                  18.03:Star Sound

                  1500m only
                  A musical look at the world of films
                  Composer of the week Riz Ortolan ! and Peter Latham features a selection of listeners' requests Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                  Unknown: Riz Ortolan
                  Unknown: Peter Latham


                  19.00:Let's Go Latin

                  1500m only
                  David Gell Invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week original new recordings from the Argentine, new Latin lp record reviews, and The Story of the Samba Producer DAVID CELL
                  7.31 Sports Desk: including close-of-play cricket scoresContributors

                  Unknown: David Gell


                  19.33:Things are Swinging

                  Introduced by Len Jackson THE BILL MCGUFFIE QUINTET THE CHRIS BARBER JAZZBAND Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                  Introduced By: Len Jackson
                  Unknown: Chris Barber
                  Producer: John Hooper


                  20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                  THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Pete Brady
                  Producer JOHN KINGDON
                  (Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to ' Radio 2 Top Tunes,' BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQ)Contributors

                  Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                  Unknown: Pete Brady
                  Producer: John Kingdon


                  21.02:Brass and Strings

                  THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JAMES davis conductor NORRIE PARAMOR and THE BAND OF THE IRISH GUARDS conductor major E. G. HORABIN Director of Music
                  Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                  Leader: James Davis
                  Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                  Conductor: Major E. G. Horabin
                  Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                  Producer: Allan Giles


                  22.02:Big Band Night

                  Simon Bates presents the RADIO BIG BAND conductors
                  BERNARD EBBINGHOUSE and MALCOLM LOCKYER with DENNIS LOTIS
                  ROSEMARY SQUIRES SUPER 8 PLUS ONE and CORNSILK
                  Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                  Unknown: Simon Bates
                  Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
                  Unknown: Dennis Lotis
                  Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                  Producer: Beverley Phillips


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Peter Donaldson Producers PAM cox and JOHN MELOYContributors

                  Introduced By: Peter Donaldson
                  Introduced By: John Meloy


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY AUGUST 12TH 1973

                    6.55:as Radio 2


                    8.32:Ed Stewart

                    with 'Junior Choice'
                    Producer DON GEORGE
                    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC. London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                    Producer: Don George


                    10.00:Alan Price's Top 12

                    Brian Matthew invites a leading personality to choose 12 top tracks to make up his personal favourite all-time album Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                    Unknown: Brian Matthew
                    Producer: Dave Tate


                    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                    Producer: Ron Belchier


                    13.00:Alan Freeman

                    with a summer series featuring memorable hits of the past 15 years
                    Producer DEREK CHINNERYContributors

                    Producer: Derek Chinnery


                    14.00:Jimmy Savile

                    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                    3.0 Speak-Easy
                    Research PAT HONEY
                    Producers -TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                    Producer: Ted Beston
                    Producers: Ted Beston
                    Producers: Roy Trevivian


                    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                    The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

                    19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

                    Today's top sport at home and abroad, featuring
                    Motor Cycling - the FIM Formula 750 European Championship at Silverstone and Racing from France - with Jimmy Lindley at Deauville
                    As well as Cycling - the views of Britain's best-known cyclist, Beryl Burton ; Golf - the Dutch Open: Show Jumping - the Dublin Horse Show; Motor Sports Spot; and Cricket - the John Player League.
                    Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

                    Unknown: Jimmy Lindley
                    Unknown: Beryl Burton
                    Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


                    19.30:as Radio 2


                    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                    Also on VHF
                    10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club
                    With SOUTHERN STOMPERS and the BETTY SMITH QUINTET
                    Producer LAWRIE MONK
                    11.0 Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
                    Unknown: Betty Smith
                    Unknown: Peter Clayton
                    Producer: Keith Stewart


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY AUGUST 12TH 1973

                      6.55:First Day of the Week

                      MICHAEL BAUGHEN talks about the Acts of the ApostlesContributors

                      Talks: Michael Baughen


                      7.00:News Summary; weather


                      7.03:Reginald Dixon

                      at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN Producer PETER PILBEAM
                      (Requests to Reginald Dixon. BBC, PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

                      Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                      Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                      Unknown: Reginald Dixon.


                      8.03:Music for Sunday

                      with Tony Britton
                      PAUL MICKELSON ORCHESTRA
                      MOIRA ANDERSON. LEE ROBBINS CROYDON JUNIOR SINGERS
                      JOHNNY NASH , EVIE
                      THE IMPERIALS. and PAT BOONS Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

                      Unknown: Tony Britton
                      Singers: Johnny Nash
                      Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies


                      8.32:as Radio 1


                      10.02:Sam Costa

                      introduces Melodies for You with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                      Leader: Arthur Leavins
                      Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
                      Producer: Robert Bowman


                      11.30:People's Service

                      from Epsom Methodist Church, Surrey, conducted by REV MICHAEL MEECH With THE SMALL HUNDREDWEIGHTContributors

                      Unknown: Michael Meech


                      12.02:Family Favourites

                      Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto MARAMA MARTIN,
                      NZBC New Zealand
                      Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                      Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                      Unknown: Rod McNeil
                      Unknown: Michael Baguley


                      14.02:The Navy Lark

                      (Details as Monday, 7.2 pm)

                      14.30:Max

                      Max Bygraves tells in his own words, and those of his friends, the story of his climb from humble beginnings in South-East London to international fame as an entertainer.
                      1: From Rotherhithe to RAF Script and narration by David Gell Producer
                      DENYS JONESContributors

                      Unknown: Max Bygraves
                      Unknown: Denys Jones


                      15.30:The Dance Band Days

                      Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites
                      Producer LAWRIE MONK

                      16.02:Charlie Chester

                      Producer JOHN BUSSELL including atContributors

                      Producer: John Bussell


                      17.02:Cricket Scoreboard


                      18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


                      19.03:SingSomething Simple

                      THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                      Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                      Directed By: Cliff Adams
                      Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                      Producer: John Browell


                      19.30:Semprini Serenade

                      With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                      Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                      Producer: Frank Hooper


                      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                      From Hartford Methodist Church, Northwich. Cheshire, with the combined choirs of Hartford Methodist Church, Northwich Methodist Circuit and Northwich Festival Choir conducted by cyril DAWES Organist PETER BRIDGE
                      Prayer and Blessing by REV JOHN LLOYD WILLIAMS Hymns introduced by KEITH MACKLIN
                      Sing praise to God who reigns above (Mit Freuden Zart); Life and light and joy are founded (Charterhouse); All for Jesus (All for Jesus); Lord Jesus Christ (Living Lord); 0 word of God incarnate (Bentley); Spirit of wisdom, turn our eyes (Pembroke); Leave God to order all thy ways (Aldersgate Street); Lord Jesus, in the days of old (Companion)Contributors

                      Conducted By: Cyril Dawes
                      Organist: Peter Bridge
                      Introduced By: Keith MacKlin


                      21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                      Introduced by Alan Keith
                      Producer CHARLES CLARK -MAXWELLContributors

                      Introduced By: Alan Keith
                      Producer: Charles Clark


                      22.02:Music to Midnight

                      1500m only
                      Alan Dell presents THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALEC GOULD With ELAINE DELMAR
                      BROCADE BOBBY BRITTEN
                      STELLA AND BAMBOS
                      Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                      Conducted By: Alec Gould
                      Unknown: Elaine Delmar
                      Unknown: Brocade Bobby Britten
                      Producer: Royston Herbert


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                      Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY AUGUST 13TH 1973


                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Noel Edmonds

                        Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                        Producer: Mike Hawkes


                        9.00:Tony Blackburn

                        Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                        Producer: Roger Pusey


                        12.00:Johnnie Walker

                        Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                        Producer: Ron Belchier


                        14.00:David Hamilton

                        Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                        Producer: Paul Williams


                        17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

                        Stuart Henry meets holiday-makers in Low Common, Arbroath Angus Producer
                        BEN LYONSContributors

                        Unknown: Ben Lyons


                        19.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Alan Black

                        Also on VHF
                        Two hours of progressive pop With NAZARETH, MEDICINE HEAD ALAN STIVEI. L, WEEN
                        Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                        Unknown: Alan Stivei.
                        Producer: Jeff Griffin


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        1.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY AUGUST 13TH 1973

                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:Barry Alldis

                          with The Early Show
                          Producer Michael FORD including atContributors

                          Producer: Michael Ford


                          6.15:Pause for Thought


                          7.02:Terry Wogan

                          introduces Frank Sinatra , this week's Radio 2 star at 8.10. and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard. Producer CHRIS MORGAN Including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                          Unknown: Frank Sinatra
                          Producer: Chris Morgan


                          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          Producers
                          HARRY WALTERS
                          PETER BELL and JOHN BUSSELL
                          Including at
                          Waggoners' Walk NW Written by PETER LING
                          (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                          Unknown: Harry Walters
                          Unknown: Peter Bell
                          Unknown: John Bussell
                          Written By: Peter Ling


                          11.30:Jimmy Young

                          Producers
                          ANGELA BOND and BRIAN MATTHEWContributors

                          Unknown: Brian Matthew


                          13.30:Joe Henderson

                          and music in singalong style Producers
                          COLIN CHANDLER and FRANCES LINE Including at
                          1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
                          2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scoresContributors

                          Unknown: Colin Chandler


                          15.02:John Dunn

                          Producer RAY HARVEY Including at
                          3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                          Waggoners' Walk NW i Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
                          Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week: and at
                          4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

                          Producer: Ray Harvey
                          Written By: Peter Ling
                          Producers: Glyn Dearman
                          Producers: David Johnston
                          Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                          Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                          Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                          Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                          Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
                          Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                          Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                          Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                          Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                          Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                          Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
                          Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                          Colin Bartlev: Roger Hammond
                          Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
                          Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
                          Dennis Watkins: Mark Rogers


                          17.02:Tony Brandon

                          Producer bill BEBB Including at
                          5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                          18.45:* Sports Desk

                          A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                          19.02:The Navy Lark

                          with Stephen Murray Jon Pertwee and Leslie Phillips
                          A chronicle of events aboard hms Troutbridge
                          Written by LAWRIEWYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS and MICHAEL BATES
                          Announcer barri HAYNES Producer
                          ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                          (Leslie Phillips is in ' The Man Most Likely To ... ' at the Duke of York's Theatre; and Richard Caldicot in ' No Sex, Please - We're British' at the Strand Theatre, London)
                          7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                          Unknown: Stephen Murray
                          Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                          Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                          Unknown: George Evans
                          Unknown: Tenniel Evans
                          Unknown: Michael Bates
                          Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
                          Unknown: Leslie Phillips


                          19.32:The Song Stylists

                          Teddy Johnson looks back over half a century of singers and their songs
                          Written by KEN BARNES Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                          Unknown: Teddy Johnson
                          Written By: Ken Barnes
                          Producer: John Meloy


                          20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                          with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                          Producer: Keith Stewart


                          21.02:The Big Band Sound

                          Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                          Introduced By: Alan Dell
                          Producer: John Hooper


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          1500m (202m in Scotland) only Barry Cryer looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with the music of THE BOND STREET BRIGADE, SHINE Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
                          Executive producer TONY LUKE including atContributors

                          Unknown: Barry Cryer
                          Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                          22.15:Sports Desk


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Simon BatesContributors

                          Introduced By: Simon Bates


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY AUGUST 14TH 1973

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Noel Edmonds


                            9.00:Tony Blackburn


                            12.00:Johnnie Walker

                            including this week's new Top 20 discs

                            14.00:David Hamilton


                            17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

                            Stuart Henry meets holiday-makers in The Glebe, Dunbar, East Lothian

                            19.00:as Radio 2


                            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                            Also on VIIF
                            Two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
                            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                            Producer: John Walters


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY AUGUST 14TH 1973

                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Barry Alldis

                              with The Early Show including at
                              6.15 Pause for Thought

                              7.02:Terry Wogan

                              Including at
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought

                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              (Requests. on postcards please, to 'Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                              10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk NW

                              11.30:Jimmy Young


                              13.30:Joe Henderson

                              and music in singalong style Including at
                              1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
                              2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                              15.02:John Dunn

                              including at
                              3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
                              4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard

                              17.02:Tony Brandon

                              including at
                              5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                              18.45:* Sports Desk

                              A round-up of the day's news. including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                              19.02:Three in a Row

                              Keith Fwrdyce presents the general knowledge game which will this year be visiting towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part. This week:
                              Pebble Mill Studios, Birmingham Devised by DON DAVIS
                              Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
                              The names of future towns to be visited will be announced during the programme. For tickets write to the Ticket Unit BBC. Broadcasting House, London WIA 4WWContributors

                              Unknown: Don Davis
                              Producer: Christopher Serle


                              19.30:Sports Desk


                              19.32:The Organist Entertains

                              WILLIAM DAVIES
                              (Granada, Tooting)
                              DON KNIGHTS (Warner Theatre, Fresno, California) GEORGE WELLING
                              (Granada. East Ham)
                              BRIAN SHARPE (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                              Unknown: William Davies
                              Unknown: Brian Sharpe
                              Produced By: Robin Richmond


                              20.02:Sam Costa

                              introduces More Melodies for You With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by lAIN SUTHERLAND Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                              Conducted By: Lain Sutherland
                              Producer: Monica Cockburn


                              21.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

                              with NORRIE PARAMOR and THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA JOHNNY GREGORY and the RADIO BIG BAND
                              Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                              Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                              Unknown: Johnny Gregory
                              Introduced By: Simon Bates
                              Producer: Frank Hooper


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring the BAND OF THE COLDSTREAM GUARDS conductor
                              MAJOR TREVOR L. SHARPE , MBE Director of Music
                              THE HENRY DUKE TRIO Producer IAN FENNER including atContributors

                              Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                              Conductor: Major Trevor L. Sharpe
                              Producer: Ian Fenner


                              22.15:Sports Desk


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

                              Introduced By: Ray Moore


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 15TH 1973

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                                12.00:Johnnie Walker


                                14.00:David Hamilton


                                17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

                                Stuart Henry meets holiday-makers on the Promenade, Largs, AyrshireContributors

                                Presenter: Stuart Henry


                                19.00:as Radio 2


                                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                                Also on VHF with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                                Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                                Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                                Unknown: Alan Black
                                Producer: Bernie Andrews


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                1.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X