Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JULY 31ST 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    including at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
    2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    15.02:John Dunn

    including
    Racing from Goodwood: featuring the 3.10 Spillers' Stewards Cup; 3.40 Warren Stakes
    Commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY
    Fashion comment by AILSA GARLAND
    3.45 Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Bromley


    17.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:* Sports Desk


    19.02:Beat the Record

    Alan Freeman invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
    Prizes for all who know their music
    Devised bv DON DAVIS
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
    In two weeks a new series of Three in a Row will be starting at this time every week when Keith Fordyce will be touring the country offering cash prizes in this general knowledge game. Your home town may be one of the places he'll be visiting - to join the audience and have a chance of winning 100. write to Ticket Unit, BBC, Broadcasting House, London W1A 4WW, enclosing SAE.
    7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Alan Freeman
    Producer: Christopher Serle
    Unknown: Keith Fordyce


    19.32:The Organist Entertains

    REGINALD PORTER-BROWN (Odeon. Hammersmith) NEVILLE MEALE (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames)
    KEN MORRISH (Pavilion, Bath) EN BAGA (Electronic)
    Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: Reginald Porter-Brown
    Unknown: Neville Meale
    Unknown: Ken Morrish
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    20.02:Sam Costa

    introduces
    More Melodies for You
    With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

    Conducted By: Iain Sutherland


    21.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

    with Norrie Paramor and The Midland Radio Orchestra JOHNNY GREGORY and the RADIO BIG BAND
    Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Norrie Paramor
    Unknown: Johnny Gregory
    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202?n in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring THAMES EIGHT
    THE FRANK STAFFORD QUARTET Producer IAN FENNER including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Unknown: Frank Stafford
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

    Introduced By: Ray Moore


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 1ST 1973

      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds


      9.00:Tony Blackburn


      12.00:Johnnie Walker


      14.00:David Hamilton


      17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

      Rosko meets holidaymakers in The Stade, Folkestone

      19.00:as Radio 2


      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

      Also on VHF
      With ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
      Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

      Unknown: Alan Black
      Producer: Bernie Andrews


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 1ST 1973

        5.00:News Summary; weather


        5.02:Pete Brady

        with The Early Show including at
        6.15 Pause for Thought

        7.02:Terry Wogan

        including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought

        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        including at
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

        11.30:Jimmy Young


        13.30:Joe Henderson

        and music in singalong style including at
        1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
        2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the,minute racing results and cricket scores

        15.02:John Dunn

        including
        Racing from Redcar: featuring the 3.30 Timeform Gold Trophy Commentary and reports by MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
        Racing from Goodwood: featuring the 3.40 Sussex Stakes; and the 4.10 King George Stakes
        . Commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY
        Cricket: reports on the Gillette Cup quarter-final matches - Worcestershire v Leicestershire
        Essex v Gloucestershire Sussex v Kent
        Middlesex v Lancashire
        3.451 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores. At
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
        4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

        Unknown: King George Stakes
        Unknown: Peter Bromley


        17.02:Tony Brandon

        Including at
        5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

        18.45:* Sports Desk

        A round-up of the day's news, including the latest cricket scores and classified racing results

        19.02:Pop Score

        A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray
        And hoping to score off each other
        Tony Blackburn and Bob Monkhouse v
        Terry Wogan and Mitch Murray
        Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOX
        7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

        Unknown: Pete Murray
        Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
        Unknown: Terry Wogan
        Unknown: Mitch Murray
        Produced By: Richard Willcox


        19.32:Folk 73

        Simon Bates introduces
        THE EXILES
        Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

        Introduces: Simon Bates


        20.02:Up Country

        Dave Cash presents MEL HAGUE and THE NEW WESTERNAIRES and THE JACK HUDSON THREE
        Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

        Unknown: Jack Hudson


        21.02:Radio 2 Ballroom

        This week:
        SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
        Announcer and vocalist BENNY LEE
        MC. IRENE NORRIS
        Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

        Unknown: Sidney Bowman
        Unknown: Benny Lee
        Unknown: Mc. Irene Norris
        Producer: Beverley Phillips


        22.02:Late Night Extra

        1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with the music of RONNIE ALDRICH With the STUDIO PLAYERS and THE SKYLARKS
        Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
        10.15 Sports DeskContributors

        Unknown: Bob Holness
        Producer: Martin Fisher


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Jimmy KingsburyContributors

        Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury


        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY AUGUST 2ND 1973


          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds


          9.00:Tony Blackburn


          12.00:Johnnie Walker


          14.00:David Hamilton


          17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

          Rosko meets holiday-makers in Marine Parade, Clacton-on-Sea. Essex

          19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

          Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

          Producer: Keith Stewart


          20.00:as Radio 2


          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

          Also on VHF
          Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

          Producer: Bernie Andrews


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY AUGUST 2ND 1973

            5.00:News Summary; weather.


            5.02:Pete Brady

            with The Early Show Including at
            6.15 Pause for Thought

            7.02:Terry Wogan

            Including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought X

            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            including at
            10.30
            Waggoners' Walk NW

            11.30:Jimmy Young


            13.30:Joe Henderson

            and music in singalong style Including at
            1.45 Sports Desk and at
            2.45 Sports Desk

            15.02:John Dunn

            including
            Racing from Goodwood: featuring the 3.40 Goodwood Cup; and the 4.10 Gordon Stakes Commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY. At
            3.45* Sports Desk
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week:
            A big part to play: page 4 and at
            4.45 Sports DeskContributors

            Unknown: Peter Bromley.
            Written By: Barbara Clegg
            Producers: Glyn Dearman
            Producers: David Johnston
            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
            Tony Nash: Carlo Cura
            Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
            Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
            Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
            Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
            Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
            Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
            Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
            Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
            Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
            Bridie Petters-: Nan Marriott Watson
            Sophia Martinelll: Miriam Margolyes
            Matt Prior: John Rye
            Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
            Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell


            17.02:Tony Brandon

            including at
            5.45 Sports Desk

            18.45:* Sports Desk

            Including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

            19.02:Claire Bloom

            says Be My Guest and invites you to join her in her London home as she talks about her work and introduces some music which recalls moments from an Internationally successful career on stage and screen.
            Producer JOHN KNIGHT
            7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

            Producer: John Knight


            19.32:Elaine Delmar

            with Brian Fahey and the Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE
            Producer ANDY PARKContributors

            Unknown: Brian Fahey
            Leader: Ian Tyre
            Producer: Andy Park


            20.02:Country Club

            with special guests Tompall and The Glaser Brothers
            Introduced by Wally Whyton Producer colin CHANDLERContributors

            Introduced By: Wally Whyton
            Producer: Colin Chandler


            21.02:Alan Moorhouse

            conducts the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA joined by THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
            Introduced by PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

            Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
            Producer: John Wilcox


            21.30:Folkweave

            visits the Blackpool Folk Club Introduced by Harry Boardman Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

            Introduced By: Harry Boardman
            Producer: Peter Pilbeam


            22.02:Late Night Extra

            1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Peter Latham , featuring THE JOHNNY DOUGLAS ORCHESTRA
            THE IAN WRIGHT TRIO Producer IAN FENNER including at
            10.15 Sports DeskContributors

            Unknown: Peter Latham
            Unknown: Johnny Douglas
            Producer: Ian Fenner


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

            Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY AUGUST 3RD 1973

              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:Tony Blackburn


              12.00:Johnnie Walker


              14.00:David Hamilton


              17.00:Rosko's Round Table

              A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

              Producer: John Walters


              19.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

              Also on VHF
              Two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Vincent Price and TEMPEST
              HARVEY ANDREWS and GRAHAM COOPER
              Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

              Unknown: Harvey Andrews
              Unknown: Graham Cooper
              Producer: John F. Muir


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY AUGUST 3RD 1973

                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:Pete Brady

                with The Early Show Including at 6.15 Pause for Thought

                7.02:Terry Wogan

                including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought

                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)
                Including at
                Waggoners' Walk NW

                11.30:Jimmy Young


                13.30:Joe Henderson

                and music in singalong style including at
                1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
                2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                15.02:John Dunn

                including
                Racing from Goodwood: featuring the 3.10 Extel Stakes; and the 3.40 Goodwood Claiming Stakes
                Commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY
                Sailing: The Admiral's Cup
                Report on the Channel Race by BOB FISHER.
                3.45* Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores. At
                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
                4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

                Unknown: Peter Bromley
                Unknown: Bob Fisher.


                17.02:Tony Brandon

                including at
                5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                18.45:* Sports Desk

                A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                19.02:This is Living?

                Warren Mitchell and Leslie Randall in Troubled Waters with guest star Roger Delgado and OLWEN GRIFFITHS in a light-hearted look at low-life business
                Written by LESLIE RANDALL Producer JOHN bridges
                7.39 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                Unknown: Warren Mitchell
                Unknown: Leslie Randall
                Unknown: Roger Delgado
                Unknown: Olwen Griffiths
                Written By: Leslie Randall
                Producer: John Bridges


                19.32:As you Were

                A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s with JAMES MOODY and THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWENContributors

                Unknown: John Boulter
                Producer: Alan Owen


                20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

                With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
                Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

                21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                From the Hippodrome. Golders Green, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by Kenneth Alwyn ALAN MOORHOUSE AND HIS
                BOND STREET BRIGADE
                Friday Night's Star Singers JOHN HANSON , LEONI PAGE
                THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
                Singers: John Hanson
                Piano: Gordon Langford
                Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                Producer: Robert Bowman


                22.02:Late Night Extra

                1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ
                THE EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO
                Producer RICHARD WILLCOX. including at
                10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                Unknown: Simon Bates
                Unknown: Chico Arnez
                Unknown: Eddie Thompson
                Producer: Richard Willcox.


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Len JacksonContributors

                Introduced By: Len Jackson


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY AUGUST 4TH 1973

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  8.06:Ed Stewart

                  with Junior Choice
                  Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                  Producer: Don George


                  9.55:Stuart Henry

                  Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                  Producer: Pete Ritzema


                  12.00:The Rosko Show

                  Producer DAVE PRICE

                  14.02:The Beatles Story

                  Also on VHF 9: Meditation and Corporation Narrated by BRIAN MATTHEW Written and produced by JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

                  Unknown: Brian Matthew
                  Produced By: Johnny Beerling


                  15.00:Alan Freeman

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                  Producer: Tony Wilson


                  17.00:David Simmons

                  Also on VHFContributors

                  Producer: John F Muir


                  18.30:In Concert

                  Also on VHF
                  With HAWKWIND
                  Introduced by ANDY DUNKLEY Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                  Introduced By: Andy Dunkley
                  Producer: Jeff Griffin


                  19.30:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY AUGUST 4TH 1973

                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Tom Edwards

                    with The Early Show
                    Producer ROBIN RICHMOND including at
                    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                    Producer: Robin Richmond


                    8.06:* as Radio 1


                    9.55:For Younger Listeners

                    Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

                    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                    10.02:Ray Moore

                    introduces
                    THE RON WEATHERBURN TRIO THE IVOR RAYMONDE SINGERS THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by lAIN SUTHERLAND with Stuart Gillies. Charisma Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                    Unknown: Stuart Gillies.


                    12.02:Ken Dodd

                    welcomes you to
                    Doddy's Oompah Show
                    With ADGE CUTLER AND THE WURZELS
                    JACQUI AND BRIDIE
                    LOUISA JANE WHITE
                    BARBARA MULLANEY , PETER WHEELER THE MASSED OOMPAHS OF THE
                    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                    Unknown: Louisa Jane
                    Unknown: Barbara Mullaney
                    Unknown: Peter Wheeler
                    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                    13.02:This is Living?

                    with Warren Mitchell and Leslie Randall
                    (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

                    Unknown: Warren Mitchell
                    Unknown: Leslie Randall


                    13.30:Strike Up the Band

                    THE BAND OF THE WELSH GUARDS conductor
                    MAJOR DESMOND K. WALKER Director of Music
                    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                    Conductor: Major Desmond K. Walker
                    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                    Producer: Allan Giles


                    14.02:Sport on 2

                    1500m only
                    Introduced by Alan Parry Producer ANTHONY SMITH
                    2.2; 2.20; 3.10; 3.40; 4.10; 4.45;
                    5.20'
                    Cricket
                    The County Championship Hampshire v Essex Reports from
                    CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS Kent v Sussex
                    Reports from BRIAN JOHNSTON Somerset v Northamptonshire Reports from ALAN GIBSON Yorkshire v Lancashire Reports from DON MOSEY
                    3.0; 3.30; 4.0; 4.30; 5.50* Racing from Goodwood
                    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY
                    3.5 PTS Laurels Stakes Handicap
                    3.35 Nassau Stakes
                    4.5 Chichester City Stakes Handicap
                    4.35 Trundle Stakes Handicap
                    5.20*
                    Athletics from Oslo
                    The European Cup Semi-final
                    Commentators NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETH
                    2.26; 3.10; 3.40; 4.10; 4.45; 5.20* Swimming from Coventry
                    ASA Championships
                    Commentators ALUN Williams and ANITA LONSBROUGH
                    Pools winners.': page 12
                    3.10; 5.29* Golf from Diisseldorf
                    The German Open
                    Reports from MICHAEL Williams
                    3.40; 4.10; 4.45* Rowing from Holme Pierrepont
                    FISA Junior Championships Reports from JOHN SNAGGE and RICHARD BURNELL
                    Together with up-to-the-minute cricket scores and a comprehensive racing results service throughout the afternoon.
                    Timetable:
                    2.2 Lunchtime Cricket Scoreboard and latest news
                    2.S Scene Set - events and personalities
                    2.21 Swimming and Cricket
                    3.0 Racing from Goodwood
                    3.18 Swimming. Cricket. Golf
                    3.30 Racing from Goodwood
                    3.40 Cricket, Swimming. Rowing
                    4.0 Racing from Goodwood
                    4.11 Rowing, Cricket, Swimming
                    4.34 Racing from Goodwood
                    4.45 Cricket, Swimming, Rowing
                    5.26 Athletics. Cricket. Golf.
                    Swimming
                    5.50 Racing Results
                    Timings may alter according to eventsContributors

                    Introduced By: Alan Parry
                    Producer: Anthony Smith
                    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                    Commentators: Norman Cuddeford
                    Commentators: Peter Hildreth
                    Commentators: Alun Williams
                    Commentators: Anita Lonsbrough
                    Unknown: Michael Williams
                    Unknown: John Snagge
                    Unknown: Richard Burnell


                    18.03:Star Sound

                    1500m only
                    A musical look at the world of films. Peter Latham looks at the latest musical Let the Good Times Roll and recalls other Hollywood musicals of the 50s, from Rodgers and Hammerstein to Rock.
                    Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                    Unknown: Peter Latham


                    19.00:Let's Go Latin

                    1500monly
                    David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week original new recordings from the Argentine, new Latin Lp record reviews, and CARLOS ROMANOS Producer DAVID GELL
                    Latin-American music can mean a big band, a small combo or a solo folk singer. In tonight's Let's Go Latin the big sounds are provided by studio guests Carlos Romanes and the orchestra, while new Latin lps and artists from the Argentine provide the rest.
                    7.31 Sports Desk: including close-of-play cricket scoresContributors

                    Unknown: David Gell
                    Unknown: Carlos Romanos
                    Producer: David Gell


                    19.33:Things are Swinging

                    Introduced by Tony Myatt
                    Featuring JOAN brook with the ALAN CLARE QUARTET ALEX WELSH AND HIS
                    DIXIELAND JAZZBAND
                    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                    Introduced By: Tony Myatt
                    Producer: John Hooper


                    20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                    THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRtE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Charlie Chester
                    Producer JOHN KINGDON
                    (Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to ' Radio 2 Top Tunes,' BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQ)Contributors

                    Unknown: Charlie Chester
                    Producer: John Kingdon


                    21.02:Brass and Strings

                    THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JAMES conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
                    THE GRIMETHORPE COLLIERY BAND conducted by DENNIS WILBY
                    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILES
                    10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

                    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                    Conducted By: Dennis Wilby
                    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                    Producer: Allan Giles


                    22.04:Dancing to Midnight

                    Simon Bates presents At the Jazz Band Ball
                    ACKER BUK'S PARAMOUNT JAZZBANB KIM COLVER ALLSTAR JAZZBAND BARRY GOLD'S PIECES OF EIGHT
                    RON WEATHERBURN
                    Producer BEVERLEYPHILLIPS

                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by Peter Donaldson
                    Producers PAM COX and JOHN meloyContributors

                    Introduced By: Peter Donaldson
                    Producers: Pam Cox
                    Producers: John Meloy


                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.02 CLOSEDOWN:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY AUGUST 5TH 1973

                      6.55:as Radio 2


                      8.32:Ed Stewart

                      with Junior Choice
                      Producer DON GEORGE
                      (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

                      Producer: Don George


                      10.00:Mary Quant's Top 12

                      Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up her personal favourite all-time album
                      Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                      Producer: Paul Williams


                      11.00:Stuart Henry

                      Producer
                      RON BELCHIERContributors

                      Unknown: Ron Belchier


                      13.00:Alan Freeman

                      with a summer series featuring memorable hits of the past 15 years'
                      Producer DEREK CHINNERYContributors

                      Producer: Derek Chinnery


                      14.00:Jimmy Savile

                      2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                      3.0 Speak-Easy
                      Research PAT HONEY
                      Producers TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                      Producer: Ted Beston
                      Producers: Ted Beston
                      Producers: Roy Trevivian


                      16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                      The 60 top records of todayContributors

                      Presenter: Tom Browne
                      Priducer: Dave Price


                      19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

                      Today's top sport at home and abroad, featuring
                      Motor Racing - the German Grand Prix at Nurburgring and Athletics - the Europa Cup Semi-finals in Oslo as well as Motor Cycling from Brands Hatch; Racing from Deauville with Jimmy Lindley ; Golf - the German Open; Field Archery; Cycling; Swimming: and Cricket - the John Player League.
                      Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

                      Unknown: Jimmy Lindley
                      Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


                      19.30:as Radio 2


                      22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                      Also on VHF
                      10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club
                      With BEBOP PRESERVATION SOCIETY and JOHN TAYLOR SEXTET Producer LAWRIE MONK
                      11.0 Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                      Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
                      Unknown: John Taylor
                      Unknown: Peter Clayton
                      Producer: Keith Stewart


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY AUGUST 5TH 1973

                        6.55:First Day of the Week

                        MICHAEL BAUGHEN talks about the Acts of the ApostlesContributors

                        Talks: Michael Baughen


                        7.00:News Summary; weather


                        7.03:Reginald Dixon

                        at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from
                        THE PETER HUSBANU ORCHESTRA Producer PETER PILBEAM

                        8.03:Music for Sunday

                        with Tony Britton
                        PAUL MICKELSON ORCHESTRA
                        JIMMlE RODGERS
                        NEW HOPE SINGERS. THE WEDGWOOD HARRY SECOMBE , JIMMY OWENS AND HIS YOUNG PEOPLE and the CORK CHILDREN'S CHOIR Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

                        Unknown: Tony Britton
                        Unknown: Paul Mickelson
                        Unknown: Wedgwood Harry Secombe
                        Unknown: Jimmy Owens
                        Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies


                        8.32:* as Radio 1


                        10.02:Sam Costa

                        introduces Melodies for You With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by KENNETH ALWYN Producer HOBERT BOWMANContributors

                        Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                        Producer: Hobert Bowman


                        11.30:People's Service

                        The last in the series on the theme of Fear led by REV DR EDMUND JONES of Queen's Cross Church, Aberdeen
                        11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

                        Unknown: Rev Dr Edmund Jones


                        12.02:Family Favourites

                        Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney RODNEY BUKKE ,
                        BFBS Cyprus and RAF Masirah BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto
                        RON SANDERS. GBS Guyana Producer PETER CHISWELL
                        (26 August: Australia, Canada, Hong Kong and British Forces in Malta)Contributors

                        Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                        Unknown: Rod McNeil
                        Unknown: Abc Sydney
                        Unknown: Rodney Bukke
                        Producer: Peter Chiswell


                        14.02:The Navy Lark

                        (Details as Monday, 7.2 pm)

                        14.30:Yours, Vera Lynn - the Star of the People

                        (EARL MOUNTBATTEN OF BURMA)
                        4: The Star Next Door
                        Leslie Phillips tells the story of Vera Lynn today: her work for charities both locally and nationally. and her continuing career as Britain's first lady of song.
                        Script and research by PETER CLAYTON
                        Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                        Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                        Unknown: Vera Lynn
                        Unknown: Peter Clayton
                        Producer: Steve Allen


                        15.30:The Dance Band Days

                        Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK
                        A tribute to the popularity and success of the many famous British bands from the early days of Henry Hall and Jack Hylton to the swing era with Ted Heath and Johnny Dankworth. Each week at this time Alan Dell talks about and plays his selection of recordings of some of the great musicians and singers of this period.Contributors

                        Unknown: Henry Hall
                        Unknown: Jack Hylton
                        Unknown: Ted Heath
                        Unknown: Johnny Dankworth.
                        Talks: Alan Dell


                        16.02:Charlie Chester

                        Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
                        5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

                        Producer: John Bussell


                        18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


                        19.03:Sing Something Simple

                        THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                        Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                        Directed By: Cliff Adams
                        Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                        Producer: John Browell


                        19.30:Semprini Serenade

                        With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                        Leader: Julien Gaillard
                        Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                        Producer: Frank Hooper


                        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                        The story of Jesus from Palm Sunday to Easter Day sung by Aston Manor School, Birmingham.
                        To Jerusalem; Palm Sunday; In the Temple; Let's get rid of him!; The Last Supper; Gethsemane; Peter's Denial; The Trial: Don't let him go!; The Crucifixion; It is over now; He's not here, for he is risen.
                        The words and music are a shortened version of Jerusalem Joy by Roger Jones.Contributors

                        Sung By: Aston Manor
                        Unknown: Roger Jones


                        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                        Introduced by Alan Keith
                        Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                        Introduced By: Alan Keith
                        Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                        22.02:Music to Midnight

                        1500m only
                        Alan Dell presents THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by SYD DALE NORMA WINSTONE
                        THE BILL MCGUFFIE QUARTET LOIS LANE and DAVID AND TOMMY REILLY
                        Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                        Conducted By: Syd Dale
                        Conducted By: Norma Winstone
                        Unknown: Lois Lane
                        Unknown: Tommy Reilly
                        Producer: Royston Herbert


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                        Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY AUGUST 6TH 1973

                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds

                          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                          Producer: Mike Hawkes


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn

                          Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                          Producer: Roger Pusey


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker

                          Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                          Producer: Ron Belchier


                          14.00:David Hamilton

                          Producer PAUL Williams

                          17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

                          Ed Stewart meets holiday-makers on the Promenade, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk Producer BOB HOPTONContributors

                          Producer: Bob Hopton


                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Alan Black

                          Also on VHF
                          With ALAN HULL , JOHN MARTYN SASSAFRAS. DUCKS DELUXE Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                          Unknown: With Alan Hull
                          Unknown: John Martyn
                          Producer: Jeff Griffin


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY AUGUST 6TH 1973

                            5.00:News Summary; weather


                            5.02:Barry Aildis

                            with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
                            6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                            Producer: Michael Ford


                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            introduces
                            Bobby Darin , this week's Radio 2 star at 8.10, and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard
                            Producer CHRIS MORGAN Including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                            Unknown: Bobby Darin


                            9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

                            Producers
                            BARRY WALTERS
                            PETER BELL and JOHN BUSSELL
                            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
                            10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk NW Written bv BARBARA CLEGG
                            (Friday afternoon broadcast)Contributors

                            Unknown: Barry Walters
                            Unknown: Peter Bell
                            Unknown: John Bussell
                            Unknown: Barbara Clegg


                            11.30:Jimmy Young

                            Producers ANGELA BOND and BRIAN MATTHEWContributors

                            Unknown: Brian Matthew


                            13.30:Joe Henderson

                            and music in singalong style Producers
                            COLIN CHANDLER and FRANCES LINE including at
                            1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
                            2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scoresContributors

                            Unknown: Colin Chandler


                            15.02:John Dunn

                            Producer RAY HARVEY including
                            Sailing: The Admiral's Cup
                            Report on the Inshore Race by BOB FISHER.
                            3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
                            4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

                            Producer: Ray Harvey
                            Unknown: Bob Fisher.


                            17.02:Tony Brandon

                            Producer BILL BEBB including at
                            5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                            18.45:* Sports Desk

                            A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                            19.02:The Navy Lark

                            with Leslie Phillips
                            Stephen Murray , Jon Pertwee A chronicle of events aboard hms Troutbridge
                            Written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS and MICHAEL BATES Special guest
                            Miriam Margolyes
                            Announcer BARRI HAYNES Producer
                            ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                            (Leslie Phillips is in'The Man Most Likely To ... ' at the Duke of York's Theatre; and Richard Caldicot in ' No Sex, Please - We're British ' at the Strand Theatre, London)
                            7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                            Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                            Unknown: Stephen Murray
                            Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                            Written By: Lawrie Wyman
                            Written By: George Evans
                            Unknown: Tenniel Evans
                            Unknown: Michael Bates
                            Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
                            Announcer: Barri Haynes
                            Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
                            Unknown: Leslie Phillips


                            19.32:The Song Stylists

                            In this sixth programme Teddy Johnson picks highlights from the recordings of three singers who started their careers with the big bands. PEGGY LEE , whose first hit record was with Benny Goodman , represents the ladies, and we hear how DICK HAYMES 'S career was nearly ruined by industrial action. At the end of the programme FRANK SINATRA hands over the Dorsey Band vocals to Dick Haymes.
                            Written by KEN BARNES Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                            Unknown: Teddy Johnson
                            Unknown: Peggy Lee
                            Unknown: Benny Goodman
                            Unknown: Dick Haymes
                            Unknown: Frank Sinatra
                            Unknown: Dick Haymes.
                            Written By: Ken Barnes
                            Producer: John Meloy


                            20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                            with The Best o/ Jazz on records
                            Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            21.02:The Big Band Sound

                            Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                            Introduced By: Alan Dell
                            Producer: John Hooper


                            22.02:Late Night Extra

                            1500m (202m in Scotland) only Barry Cryer looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with the music of THE BOND STREET BRIGADE and SHINE
                            Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
                            Executive producer TONY LUKE Including at
                            10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                            Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers
                            Producer: Tony Luke


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Simon Bates With JULIE DAWNContributors

                            Introduced By: Simon Bates
                            Unknown: Julie Dawn


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY AUGUST 7TH 1973

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn


                              12.00:Johnnie Walker

                              including this week's new Top 20 discs

                              14.00:David Hamilton


                              17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

                              Ed Stewart meets holiday-makers in King's Parade, Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire

                              19.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                              Also on VHF
                              Two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
                              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                              Producer: John Walters


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY AUGUST 7TH 1973

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:Barry Alldis

                                with The Early Show Including at
                                6.15 Pause for Thought

                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought

                                9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

                                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WWi
                                Including at
                                10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk NW

                                11.30:Jimmy Young


                                13.30:Joe Henderson

                                and music in singalong style Including at
                                1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
                                2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                                15.02:John Dunn

                                Including at
                                3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores. At
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
                                4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard

                                17.02:Tony Brandon

                                including at
                                5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                                18.45:* Sports Desk

                                A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                                19.02:Beat the Record

                                Alan Freeman invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
                                Prizes for all who know their music
                                Devised by DON DAVIS
                                Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
                                7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                                Unknown: Alan Freeman
                                Unknown: Don Davis
                                Producer: Christopher Serle


                                19.32:The Organist Entertains

                                HUBERT SELBY
                                (Town Hall, Ossett) DAVID HAMILTON
                                (Gaumont-State, Kilburn) PHII. FINCH
                                (Odeon, Hammersmith) REGINALD DIXON (Electronics)
                                Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                                Unknown: Hubert Selby
                                Unknown: David Hamilton
                                Unknown: Reginald Dixon
                                Produced By: Robin Richmond


                                20.02:Sam Costa

                                introduces
                                More Melodies for You
                                With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by iain SUTHERLAND Producer MONICA COCKBURN

                                21.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

                                with NORRIE PARAMOR and THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA JOHNNY GREGORY and the RADIO BIG BAND
                                Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                                Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                                Unknown: Johnny Gregory
                                Introduced By: Simon Bates
                                Producer: Frank Hooper


                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring THE BAND OF THE
                                ROYAL ARTILLERY (WOOLWICH) conductor MAJOR R. QUINN , MBE Director of Music
                                THE FRANK STAFFORD QUARTET Producer IAN FENNER Including at
                                10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                                Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                                Conductor: Major R. Quinn
                                Unknown: Frank Stafford
                                Producer: Ian Fenner


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

                                Introduced By: Ray Moore


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X