Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY AUGUST 8TH 1971

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    Reflections in words and music With FR GORDIAN MARSHALLContributors

    Unknown: Fr Gordian Marshall


    7.00:News; Weather


    7.03:Barry Alldis

    introduces music to give an easy and swinging start to the day, featuring the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conductor JACK COLES Producer JOHN BUSSELL (Part 1)
    (Continued on Rl, 8.3 am)Contributors

    Leader: James Davis
    Conductor: Jack Coles
    Producer: John Bussell


    8.03:Dudley Savage As Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home
    (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage


    8.32:* With Heart and Voice

    WYNFORD EVANS (tenor)
    FFRANCON THOMAS (Organ) ST DEINIOL SINGERS
    BETHESDA LADIES CHOIR
    SECTION OF THE GWYNEDD SINGERS LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT CHORAL SOCIETY
    THE PENRHYN MALE VOICE CHOIR Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON , WILLIAM BACON Introduced by DIC HUGHES
    Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

    Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
    Accompanied By: William Bacon
    Introduced By: Dic Hughes
    Conducted By: James Williams


    9.02:as Radio 1


    10.02:Melodies for You

    Introduced by robin BOYLE with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted bv VILEM TAUSKY
    Today's guests Stephanie Voss Joanna Graham and international stars on disc Producer BARRY S. KNIGHTContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Unknown: Stephanie Voss
    Unknown: Joanna Graham
    Producer: Barry S. Knight


    11.30:People's Service

    From St Martin's-on-the-Hill, Scarborough conducted by the Vicar, THE REV MORRIS MADDOCKS
    Organist FRANK STEPHENSON
    11.55 Good Listening (vhf)Contributors

    Organist: Morris Maddocks
    Organist: Frank Stephenson


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Michael Aspel with Ross SYMONDS. ABC Sydney MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto
    JOHN CRABTREE , BFBS Malta Producer JACK DABBS
    (29 August: Australia, Canada, and British Forces in Belfast and Malta. Requests, on postcards please, to ' World-Wide Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

    Introduced By: Michael Aspel
    Unknown: Ross Symonds.
    Unknown: Michael Baguley
    Unknown: John Crabtree
    Producer: Jack Dabbs


    14.01:Al Read Expo

    A light-hearted look at life in which Al airs the views of the silent majority on the subject of Summer Holidays
    Vocal reflections by tho
    New Seekers Musical illustrations by MAX HARRIS AND HIS
    AMAZING DANCING BAND
    Written by RONNIE TAYLOR Producer JOHN BROWELL
    (Repeated: Mon, 6.15 pm, R4)Contributors

    Illustrations By: Max Harris
    Written By: Ronnie Taylor
    Written By: John Browell


    14.30:Me and the Missus

    starring Bill Fraser as Me and Patricia Hayes as The Missus with Stella Tanner as Rita and NAN KENWAY as Mrs MacKendrick and JOHN BADDELEY as all the other men
    Written bv DAVID CUMMING and DEREK COLLYER
    Producer TRAFFORD WHITELOCK† (Repeated: Tuesday, 6.15 pm, Radio 4 - not Scotland)Contributors

    Unknown: Bill Fraser
    Unknown: Patricia Hayes
    Unknown: Stella Tanner
    Unknown: Nan Kenway
    Unknown: Mrs MacKendrick
    Unknown: John Baddeley
    Unknown: Derek Collyer


    15.02:Semprini Serenade

    Semprini with THE SERENADE ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN gaillard conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Leader: Julien Gaillard
    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    16.02:Billy Ternent

    plays his own brand of music With BARBARA JAY , GERRY GRANT Comments from Roger Moffat Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Barbara Jay
    Unknown: Gerry Grant
    Unknown: Roger Moffat
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    17.00:as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Accompanied By: John Browell


    19.30:Max Jaffa

    introduces
    Sunday Night at the Spa
    With BRETT STEVENS , JACK BYFIELD THE SPA ORCHESTRA and tonight's guest singer JEAN GRAYSTON
    Producer NATALIE WHEEN
    (From the Spa Grand Hall, Scarborough)Contributors

    Unknown: Brett Stevens
    Unknown: Jack Byfield
    Singer: Jean Grayston
    Singer: Natalie Wheen


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    From All Saints', Gosforth. Newcastle upon Tyne
    Combined local church choirs conducted by GORDON GRANT Organist JAMES BOULDING Prayer and Blessing by THE REV JOHN JAMESON
    Introduced by KEITH MACKLIN Begin my soul some heavenly theme (St Magnus); All people that on earth do dwell (Old 100th); Lord of all hopefulness (Slane); King of glory, King of peace (Gwalchmai); Thee will praise with all my heart
    (Dresden); Sing praise to God who reigns above (Mit Freuden zart); Thy faithfulness Lord each moment we find (Montgomery); All my hope on God is founded (Michael); The duteous day now closeth (Innsbruck)Contributors

    Conducted By: Gordon Grant
    Organist: James Boulding
    Unknown: John Jameson
    Introduced By: Keith MacKlin


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith with gramophone records of music chosen by listeners Producer ELIZABETH JOHNSONContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Elizabeth Johnson


    22.02:Softly Sentimental

    Romantic music, featuring JANIE MARDEN , SCOTT PETERS THE KENNY POWELL TRIO and MALCOLM LOCKYER with the MIDNIGHT STRINGS OF THE
    RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Script by BENNY GREEN
    Producer steve allen †Contributors

    Unknown: Janie Marden
    Unknown: Scott Peters
    Unknown: Kenny Powell
    Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
    Script By: Benny Green


    23.02:Peter Clayton's ' Jazznotes '

    Records, comment, news and review from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWART
    (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Jazz Club

    Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live British Jazz With HENRY LOWTHER QUINTET KENNY BARKER ORGANISATION Producer RAY HARVEY
    (This Week's Sounds: page 12) (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

    Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
    Unknown: Henry Lowther
    Unknown: Kenny Barker
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    1.02:Night Ride

    with Roger Moffat , featuring NEVADA LINE
    Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Unknown: Roger Moffat
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY AUGUST 9TH 1971

      5.30:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds

      Producer
      STUART GRUNDYContributors

      Unknown: Stuart Grundy


      9.00:Johnnie Walker

      featuring all this week: CHICKORY TIP, VANITY' FARE MIDDLE OF THE ROAD
      MARVIN, WELCH AND FARRAR Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

      Producer: Roger Pusey


      10.00:Jimmy Young

      featuring all this week: JOHNNY ARTHEY BAND GILBERT O'SULLIVAN
      FOUNDATIONS VANITY FARE, FOURMOST
      LOUISA JANE WHITE FLYING MACHINE
      BITTER SUITE
      FRESHMEN, WILD COUNTRY MAXINE NIGHTINGALE
      GRUMBLEWEEDS, MISTY
      VIOLET BROWN 'S DECISION SIGHT 'N' SOUND
      Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

      Unknown: Gilbert O'Sullivan
      Unknown: Maxine Nightingale
      Unknown: Violet Brown


      12.00:Radio 1 Club Stuart Henry

      from the Flamingo, Hereford Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

      Producer: Johnny Beerling


      14.00:Tony Brandon

      This week's star guest: Tami Lynn featuring all this week: RED SOX. ACES BLACK ABBOTS
      DA VE AND TRACY With
      THE COUNTRYMEN
      CHRISTIE, SEARCHERS, WORTH CHRIS ALLEN FUSION
      Producer PAUL WILLIAMS
      (This Week's Sounds: page 12)Contributors

      Unknown: Tami Lynn
      Unknown: Chris Allen
      Producer: Paul Williams


      15.02:Terry Wogan

      featuring all this week:
      GERRY MONRO, BUTTERSCOTCH, LOVE AFFAIR, PICKETTYWITCH, LOU CHRISTIE and the JOHNNY HOWARD BAND, TERRY LIGHTFOOT'S JAZZMEN, LIGHT FANTASTIC, SENSATIONS, CAPRICORN, MADRIGAL, COUNTRY COUSINS, TREETOPS, LORNE GIBSON TRIO, EDISON LIGHTHOUSE CARL SIMMONS SOUND PAPER LACE, ORANGE AIR, TONY EVANS BAND
      Producer RON BELCHIER
      (Book - Fight the Flab: see page 11)Contributors

      Unknown: Gerry Monro
      Unknown: Pickettywitch Lou Christie
      Unknown: Terry Lightfoot
      Unknown: Jazzmen Lighv
      Unknown: Treetops Lorne Gibson
      Producer: Ron Belchier


      17.00:What's New Anne Nightingale

      Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

      Producer: Bernie Andrews


      18.00:Sounds of the 70s Bob Harris

      With BRINSLEY SCHWARTZ
      NEIL YOUNG
      Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

      Unknown: Brinsley Schwartz
      Producer: John F. Muir


      19.03:Radio 1 Joins Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY AUGUST 9TH 1971

        5.30:News; Weather


        5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

        Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather, and traffic conditions
        8.27 Racing Bulletin

        8.55:Pause for Thought

        THE REV PATRICK PARRY OKEDEN on The Denial of TendernessContributors

        Unknown: Patrick Parry Okeden


        9.02:* Michael Aspel's Open House

        Producer DENYS JONES
        (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)
        10.15 Chuckles No 13Contributors

        Producer: Denys Jones


        11.02:Morning Story

        TygeT, Tyger written by JAMES WALKER read by GRIZELDA HERVEYContributors

        Written By: James Walker
        Read By: Grizelda Hervey


        11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


        11.30:Chacksfield in Limelight

        Frank Chacksfield conducts and introduces the STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and their own soloists in a programme of easy listening Producer
        CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

        Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
        Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


        12.02:Sam Costa

        puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
        Midday musical mixture Producers
        CHRIS MORGAN , ANGELA BOND
        1.15 Chuckles No 13
        1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

        Unknown: Chris Morgan


        14.02:Woman's Hour

        Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
        Living the Japanese way: IAN HORSBROUGH talks to JOHN and KATE NOONE in Kyoto
        The Examiners: MARY REDCLIFFE , talks to the men and women who mark exam papers No Florence Nightingale:
        ELIZABETH STEWART-WALLACE tried to become a nurse
        Leisure and Pleasure: pursuits, entertainments and places to go
        JOHN BENTLEY reads Rat Race by DICK Francis (7)Contributors

        Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
        Talks: Ian Horsbrough
        Talks: Kate Noone
        Talks: Mary Redcliffe
        Unknown: Elizabeth Stewart-Wallace
        Unknown: John Bentley
        Unknown: Dick Francis


        15.02:as Radio 1


        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

        (Repeated: Tues, 11.15 am)

        16.31:Sports Desk

        with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

        16.40:* Charlie Chester

        offers music, your lively' letters, stars on disc. the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN Producers
        PAM COX, JOHN BUSSELL COLIN CHANDLER
        5.15 Chuckles No 13Contributors

        Unknown: John Bussell
        Unknown: Colin Chandler


        18.02:Album Time

        Brian Matthew reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded sound
        Producer JIMMY DUFOURContributors

        Unknown: Brian Matthew
        Producer: Jimmy Dufour


        18.45:* Sports Desk

        with the day's news, including classified racing results

        19.03:Country Style

        Pat Campbell with music in the country style plus the latest news on the country scene
        This week's featured guests BRIAN GOLBEY
        THE JONNY YOUNG FOUR Producer BILL BEBB †
        9.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

        Unknown: Pat Campbell
        Unknown: Brian Golbey


        20.02:* Sweet 'n Swing

        Introduced by David Allan
        Pleasant, easy-on-the-ear mid-evening listening with the BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted by MICHAEL COLLINS and the JOHNNY LAMBE DANCE ORCHESTRA Producer JOHN D. CHATFIELDContributors

        Introduced By: David Allan
        Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
        Conducted By: Michael Collins
        Unknown: Johnny Lambe
        Producer: John D. Chatfield


        20.45:Helen McArthur

        with A Smile and A Song and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

        Conductor: Iain Sutherland
        Producer: Eddie Fraser


        21.15:Concert Grand

        William Davies introduces piano music in contrasting styles from
        VALERIE TRYON
        DENNIS GOMM and THE ROY BUDD TRIO
        Producer FRANK HOOPER
        10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

        Introduces: William Davies
        Unknown: Valerie Tryon
        Unknown: Dennis Gomm
        Producer: Frank Hooper


        22.03:* Late Night Extra

        Bob Holness with music and news; pop; people and places; featuring
        BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With DAVID MACBETH
        THE LEO SOLOMON TRIO
        Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
        Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

        Unknown: Bob Holness
        Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
        Unknown: David MacBeth
        Unknown: The Leo Solomon


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Peter Donaldson with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight
        JOHNNY TOWERS and THE TOWER SOUND
        Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

        Unknown: Peter Donaldson


        2.00:News; Weather


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY AUGUST 10TH 1971


          5.30:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds


          9.00:Johnnie Walker


          10.00:Jimmy Young


          12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Lee Travis

          from the Parr Hall , WarringtonContributors

          Unknown: Parr Hall


          14.00:Tony Brandon


          15.02:Terry Wogan


          17.00:What's New Anne Nightingale


          18.00:Sounds of the 70s Mike Harding

          With BRONCO, SKID ROW
          Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

          Producer: Malcolm Brown


          19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY AUGUST 10TH 1971

            5.30:News; Weather


            5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

            8.27 Racing Bulletin

            8.55:Pause for Thought

            DONALD SWANN sings In The Willowmeads of TasarinanContributors

            Unknown: Donald Swann


            9.02:* Michael Aspel's Open House

            10.15 Chuckles No 13

            11.02:Morning Story

            Barter with the Devil written by NORMAN P. KAUFMAN read by FRANK DUNCANContributors

            Written By: Norman P. Kaufman
            Read By: Frank Duncan


            11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


            11.30:Sing it Again

            A song-a-minute sequence MIKE REDWAY , KEN BARRIE BRENDA HAYDN , JACKIE LEE
            FRIDAY BROWN , MIKI AND GRIFF and THE RONNIE PRICE QUINTET Music director CLIFF ADAMS Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

            Unknown: Mike Redway
            Unknown: Ken Barrie
            Unknown: Brenda Haydn
            Unknown: Jackie Lee
            Unknown: Friday Brown
            Director: Cliff Adams
            Producer: Brian Willey


            12.02:Sam Costa

            1.15 Chuckles No 13
            1.50 Sports Desk

            14.02:Woman's Hour

            Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
            Fearless Fred and Houdini: JACQUELINE HICKS 'S tale of two pets
            Reading Your Letters
            Ideas in the Air: discussed by DAME PATRICIA HORNSBY-SMITH , MP. and DAVID BENEDICTUS
            JANE BARLOW strips: she explains her startling small ad to PATSY HURRELL
            JOHN BENTLEY reads Rat Race by DICK FRANCIS (8)Contributors

            Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
            Introduced By: Fearless Fred
            Unknown: Jacqueline Hicks
            Unknown: Dame Patricia Hornsby-Smith
            Unknown: David Benedictus
            Unknown: Jane Barlow
            Unknown: Patsy Hurrell
            Unknown: John Bentley
            Unknown: Dick Francis


            15.02:as Radio 1


            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

            by BARBARA CLEGG
            (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am) Producers GLYN DEARMAN and IAN NORRIS
            The cast this week:Contributors

            Unknown: Barbara Clegg
            Producers: Glyn Dearman
            Producers: Ian Norris
            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
            Tony Nash: Christian Comber
            Barbara Watting: Heather Stoney
            Stan Hickey: Edward Evans
            Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
            Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
            Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
            Tracey Dixon: Rosalind) Adams
            Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
            Dorothy Soper: Molly Rankin
            Kay Marsh: Frances Jeater
            Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
            Mr Wyatt: Ronald Adam
            Mrs Wyatt: Lala Lloyd
            Mr Dixon: Godfrey Kenton
            Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
            Joe Jenssen: Gabriel Woolf
            Cy Pullinger: Norman Chancer
            Nigel Long: Peter Bartlett


            16.31:Helsinki Sports Desk

            with up-to-the-minute news of athletics, cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

            16.45:* Charlie Chester

            5.15 Chuckles No 13

            18.02:Album Time

            with Brian MatthewContributors

            Unknown: Brian Matthew


            18.45:* Helsinki Sports Desk

            with the day's news including athletics reports, and classified racing results

            19.03:On the Latin Beat

            Latin-American music presented by Leopoldo Maler with Dorita y
            Pepe CHICO ARNEZ AND HIS CUBANA BRASS
            MASQUERADE
            Latin-American record reviews and NIGEL HUNTER 'S profile of Los Indios
            Producer RAY HARVEY
            8.1 Sports DeskContributors

            Presented By: Leopoldo Maler
            Unknown: Pepe Chico Arnez
            Unknown: Nigel Hunter
            Unknown: Los Indios
            Producer: Ray Harvey


            20.02:Along came Vince ...

            Vince Hill and Terry Burton and guest MIREILLE GRAY
            BERNARD HERRMANN and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Producer IAN scottContributors

            Unknown: Terry Burton
            Unknown: Mireille Gray
            Unknown: Bernard Herrmann
            Producer: Ian Scott


            20.43:* Athletics

            10th European Athletic
            Championships, Helsinki
            Commentary on the 10.000 metres Final, and reports and interviews by NORMAN CUDDEFORD
            PETER HII. DRETH and PETER JONES (Cover story: pages 45-48)Contributors

            Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
            Unknown: Peter Hii.
            Unknown: Peter Jones


            20.45:Brendan O'Dowda

            presents Shamrock Time from Ballycastle with Jean McVeigh
            BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by WILLIAM DAVIES Producer ALAN TONGUE (An Ulster 71 event)Contributors

            Unknown: Jean McVeigh
            Conducted By: William Davies
            Conducted By: Alan Tongue


            21.15:Kenneth Alwyn

            introduces Lights of London BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA and GILLIAN KNIGHT (mezzo-sop) CI.IVE I.YTHGOE (piano)
            Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN (BBC World Service production)Contributors

            Producer: David Rayvern Allen


            22.02:Late Night Extra

            with Keith Fordyce. featuring THE BIG BAND OF ERIC GALLOWAY
            THE COLIN PURBROOK TRIO With PATTI LANE
            Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

            Unknown: Keith Fordyce.
            Unknown: Eric Galloway
            Unknown: Patti Lane
            Producer: Christopher Serle


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            with Robin Boyle , featuring JACKIE LEE With
            THE KENNY SALMON SEXTET Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

            Unknown: Robin Boyle
            Unknown: Jackie Lee


            2.00:News; Weather


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 11TH 1971


              5.30:News; Weather


              5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

              8.27 Racing Bulletin

              8.55:Pause for Thought

              TOM HETHERINGTON on Us and TheyContributors

              Unknown: Tom Hetherington


              9.02:* Michael Aspel's Open House

              (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)
              10.15 Chuckles No 13

              11.02:Morning Story

              Never Trust Anyone written by BETTY SKIPPER read by BRENDA DUNRICHContributors

              Written By: Betty Skipper
              Read By: Brenda Dunrich


              11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

              (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

              11.30:Sid Phillips and Clinton Ford

              in The Sid Phillips Band Show Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

              Unknown: Sid Phillips
              Producer: John Bussell


              12.02:Sam Costa

              puts the Accent on Melody
              1.15 Chuckles No 13
              1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

              14.02:Woman's Hour

              Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week:
              The Rev Nicolas Stacey Reading Your Letters
              Button-phobia: RACHEL ANDERSON talks about her unusual aversion
              How do we know how fresh it is?: ROSEMARY MCROBERT and LAURIE COOPER discuss the date-stamping of pre-packed foods Rat Race by DICK FRANCIS abridged by JOHN HETHERINGTON read by John Bentley
              (Serial music: Scapino: comedy overture by Walton)Contributors

              Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
              Unknown: Nicolas Stacey
              Talks: Rachel Anderson
              Unknown: Rosemary McRobert
              Unknown: Laurie Cooper
              Unknown: Dick Francis
              Abridged By: John Hetherington
              Read By: John Bentley


              15.02:as Radio 1


              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

              (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am)

              16.31:Helsinki Sports Desk

              with up-to-the-minute news of athletics, cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

              16.45:* Charlie Chester

              5.15 Chuckles No 13

              18.02:Athletics

              10th European Athletic
              Championships, Helsinki
              Commentaries on the Men's 100 metres Final. the Women's 100 metres Final, and reports and interviews by NORMAN CUDDEFORD , PETER HILDRETH and PETER JONESContributors

              Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
              Unknown: Peter Hildreth
              Unknown: Peter Jones


              18.04:Album Time

              with Brian MatthewContributors

              Unknown: Brian Matthew


              18.45:* Helsinki Sports Desk

              with the day's news, including athletics reports, and classified racing results

              19.03:Humphrey Lyttelton

              with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWART
              8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

              Producer: Keith Stewart


              20.02:* Joseph Cotten

              and the Cinema
              A screen star talks about his acting career with a personal selection of his favourite film music
              Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

              Producer: John Cassels


              20.45:Syd Lawrence and his Orchestra

              play Shades of the Big Bands with the emphasis on Glenn Miller
              With THE SERENADERS
              Introduced by KEVIN KENT Producer IAN scottContributors

              Unknown: Glenn Miller
              Introduced By: Kevin Kent
              Producer: Ian Scott


              21.15:Victor Silvester

              at the ' Radio 2 Ballroom ' featuring his Orchestra Introduced by Victor Silvester (Jr)
              Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

              Introduced By: Victor Silvester


              22.02:Late Night Extra

              John Benson with music and news; pop; people and places featuring
              RAY DAVIES AND THE
              BUTTON DOWN BRASS
              CLASS FOUR
              Producer IAN FENNERContributors

              Unknown: John Benson
              Unknown: Ray Davies
              Producer: Ian Fenner


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              with Jon Curle , featuring AMAZING BLONDELL and TREES
              Producer DENIS o'KEEFFEContributors

              Unknown: Jon Curle


              2.00:News; Weather


              2.02:Closedown












              17.00:What's New Anne Nightinga




              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 11TH 1971

                5.30:News; Weather


                5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

                8.27 Racing Bulletin

                8.55:Pause for Thought

                TOM HETHERINGTON on Us and TheyContributors

                Unknown: Tom Hetherington


                9.02:* Michael Aspel's Open House

                (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)
                10.15 Chuckles No 13

                11.02:Morning Story

                Never Trust Anyone written by BETTY SKIPPER read by BRENDA DUNRICHContributors

                Written By: Betty Skipper
                Read By: Brenda Dunrich


                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                11.30:Sid Phillips and Clinton Ford

                in The Sid Phillips Band Show Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                Unknown: Sid Phillips
                Producer: John Bussell


                12.02:Sam Costa

                puts the Accent on Melody
                1.15 Chuckles No 13
                1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                14.02:Woman's Hour

                Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week:
                The Rev Nicolas Stacey Reading Your Letters
                Button-phobia: RACHEL ANDERSON talks about her unusual aversion
                How do we know how fresh it is?: ROSEMARY MCROBERT and LAURIE COOPER discuss the date-stamping of pre-packed foods Rat Race by DICK FRANCIS abridged by JOHN HETHERINGTON read by John Bentley
                (Serial music: Scapino: comedy overture by Walton)Contributors

                Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                Unknown: Nicolas Stacey
                Talks: Rachel Anderson
                Unknown: Rosemary McRobert
                Unknown: Laurie Cooper
                Unknown: Dick Francis
                Abridged By: John Hetherington
                Read By: John Bentley


                15.02:as Radio 1


                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am)

                16.31:Helsinki Sports Desk

                with up-to-the-minute news of athletics, cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                16.45:* Charlie Chester

                5.15 Chuckles No 13

                18.02:Athletics

                10th European Athletic
                Championships, Helsinki
                Commentaries on the Men's 100 metres Final. the Women's 100 metres Final, and reports and interviews by NORMAN CUDDEFORD , PETER HILDRETH and PETER JONESContributors

                Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
                Unknown: Peter Hildreth
                Unknown: Peter Jones


                18.04:Album Time

                with Brian MatthewContributors

                Unknown: Brian Matthew


                18.45:* Helsinki Sports Desk

                with the day's news, including athletics reports, and classified racing results

                19.03:Humphrey Lyttelton

                with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWART
                8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                Producer: Keith Stewart


                20.02:* Joseph Cotten

                and the Cinema
                A screen star talks about his acting career with a personal selection of his favourite film music
                Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                Producer: John Cassels


                20.45:Syd Lawrence and his Orchestra

                play Shades of the Big Bands with the emphasis on Glenn Miller
                With THE SERENADERS
                Introduced by KEVIN KENT Producer IAN scottContributors

                Unknown: Glenn Miller
                Introduced By: Kevin Kent
                Producer: Ian Scott


                21.15:Victor Silvester

                at the ' Radio 2 Ballroom ' featuring his Orchestra Introduced by Victor Silvester (Jr)
                Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                Introduced By: Victor Silvester


                22.02:Late Night Extra

                John Benson with music and news; pop; people and places featuring
                RAY DAVIES AND THE
                BUTTON DOWN BRASS
                CLASS FOUR
                Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                Unknown: John Benson
                Unknown: Ray Davies
                Producer: Ian Fenner


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                with Jon Curle , featuring AMAZING BLONDELL and TREES
                Producer DENIS o'KEEFFEContributors

                Unknown: Jon Curle


                2.00:News; Weather


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY AUGUST 12TH 1971

                  5.30:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds


                  9.00:Johnnie Walker


                  10.00:Jimmy Young


                  12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Lee Travis

                  from the Top Rank Suite, Cardiff

                  14.00:Tony Brandon


                  15.02:Terry Wogan


                  17.00:What's New Anne Nightingale


                  18.00:Sounds of the 70s Stuart Henry

                  with HARDIN-YORK, THIN LIZZIE Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                  Producer: Malcolm Brown


                  19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY AUGUST 12TH 1971


                    5.30:News; Weather


                    5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

                    8.27 Racing Bulletin

                    8.55:Pause for Thought

                    SHEILA CHICHESTER on Having a Happy Holiday

                    9.02:* Michael Aspel's Open House

                    10.15 Chuckles No 13

                    11.02:Morning Story

                    Eisteddfod written by tom MACDONALD read by DAVID LYNContributors

                    Written By: Tom MacDonald
                    Read By: David Lyn


                    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                    11.30:As You Were

                    A lighthearted look at the 20s and 30s with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LINO and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWEN
                    (John Boulter is in ' The Magic of the Minstrels ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

                    Unknown: John Boulter
                    Producer: Alan Owen
                    Unknown: John Boulter


                    12.02:Sam Costa

                    1.15 Chuckles No 13
                    1.50 Sports Desk

                    14.02:Woman's Hour

                    Introducer Marjorie Anderson News comment by MARY STOTT
                    How can we start our own business?: PAMELA GOODMAN and ANN ROBSON talk to JOAN WIL-KINS and DOREEN FORSYTH
                    Beauty Conquers All: JANET BARNEY 'S fantasy
                    Listeners' Viewpoint: a group in BBC Radio Bristol studio air opinions on Woman's Hour and issues raised in it. Fit For .4 Duchess by MAVIS BUDD abridged by MADGE HART read by Barbara Mitchell
                    (first of five instalments)
                    (Serial music: The Great Detective: Ballet Suite, Op 68 by Richard Arnell )Contributors

                    Unknown: Mary Stott
                    Unknown: Pamela Goodman
                    Unknown: Ann Robson
                    Unknown: Doreen Forsyth
                    Unknown: Janet Barney
                    Unknown: Mavis Budd
                    Abridged By: Madge Hart
                    Read By: Barbara Mitchell
                    Unknown: Richard Arnell


                    15.02:as Radio 1


                    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    (Repeated: Fri, 11.15 am)

                    16.31:Helsinki Sports Desk

                    with up-to-the-minute news of athletics, cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                    16.45:* Charlie Chester

                    offers music, letters, news and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN including at
                    5.10 Athletics 10th European
                    Athletic Championships, Helsinki
                    Commentaries on the Women's 400 metres Final, and the Men's 800 metres Final, and reports and interviews by NORMAN CUDDEFORD , PETER HILDRETH and PETER JONES
                    5.15 Chuckles No 13Contributors

                    Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
                    Unknown: Peter Hildreth
                    Unknown: Peter Jones


                    18.02:Album Time

                    with Brian Matthew including at G.8 Athletics
                    10th European
                    Athletic Championships, Helsinki
                    Commentaries on the Women's 800 metres Final, and the Men's 400 metres Hurdles Final, and reports and interviews by NORMAN CUDDEFORO , PETER HILURETH and PETER JONESContributors

                    Unknown: Brian Matthew
                    Unknown: Norman Cuddeforo
                    Unknown: Peter Hilureth
                    Unknown: Peter Jones


                    18.45:* Helsinki Sports Desk

                    with the day's news, including athletics reports, and classified racing results

                    19.03:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                    Including a Band Portrait, a review or two. and a look at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPER
                    8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                    Producer: John Hooper


                    20.02:* Ian Carmichael

                    says Be my Guest
                    ' One of my friends said that I always wanted to be Noel Coward or Jack Payne. I'd like to chuck Fred Astaire in too! If I have an encyclopedic knowledge of anything, it's the whole dance band scene of the 30s.'
                    The popular screen star talks about his life and recalls some tunes of that era
                    Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

                    Unknown: Noel Coward
                    Unknown: Jack Payne.
                    Unknown: Fred Astaire
                    Producer: John Knight


                    20.30:The Organist Entertains

                    This week Robin Richmond introduces the organ styles of LOUIS MORDISH (State, Kilburnt HUBERT SELBY
                    (BBC Theatre Organ) HENRY CRONDSON
                    (The Plough, Great Munden) i.EN RAWLE (Chorley Wood)
                    GEORGE BLACKMORE (Electronic) Producer
                    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                    Introduces: Robin Richmond
                    Unknown: Kilburnt Hubert Selby
                    Unknown: Henry Crondson
                    Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                    21.00:Eric Robinson's Music Club

                    A programme of music for you President ERIC ROBINSON
                    MC, ROBIN BOYLE
                    Secretary ANGELA BOND with guest artists
                    EDWARD DARLING , URSULA CONNORS DAVID MASON (trumpet)
                    LONDON THEATRE ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by VILEM TAUSKY and featuring Chapter 35 of The Gilbert and Sullivan Story Producers PETER CHISWELL
                    ELIZABETH JOHNSON. R. D SMITH (Given before an invited audience in the Camden Theatre, London. Tickets from [address removed], enclosing SAE)Contributors

                    Unknown: Eric Robinson
                    Unknown: Robin Boyle
                    Unknown: Angela Bond
                    Artists: Edward Darling
                    Artists: Ursula Connors
                    Artists: David Mason
                    Leader: Reginald Leopold
                    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                    Producers: Peter Chiswell
                    Unknown: Elizabeth Johnson.
                    Unknown: R. D Smith


                    22.02:Late Night Extra

                    with Peter Latham. featuring THE STRINGS AND BRASS Of PHIL TATE With KEN BARRIE
                    THE FRANK HORROX QUARTET
                    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                    Unknown: Peter Latham.
                    Unknown: Ken Barrie
                    Unknown: The Frank Horrox
                    Producer: Christopher Serle


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    with Barry Alldis , featuring KEN GORDON with THE PAT SMYTHE QUINTET Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                    Unknown: Barry Alldis
                    Unknown: Ken Gordon


                    2.00:News; Weather


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY AUGUST 13TH 1971

                      5.30:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds


                      9.00:Johnnie Walker


                      10.00:Jimmy Young


                      12.00:Radio 1 Club Richard Park

                      from the Electric Garden. Glasgow

                      14.00:Tony Brandon


                      15.02:Terry Wogan


                      17.00:Round Table Anne Nightingale

                      and the Radio 1 DJS discuss their pick of the new releases Producer AIDAN DAY

                      18.00:Sounds of the 70s Alan Black

                      With FAMILY
                      KKKK HARTLEY
                      Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                      Producer: John F. Muir


                      19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2


                      3.25:Rugby: as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY AUGUST 13TH 1971

                        5.30:News; Weather


                        5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

                        8.27 Racing Bulletin

                        8.55:Pause for Thought

                        THE REV DICK JONES on A Happening in West VirginiaContributors

                        Unknown: Dick Jones


                        9.02:* Michael Aspel's Open House

                        10.15 Chuckles No 13

                        11.02:Morning Story

                        A Cluck fur Jennifer written by KENNETH BIRD read by ARNOLD PETERSContributors

                        Written By: Kenneth Bird
                        Read By: Arnold Peters


                        11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                        11.30:Mrs Mills and Reginald Dixon

                        say I'm Glad- I'm Reg and invite you to join them for half-an-hour of keyboard sounds
                        Producer PETER PILBEAM
                        (Mrs Mills is in ' Holiday Star-time ' at the ABC Theatre. Gt Yarmouth*Contributors

                        Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                        Unknown: Mrs Mills


                        12.02:Sam Costa

                        1.15 Chuckles No 13
                        1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                        14.02:Woman's Hour

                        Introduced from Bristol by DAPHNE HUBBARD
                        RITA TUSHINGHAM at home in Polperro
                        Swop you a tapir for a chimpanzee ... : CHRISTINE. SNOOK With ROBERT FORBES
                        Discipline means freedom: JACK MEYER talks to BRIAN GEAR about Millfield School BARBARA MITCHELL reads fit For a Duchess by MAVIS BUDD (2)Contributors

                        Unknown: Daphne Hubbard
                        Unknown: Rita Tushingham
                        Talks: Jack Meyer
                        Unknown: Barbara Mitchell


                        15.02:as Radio 1


                        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                        (Repeated: Mon, 11.15 ami

                        16.31:Helsinki Sports Desk

                        with up-to-the-minute news of athletics, cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                        16.45:* Charlie Chester

                        including at
                        5.2 Athletics
                        10th European
                        AthleticChampionships, Helsinki
                        Commentaries on the Women's 200 metres Final, the Men's 200 metres Final, and the Women's 100 metres Hurdles Final, and reports and interviews by NORMAN CUDDEFORD , PETER HILDRETH and PETER JONES
                        5.15 Chuckles No 13Contributors

                        Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
                        Unknown: Peter Hildreth
                        Unknown: Peter Jones


                        18.02:Album Time

                        with Brian MatthewContributors

                        Unknown: Brian Matthew


                        18.45:* Helsinki Sports Desk

                        with the day's news, including athletics reports, classified racing results, and a preview of weekend sport

                        19.03:Folk on Friday

                        Introduced by Jim Lloyd
                        News, reviews and interviews - people and places from the world of Folk
                        Studio guests the JOHNSTONS This week's club singers GARY AND VERA
                        Producer FRANCES LINE
                        8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                        Introduced By: Jim Lloyd


                        20.02:* Thanks for the Memory

                        with Hubert Gregg
                        Research by JEAN STROUD
                        Producer SHEILA ANDERSON
                        (Hubert Gregg is at the Chichester Festival Theatre)Contributors

                        Unknown: Jean Stroud
                        Producer: Sheila Anderson
                        Unknown: Hubert Gregg


                        20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

                        From the Assembly Hall, Worthing
                        Sidney Torch conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                        Friday Night's Star Singers MADGE STEPHENS
                        CHERRY LIND
                        NEILSON TAYLOR
                        LESLIE FYSON
                        THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS With ROBERT DOCKER
                        Introduced by ROBIN BOYLE Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                        (Presented in association with Worthing Corporation)Contributors

                        Leader: Arthur Leavins
                        Singers: Madge Stephens
                        Unknown: Cherry Lind
                        Unknown: Neilson Taylor
                        Unknown: Leslie Fyson
                        Unknown: Robert Docker
                        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                        Introduced By: Robert Bowman


                        22.02:Late Night Extra

                        with David Hamilton , featuring THE RADIO BIG BAND conductor GEOFF LOVE With SHIRLEY JACKSON
                        BERNARD CHINN TRIO
                        Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                        Unknown: David Hamilton
                        Conductor: Geoff Love
                        Unknown: Shirley Jackson
                        Unknown: Bernard Chinn
                        Producer: Ian Fenner


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        with Keith Skues. featuring DENNIS LOTIS with HENRY MCKENZIK QUINTET Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                        Unknown: Keith Skues.
                        Unknown: Dennis Lotis
                        Unknown: Henry McKenzik


                        2.00:News; Weather


                        2.02:Closedown


                        3.25:International Rugby Union

                        The Lions Tour Final Test Match New Zealand v
                        The British Isles
                        Commentary on the whole match by BOB IRVINE , with summaries by the ex-All Black captain WILSON WHINERAY , direct from Auckland
                        (By arrangement with the NZBC)Contributors

                        Unknown: Bob Irvine
                        Unknown: Wilson Whineray
                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY AUGUST 14TH 1971
                          8.32:Ed Stewart

                          with Junior Choice
                          Producer TEDDY WARRICKContributors

                          Producer: Teddy Warrick


                          9.55:Stuart Henry

                          Producer
                          TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                          Unknown: Tim Blackmore


                          12.00:The Dave Lee Travis Show

                          with HOOKFOOT and on disc: SONNY AND CHER Producer AIDAN DAY
                          (This Week's Sounds: page 10)

                          14.00:Scene and Heard Johnny Moran

                          Producer
                          JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                          Unknown: Jeff Griffin


                          15.00:Vivian Stanshall's Radio Flashes

                          Melody and mirth on the High Wireless
                          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                          Producer: John Walters


                          17.00:Jimmy Young

                          Live at Five featuring the week's top groupsContributors

                          DJ: Jimmy Young
                          Producer: Roger Pusey


                          18.00:Mike Raven

                          Producer
                          MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                          Unknown: Malcolm Brown


                          19.32:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY AUGUST 14TH 1971

                            5.05:* Music after the Match


                            5.30:News; Weather


                            5.32:* Breakfast Special Ray Moore

                            8.27 Racing Bulletin

                            8.32:* as Radio 1


                            9.55:For Younger Listeners

                            MARIAN WILLIAMS On the colour of childhoodContributors

                            Unknown: Marian Williams


                            10.02:Joe Henderson

                            introduces Melody Time with his two pianos INDIA ADAMS
                            STAN FOSTER 1920S IMPRESSION
                            THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
                            THE SINGALONGS
                            THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor PAUL FENOULHET Producer BRIAN WILLEY
                            (Joe Henderson is at the Princess Theatre, Torquay)
                            10.15 Radio 2 Chuckles
                            Results of Competition No 12Contributors

                            Unknown: Michael John
                            Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
                            Producer: Brian Willey
                            Unknown: Joe Henderson


                            12.02:Dick Emery

                            says That's Showbiz with great stars and great tunes on records
                            Producer LILIAN DUFF
                            (Dick Emery is in ' The Dick Emery Show' at the Pier Theatre, Skegness)Contributors

                            Producer: Lilian Duff
                            Unknown: Dick Emery


                            13.02:This is The Radio Orchestra

                            Introduced by Michael Aspel BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER Guest artists
                            DANNY STREET , SAMANTHA JONES and including
                            A Man and his Music
                            This week: Charles Blackwell Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                            Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                            Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                            Artists: Danny Street
                            Artists: Samantha Jones
                            Unknown: Charles Blackwell
                            Producer: John Billingham


                            14.02:Sport on Two

                            Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer DE VRIES
                            Events may alter timings
                            2.2 Racing from Newbury
                            2.5 Cricket Scoreboard
                            2.10 Golf, Bowls, Motor Cycling
                            2.15 Cricket commentary
                            2.25 Racing from Newbury
                            2.35 Rugby Union
                            2.55 Racing from Newbury
                            3.5 Athletics commentary
                            3.15 Cricket, Golf, Bowls
                            3.25 Racing from Newbury
                            3.35 Association Football
                            4.0 Athletics commentary
                            4.5 Association Football
                            4.42 Running Results
                            4.48 Cricket, Bowls,
                            Motor Cycling, Golf
                            5.0 Sports Report
                            2.2; 2.25; 2.55; 3.25
                            Racing from Newbury
                            Commentary by MICHAEL SETH smith on the 2.0 Stratton Stakes: the 2.30 Geoffrey Freer Stakes; the 3.0 Shrivenham Stakes, and the 3.30 Washington Stakes
                            2.10: 3.15; 4.48 Golf
                            The Piccadilly Medal Tournament
                            TOM SCOTT reports on the final round from Southerndown Golf Club, Glamorgan
                            2.10; 3.15; 4.48 Bowls
                            National Championships
                            Reports by HAROLD SHAPLAND from Watney's Sports Ground, Mortlake
                            2.10; 3.15; 4.48
                            International Motor Cycling Ulster Grand Prix
                            Reports by JIMMY HUGHES from Dundrod
                            2.15; 3.15; 4.48 Cricket
                            The County Championship
                            2.35
                            International Rugby Union
                            CLIFF MORGAN comments on the Final Test from Auckland
                            3.5; 4.6
                            Athletics
                            10th European
                            Athletic Championships
                            Commentaries, reports and interviews by NORMAN CUDDEFORD , PETER HILDRETH and PETER JONES from Helsinki
                            3.35; 3.45; 4.5
                            Association Football
                            The New Season
                            On the first Saturday of the season ALAN HARDAKER , OBE, Secretary of the Football League, talks to BRYON BUTLER
                            Half-time scores and reports, with commentary on the second half of a top match by MAURICE EDELSTON and JOHN MOTSON , followed by results
                            5.0
                            Sports Report
                            Producer ANGUS MACKAY
                            Including full racing results. classified football results, reports on selected soccer matches and further news of the afternoon's sportContributors

                            Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                            Commentary By: Michael Seth
                            Unknown: Harold Shapland
                            Unknown: Jimmy Hughes
                            Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
                            Unknown: Peter Hildreth
                            Unknown: Peter Jones
                            Unknown: Alan Hardaker
                            Unknown: Bryon Butler
                            Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                            Unknown: John Motson
                            Producer: Angus MacKay


                            18.03:Listen to the Band

                            BRITISH ROPES EXCELSIOR
                            BRASS BAND conductor HAYDN WHITE
                            Introduced by JIMMY KINGSBURY Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                            Conductor: Haydn White
                            Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                            Introduced By: Allan Giles


                            18.30:Take Your Partners

                            to the music Of SYDNEY THOMPSON AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                            Introduced by Bill Crozier ProducerBARBARA PAGEContributors

                            Unknown: Sydney Thompson
                            Introduced By: Bill Crozier
                            Producer: Barbara Page


                            19.28:Sports Desk

                            with cricket close of play scores

                            19.32:Country Meets Folk

                            Jim Lloyd introduces
                            THE KING PINS, THE MCCALMANS JOHNNY SILVO and DAVE MOSES
                            MR FOX
                            Folk and Country review NOEL MURPHY
                            Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCK1.EHURST
                            Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                            Introduces: Jim Lloyd
                            Unknown: McCalmans Johnny Silvo
                            Unknown: Dave Moses
                            Unknown: Mr Fox
                            Unknown: Noel Murphy


                            20.55:The Proms

                            Tonight: from the Royal Albert Hall, London
                            CATHERINE WILSON (soprano) STUART BURROWS (tenor) BBC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA leader BELA DEKANY conducted by JOHN PRITCHARD Part 2 Viennese Night
                            Josef Strauss Waltz : Music of the Spheres
                            Lehar Aria: Du bist meine Sonne!: Aria: Vilja (The Merry Widow); Duet: Heia, Madel, aufgeschaut (The Merrv Widow): Waltz: Gold and Silver Johann Strauss Explosion Polka; Pizzicato Polka Heuberger Duet: Im chambre separee (Der Opernball)
                            Johann Strauss Duet: One thing I never can forgive (Vienna Blood): Emperor Waltz; Perpetuum mobile (Part 1: 7.30, Radio 3)
                            (This Week's Proms: page 9)Contributors

                            Soprano: Catherine Wilson
                            Tenor: Stuart Burrows
                            Leader: Bela Dekany
                            Conducted By: John Pritchard
                            Unknown: Josef Strauss Waltz


                            22.12:Saturday Night with Keith Skues

                            Live from the Beecholme Holiday Camp, Cleethorpes THE BOBBY QUINN SET
                            With STEVE BARRIE , HAGGIS and the recorded sounds of THE DICK WALTER BAND With NORMA WINSTONE Producers STEVE ALLEN and PETER PILBEAMContributors

                            Unknown: Steve Barrie
                            Unknown: Norma Winstone
                            Producers: Steve Allen
                            Producers: Peter Pilbeam


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            with Peter Latham , featuring CLIFF AUNGIER , BIRDS OF A FEATHER
                            Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                            Unknown: Peter Latham
                            Unknown: Cliff Aungier
                            Producer: Lawrie Monk


                            2.00:News; Weather


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY AUGUST 15TH 1971


                              6.55:as Radio 2


                              8.03:Barry Alldis

                              Part 2

                              9.02:Ed Stewart

                              with Junior Choice

                              10.00:Dave Lee Travis

                              Producer
                              PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                              Unknown: Paul Williams


                              12.02:as Radio 2


                              14.00:Jimmy Savile with Savile's Travels

                              Producer TED BESTON and at 3.0
                              Speak-Easy
                              Recorded in a factory canteen in Sunderland
                              Research by HELEN JAY
                              Producer ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                              Producer: Ted Beston
                              Unknown: Helen Jay
                              Producer: Roy Trevivian


                              16.00:All Our Yesterplays with Johnny Moran

                              Producer
                              BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                              Unknown: Bernie Andrews


                              17.00:Alan Freeman

                              with Pick of the Pops
                              Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                              Producer: Keith Stewart


                              19.00:In Concert

                              With THE STRAWBS
                              Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFIN (Repeated: Wed, 6.0 pm)
                              (This Week's Sounds: page 10)Contributors

                              Introduced By: Bob Harris
                              Introduced By: Jeff Griffin


                              20.00:Pete Drummond

                              Producer
                              KEITH STEWARTContributors

                              Unknown: Keith Stewart


                              21.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY AUGUST 15TH 1971
                                6.55:The First Day of the Week

                                Reflections in words and music With STANLEY KIRK

                                7.00:News; Weather


                                7.03:Barry Alldis

                                introduces music to give an easy and swinging start to the clay
                                Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                                Producer: John Bussell


                                8.03:Dudley Savage As Prescribed

                                Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patientst (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)

                                8.32:* With Heart and Voice

                                with SUSAN MORRIS (soprano) FFRANCON THOMAS (Organ) ST DEINIOL SINGERS
                                BETHESDA LADIES CHOIR
                                SECTION OF THE GWYNEDD SINGERS
                                LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
                                CHORAL SOCIETY
                                THE PENRHYN MALE VOICE CHOIR Accompanied by MENNA LEYSIION . WILLIAM BACON Introduced by Die HUGHES
                                Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

                                Soprano: Susan Morris
                                Soprano: Ffrancon Thomas
                                Accompanied By: Menna Leysiion
                                Accompanied By: William Bacon
                                Introduced By: Die Hughes
                                Conducted By: James Williams


                                9.02:as Radio 1


                                10.02:Melodies for You

                                Introduced by Robin Boyle
                                With BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE Today's guest artists
                                Arthur Leavins , David Hughes and international stars on disc Producer BARRY S. KNIGHTContributors

                                Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                                Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
                                Artists: Arthur Leavins
                                Artists: David Hughes
                                Producer: Barry S. Knight


                                11.30:People's Service

                                from Cardross Parish Church, Dunbartonshire Conducted by THE REV ANDREW SCOBIE
                                Organist ROBERT BILSLAND
                                11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

                                Organist: Andrew Scobie


                                12.02:Family Favourites

                                Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROSS SYMONDS , ABC Sydney DAVID DAVIS , BFBS Singapore BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto
                                MARAMA MARTIN, NZBC NeW Zealand
                                Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                                Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                                Unknown: Ross Symonds
                                Unknown: David Davis
                                Producer: Jack Dabbs


                                14.01:Al Read Expo

                                A light-hearted look at life in which Al airs the views of the silent majority on the subject of The Car Industry Vocal reflections by PETER ROSTAL and PAUL SCHAEFER Musical illustrations by MAX HARRIS AND HIS AMAZING
                                DANCING BAND
                                Written by RONNIE TAYLOR Producer JOHN BROWELL
                                (Repeated: Mon, 6.15 pm, R4)Contributors

                                Unknown: Peter Rostal
                                Unknown: Paul Schaefer
                                Illustrations By: Max Harris
                                Written By: Ronnie Taylor
                                Written By: John Browell


                                14.30:Me and the Missus

                                starring Bill Fraser as Me and Patricia Hayes as the Missus and Stella Tanner as Rita with NAN KENWAY as Lady Fraser JOHN BADDELEY as the driver, toastmaster, and waiter
                                PADDY FROST as Blodwyn and the waitress
                                KEVIN BRENNAN as the Chairman Written by DAVID CUMMING and DEREK COLLYER
                                Producer TRAFFORD WHITELOCK (Repeated: Tues, 6.15 pm, Radio 4 - not Scotland)Contributors

                                Unknown: Bill Fraser
                                Unknown: Patricia Hayes
                                Unknown: Stella Tanner
                                Unknown: Nan Kenway
                                Unknown: Lady Fraser John Baddeley
                                Unknown: Paddy Frost
                                Unknown: Kevin Brennan
                                Written By: David Cumming
                                Written By: Derek Collyer


                                15.02:Semprini Serenade

                                Semprini with THE SERENADE ORCHESTRA conducted by MARCUS dods Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                                Conducted By: Marcus Dods
                                Producer: Frank Hooper


                                16.02:Billy Ternent

                                plays his own special brand of music, with BARBARA JAY , GERRY GRANT and comments from Roger Moffat
                                Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                                Unknown: Barbara Jay
                                Unknown: Gerry Grant
                                Unknown: Roger Moffat


                                16.32:Athletics

                                10th European Athletic
                                Championships, Helsinki
                                The final dav when nine track finals will be decided, in addition to the Marathon in which the winner is expected to arrive in the Olympic Stadium at 4.50*. Commentaries, reports and interviews by NORMAN CUDDE FORD, PETER HILDRETH and PETER JONESContributors

                                Unknown: Norman Cudde
                                Unknown: Peter Hildreth
                                Unknown: Peter Jones


                                17.00:as Radio 1


                                19.03:Sing Something Simple

                                THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                                Directed By: Cliff Adams
                                Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                                Accompanied By: John Browell


                                19.30:Max Jaffa

                                introduces
                                Sunday Night at the Spa with BRETT STEVENS
                                JACK BYFIELD
                                THE SPA
                                ORCHESTRA and tonight's guest singer
                                Vernon Midgley
                                Producer NATALIE WHEEN
                                (From the Spa Grand Hall, Scarborough)Contributors

                                Unknown: Brett Stevens
                                Unknown: Jack Byfield
                                Singer: Vernon Midgley
                                Producer: Natalie Wheen


                                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                                From Largo and Newburn Parish Church, Fife, Scotland, with the united choirs of Largo and district and the Senior Choir of Buckhaven High School
                                Orchestra conducted by HENRY NEILL
                                Prayer and Blessing given by THE REV DOUGLAS LISTER
                                Introduced by BOB CHRISTIE
                                Ye servants of God (Laudate Dominum); My God, how wonderful thou art (Westminster); Christ is made the sure foundation (Westminster Abbey): Love divine, all loves excelling (Stainer's); It is a thing most wonderful (Herongate); Hark, hark, my soul! (Pilgrims); Through all the changing scenes of life (Wiltshire): Round the Lord in glory seated (Laus Deo )Contributors

                                Conducted By: Henry Neill
                                Unknown: Douglas Lister
                                Introduced By: Bob Christie
                                Unknown: Laus Deo


                                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                                Introduced by Alan Keith with gramophone records of music chosen by listeners Producer ELIZABETH JOHNSONContributors

                                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                                Producer: Elizabeth Johnson


                                22.02:Spftly Sentimental

                                Romantic music for Sunday night listening, featuring JANIE MARDEN , SCOTT PETERS THE DON LUSHER QUARTET and MALCOLM LOCKYER with the MIDNIGHT STRINGS OF
                                THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
                                Script by benny green
                                Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                                Unknown: Janie Marden
                                Unknown: Scott Peters
                                Unknown: Don Lusher
                                Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
                                Script By: Benny Green
                                Producer: Steve Allen


                                23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                                Records, comment, news, and review from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWART
                                (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

                                Producer: Keith Stewart


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Jazz Club

                                Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live British Jazz With THE HOWARD RILEY TRIO THE BILL LESAGE QUINTET Producer RAY HARVEY
                                (This Week's Sounds: page 10) (Also in stereo on R3 VHF)Contributors

                                Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
                                Producer: Ray Harvey


                                1.02:Night Ride

                                with Roger Moffat , featuring JONATHAN KELLY
                                ROY WINSTON TRIO
                                Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                                Unknown: Roger Moffat
                                Unknown: Jonathan Kelly
                                Unknown: Roy Winston
                                Producer: Colin Chandler


                                2.00:News; Weather


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X